Printer Friendly

White Oak stays hot.

AMERICAN WHITE OAK is enjoying what many call a "good run." It is currently in demand for a wide range of applications including furniture, cabinetry, doors, panels, flooring, musical instruments, boat building and barrels.

"It is prized for its workability properties with both hand and power tools," said Rick Hearne, owner of Hearne Hardwoods. "It has a beautiful appearance, stability and it stains well. Together those attributes add up to a magnificent hardwood."

The rift cut and quartersawn Quercus alba are in demand by customers, he said. "The quartersawn white oak is popular for the beautiful rays, but some clients prefer rift cut because it yields a more 'quiet' equally attractive figure that stains well, too." As rift cut, he said, the understated wood makes for beautiful flooring.

With its myriad of uses and visual appeal, white oak's popularity has stayed steady the past few years, though without much growth, said Scott Korsten, director of marketing for Showplace Wood Products.

"Much of that we suspect has to do with this being a premium species, which carries a more expensive price tag. The wood itself is very durable, but easy to work with when you have the proper tooling," Korsten said. "Our stains are formulated for the species and its unique character becomes more obvious when the finish is applied.... It is truly a character that many people love and appreciate."

A fan of the quartersawn white oak, Korsten added, "Its unique grain and styling features fit well throughout the home."

Another reason for its popularity is that it is possible to get large runs of matched lumber from one tree, added Hearne.

Similar in color to European oak, American white oak has a light-colored sapwood and light to dark brown heartwood. More figured than red oak, it also has an open grain and coarse texture, according to information from Northwest Hardwoods.

WOOD SPECS

FAMILY NAME: Quercus alba of the Family Fagaceae

COMMON NAMES: White oak, American white oak

HEIGHT/WEIGHT: American white oak ranges in height from 80 to 100 feet with some trees growing to 150 feet, with diameters of 3-4 feet. The average weight is 47 pounds per cubic foot and it has a Janka hardness of 1,350 pounds.

PROPERTIES: Wood from American white oak dries slowly with a tendency to check, say some sources. Experts recommend mild and slow drying.

White oak finishes well and takes a variety of surface treatments. The wood has satisfactory gluing properties.

The wood works well with hand and machine tools. Experts recommend the use of carbide tools when machining the wood.

COPYRIGHT 2014 Vance Publishing Corp.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2014 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:WOOD OF THE MONTH / WHITE OAK
Comment:White Oak stays hot.(WOOD OF THE MONTH / WHITE OAK)
Author:Kaiser, Jo-Ann
Publication:Wood Products
Date:Aug 1, 2014
Words:431
Previous Article:The changing face of the kitchen cabinet industry: Conestoga Wood Specialties looks back on 50 years in business.
Next Article:IWF 2014: more than a trade show: the International Woodworking Fair returns with even more exhibitors and opportunities.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |