Printer Friendly

Thornfield boost Denny Cup hopes; BOWLS: Victory over Rushden as local duo havemixed fortunes in Denny Plate.

Byline: Harry Reynolds

RUGBY Thornfield progressed in the national Denny Cup interclub championship with an 85-69 second-round victory over Rushden but it was mixed fortunes for Avon Valley and City of Coventry in the Denny Plate with Valley winning against Birmingham and Coventry losing to Alfreton.

Thornfield's home rinks had an overall two-shots victory with John White, Colin Knapp, Mick Woodward and Brian Lever winning 21-17 and Craig Carter, John Furness, John Kilsby and Howard Wilkins losing 18-16.

At Rushden Trevor Wells, Wayne Kilsby, Gary Tubb and Steve Smith won 28-13 and Liam Pearcey, Matt Lever, Graham Howes and Dave Sands lost by the odd shot at 21-20.

Avon Valley returned three winning cards in a 90-71 Denny Plate win over Birmingham. Tony Thurlbeck, George Moon, Alan Apsey and NickyWalker and Andy Strain, Martin Renshaw, Ken Pitcher and Andy Smith were Valley's successful home rinks with respective wins of 24-17 and 29-20.

At the away venue, Mario Rosso, George Schwab, Dave Munslowand Bill Ward won 20-15 and Mike Cooper, Dave Gibbons, Nick Ward and Martin Timms lost 19-17.

Coventry bowed out of the Plate tourneywithan83-77 defeat against Alfreton. City's Steve Tate, Gerry Byrne, Richard Burdett and Ernie Over won their home match 21-15. On an adjoining rink Colin Stowe, Ron Bale, Joe Callan andMark Burdett were only 13-12 down at 12 ends but lost five of the last six ends with 1, 6, 2, 3, 2 to lose 27-13.

At Alfreton Dusty Miller, Colin Sheldon, Steve Taylor and Stuart Perry won 34-9 only to see Geoff Roberts, John Bale, John Simmons and Greg Sampson go down 32-9. In the national ladies Yetton Cup inter-club eventAvonValley had an 82-69 win over Tamworth but Rugby Thornfield and City of Coventry lost, respectively, to Bromsgrove and City of Birmingham.

Valley's home team had a twoshots lead afterMaureen Southgate, Wyn Jackson, Jeanne Shillington and Ruth Cary had won 19-17 against B Richmond's rink and Maureen Enston, Jean Castle, Lisa Smith and Jacqui Cook had drawn 21-all with J Perry and partners.

At Tamworth, Bridie Ward, Doreen Manson, Di Thurlbeck and Maureen Tims beat A Chapman's team 24-12 while Ronnie Murphy, Lil Hawkins, June Hands and Jean Petty lost 19-18 to P Jones's four.

Thornfield's home rinks against Bromsgrove finished with winning cards and an overall advantage of ten shots after JennyWhite, Joan Nicholson, Elaine Taylor and Janet Pooler had won 23-15 against A Farrar' team and Trudy Windsor, Pat Quirke, PatDahlgren and Jean Dean pipped C Grigg's team 19-14.

At Bromsgrove, Thornfield's Margaret Kinder, Pat Schofield, Janet Arkell and Maureen Edwards lost 24-16 toDPrior's combinationwhile Mary Entwistle, Chris Harding, Elaine Cresswell and Yvonne Bromfield lost 28-14 to G Cliff and partners - Bromsgrove won 84-72.

Coventry lost to Birmingham 73-70. Doreen Carron, Margaret Clarke, Angie Shilton and June Ward were 21-18 homewinners against D Green and colleagueswhile SueMurdoch, Ann Kelly, Janet Edgington and June Oag lost 21-16 against A Cox's rink.

At the away venue Ros Taylor, Joan Box, Helen Harris and Pat Moore won 19-10 against Pat Humpage's four but Lil Glenn, Margaret Bakewell, Joyce Thompson and Norma Willey lost 24-12 to B Tew's team.

Avon Valley and Thornfield won second-roundmatches in the Egham Trophy mixed fours, Valley beating Welford 90-64 and Thornfield shading Tamworth 81-70.

Valley's home team had differing fortunes with Maureen Tims, Jean Petty, David Bryant and Dave Monslow winning 19-12 against Barrie Tyrrell's four and Maureen Enston, L i l Hawkins, Stewart Barton and Malcolm George losing 22-15 to Mick Hawkins' four.

Valley's away rinks of Jeanne Shillington, Ruth Carey, Nick Ward and Martin Timms won 34-14 over Peter Day's team and Bridie Ward, Jacqui Cook, Mario Rosso and Bill Ward won 22-16 against Nigel Gould's.

Christine Harding, Janet Arkell, Graham Howes and Dave Sands and Beverly Bale, Patricia, Dahlgren, Matt Lever and Howard Wilkins - Thornfield's home team - were respective 19-15 and 23-19 winners against opposition skipped by Phil Chester and Andy Bailey.

At Tamworth, Maureen Edwards, Jean Dean, John Kilsby and Mick Woodward won 22-14 against Ted Buckley and partners and Julie Smith, Kim Tubb, Gary Tubb and Steve Smith lost 22-19 against Arthur Stretton's foursome.

CAPTION(S):

WINNING TEAM... Brian Lever of Rugby Thornfield. NARROWLOSS... Craig Carter was part of a losing rink but Rugby Thornfield still managed a win to progress in the Denny Plate.
COPYRIGHT 2009 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Date:Nov 4, 2009
Words:718
Previous Article:Americans are in Brit Haye's corner; BOXING: Londoner vows to fell Russian giant with jaw-dropping KO in world bout.
Next Article:Sad passing of one-club man Keith, aged 85.


Related Articles
BOWLS: County clubs hitting the cup trail.
BOWLS: Valley's hopes are floored.
Bowls: Mario's men lift Valley.
BOWLS: Double for Avon Valley.
Bowls team get boost to success; view from the bridges.
Bowls: Jamie-Lea lifts indoor singles title; Thornfield youngster takes crown after a dramatic last-set battle in Scotland.
Bowls: Lees makes it to final; BOWLS: Erdington Court star books clash with Coventry's Taylor as Thornfield make progress in pairs.
County women get off to winning start; BOWLS: Close competition as squad secures victory over Herts in indoor friendly.
Home rinks seal Denny Cup win for Thornfield.
Over and out for champ Simmons; BOWLS: Ernie keeps title-holder's challenge in check to snatch club singles title.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters