Printer Friendly

Wood, Frosland lead Marist to win.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Eric Wood won the shot put with a mark of 53 feet, 2 inches and the discus with a throw of 159-7, and Matt Frosland won the high jump and triple jump to lead Marist to the team title in a four-team Sky-Em League prep boys track and field meet at Junction City on Thursday.

The Spartans had 109 1/2 points, followed by Junction City with 90. Marist's Shay Black won the 100 with a time of 11.1.

Troy Tocher won the 300 hurdles and 400 to lead Cottage Grove to victory in a three-team Sky-Em League meet at Pleasant Hill with 89 points.

Ryan Drake of Pleasant Hill cleared 6 feet, 6 inches in the high jump to highlight the meet. Elmira's Johnny Walker won the 100 and 200.

Host Oakridge had four individual winners to win a seven-team Trico League meet with 84 points, narrowly beating Central Linn.

Central Linn's Daniel Peterson won the shot put, 100 and 200 meters, and Chris Donaldson of Lowell won the long jump and triple jump.

Zach Posch won the 300 hurdles in a state-best 39.3 seconds and also captured the long jump and high hurdles to lead host Jefferson to victory in a six-team Trico League meet with 174 points.

Jake Redfield won the high jump, 100 and 200, and Matt Goodwin captured both hurdles events to lead host Oakland to the victory in a four-team Big Fir League meet with 118 points.

Girls

Emily Gillespie clocked 48.2 in the 300 hurdles and also won the high jump to help lead Marist to victory with 102 points in a four-team Sky-Em League meet at Junction City.

Laundrea da Silva won the 100 in 12.7 for the Spartans, Emily Collins had a 59.4 in the 400 and Marist won the 4x400 relay in 4:14.7.

Junction City finished second with 91 1/2 points.

Ashley Adams captured the high jump and 100 hurdles, and Natalie Manning won the 800 and 1,500 to lead Cottage Grove to victory in a three-team Sky-Em League meet at Pleasant Hill.

Breanne Willis of Cottage Grove won the 100 in a time of 13.06.

Waldport won only three events but had enough depth to capture the team title in a seven-team Trico League meet at Oakridge with 70 points, narrowly beating Central Linn, Lowell and Oakridge.

Harrisburg won three individual events and both relays to capture the team title with 117 points in a six-team Trico League meet at Jefferson.

Brianne Emel won three events and Rachel Poage and Ann Sublette won two events apiece to lead Yoncalla-North Douglas to the team title in a five-team Big Fir League meet at Oakland.
COPYRIGHT 2005 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Apr 22, 2005
Words:457
Previous Article:South rallies to upset third-place Thurston.
Next Article:Swinnen wins two matches.


Related Articles
Lebanon rolls to track win over Wolverines.
Usual suspects lining up as favorites.
Siuslaw sets a fast pace in Sky-Em meet.
Sky-Em rules high jump.
PINBALL WIZARDS.
Spartans emerge from Hidden Valley with win.
Their Spartan style is catching attention.
Spartans on top of heap.
Bryce Siegel and Daren Hunt win individual titles to lead the Vikings' boys team.
Frosland beats elements and foes.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |