Printer Friendly

WALSALL COUNCIL; . . . and the nominations in the Black Country for the big vote on May 4.

Current state of the parties: Con 36, Lab 17, Lib Dem 6, Ind 1

Aldridge Central and South: Andrew Aspbury (BNP), Linda Dickins (Lib Dem), Steve King (Lab), Anthony Lenton (Ind), *John O'Hare (Con)' Aldridge North and Walsall Wood: Graham Eardley (UKIP), Mark Greveson (Lib Dem), *Anthony Harris (Con), Michael McCormack (BNP), Ian Pearson (Lab)' Bentley and Darlaston: *Ayshea Johnson (Lab), Daniel Lloyd (Con), Alan Paddock (Dem Lab), Christopher Pearce (Lib Dem)'

Birchills-Leamore: Alan Davies (Dem Lab), Wendy Evans (Lib Dem), Jonathan Phillips (Lab) *Carol Rose (Con)' Blakenall: Richard Cullum (Lib Dem), Karl MacNaughton (Green), Doris Silvester (Con), Peter Smith (Dem Lab), *Patricia Young (Lab)' Bloxwich East: Terence Durrant (Dem Lab), *Kathleen Phillips (Lab), Alan Sheath (UKIP), Murli Sinha (Lib Dem), Alan Venables (Con)'

Bloxwich West: David Church (Dem Lab), Christine Cockayne (Lib Dem), *Louise Harrison (Con), John Salvage (BNP), Frederick Westley (Lab)'

Brownhills: Kenneth Davies (UKIP), William Locke( BNP), Geoffrey Macmanomy (Dem Lab), *David Turner (Con), Richard Worrall (Lab)' Darlaston South: *Paul Bott (Ind), Hilda Derry (Con), Stephen Docherty (Lab)' Paddock: *Zahid Ali (Con), Martin Barker ( Lib Dem), Derek Bennett (UKIP), Khizar Hussain (Lab)' Pelsall: *Clive Ault (Con), Lisa DeSouza (BNP), Simeon Mayou (Lib Dem), Aftab Nawaz (Lab), Derek Roddy (Dem Lab)' Pheasey Park Farm: Douglas James (Lab), Edmund Newman (UKIP), Louise Shires (Lib Dem), *Christopher Towe (Con)' Pleck: Mushtaq Ahmed (Con), Mark Dabbs (Ind), Norman Matthews (Lib Dem), Brian Powell (Dem Lab), *Harbans Sarohi (Lab)' Daniel Barker (Lib Dem), *Haqnawaz Khan (Con), Martin Lynch (Respect), Mohammed Yaqoob (Lab), Mohammed Yaqub (UKIP)'

Rushall-Shelfield: Louise Bradburn (Dem Lab), Ian Dickins (Lib Dem), Julie Locke (BNP), Robert Thomas (Lab), *Rachel Walker (Con)' Short Heath: *John Cook (Lib Dem), Malcolm Moore (BNP), Chad Pitt (Con), Gareth Walker (Lab)' Streetly: Thomas Charlton (Lab), *Edmund Hughes (Con)' Palfrey: Nadia Fazal (Respect), Mohammad Miah (Lib Dem), *Mohammad Munir (Con), Mohammad Nazir (Lab)' Willenhall North: Elizabeth Hazell (UKIP), Robert Matthews (Lab), Steven Turner (Con), *Valerie Woodruff (Lib Dem)'

Willenhall South: Peter Hughes (Lib Dem), Stephanie Peart (Dem Lab), Jason Pitt (Con), *Angela Underhill (Lab).

Candidates for elections in Staffordshire, Worcestershire and Solihull will appear in the relevant community news pages in the next few days
COPYRIGHT 2006 Birmingham Post & Mail Ltd
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Birmingham Mail (England)
Date:Apr 5, 2006
Words:359
Previous Article:SANDWELL COUNCIL; . . . and the nominations in the Black Country for the big vote on May 4.
Next Article:OurSay: 18-month prison sentence.


Related Articles
CIMA's CEO addresses US summit. (Institute News).
Black Country News: Park in line for revamp.
Go-ahead for safety work; WALSALL: Support for pounds 16m improvements to ring road.
Black Country News: First-class hospital'in four years' WALSALL.
Groups invited to bid.
Have say on green link plan; WEST BROMWICH.
Voting appeal in funds fight; DUDLEY: Lottery bid for cash to reopen caverns and canals.
Follow our lead and vote; LOTTERY BID: Archie the mountain dog is latest to join crusade to scoop pounds 50m.
Letter: Your Say - Lottery bid benefit; In association with POST OFFICE.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters