Printer Friendly

What happened where - your weekly round-up of the results and.

SATURDAY JACK HATFIELD SPORTS TEESSIDE LEAGUE Division One: Darlington Rugby 1 (M Richardson), Darlington RA Res 1 (M Weston), N Ormesby 7 (A Steel, P White, A Lambert, P Boldison 2, E Hebbron, J Griffiths), Richmond Mavs 1 (R Thompson), Nunthorpe Ath 0, BEADS 2 (D Talukder, R Boden), Richmond Town 2 (A McIntosh 2), Fishburn Park 5 (D Wilson, M Waterfield, K Wilson 3), Stokesley SC 3 (A Hunter, N Roth 2), Darlington Cleveland 0.

Division Two: Acklam Steelworks 1 (A Gove), Teesside Ath 3 (J Kirk 2, J Noble), Billingham Kader 0, South Bank St Peters 5 (R Phillips 2, M Hammerton 2, L Simms), Grangetown YCC 0, Scarborough Town 7 (J Ramm 2, W Brooksby, J Greening, J Danby 2, N Thomas), Great Ayton Utd 5 (G Williams, M Bell 2, R Davies, J Stephenson), St Mary's College 1 (L Kaid), Norton & Stockton Res 1 (M Atkinson), Whinney Banks YCC 4 (D Lockwood 3, L Mahon), Redcar Rugby Club 3 (G Curry, S Poulter, J Hugill), Coulby Newham 2 (W Simpson, M Crutchley).

NORTH-EAST CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP LEAGUE League Cup: Billingham Crusaders 6 Bethany Houghton 3, St Peter's Low Fell 4 Heworth Christian F'p 2, Stockton Ch

Hebron 3 St John's Snod's Edge 3 (St John's won 7-5 on pens), Tyneside Vineyard 0 St Wilfrid's Newbiggin Hall Stars 1, Whitley Bay Ch 5 Airport Ch Newcastle 3, Whitley Lodge Baptist 6 Bethany City 1.

Division One: St Aidan's Chapel Castington 1 Calvary Christian F'p 1.

Division Two: Monkwearmouth Christians 5 St Oswald's Ch Newcastle 0, Whitley Bay Baptist Ch 1 Bethshan 2.

WILF NOBLE BUILDING SUPPLIES ESKVALE AND CLEVELAND LEAGUE Brotton Railway Arms 1 Fox Inn 1, Goldsborough 6 Boosbeck Utd 0, Lingdale 4 Gt Ayton 1, N S Bull's Head 0 Hollybush Utd 1, Stokesley SC 3 Staithes Ath 2..

League Cup semi-final: Boosbeck St Aidans 6 Loftus Ath 0.

Eileen Hodgson Bowl semi-final: Carlin How WMC 1 Lealholm 3 (aet).

AWC INSURANCE SERVICES REDCAR SUNDAY LEAGUE Division One: Newmarket Winning Post 2 (Coward 2), Blinds 2000 0; Redcar Rugby Club 2 (Hugill, Graham), Normanby Hall CC 0.

Division Two: Lazenby SC 5 (Beckett, Roszas, Dooley, Porritt, Bell), Citz 2 ( Edwardson, Lambeth); Mermaid 2 (Gibbin, Hubbard), Skelton Green Inn 0; Redcar Lobster 2 (King 2), Cleveland Hotel 2; Translift 10 (Swann 4, R Smith 3, Kirk,

Warrior, Green), Mohans Bar 0; Yorkshire Lass v Saltburn Town - postponed.

STOCKTON SUNDAY LEAGUE Premier Division: Billingham Cons 1 (Stewart), Thornaby St Patricks 1 (M Arif); Elm Tree Social Club 6 (M Dunwell 2, Walker 2, Lawson, Atkinson), Thornaby Dubliners 3; George & Dragon Yarm 4 (Allen, Gee, Edemenson, Latcham), St Mary's COB 1 (Woodhouse); Rosegale N& SA 6 (Earl 2, Gatenby, Hodgson, Baker, Dawson), Preston & Eaglescliffe 2 (Mitchell, R Stewart); Thornaby Town 1, Hardwick SC 3 (J Heslop 2, Preston).

Division One: Billingham Telstar 3 (Brown 3), Stockton Traders 1; Dolphin 8 (Kirby 3,

Francis 2, C Simpson 2, Walsh), Billingham Kings Arms 0; Londonderry Arms 3 (Pickover, Bailey, Lowrey), Stainsby 3 (Pickering, Poulton, Banks); Stockton Arms 1 (T Holland), Ashbrook Falcons 12 (Owens 4, Willans 3, Thomas 2, Dalby 2, Johnson); Stockton Trader Jacks 2 (Richards, R Milburn), South Bank 5 (Davies 2, O'Riordan 2, Drury); The Sheraton 3 (Charnock, Hauxwell, Ayre), Norton Unicorn 2 (D Thomas, Simcox).

Division Two: Billingham The Kings 5 (Croft 3, Harrison, Bowes), Griffin (Waite, Gibbons); Tables 4 (Mann 2, Eaton, Springthorpe), Thornaby Cricket Club 3 (Eeles 2, Wass); The Mull 4 (Wright, Wilkinson, Botterill, Johnson), Rimswell 2 (Butterworth, Goldthorpe); Mandale 7 (Bowe 3, Conley 2, O'Toole, Mennell), Tables 1 Pinnegar) - played Tuesday.

Division Three: Eaglescliffe Eagle 1 (Mills), Stockton WE 3 (Carberry, Carson, P Irish); Fairfield S & SC 0, Billingham Catholic 0; Georgia Browns 4 ( K Nugent 2, Allison, Pearson), Penny Black 5 (Brette 2, King, Smith, J Sturgeon); Roundel 4 (Hill, Payne, Meggison, Watson), Lord Westbury 3 (Chris Dicicco, Kilburn, Smith).

John Jackson Memorial Trophy, group game: The Mulberry Tree 0, Port Clarence 2 (A Bonner, Longster) TEESBOROUGH LEAGUE Premier Division: NO Institute 2 The

Fountain 2.

Division One: NO Cons 4 White Rose 0 Division Two: Newport 0 Princess Alice 10, The Grange 4 Endeavour 3, Eston Flooring 0 Thorntree 8, Barracuda 2 Bendooli Bombers 3, Last Orders 1 Linthrope Ath (Galaxy) 6 LANGBAURGH SUNDAY LEAGUE Division One: Park End 2 Acklam Electrical 1, Trader Jacks Marton Rovers 1 Bulkhaul 6.

Division Two: Iceland Teesside 4 Stockton Grangefield 0, Ormesby 1 Riverside 0, Village Park Rangers 5 Fatso's 0, Neon Nites 0 Beckfields 4, Trader Jacks 1 Bulkhaul 6..
COPYRIGHT 2009 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Evening Gazette (Middlesbrough, England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Apr 2, 2009
Words:757
Previous Article:Hit for six; NE CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP LEAGUE.
Next Article:Winning run ends; STOCKTON SUNDAY LEAGUE.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters