Printer Friendly

University Results 2004: COVENTRY UNIVERSITY.

School of Science and the Environment

Bachelor of Science in Architectural Design Technology: Allan Baker, Sanjay Chambers, James Richard Conway-Morrison, Jonathan Michael Gale, Jonathan David Harwood, Charles Joseph Pilott, Robert David Simmons, Samuel Stewart (also awarded The Property Week Magazine Prize), Adam Christian Walters.

Bachelor of Science in Building Surveying: Isa Andrews, Kathryn Jane Back, William Baines, Andrew Phillip Brogden, Godwin Osaru Ehioze-Ediae, Matthew David John Ford, Christopher Benedict Gibbons, (also awarded The Building Magazine Prize), Mark Peter George Gradkowski, Marcus James Lingley, Daniel Lawrence Lambourne MacLeod, Gboyewa Faisal Oshodi, Gary Page (also awarded The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Outstanding Student Prize), Peter James Wardle.

Bachelor of Science in Construction Management: Mathew Simon Byrne, (also awarded The Chartered Institute of Building Certificate of Excellence), Christopher Edward Chappell, (also awarded The Deeley Prize), Stuart Michael Jackson, Sanjeev Nagra.

Diploma of Higher Education: Mark Denholm.

Bachelor of Science in Built Environment Studies: Anil Solanki.

Higher National Certificate in Building: Matthew Lee Brookes, Peter Martin Duffy, Anthony David Gilham, Stephen Christopher Hyde, Graham Martin Johnson, Kevin David Mitchell, William Neale, Paolo O'Grady, Manna Akhtar Rahman, Rajvinder Kaur Sambhi, John Sharpe, Russell William Tebbatt, Lee John Ward, Stuart Gareth Williams, (also awarded The Chartered Institute of Building Certificate of Excellence).

Master of Science in European Construction: Ernesto Alvarado Lopez, Annemarie Belusa, Gunther Deinl, Luis Pedro Pimentel Duarte Santos, Marta Sofia Namora Duarte Alves, Georgios Georgiou, Annekatrian Pophanken, Ingo Van Treel.

Postgraduate Certificate in European Construction: Dimitrious Paraskevas.

Bachelor of Science in Biological Sciences: Rehana Akhter, David Sergio Armisen Gimenez, Marc Leslie Ball, Michelle Louise Bridgewater, Stephen James Butler, Nicola Jane Fearnley (also awarded The Institute of Biology Biosciences Student Prize), Gaetano Ferrante, Harveen Heer, Maria De Los Angeles Macias Pardo, Ria Mary Matthews, Johanne Mary McCusker, Caroline Michel, Hema Mistry, Richard Fachtna Moxley, Anna Christina Orphanoudakis, Uzma Fatima Qureshy, Julianna Stylianou, James Andrew Towey.

Diploma of Higher Education: Roshanali Soonsara.

Certificate of Higher Education: Gita Kumari Jackhu, Sukhdeep Kaur Suthi.

Higher National Diploma in Biological Sciences (studied at Stratford College): Stephen Linton.

Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry: Tina Bagratuni, Laura Ruth Kavanagh, Kenneth Jia En Lim, Salma Quazi, Gemma Jane Sloan, Marie Ann Smith, Claire Christine Taylor.

Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Sciences: Emmanuel Chima Adukwu, Fiona Vanitah Birungi, Pamela May Edwards (also awarded The Institute of Biomedical Sciences Presidents Prize), Maria Del Mar Gomez Navarro, Jodie Louise Knight, Gemma Miller, Steven Michael James Ready, Christiaan Joseph Vaughan, Kelly White, Nuzhat Yaqub.

Certificate of Higher Education: Shakila Akhtar.

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences: Iftekhar Ali, Jaskarn Bains, Baldip Kaur Burmi, Desmond Tsang.

Master of Chemistry in Applied Chemistry: Christopher John Bedward, Andrew Neil Kirkham.

Bachelor of Science in Applied Chemistry: Saleem Hussain Arzu, Mohammad Ali Awan.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry: Asif Dilshad, Hajra Jan, Zoe Powell, Sheetal Sethi.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry with Management Studies: Phillip James Oliver.

Bachelor of Science in Chemistry with Forensic Science: Daniel Peter Cole, Oksana Leszczyszyn, (also awarded The Chemistry Prize).

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Chemistry: Rita Champaneria, Chander Kant.

Bachelor of Science in Pharmaceutical Chemistry with Forensic Science: Auroon Rashid.

Higher National Diploma in Pharmaceutical Chemistry: Shabraze Khan.

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering: Bethany Joy Breeze, Mark Neil Cuff, Stuart Everton, Steven Craig Green, (also awarded The John Anderson Memorial Prize), Andrew Paul Hodgetts, (also awarded The Institute of Civil Engineers Prize), Ryan Colin Jones, Abayomi Komolafe, Sofia Stavrakaki.

Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering: Paul Bray-Menezes, William Paul Durden, Kwok Fai Leslie Hon, Chee Seong Ong.

Higher National Diploma in Civil Engineering: Ali Kayran, Ian Milne, Rakesh Kumar Mistry, Shane Linton Plumridge, Thomas William Rogers.

Higher National Certificate in Civil Engineering: Mark Andrew Bircham, Phillip Clay, James Paul Corbett, Christopher Carl Downs, Martin Christopher Draper, Simon Paul Hewitt, Michael Kissoon, Richard Lowe, Christopher MacKenzie, Gerald Manton, Kieran Mitrovic, Shaun Morris, Jane Pickering, Maria Luizinha Fatima Rodrigues, Gerardo John Romano, Andrew David Rouse, Ian Michael Service, Christopher Edward Sherwin, Ajaz Ahmad Syed, Leam Thompson, Alexander David Williams.

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering and Management: Warrick Jon Pannell, Marcus Dean Thompson.

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil and Structural Engineering: Graham Chapman, Stephen Clarke, Andrew Mark Mitchell.

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering Construction: Ahmad Kamizal Che Mohamad, Carl Collinson, Samantha Eileen Doherty (also awarded The David Sulley Memorial Prize), Johnathan Andrew Henderson, Jamie Ross Jack (also awarded The David Berry Memorial Prize), Andrew Robinson, Michael Spragg.

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering Design: Mohammad Arafat, Hakan Bikim, Leon Nathan Paul Sinclair.

Bachelor of Science in Development and Health in Disaster Management: David James Armstrong, Katherine-Elizabeth Dalman, Karyn Fisher, Holly Caroline Foreman, Richard John Greenwood, Heather Sian Griffin, Sarah Hocking, David Hoppe, James Andrew Kelter, Amy Kemble, Faye Louise Lester, Jane Mann, Elizabeth Mary Marsh, Michael James Molloy, Rowan Lesley Morris, Ciara Anne O'Brien, Deborah Joyce Payne, Jamie Michael Scott, Louise Marie Skilling, Matthew Thomas, Ben Winterburn.

Master of Science in Civil Engineering: Jonathan Edward Beale, Hei Wing Henry Cheung, Yi Cui, Ioanna Dimitrou, Man Hon Li, Krishna Kiran Potru, Jowdat Mohammed Salman.

Master of Science in Civil and Structural Engineering: Maria Asuncion Garcia, Ilias Michail.

Certificate of Higher Education: Ahmed Suhail Ali Al-Barami, Peter Gilbert, David James Fenton McKee.

Bachelor of Science in International Disaster Engineering and Management: Robert Adamson, Peter James Allman, James Antony Brodrick, Stephen Daniel Crosby-Jones, Michelle Victoria Forbes, Ben Foster, Joanna Grant, Sonia Amanda Holdsworth, Samantha Gemma Jones, Sara Mari Luff, Colin James MacAndrew, Andrew Martin Meek, Joseph Laurence Meering, Benjamin James Pearkes, Thomas John Pignon, Joseph Mark John Robertson, Sian Mary Rogers, David Rouse, Michael Ward, Michael Anthony Warner, Robert Alexender James Wells, Kaylene Veronica Williams.

Bachelor of Arts in Emergency and Disaster Management: Noel Russell Johnson, Stewart Henry Kerr, Adam James Smith.

Bachelor of Arts in Disaster Studies: Michael Steven Enderby, Mark William Francis, Rebecca Stewart, Carolyn Clare Warren.

Bachelor of Science in Disaster Studies: Benjamin Roger James Miller, Benjamin Peter White.

Diploma in Business Continuity Management: John Walter Basinger, Valerie Bowman, Stuart Paul Brewer, Richard Lewis Ecclestone, Lorette Monica Gilmour, Dawn Lilian Hickman, Brian James Hughes, Peter Joyce, Jennifer Kurinczuk, Philip John Maggs, Jean-Paul Mallard, Andrew David Pepper, Pernille Bihl Rasmussen, David Ian Walker, Steven Walter, Joe Whelehan, Angela Wilkins, David Alan Young.

Diploma in Emergency Planning: Kayley Frances Arkesden, Keith Victor Baker, Ian John Baker, Carl Barnard, Sally Ann Brown, Neville Anthony Bryce, Juliette Cowburn, James Crask, Robert John Davis, Iain Martin Dell, Bryan Dunne, James Dunphy, Nicholas Roy Elliott, Brian Andrew Fanthom, Michael Fitzsimons, Gary William Francis, Suzanne French, Joanne Bayes Hopper, Neal King, Anthony Craig Lewis, Victor Lucas, David Madden, John Maughan, Jeffrey Ian Moon, Alan Wilfred Moore, Peter Andrew William Mulder, Cornelius Murphy, Ronald George Myers, Keith Nevitt, Dermot Newton, Joseph Martin O'Mahoney, Kevin Oates, Harish Pankhania, Susan Potter, Melanie Prested, Suzanne Pritchard, Tracey Eileen Quinn, Ian Reed, Geoffrey Robert Rees, Annette Heather Morgan Senior, Alison Smith, Richard David Stopgate, Fay Thompson, Claire Louise Todd, James Richard Tomlin, Christopher Walkington, Patrick Watters, Susan Williams.

Diploma in Health Emergency Management: Simon Arter, Michael Barnes, Sarah Jane Edwards, Stuart Hayward, Stephen Kirkley, Robert Edward Alan Seaman, Kevin Webster.

Diploma in Technical Response and Incident Management for Specialist Rescue (in collaboration with The Outreach Organisation and The Fire Service College): Gilbert Allon Griffiths, Peter Richard Langley, Victor Lee Lucas, Garry McDonald, David Peter Myers, Peter David Phillips, John Anthony Webster, Paul Ian Williams, Mark Wilson.

Certificate in Search Management: Mark Caley, Gary Hinds, John Jeremy Kelly.

Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science: Lisa Jayne Bricknell, Dies Dingenis de Dreu, Conor James Herlihy, Nathan Hughes, Simon Adam Jones, Keith John Lusty, Susan Jayne Morris, Geoffrey Kenneth Smallman, Gemma Louise Sutton, Angelene Cheryl Zammit-Smith.

Bachelor of Science in, Environmental Monitoring, and Assessment: Corinna Hahnkamm, David Henefer, Yiu Cheung Leung.

Bachelor of Science in Applied Ecology: Stella Mary Baylis (also awarded The Environmental Science Prize), Philippa Mary Morrison, Jane Elisabeth Newton, Zoe Elizabeth Putnam, Joanne Jennifer Staines.

Bachelor of Science in Ecology and Conservation: Ivan Blanco Rubio.

Diploma in Wine Studies: Amy Elizabeth Chapman, Micheline Emmy Cox, Richard Charles Cox, Dominic Knights.

Master of Science in Environmental Monitoring and Assessment: Safar Mubark Al-Shafi, Emile Anafack Demanou, Craig Du Plessis, Philip James, Surjit Singh Puar, Alireza Rahmani Yeganeh, Christopher John Smith, Derek Steven Wanley, King Chi Wong, Gemma Wynne.

Master of Science in Environmental Management: Alan James Guy, Amil Ghazi Ghaleb Mockbil, Wei Wang.

Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management: Mustafa Hadi Joha.

Bachelor of Arts in Geography: Paul Robert Adams, Christopher Paul Babbington, Richard Bainbridge, Philip Anthony Bartlett, Emma Jane Clarke, Mark Coughlan, Jack James Gallant, Sarah Elizabeth Hawkins, Emma Louise Hornby, Sarah Louise Hughes, Ian Richard Lloyd, Nichola Clair Martin, (also awarded The Geography Prize), Rebecca Katherine Morris, Timothy Charles Paice, Craig Poulton, James Allan Robertson, Jonathon Roper, Aaron Marc Rosser, Andrew Owen Ryley, Satbir Singh Sahota, Abigail Mary Salmon, Catherine Jane Satchwell, Adam Richard Smith, Zoe Mary Rose Steel, Gareth John Suffling, Robert Dylan Walker, Andrew John Westlake, Paul White, Victoria Nicole White, Jo-Ann Claire Withers.

Diploma of Higher Education: Katie Nora Clarke.

Bachelor of Science in Geography: Mark Raymond Andrews (also awarded The Mary Hollyoak Prize), Hollie Belson, Dawn Caroline Brodie, Louise Cockerton, Susan Collins, Laura Comfort, Lucy Jane Corbett, Suzanne Crawley, Abigail Selena Jane Elson, John-Paul Gentry, Richard George Fergus Gordon, Richard Mark Guest, Rebecca Leigh Halliwell, Alice Faith Humphries, Richard Jennings, Karen Marie Miller, Mark Richard Saffrey, Helen Marie Salt, Fiona Louise Seal, Ross Smart, Wendy Jane Sowden, Thomas Mitchell Stroud, Helen Wood (also awarded The Mary Hollyoak Prize).

Bachelor of Science in Geography and Political Science: Timothy Ian Mycock.

Bachelor of Science in Countryside Change and Management: Christopher Neil Berry, Helen Elizabeth Grogan.

Bachelor of Science in Third World Development Studies: Clare Frances Sage, Emma Ann Williams.

Bachelor of Science in Sport Science: Richard James Banks, James Michael Brewin, Rachael Davina Brolan, Jonathan William Thomas Crewe, Richard Paul Davis, Helen Don-Duncan, Ammar El-Haffar, Marie Louise Hurd, Melissa Claire Lucas, Robert John Spencer.

Bachelor of Science in Equine and Human Sport Science: Sarah-Jane Forsyth Armstrong, Elizabeth Fisher, Rachel Claire Hodson, Kazimiera Jawdoszak, Lindsay Anne MacDonald, Victoria Louise Newitt, Claire Louise Nixon, Keira O'Brien, Cheryl Lucy Pearse, Victoria Louise Simpson, Rosemary Abigail Strathmann, Alice Eleanor Wilkinson.

Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Science: Naomi Joy Atkins, Kelly Dawn Baker, James Nicholas Barwick, Daniel Joseph Blesovsky, Jennifer Mary Fern Brooker, Michael Burgess, Steven Thomas Burry, Emma Louise Cackett, Emma Jayne Clarkson, Natalie Francesca Coleman, Dale Dudley Edwin Fisher, Chris Harries, Anthony James Harvey, Amy Jackson, Christopher James, Gurpreet Johal, Suzanne Erika John, Gavin Jones, Victoria Catherine Sheldon Jones, Clare Jordan, Nicholas Joy, Christopher John Kaminski, Martin Kearton, Martyn Ladkin, Heidi Louise Lockyer, Andrew Christopher Lucas, Tracy Beth Martin, David Mayer, Paul Michael Morris, Warren Scott Murray, Becky Newman, James Thomas Parker, Leigh Steven Pope, Ruth Powley, Simon Neil Prudhoe, Justin Alan Sexton, Blake Michael Taylor, Thomas Whitlock, Nicholas James Woodley, Derek Wynne.

Diploma of Higher Education: Matthew Pearson, James David Roberts.

Bachelor of Science in Sport Science with Health Sciences: Rebecca Leanne Gibson.

Bachelor of Science in Sport and Exercise Science with Human Resource Management: Aaron Nathanial Page, Kathryn Emily Roberts.

Bachelor of Science in Exercise Physiology: Lori Silmon.

Higher National Diploma in Sport and Exercise Science (Studied at Henley College): Keli Suka Fiamavle, Charlotte Power, Laura Claire Webb.

Higher National Certificate in Sport and Exercise Science (Studied at Henley College): Taryn Marie Volante.

Bachelor of Science in Science: Samina Ali, Martin Raoul Buckley, Ian James Downey, Prudence Clare Dowson, Johnny Fitsiou, Raymond Hall, Christopher Knight, Parmjit Kaur Mandair, Radfan Ali Musleh, Catherine Lucy Prior.

Master of Science by Research in Analytical Chemistry: Amit Anand, Awaz Ramadhan Zaidky.

Master of Science by Research in Crop Improvement by Molecular Biotechnology: Romain Bourgier.

Master of Science by Research in Disaster Management: Rosanna Briggs, Kirstie Meheux.

Master of Science by Research in Environmental Science: Elizabeth June Trenchard.

Master of Science by Research in Geomorphology: David Frederick Parrish.

Master of Science by Research in Pharmaceutical Synthesis: Ivonne Florez.

Doctor of Philosophy

James Anthony Beddow

In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "A Biosensor Based on a Biomimetic Membrane", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with the Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Birmingham, under the direction and supervision of Professor I R Peterson, Emeritus Professor of Molecular Electronics, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Dr J Heptinstall, Senior Lecturer, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University and Professor D J Walton, Professor of Applied Chemistry, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University.

Kirsty Anne Breaks In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Homobasidiomycete Transformation: Agrobacterium Methodologies and Marker Gene Development in Agaricus and Coprinus", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with Warwick HRI, under the direction and supervision of Dr J Henderson, Head of Cell and Molecular Biosciences, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Dr M P Challen, Research Leader, Warwick HRI and Dr T J Elliott, formerly Research Leader, Warwick HRI.

Stephen John Coupe In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Oil Biodegradation and Microbial Ecology within Permeable Pavements", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with Formpave Limited, Coleford, under the direction and supervision of Professor C J Pratt, Emeritus Professor of Stormwater Management, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University and Mr A P Newman, Head of Environmental Biosciences, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University.

Caroline Morna Elston In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "New fluorogenic substrates to measure activities of elastase & LasA purified from Pseudomonas aeruginosa", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with UniversitA Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France, under the direction and supervision of Dr J Henderson, Head of Cell and Molecular Biosciences, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Professor J Wallach, Research Leader, Laboratoire Biochimie Analytique et SynthAse Bioorganique, UniversitA Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France and Dr J Saulnier, Senior Lecturer, Laboratoire Biochimie Analytique et SynthAse Bioorganique, UniversitA Claude Bernard Lyon 1, France.

Bashar Mohammad Harb Hamad In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Synthesis and Pharmacological Evaluation of Novel Khellin Analogues as Potential Cardioprotective Agents", carried out at Coventry University, under the direction and supervision of Dr T Javed, Senior Lecturer, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University and Dr S O Fagbemi, Senior Lecturer, Department of Forensic and Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Health Life and Social Sciences, University of Lincoln.

Jason Jordan In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Holocene Coastal Change in Lewis and Harris, Scottish Outer Hebrides", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with Scottish Natural Heritage, under the direction and supervision of Professor D E Smith, Emeritus Professor of Geography, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University and Professor A G Dawson, Assistant Director, Institute of Coastal Science and Management, University of Aberdeen.

Paul Jonathan Mason In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Point Source Contamination of Surface Waters by Pesticides: Implications for Management", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with ADAS and Warwick HRI, under the direction and supervision of Professor I D L Foster, Professor of Geomorphology, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Professor A Walker, Senior Principal Research Scientist, Warwick HRI and Dr A Carter, Head of Environment Business Development Group, ADAS Rosemaund.

Alaric Campbell Rae In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Late Quaternary Glaciation in Southwest Ireland", carried out at Coventry University, under the direction and supervision of Dr T Mighall, Senior Lecturer, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Dr S Harrison, Lecturer, School of Geography and the Environment, University of Oxford and Professor A G Dawson, Assistant Director, Institute of Coastal Science and Management, University of Aberdeen.

Ghassan Fahmi Shattat: In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Synthesis and Pharmacological Evaluation of Novel Ethyl-1H-Indole-2-Carboxamides as Potential Cardiovascular Agents", carried out at Coventry University, under the direction and supervision of Dr T Javed, Senior Lecturer, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University and Dr S O Fagbemi, Senior Lecturer, Department of Forensic and Biomedical Sciences, Faculty of Health, Life and Social Sciences, University of Lincoln.

Rebecca Jayne Turner In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "Optimising Weed Management Strategies in Organically-Grown Carrots (Daucus Carota L)", carried out at Coventry University, in collaboration with the Henry Doubleday Research Association and Warwick HRI, under the direction and supervision of Professor P J C Harris, Professor of Plant Science, School of Science and the Environment, Coventry University, Dr D Whitehouse, Programme Area Manager, Warwickshire College, Moreton Morrell and Dr A C Grundy, Research Leader - Weed Science, Warwick HRI.

Centre for Lifelong Learning

Licentiateship of City and Guilds of London Institute: Osagie Funmi Ekiomado, Yusuf Giwa-Osagie, Ian Hankinson, Robert Jones, Mehul Mehta, Charmaine Peters, Sunil Vasant Rajan, Gusharonpal Kaur Randhawa, Irene Rose, Gurdip Sagoo, Carol Anne Williams.

Graduateship of City and Guilds of London Institute: Adam Mark Bowdler, Helen Bogusz, Carol Dear, Junie Higgins, Alan Philip Love, Sarah Louise Patalong, Jason Paul Ryall, Deborah Snow, Matthew James Soden, Susan Elizabeth Taylor, Lisa Jane Thornton, Paul Wooding.

Membership of City and Guilds of London Institute: Peter Glen Tarrant.

Certificate of Lifelong Learning: Chantel Ariannejad, Michaela Artingstall, Janet Carol Armstrong, John Batchelor, Terry Bates, Sarah Beausang, Michael Paul Bell, Bridget Maryje Bennett, Nicolas Bertrand, Harjit Bhachoo, Shazia Bi, Justin Richard Billington, Rita Patel Booth, Joy Brett, David John Brindley, Sharon Broom, Huveyda Buyukerzurm, John Cannon, Russell Cartwright, Christina Theresa Challoner, Stacey Anne Cheneler, Jane Chesby, Marina Ciaraldi, Mary Claricoats, Kathleen Collins, Rachel Louise Collins, Mick Collister, May Chung, Margaret Ann Clue, Paul William Currie, Andrew John Day, Roger Dixon, Michael Peter Downes, Robert Dowey, Brian Evans, Catherine Sarah Fletcher, Justin Peter Fox, Jemma Funnell, Susanna Antonietta Frost, Jennifer Garner, Manjit Gill, Joanne Glencross, Heather Grant, Mark Hall, Ian Andrew Haughton, Darren Haydon, Spencer William Hedges, Frances Higginson, Lynn Barbara Holmes, Marilyn Hughes, Ginny Ann Michelle Hunter, Alexandra Hyde, Halima Iqbal, Karen Ison, Sandra James, Tracey Jane Kelsey, Hafeza Khalifa, Karen Michelle King, Trevor Malcolm King, Ian McCullough, Rebekah Mason, Kokila Mistry, Sheryl Morris, Stephen Paul Mudford, Rebecca Mulhern, Helen Lesley Neville, Joanne Elizabeth O'Driscoll, Joginder Panesar, Philip Parbury, Richard Parker, Pradip Parmer, Nayana Patel, Mary Poole, Glynis Lorraine Price, Michael Price, Abigail Prime, Iain Keith Print, Lavinder Singh Rehal, David Randle, Andrew David Roberts, Neil John Roberts, Susan Elizabeth Robins, Ellen Patricia Rowe, Brendan Paul Sands, Samantha Jayne Sharpe, Baljinder Kaur Sidhu, Christine Mary Smith, Ioannis Soilemetzidis, Michael John Spellman, Elayne Stacey, Janice Stevens, Simranjit Sukhija, Martyn Nicholas Taylor, Sandya Thaker, Kay Thompson, Peter Brian Thompson, Jon Pierre Tidy, Elizabeth Waters, Katherine Anne Webb, Ellie Whiston, Vandana Windsor, Stephen Wilson, Catherine Lynda Wise.

Diploma of Lifelong Learning: Sharon Mace, Iain Keith Print, Sukhjit Singh Sandhu, Tharumalingam Tharmaseelan.

Centre for Higher Education Development

Postgraduate Certificate in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education: Saad Ali Amin, Andrew Bell, Geoffrey Philip Booth, Joanne Carruthers, Mary Josephine Chacksfield, Imogen Patricia Clark, Kathryn Cook, Stephen Cowden, Karen Davies, Leigh Doster, Marcella Elizabeth Daye, Hannelie Du Plessis-Walker, Alejandra Duenas, Catherine Eames, Mohammad Mazher Idriss, Ali Jafari Koshkouei, Tamsin Jane Keay, Andrew King, Mariana Rashkova Kruntcheva, Elaine Mackie, Carmel Patricia Maria McCalmont, Anne-Marie McTavish, Joanna Perry, Jacob Saranga, Aparna Srivastava, Muhammad Younas, Ian Stuart Younger.

Postgraduate Diploma in Learning and Teaching in Higher Education: Robert Perry.

Coventry School of Art and Design

Bachelor of Arts in Art and Craft: Parminder Bains Kaur.

Certificate of Higher Education in Art and Craft: Sophie Alice Montgomery, Ashleigh Slater.

Bachelor of Arts in Contemporary Crafts: Zara Ali, Samantha Natalie Davies, Nicola Vandreen Davis, Katy Field, Lisa Marie Horden, Gay Margaret Hughes, Natalie Jones, Fiona Helen Lewis, Cerys Mallan, Helen Jane Minshaw, Rhian Eleri Owen, Leanne Payne, Peter Nigel Rouse, Katie Louise Snell, Nazima Sohrab, Sharon Louise Williams.

Certificate of Higher Education in Contemporary Crafts: Angela Mary Ball.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication, Authoring and Design: Shah Alum, Meera Bhandari, Esther May Camwell, Barbara Julia Conway, Aimee Louise Darby, Hanna Karin Fritzell, Barinder Kaur Johal, Mandip Singh Khroad, Liam Christopher Selby, Christopher James Walker.

Bachelor of Arts in Communication, Culture and, Media: Vasiliki Adamopoulou, Rebecca Jayne Ascoli, Sam David Barden, Honufa Begum, Zalaikha Bi, Rebecca Ann Wensley Bolingbroke, Sarah Maureen Breslin, Helen Eva Brooks, Kraig Edward John Brown, Nicola Joy Brown, Naomi Bryant, Sarah Louise Burton, Marie Cham, Stephanie Joy Clarke, Michele Marie Cochrane, Felicity Sarah Colbourne, Nicholas John Connoll, Jordanna Kate Crocker, Christopher Martyn Dade, Claire Louise Daniel, Lara Shana Kim Dennis, Hardeep Kaur Dhillon, Lisa Douglas, Laureen Duche, Grace Stark Neish Ewing, Lori Danielle Ford, Ritchie Foster, Anna Katarina George, Benjamin Joseph Gross, Rebecca Anne Hardie, Rebecca Elizabeth Hart, Danielle Lesley Hill, Samantha Joanne Hitchman, Rebecca Jane Hooper, Thomas Howie, Joanne Elizabeth Hughes, Georgina Ava Hutchings, Gareth Owen Jones, Gorry Karir, Danielle Kavanagh, Michelle Kempson, Rebecca Kiani, Gary Edward Kilmurry, Emily Konstantinidis, Daniel Linehan, Joanne Elizabeth McMahon, Raymond Peter Nolan, Oluwole Odetoyinbo, Claire Elizabeth Outing, Bindya Panchal, Siu Mei Pang, Andrew James George Pittaway, Irina Prichechepa, Richard Stewart Proud, Jill Erin Purser, Shara Quintyne, Roopa Subhash Rajani, Nina Rama, Jonathan Fairless Reed, Anita Sahota, Wei Shuai, William Joseph Foxley Smith, David Frederick Donald Strange, Stephanie Jill Taylor, Ulanzo Vassell, Rebecca Katie Walton, Helen Watkins, Russell James Whitehead, Samantha Louise Wiggett, Philip Wong, Matthew John Wood, Peter John Woodbridge, Rachel Kathleen Wright.

Diploma in Foundation Studies (Art and Design): Therwah Abdelhaq, Steven Almond, Stuart Robert Atkins, Paul Steven Avery, Rajinder Singh Bahara, Edward Andrew Batchelor, Samantha Boyd, Matthew James Bradbury, Richard Phillip Brooks, Michael Carr, Aaron Thomas Dwarka Carter, Thapanee Chienpairoj, Andrew Mathew Clare, Joanna Charlotte Clark, Lorraine Michelle Constable, Rachel Elizabeth Cook, Suzanne Jennifer Cook, Alexandra Joy Cox, Jeffery Alan Darling, Claire Margaret Davison, Alex Dylan Deeks, Chris John Dorn, Edward James Duffill, Emma Garby, Amra Hadzic, Andrew Harris, David Horan, Alexander Nicholas Hudson, Alison Louise Jackson, Sukhbir Kalsi, Harjinder Kundra, Judy Lam, John Lancaster, Vanessa Vivienne Larmond, Karen Leddy, Dena Leoni Lewis, Sayoko Maeda, James Mann, Bernadette McGee, Susan Margaret Louisa McGowan, Kimberley McNair, Gordon Mellor Smith Meikle, Bhavnica Mistry, Nicholas David Morris, Emma Louise Morton, Carly Leanne Muir, Thomas Peter Nelson, Paul Douglas Nicholls, Charlotte Nunn, Sukhjinder Singh Pahal, Alpesh Patel, Paven Patel, Christopher Piniatides, Torben Peter Nyegaard Poulsen, Alpesh Rabadia, Kuljeet Rayat, Sandeep Saini, Oliver Rufus Sharp, James Skilling, Jenny Victoria Small, Heather Elizabeth Smith, Panagiotis Stamadianos, Kieron Swords, Jabran Ali Syed, William Jonathan Thompson, Lily Victoria Trotter, Heidi Sarah Twaites, Princejit Singh Ubhi, Andrew Marc Varnish, Candice Madonna Waddell, Carly Wadsworth, Shelley Rose Ward, Kevin Warwick, Ryan David Matthew Watts, Simon Wilson, Xiaolan Xu, Ian James Yale, Michali Zisimopoulos-Pappas.

Bachelor of Arts in Consumer Product Design: Alexandra Holly Marriott.

Master of Design in Consumer Product Design: Robert Douglas Dickie, Sam Hagger, Nicolas Duncan Graham Smith.

Bachelor of Arts in Fine Art: Joanna Mary Bryan, Jenny Burns, Myles Bernard Conlon, Richard William Cosby, Andrew Charles Cox, Carolyn Cox, Patricia Ann Frances Evans, Janice Everton, Lisa-Joy Gunn, Lydia Rose Hamilton- Smith, Gemma Marie Handley, Brian Harley, Alison Louise Jeffery, David Lawrence Kelly, Michael Anthony Kelly, Sarah Lucinda Moody, Emma Louise Neville, Peter David Pankhurst, Charles Pemberton, Stephen Rubacki, Ashley George Spindler, Sarah Rosealind Watson, Shelley Marie Wood.

Diploma of Higher Education, in Fine Art: Josie Preston.

Certificate of Higher Education in Fine Art: Katon Nickolas Asimis, Natasha Hamilton, Andre Mesquita, Philip Thomas Young.

Bachelor of Arts in Graphic Design: Ben Abolins, Zeshan Ahmed, Afnan Ibrahim Al-Daoud, Neil Allen, John Charles Beasant, Philippe Blanchin, Josephine Borg, William Quentin Bretherton, Catherine Amalia Bruce, Cemal Mustafa Buyukoglu, Daniel James Cahill, Nicholas James Carroll, Victoria Jayne Carter, Matthew Charlesworth, Kathryn Ann Chedgzoy, Cindy Sian Yee Cheung, Shaun Stephen Collins, Penelope Comer, Nicola Jane Connor, Alex Corrigan, Shawn Cox, Stephen James Denyer, Freya Dorrofield, Laura Holly Ellison, Thomas David Evans, Ceri Ann Ewart, Tristram Figueira, Brian Daniel Fitzgerald, Sam Fraser, Ameet Gill, Kate Sarah Marion Griffin, Kimberly Haddrell, Simon Handyside, Adam Paul Hart, Steven Philip Hatch, Sarah Heritage, Eliot Hill, James Robert Hobday, Abigail Louise Horsley, Christopher Hudson, Naseeba Hussain, Susan Jackson, Sonia Kumari Jain, Hardeep Kaur Johal, Amrat Kaur Kainth, Sandeep Kaur, Ravinder Kaur Dhuga, Mohammed Tahir Khalil, Hiu Shing Kwok, Angela Kyriakou, Jonathan Lawrence, Christopher Leno, Emmy Li, Jonathan Paul Emmanuelle Martindale, Mark McClung, Claire McDavitt, Elizabeth McNab, Dean Alan Mitchell, Sanjeet Nerwal, Miranda Jane O'Brien, Nwanneka Nicoline Okwuosa, Manvinder Singh Panesar, Ryan James Parker, Nicholas Pelekanos, Michael David Pollard, Esther Rao, Ravinder Singh, Harjinder Singh Dehal, Katherine Anne Skuse, Adrian Carl Slater, Vanessa Claire Smith, Luke Spicer, Katie Staff, Sarah Louise Stobbs, Nikolas Tongas, Yuk Lin Tran, Emma Vaughan, Christopher James Wake, Russell Douglas Watson, John Wellstead, Lisa Joanne White, Ryan James Wilton, Ellen Elizabeth Wishart, Peter Michael Wright, Zhenmeng Yang.

Certificate of Higher Education in Graphic Design: Zoe Allen, Rebecca Jayne Coyles, Craig Eales, Hei Wah Fung, Sandy Yen Yen Fung Lui, Hoi Ling Kwan, Wing Sum Li, Dipak Parekh, Matthew Player, Bijal Panchal, Sarah Swain.

Bachelor of Arts in Transport Design: Scott Crawford, David Craig Howson.

Diploma of Higher Education: Nitesh Patel.

Bachelor of Arts in Transport Design Futures: Robert John Holloway, Ian Stott.

Master of Design in Transport Design: Adam Anthony Barnes, Joel Thomas Bridge, Christopher Simon Burns, Christopher Luke Butcher, Craig David Dent, Rebecca Claire Dockeray, Allan Dransfield, Philip Michael Gillman, Adam Charles John Gompertz, Andrew Peter Grant, Christopher Roy George Haining, David Robert Edward Hickman, Chris Holmes, Nicholas James Jarrett, Damian Henri Lee, Guy Thomas Melville-Brown, William Metcalfe, Alexander John Daniel Old, Simon Marc Philpott, Jonathan Ian Punter, James Edward Sanders, Per Magnus Skold, Christopher Stallard, William Edward Thorogood, John Morgan Tighe, Ben Paul Strugnell Urwin, Richard James Venner, Alexander James Watkin, Lucinda Anna Westley, Andrew Williams, Jamie Lyons Wilson, Andrew George Charles Windsor, Tom Wright.

University Diploma in Transport and Consumer Product Design: Keith Andrew Austin, Rong Dang, David Imai, George Koukos, Christopher Lavelanet, Yingjie Liu, Thomas Matic, Peter Scott Robinson, Aimee Ngaire Tibbatts.

University Certificate in Transport and Consumer Product Design: Enrique Miguel Atilano, Julian Panting, Nikhil Warwadekar.

Certificate of Higher Education: John Michael Clark.

Bachelor of Arts in Transport and Product Design: Stephanie Blott, Faried D'Kadik, Phillip Paul Gibbon, Seung Mo Kang, Olga Kislitsyna, Nikolaos Raptis, William Edward Simpson, Matthew Christian Squires, Gavin Robert Thoday, Steven Whitfield.

Bachelor of Arts in Automotive Design: Jean Michel Raad.

Bachelor of Arts in Dance and Professional Practice: Claire Beaton, Angela Marie Bone, Francesca Hannah Brown, Amelia Cloke, Diane Compton, Stephanie Louise Cox, Sarah Catherine Deans, Hayley Elizabeth Duffield, Samantha Louise Dukes, Rachel Patricia Garbutt, Clare-Louise Charlotte Grigg, Claire Mair, Katherine Rose Malone, Lucy Marriott, Katie Morris, Carly Joanne Murphy, Gemma Anne Plumtree, Laura Porter, Michelle Lucy Prowle, Jodie Louise Roberts, Matthew Robinson, Matthew John Steele, Nicola Steele, Victoria Wilkinson, Alison Wood, Emma Lois Amanda Worthington.

Bachelor of Arts in Music and Professional Practice: Louise Charis Brabbins, Jason Andrew Forrester, Marios Kolomvos, Hazel Alexandra Stalker, John Stewart.

Bachelor of Arts in Music Composition and Professional Practice: Roger Stewart Barker, Paul Bowen, Laurence Paul Caldecote, Simon Andrew Cliffe, Kelly Emma Davey, Billy Shaun Davidson, Jonathan Ellson, David Francis Hamill, James William Ivin, Debora Jane Jepson, Philip King, Sasha Marie Lloyd, Edward Lovett, Gareth Max Leonard Nicklin, Lucy Anne Sale, David Mark Sanders, Laura Jenifer Esther Smith.

Higher National Diploma in Theatre Practice (studied at Stratford College): Lucy Ann Beard, Rachel Anne Brown, Neil Hancock, Kate Elizabeth Oliver, James Roger Harold Partridge, Katy Nadine Elizabeth Rainey, Nicola June Sullivan.

Higher National Diploma in Media Studies (studied at Stratford College): Kieren Francis Bodill, Karen Ann Davis, Stuart John McMahon, Duncan Ray, Susan Margaret Reason, Nicola Jayne Robathan, Rachel Joanne Smith, Rebecca Rose Smith, Leanne Karen Thomas.

Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Professional Practice: Gary James Atkinson, Victoria Blakeman, Emily Frances Bryant, Lara Doree, Lisa Anne Genders, Sarah Elizabeth Govier, Catherine Anne Lambkin, Eleanor Anne Leacroft, Robert Timothy Madeley, Alexa Louise Mattingley, Cassell McNellie, Anita Nakra, Matthew Edward Pattimore, Ben Pearson, Jonathan Mark Perkins, Yousef Shuwayhat, Rebecca Skipp, Denise Michelle Thompson, Stacey Tilley, David John Walcot, Emily Anne Watson, Elisa Charlene Wheatley, Amy Jane Woodcock, Benjamin James Piers Wyatt.

Master of Arts in International Media and Communication: Jamal Al-Riyami, Hung Chang, Kun Jiao, Wei Shuai, Shu-Hsien Teng, Jing Zhang, Jiaying Zhao.

Master of Arts in Applied Communications: Arnaud D'Agostini, Maria Dimopoulou, Julien Pierre Rene Ferreira, Emma Catherine Forster, Muhammad Gonsaulus Korebima, David Raju Nakka, Mercy Nyawanza, Abdou Sidibe, Doubara Temeketin, Tong Wu.

Master of Arts in Visual Cultures: May-San Leong, Spencer Keith Murphy, Serene Chih-Yin Yong.

Master of Arts in Cultural Analysis: Matthew John Jelfs.

Postgraduate Certificate in Automotive Design: Plamen Ivanov.

Master of Arts in Automotive Design: David John Barnes, Byung Kang Cho, Gabriel Crosa, Frederic Micheline Raymond Dams, Sanghamitra Datta, Isabel Diaz Rodriguez, Yasuhide Hosoda, Rohit Kulkarni, Rajesh Kutty, Ying Lu, Balaji Rengarajan, Adrian Sellers, Jonathan Shakespeare, Chee Kwong Siew, Matthew Spindler, Dean Michael Williams, Mark John Wilkinson, Heng Zhu.

Master of Arts in Automotive Design Research: Charles Drury, Petros Mantouvalos.

Postgraduate Diploma in Communication, Culture and Media: Varun Mathur, Paul Priami.

Master of Arts in Fine Art: Soon Geum An, Chun-Chen Huang, Katerina Kourteli, Jacqueline Cassandra Newey, Sylvia Mary Sidwell, Benjamin Sephton Smith.

Master of Arts in Design and Digital Media: Ruba Hassan Abou Hassana, Jing Chen, Rati Dubal, Hong Hua, Alexander Giuseppe Jevremovic, Pi-Yun Liu, Panagiota Pandelidou, Eirene Droso Papazisi, Ju-Hsuan Shih, Yunyi Tang, Hiu Tung Wai, Meng Wang, Qing Wang, Min-Chun Weng, Hsiao-Chi Yang.

Postgraduate Certificate in Media Arts: Julia Heather Morrissey.

Master of Arts in Media Arts: Martin Adam, Stephen Ashwell, Hanadi Badawi, Yu-Ming Chang, Cormac Faulkner, Mark Jonathan Garner, Satoko Hartnett, Chadi Jarrah, Hsiao-Ching Su, Paul Martin Villers, Wei-Cheng Wang, Yun- Jie Xie.

Master of Arts in Contemporary Crafts: Kathryn Sharp.

Master of Philosophy: Joanna Elizabeth Brown, In recognition of a programme of work entitled, "The Culture of Ageing", carried out at Coventry University under the direction and supervision of Mr M J Lee, Principal Lecturer, Coventry School of Art and Design, Coventry University, Mr D French, formerly Director, Centre for Disability Studies, Coventry University and Professor M Richards, Associate Principal Lecturer, Faculty of Media, Arts and Society, Southampton Institute.
COPYRIGHT 2004 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2004 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Date:Nov 16, 2004
Words:5001
Previous Article:Tag scheme under fire from inquiry.
Next Article:'Late developer' Jim is set to graduate at 62; University Results 2004: COVENTRY UNIVERSITY.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters