Printer Friendly

Welcome new members.

ORGANIZATIONAL

NEW MEXICO -- Springer Correctional Center

SUPPORTING PATRON

GEORGIA -- Southern Sheriff's Supply

MISSOURI -- NextGen Healthcare Information Systems Inc.

PENNSYLVANIA -- Cross Current Corp.

TEXAS -- Maxor National Pharmacy Services Corp., Texas Tempered Glass

WISCONSIN -- AG Distributors LLC

EXECUTIVE GOLD

CALIFORNIA -- Barbara Balakrishnan, John P. Campbell, Michael M. Nash, Dorothy Swingle

COLORADO -- Joel Ryan

FLORIDA -- Lori Collins

ILLINOIS -- Elliot Rose

KANSAS -- Jonathan Westall

NEW MEXICO -- Jennifer Riggs

NORTH CAROLINA -- Michael Evers

OHIO -- Marcus Taylor

OREGON -- John Johnston

PENNSYLVANIA -- Gary Ransom

WASHINGTON -- Daniel R. Bly, Alma J. Cahill, Gretchen L. Jasmer, Wayne E. Odum, Ruth A. Perkins, Erika S. Voss

PROFESSIONAL II

CALIFORNIA -- Norman Holt

COLORADO -- Deborah Schmidt, Joan Shoemaker

FLORIDA -- Bettie R. Tidwell

ILLINOIS -- Brian Call, Scott Parrill

KENTUCKY -- Brenda Huntsman, Phillip Johnson

LOUISIANA -- Larry Hobgood, Michael Tabor

MAINE -- Bob Kingman

MICHIGAN -- Rory G. Wagner

MISSOURI -- Joseph Gunja

NEW MEXICO -- Bruce Langston

NEW YORK -- Donna McCary-Zimpfer, Randy Zimpfer

OKLAHOMA -- Dianna Kolar

TEXAS -- Debra Smith

WASHINGTON -- Philip J. Bowers, Dawn M. Taylor, Douglas Thaut, Nancy E. Watts, Hisami Yoshida

WISCONSIN -- Michael Fleming Jr.

PROFESSIONAL I

ALABAMA -- Ocie Acoff, Don Bell, Janice Coles, Janice Johnson, Jackie Wolfe, Rick Yelding

ARIZONA -- Eric Frias, Edgar G. Hernandez, Jorge Martinez, Leroy Potteiger, Olugbgenga Tepede, Michael Winks

ARKANSAS -- Mark Barton, Cass Bowker, Larry Cauley, Sheri Flynn, Lynnette Jack, Mary Kallenbach, Jay Leggett, Danny Roberts, Robert Steel, Tracy Taylor, Robert Tillman, Jerry Walsh

CALIFORNIA -- Rick Collins, Rosemary Ferris, Glenn Johnson, Patrick Mallon, Beverly Soria, Daniel Vasquez Jr., Ralph H. Zschoernig

COLORADO -- Mark Crisman, Richard Harlan, William Holmes, Michael Langley, Rae Moreno, Laura Scheufele, Kirk Taylor

CONNECTICUT -- Thomas Cleary, Kevin T. Clifford

DELAWARE -- Georgiana Staley

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA -- Jane L. Browning, William Daluis Jr., Margaret Noonan, William Pearson, Kathy Souverain, Dewayne Taylor

FLORIDA -- Michael Baglivio, Jo Anne G. Carr, David Currie, Rosalie Forde, Rickie Grant, Ronald Hartman, Sherr Johnson, Barbara Kidwell, Todd Koson, Daniel Losey, Camilo A. Martin, Philip D. Mosciski, William G. Newton, Steve Rayle, Fred Roesel, Karen D. Smith, Jeffrey Solie, Ethel Stallworth, Luon V. Ta, Shearna L. Tolbert, James E. Wimberly, Richard Zahner

GEORGIA -- Rick Harrison, Cheryl Haas, Michael Haas, Jodeen Yger

HAWAII -- David Festerling

ILLINOIS -- Richard T. Hart

INDIANA -- Jennifer Anderson, Adam Deming, Larry Dickens, John Godare Jr., Mark Hamm, Carolyn F. Hardville, Michael Hepner, Julie Lawson, Ty J. Maloy, Deborah A. Marshall, Robin Ray, April Lynn Strieter, Joshua Woodall

IOWA -- Robin D. Bagby, Tisha Bimbi, John Capitani, William Clemmons, Ray Crutcher, Mark Day, Randy Day, LeAnn DeBord, Doug Fliehe, Jennifer Guild, Lisa Hansen, Jack Holder, Tamula Huggins, Katherine Kerr, Cheyenne Lerch, Amelia Marchant, Al McDonell, Leanne Mehaffy, Andy O'Hare, Ray Oakley, Angie Oberhauser, Cathy Ockenfels, Amy Paulson, Steve Paulson, Jessica Peckover, Dan Plisek, Mike Ruden, Fred Scaletta, Jean Schlichtemeier, Rachel Schoenthal, Dan W. Smith, Linda Sorenson, Jeremy Spaans, Susan Stange, Scott Thraen

KANSAS -- Jennifer Barton, Charles Belcher, Patricia Biggs, Kristin Boley, Keith Burnett, Chris Croan, Mark Doctor, Susan Dougan, Robert Fenton, Donna Hajjar, Ronald C. Heine, Jay Holmes, Kendall Hughes, David Lane, Emmanuel Okpewho, Margie Phelps, Randie Scobee, Marla Sutton, Anthony Walsh, Wayne White, Robert W. Willesden

KENTUCKY -- Mark Davidson, Skyla Grief, Marcus Renell Harris, Linda Ison, Ernie F. Lafferty, Dean Malloy, Kevin Mazza, Judith Morris, John Tarrant

LOUISIANA -- Lisa Ancalade, Kelly Carpenter, James Keith Deville, Michael Hoffpauir, James Lafosse, Michael Leclair, Michael K. Long, Joseph P. Mayeux, Lora Rodriguez, Anthony Smith, Dana Smith, Carrie Wilson, Milfred Zeringue

MAINE -- Karen Heavey

MARYLAND -- Rajkumar Baldeosingh, Pam Dottellis, Marcia Durant, Vanessa Harrison, Robin Harting, Margaret Haynes, Kevin Jeffers, Randy Martin, Laverne Rollins, Randy Watson, Timothy Wheeler

MASSACHUSETTS -- Patrick Depalo, John Flowers, John J. Jones, Cheryl Roberts, Peter St. Amand, Letta Sutton, Christine Verdini

MICHIGAN -- Kevin Beeson, Aaron Bell, William F. Eardley IV, Eric Hackman, Edward Hunt, Stephen Johnson, Gregory McQuiggin, Jeff Oswalt

MINNESOTA -- Dwight Fondren

MISSISSIPPI -- James Brewer, Daryl Neely, Juan Santos, Tremmia U. Seales, Guy White

MISSOURI -- Mike Barnett, Arthurine Criswell, Samuel Hargrave, Cynthia Harvey, Betsy Kreisel, Randy Krueger, Joanne Kurt-Hilditch, Rachel Mestad, Stanley Schmidly, Samond Sturm, Vevia Sturm, Nancy White

NEBRASKA -- Joseph Anderson, Brenda Fisher, Rick Gray, Robert Jarrett, Bradley Johnson, Teela Mickles, Garrett Packett, Virginia Prey, Ruta Snipes, Ken Sturdy

NEVADA -- Scott Burchett, Harry Bush

NEW HAMPSHIRE -- William Griffin, Heather Tucker

NEW JERSEY -- Charles E. Davis, Jonathan Hoffman, Bill Palatucci, Charles Rachelson

NEW MEXICO -- Gloria Chavez, David Garcia, Diane Greer, James Lopez, Andres Stewart, Michael Trujillo, Stephen Vaughn

NEW YORK -- Rachel Antman, Denise Boula, Gerald Capano, David E. Cedervall, Rose M. Cedervall, Michelle Currier, Tracy Dalykas, Lorraine Donahue, Katherine Fleury, Peter Frederick, Steven Hoffman, Marijon Hopkins, Theresa M. Hyatt, Shane Lawrence, James V. Mahunik, Gregory A. McCants, Debra McClendon, Ruth Nieboer, Heather Odom, Mary Jeanne Perlmutter, Jarrod Shusda, Jin Qiang Tai

NORTH CAROLINA -- Mary Baker, Verna G. Harts-W. Bouie, Kathi P. Brown, Doris J. Burke, Annie Harvey, Geraldine D. Jackson, Percy L. Edwards, Michael Long, Ila Davis Massey, Christopher McLamb, Benny Murrill, Gwen F. Norville, David Parker, Mary L. Richardson, Kenneth Shields, Michael Smith, Lorrine Washington, Darlyn F. White, James White

OHIO -- Ronnie Anderson, Glenn Beach, Randel Beckley, Dino Cardaras, Van Chambers, Belinda Crane, Neale Curwin, Joseph Dolls, Lisa Drollinger, Bob Duckens Jr., Dawn Ellis, Bill Faria, John Gannon, Dawn Hedrick, Cynthia McCleary, Doug Mcdaniel, Kevin McDonough, Mary Messmar, Harry Miller, Stanley Miller, Kelly Mobley, Robert Nutter, Ifeanyi Raymond Nwanoro, Anthony Pechatsko, Carl Sanniti, Edward Shuteck, Dale Sollare, Christina Spencer, Jerry Tucker, William Walls, Phillip Wawrosch, Dena Williamson, Daniel M. Wood, Louis E. Yaklich Jr.

OKLAHOMA -- Steven Amend, Anne Brooks, Christina Coatney, Stormie Cochran, Michael Cupp, Chad W. Dennis, George Q. Edens, Vicki Harless, Shimika Johnson, Shari Jones, Sammie Kenyon, Rosemary Lynch, Patricia Martin, Charollette McKey, Michelle Nolen, Mercy Panicker, Cameron Rose, Marvin Vaughn, Krisandra Warren, Stephen Warren, Carol Wekar, Linda Wilcox, Tim Wilkins, Daniel M. Williams, Howard Williams III, Kathryn Williams

OREGON -- Mark R. Godbey, Eric Manus, Douglas Young

PENNSYLVANIA -- Jerome Bigham, Monica R. Cwynar, James Donis, Stephanie Frank, Jay Lane, James McBride, Karl Mercer, Dana M. Phillips, Robin Rutter, Randy Swartz, Josette Tabor

RHODE ISLAND -- Maureen Medeiros

SOUTH CAROLINA -- Mark Anderson, Betty Bowers, Samuel Catoe, Sylvia Dickerson, Edward Grant, Angela Hardin, Tracy Montgomery, Ronaldo D. Myers, Randy Reagan, Christopher Smith, Daniel Spagone, Deiter Wachter

TENNESSEE -- Marcelo Ariola, Jason Eyre, Cindy Koehn, George Little, Keith Pyle, Bob Wakefield

TEXAS -- Marva Allen, Nancy Betts, Keith Charlton, Randy Clark, Jose A. Cortez Jr., Roy Davenport, Cristi Davis, Danny Downes, Eloy Huerta, Mathew S. Kamara, Shannon Kersh, Shirley Mazuca, Marian Moe, Grace Olivarri, Jose A. Ortiz, Lorraine Reitzel, Nancy Slott

VIRGINIA -- Ruby M. Baines, Stephanie Beauers, Mamie L. Bell, Elton Blackstock, Maria Campos, Charles E. Davis, Mark Garofalo, James Heafner, John Hughes, Jeffery L. Keen, James Lee, Jamie Lee, Don McLaurine, Marissa Montuori, Kim Poston, Susan Reeves, Michael Spradling, Christopher Webb, John R. Wrenn

WASHINGTON -- Ben Blakeman, Thomas G. Bohon Jr., Karen Brunson, William R. Cardin, Risa Clemme, James E. Elves, Tracy Grunenfelder, Sherry M. Hartford, Marcine Herron, Karin Johnson, Jessica Johnston, Denise Larson, Tera N. McElravy, Maggie Miller-Strout, Lourene M. O'Brien-Hooper, Ruben Rivera, John L. Robarge, Jayme M. Rudloff, Steve Strachan

WEST VIRGINIA -- Curtis Jones, Karen Whipkey

WISCONSIN -- Laurie Bauer, Kelly Beasley, Sheldon Best, Jaina Butkiewicz, Michelle Cummins, Stan Doman, Verdun Dvorak, Nathan Ellingson, Michael Emmerich, Jesse Erickson, Jamie Francois, Robert Fusfeld, Randy Gage, Teresa Gleason, Dusty Gross, Terri Halverson, Barbara Hanson, Timoty Heschke, Don Hoebbel, Krista Hoepner, Sandra Hofler, Deborah Hopper, Michael Johnson, Ryan Kaphingst, Peggy Kendrigan, Lisa Kenyon, Anna Kinsman, William Kroepil III, Kathy Kysar, Wende Landowski, Mark Larsen, Jesse Linsmeyer, Jessica Liptow, Sylvia Marquardt, Michael McConville, Eilene Miller, Angela Milner, Dennis O'Connor, Millie Parise, Katie Parman, Kevin Pitzen, Wendy Polenska, Michele Prochnow, Jennifer Randall, Chad Rick, John Schaefer, Anthony Schoch, Jeremy Smet, Lance Sorenson, Jaime Staude, Todd Sturz, Eric Wesenick, Robert Wilcox

CANADA -- Barry Amos, Glen Doherty, Gord Robertson

ARMED SERVICES -- Reginal Small

LIBRARY/SUBSCRIPTION

CALIFORNIA -- Westwood College Law

COLORADO -- University of Colorado

FLORIDA -- St. Thomas University

NEW YORK -- H.W. Wilson Co., State University of New York at Albany

PENNSYLVANIA -- Katharine Gibbs School

ASSOCIATE

ALABAMA -- Marie E. Manwiller, DeAnna Parker, Carmen Rice, Jermaine R. Watson

CALIFORNIA -- John Holt, Jessica Prince, Janice Tucker

FLORIDA -- Verna Faine, Shaina Morrison

GEORGIA -- Nicole Diggs, Lenee Huston

ILLINOIS -- Richard Lundgren, Anna Schaberg

INDIANA -- Jamie Adams, Perry Clark

IOWA -- Denise Schumacher

MINNESOTA -- Brendan Szala

MISSOURI -- Stephen M. Aston, Robyn J. Blodgett, Patricia Foster, Lary D. Lehman, Jennifer Schlosser

NEW MEXICO -- Mark Caldwell, Debra Pendleton, Brenda Perry, Jane Shrader

NEW YORK -- Brian Harte, Michael White

NORTH CAROLINA -- Rachel Stanton

OHIO -- Nathaniel Green

TEXAS -- Charles Smith

VIRGINIA -- Al Karman

ACA would again like to recognize all those who participated in the Student Poster Session at the Congress of Correction in Kansas City. It was another record participation event!

Undergraduates:

John Alderman (University of Central Missouri)--Violence in Schools: An Analysis of Ecological, Psychological and Social Factors Related to School Violence; Phylisty Edwards (Eastern Kentucky University)--What Characteristics Do Adult Male Sex Offenders Have in Common?; Richard Lundgren (Northern Illinois University)--Police Officer and Correctional Officer Stress--Exploring Common Officer Stressors and Officer Stress Related Research; Zachary Mozingo (Appalachian State University)--Intermediate Sanctions: The Logical Solution to Prison Overcrowding, Effective Reentry, and Reduction of Recidivism; Jessica Nelson (University of Central Missouri)--The Juvenile Delinquency of Charles Manson; Shondra New (Eastern Kentucky University)--Female Inmates and the Prison Rape Elimination Act; Ashley Rains (Eastern Kentucky University)--Adult Rural and Urban Drug Courts: Operations, Program Completion, and Effectiveness; Rachel Stanton (Appalachian State University)--Gendered Criminality: The College Experience; Olivia Shields (University of Central Missouri)--Oops! A Case of Mistaken Identity: The Injustice of Eyewitness Misidentification; Abby Wright (Eastern Kentucky University)--Juvenile Sex Offenders in Kentucky: Social and Legal Implications

Graduates:

Keisha Costell (University of Central Missouri)--Juvenile Sex Offenders: Punishments, Treatments, and the Learning Theory; Jennifer Schlosser (University of Missouri)--The Department of Punishments and the Divergence of Identity: Institutional Rhetoric vs. Inmates' Attributions; Stephanie Stewart (University of Central Missouri)--Prison Corruption and the Motivation-Hygiene Theory; Josh Stone (Northern Illinois University)--Incarceration in the Life Course

Congratulations again to Ms. Schlosser and Ms. Staunton for placing first and Mr. Stone and Ms. New for placing second!

50/50 Raffle for Charity

Congrats to ACA member Cameron Rose of Tulsa, Okla. for winning the 50/50 Raffle for Charity held at the Membership Booth. Proceeds went to The Walter Reed Soldiers and Family Assistance Center.
COPYRIGHT 2007 American Correctional Association, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Membership News
Publication:Corrections Today
Article Type:List
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Oct 1, 2007
Words:1700
Previous Article:Affiliate corner.
Next Article:Community supervision needs evidence-based standards.
Topics:


Related Articles
How to Make Those Grassroots Grow.
Coming soon ... online referrals. (Go Ask ALACE).
Franchisee membership program continues to grow. (Franchise Relations).
Strong IFA membership growth recorded in 2002. (Association Growth).
Franchisee membership program continues to grow.
Membership growth in ACTE.
NDTA brings benefits to corporate members.
A look into the new CARING website.
Head to the fairway: our annual Golf Special looks at a favourite pastime of young and old, male and female, and debunks a few myths surrounding the...
Council of Fellows adds new members.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters