Printer Friendly

Theater awards scheduled.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Nominees have been announced for Cappies Awards for achievement in high school theater.

Seven schools participated in the Eugene Area Cappies program during the 2001-02 school year. North Eugene, South Eugene, Churchill, Elmira, Junction City, Thurston and Springfield high schools produced seven plays and seven musicals, which were reviewed by more than 40 trained high school reviewers.

The reviews were published in The Register-Guard, The Springfield News and The West Lane News.

The reviewers met recently to nominate and vote for individual and group awards in 32 categories. The awards will be presented at 2:30 p.m. Saturday during a "Cappie- Que" in Space G at Armitage Park, 90064 Coburg Road.

For information about the local and national Cappies program, go to www.cappies.com. The nominees:

Sound: Eric Munch, Jacob Sutton, "The MaKiddo" (North); Michael Williams, "Anything Goes" (South); Joe Sermak, "The Musical" (Churchill); Beth Smith, "Cinderella" (Thurston)

Lighting: Emily Seider, "Anything Goes" (South); Candice Ganson, Steve Harley, "The Musical" (Churchill); Jennifer Morrison, Austin Roberts, Kelsey Redford, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Sets: Monica Zollner, "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Monica Zollner, "The Musical" (Churchill); Jacob Stroukel, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Costumes: Maria Korinek, "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Maria Korinek, "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); Jamie Grange, "Cinderella" (Thurston); Amanda Penrose, Kathryn Foster, "The MaKiddo" (North)

Makeup: Christine Rolly, "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); Christine Rolly, "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Beth Smith, "Cinderella" (Thurston)

Props and Effects: Alicia Forbis, Shaina Levy, "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Daniel Evearts, Jacob Sutton, Josi Sprecher, Kaylee Campbell, Micah Mullins, Jordan Loomer, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Monica Zollner, "The Musical" (Churchill)

Stage crew: Jeff Barker, Meghan Cummings, "Quilters" (Thurston); Maria Korinek (The Mute), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Amy Black, Austin Roberts, Jacob Strouckel, Jacob Sutton, Michael Carlson, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Orchestra: Alex Pratt, Evan Churchill, "Anything Goes" (South); Kat Ryan, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Choreography: Ashley Villanueva, Lauren Ruff, "The Musical" (Churchill); Kristal Allen, Kat Ryan, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Anna Freedman, "Much Ado About Nothing" (South)

Ensemble in a Play: Groves, Hastings and Vanderkieft, "The Sting" (Elmira); Radio Guys, "Tune Into Murder" (Junction City); Bewitched Girls, "The Crucible" (Elmira); The Watch, "Much Ado About Nothing" (South)

Ensemble in a Musical: Characters, "Quilters" (Thurston); The Players, "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); The Band, "The Musical" (Churchill); Studio Singers, "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Cameo Actress: Randi Simpson (Loretta), "The Sting" (Elmira); Bethanie Peterson (Ann Collier), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Lilli Turner (Evangeline Harcourt), "Anything Goes" (South); Silvia Short (Dobbin the Horse), "Wind in the Willows" (Junction City); Katie Maack, (Fairy Godmother), "Cinderella" (Thurston)

Cameo Actor: Mitchell Harvick (Pedant), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Alex Huntsberger (Elisha Whitney), "Anything Goes" (South); Shane O'Dell (Wally), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Paul Terzenbach (Verges), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South); Richard Conn (Reginald), "Wind in the Willows" (Junction City)

Female Dancer: Lauren Ruff (Lola), "The Musical" (Churchill); Logan Loomer (Dancer), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Male Dancer: Lafa Taylor (DJ Joe), "The Musical" (Churchill); Stephan Nance (Tapper), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Female Vocalist: Molly McCarthy (Zooba), "The MaKiddo" (North); Katie Maack (Daughter), "Quilters" (Thurston); Melissa Rodriguez (Luisa), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Sam Cairnes (Singer for Girl Band), "The Musical" (Churchill); Stacy Axling (Connie), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Male Vocalist: Hellder Lima (The Handyman), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Eric Munch (BJ), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Comic Actress in a Play: Jodi Herbert (Madame Lutess), "Tune Into Murder" (Junction City); Racel McCoy (Magistrate), "Wind in the Willows" (Junction City); Jessica Starkey (Biondello), "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield)

Comic Actor in a Play: Tim Bridge (Grumio), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Drew Wheeler (Twist), "The Sting" (Elmira); Doug Surface (Tom), "Tune Into Murder" (Junction City); David Gallic (Dogberry), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South)

Comic Actress in a Musical: Chelsea Mortensen (Boopee), "The MaKiddo" (North); Allison Kettwig (Character), "Quilters" (Thurston); Jessie Hawley-Gamer (Erma), "Anything Goes" (South)

Comic Actor in a Musical: David Gallic (Moonface Martin), "Anything Goes" (South); Brandon Loescher (Henry), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Austin Roberts (Pops), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North)

Featured Actress in a Play: Tiffany Strauss (Lonnegan), "The Sting" (Elmira); Sydney Lightly (Bianca), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Erin Shankle (Abigail Williams), "The Crucible" (Elmira); Lynde Rose (Bianca), "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); Amy Preitauer (Hero), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South)

Featured Actor in a Play: Eric Mirsepassi (Tranio), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Steven Devine (Badger), "Wind in the Willows" (Junction City); Hellder Lima (Baptista), "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); Nick Pemble (Claudio), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South); Kyle Nielsen (Zander Marks), "Tune Into Murder" (Junction City)

Featured Actress in a Musical: Krista Mickalson (Character), "Quilters" (Thurston); Margaret Gilmore (Hope Harcourt), "Anything Goes" (South); Alison McGilvorey (Sam), "The Musical" (Churchill); Jori Teran (Geneva), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Julie Reinhart (Queen), "Cinderella" (Thurston)

Featured Actor in a Musical: Jacob Strouckel (Ko-So), "The MaKiddo" (North); Jonathan Beedle (Lord Evelyn Oakley), "Anything Goes" (South); Ian Oberst (Matt), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Steve Fargher (Biff), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Jess Medina (King), "Cinderella" (Thurston)

Lead Actress in a Play: Jessica Cotter (Gondorff), "The Sting" (Elmira); Melanie Moser (Katarina), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Rosalind Rattan (Katherine), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Alley McClatchey (Beatrice), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South); Jessi Cotter (the Rev. Hale), "The Crucible" (Elmira)

Lead Actor in a Play: Ivan VanNorman (Sly/Petruchio), "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); Jonathan Matthews (Petruchio), "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); Ezra LeBank (Benedick), "Much Ado About Nothing" (South); Kory Wiemer (Clay Davis), "Tune Into Murder" (Junction City); Justin Cooper (Johnny Hooker), "The Sting" (Elmira)

Lead Actress in a Musical: Amy Black (Kattiscla), "The MaKiddo" (North); Ashley Skinner (Sarah), "Quilters" (Thurston); Melissa Rodriguez (Luisa), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Amy Preitauer (Reno Sweeney), "Anything Goes" (South); Katrina Morehouse (Maria), "The Musical" (Churchill)

Lead Actor in a Musical: David Fertal (Billy Crocker), "Anything Goes" (South); Jonathan Matthews (El Gallo), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); Jacob Strouckel (Cliffton), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); Austin Roberts (Frankie Who), "The MaKiddo" (North)

Song: "Crosses and Losses" from "Quilters" (Thurston); "The Gypsy in Me" from "Anything Goes" (South); "It Depends on What You Pay" from "The Fantasticks" (Springfield); "Chiquita Banana" from "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North); "We Are Not Your SUV" from "The MaKiddo" (North)

Play: "Taming of the Shrew" (Churchill); "Taming of the Shrew" (Springfield); "Much Ado About Nothing" (South); "The Sting" (Elmira)

Musical: "Quilters" (Thurston), "Anything Goes" (South), "The Fantasticks" (Springfield), "The 1940s Radio Hour" (North), "The Musical" (Churchill)
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Cappies: Reviewers will honor the best in local high school drama.; Entertainment
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Jun 10, 2002
Words:1075
Previous Article:Czech out time here; teen wants to stay on.
Next Article:Unsung heroes.


Related Articles
Backpack.
Vagina is not a dirty word.
Backstage drama taints Cappies program.
Peer critics pick best of high school theater.
Double, double toil ...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |