Printer Friendly

U.S. Army Acquisition support center press release (Oct. 2, 2005): 2005 Army Acquisition Corps Awards Ceremony recognizes acquisition stars.

ARLINGTON, Va. -- The acquisition community held its 2005 Army Acquisition Corps (AAC) Annual Awards Ceremony here Oct. 2, 2005, at the Crystal City Gateway Marriott. The event recognized the accomplishments of the acquisition workforce's most extraordinary members and the teams they lead. The ceremony's theme, "Celebrating Our Acquisition Stars," was a tribute to the uniformed and civilian professionals who work tirelessly behind the scenes to provide combatant commanders and their soldiers the weapons and equipment they need to execute decisive, full-spectrum operations in support of the global war on terrorism.

"Tonight we honor some of the outstanding men and women--military and civilian--of the Army Acquisition Corps and the greater Army acquisition, logistics and technology workforce," remarked Army Acquisition Executive and Assistant Secretary of the Army for Acquisition, Logistics and Technology (ASAALT) Claude M. Bolton Jr., who hosted the event. "As a community, we are facing some of our greatest challenges. We are serving a nation at war and a military force that is transforming while fighting. It is clear that we have charted the right course--increasing capability, flexibility, and sustainability--and that we must maintain the tremendous momentum we have built. With great challenges come great opportunities for success.

"Our courageous men and women in uniform display unrelenting tenacity, steadfast purpose, quiet confidence, and selfless heroism," Bolton observed. "Let us continue to work hard and work together to ensure their decisive victory and safe return. They face threats that change--quite literally--overnight, and their success in meeting these challenges rests squarely on our collective shoulders."

U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center Director Craig A. Spisak presided over the event as Master of Ceremonies. Other Army and defense acquisition senior leaders present were Dean G. Popps, principal deputy to the ASAALT and director for Iraq Reconstruction and Program Management; Lt. Gen. Joseph L. Yakovac, military deputy to the ASAALT and director, Acquisition Career Management; Dr. Nancy Spruill, director, Acquisition Resources and Analysis, Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition, Technology and Logistics; Tina Ballard, deputy assistant secretary of the Army for Policy and Procurement; Wimpy D. Pybus, deputy assistant secretary of the Army for Integrated Logistics Support; Dr. Thomas H. Killion, deputy assistant secretary for Research and Technology and Chief Scientist; and former military deputy to the ASAALT, retired Army Lt. Gen. John S. Caldwell.

The evening's presentations included the Secretary of the Army Excellence in Contracting Awards; Life Cycle Logistician of the Year Award; Army Research and Development Laboratory of the Year Awards; the Secretary of the Army Awards for Acquisition Commander, Project and Product Managers of the Year; and the Army Acquisition Excellence Awards.

"The United States Armed Forces are the world's most powerful, most capable, and most respected military force," Bolton exclaimed. "It is a legacy that we inherited, and one that we must protect. Tonight, we will recognize those among us who are the best and the brightest, but in the world's best Army--America's Army--we are all winners."

SECRETARY OF THE ARMY EXCELLENCE IN CONTRACTING AWARDS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2004

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Civilian) at Installation-Level Center -- Beth A. Mendell, U.S. Army Contracting Agency (ACA) Northern Region

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Civilian) at Installation-Level Satellite -- Mary Pat Shanahan, ACA Northern Region

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Civilian) in Specialized Contracting -- Matthew J. Franzen, U.S. Army Tank-automotive and Armaments Command (TACOM) Life Cycle Management Command (LCMC)

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Civilian) in Systems Contracting -- Pamela A. Demeulenaere, U.S. Army TACOM LCMC

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Military) at Installation-Level Center -- Master Sgt. Christopher W. Chapple, ACA Southern Region

Outstanding Contracting Officer (Military) in Contingency Contracting -- Maj. Robert W. Shelton, ACA Northern Region

Professionalism in Contracting (Civilian) -- Wendy J. McCutcheon, U.S. Army Communications-Electronics LCMC

Professionalism in Contracting (Military) -- Col. Scott O. Risser, ACA Headquarters

Unit/Team for Installation-Level Contracting Center -- Anniston Army Depot Directorate of Contracting, U.S. Army TACOM LCMC

Unit/Team for Installation--Level Contracting Satellite--Fort Campbell Directorate of Contracting, ACA Southern Region

Unit/Team for Specialized Contracting -- ACA Pacific Region

Unit/Team for Systems Contracting--

* Stryker Brigade Combat Team, U.S. Army TACOM LCMC

* Future Combat Systems Team, U.S. Army TACOM LCMC

Exceptional Support of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act Program -- Mark Lumer, U.S. Army Space and Missile Defense Command

LIFE CYCLE LOGISTICIAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

David W. Manning, Program Executive Office (PEO) Simulation, Training and Instrumentation

ARMY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LABORATORY OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Large Research Laboratory of the Year -- U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center

Large Development Laboratory of the Year -- U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Research, Development and Engineering Center

Small Development Laboratory of the Year -- U.S. Army Natick Soldier Center

Collaboration Team of the Year--

* The U.S. Army Research Laboratory and the U.S. Army Armament Research, Development and Engineering Center collaborated on the "Barrel Reshaping Initiative" for the M1 Abrams Main Battle Tank.

* The U.S. Army Natick Soldier Center; the U.S. Army Tank Automotive Research, Development and Engineering Center; and the U.S. Army Research Institute of Environmental Medicine collaborated on the "Cool the Force" Vehicle Mounted Personal Cooling Program designed to alleviate soldier heat stress in tactical vehicles.

SECRETARY OF THE ARMY AWARDS FOR ACQUISITION COMMANDER, PROJECT AND PRODUCT MANAGERS OF THE YEAR

2005 Acquisition Commander of the Year (Colonel Level)

* Col. Victoria H. Diego-Allard, U.S. Army Contracting Command-Europe

* Col. Stephen D. Kreider, U.S. Army Yuma Proving Ground, Army Test and Evaluation Command

2005 Acquisition Commander of the Year (Lieutenant Colonel Level)

* Lt Col. Robert W. Schumitz, XVIII Airborne Corps Contracting Command

* Lt. Col. Shane Dietrich, Yuma Test Center

Project Manager of the Year

* Col. William Crosby, Cargo Helicopters, PEO Aviation

* Robert F. Golden, Tactical Radio Communications Systems, PEO Command, Control and Communications Tactical (C3T)

* Col. Camille Nichols, PM Guardian, Joint PEO Chemical and Biological Defense

Product Manager of the Year

Lt. Col. Michael Van Rassen, PM Air Missile Defense Command and Control Systems, PEO C3T

ARMY ACQUISITION EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Equipping and Sustaining our Soldiers Individual Award -- Gloria M. Martinez, Gulf Region Central District, Pacific Ocean Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Equipping and Sustaining our Soldiers Team Award -- The following three teams were selected for their contributions for defeating improvised explosive devices (IEDs) and developing counteractive measures for repelling IED attacks.

* U.S. Army Special Operations Command Team

* Electronics Counter Measure Device Team from PEO Intelligence, Electronic Warfare and Sensors

* IED Counter Measure Equipment Team, U.S. Army Research, Development and Engineering Command

Information Enabled Army Individual Award -- Maj. Michael Devine, PEO Enterprise Information Systems (EIS)

Information Enabled Army Team Award -- Product Manager Joint-Automatic Identification Technology Team, PEO EIS

Transforming the Way We Do Business Individual Award--Sharon H. Butler, Huntsville Center, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Transforming the Way We Do Business Team Award -- Regional Contracting Office, Hawaii, ACA

Media contact: Mike Roddin at (703) 805-1035 or e-mail mike.roddin@us.army.mil.
COPYRIGHT 2006 Defense Acquisition University Press
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Acquisition and Logistics Excellence
Publication:Defense AT & L
Geographic Code:1U5VA
Date:Jan 1, 2006
Words:1144
Previous Article:Air Force Materiel Command news service (Sept. 19, 2005): workers behind Shingo gold.
Next Article:American forces press service (Oct. 7, 2005): Hispanic American climbs to top of DoD success ladder.


Related Articles
Army Acquisition Support Center news release (Nov. 4, 2004): 2004 Army Acquisition Corps recognizes acquisition achievement.
National Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR), phase II conference & exhibition (July 11-14, 2005): DAU Alumni Symposium 2005--best practices...
Army news service (May 19, 2005): Army recognizes logistics excellence.
Army Acquisition Support Center press release (June 16, 2005): ASC change of leadership Ceremony honors outgoing and incoming directors.
Army news service (Oct. 27, 2005): ordnance detection helps army lab earn top award.
Department of Defense news release (April 12, 2006): DoD announces winners of the Secretary of Defense Environmental Awards.
American forces press service (May 5, 2006): installations honored for Excellence.
Department of Defense news release (June 15, 2006): Defense Department presents Value Engineering Achievement Awards.
Tenth annual Admiral Stanley R. Arthur Awards for Logistics Excellence.
U.S. Army Acquisition Support Center News Release (Oct. 9, 2006): 2006 AAC Awards Ceremony recognizes acquisition stars.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters