Printer Friendly

Veterans score solid win but chase hots up.

HUDDERSFIELD Veterans scored a solid 34-22 win against Leeds to move one place up the Yorkshire Inter-district table.

But Castleford recorded a much better 41-15 victory at Wakefield to go back to the top of the standings and leave the Huddersfield side, who are sponsored by 'BlueBird Care (Kirklees), with work still to do.

Huddersfield's away team at Burley Park lost 17-11, but the home side at Lindley BC were victorious 23-5. Away team - (Huddersfield names first): Mick McCluskey 21 Peter Clegg 18, Eddie Haigh 21 Eric Ralph 16, Roger Stopford 12 Brian Dowling 21, Peter Green 14 Cedric Briggs 21, Frank Griffin 21 Bob Escritt 19, Dennis Garner 21 Trevor Holliday 16, Viv Smith 13 Duncan McPahil 21, Terry Randerson 7 Paul Hardy 21.

Home team - Frank Greenwood 21 Walter Stockhill 18, Brendan O'Prey 21 Mike Bailey 9, Stuart Manson 21 Dave Beardsworth 8, David Burnand 21 Keith Worrall 13, Roy Sutton 21 Bruce Vayro 18, Trevor Sykes 21 John Sanders 14, Graham Brook 18 Stuart Watson 21, John Hoyle 21 Brian Thompson 18.

League table after five matches: Castleford 166, Halifax 161, Huddersfield 149, Bradford 147, Skipton 135, Wakefield 127, West Riding 126 and Leeds 109.

IT'S the third round of the Veterans Bistro competition next Thursday, July 11 (2.00).

Draw: Hemplow v Meltham B at Crosland Moor, Marsden Park v Clayton West at Almondbury BC, Lindley BC A v Thongsbridge B at Lockwood Con, Thongsbridge A v Slaithwaite at Cowcliffe, Milnsbridge A v Brockholes A at Shepley, Waterloo B v Lockwood Con at Lindley BC, Denby Dale v Netherton A at Bradley & Colne, Golcar Lib A v Crosland Moor at Hemplow.

LOCKWOOD WINDOWS VETERANS LEAGUE 10-MAN LEAGUE Section I - Netherton 6 Waterloo 3, Clayton West 4 Lockwood Con 5, Golcar Lib 7 Meltham 2, Elland CBC 2 Crosland Moor 7, Thongsbridge 7 Lindley Lib 2, Milnsbridge 6 Marsh U 3, Almondbury Lib 7 Brockholes 2. Milnsbridge BC played 13, 80pts; Lockwood Con 13-77, Netherton Con 13-75, Waterloo 13-71, Meltham 13-62, Clayton West 13-60, Golcr Lib 13-60, Crosland Moor 13-58, Marsh U 13-55, Elland CBC 13-51, Thongsbridge 13-51, Almondbury Lib 13-44, Brockholes 13-42, Lindley Lib 13-33.

Section II - Thorpe Green 6 Hemplow 3, Broad Oak 7 Rastrick 2, Skelmanthorpe W 8 Lindley BC 1, Canalside 7 Shepley 2, Springwood 3 Golcar Lib B 6, Paddock IC 3 Newsome WM 6, Almondbury BC 5 Kirkheaton Con 4.

Canalside 13-76, Lindley BC 13-66, Newsome WM 13-66, Kirkheaton Con 13-64, Almondbury BC 13-63, Shepley 13-63, Thorpe Green 13-61, Skelmanthorpe W 13-60, Rastrick 13-57, Broad Oak 13-54, Hemplow 13-53, Springwood 13-48, Paddock IC 13-47, Golcar Lib B 13-32.

Section III - Lindley Lib B 3 Thongsbridge B 6, Kirkheaton CBC 9 Ravensknowle P 0, Meltham B 6 Skelmanthorpe W B 3, Marsden Park 3 Cowcliffe Lib 6, Linthwaite Hall 7 Milnsbridge B 2, Waterloo B 7 Netherton Con B 2, Bradley & Colne 2 New Mill 7. Cowcliffe 13-83, Ravensknowle P 13-76, Kirkheaton CBC 13-74, New Mill 13-74, Linthwaite Hall 13-68, Waterloo B 13-65, Netherton Con B 13-60, Skelmanthorpe W B 13-60, Meltham B 13-59, Thongsbridge B 13-52, Milnsbridge BC B 13-46, Marsden Park 13-37, Lindley Lib B 12-33, Bradley & Colne 12-23.

Section IV -Lindley BC B 6 Kirkheaton CBC B 3, DB Spts 7 Elland CABC B 2, Slaithwaite 4 Almondbury BC B 5, Primrose Hill Lib 2 Holmfirth 7, Marsh U B 8 Hudds RUFC 1, Dalton 3 Canalside B 6, Brockholes B 7 Meltham C 2. Slaithwaite 13-80, Almondbury BC B 13-74, Canalside B 13-70, Brockholes B 13-69, Hudds RUFC 13-68, Holmfirth 13-68, Dalton 13-65, Marsh U B 13-54, Meltham C 13-50, D Brown Spts 13-49, Elland CABC B 13-44, Primrose Hill Lib 13-44, Lindley BC B 13-43, Kirkheaton CBC B 13-41.

Section V - Denby Dale 8 Broad Oak B 1, Holmfirth B 8 Ravensknowle P B 1. Outlane 11-76, Denby Dale 13-68, Holmfirth B 12-56, Lowerhouses 11-54, Greenhead Park 11-43, Ravensknowle Park B 12-38, Broad Oak B 12-34.

6-MAN LEAGUE Section A - Almondbury Lib 5 Clayton West 2, Brockholes 6 Newsome WM 1, Shepley 5 Paddock IC 2, Lockwood Con 6 Canalside 1, Canalside B 2 Thongsbridge B 5, Oakfield TBC 7 Farnley Tyas 0. Brockholes 11-48, Lockwood Con 11-48, Shepley 11-47, Paddock IC 11-44, Oakfield TBC 11-42, Almondbury Lib 11-38, Thongsbridge B 10-36, Clayton West 10-33, Newsome WM 11-33, Canalside B 11-31, Canalside 11-30, Farnley Tyas 11-25.

Section B - New Mill 6 Meltham 1, Thongsbridge 5 Holmfirth 2, Hemplow 5 Brockholes B 2, Crosland Moor 6 Skelmanthorpe W 1, Netherton Con 6 Lindley Lib 1, Golcar Lib 5 Greenhead Park 2. Crosland Moor 11-62, Skelmanthorpe W 11-46, Hemplow 10-44, Brockholes B 11-43, Golcar Lib 9-38, Thongsbridge 11-37, Meltham 11-34, Netherton Con 10-34, New Mill 10-34, Holmfirth 11-30, Lindley Lib 11-25, Greenhead park 10-14.

CAPTION(S):

| WINNER: Mick McCluskey led off for the away side and won
COPYRIGHT 2013 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Huddersfield Daily Examiner (Huddersfield, England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Jul 4, 2013
Words:808
Previous Article:Brighouse home for County showdown.
Next Article:GRABBING DISTRICT CROWN; Huddersfield make most of home soil to beat the best of their Yorkshire rivals in big one-day event.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |