Printer Friendly

Wood specs.

* FAMILY NAME:

Prunus Serotina of the Family Rosaceae

* COMMON NAMES:

American black cherry, cabinet cherry, rum cherry, whiskey cherry, wild cherry, Pennsylvania cherry, mountain black cherry

* HEIGHT/WEIGHT:

Average height is 50 to 100 feet, with average diameters of 1-2 feet. The average weight is 36 pounds per cubic foot, with a specific gravity of 0.58. Janka hardness rating of 950.

* PROPERTIES:

Cherry dries fairly rapidly with little degrade. Use care to avoid shrinkage during seasoning.

Cherry works well with both hand and power tools and can be glued without problems. For finishing, cherry does well with a variety of treatments.

The sapwood is vulnerable to attack by the common furniture beetle and the heartwood is moderately resistant to preservative treatment.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THIS SPECIES and 180+ more, online at woodofthemonth.com

COPYRIGHT 2013 Vance Publishing Corp.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:WOOD OF THE MONTH / CHERRY
Comment:Wood specs.(WOOD OF THE MONTH / CHERRY)
Publication:Wood Products
Date:Aug 1, 2013
Words:134
Previous Article:A sweet species.
Next Article:Opulence of overlays: decorative overlays add a creative touch to any surface.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |