Printer Friendly

To report scores:.

To report scores:

Coaches, please report all scores to the Daily Herald Cook County office by e-mailing prepsports@dailyherald.com, calling (847) 427-4430, or faxing results to (847) 427-4790.

When faxing results, please make sure that results are legible, and include names and statistics for all teams involved.

Girls gymnastics

Thursday's results

The winning team and top five event finishers advance automatically to the sectional round. At-large advancers will be announced at a later time.

Maine South regional

team results

1. Maine South 147.275, 2. Barrington 141.375, 3. Prospect 138.100, 4. Rolling Meadows 128.075

sectional qualifiers

Vault -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.7750, 2. Ruesch (Barr) 9.425, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 9.375, 4. DeFilippis (Maine South) 9.350, 5. Fritzmann (Taft) 9.325.

Uneven bars -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.400, 2. Roth (Maine South) 9.350, 3. Kane (Rolling Meadows) 9.250, 4. Diaz (Barr) 9.125, 5. Tader (Prospect) 9.050.

Balance beam -- 1. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 9.475, 2. Roth (Maine South) 9.400, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 8.950, 4. Triffo (Maine South) 8.925, 5. Ruesch (Barr) 8.825.

Floor exercise -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 9.600, 2. Tader (Prospect) 9.375, 3. Triffo (Maine South) 9.250, 4. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 9.175, 5. Husby (Barr) 9.125.

All-around -- 1. Pistorius (Maine South) 37.575, 2. Roth (Maine South) 36.800, 3. Argaez (Maine South) 36.325, 4. Tader (Prospect) 36.275, 5. Tenbrunsel (Barr) 36.175.

Glenbrook South regional

team results

1. Glenbrook South 147.850, 2. Stevenson 142.650, 3. Vernon Hills 130.525, 4. Highland Park 123.925, 5. Chicago University 29.275.

sectional qualifiers

Vault -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.800, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.650, 3. Willits (Glenbrook South) and Brand (Stevenson) 9.325, 5. Johnson (Stevenson) 9.225.

Uneven bars -- 1. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.550, 2. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.300, 3. Haramaras (Glenbrook South) 9.175, 4. Wyngarden (Glenbrook South) 9.100, 5. Healy (Glenbrook South) 8.900.

Balance beam -- 1. Weinstein (Stevenson) 9.325, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.175, 3. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.150, 4. Brand (Stevenson) 9.075, 5. Hinz (Stevenson) 8.975.

Floor exercise -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 9.525, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 9.225, 3. Healy (Glenbrook South) 9.075, 4. Johnson (Stevenson), 5. Brand (Stevenson) and Brand (Stevenson) 8.900.

All-around -- 1. Hartley (Glenbrook South) 37.775, 2. Graham (Glenbrook South) 37.600, 3. Healy (Glenbrook South) 36.075, 4. Brand (Stevenson) 35.950, 5. Weinstein (Stevenson) 35.900.

Girls basketball standings

Mid-Suburban East
   Conf.   All
   Meadows 7-2 17-8
   Prospect    7-2    14-8
   Hersey   7-2     14-12
   Elk Grove    3-6    12-13
   Wheeling    2-7    12-13
   Buffalo Grove   1-8    5-22
   Mid-Suburban West
   Conf. All
   Palatine 7-2 20-6
   Fremd 6-3   16-11
   Conant  6-3  9-15
   Barrington  4-5  8-15
   Schaumburg     3-6     4-20
   Hoffman  1-8     9-17
   State rankings


Here are the high school girls basketball state polls with rank, team, first-place votes, records through Monday and total points.

Class 4A
   School W-L Pts Prv
   1. Edwardsville (9)      20-0    108     1
   2. Rockford Boylan (1)      24-0    97      2
   3. Montini (1)      27-2    91      3
   4. Rock Island      19-7    70      4
   5. Maine West   22-1  67  5
   6. Geneva  20-3    52      6
   7. Lincoln-Way East 23-3    46      7
   8. Benet    21-4    31      8
   9. Normal Community 21-5    24      9
   10. Marist  20-4    9       10


Others receiving votes: Mother McAuley 5, Loyola 2, Bolingbrook 2, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1.

Class 3A
   School      W-L     Pts     Prv
   1. Morton (10)    25-1    109     1
   2. Richwoods (1)    24-1    100     2
   3. Bethalto CM      23-2    84      5
   4. Nazareth 21-2    69      6
   5. Glenbard South   21-3    58   3
   6. Effingham       19-1    52      7
   7. Charleston       20-1    44      8
   8t. Bloomington C. Catholic 19-4    25      10
   8t. Kaneland       20-4    25      4
   10. Breese Central  20-3    22      9


Others receiving votes: Evergreen Park 11, Burlington Central 5, Canton 1.

Class 2A
   School  W-L  Pts  Prv
   1. Harrisburg (14)      26-0    140     1
   2. Watseka  26-1    124     3
   3t. Illini West (Carthage)  25-3    97      2
   3t. Eureka  22-3    97      4
   5. Oakwood  25-2    74   5
   6. Pleasant Plains 24-3    65      6
   7. Payson Western   22-4    53      9
   8. Marshall 14-6    42      10
   9. Teutopolis      21-4    36      8
   10. Harvest Christian       24-4    18      NR


Others receiving votes: Farmington 8, Harlan 5, Hall 4, Monticello 3, Sesser-Valier 2, St. Joseph-Ogden 1, Camp Point Central 1.

Class 1A
   School    W-L     Pts     Prv
   1. Annawan (11)   28-0    119     1
   2. Danville Schlarman (1)   25-1    109     2
   3. Lebanon  21-1    84      3
   4. Shiloh    22-4    70    5
   5. Stockton 21-2    68      8
   6. Jacksonville Routt       22-5    66      4
   7. Lewistown        24-4    64      6
   8. Lanark Eastland  20-5    30      7
   9. East Dubuque     19-3    26      9
   10. Princeville   27-4  18    10


Others receiving votes: Newark 3, Walther Lutheran 2, Aurora Christian 1.

Boys basketball

State rankings

Here are the high school boys basketball state polls with rank, team, first-place votes, records through Monday and total points.

Class 4A
   School    W-L     Pts     Prv
   1. Simeon (12)    20-3    120     1
   2. Curie    19-3    100     2
   3. Belleville West  18-2    97      4
   4. Whitney Young    18-5    76      3
   5. Danville       17-2    75      5
   6. Niles North      20-2    65      7
   7. Normal West      16-5    31      NR
   8t. Bloomington    15-6    28      T9
   8t. Bolingbrook    16-3    28      6
   10. Moline  17-5    16      8


Others receiving votes: Evanston Township 8, Marist 5, Quincy 4, Normal Community 4, Fenwick 2, Rockford Jefferson 1.

Class 3A
   School W-L   Pts   Prv
   1. Springfield Southeast (6)      17-2    104     2
   2. Morgan Park (5)  16-8    101     1
   3. Springfield Lanphier   15-2   88   5
   4. Hillcrest        17-5    66      4
   5. Marian Catholic  14-4    61      3
   6. Alton Marquette  23-0    56      7
   7. DePaul College Prep      18-5    50      6
   8t. Burlington Central      19-2    22      10
   8t. Centralia       16-3    22      8
   10. Bogan   15-7    12      NR


Others receiving votes: North Lawndale 8, Carbondale 6, Champaign Central 6, Benton 2, Lincoln 1.

Class 2A
   School      W-L     Pts     Prv
   1. Orr (14)      18-3    145     1
   2. Winnebago  18-1  123  2
   3. Pinckneyville    22-2    116     3
   4. Eldorado (1)     23-0    99      4
   5. Warsaw West Hancock      21-1    86      5
   6. Leo      15-5    55      8
   7. Monticello       14-1    52      9
   8. Bloomington C. Catholic      15-5    37      NR
   9. Bureau Valley   20-2    36      10
   10. St. Joseph-Ogden       20-1    30      NR


Others receiving votes: Williamsville 15, Corliss 11, Farmington 5, Effingham St. Anthony 4, Chicago Uplift 3, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 3, Quincy Notre Dame 2, Hall 2, Hope Academy 1.

Class 1A
   School   W-L     Pts     Prv
   1. Aurora Christian (15)  19-0    150     1
   2. Annawan  19-2    124     3
   3. East Dubuque     21-2    108     4
   4. DePue    21-1    104    5
   5. Colfax Ridgeview 19-3    89      2
   6. Payson Seymour   19-1    84      7
   7. Sterling Newman  18-4    55      6
   8. New Berlin       18-4    47      10
   9. Cissna Park     16-5    22      NR
   10. Cairo  17-4   11    NR


Others receiving votes: Newark 9, Milford 9, Quest Academy 7, Winchester-West Central 2, Okawville 2, Champaign Judah Christian 2.

Upcoming events

today

Boys basketball

Barrington at Conant, 6 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 6 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 6 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Maine East, 7 p.m.

Proviso East at Leyden, 7:30 p.m.

St. Viator at St. Patrick, 7 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Alden, 7:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Central Suburban League meet, 5 p.m.

West Suburban Gold diving meet

Girls basketball

Barrington at Conant, 7:30 p.m.

Elk Grove at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.

Hersey at Buffalo Grove, 7:30 p.m.

Hoffman Estates at Palatine, 7:30 p.m.

Prospect at Rolling Meadows, 7:30 p.m.

Schaumburg at Fremd, 7:30 p.m.

Leyden at Proviso East, 7:30 p.m.

Maine East at Maine West, 7:30 p.m.

Christian Liberty at Alden, 6 p.m.

Saturday, FEBruary 3

Boys basketball

Maine South at Palatine, 6 p.m.

Maine West at Rolling Meadows, 6 p.m.

South Elgin at Fremd, 4:30 p.m.

Boys swimming

Central Suburban League meet, 9 a.m.

West Suburban Gold swim meet

Wrestling

Class 3A

Dundee-Crown regional, 9 a.m.

Glenbrook South regional, 9 a.m.

Leyden regional, 9 a.m.

Niles West regional, 9 a.m.

Schaumburg regional, 9 a.m.

Class 2A

Antioch regional, 9 a.m.

Girls basketball

St. Edward at St. Viator, 4:30 p.m.

Girls bowling

Lake Zurich regional (Brunswick Zone, Deer Park), TBA

Metea Valley regional (Fox Bowl, Wheaton), TBA
COPYRIGHT 2018 Paddock Publications
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL)
Geographic Code:1U1ME
Date:Feb 2, 2018
Words:1431
Previous Article:Builder unveils plans for Springfield Pointe in Bloomingdale.
Next Article:Pistorius, Maine South win regional at home.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters