Printer Friendly

Wood specs.

* FAMILY NAME:

Eucalyptus grandis of the Family Myrtaceae

* COMMON NAMES:

Eucalyptus grandis, Red Grandis, flooded gum, rose gum

HEIGHT/WEIGHT:

Red Grandis, also known as Eucalyptus grandis, has an average height of 160 feet at maturity but can grow as high as 250 feet tall. It has an average weight of 575 cubic kilograms with a specific gravity of 0.55. Janka hardness rating of 720 psi.

* PROPERTIES:

Red Grandis wood has moderate hardness. It is easily worked with hand tools and machines and turns well.

The material glues satisfactorily and finishes well with paint, stain and polish.

The heartwood is durable and resistant to insects.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THIS SPECIES and 180+ more, online at woodofthemonth.com

COPYRIGHT 2013 Vance Publishing Corp.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Kaiser, Jo-Ann
Publication:Wood Products
Date:Sep 1, 2013
Words:118
Previous Article:A green substitute.
Next Article:Wood 100 strategies for success.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |