Printer Friendly

The spider species of the Great Lakes States.

APPENDIX II

Spider Species Name Concordance Table. The table contains all species
names and genus-species name combinations employed in the referenced
species lists (Literature cited). The literature source is listed in
the column Source, using the abbreviations listed in the Literature
cited section. The column 'Reason for exclusion' indicates the
currently valid name under which the particular species is listed in
Table 8 and Appendix I. Abbreviations: 'err. pro' = in error of; 'syn
of = species name in the left column is a synonym of the currently
valid species name listed in the right column; 'transf to' = indicates
the currently valid genus-species combination of the species (according
to Platnick 2005).

         Species                Source          Reason for exclusion

Agelenidae
  Tegenaria derhamii          sni; ISM         syn of T. domestica
    (Scopoli 1763)

Amaurobiidae
  Amaurobius americanus       cb               species name not listed
    Emerton?                                     in Platnick 2005
  Amaurobius bennetti         sni              transf to Callobius
    (Blackwall 1846)
  Amaurobius fidelis          sni              syn of Coras juvenilis
    (Banks 1892)
  Callioplus tibialis         sni              transf to Cybaeopsis
    (Emerton 1888)
  Callobius borealis          sni              transf to Amaurobius
    (Emerton 1909)
  Coelotes fidelis Banks      c32; sni         syn of Coras juvenilis
    1892
  Coelotes juvenilis          INHS; sni        transf to Coras
    (Keyserling 1881)
  Coelotes montanus           sni              transf to Coras, Snider
    Emerton 1890                                 lists Coras montanus
                                                 as well
  Walmus borealis Emerton     L&F; LLK;        listed under Amaurobius
    1909                        DR67             in Platnick 2005

Anyphaenidae
  Anyphaena rubra Emerton     cb               syn of Hibana gracilis
    1890
  Anyphaenella saltabunda     RR; sni          transf to Wulfila
    (Hentz 1847)
  Aysha gracilis (Hentz       L&F; c35;        transf to Hibana
    1847)                       DRD; L&U
  Oxysoma cubanum Banks       L&U; BEA;        transf to Arachosia
    1909                        INHS
  Wulfila alba (Hentz 1847)   INHS             miscitation for W.
                                                 albens

Araneidae
  Aculepeira carbonaria       L&F              Palearctic; Wisconsin
    (L. Koch 1869)                               specimens may have
                                                 belonged to Aculepeira
                                                 verae; no additional
                                                 specimen records in
                                                 the literature
  Alpaida calix               INHS             transf to Metazygia
    (Walckenaer 1805)
  Araneus angulatus Clerck    c33; sni         Palearctic; Michigan
    1775                                         specimens belong
                                                 probably to various
                                                 species (Levi 1971)
  Araneus cornutus (Clerck    INHS; c32        transf to Larinioides
    1757)
  Araneus cucurbitinus        c34              transf to Araniella;
    Clerck 1757                                  specimens most likely
                                                 misidentifed and
                                                 belonging to Araniella
                                                 displicata (Snider
                                                 1971)
  Araneus diademus            sni              syn of A. diadematus
    Linnaeus 1758                                Clerck 1757
  Araneus dumetorum           sni              syn of Larinioides
    (Fourcroy 1785)                              patagiatus
  Araneus foliatus            sni              syn of Larinioides
    (Fourcroy 1785)                              cornutus
  Araneus gigas (Leach        BN; INHS         listed under A.
    1815)                                        bicentenarius in
                                                 Platnick
  Araneus patagiatus          INHS; c32        transf to Larinioides
    (Clerck 1757)
  Araneus pratensis           cb               transf to Neoscona
    (Hentz 1847)
  Araneus raji Scopoli 1763   sni              syn of A. marmoreus
  Araneus sachimau Archer     sni              syn of A. iviei
    1951
  Araneus sericatrus Clerck   cb               syn of Lorinioides
    1757                                         sclopetarius
  Araneus solitarius          L&F; DR67        syn of A. saevus
    (Emerton 1884)
  Araneus triguttatus         L&F              Palearctic; Wisconsin
    (Fabricius 1775)                             specimens likely
                                                 mislabeled; no
                                                 additional specimen
                                                 records in the
                                                 literature
  Araniella cucurbitina       c34; sni         Palearctic; Michigan
    (Clerck 1757)                                specimens belong
                                                 probably to Araniella
                                                 displicata
  Conepeira glyphica Archer   L&F              syn of A. guttulatus
    1951
  Conepeira mayo (McCook      L&F              syn of A. triguttatus,
    1893)                                        Palearctic; Wisconsin
                                                 specimens of A.
                                                 triguttatus likely
                                                 mislabeled; no
                                                 additional specimen
                                                 records in the
                                                 literature
  Epeira cornuta (Clerck      L&F; DR67        transf to Larinioides
    1757)
  Epeira patagiata (Clerck    L&F; DR67        transf to Larinioides
    1757)
  Epeira sericata (Clerck     DR67             syn of Larinioides
    1757)                                        sclopetarius
  Eustala anatera             DR67             err. pro E. anastera
    (Walckenaer 1842)
  Glyptocraniurn bisaccatum   c35              transf to Mastophora
   (Emerton 1884)
  Hypsosinga variabilis       BJK; sni         syn of H. pygmaea
    (Emerton 1884)
  Hypsosinga truncota         sni              syn of H. rubens
    (Banks 1901)
  Larinioides sericata        BEA              syn of L. sclopetarius
    (Clerck 1757)
  Neoscona benjamina          c33              nomen dubium
    Walckenaer 1842
  Neoscona hentzi             INHS; L&F        syn of N. crucifera
    (Keyserling 1864)
  Neoscona minima F. O.       sni; MBC         syn of N. arabesca
    P.-Cambridge 1904
  Neoscona sacra              L&F              nomen dubium, possibly
    (Walckenaer 1841)                            specimens belong to
                                                 N. crucifera
  Neosconella pegnia          INHS             transf to Araneus
    (Walckenaer 1842)
  Neosconella thaddeus        INHS             transf to Araneus
    (Hentz 1847)
  Nuctenea cornuta            INHS             transf to Larinioides
    (Clerck 1757)
  Nuctenea dumetora Villers   sni              syn of Larinioides
    [sic] 1789                                   patagiatus, err. Pro
                                                 Fourcroy 1785
  Nuctenea patagiata          INHS             transf to Larinioides
    (Clerck 1757)
  Nuctenea sericata           INHS             syn of Larinioides
    (Clerck 1757)                                sclopetarius
  Nuctenea undato Olivier     sni              syn of Larinioides
    1789                                         sclopetarius
  Singa compestris Emerton    LLK              syn of S. keyserlingi
    1915
  Singa maculates Emerton     c32              syn of Hypsosinga rubens
    1884
  Singa pratensis Emerton     L&F              transf to Araneus
    1884
  Singa variabilis Emerton    L&F; LLK;        syn of Hypsosinga
    1884                        c32              pygmaea, but see
                                                 Crawford 1988 for a
                                                 dissenting opinion
  Wixia anaglyphe             KBJ; BEA;        species identity
    (Walckenaer 1842)           INHS             unclear; listed as a
                                                 'never used' by
                                                 Platnick
  Zilla montana C. L. Koch    c34              transf to Zygiella
    1834

Atypidae
  Atypus milberti             sni              syn of Sphodros rufipes
    Walckenaer 1837
  Atypus niger Hentz 1852     L&F; LLK         transf to Sphodros

Clubionidae
  Clubiona agrestis Emerton   c39              syn of C. bryantae
    1924
  Clubiona emertoni           c33              syn of C. moesta
    Petrunkevitch 1911
  Clubiona excepta L. Koch    sni              transf to Elaver
    1866
  Clubiona obtusa Emerton     c39              syn of C. trivialis
    1915
  Clubiona pallens Hentz      L&F; c33;        syn of Elavor excepta
    1847                        DR67
  Clubiona tibialis Emerton   L&F; cb; sni     syn of C. maritima
    1890
  Clubionoides excepta        INHS; sni        transf to Elaver
    (L. Koch 1866)

Corinnidae
  Phrurolithus alarius        c32              transf to Phrurotimpus
    (Hentz 1847)
  Phrurolithus borealis       c39              transf to Phrurotimpus
    Emerton 1911
  Phrurolithus formidabilis   c39              transf back to
    (Chamberlin & Gertsch                        Phruronellus
    1930)
  Phrurolithus pugnatus       c33              transf to Scotinella
    Emerton 1890
  Scotinella alaria (Hentz    sni              transf to Phrurotimpus
    1847)
  Scotinella borealis         sni              transf to Phrurotimpus
    (Emerton 1911)
  Scotinella delicotula       BEA; INHS        syn of Phrurolithus
    (Gertsch 1935)                               similis
  Scotinella emertoni         INHS             transf to Phrurolithus
    (Gertsch 1935)
  Seotinella formica          INHS             transf to Phruronellus
    (Banks 1895)
  Scotinella, formidabilis    sni              transf back to
    (Chamberlin & Gertsch                        Phruronellus
    1930)
  Scotinella goodnighti       INHS             transf to Phrurolithus
    (Muma 1945)
  Scotinella similis          INHS; sni        transf to Phrurolithus
    (Banks 1895)
  Trachelas deceptus          INHS; DRD        transf to Meriola
    (Banks 1895)

Ctenidae
  Ctenus bilobatus            Brad             native to Mexico;
    F.O.P.-Cambridge 1900                        occasionally imported
  Cupiennius coccineus        Brad             native to Costa Rica,
    F.O.P.-Cambridge 1901                        Panama; occasionally
                                                 imported

Cybaeidae
  Cybaeus silicis Barrows     BN; INHS         syn of C. giganteus
    1919

Dictynidae
  Cicurina lowriei Levi       L&F; DR67;       syn of C. placida
    1951                        sni
  Conopistho trigonurn        L&F              transf to Argyrodes
    (Hentz 1850)
  Dictyna alias Chamberlin    L&F              syn of D. sancta
    1948
  Dictyna altamira Gertsch    sni              transf to Emblyna
    & Davis 1942
  Dictyna annulipes           INHS; L&F;       transf to Emblyna
    (Blackwall 1846)            DR67; sni
  Dictyna bicornis Emerton    INHS; L&F;       transf to Phantyna
    1915                        sni
  Dictyrur cruciata           INHS; L&F;       transf to Emblyna
    (Emerton 1888)              sni
  Dictyna tondea Emerton      c35              syn of D. foliacea
    1888
  Dictyna hentzi Kaston       L&F; LLK; sni    transf to Emblyna
    1945
  Dictyna manitoba (Ivie      INHS; L&F        transf to Emblyna
    1947)
  Dictyna maxima Banks 1892   DR67; sni        transf to Emblyna
  Dictyna roscida (Hentz      sni              transf to Emblyna
    1850)
  Dictyna sublata (Hentz      INHS; L&F;       transf to Emblyna
    1850)                       c32; DR67;
                                sni; BJK
  Scotolathys pallidus        c34; L&F;        transf to Lathys
    (Marx 1891)                 LLK

Gnaphosidae
  Drassodes robinsoni         INHS             syn of D. saccatus
    Chamberlin 1919
  Drassodes robustus          cb               syn of Haplodrassus
    (Emerton 1890)                               signifer
  Drassyllus femoralis        LLK              syn of Urozelotes
    (Banks 1904)                                 rusticus
  Drassvllus virginianus      L&F; bbs         syn of D.novus
    Chamberlin 1922
  Drasyllus rusticus          INHS             transf to Urozelotes
    L. Koch 1872
  Gnaphosa gigantea           c32              syn of G. muscorum
    Keyserling 1887
  Haplodrassus magister       INHS             syn of Urozelotes
    Chamberlin 1933                              rusticus
  Haplodrassus robustus       sni              syn of Haplodrassus
    (Emerton 1890)                               signifer; H. signifer
                                                 also listed by Snider
  Haplodrassus rubicolens     INHS             not found in Platnick
    Chamberlin, no year
  Herpyllus vasifer           L&F; c32;        syn of H.ecclesiasticus
    (Walckenaer 1805)           DR67
  Litopyllus rupicolens       INHS             syn of L. temporarius
    Chamberlin 1922
  Micaria aurata (Hentz       KBJ; BEA;        nomen dubium according
    1847)                       INHS             to Platnick
  Micaria montana Emerton     c35; pd; L&F;    syn of M. pulicaria
    1890                        LLK
  Nodocion melanie Levi       L&F; LLK         syn of N. foridanus
    1951
  Poecilochroa capulata       L&F; RR          transf to Sergiolus
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Poecilochroa decorata       sni              transf to Sergiolus
    (Kaston 1945)
  Poecilochroa famula         L&F              syn of Sergiolus minutus
    (Chamberlin 1922)
  Poecilochroa montana        L&F; sni         transf to Sergiolus
    Emerton 1890
  Poecilochroa variegata      sni              syn of Sergiolus
    (Hentz 1847)                                 capulatus
  Sostogeus zvgethus          INHS             syn of Sosticus
   (Chamberlin & Gertsch                         loricatus (L. Koch
    1940)                                        1866)
  Trachyzelotes lyonneti      BEA              Mediterranean; unlikely
    (Audouin 1826)                               to be established; see
                                                 Platnick, Murphy 1984
                                                 and Prentice et al.
                                                 1998
  Zelotes ater (Hentz 1832)   c32              nomen dubium
  Zelotes depresses           c33              transf to Drassyllus
    (Emerton 1890)
  Zelotes subterraneus        BEA; KBJ;        Palearctic; specimens
    (C. L. Koch 1833)           INHS; Brad;      most likely mis-
                                L&F; c34;        identified and
                                DR67; sni        belonging to Zelotes
                                                 fratris

Hahniidae
  Hahnia agilis Keyserling    c32              transf to Neonatistea
    1887
  Neoantistea radula          RR; sni; L&F     syn of N. magna. N.
    (Emerton 1890)                               riparia radula is
                                                 listed as a syn of N.
                                                 magna, but N. riparia
                                                 (Keyserling 1887) is
                                                 listed as a valid
                                                 species in Platnick.
                                                 Voucher specimens will
                                                 have to be examined to
                                                 clearly determine
                                                 which species L&F
                                                 meant.

Linyphiidae
  Agyneta cauta               sni              Palearctic, unlikely to
    (O. P.-Cambridge 1902)                       be established in
                                                 North America
  Bathypantoides brevis       L&F              transf to Bathyphantes
    (Emerton 1911)
  Bathyphantes concolor       INHS; L&F;       transf to Diplostyla
    (Wider 1834)                sni
  Bathyphantes nigrinus       c34; sni         Palearctic, unlikely to
    (Westring 1851)                              be established in
                                                 North America
  Bathyphantes pullatus       LLK; sni         transf to Kaestneria
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1863)
  Bathyphantes tristis        L&F              syn of Eperigone
    Banks 1892                                   trilobata
  Catabrithorax oxypaede-     sni              transf to Collinsia
   rotipus (Crosby 1905
  Catabrithorax plumosus      LLK; sni; L&U    transf to Collinsia
    (Emerton 1882)
  Centromerus longibullis     sni              misspelling for C.
    [sic] (Emerton 1882                          longibulbus
  Centromerus serratus        sni              Palearctic, unlikely to
    Emerton 1909                                 be established in
                                                 North America
  Ceraticelus formosus        OHIO list        transf to Idionella
    (Banks 1892)
  Ceratinella placida Banks   c35              syn of C. brunnea
    1892
  Ceratinops laticeps         sni              transf to Ceraticelus
    (Emerton 1894)
  Ceratinopsis anglicana      INHS             transf to Tutaibo
    (Hentz 1850)
  Ceratinopsis purpurescens   BEA; INHS;       transf to Styloctetor
    (Keyserling 1886)           L&F
  Ceratinopsis tarsalis       BN; INHS         syn of C. atolma
    Emerton 1924                                 Chamberlin 1925; BEA
                                                 lists C. tarsalis as a
                                                 syn of C. nigripalpis
  Chocorua cuneata            LLK              syn of Diplocephalus
    (Emerton 1909)                               subrostatus
  Cochlembolus pallidus       DR67             transf to Scotinotylus
    (Emerton 1882)
  Cornicularia acuminata      sni              transf to Walckenaeria;
    Blackwall 1833                               Palearctic, European
                                                 specimens inadvertent-
                                                 ly listed for Michigan
  Cornicularia brevicornis    LLK; sni         transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882
  Cornicularia clavicornis    L&F; DR67        transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882
  Cornicularia communis       L&F; LLK; sni    transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882
  Cornicularia director       c35              transf to Walckenaeria
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1874
  Cornicularia indirecta      L&F; DR67        transf to Walckenaeria
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1874
  Cornicularia minuta         L&F; LLK;        transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882                DR67
  Cornicularia pallida        L&F; LLK;        transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882                c35; DR67
  Corniczdaria pinocchio      sni              transf to Walckenaeria
    Kaston 1945
  Cornicularia tibialis       sni              transf to Walckenaeria
    Emerton 1882
  Diplocephalus cuneata       sni              syn of D. subrostrata
    (Emerton 1909)
  Frontinella pyramitela      INHS; L&F;       syn of F. communis,
    (Walckenaer 1841)           L&U; BJK         synonymy disputed,
                                                 possibly nomen dubium
  Glyphesis scopulifera       BEA              transf to Tapinocyba
    (Emerton 1882)
  Gonatium rubens             BN; BEA;         Palearctic; specimens
    (Blackwall 1833)            INHS; c34;       most likely misiden-
                                sni; L&F;       tified and probably
                                LLK              belonging to G.
                                                 crassipalpum
  Grammonota spinimana        LLK; DR67        syn of G. gentilis
    Emerton 1923
  Halorates oxypaederop-      BEA              transf to Collinsia
   tipus (Crosby 1905
  Halorates plumosus          BEA              transf to Collinsia
    (Emerton 1882)
  Hormathion limnatum         L&F              transf to Thyreosthenius
    Crosby & Bishop 1933                         Simon 1884 syn of T.
                                                 parasiticus (Westring
                                                 1851)
  Hybocoptus cymbadentatus    L&F; LLK         transf to Hybauchenidium
    Crosby & Bishop 1933
  Islandia flaveola (Banks    INHS             err. pro Islandiana
    1892)
  Islandia longisetosa        INHS             err. pro Islandiana
    (Emerton 1882)
  Lepthyphantes appalachia    L&F; DR67        syn of Tenuiphantes
    Chamberlin & Ivic 1944                       sabulosus
  Lepthyphantes bihamata      sni              transf to Poeciloneta
    (Emerton 1882)
  Lepthyphantes calcarata     sni              transf to Incestophantes
    Emerton 1909
  Lepthyphantes furcata       L&F              transf to Poeciloneta
    (Emerton 1913)
  Lepthyphantes nebulosa      KBJ; BEA;        transf to Mega-
    (Sundevall 1830)            INHS; cb;        lepthyphantes
                                DR67; RR
  Lepthyphantes sabulosa      BN; BEA;         transf to Tenuiphantes
    (Keyserling 1886)           INHS; L&F;
                                sni
  Lepthyphantes subalpina     DR67; L&F        syn of L. turbatrix
    (Emerton 1882)
  Lepthyphantes triramus      sni              syn of Incestophantes
    Chamberlin & Ivie 1947                       duplicatus
  Lepthyphantes zebra         BEA; L&F; sni    transf to Tenuiphantes
    (Emerton 1882)
  Linyphia clathrata          c33; RR          transf to Neriene
    Sundevall 1830
  Linyphia communis Hentz     c32              transf to Frontinella
    1850
  Linyphia insignis           c33              transf to Helophora
    Blackwall 1841
  Linyphia lineata            c33              transf to Stemony-
    (Linnaeus 1758)                             phantes, Palearctic;
                                                 most likely not part
                                                 of the  Midwest fauna
  Linyphia maculata           L&F; sni         syn of Neriene
    Emerton 1909                                 variabilis
  Linyphia marginata          L&F; c32;        syn of Neriene radiata
    C. L. Koch 1834             DR67
  Linyphia phrygiana          c32              transf to Pityohy-
    C. L. Koch 1836                              phantes; specimens
                                                 identified as L.
                                                 phrygiana may belong
                                                 to Pityohyphantes
                                                 costatus
  Linyphia pusilla            c32              transf to Microlinyphia
    Sundevall 1830
  Linyphia radiata            KBJ; BEA         transf to Neriene
    (Walckenaer 1842)
  Linyphia variabilis         c33              transf to Neriene
    Banks 1892
  Linyphia waldea             INHS; L&F;       syn of Neriene clathrata
    Chamberlin & Ivie 1943      DR67
  Maso alticeps (Fox 1891)    sni              transf to Ceraticelus
  Maso gallicus (Simon        LLK              Palearctic; most likely
    1894)                                        not part of the
                                                 Midwest fauna
  Maso sundevalli             LLK              syn of M. gallicus,
    (Westring 1851)                              Palearctic; most
                                                 likely not part of the
                                                 Midwest  fauna
  Microneta complicata        L&F              misidentifed
    Banks 1892
  Microneta cornupalpis       c35              transf to Centromerus
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1875)
  Microneta olivacea          c35              transf to Agyneta
    Emerton 1882
  Microneta persoluta         c35              transf to Centromerus
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1875)
  Minyriolus arenarius        L&F; sni         transf to Satilatlas
    (Emerton 1911)
  Minyriolus castaneus        L&F; DR67        transf to Walckenaeria
    (Emerton 1882)
  Montilaira probata          BEA              transf to Collinsia
    (O.P.-Cambridge 1874)
  Neriene waldea (Chamber-    KBJ              syn of N. clathrata
    lin & Ivie 1943)
  Oedothorax montanus         c35              transf to Sisicottus
    (Emerton 1882)
  Pit yohyphantes phrygia-    c32; sni         Palearctic; specimens
    nus (C. L. Koch 1836)                        identified as phry-
                                                 gianus treated here
                                                 as belonging to Pityo-
                                                 hyphantes costatus.
  Pocadicnemis hartlandiana   DR67             transf to Tusukuru
    (Emerton 1913)
  Pocadicnernus pumila        LLK; DR67;       specimens belong most
    (Blackwall 1841)            sni              likely to P. americana
  Prolinyphia marginata       INHS; BJK        syn of Neriene radiata
    (C. L. Koch 1834)
  Pusillia mandibulata        L&F; LLK;        transf to Microlinyphia
    (Emerton 1882)              DR67
  Sciastes terrestris         L&F; LLK;        transf to Porrhomma
    (Emerton 1882)              DR67
  Scironis montigenus         DR67             transf to Sisicottus
    Bishop & Crosby 1938
  Scotoussa bidentata         INHS             transf to Diplocentria
    (Emerton 1882)
  Stemonyphantes lineatus     c33; sni; L&F    Palearctic; most likely
    (Linnaeus 1758)                              not part of the
                                                 Midwest fauna
  Tumagyna [sic] debilis      c35              misspelled for Tunagyna
    (Banks 1892)
  Walckenaer [sic] vigilax    L&F; LLK;        syn of W. spiralis
    (Blackwall 1853)            DR67; L&U;
                                RR
  Walckenaeria acurninata     sni              Palearctic, European
    Blackwall 1833                               specimens inadvertent-
                                                 ly listed for Michigan
Lycosidae
  Allocosa modesta            Brad             nomen dubium
    (Keyserling 1877)
  Alopecosa beanii Emerton    c33              syn of A. aculeata
    1894
  Arctosa cinerea             c32; sni         Palearctic; most likely
    (Fabricius 1777)                             a  misidentification
                                                 for Arctosa littoralis
  Arctosa quinaria Emerton    sni              syn of a A. raptor
    1894
  Arctosa [sic] funerea       sni              most likely err pro
    (Hentz 1844)
  Hogna punctulata (Hentz     DRE              transf to Rabidosa
    1844)
  Hogna rabida (Walckenaer    DRE              transf to Rabidosa
    1837)
  Lycosa aspersa (Hentz       INHS; L&F;       transf to Hogna
    1844)                       c34; sni
  Lycosa avara (Keyserling    c35; sni; L&F    transf to Varacosa
    1877)
  Lycosa avida Walckenaer     L&F; c32;        transf to Schizocosa
    1837                        DR67; sni;
                                RR
  Lycosa baltimoriana         INHS; L&F;       transf to Hogna
    (Keyserling 1877)           DR67; sni
  Lycosa carolinensis         INHS; L&F;       transf to Hogna
    (Walckenaer 1805)           c32; sni
  Lycosa fatifera Hentz       c33              transf to Geolycosa
    1842
  Lycosa frondicola           INHS; L&F;       transf to Hogna
    (Emerton 1885)              c32; DR67;
                                sni; bbs; RR
  Lycosa georgicola           BEA; INHS        transf to Allocosa
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Lycosa gulosa               INHS; L&F;       transf to Gladicosa
    (Walckenaer 1837)           c32; sni
  Lycosa helluo (Walckenaer   INHS; L&F;       transf to Hogna
    1837)                       c33; DR67;
                                sni
  Lycosa hentzi Banks 1904    INHS             transf to Rabidosa
  Lycosa insularis Emerton    sni              species identity
    1855                                         uncertain; the only
                                                 lycosid with the
                                                 species name insularis
                                                 described by Emerton
                                                 was never placed into
                                                 genus Lycosa (see
                                                 genus Pirata). Lycosa
                                                 insularis Lucas from
                                                 Cuba is unlikely to
                                                 be conspecific with
                                                 Michigan specimens.
  Lycosa modesta              sni              transf to Allocosa,
    (Keyserling 1877)                            nomen dubium
  Lycosa nidifex (Marx        c34              syn of Geolycosa
    1881)                                        turricola
  Lycosa pikei Marx 1881      c33              transf to Geolycosa
  Lycosa pratensis Emerton    L&F; c33;        syn of Trochosa
    1885                        DR67; RR         terricola
  Lycosa pulchra              INHS             transf to Gladicosa
    (Keyserling 1877)
  Lycosa punctulata (Hentz    INHS; c35; sni   transf to Rabidosa
    1844)
  Lycosa rabida (Walckenaer   INHS             transf to Rabidosa
    1837)
  Lycosa riparia Hentz 1844   c35; sni         syn of Allocosa
                                                 georgicola
  Pardosa emertoni            c32              syn of P. distincta
    Chamberlin 1908
  Pardosa longispinata        sni              syn of P. littoralis
    Tullberg 1901
  Pardosa modica brunnea      c35              syn of P modica
    Emerton 1885
  Pardosa tachypoda           sni              syn of P. xerampelina
    (Thorell 1878)
  Pirata arenicola Emerton    L&F; DR67        syn of P. aspirans
    1909
  Pirata febriculosus         c32              syn of P. piraticus
    (Becker 1881)
  Pirata maculatus Emerton    L&F; c35;        syn of P. sedentarius
    1909                        MBC; ISM
  Pirata marxi Stone 1890     INHS; DR67;      transf to Trebacosa
                                sni
  Pirata sylvestris Emerton   c35; sni         syn of P. insularis
    1909
  Schizocosa crossipalpis     L&F; RR          syn of S. crassipalpata
    (Emerton 1909)
  Tarentula aculeata          L&F; DR67;       transf to Alopecosa
    (Clerck 1757)               sni
  Trabea aurantiaca           L&F              transf to Trabeops
    (Emerton 1885)
  Trochosa avara              INHS             transf to Varacosa
    (Keyserling 1877)
  Trochosa pratensis          sni              syn of T. terricola
    (Emerton 1885)

Mimetidae
  Ero furcata (Villers        BN; BEA;         Palearctic; specimens
    1789)                       INHS; Brad;      most likely
                                L&F; c35;        misidentifed and
                                sni              belonging to Ero
                                                 leonina (Kaston 1981)
  Mimetus interfector Hentz   c35; sni         syn of M. syllepsicus
    1850

Mysmenidae
  Mysema (misspelling)        INHS             transf to Microdipoena
    guttata Banks 1895
  Mysmena guttata (Banks      BN; BEA;         transf to Microdipoena
    1895)                       INHS

Nesticidae
  Nesticus pallidus           NSE; L&F         transf to Eidmannella
    (Emerton 1875)

Oecobiidae
  Oecobius annulipes          OHIO list        listed as O. annulipes
    Lucas 1846                                   Lucas 1846. However,
                                                 O. annulipes is
                                                 reported from Algeria.
                                                 Most likely the
                                                 specimens from Ohio
                                                 belong to O. navus.
  Oecobius texanus            MBC              syn of O. cellariorum
    Bryant 1936

Philodromidae
  Philodromus abotti          L&F; L&U         nomen dubium
    Walckenaer 1837
  Philodromus aureolus        L&U; L&F;        Palearctic; specimens
    (Clerck 1757)               c40              most likely
                                                 misidentified and
                                                 belonging to
                                                 Philodromus cespitum
  Philodromus canadensis      c34              syn of P.cespitum
    Emerton 1917
  Philodromus crespiticolus   DR67             err pro P.
    [sicl (Walckenaer 1805)                      cespiticolens, syn of
                                                 P. cespitum
  Philodromus emertoni        c35; sni         syn of P. mineri
    Bryant 1933
  Philodromus lentiginosus    c35; sni         syn of P. histrio
    Keyserling 1881
  Philodromus lineatus        cb               syn of P. imbecillus
    Emerton 1892
  Philodromus pictus          c34              syn of P. rufus
    Emerton 1892
  Philodromus washita         L&U              syn of P. keyserlingi
    Banks, Newport &
    Bird 1932
  Rhysodromus alascensis      sni              transf to Philodromus
    (Keyserling 1884)
  Thanatus formicus [sic]     DR67             err pro T. formicinus
    (Clerck 1757)
  Tibellus americanus         KBJ; INHS        species name not found
    Gertsch?                                     in Platnick's catalog
                                                 vers. 5
Pholcidae
  Spermophora meridionalis    L&F              syn of S. senoculata
    Hentz 1841

Pisauridae
  Dapanus mirus (Walckenaer   L&F              transf to Pisaurina
    1837)
  Dolomedes                   sni              syn of D. striatus
    fulviatronotatus
    Bishop 1924
  Dolomedes scopularis        DR67; sni;       syn of D. triton, err.
    [sic] C. L. Koch 1847       L&F              pro scapularis
  Dolomedes triton            c33; sni         syn of D. triton
    sexpunctatus Hentz 1845
  Dolomedes urinator          cb               syn of D. vittatus
    Hentz 1845
  Admestirra tibalis [sic]    sni              err pro A. tibialis
    (C. L. Koch 1846)

Salticidae
  Agassa cerulea              INHS             nomen dubium
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Ballus youngi (Peckham &    L&F              transf to Attidops
    Peckham 1888)
  Dendnphantes capitatus      c32              syn of Pelegrina
    (Hertz 1845)                                 proterva, dark
                                                 specimens may be
                                                 misidentifed and
                                                 belong to P. galathea
                                                 (Cutler, pers. com.,
                                                 see Maddison 1996)
  Eris marginata              INHS; sni;       syn of Hentzia palmarum
    (Walckenaer 1837)           L&U
  Evarcha falcata (Clerck     sni              Palearctic; most likely
    1757)                                        a specimen of Evarcha
                                                 hoyi
  Fuentes lineata (C. L.      c44              transf to Marpissa
    Koch 1846)
  Gertschia "dakotensis"      RR               manuscript name by
    "Cutler", unpublished                        Cutler (1970,
                                                 unpublished thesis),
                                                 synonym of Synageles
                                                 occidentalis
  Gertschia noxiosa (Hertz    L&F; sni         transf to Synageles
    1850)
  Habrocestum panvulum        KBJ; BEA;        transf. to Chinattus
    (Banks 1895)                INHS; Brad;
                                LLK
  Habrocestum pulex (Hertz    KBJ; BEA;        transf. to Naphrys
    1846)                       INHS; ISM;
                                NSE; Brad;
                                L&F; RR;
                                c33; c44;
                                DR67; sni;
                                bbs
  Habronattus arizonensis     INHS             syn of H. conjunctus
    Banks 1904
  Habronattus coronatus       INHS; MBC        syn of H. coecatus
    (Hertz 1846)
  Habronattus peregrinus      c44              syn of H. viridipes
    (Peckham & Peckham
    1883)
  Habronattus rutherfordi     INHS; L&U        syn of H. texanus
    (Gertsch & Mulaik 1936)
  Hentzia ambigua             L&F              syn of H. palmarum
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Hyctia bina (Hertz 1846)    L&F; c44; sni    transf to Marpissa;
                                                 considered a syn of
                                                 Mar pisses formosa by
                                                 some authors
  Hyctia pikei Peckham 1888   L&F; sni         transf to Marpissa
  Icius elegans (Hertz        L&F; ELK;        transf to Tutelina
    1846)                       DR67; sni
  Icius fontanus Levi 1951    L&F              transf to Paradamoetas
  Icius formicarius           c33; sni         transf to Tutelina
    (Emerton 1891)
  Icius harti (Peckham in     NSE; L&F; sni    transf to Tutelina
    Emerton 1891)
  Icius similis Banks 1895    L&F; DR67;       transf to Tutelina
                                sni
  Maevia vittata (Hertz       cb; c44; bbs     syn of M. inclemens
    1846)
  Marpissa bina (Hentz        BEA              listed as a syn of M.
    1846)                                        formosa in BEA; not a
                                                 syn of formosa
                                                 according to Platnick
                                                 2005. Unclear whether
                                                 the species occurs in
                                                 any of the five
                                                 Midwest states treated
                                                 here.
  Marpissa undata (DeGeer     L&F; cb; sni;    transf to Platycryptus
    1778)                       DR67
  Metacyrba undata (DeGeer    DR67             transf to Platycryptus
    1778)
  Metaphidippus canadensis    NSE; L&F;        transf to Ghelna
    (Banks 1897)                c44; sni
  Metaphidippus capitatus     c34              syn of Pelegrina
    (Hentz 1845)                                 proterva, dark
                                                 specimens may be
                                                 misidentifed and
                                                 belong to P. galathea
                                                 (Cutler, pers. com.,
                                                 see Maddison 1996
  Metaphidippus flaviceps     MPM              transf to Pelegrina
    (Kaston 1973)
  Metaphidippus flavipedes    L&F; c34; c44;   syn of Pelegrina
    (Peckham 1881)              DR67; sni        flavipes
  Metaphidippus galathea      BJK; w84; sni;   transf to Pelegrina
    (Walckenaer 1837)           L&U
  Metaphidippus insignis      L&F; w84; sni    transf to Pelegrina
    (Banks 1892)
  Metaphidippus montanus      cb; c44          transf to Pelegrina
    Emerton 1891
  Metaphidippus protervus     KBJ; DR67;       transf to Pelegrina
    (Walckenaer 1837)           sni; L&U;
                                BJK; RR
  Myrmarachne hentzi          MBC              transf to Sarinda
    Banks 1913
  Onondaga lineata (C. L.     L&F; sni; RR     transf to Marpissa
    Koch 1848)
  Paraphidippus marginatus    L&F; c33; c44;   syn of Hentzia palmarum
    (Walckenaer 1837)           DR67
  Pellenes agilis (Banks      c34; sni         transf to Habronattus
    1893)
  Pellenes borealis (Banks    c33; sni         transf to Habronattus
    1895)
  Pellenes calcarata Banks    sni              transf to Habronattus
    1904
  Pellenes cognatus           sni              transf to Habronattus
    (Peckham & Peckham
    1901)
  Pellenes coronatus (Hentz   sni              syn of Habronattus
    1846)                                        coecatus
  Pellenes decorus            c34; sni         transf to Habronattus
    (Blackwall 1846)
  Pellenes leucophaea (C.     sni              syn of Pelegrina
    L. Koch 1846)                                galathea
  Pellenes peregrinus         c34              syn of Habronattus
    (Peckham 1883)                               viridipes
  Pellenes pulex (Hentz       sni              transf to Naphrys
    1846)
  Pellenes texanus            sni              transf to Habronattus
    (Chamberlin 1924)
  Pellenes viridipes (Hentz   sni              transf to Habronattus
    1846)
  Phidippus altanus Gertsc    L&F; c44         syn of P. borealis
    1934
  Phidippus brunneus          c44              syn of P. princeps
    Emerton 1891
  Phidippus electus C. L.     c35              syn of P. mystaceus
    Koch 1846
  Phidippus fraudulentus      KBJ; BEA;        nomen dubium; listed in
    (Walckenaer 1837)           INHS             BEA as a syn of P.
                                                 insignarius
  Phidippus mccooki           KBJ; BEA;        syn of P. cardinalis
    (Peckham 1883)              INHSD; ISM       (see Edwards 2004)
  Phidippus rimator           L&F; RR          nomen dubium; LF give P.
    (Walckenaer 1837)                            clarus as a synonym.
                                                 Wisconsin specimens
                                                 may belong to P.
                                                 clarus
  Phlegra fasciata (Hahn      BN; BEA;         Palearctic; North
    1826)                       Brad; L&F;       American specimens
                                LLK; cb;         were misidentified and
                                c44; sni         belong to the
                                                 re-validated species
                                                 Phlegra hentzi (see
                                                 Lugonov & Koponen
                                                 2002)
  Salticus hentzi (Banks      MBA; BEA;        transf to Sarinda
    1913)                       INHS
  Sarinda papenhoei           BN; BEA;         returned to Sassacus
    (Peckham & Peckham          INHS
    1895)
  Sassacus aemulus            L&F              transf to Sibianor
    Gertsch 1934
  Sitticus cursor             KBJ; INHS        syn of S. concolor
    (Barrows 1919)
  Sitticus floridanus         RR               syn of S.concolor
    Gertsch & Mulaik 1936
  Sitticus palustris          KBJ; BEA;        listed in Platnick as S.
    (Peckham &                  INHS; ISM;       floricola palustris
    Peckham 1883)               c33; c44;
                                DR67; sni;
                                BJK
  Synemosyna lunata           L&F              Nomen dubium; LF list S.
    (Walckenaer 1837)                            formica as a syn.
                                                 Wisconsin specimens
                                                 may belong to S.
                                                 formica
  Thiodina irrorata           KBJ; BEA;        Nomen dubium, listed in
    (Walckenaer 1837)           INHS             BEA as a syn of T.
                                                 puerpera
  Wala palmarum (Hentz        cB               transf to Hentzia
    1832)
  Zygoballus bettini          INHS; L&F;       syn of Z. rufipes
    Peckham & Peckham 1888      LLK; c44;
                                sni
  Zygoballus sextpunctatus    INHS             listed incorrectly as
    (Hentz 1845)                                 syn of Z.
                                                 melloleitaoi; see
                                                 Platnick for
                                                 explanation

Heteropodidae
  Heteropoda venatoria        Brad; MPM        Pantropical,
    (Linnaeus 1767)                              occasionally imported

Tetragnathidae
  Eucta lacerta               c32              transf to Tetragnatha
    (Walckenaer 1842)                            lacerta, nomen dubium
  Meta menardi                KBJ; BEA;        Palearctic, specimens
    (Latreille 1804)            INHS; LEV;       most likely
                                ISM              misidentified and
                                                 belonging to Meta
                                                 ovalis (see Marusik &
                                                 Koponen 1992 and
                                                 Dondale 1995)
  Mimognatha foxi             L&F; L&U         transf to Glenognatha
    (McCook 1894)
  Pachygnatha kuratai         L&F; LLK;        syn of P. dorothea
    Levi 1951                   DR67; sni;
                                RR
  Tetragnatha banksi          L&F              syn of T. guatemalensis
    McCook 1893
  Tetragnatha harrodi         L&F; LLK;        syn of T. dearmata
    Levi 1951                   c59; DR67;
                                ISM
  Tetragnatha rusticana       c59; sni         syn of T. extensa
    Chickering 1959
  Tetragnatha seneca          RR; sni          syn of T. guatemalensis
    Seeley 1928

Theridiidae
  Allotheridion alabamense    L&F              transf to Keijia
    (Gertsch & Archer 1942)
  Allotheridion albidum       L&F              transf back to Theridion
    (Banks 1895)
  Allotheridion differens     L&F              transf back to Theridion
    (Emerton 1882)
  Allotheridion feldi         L&F              syn of Theridion
    Levi 1951                                    hemerobium
  Allotheridion frondeum      L&F              transf back to Theridion
    (Hentz 1850)
  Allotheridion glaucescens   L&F              transf back to Theridion
    (Becker 1879)
  Allotheridion lyricum       L&F              transf to Takayus
    (Walckenaer 1842)
  Allotheridion murarium      L&F              transf back to Theridion
    (Emerton 1882)
  Allotheridion zelotypum     L&F              syn of Theridion pictum
    Emerton 1882
  Ancylorrhanis hirsutum      L&F; LLK         transf to Pholcomma
    (Emerton 1882)
  Argyrodes cancellatus       B&N; BEA;        transf to Faiditus
    (Hentz 1850)                INHSD; Brad
  Argyrodes fictilium         B&N; BEA;        transf to Rhomphaea
    (Hentz 1850)                INHSD;
                                Brad
  Argyrodes trigonum          B&N; BEA;        transf to Neospintharus
    (Hentz 1850)                INHSD;
                                FMNH, ISM;
                                Brad: L&F;
                                LLK, C33;
                                DR67; sni;
  Asagena americana           L&F; c34         transf to Steatoda
    Emerton 1882
  Coressa stridula Crosby     LLK              transf back to Theonoe
    1906
  Crustulina guttata (Wider   c33              Palearctic; Chickering's
    1834)                                        specimens most likely
                                                 belong to C. altera
  Cryptachaea rupicola        L&F              transf to Achaearanea
    (Emerton 1882)
  Ctenium banksi              L&F; LLK         transf to Robertus
    Kaston 1946
  Ctenium eremophilum         L&F              transf to Robertus
   Chamberlin in Chamberlin
    & Gertsch 1928
  Ctenium fusca (Emerton      sni              transf to Robertus
    1894)
  Ctenium laticeps            LLK; sni         transf to Robertus
    (Keyserling 1884)
  Ctenium longipalpum         L&F              transf to Robertus
    Kaston 1946
  Ctenium riparius            L&F; sni         transf to Robertus
    (Keyserling 1886)
  Ctenium similis             sni              transf to Robertus
    Kaston 1946
  Ctenium spiniferum          LLK              transf to Robertus
    (Emerton 1909)
  Dipoena prona (Menge        BN; BEA;         transf to Lasaeola
    1868)                       INHS
  Enoplognatha rugosa         INHS; LLK        syn of E. intrepida
    (Emerton 1909)
  Enoplognatha tecta          BN; BEA;         syn of E. caricis
    Keyserling 1884             INHS; LLK;
                                sni; BJK
  Euryopis californica        L&F              Western species;
    Banks 1904                                   specimens most likely
                                                 belong to Euryopis
                                                 pepini
  Euryopis limbata            INHS; L&F;       nomen dubium; specimens
    (Walckenaer 1842)           sni; RR          belong most likely to
                                                 E. funebris
  Hentziectypus globosum      L&F              transf to Archaeranea
    (Hentz 1850)
  Lactrodectus                LLK; LLK         Wisconsin specimens
    curacaviensis                                likely to belong to L.
    (Muller 1776)                                variolus
  Lactrodectus mactans        L&F              Wisconsin specimens
    (Fabricius 1775)                             likely to belong to L.
                                                 variolus, see note in
                                                 LLK: 45
  Latrodectus hesperus        Brad             western North American
    Chamberlin & Ivie 1935                       species, occasionally
                                                 imported with fruits
  Lithyphantes                L&F              transf to Steatoda
    albomaculatus (DeGeer
    1778)
  Lithyphantes corollatus     c32              transf to Steatoda;
    (Linnaeus 1758)                              nomen dubium
  Paidisca unimaculata        sni; L&U         transf to Thymoites
    Emerton 1882
  Parasteatoda tepidariorum   L&F              transf to Achaearanea
    C. L. Koch 1841
  Sphyrotinus unimaculatus    LLK              transf to Thymoites
    (Emerton 1882)
  Teutana triangulosa         L&F; sni         transf to Steatoda
    (Walckenaer 1802)
  Theridion alabamense        LLK              transf to Keijia
    (Gertsch & Archer 1942)
  Theridion antoni            BN; BEA;         transf to Keijia
    Keyserling 1884             INHS
  Theridion aurantium         LLK; sni         transf to Rugathodes
    (Emerton 1915)
  Theridion berkeleyi         BN; BEA;         syn of T. hemerobium
    Emerton 1924                INHS; LLK;
                                sni

  Theridion crispulum         BEA              transf to Wamba
    (Simon 1895)
  Theridion globosum          c35              transf to Achaearanea
    Hentz 1850
  Theridion lyricum           sni; LLK         transf to Takayus
    Walckenaer 1842
  Theridion marmoratum        L&F              transf to Enoplognatha
    Hentz 1850
  Theridion ornatum           DR67; sni        syn of T. pictum
    Hahn 1831
  Theridion punctisparsum     c32              transf to Keijia, err.
    [sic] Emerton 1883                           Pro punctosparsum
  Theridion punctosparsum     KBJ; BEA;        transf to Keijia
    Emerton 1882                INHS
  Theridion puritanum         L&F              syn of Enoplognatha
    (Chamberlin & Ivie                           caricis
    1942)
  Theridion rugosum           L&F; LLK         syn of Enoplognatha
    (Emerton 1909)                               intrepida
  Theridion sexpunctatum      L&F; LLK;        transf to Rugathodes
    Emerton 1882                c34; DR67
  Theridion spirale           c32              syn of T. glaucescens
    Emerton 1882
  Theridion tepidariorum      c32              transf to Achaearanea
    C. L. Koch 1841
  Theridion zelotypum         c32              syn of T. pictum
    Emerton 1882
  Theridula sphaerula         L&F              T. sphaerula is a
    (Hentz 1850)                                 misidentification by
                                                 Levi & Field,
                                                 Wisconsin specimens
                                                 belong to Theridula
                                                 emertoni (Levi, Levi &
                                                 Kaspar 1958); T.
                                                 sphaerula is a syn of
                                                 T. opulenta
  Tholocco unimaculatum       L&F; LLK         transf to Thymoites
    (Emerton 1882)
  Ulesanis americana          sni              transf to Phoroncidia
    Emerton 1882

Theridiosomatidae
  Theridiosma radiosum        L&F              syn of T. gemmosum
    (McCook 1881)

Thomisidae
  Coriarachne utahensis       sni              transf to Bassaniana
    (Gertsch 1932)
  Coriarachne versicolor      INHS; c40;       transf to Bassaniana
    Keyserling 1880             DRC

  Misumena calycina           L&U              syn of M. vatia
    (Linnaeus 1758)
  Misumena rosea              sni              syn of Misumenops
    Keyserling 1880                              asperatus
  Misumenoides aleatorius     cb; c40          syn of M. formosipes
    (Hentz 1847)
  Misumenops delphinus        INHS             syn of M. celer
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Oxyptila americanus         LLK              Oxyptila: unjustified
    Banks 1895                                   emendation of Ozyptila
  Oxyptila monroensis         LLK              Oxyptila: unjustified
    Keyserling 1884                              emendation of Ozyptila
  Ozyptila bryantae           RR               syn of O. conspurcata
    Gertsch 1939
  Ozyptila nevadensis         LLK              transf to Xysticus
    (Keyserling 1880)
  Xysticus banksi Gertsch     cb               err. pro Bryant
    [sic] 1933
  Xysticus graminis           cb; c40          syn of X. bicuspis
    Emerton 1892
  Xysticus lemniscatus        KBJ; INHS        nomen dubium
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Xysticus limbatus           c33              syn of X. emertoni
    Keyserling 1880
  Xysticus lutulentus         L&F; LLK         syn of X. luctuosus
    Gertsch 1934
  Xysticus obscurum           sni              syn of X. ellipticus
    Keyserling 1880
  Xysticus ontariensis        L&F; RR          syn of X. pellax; see
    Emerton 1919                                 note in text
  Xysticus transversatus      L&F              syn of X. ferox
    (Walckenaer 1837)
  Xysticus tumefactus         INHS             syn of X. funestus
    (Walckenaer 1837)

Uloboridae
  Uloborus americanus         cb; L&F          nomen dubium; specimens
    Walckenaer 1842                              cited for Michigan and
                                                 Wisconsin belong most
                                                 likely to U. glomosus
  Uloborus octonarius         INHS; MBC        syn of Octonoba sinensis
    Muma 1945


Manuscript received 20 September 2005, revised 1 November 2005.

LITERATURE CITED

Note: Codes in [brackets] behind the literature citation refer to codes used in Appendix I. Annotations are placed in parentheses.

Anon. 1994. Systematics Agenda 2000: Exploring the Biosphere. Technical Report. American Society of Plant Taxonomists, Society of Systematic Biologists, and Willi Hennig Society, New York, 34 pp.

Beatty, J.A. 2002. The spiders of Illinois and Indiana, their geographic affinities and an annotated checklist. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science 111:77-94. [BEA]

Beatty, J.A. & J.M. Nelson. 1979. Additions to the checklist of Illinois spiders. Great Lakes Entomology 12:49-56 [B&N]

Bieler, R. & P.M. Mikkelsen. 2004. Marine bivalves of the Florida Keys: A qualitative faunal analysis based on original collections, museum holdings and literature data. Malacologia 46 (2): 503-545.

Blasczyk, M.J., J.P. Jass & J.L. Kaspar. 1992. Spiders of the UW-Milwaukee Field Station. Field Station Bulletin 25 (2):10-20. [BJK]

Bradley, R. (ed.). 2004. Spiders of North America. On-line publication, http://kaston.transy.edu/ spiderlist/[SNA]

Bradley, R.A. 2003. Provisional list of Ohio spiders. On-line publication, http://www.marion. ohio- state.edu/spider web/ProvisionalSpiderList. htm (582 species; list is based on published specimen records and voucher specimens of spider species from Ohio) [Brad]

Brady, A., W. Bosworth & W. Sangster. 1991. A comparison of cursorial spider associations in three western Michigan communities. Michigan Academician 24:247-258. (ecological study with comparison of different habitat types) [bbs]

Bryant, E.B. 1951. Redescription of Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch, a recent spider immigrant from Europe. Psyche 58:120-123.

Cambridge, F.O.P. 1900. Arachnida--Araneida and Opiliones. In Biologia Centrali-Americana, Zoology. London 2:89-192.

Cashatt, E.D. 2003. Illinois Spider Collection online. http://webdev.museum.state.il.us/ismdepts/ zoology/spiders/index.html (accessed August 2005). On-line database of Illinois spider species from The Illinois State Museum's collection (with vouchered county records; limited taxonomic data given). [ISM]

Chamberlin, R.V. & W. Ivie. 1942. A hundred new species of American spiders. Bulletin of the University of Utah, Biological Series 32 (13):1-117.

Chickering, A.M. 1932. Araneae from the Douglas Lake region of Michigan I. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 15: 349-355. (species list with natural history notes) [c32]

Chickering, A.M. 1933. Notes and studies on Arachnida. IV. Araneae from the Douglas Lake region, Michigan. II. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 17:515-520. (species list with natural history notes) [c33]

Chickering, A.M. 1934. Araneae from the northern peninsula of Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 19:577-580. (species list, includes county records) [c34]

Chickering, A.M. 1935. Further additions to the list of Araneae from Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 20:583-595. (species list with county records) [c35]

Chickering, A.M. 1939. Anyphaenidae and Clubionidae of Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 24:49-84. (key to Michigan genera, illustrations of selected species, morphological and natural history notes) [c39]

Chickering, A.M. 1940. The Thomisidae (Crab Spiders) of Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 25:189-237. (key to Michigan genera, illustrations of selected species, morphological and some natural history notes, some county records) [c40]

Chickering, A.M. 1944. The Salticidae of Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 29:139-222. [c44]

Chickering, A.M. 1959. The genus Tetragnatha (Araneae, Argiopidae) in Michigan. Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 119:475-499. [c59]

Chickering, A.M. 1963. The Hahniidae (Araneae) of Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 48:65-72. (key to genera occurring in Michigan, illustrations of selected species, morphological and habitat notes, county records included) [c63]

Chickering, A.M. & G. Bacorn. 1933. Additions to the list of Araneae from Michigan. Papers of the Michigan Academy of Science, Arts and Letters 17:521-528. (species list with natural history notes and county records) [e&b]

Crawford, R.L. 1988. An annotated checklist of the spiders of Washington. Burke Museum Contributions in Anthorpology and Natural History, No. 5, 48 pp. Available online at: http://www. tardigrade.org/natives/crawford/

Crosier, C.S. & T.J. Stohlgren. 2004. Improving biodiversity knowledge with dataset synergy: a case study of non-native plants in Colorado. Weed Technology 18: 1441-1444.

Cutler, B. 1990. Synanthropic Salticidae of the northeast US. Peckhamia 2 (6):91-92.

Dondale, C.D. 1961. Revision of the aureolus group of the genus Philodromus (Araneae: Thomisidae) in North America. Canadian Entomologist 93:199-222.

Dondale, C.D. 1995. A new synonym in the genus Meta (Araneae, Tetragnathidae). Journal of Arachnology 23:125-126.

Dondale, C.D. & J.H. Redner. 1968. The imbecillus and rufus groups of the spider genus Philodronus in North America (Araneida: Thomisidae). Memoir of the Entomological Society of Canada 55:1-78. [DRA]

Dondale, C.D. & J.H. Redner. 1976. A review of the spider genus Philodromus in the Americas (Araneida: Philodromidae). Canadian Entomologist 108:127-157. [DRB]

Dondale, C.D. & J.H. Redner. 1978. The crab spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Philodromidae and Thomisidae). Biosystematics Research Institute, The Insects and Arachnids of Canada 5:1-255. [DRC]

Dondale, C.D. & J.H. Redner. 1982. The sac spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Clubionidae and Anyphaenidae). Biosystematics Research Institute, The Insects and Arachnids of Canada 9:1-194. (This volume gives range distributions in the form of dot-points on maps; U.S. localities are included only if in proximity to the Canadian border. Thus we list it as a source only for Wisconsin and Michigan, and only in cases where the location is unambiguous.) [DRD]

Dondale, C.D. & J.H. Redner. 1990. The wolf spiders, nurseryweb spiders, and lynx spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Lycosidae, Pisauridae, and Oxyopidae). Biosystematics Research Centre, The Insects and Arachnids of Canada 17: 1-383. [DRE]

Dondale, C.D., J.H. Redner, & L. LeSage. 1994. A comb-footed spider, Achaearanea tabulata new to the fauna of Canada (Araneae, Theridiidae). Journal of Arachnology 22:176-178.

Dondale, C.D., J.H Redner, P. Paquin & H.W. Levi. 2003. The orb-weaving spiders of Canada and Alaska. Biosystematics Research Centre, The Insects and Arachnids of Canada 23:1-371 [DRPL]

Drew, L.C. 1967. Spiders of Beaver Island Michigan. Michigan State University, Publication of the Museum, Biology Series 3:153-207. (habitat notes on each species) [DR67]

Edwards, G.B. 2004. Revision of the jumping spiders of the genus Phidippus (Araneae: Salticidae). Occasional Papers of the Florida State Collection of Arthropods 11:1-156.

Edwards, G.B. & S. Marshall. 2001. Florida's Fabulous Spiders. World Publications, Singapore, 64pp.

Farvet, C. 2005. Spider specimens in the collections of the Illinois Natural History Survey, University of Illinois (Champaign-Urbana), unpublished. [INHSC]

Froese, R. & D. Pauly. Editors. 2005. FishBase. World Wide Web electronic publication. www.fishbase.org, version (01/2005).http:// www.fishbase.org/manual/FishbaseThe,_ Synonyms_Table.htm (accessed July 2005).

Gertsch, W.J. 1949. American Spiders. D. Van Nostrand Co., Inc., New York. 284 pp.

Gertsch, W.J. 1984. The spider family Nesticidae (Araneae) in North America, Central America, and the West Indies. Bulletin of the Texas Memorial Museum 31:1-91.

Gertsch, W.J. & N.I. Platnick. 1980. A revision of the American spiders of the family Atypidae (Araneae, Mygalomorphae). American Museum Novitates 2704:1-39. [G&P]

Golding J.S. & J. Timberlake. 2003. How taxonomists can bridge the gap between taxonomy and conservation science. Conservation Biology 17 (4):1177-1178.

Gotelli, N.J. 2004. A taxonomic wish-list for community ecology. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London, Series B 359 (1444):595-597.

Graham, C.H., S. Ferrier, F. Huettman, C. Moritz & A.T. Peterson. 2004. New developments in museum-based informatics and applications in biodiversity analysis. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 19 (9):497-503.

Griswold, C.E. 1987. A revision of the jumping spider genus Habronattus F.O.P.-Cambridge (Araneae; Salticidae), with phenetic and cladistic analyses. University of California Publications in Entomology 107:1-344.

Hill, S. 2003. Illinois Species Database. Illinois Natural History Survey. URL: http://ellipse. inhs.uiuc.edu/ILspecies/default.html [INHSD] (accessed 2003, currently not available)

Huber, B.A. 2000. New world pholcid spiders (Araneae: Pholcidae): a revision at generic level. Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 254, 348pp

Jass, J. Spider specimens in the collections of the Milwaukee Public Museum; expert determinations by D. Faber, J. Redner, S. Riechert, and R. Wolff. [MPM]

Jass, J. & B. Klausmeier. 2000. Endemics and immigrants: North American terrestrial isopods (Isopoda, Oniscoidea) north of Mexico. Crustaceana 73 (7):771-799.

Kaston, B.J. 1955. Checklist of Illinois spiders. Transactions of the Illinois Academy of Science 47:165-172 [KBJ]

Kaston, B.J. 1977. Supplement to the spiders of Connecticut. Journal of Arachnology 4:1-72.

Kaston, B.J. 1981. Spiders of Connecticut. Revised edition. Bull. 70. State Geologic Natural History Survey. Connecticut, 1020pp.

Knapp, S., E.N. Lughadha & A. Paton. 2005. Taxonomic inflation, species concepts and global species lists. Trends in Ecology and Evolution 20 (1):6-7.

LeSar, C.D. & J.D. Unzicker. 1978. Soybean spiders: species composition, population densities, and vertical distribution. Illinois Natural History Survey, Biological Notes 107:3-14 [L&U]

Levi, H.W. 1951. New and rare spiders from Wisconsin and adjacent states. American Museum Novitates 1501 : 1-41.

Levi, H.W. 1957. The spider genera Enoplognatha, Theridion, and Paidisca in America north of Mexico (Araneae, Theridiidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 112 (1): 1-124.

Levi, H.W. 1968. The spider genera Gea and Argiope in America (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 136 (9): 319-352.

Levi, H.W. 1971. The diadematus group of the orb-weaver genus Araneus north of Mexico (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 141:131-179.

Levi, H.W. 1973. Small orb-weavers of the genus Araneus north of Mexico (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 145:473-552.

Levi, H.W. 1974. The orb-weaver genera Araniella and Nuctenea (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comperative Zoology 146 (6): 291-316.

Levi, H.W. 1980. The orb-weaver genus Mecynogea, the subfamily Metinae and the genera Pachygnatha, Glenognatha and Azilia of the subfamily Tetragnathinae north of Mexico (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 149 (1):1-74. [LEV]

Levi, H.W. 2004. Comments and new records for the American genera Gea and Argiope with the description of new species (Araneae: Araneidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 158 (2): 47-65.

Levi, H.W. & H.M. Field. 1954. The spiders of Wisconsin. American Midland Naturalist 51: 440-467. [L&F]

Levi, H.W., L.R. Levi & J.L. Kaspar. 1958. Harvestmen and spiders of Wisconsin: Additional species and notes. Transactions of the Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts and Letters 47:43-52. [LLK]

Life mapper. Informatics, Biodiversity Research Center, University of Kansas. http://Lifemapper. org (accessed: July 2005)

Logunov, D.V. & S. Koponen. 2002. Redescription and distribution of Phlegra hentzi (Marx, 1890) comb. n. (Araneae, Salticidae). Bulletin of the British Arachnololgical Society 12:264-267.

Mace, G.M. 2004. The role of taxonomy in species conservation. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London, Series B 359 (1444): 711-719.

Maddison, W.P. 1996. Pelegrina Franganillo and other jumping spiders formerly placed in the genus Metaphidippus (Araneae: Salticidae). Bulletin of the Museum of Comparative Zoology 154 (4):216-368.

Marusik, Y.M. & S. Koponen. 1992. A review of Meta (Araneae, Tetragnathidae), with description of two new species. Journal of Arachnology 20: 137-143.

Millidge, A.F. 1975. Re-examination of the erigonine spiders "Micrargus herbigradus" and "Pocadicnemis pumila" (Araneae: Linyphiidae). Bulletin of the British Arachnological Society 3 (6): 145-155.

Millidge, A.F. 1981. A revision of the genus Gonatium (Araneae: Linyphiidae). Bulletin of the British Arachnological Society 5:253-277.

Millidge, A.F. 1983. The erigonine spiders of North America. Part 6. The genus Walckenaeria Blackwall (Araneae, Linyphiidae). Journal of Arachnology 11:105-200. [MIL]

Millidge, A.F. 1987. The erigonine spiders of North America, Part 8. The genus Eperigone Crosby and Bishop (Araneae, Linyphiidae). American Museum Novitates 2885:1-75. [AM]

Moulder, B.C. 1966. Spiders of Illinois: Additional species. Transactions of the Illinois Academy of Science 59:294-295. [MBC]

Moulder, B.C. 1992. A Guide to Common Spiders of Illinois. Illinois State Museum Popular Science Series 10. Springfield.

Muma, M.H. & W.J. Gertsch. 1964. The spider family Uloboridae in North America north of Mexico. American Museum Novitates 2196:1-43.

NatureServeExplorer, Central Databases, http:// www.natureserve.org/explorer/class.htm. NatureServe. URL: http://www.natureserve.org/ (accessed July 2005). Search for 'Spiders and other Chelicerata,' 5 Great Lakes States selected, resulted in 80 records. [NSE]

Palmer, M.W., P. Earls, B.W. Hoagland, P.S. White, and T.M. Wohlgemuth. 2002. Quantitative tools for perfecting species lists. Environmetrics 13: 121-37.

Parker, T.A. 1969. An annotated checklist of the spiders of Indiana. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science 78:266-314. We cite Beatty 2002 [BEA] for all Indiana records.

Platnick, N.I. 2005. The world spider catalog, version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, online at http://research.amnh.org/entomology/ spiders/catalog81-87/index.html (accessed September 2005)

Platnick, N.I. & C.D. Dondale. 1992. The ground spiders of Canada and Alaska (Araneae: Gnaphosidae). Biosystematics Research Centre, The Insects and Arachnids of Canada 19:1-297. [p&d]

Platnick, N.I. & J.A. Murphy. 1984. A revision of the spider genera Trachyzelotes and Urozelotes (Araneae, Gnaphosidae). American Museum Novitates 2792:1-30.

Platnick, N.I. & M.U. Shadab. 1983. A revision of the American spiders of the genus Zelotes (Araneae, Gnaphosidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of Natural History 174:97-192.

Proszynski, J. 1968. Revision of the spider genus Sitticus Simon, 1901. 1. The terebratus-group. Annales Zoologici Warszawa 26:391-408. [PRO]

Richman, D.B. & B. Cutler. 1978. A list of the jumping spiders of the United States and Canada. Peckhamia 1:82-101. Lists state records (but not county) for numerous species.

Riechert, S.E. & W.G. Reeder. 1972. Effects of fire on spider distribution in southwestern Wisconsin prairies. Proceedings 2nd Midwest Prairie Conference (1970):73-90. [R&R]

Roth, V.D. 1968. The spider genus Tegenaria in the Western Hemisphere (Agelenidae). American Museum Novitates 2323:1-33.

Roth, V.D. & W.L. Brown. 1976. A new wolf spider from the Gulf of California beaches. Journal of the Arizona Academy of Science 11:61-63.

Scoble, M.J. 2004. Unitary or unified taxonomy? Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London, Series B 359 (1444):699-710.

Sierwald, P. Spider specimens in the collections of the Field Museum of Natural History [FMNH] (unpublished)

Sierwald, P. & J.E. Bond. 2000. Milli-PEET at http://www.fieldmuseum.org/researchcollections/zoology/ zoo-sites/millipeet/home.html (accessed May 19, 2005)

Sierwald, P. & A.J Reft. 2004. The millipede collections of the world. Fieldiana, Zoology (N.S.) 103, 1532:1-100.

Snider, R.J. 1991. A preliminary list of the spiders of Michigan. Michigan Academician 24 (1):201-246. (includes county records) [sni]

Soberon, J. & A. Townsend Peterson. 2004. Biodiversity informatics: managing and applying primary biodiversity data. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London, Series B 359 (1444):692-698.

Steenkamp, Y. & G.F. Smith. 2003. Needs of users of botanical information in South Africa: outcomes of a national workshop for the stakeholders and end-users of botanical information and herbaria. Taxon 52 (2):303-306.

Stratton, G.E. 1991. A new species of wolf spider, Schizocosa stridulans (Araneae, Lycosidae). Journal of Arachnology 19:29-39. [GS]

Systat 2002. version 10, http://www.systat.com/ products/systat/

U.S. Census Bureau. 2004. Census 2000 data. URL: http://www.census.gov/main/www/cen2000.html

Uetz, G.W. & C.D. Dondale. 1979. A new wolf spider in the genus Schizocosa (Araneae: Lycosidae) from Illinois. Journal of Arachnology 7:86-88. [U&D]

Wallace, H.K. & H. Exline. 1977. Spiders of the genus Pirata in North America, Central America and the West Indies (Araneae: Lycosidae). Journal of Arachnology 5:1-112. [W&P]

Wheeler, Q.D. 2004. Taxonomic triage and the poverty of phylogeny. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society in London, Series B 359 (1444):571-583.

Wolff, R.J. 1981. Wolf spiders of the genus Pardosa (Araneae: Lycosidae) in Michigan. The Great Lakes Entomologist 14 (1):63-68. (Distribution, life history and habitat information.) [w81]

Wolff, R.J. 1984. A preliminary list of salticids of the Great Lakes states. Peckhamia, 2 (4):57-62. [w84]

Petra Sierwald (1), Michael L. Draney (2), Thomas Prentice (3), Frank Pascoe (4), Nina Sandlin (1), Elizabeth M. Lehman (5), Vicki Medland (2), and James Louderman (1):

(1) Zoology, The Field Museum, 1400 S Lake Shore Drive, Chicago, Illinois 60605; (2) Department of Natural and Applied Sciences and Cofrin Center for Biodiversity, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, 2420 Nicolet Drive, Green Bay, Wisconsin 54311; (3) Department of Entomology, University of California, Riverside, California 92521; (4) Biology, College of St. Francis, 500 Wilcox Street, Joliet, Illinois 60435; (5) Department of Biology, Indiana University, Bloomington, Indiana 47405
Table 1.--List of top 20 most speciose genera in
the region of the Great Lakes states.

                                        Species
Rank      Family          Genus        in region

  1    Thomisidae       Xysticus           25
  2    Clubionidae      Clubiona           23
  2    Philodromidae    Philodromus        23
  4    Araneidae        Araneus            21
  5    Linyphiidae      Walckenaeria       19
  6    Linyphiidae      Ceraticelus        17
  6    Lycosidae        Pirata             17
  6    Theridiidae      Theridion          17
  9    Gnaphosidae      Drassyllus         15
 10    Lycosidae        Pardosa            14
 11    Dictynidae       Emblyna            13
 11    Salticidae       Phidippus          13
 13    Dictynidae       Dictyna            12
 13    Linyphiidae      Meioneta           12
 13    Lycosidae        Schizocosa         12
 13    Tetragnathidae   Tetragnatha        12
 17    Linyphiidae      Eperigone          11
 17    Salticidae       Habronattus        11
 17    Theridiidae      Robertus           11

Table 2.--Spider fauna comparison of the five Great Lakes states,
ordered by regional species-richness of family. Explanation of
columns. G = total number of genera of the particular family
represented in the region. S = total number of species of the
particular family represented in the region. IL = Illinois,
IN = Indiana, OH = Ohio, MI = Michigan, and WI = Wisconsin.
State Columns: number of species of the particular family
represented in each state. Rank = species-richness rank
within the region. Cum% =  cumulative percentage of spider
fauna of region. Region = family species percentage in the
region. IL%, IN%, OH%, MI%, and WI%: family species percentage
in the respective state. Explanation of bottom rows: Total
genera, species and families: for the region and by state.
Regional species, regional families: percentage of the total
region's species and families represented in each state.

  Spider family      G     S    IL       IN       OH

Linyphiidae          89   217   132       56      113
Salticidae           34    93    73       44       67
Theridiidae          23    80    60       34       54
Lycosidae            14    79    56       41       49
Araneidae            22    68    54       35       54
Gnaphosidae          16    63    48       24       40
Thomisidae            8    45    30       23       28
Dictynidae            7    43    26       23       24
Corinnidae            8    34    29       12       18
Philodromidae         4    34    25       16       16
Clubionidae           2    24    16        7       13
Tetragnathidae        7    23    19       16       17
Amaurobiidae          5    12     7        7        9
Pisauridae            2    10    10        8        8
Anyphaenidae          4     9     9        5        6
Agelenidae            2     8     7        4        6
Hahniidae             5     8     6        4        6
Mimetidae             2     7     4        3        6
Atypidae              1     4     3        1        3
Antrodiaetidae        2     3     2        0        2
Liocranidae           1     3     2        2        2
Miturgidae            2     3     3        1        3
Nesticidae            2     3     1        2        1
Oxyopidae             1     3     3        1        2
Uloboridae            3     3     3        3        3
Cybaeidae             2     2     1        0        1
Mysmenidae            2     2     2        0        2
Oecobiidae            1     2     1        0        2
Pholcidae             2     2     2        2        2
Sicariidae            1     2     2        1        2
Titanoecidae          1     2     2        2        2
Ctenidae              1     1     1        1        1
Ctenizidae            1     1     1        0        0
Dysderidae            1     1     1        1        1
Oonopidae             1     1     1        0        1
Scytodidae            1     1     1        1        1
Segestriidae          1     1     1        1        1
Tengellidae           1     1     0        0        1
Theridiosomatidae     1     1     1        1        1
Zoridae               1     1     1        1        1

Total genera        284
Total species             900   646      383      571
Total families             40    39       33       39
% Regional
  families                       97.5%    82.5%    97.5%
% Regional
  species                        71.7%    42.5%    63.2%

  Spider family      MI      WI       Rank   Cum%    Region

Linyphiidae         124      102        1    24.1%     24.1%
Salticidae           56       61        2    34.4%     10.3%
Theridiidae          44       44        3    43.3%      8.9%
Lycosidae            58       41        4    52.1%      8.8%
Araneidae            38       39        5    59.7%      7.6%
Gnaphosidae          47       34        6    66.7%      7.0%
Thomisidae           34       26        7    71.7%      5.0%
Dictynidae           28       22        8    76.4%      4.8%
Corinnidae           16       11        9    80.2%      3.8%
Philodromidae        30       21       10    84.0%      3.8%
Clubionidae          17       14       11    86.7%      2.7%
Tetragnathidae       17       16       12    89.2%      2.6%
Amaurobiidae         11        6       13    90.6%      1.3%
Pisauridae            7        5       14    91.7%      1.1%
Anyphaenidae          5        4       15    92.7%      1.0%
Agelenidae            6        7       16               0.9%
Hahniidae             6        5       17               0.9%
Mimetidae             4        5       18               0.8%
Atypidae              1        1       19               0.4%
Antrodiaetidae        0        0       20               0.3%
Liocranidae           2        2       21               0.3%
Miturgidae            1        1       22               0.3%
Nesticidae            0        1       23               0.3%
Oxyopidae             2        2       24               0.3%
Uloboridae            2        2       25               0.3%
Cybaeidae             1        0       26               0.2%
Mysmenidae            0        0       27               0.2%
Oecobiidae            0        0       28               0.2%
Pholcidae             1        2       29               0.2%
Sicariidae            0        0       30               0.2%
Titanoecidae          1        1       31               0.2%
Ctenidae              0        0       32               0.1%
Ctenizidae            0        0       33               0.1%
Dysderidae            0        1       34               0.1%
Oonopidae             1        0       35               0.1%
Scytodidae            1        1       36               0.1%
Segestriidae          0        0       37               0.1%
Tengellidae           0        0       38               0.1%
Theridiosomatidae     1        1       39               0.1%
Zoridae               0        0       40               0.1%

Total genera
Total species       563      479                      100.0%
Total families       29       29
% Regional
  families           72.5%    72.5%
% Regional
  species            62.4%    53.1%

  Spider family      IL%       IN%      OH%      MI%      WI%

Linyphiidae          20.4%    14.6%    19.9%    22.1%    21.3%
Salticidae           11.3%    11.5%    11.8%    10.0%    12.8%
Theridiidae           9.3%     8.9%     9.5%     7.8%     9.2%
Lycosidae             8.7%    10.7%     8.6%    10.3%     8.6%
Araneidae             8.4%     9.1%     9.5%     6.8%     8.2%
Gnaphosidae           7.4%     6.3%     7.0%     8.4%     7.1%
Thomisidae            4.6%     6.0%     4.9%     6.0%     5.4%
Dictynidae            4.0%     6.0%     4.2%     5.0%     4.6%
Corinnidae            4.5%     3.1%     3.2%     2.8%     2.3%
Philodromidae         3.9%     4.2%     2.8%     5.3%     4.4%
Clubionidae           2.5%     1.8%     2.3%     3.0%     2.9%
Tetragnathidae        2.9%     4.2%     3.0%     3.0%     3.3%
Amaurobiidae          1.1%     1.8%     1.6%     2.0%     1.3%
Pisauridae            1.5%     2.1%     1.4%     1.2%     1.0%
Anyphaenidae          1.4%     1.3%     1.1%     0.9%     0.8%
Agelenidae            1.1%     1.0%     1.1%     1.1%     1.5%
Hahniidae             0.9%     1.0%     1.1%     1.1%     1.0%
Mimetidae             0.6%     0.8%     1.1%     0.7%     1.0%
Atypidae              0.5%     0.3%     0.5%     0.2%     0.2%
Antrodiaetidae        0.3%     0.0%     0.4%     0.0%     0.0%
Liocranidae           0.3%     0.5%     0.4%     0.4%     0.4%
Miturgidae            0.5%     0.3%     0.5%     0.2%     0.2%
Nesticidae            0.2%     0.5%     0.2%     0.0%     0.2%
Oxyopidae             0.5%     0.3%     0.4%     0.4%     0.4%
Uloboridae            0.5%     0.8%     0.5%     0.4%     0.4%
Cybaeidae             0.2%     0.0%     0.2%     0.2%     0.0%
Mysmenidae            0.3%     0.0%     0.4%     0.0%     0.0%
Oecobiidae            0.2%     0.0%     0.4%     0.0%     0.0%
Pholcidae             0.3%     0.5%     0.4%     0.2%     0.4%
Sicariidae            0.3%     0.3%     0.4%     0.0%     0.0%
Titanoecidae          0.3%     0.5%     0.4%     0.2%     0.2%
Ctenidae              0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.0%     0.0%
Ctenizidae            0.2%     0.0%     0.0%     0.0%     0.0%
Dysderidae            0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.0%     0.2%
Oonopidae             0.2%     0.0%     0.2%     0.2%     0.0%
Scytodidae            0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.2%     0.2%
Segestriidae          0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.0%     0.0%
Tengellidae           0.0%     0.0%     0.2%     0.0%     0.0%
Theridiosomatidae     0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.2%     0.2%
Zoridae               0.2%     0.3%     0.2%     0.0%     0.0%

Total genera
Total species       100.0%   100.0%   100.0%   100.0%   100.0%
Total families
% Regional
  families
% Regional
  species

Table 3.--State statistics for the five Great Lakes states,
comparing number of recorded spider species, land area and
population. Data on land area, population, and date of
statehood are from U.S. Census Bureau (2004).

 State characteristics      Illinois     Indiana       Ohio

Species                           646         383          571
Land area, [km.sup.2]         143,963      92,896      106,055
Land area, rank                    24          38           35
Entered Union                    1818        1816         1803
Entered Union, rank                21          19           17
Population (2000 census)   12,419,293   6,080,485   11,353,140
Population, rank                    5          14            7

 State characteristics     Michigan    Wisconsin

Species                          563         479
Land area, [km.sup.2]        147,122     140,673
Land area, rank                   22          25
Entered Union                   1837        1848
Entered Union, rank               26          30
Population (2000 census)   9,938,444   5,363,675
Population, rank                   8          18

Table 4.--Pearson Correlation Matrix of state characteristics.

                                                    Union
                         Family   Species   Area     Date    Pop 2000

Species                   0.506     1
Area                     -0.311     0.609   1
Union date               -0.866    -0.176   0.674   -1
Population 2000 census    0.715     0.897   0.247   -0.538       1

Table 5.--Predicted occurrences of species in states from which
they are not currently recorded.

             Recorded    Predicted    Predicted
State        richness   occurrences   richness    % Change

Illinois      646          36           682          5.5%
Indiana       383         203           586         52.9%
Ohio          571          41           612          7.2%
Michigan      563          38           601          6.8%
Wisconsin     479          67           546         14.0%

  Average:    528.4        77.0         605.4       17.3%
  Sum:       2642         385

Table 6.--Spider genera of the Great Lakes states which were
recently transferred to other families.

               Genus                      From            To

Agroeca Westring 1861                 Clubionidae    Liocranidae
Anyphaena Sundevall 1833              Clubionidae    Anyphaenidae
Anyphaenella Bryant 1931--see
  Wulfila                             Clubionidae    Anyphaenidae
Arachosia O. P-Cambridge 1882         Clubionidae    Anyphaenidae
Aysha Keyserling 1891                 Clubionidae    Anyphaenidae
Calymmaria Chamberlin & Ivie 1937      Agelenidae     Hahniidae
Castianeira Keyserling 1879           Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Cheiracanthium C. L. Koch 1839
  [= Chiracanthium]                   Clubionidae     Miturgidae
Cicurina Menge 1869                    Agelenidae     Dictynidae
Coelotes Blackwall 1841                Agelenidae    Amaurobiidae
Coras Simon 1898                       Agelenidae    Amaurobiidae
Cybaeopsis Strand 1907                 Agelenidae    Amaurobiidae
Cybaeus L. Koch 1868                   Agelenidae     Cybaeidae
Meriola Banks 1895                    Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Micaria Westring 1851                 Clubionidae    Gnaphosidae
Phrurolithus C. L. Koch 1839          Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Phruronellus Chamberlin 1921          Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Phrurotimpus Chamberlin & Ivie 1938   Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Scotinella Banks 1911                 Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Strotarchus Simon 1888                Clubionidae     Miturgidae
Titanoeca Thorell 1869                Amaurobiidae   Titanoecidae
Trachelas L. Koch 1872                Clubionidae     Corinnidae
Wadotes Chamberlin 1925                Agelenidae    Amaurobiidae
Wulfila O. P.-Cambridge 1895          Clubionidae    Anyphaenidae

Table 7.--List of renamed spider families containing Great Lakes
region species.

Previous name                      Current name

Araneidae (in part)                Tetragnathidae
Argiopidae                         Araneidae
Attidae                            Salticidae
Clubionidae (in part)              Liocranidae
Clubionidae (in part)              Corinnidae
Clubionidae (in part)              Anyphaenidae
Drassidae                          Gnaphosidae
Epeiridae                          Araneidae
Erigonidae (= Micryphantidae)      Linyphiidae (in part)
Micaridae (Mikhailov & Fet 1986)   Gnaphosidae, see Platnick
                                     2005 under Gnaphosidae
Micryphantidae (= Erigonidae)      Linyphiidae (in part)
Thomisidae (in part)               Philodromidae

Table 8.--Spider fauna in five Great Lakes states, species occurrence
by state. Year: gives the year of first description. The state columns
(IL = Illinois, IN = Indiana, OH = Ohio, WI = Wisconsin, MI = Michigan)
note the absence or presence of the species in that state. 'P' in cells
in state columns indicates predicted occurrences of species in those
states, based on the presence of the species in other states, see text
(Gap analysis); '?' indicates uncertain records. The column 'S' gives
the number of states from which the species is recorded. The last
column, 'D' notes the distribution or biogeographic origin of species:
Cosmopolitan (C), Holarctic (H), introduced (P/Au), Palearctic (PA),
Asian (A); and possible misidentifications (M?).

Species                                          IL    IN    OH    WI

Agelenidae
  Agelenopsis emertoni Chamberlin & Ivie 1935     1     P     1     1
  Agelenopsis kastoni Chamberlin & Ivie 1941      1     P     1
  Agelenopsis naevia (Walckenaer 1842)            1     1     1     1
  Agelenopsis oklahoma (Gertsch 1936)                               1
  Agelenopsis pennsylvanica (C. L. Koch 1843)     1     1     1     1
  Agelenopsis potteri (Blackwall 1846)            1     P     P     1
  Agelenopsis utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie 1933)    1     1     1     1
  Tegenaria domestica (Clerck 1757)               1     1     1     1

Amaurobiidae
  Amaurobius borealis Emerton 1909                                  1
  Amaurobius ferox (Walckenaer 1830)              1     1     1     1
  Callobius bennetti (Blackwall 1846)             1     1     1     1
  Coras juvenilis (Keyserling 1881)               1     1     1     P
  Coras lamellosus (Keyserling 1887)              1     1     1     1
  Coras medicinalis (Hentz 1821)                  1     1     1     P
  Coras montanus (Emerton 1890)                   P     P     1     1
  Coras taugynus Chamberlin 1925                  1
  Cybaeopsis tibialis (Emerton 1888)                          1
  Wadotes calcaratus (Keyserling 1887)            1     1     1     1
  Wadotes hybridus (Emerton 1890)                       1     1
  Wadotes tennesseensis Gertsch 1936

Antrodiaetidae
  Antrodiaetus robustus (Simon 1891)                          1
  Antrodiaetus unicolor (Hentz 1842)              1     P     1
  Atypoides hadros Coyle 1968                     1

Anyphaenidae
  Anyphaena celer (Hentz 1847)                    1     1     1     1
  Anyphaena fraterna (Banks 1896)                 1     1     1
  Anyphaena maculata (Banks 1896)                 1
  Anyphaena pectorosa L. Koch 1866                1     1     1     1
  Arachosia cubana (Banks 1909)                   1     P     1     P
  Hibana cambridgei (Bryant 1931)                 1
  Hibana gracilis (Hentz 1847)                    1     1     1     1
  Wulfila albens (Hentz 1847)                     1
  Wulfila saltabundus (Hentz 1847)                1     1     1     1

Araneidae
  Acacesia hamata (Hentz 1847)                    1     1     1     P
  Acanthepeira cherokee Levi 1976                 1
  Acanthepeira marion Levi 1976                   1
  Acanthepeira stellata (Walckenaer 1805)         1     1     1     1
  Araneus alboventris (Emerton 1884)                          1
  Araneus bicentenarius (McCook 1888)             1     1           1
  Araneus bonsallae (McCook 1894)                 1
  Araneus cavaticus (Keyserling 1882)             P     P     1     1
  Araneus cingulatus (Walckenaer 1842)            1     P     1
  Araneus corticarius (Emerton 1884)              P     1     P     1
  Araneus diadematus Clerck 1757                  P     P     1     1
  Araneus gemmoides Chamberlin & Ivie 1935        1                 1
  Araneus guttulatus (Walckenaer 1842)            1                 1
  Araneus iviei (Archer 1951)
  Araneus juniperi (Emerton 1884)                 1     P     1
  Araneus marmoreus Clerck 1757                   1     1     1     1
  Araneus miniatus (Walckenaer 1842)                          1
  Araneus niveus (Hentz 1847)                     1     P     1
  Araneus nordmanni (Thorell 1870)                P     P     1     1
  Araneus partitus (Walckenaer 1842)              1     P     1
  Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer 1842)                1     1     1     P
  Araneus pratensis (Emerton 1884)                1     1     1     1
  Araneus saevus (L. Koch 1872)                   1     P     1     1
  Araneus thaddeus (Hentz 1847)                   1     1     1     1
  Araneus trifolium (Hentz 1847)                  1     1     1     1
  Araniella displicata (Hentz 1847)               1     1     1     1
  Argiope aurantia Lucas 1833                     1     1     1     1
  Argiope trifasciata (Forskal 1775)              1     1     1     1
  Cercidia prominens (Westring 1851)              1     P     1     1
  Cyclosa conica (Pallas 1772)                    1     P     1     1
  Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer 1842)             1     1     1     1
  Eustala anastera (Walckenaer 1842)              1     1     1     1
  Eustala cepina (Walckenaer 1842)                1     1     1     1
  Eustala emertoni (Banks 1904)                   1     P     1
  Gea heptagon (Hentz 1850)                       1     P     1     P
  Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling 1892)           1     P     1
  Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall 1831)             1     1     1     1
  Hypsosinga rubens (Hentz 1847)                  1     1     1     P
  Larinia borealis Banks 1894                     1     P     1     1
  Larinia directa (Hentz 1847)                                1
  Larinioides cornutus (Clerck 1757)              1     1     1     1
  Larinioides patagiatus (Clerck 1757)            1     1     1     1
  Larinioides sclopetarius (Clerck 1757)          1     1     1     1
  Mangora gibberosa (Hentz 1847)                  1     1     1     1
  Mangora maculata (Keyserling 1865)              1     1     1     P
  Mangora placida (Hentz 1847)                    1     1     1     1
  Mastophora bisaccata (Emerton 1884)             1     1     1     P
  Mastophora cornigera (Hentz 1850)                     1
  Mastophora hutchinsoni Gertsch 1955             1     1     1
  Mastophora phrynosoma Gertsch 1955              1
  Metazygia calix (Walckenaer 1842)               1     P     1
  Metepeira labyrinthea (Hentz 1847)              1     1     1     1
  Metepeira palustris Chamberlin & Ivie 1942                        1
  Micrathena gracilis (Walckenaer 1805)           1     1     1     1
  Micrathena mitrata (Hentz 1850)                 1     1     1     1
  Micrathena sagittata (Walckenaer 1842)          1     1     1     1
  Neoscona arabesca (Walckenaer 1842)             1     1     1     1
  Neoscona crucifera (Lucas 1839)                 1     1     1     1
  Neoscona domiciliorum (Hentz 1847)              1     1     1     1
  Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling 1864)                 1
  Neoscona pratensis (Hentz 1847)                 1     1     1     1
  Ocrepeira ectypa (Walckenaer 1842)              1     P     1
  Ocrepeira georgia (Levi 1976)                               1
  Singa eugeni Levi 1972                          1     P     1     1
  Singa keyserlingi McCook 1894                   1     P     1     1
  Verrucosa arenata (Walckenaer 1842)             1     1     1     1
  Zygiella montana (C. L. Koch 1834)                                1
  Zygiella nearctica Gertsch 1964

Atypidae
  Sphodros atlanticus Gertsch & Platnick 1980     1
  Sphodros coylei Gertsch & Platnick 1980                     1
  Sphodros niger (Hentz 1842)                     1     1     1     1
  Sphodros rufzpes (Latreille 1829)               1     P     1     P

Clubionidae
  Clubiona abboti L. Koch 1866                    1     1     1     1
  Clubiona bishopi Edwards 1958                   1
  Clubiona bryantae Gertsch 1941                  1     P
  Clubiona canadensis Emerton 1890                P     P     1     1
  Clubiona catawba Gertsch 1941                   1     P     1     P
  Clubiona chippewa Gertsch 1941                                    1
  Clubiona johnsoni Gertsch 1941                  1     P     1     1
  Clubiona kastoni Gertsch 1941                   1     P     1     1
  Clubiona kiowa Gertsch 1941
  Clubiona kulczynskii Lessert 1905
  Clubiona maritima L. Koch 1867                  1     1     1     1
  Clubiona mixta Emerton 1890                     1     P     1     1
  Clubiona moesta Banks 1896                      1     P     P     1
  Clubiona norvegica Strand 1900                  1
  Clubiona obesa Hentz 1847                       1     1     1     1
  Clubiona pikei Gertsch 1841                     1     P     1
  Clubiona pygmaea Banks 1892                     1     1     1     1
  Clubiona quebecana Dondale & Redner 1976                          1
  Clubiona rileyi Gertsch 1941                          1
  Clubiona riparia L. Koch 1866                   1     1     1     1
  Clubiona saltitans Emerton 1919                 1
  Clubiona spiralis Emerton 1909                              1
  Clubiona trivialis C. L. Koch 1843                                1
  Elaver excepta (L. Koch 1866)                   1     1     1     1

Corinnidae
  Castianeira alata Muma 1945                     1
  Castianeira amoena (C. L. Koch 1841)            1
  Castianeira cingulata (C. L. Koch 1841)         1     1     1     1
  Castianeira crocata (Hentz 1847)                1     1
  Castianeira descripta (Hentz 1847)              1     1     1     1
  Castianeira gertschi Kaston 1945                1     P     1     P
  Castianeira longipalpa (Hentz 1847)             1     1     1     1
  Castianeira trilineata (Hentz 1847)             1     1     1     1
  Castianeira variata Gertsch 1942                1     P     1     P
  Meriola decepta Banks 1895                      1     1     1     P
  Myrmecotypus lineatus (Emerton 1909)
  Phrurolithus concisus Gertsch 1941                          1
  Phrurolithus emertoni (Gertsch 1935)            1
  Phrurolithus goodnighti (Muma 1945)             1
  Phrurolithus similis Banks 1895                 1     1     P     P
  Phruronellus formica (Banks 1895)               1
  Phruronellus formidabilis Chamberlin &
    Gertsch 1930
  Phrurotimpus alarius (Hentz 1847)               1     1     1     1
  Phrurotimpus borealis (Emerton 1911)            1     1     1     1
  Phrurotimpus certus Gertsch 1941                1
  Phrurotimpus dulcineus Gertsch 1941             1
  Phrurotimpus illudens Gertsch 1941              1
  Phrurotimpus minutus (Banks 1892)               1     1     1     1
  Scotinella britcheri (Petrunkevitch 1910)       1     1     1
  Scotinella brittoni (Gertsch 1941)              1     P     1     P
  Scotinella deleta (Gertsch 1941)                1
  Scotinella divesta (Gertsch 1941)               1     P
  Scotinella fratrella (Gertsch 1935)             1     P     1
  Scotinella madisonia Levi 1951                  1     P     1     1
  Scotinella manitou Levi 1951                                      1
  Scotinella minnetonka (Chamberlin & Ivie
    1930)                                                           1
  Scotinella pugnata (Emerton 1890)               1     P     1     P
  Scotinella redempta (Gertsch 1941)              1     P     1
  Trachelas tranquillus (Hentz 1847)              1     1     1     1

Ctenidae
  Anahita punctulata (Hentz 1844)                 1     1     1

Ctenizidae
  Ummidia tuobita (Chamberlin 1917)               1     ?

Cybaeidae
  Cybaeota calcarata (Emerton 1911)
  Cybaeus giganteus Banks 1892                    1     P     1

Dictynidae
  Argenna obesa Emerton 1911                      1     P     1     1
  Cicurina arcuata Keyserling 1887                1     1     1     1
  Cicurina brevis (Emerton 1890)                  1     1     1     1
  Cicurina cavealis Bishop & Crosby 1926          1     1
  Cicurina itasca (Chamberlin & Ivie 1940)                          1
  Cicurina ludoviciana Simon 1889                 1     1
  Cicurina minima Chamberlin & Ivie 1940          1     1
  Cicurina minnesota Chamberlin & Ivie 1940       1     1     P     P
  Cicurina pallida Keyserling 1887                1     1     1     P
  Cicurina placida Banks 1892                     1     1     P     1
  Cicurina robusta Simon 1886                     1     1     1     1
  Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus 1758)
  Dictyna bellans Chamberlin 1919                 1     P     1     P
  Dictyna bostoniensis Emerton 1888               1     1     1     1
  Dictyna brevitarsa Emerton 1915                             1
  Dictyna coloradensis Chamberlin 1919            1     1     P     1
  Dictyna foliacea (Hentz 1850)                   1     1     1     1
  Dictyna formidolosa Gertsch & Ivie 1936         1     1     1
  Dictyna longispina Emerton 1888                 1     P     1     1
  Dictyna minuta Emerton 1888                     1     1     1     1
  Dictyna sancta Gertsch 1946                                       1
  Dictyna terrestris Emerton 1911
  Dictyna volucripes Keyserling 1881              1     1     1     1
  Emblyna altamira (Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958)
  Emblyna angulata (Emerton 1915)                 1     1
  Emblyna annulipes (Blackwall 1846)              1     1     1     1
  Emblyna consulta (Gertsch & Ivie 1936)
  Emblyna cruciata (Emerton 1888)                 1     1     1     1
  Emblyna decaprini (Kaston 1945)                             1
  Emblyna hentzi (Kaston 1945)                    1     P     1     1
  Emblyna manitoba (Ivie 1947)                    1                 1
  Emblyna maxima (Banks 1892)
  Emblyna phylax (Gertsch & Ivie 1936)                              1
  Emblyna roscida (Hentz 1850)                                1
  Emblyna sublata (Hentz 1850)                    1     1     1     1
  Emblyna zaba (Barrows & Ivie 1942)                          1
  Iviella ohioensis (Chamberlin & Ivie 1935)                  1
  Lathys foxi (Marx 1891)                         P     1     1     1
  Lathys immaculata Chamberlin & Ivie 1944        1
  Lathys maculina Gertsch 1946                          1
  Lathys pallida (Marx 189 1)                     P     1     1     1
  Phantyna bicornis Emerton 1915                  1     1     1     1
  Phantyna pixi (Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958)

Dysderidae
  Dysdera crocata C. L. Koch 1838                 1     1     1     1

Gnaphosidae
  Callilepis imbecilla (Keyserling 1887)          1     1     1     1
  Callilepis pluto Banks 1896                     1     P     1     1
  Cesonia bilineata (Hentz 1847)                  1     1     1     1
  Drassodes auriculoides Barrows 1919             P     P     1     1
  Drassodes gosiutus Chamberlin 1919                          1
  Drassodes neglectus (Keyserling 1887)           1     1     P     1
  Drassodes saccatus Emerton 1889                 1     P
  Drassyllus aprilinus (Banks 1904)               1     1     1
  Drassyllus covensis Exline 1962                 1
  Drassyllus creolus Chamberlin & Gertsch 1940    1     1     1     P
  Drassyllus depressus (Emerton 1890)             1     1     1     1
  Drassyllus dixinus Chamberlin 1922              1
  Drassyllus eremitus Chamberlin 1922             1     P     1     1
  Drassyllus eremophilus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940
  Drassyllus fallens Chamberlin 1922              1     P     1     1
  Drassyllus frigidus (Banks 1892)                1     P     1     P
  Drassyllus gynosaphes Chamberlin 1936
  Drassyllus lepidus (Banks 1899)                 1
  Drassyllus nannellus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940                                                      1
  Drassyllus niger (Banks 1896)                   1     P     P     1
  Drassyllus novas Banks 1895                     1     1     1     1
  Drassyllus rufulus (Banks 1892)                 1     1     1     1
  Gnaphosa brumalis Thorell 1875
  Gnaphosa fontinalis Keyserling 1887             1     P     1     1
  Gnaphosa muscorum (L. Koch 1866)                                  1
  Gnaphosa parvula Banks 1896                     1     1     1     1
  Gnaphosa sericata (L. Koch 1866)                1     1     1     1
  Haplodrassus bicornis (Emerton 1909)            1     1     1     1
  Haplodrassus hiemalis (Emerton 1909)            1     P     1     1
  Haplodrassus mimus Chamberlin 1922              1
  Haplodrassus signifer (C. L. Koch 1839)         1     1     1     1
  Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Hentz 1832             1     1     1     1
  Litopyllus temporarius Chamberlin 1922          1     1     1     P
  Micaria elizabethae Gertsch 1942                1     1     1     P
  Micaria emertoni Gertsch 1935
  Micaria gertschi Barrows & Ivie 1942            1     P     1     P
  Micaria laticeps Emerton 1909                   1     P
  Micaria longipes Emerton 1890                   1     P     1     1
  Micaria longispina Emerton 1911                                   1
  Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall 1831)              1     P     1     1
  Micaria riggsi Gertsch 1942                     1     P     1     1
  Nodocion floridanus (Banks 1896)                P     1           1
  Sergiolus bicolor Banks 1900                                1
  Sergiolus capulatus (Walckenaer 1837)           1     1     1     1
  Sergiolus decoratus Kaston 1945                 1     P     1     P
  Sergiolus lowelli Chamberlin & Woodbury 1929                1
  Sergiolus minutus (Banks 1898)                  1                 1
  Sergiolus montanus (Emerton 1890)               1     1     1     1
  Sergiolus ocellatus (Walckenaer 1837)           1     P     1     1
  Sergiolus tennesseensis Chamberlin 1922         1     1     P     P
  Sergiolus unimaculatus Emerton 1915
  Sosticus insularis (Banks 1895)                 1     1     1     1
  Sosticus loricatus (L. Koch 1866)               1                 1
  Synaphosus paludis (Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940)                                         1
  Talanites echinus (Chamberlin 1922)                         1
  Talanites exlineae (Platnick & Shadab 1976)     1
  Urozelotes rusticus (L. Koch 1872)              1     P     1     1
  Zelotes duplex Chamberlin 1922                  1     1     1     P
  Zelotes exiguoides Platnick & Shadab 1983       1
  Zelotes fratris Chamberlin 1920                 1     1     1     1
  Zelotes hentzi Barrows 1945                     1     1     1     1
  Zelotes laccus (Barrows 1919)                   1     1     1
  Zelotes puritanus Chamberlin 1922                                 1

Hahniidae
  Antistea brunnea (Emerton 1909)                 1     P     P     1
  Calymmaria cavicola (Banks 1896)                1     1     1
  Cryphoeca montana Emerton 1909                              1
  Hahnia cinerea Emerton 1889                     1     1     1     1
  Hahnia flaviceps Emerton 1913                   1     P     1
  Neoantistea agilis (Keyserling 1887)            1     1     1     1
  Neoantistea magna (Keyserling 1887)             1     1     1     1
  Neoantistea riparia (Keyserling 1887)                             1

Linyphiidae
  Agyneta olivacea (Emerton 1882)
  Allomengea dentisetis (Grube 1861)                                1
  Baryphyma longitarsum (Emerton 1882)                              1
  Baryphyma trifrons affine (Schenkel 1930)                   1
  Bathyphantes alboventris (Banks 1892)           1     P     1     1
  Bathyphantes brevis (Emerton 1911)              P     P     1     1
  Bathyphantes canadensis (Emerton 1882)                      1
  Bathyphantes pallidus (Banks 1892)              1     1     1     1
  Bathyphantes weyeri (Emerton 1875)              P     1     1     1
  Blestia sarcocuon (Crosby & Bishop 1927)                    1
  Centromerus cornupalpis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1875)                                         1     1     1     1
  Centromerus denticulatus (Emerton 1909)
  Centromerus latidens (Emerton 1882)             1     1     1     P
  Centromerus longibulbus (Emerton 1882)
  Centromerus persolutus (O. P.-Cambridge
    1875)                                                           1
  Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall 1841)         1     P     1     1
  Centromerus tennapex (Barrows 1940)                         1
  Ceraticelus alticeps (Fox 1891)                 1     P
  Ceraticelus alticeps (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1     P     1     1
  Ceraticelus bryantae Kaston 1945                            1
  Ceraticelus bulbosus (Emerton 1882)             1     P     1     P
  Ceraticelus carinatus (Emerton 1911)                        1
  Ceraticelus creolus Chamberlin 1925             1
  Ceraticelus emertoni (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1     1     1     1
  Ceraticelus fissiceps (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)    1     1     1     1
  Ceraticelus laetabilis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                         1     P     P     1
  Ceraticelus laetus (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)       1     1     P     1
  Ceraticelus laticeps (Emerton 1894)             1     P     P     1
  Ceraticelus limnologicus Crosby & Bishop
    1925                                          1     1
  Ceraticelus micropalpis (Emerton 1882)          1     P
  Ceraticelus minutus (Emerton 1882)              1     1     1     1
  Ceraticelus paschalis Crosby & Bishop 1925                  1
  Ceraticelus pygmaeus (Emerton 1882)             1     P     1     P
  Ceraticelus similis (Banks 1892)                1     P     1     1
  Ceratinella brunnea Emerton 1882                1     1     1     1
  Ceratinops annulipes (Banks 1892)               1                 1
  Ceratinops crenatus (Emerton 1882)              1     P     1     1
  Ceratinops latus (Emerton 1882)                 P     P     1     1
  Ceratinops rugosus (Emerton 1909)               1     1     1     1
  Ceratinopsidis formosa (Banks 1892)             1     P     1     1
  Ceratinopsis atolma Chamberlin 1925             1     P     1
  Ceratinopsis auriculata Emerton 1909            1                 1
  Ceratinopsis interpres (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                               1     1
  Ceratinopsis laticeps Emerton 1882              1     P     1
  Ceratinopsis nigriceps Emerton 1882             1     P     1     1
  Ceratinopsis nigripalpis Emerton 1882           1     P     1
  Ceratinopsis sutoris Crosby & Bishop 1930       1
  Ceratinopsis xanthippe (Keyserling 1886)        1     P     1
  Ceratinopsis yola Chamberlin & Ivie 1939        1
  Cheniseo fabulosa Bishop & Crosby 1935          1
  Collinsia oxypaederoptipus (Crosby 1905)              1     1
  Collinsia plumosa (Emerton 1882)                1     1     1     1
  Collinsia probata (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)              1
  Dicymbium elongatum (Emerton 1882)                          1
  Diplocentria bidentata (Emerton 1882)           1
  Diplocephalus cristatus (Blackwall 1833)        1                 1
  Diplocephalus subrostratus (O. P.-Cambridge
    1873)                                                           1
  Diplostyla concolor (Wider 1834)                1     1     1     1
  Disembolus corneliae (Chamberlin & Ivie
    1944)                                               1
  Dismodicus decemoculatus (Emerton 1882)         1     1     1     1
  Drapetisca alteranda Chamberlin 1909            P     P     1     1
  Eperigone antraea (Crosby 1926)                 1
  Eperigone augustalis Crosby & Bishop 1933       1                 1
  Eperigone bryantae Ivie & Barrows 1935          1
  Eperigone entomologica (Emerton 1911)
  Eperigone eschatologica (Crosby 1924)           1
  Eperigone fradeorum (Berland 1932)              1
  Eperigone index (Emerton 1914)                                    1
  Eperigone maculata (Banks 1892)                 1     P     1     1
  Eperigone tridentata (Emerton 1882)             1     1     1     1
  Eperigone trilobata (Emerton 1882)              1     P     1     1
  Eperigone undulata (Emerton 1914)               1     1
  Epiceraticelus fluvialis Crosby & Bishop
    1930                                                      1
  Eridantes erigonoides (Emerton 1882)            1     1     1     1
  Eridantes utibilis Crosby & Bishop 1933         1     1     1     1
  Erigone aletris Crosby & Bishop 1928                  1
  Erigone alsaida Crosby & Bishop 1928                              1
  Erigone atra Blackwall 1833                     1     1     1     1
  Erigone autumnalis Emerton 1882                 1     1     1     P
  Erigone blaesa Crosby & Bishop 1928             1     1     1     1
  Erigone dentigera O. P.-Cambridge 1874          1     1     1     1
  Erigone infernalis Keyserling 1886              1     1
  Erigone praecursa Chamberlin & Ivie 1939        1
  Erigone zographica Crosby & Bishop 1928
  Estrandia grandaeva (Keyserling 1886)                       1
  Floricomus bishopi Ivie & Barrows 1935                      1
  Floricomus plumalis (Crosby 1905)               1     P     P     1
  Floricomus rostratus (Emerton 1882)             1     P     1
  Florinda coccinea (Hentz 1850)                  1     1     1
  Frontinella communis (Hentz 1850)               1     1     1     1
  Gnathonaroides pedalis (Emerton 1923)           1                 1
  Gonatium crassipalpum Bryant 1933               1     P     1     1
  Goneatara nasutus (Barrows 1943)                            1
  Goneatara plathyrinus Crosby & Bishop 1927      1     P     1
  Grammonota gentilis Banks 1898                  P     P     1     1
  Grammonota gigas (Banks 1896)                   1     P
  Grammonota inornata Emerton 1882                1     1     1     P
  Grammonota ornata (O. P.-Cambridge 1875;                    1
  Grammonota pictilis (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)      1     P     1     1
  Grammonota vittata Barrows 1919                 P     P     1     1
  Graphomoa theridioides Chamberlin 1924          1
  Helophora insignis (Blackwall 1841)             P     P     1     1
  Hybauchenidium cymbadentatum (Crosby &
    Bishop 1935                                                     1
  Hypomma marxi (Keyserling 1886)
  Hypselistes florens (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)      1     1     1     1
  Idionella formosa (Banks 1892)                              1
  Idionella rugoso (Crosby 1905)                  1
  Idionella sclerata (Ivie & Barrows 1935)        1     P
  Incestophantes calcaratus (Emerton 1909)
  Incestophantes duplicatus (Emerton 1913)
  Islandiana flaveola (Banks 1892)                1     P     1     P
  Islandiana flavoides Ivie 1965                  1
  Islandiana longisetosa (Emerton 1882)           1     1     1     P
  Islandiana speophila Ivie 1965                              1
  Kaestneria pullata (O. P.-Cambridge 1863)       1     P     P     1
  Lepthyphantes intricatus (Emerton 1911)                           1
  Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert 1865)            1     P     1     1
  Lepthyphantes minutus (Blackwall 1883)
  Lepthyphantes turbatrix (O. P.-Cambridge
    1877)                                         P     P     1     1
  Macrargus multesimus (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)     P     P     1     1
  Maso sundevalli (Westring 1851)                                   1
  Megalepthyphantes nebulosus (Sundevall 1830)    1     1     1     1
  Meioneta angulata (Emerton 1882)                            1
  Meioneta barrowsi Chamberlin & Ivie 1944        1     P     1
  Meioneta brevipes (Keyserling 1886)                         1
  Meioneta evadens (Chamberlin 1925)              1
  Meioneta fabra (Keyserling 1886)                1     1     1     P
  Meioneta leucophora Chamberlin & Ivie 1944      1
  Meioneta micaria (Emerton 1882)                 1     1     1
  Meioneta officiosa (Barrows 1940)                           1
  Meioneta serrata (Emerton 1909)
  Meioneta simplex (Emerton 1926)                 1     P
  Meioneta unimaculata (Banks 1892)               1     1     1     1
  Meioneta zygia (Keyserling 1886)                1
  Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall 1830)          1     P     1     P
  Microlinyphia impigra (O. P.-Cambridge 1871)    1     P     1
  Microlinyphia mandibulata (Emerton 1882)        1     1     1     1
  Microneta viaria (Blackwall 1841)               1     P     1     1
  Mythoplastoides exiguus (Banks 1892)                  1
  Neriene clathrata (Sundevall 1830)              1     1     1     1
  Neriene radiata (Walckenaer 1842)               1     1     1     1
  Neriene variabilis (Banks 1892)                 1     1     1     1
  Oedothorax maximus (Emerton 1882)                           1
  Oedothorax montifer (Emerton 1882)                    1
  Oedothorax trilobatus (Banks 1896)              1     P     P     1
  Oreonetides rotundus (Emerton 1913)
  Oreonetides vaginatus (Thorell 1872)
  Origanates rostratus (Emerton 1882)             1     1     1     1
  Paracornicularia bicapillata Crosby & Bishop
    1931                                          1
  Pelecopsis bishopi Kaston 1945                        1
  Pelecopsis moesta (Banks 1892)                              1
  Phanetta subterranea (Emerton 1875)             1     1
  Pityohyphantes costatus (Hentz 1850)            1     1     1     1
  Pityohyphantes limitaneus (Emerton 1915)
  Pocadicnemus americana Millidge 1976            1     P     P     1
  Poeciloneta bihamata (Emerton 1882)
  Poeciloneta furcata (Emerton 1913)                                1
  Poeciloneta theridiformis (Emerton 1911)        1
  Porrhomma cavernicola (Keyserling 1886)         1     1
  Porrhomma terrestre (Emerton 1882)              1     P     1     1
  Satilatlas arenarius (Emerton 1911)             1     P     1     1
  Sciastes acuminatus (Emerton 1913)              1                 1
  Sciastes truncatus (Emerton 1822)                                 1
  Scirites pectinatus (Emerton 1911)              1                 1
  Scironis tarsalis (Emerton 1911)                1     P
  Scotinotylus pallidus (Emerton 1882)
  Scotinotylus vernalis (Emerton 1882)
  Scylaceus pallidus (Emerton 1882)               1     1     1     1
  Scyletria jona Bishop & Crosby 1938             1
  Sisicottus montanus (Emerton 1882)
  Sisicottus montigenus Bishop & Crosby 1938
  Sisicus penifusifer Bishop & Crosby 1938                          1
  Sitalcas ruralis Bishop & Crosby 1938           1
  Souessa spinifera (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)                          1
  Souessoula parva (Banks 1899)                   1
  Sougambus bostoniensis (Emerton 1882)                             1
  Soulgas corticarius (Emerton 1909)              1                 1
  Stemonyphantes blauveltae Gertsch 1951          1     1     1
  Styloctetor purpurescens (Keyserling 1886)      1     P     1     1
  Tapinocyba emertoni Barrows & Ivie 1942                     1
  Tapinocyba hortensis (Emerton 1924)                         1
  Tapinocyba minuta (Emerton 1909)                                  1
  Tapinocyba scopulifera (Emerton 1882)           1     P
  Tapinocyba simplex (Emerton 1882)                                 1
  Tapinocyba sucra Chamberlin 1949                            1
  Tapinopa bilineata Banks 1893                   1     P     1     1
  Taranucnus ornithes (Barrows 1940)                          1
  Tennesseellum formica (Emerton 1882)            1     1     1     1
  Tenuiphantes sabulosus (Keyserling 1886)        1     P     1     1
  Tenuiphantes zebra (Emerton 1882)               1     1     1     1
  Thyreosthenius parasiticus (Westring 1851)      P     P     1     1
  Tmeticus ornatus (Emerton 1914)                 1           P     1
  Traematosisis bispinosis (Emerton 1911)
  Tunagyna debilis (Banks 1892)                                     1
  Tusukuru hartlandianus (Emerton 1913)
  Tutaibo anglicanus (Hentz 1850)                 1     1
  Walckenaeria atrotibialis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1878)                                         1     P     P     1
  Walckenaeria auranticeps (Emerton 1882)
  Walckenaeria brevicornis (Emerton 1882)         1     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria castanea (Emerton 1882)            1     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria clavicornis (Emerton 1882)         P     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria communis (Emerton 1882)            1     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria digitata (Emerton 1913)            1
  Walckenaeria directa (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria exigua Millidge 1983                                 1
  Walckenaeria indirecta (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                         1     P     P     1
  Walckenaeria minuta (Emerton 1882)              1     1     1     1
  Walckenaeria pallida (Emerton 1882)             1     P     1     1
  Walckenaeria palustris Millidge 1983            1
  Walckenaeria pinocchio (Kaston 1945)
  Walckenaeria redneri Millidge 1983                                1
  Walckenaeria spiralis (Emerton 1882)            1     1     1     1
  Walckenaeria subdirecta Millidge 1983           1     1     P     P
  Walckenaeria subpallida Millidge 1983           1
  Walckenaeria tibialis (Emerton 1882)                        1
  Wubana drassoides (Emerton 1882)                1     P     1

Liocranidae
  Agroeca minuta (Banks 1895)                     1     1     1
  Agroeca ornata Banks 1892                       1     P     P     1
  Agroeca pratensis Emerton 1890                  P     1     1     1

Lycosidae
  Allocosa funerea (Hentz 1844)                   1     1     1     P
  Allocosa georgicola (Walckenaer 1837)           1     1     P     P
  Allocosa noctuabunda (Montgomery 1904)                1
  Allocosa sublata (Montgomery 1902)                    1
  Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck 1757)                P     P     1     1
  Alopecosa kochi (Keyserling 1877)
  Arctosa emertoni Gertsch 1934                   1     1     P     1
  Arctosa littoralis (Hentz 1844)                 1     1     1     1
  Arctosa raptor (Kulczynski 1885)
  Arctosa rubicunda (Keyserling 1877)             P     1     1     1
  Arctosa virgo (Chamberlin 1925)                             1
  Geolycosa fatifera (Hentz 1842)
  Geolycosa missouriensis (Banks 1895)            1     1     1     1
  Geolycosa pikei (Marx 1881)
  Geolycosa sepulchralis (Montgomery 1902)                    1
  Geolycosa turricola (Treat 1880)                            1
  Geolycosa wrighti (Emerton 1912)                1     1     1     1
  Gladicosa bellamyi (Gertsch & Wallace 1937)                 1
  Gladicosa gulosa (Walckenaer 1837)              1     1     1     1
  Gladicosa pulchra (Keyserling 1877)             1     P     1
  Hogna aspersa (Hentz 1844)                      1     1     1     1
  Hogna baltimoriana (Keyserling 1877)            1     1     1     1
  Hogna carolinensis (Walckenaer 1805)            1     1     1     1
  Hogna frondicola (Emerton 1885)                 1     1     1     1
  Hogna helluo (Walckenaer 1837)                  1     1     1     1
  Hogna lenta (Hentz 1844)                                    1
  Hogna permunda (Chamberlin 1904)                1
  Pardosa distincta (Blackwall 1846)              1     P     1     1
  Pardosa fuscula (Thorell 1875)                  1     1     P     1
  Pardosa glacialis (Thorell 1872)                            1
  Pardosa groenlandica (Thorell 1872)                               1
  Pardosa hyperborea (Thorell 1872)
  Pardosa lapidicina Emerton 1885                 1     1     1     1
  Pardosa littoralis Banks 1896
  Pardosa mackenziana (Keyserling 1877)                             1
  Pardosa milvina (Hentz 1844)                    1     1     1     1
  Pardosa modica (Blackwall 1846)                 1     1     1     1
  Pardosa moesta Banks 1892                       1     1     1     1
  Pardosa saxatilis (Hentz 1844)                  1     P     1     1
  Pardosa sternalis (Thorell 1877)
  Pardosa xerampelina (Keyserling 1877)           1     1     1     1
  Pirata alachuus Gertsch & Wallace 1935          1     1     1
  Pirata apalacheus Gertsch 1940                  1     1
  Pirata aspirans Chamberlin 1904                 1     1     1     1
  Pirata cantralli Wallace & Exline 1978                            1
  Pirata giganteus Gertsch 1934                   1                 1
  Pirata indigenus Wallace & Exline 1978                            1
  Pirata insularis Emerton 1885                   1     1     1     1
  Pirata minutus Emerton 1885                     1     1     1     1
  Pirata montanoides Banks 1892                   1     P
  Pirata montanus Emerton 1885                    1     1     1     1
  Pirata piraticus (Clerck 1757)                  1     1     1     P
  Pirata sedentarius Montgomery 1904              1     1     1     1
  Pirata seminolus Gertsch & Wallace 1935
  Pirata spiniger (Simon 1898)                    1
  Pirata sylvanus Chamberlin & Ivie 1944          1
  Pirata triens Wallace & Exline 1978             1
  Pirata zelotes Wallace & Exline 1978            1     P     1     1
  Rabidosa hentzi Banks 1904                      1
  Rabidosa punctulata (Hentz 1844)                1     1     1     P
  Rabidosa rabida (Walckenaer 1837)               1     1     1     P
  Schizocosa aulonia Dondale 1969                 1     1
  Schizocosa avida (Walckenaer 1837)              1     1     1     1
  Schizocosa bilineata (Emerton 1885)             1     1     1     1
  Schizocosa crassipalpata Roewer 1951            1     1     1     1
  Schizocosa crassipes (Walckenaer 1837)          1                 1
  Schizocosa duplex Chamberlin 1925                           1
  Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery 1904)            1     P     P     1
  Schizocosa ocreata (Hentz 1844)                 1     1     1     1
  Schizocosa retrorsa (Banks 1911)                1     P     1
  Schizocosa rovneri Uetz & Dondale 1979          1     P     1
  Schizocosa saltatrix (Hentz 1844)               1     1     1     1
  Schizocosa stridulans Stratton 1984             1     P     1
  Trabeops aurantiacus (Emerton 1885)             1     1     1     1
  Trebacosa marxi (Stone 1890)                    1     1     1     P
  Trochosa ruricola (DeGeer 1778)                 1
  Trochosa terricola Thorell 1856                 1     1     1     1
  Varacosa avara (Keyserling 1877)                1     1     1     1
  Varacosa shenandoa (Chamberlin & Ivie 1942)     1

Mimetidae
  Ero canionis Chamberlin & Ivie 1935             P     P     1     1
  Ero leonina (Hentz 1850)                        1     1     1     1
  Mimetus epeiroides Emerton 1882                 1     1     1     1
  Mimetus nelsoni Archer 1950                                 1
  Mimetus notius Chamberlin 1923                  1                 1
  Mimetus puritanus Chamberlin 1923               1     1     1     1
  Mimetus syllepsicus Hentz 1832                              1

Miturgidae
  Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz 1847)            1     1     1     P
  Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch 1864              1     P     1     1
  Strotarchus piscatorius (Hentz 1847)            1     P     1

Mysmenidae
  Maymena ambita (Barrows 1940)                   1     P     1
  Microdipoena guttata Banks 1895                 1           1

Nesticidae
  Eidmannella pallida (Emerton 1875)              1     P     1     1
  Nesticus bishopi Gertsch 1984                         1
  Nesticus carteri Emerton 1875                         1

Oecobiidae
  Oecobius cellariorum (Duges 1836)               1     P     1
  Oecobius navus Blackwall 1859                               1

Oonopidae
  Orchestina saltitans Banks 1894                 1     P     1     P

Oxyopidae
  Oxyopes aglossus Chamberlin 1929                1
  Oxyopes salticus Hentz 1845                     1     1     1     1
  Oxyopes scalaris Hentz 1845                     1     P     1     1

Philodromidae
  Ebo iviei Sauer & Platnick 1972
  Ebo latithorax Keyserling 1884                  1     1     1     1
  Ebo pepinensis Gertsch 1933                     1     1     P     P
  Philodromus alascensis Keyserling 1884          1     1     P     P
  Philodromus bimuricatus Dondale & Redner
    1968                                          1
  Philodromus cespitum (Walckenaer 1802)          1     1     1     1
  Philodromus exilis Banks 1892                                     1
  Philodromus histrio (Latreille 1819)                              1
  Philodromus imbecillus Keyserling 1880          1     1     1     1
  Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling 1880          1     P     1     1
  Philodromus keyserlingi Marx 1890               1     1     1     1
  Philodromus marxi Keyserling 1884               1     1     1     1
  Philodromus mineri Gertsch 1933
  Philodromus minutus Banks 1892                  1     1     1     1
  Philodromus montanus Bryant 1933                1
  Philodromus oneida Levi 1951                    1     P     P     1
  Philodromus peninsulanus Gertsch 1934
  Philodromus pernix Blackwall 1846               1     P     P     1
  Philodromus placidus Banks 1892                 1     1     1     1
  Philodromus praelustris Keyserling 1880         1     1     P     1
  Philodromus pratariae (Scheffer 1904)           1
  Philodromus rufus Walckenaer 1826               1     1     1     1
  Philodromus rufus quartus Dondale & Redner
    1968
  Philodromus rufus vibrans Dondale 1964          1     P     P     1
  Philodromus satullus Keyserling 1880            P     P     1     1
  Philodromus vulgaris (Hentz 1847)               1     1     1     1
  Thanatus coloradensis Keyserling 1880
  Thanatusformicinus (Clerck 1757)                1     1     1     1
  Thanatus rubicellus Mello-Leitao 1929           1     P
  Thanatus striatus C. L. Koch 1845               1     P     P     1
  Thanatus vulgaris Simon 1870                                1
  Tibellus duttoni (Hentz 1847)                   1     1     1     P
  Tibellus maritimus (Menge 1875)                 1     1     1     1
  Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer 1802)             1     1     1     1

Pholcidae
  Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin 1775)           1     1     1     1
  Spermophora senoculato (Duges 1836)             1     1     1     1

Pisauridae
  Dolomedes albineus Hentz 1845                   1
  Dolomedes scriptus Hentz 1845                   1     1     1     1
  Dolomedes striatus Giebel 1869                  1     1     1     1
  Dolomedes tenebrosus Hentz 1844                 1     1     1     1
  Dolomedes triton (Walckenaer 1837)              1     1     1     1
  Dolomedes vittatus Walckenaer 1837              1     1     1     P
  Pisaurina brevipes (Emerton 1911)               1     1     1     P
  Pisaurina dubia (Hentz 1847)                    1     P     1
  Pisaurina mira (Walckenaer 1837)                1     1     1     1
  Pisaurina undulata (Keyserling 1846)            1     1

Salticidae
  Admestina tibialis (C. L. Koch 1846)            1     1     1     1
  Admestina wheeleri Peckham & Peckham 1888                         1
  Agassa cyaena (Hentz 1846)                      1     1     1
  Attidops youngi (Peckham & Peckham 1888)        1     P     1     1
  Chinattus parvulus (Banks 1895)                 1     P     1     1
  Eris aurantia (Lucas 1833)                      1     1     1
  Eris fava (Peckham & Peckham 1888)              1                 1
  Eris foridana (Banks 1904)                                  1
  Eris militaris (Hentz 1845)                     1     1     1     1
  Eris pinea (Kaston 1945)                        1     1     1
  Euophrys monadnock Emerton 1891                 P     P     1     1
  Evarcha hoyi (Peckham & Peckham 1883)           1     1     1     1
  Ghelna barrowsi (Kaston 1973)                               1
  Ghelna canadensis (Banks 1897)                  1     1     1     1
  Habronattus agilis (Banks 1893)                 1     1     1     P
  Habronattus borealis (Banks 1895)               1     1     1     1
  Habronattus calcaratus (Banks 1904)             1     1     1     P
  Habronattus captiosus (Gertsch 1934)                              1
  Habronattus coecatus (Hentz 1846)               1     P     1     P
  Habronattus cognatus (Peckham & Peckham
    1901)                                         1     1     1     P
  Habronattus conjunctus (Banks 1898)             1
  Habronattus decorus (Blackwall 1846)            1     P     1     1
  Habronattus orbus Griswold 1987                             1
  Habronattus texanus (Chamberlin 1924)           1     P     1     P
  Habronattus viridipes (Hentz 1846)              1     P     1     1
  Hasarius adansoni (Audouin 1826)                1     1           1
  Hentzia mitrata (Hentz 1846)                    1     1     1     1
  Hentzia palmarum (Hentz 1832)                   1     1     1     1
  Maevia inclemens (Walckenaer 1837)              1     1     1     1
  Marpissa bina (Hentz 1846)                      1     P     P     1
  Marpissa dentoides Barnes 1958                              1
  Marpissa formosa (Banks 1892)                   1     1     1     1
  Marpissa grata (Gertsch 1936)                   1     P     P     1
  Marpissa lineata (C. L. Koch 1846)              1     1     1     1
  Marpissa pikei (Peckham & Peckham 1888)         1     1     1     1
  Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz 1846)                 1                 1
  Myrmarachne formicaria (DeGeer 1778)                        1
  Naphrys pulex (Hentz 1846)                      1     1     1     1
  Neon ellamae Gertsch & lvie 1955                                  1
  Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham 1888               1     P     1     1
  Neon plutonus Gertsch & Ivie 1955               1
  Paradamoetas fontanus (Levi 1951)                                 1
  Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham 1892)    1     1     1
  Peckhamia picata (Hentz 1846)                   1     P     1     1
  Peckhamia scorpionia (Hentz 1846)                           1
  Pelegrina chalceola Maddison 1996               1
  Pelegrina exiguo (Banks 1892)                   1     P     1
  Pelegrina faviceps (Kaston 1973)                                  1
  Pelegrina favipes (Peckham & Peckham 1888)      1     1     P     1
  Pelegrina galathea (Walckenaer 1837)            1     1     1     1
  Pelegrina insignis (Banks 1892)                 1     1     1     1
  Pelegrina montana (Emerton 1891)                                  1
  Pelegrina peckhamorum (Kaston 1973)                         1
  Pelegrina proterva (Walckenaer 1837)            1     1     1     1
  Pellenes longimanus Emerton 1913
  Phidippus apacheanus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1929                                                            1
  Phidippus audax (Hentz 1845)                    1     1     1     1
  Phidippus borealis Banks 1895                                     1
  Phidippus cardinalis (Hentz 1845)               1     1     1     1
  Phidippus clarus Keyserling 1885                1     1     1     1
  Phidippus insignarius C. L. Koch 1846           1     P     1     1
  Phidippus mystaceus (Hentz 1846)                1     P     1     P
  Phidippus pius Scheffer 1905                    1     P     1     P
  Phidippus princeps (Peckham & Peckham 1883)     1     1     1     1
  Phidippus purpuratus Keyserling 1885            1     1     1     1
  Phidippus putnami (Peckham & Peckham 1883)      1     1     1
  Phidippus whitmani Peckham & Peckham 1909       1     1     1     1
  Phlegra hentzi (Marx 1890)                      1     1     1     1
  Platycryptus undatus (DeGeer 1778)              1     1     1     1
  Salticus scenicus (Clerck 1757)                 1     1     1     1
  Sarinda hentzi (Banks 1913)                     1     P     1
  Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham 1895       1     P     1     1
  Sibianor aemulus (Gertsch 1934)                                   1
  Sitticus concolor (Banks 1895)                  1                 1
  Sitticus dorsatus (Banks 1895)                  1
  Sitticus fasciger (Simon 1880)                  1                 1
  Sitticus foricola palustris (Peckham &
    Peckham 1883                                  1     1     1     1
  Sitticus striatus Emerton 1911                                    1
  Synageles canadensis Cutler 1988
  Synageles noxiosus (Hentz 1850)                 1     P     1     1
  Synageles occidentalis Cutler 1988              1                 1
  Synemosyna formica Hentz 1846                   1     1     1     1
  Talavera minuta (Banks 1895)                    1     1     1     1
  Thiodina puerpera (Hentz 1846)                  1           1
  Thiodina sylvana (Hentz 1846)                   1     1     1
  Tutelina elegans (Hentz 1846)                   1     1     1     1
  Tutelina formicaria (Emerton 1891)              1     P     1     P
  Tutelina harti (Peckham in Emerton 1891)        1     1     1     1
  Tutelina similis (Banks 1895)                   1     1     1     1
  Zygoballus nervosus (Peckham 1888)              1     1     1     1
  Zygoballus rufipes Peckham & Peckham 1885       1     1     1     1
  Zygoballus sexpunctatus (Hentz 1845)            1     P     1

Scytodidae
  Scytodes thoracica (Latreille 1802)             1     1     1     1

Segestriidae
  Ariadna bicolor (Hentz 1842)                    1     1     1

Sicariidae
  Loxosceles reclusa Gertsch & Mulaik 1940        1     1     1
  Loxosceles rufescens (Dufour 1820)              1     P     1

Tengellidae
  Liocranoides tennesseensis (Platnick 1999)                  1

Tetragnathidae
  Dolichognatha pentagona (Hentz 1850)            1
  Glenognatha foxi (McCook 1894)                  1     1     1     1
  Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer 1842)              1     1     1     1
  Meta ovalis (Gertsch 1933)                      1     1     1     1
  Metellina curtisi (McCook 1893)                                   1
  Pachygnatha autumnalis Marx 1884                1     P     1     P
  Pachygnatha brevis Keyserling 1884              1     1     1     P
  Pachygnatha dorothea McCook 1894                1     P     1     1
  Pachygnatha furcillata Keyserling 1884                1     1
  Pachygnatha tristriata C. L. Koch 1845          1     1     1     1
  Pachygnatha xanthostoma C. L. Koch 1845         1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha caudata Emerton 1884                1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha dearmata Thorell 1873               1                 1
  Tetragnatha elongata Walckenaer 1842            1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus 1758)                   1
  Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. P.-Cambridge
    1889                                          1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz 1850                1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha pallescens F.O.P.-Cambridge 1903    1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha shoshone Levi 1981                  1     P     1
  Tetragnatha straminea Emerton 1884              1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha vermiformis Emerton 1884            1     1     P     1
  Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer 1842          1     1     1     1
  Tetragnatha viridis Walckenaer 1842

Theridiidae
  Achaearanea conjuncta (Gertsch & Mulaik
    1936)                                                     1
  Achaearanea globosa (Hentz 1850)                1     P     1     1
  Achaearanea porteri (Banks 1896)                1     1     1
  Achaearanea rupicola (Emerton 1882)             1     1     1     1
  Achaearanea tabulata Levi 1980                  1
  Achaearanea tepidariorum (C. L. Koch 1841)      1     1     1     1
  Anelosimus studiosus (Hentz 1850)               1     P
  Argyrodes elevatus Taczanowski 1873             1
  Crustulina altera Gertsch & Archer 1942         1     1     1     1
  Crustulina sticta (O. P.-Cambridge 1861)        1     1     1     1
  Dipoena buccalis Keyserling 1886                            1
  Dipoena nigra (Emerton 1882)                    1     P     1     1
  Enoplognatha caricis (Fickert 1876)             1     P     1     1
  Enoplognatha intrepida (Sorensen 1898)          1     P     P     1
  Enoplognatha joshua Chamberlin & Ivie 1942      1
  Enoplognatha marmorata (Hentz 1850)             1     1     1     1
  Enoplognatha ovata (Clerck 1757)                1     P     1     1
  Episinus amoenus Banks 1911                                 1
  Euryopis argentea Emerton 1882                  1     1     1     1
  Euryopis funebris (Hentz 1850)                  1     1     1     1
  Euryopis gertschi Levi 1951                     1     1
  Euryopis pepini Levi 1954                       P     P     1     1
  Euryopis quinquemaculata Banks 1900             1     P     1
  Euryopis saukea Levi 1951                                         1
  Faiditus cancellatus (Hentz 1850)               1     P     1
  Keijia alabamensis Gertsch & Archer 1942        1     1     1     1
  Keijia antoni Keyserling 1884                   1     P     1
  Keijia punctosparsa Emerton 1882                1     1     1     1
  Lasaeola prona (Menge 1868)                     1
  Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius 1775)            1     1     1     P
  Latrodectus variolus Walckenaer 1837            1     1     1     1
  Neospintharus trigonum (Hentz 1850)             1     1     1     1
  Pholcomma hirsutum Emerton 1882                 1     1     1     1
  Phoroncidia americana (Emerton 1882)            1     1     1     P
  Rhomphaea fictilium (Hentz 1850)                1     P     1
  Robertus banksi (Kaston 1946)                                     1
  Robertus borealis (Kaston 1946)
  Robertus eremophilus (Chamberlin in
    Chamberlin & Gertsch 1928)                    1                 1
  Robertus frontatus (Banks 1892)                 1     P     1
  Robertus fuscus (Emerton 1894)                                    1
  Robertus laticeps (Keyserling 1884)             1     P     P     1
  Robertus longipalpus (Kaston 1946)              1                 1
  Robertus pumilis (Emerton 1909)                       1
  Robertus riparius (Keyserling 1886)             1     1     1     1
  Robertus similis (Kaston 1946)
  Robertus spinifer (Emerton 1909)                                  1
  Rugathodes aurantius (Emerton 1915)                               1
  Rugathodes sexpunctatus (Emerton 1882)          P     P     1     1
  Spintharus flavidus Hentz 1850                  1     P     1
  Steatoda albomaculata (DeGeer 1778)             1     1     1     1
  Steatoda americana (Emerton 1882)               1     1     1     1
  Steatoda borealis (Hentz 1850)                  1     1     1     1
  Steatoda grossa (C. L. Koch 1838)                     1     1
  Steatoda triangulosa (Walckenaer 1802)          1     1     1     1
  Stemmops ornatus (Bryant 1933)                  1     P     1
  Takayus lyricus (Walckenaer 1842)               1     1     1     1
  Theonoe stridula Crosby 1906                                      1
  Theridion albidum Banks 1895                    1     1     1     1
  Theridion cheimatos Gertsch & Archer 1942                   1
  Theridion differens Emerton 1882                1     1     1     1
  Theridion dividuum Gertsch & Archer 1942                          1
  Theridion flavonotatum Becker 1879              1     P     1
  Theridion frondeum Hentz 1850                   1     1     1     1
  Theridion glaucescens Becker 1879               1     1     1     1
  Theridion hemerobium (Simon 1914)               1     P     1     1
  Theridion llano Levi 1957                       1
  Theridion montanum Emerton 1882
  Theridion murarium Emerton 1882                 1     1     1     1
  Theridion neshamini Levi 1957                   1     P     1
  Theridion pennsylvanicum Emerton 1913           1     1     1
  Theridion petraeum L. Koch 1872
  Theridion pictipes Keyserling 1884              1     P     1
  Theridion pictum (Walckenaer 1802)              1     1     P     1
  Theridion rabuni Chamberlin & Ivie 1944         1
  Theridula emertoni Levi 1954                    1     P     1     1
  Theridula opulenta (Walckenaer 1842)            1     1     1     P
  Thymoites marxi (Crosby 1906)                               1
  Thymoites pallidus (Emerton 1913)               1     1
  Thymoites unimaculatus (Emerton 1882)           1     1     1     1
  Wamba crispulus (Simon 1895)                    1     P     1

Theridiosomatidae
  Theridiosoma gemmosum L. Koch 1877              1     1     1     1

Thomisidae
  Bassaniana floridana Banks 1896                             1
  Bassaniana utahensis (Gertsch 1932)             1     P
  Bassaniana versicolor (Keyserling 1880)         1     1     1     1
  Misumena vatia (Clerck 1757)                    1     1     1     1
  Misumenoides formosipes (Walckenaer 1837)       1     1     1     1
  Misumenops asperatus (Hentz 1847)               1     1     1     1
  Misumenops celer (Hentz 1847)                   1     P     1     P
  Misumenops oblongus (Keyserling 1880)           1     1     1     1
  Ozyptila americana Banks 1895                   1     1     1     1
  Ozyptila conspurcata Thorell 1877               1     1     P     1
  Ozyptila creola Gertsch 1953                                1
  Ozyptila curvata Dondale & Redner 1975                      1
  Ozyptila distans Dondale & Redner 1975
  Ozyptila georgiana Keyserling 1880              1     P
  Ozyptila modesta (Scheffer 1904)                P     P     1     1
  Ozyptila monroensis Keyserling 1884             1     1     1     1
  Synema parvulum (Hentz 1847)                    1     1     1
  Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer 1837)              1     1     1     1
  Tmarus minutus Banks 1904                                   1
  Tmarus rubromaculatus Keyserling 1880                 1
  Xysticus alboniger Turnbull, Dondale &
    Redner 1965                                   1     P     1     P
  Xysticus ampullatus Turnbull, Dondale &
    Redner 1965                                                     1
  Xysticus auctifzcus Keyserling 1880             1     1     1     1
  Xysticus banksi Bryant 1933                     1     1     P     P
  Xysticus bicuspis Keyserling 1887               1     1     1     1
  Xysticus canadensis Gertsch 1934
  Xysticus chippewa Gertsch 1953
  Xysticus cunctator Thorell 1877                 1
  Xysticus discursans Keyserling 1880             1     1     1     1
  Xysticus elegans Keyserling 1880                1     1     1     1
  Xysticus ellipticus Turnbull, Dondale
    & Redner 1965
  Xysticus emertoni Keyserling 1880               1     P     1     1
  Xysticus ferox (Hentz 1847)                     1     1     1     1
  Xysticus fervidus Gertsch 1953                  1
  Xysticus fraternus Banks 1895                   1     1     1     1
  Xysticus funestus Keyserling 1880               1     1     1     1
  Xysticus gulosus Keyserling 1880                1     1     1     1
  Xysticus luctans (C. L. Koch 1845)              1     1     1     1
  Xysticus luctuosus (Blackwall 1836)                               1
  Xysticus nevadensis (Keyserling 1880)                             1
  Xysticus pellax O. P.-Cambridge 1894            1     P     1     1
  Xysticus posti Sauer 1968
  Xysticus punctatus Keyserling 1880                                1
  Xysticus texanus Banks 1904                     1     1
  Xysticus triguttatus Keyserling 1880            1     1     1     1

Titanoecidae
  Titanoeca americana Emerton 1888                1     1     1     1
  Titanoeca brunnea Emerton 1888                  1     1     1

Uloboridae
  Hyptiotes cavatus (Hentz 1847)                  1     1     1     1
  Octonoba sinensis (Simon 1880)                  1     1     1
  Uloborus glomosus (Walckenaer 1842)             1     1     1     1

Zoridae
  Zora pumila (Hentz 1850)                        1     1     1

    Total                                        646   383   571   479

Species                                          MI    S    D

Agelenidae
  Agelenopsis emertoni Chamberlin & Ivie 1935     1    4
  Agelenopsis kastoni Chamberlin & Ivie 1941           2
  Agelenopsis naevia (Walckenaer 1842)            1    5
  Agelenopsis oklahoma (Gertsch 1936)                  1
  Agelenopsis pennsylvanica (C. L. Koch 1843)     1    5
  Agelenopsis potteri (Blackwall 1846)            1    3
  Agelenopsis utahana (Chamberlin & Ivie 1933)    1    5
  Tegenaria domestica (Clerck 1757)               1    5    C

Amaurobiidae
  Amaurobius borealis Emerton 1909                1    2
  Amaurobius ferox (Walckenaer 1830)              1    5    H
  Callobius bennetti (Blackwall 1846)             1    5
  Coras juvenilis (Keyserling 1881)               1    4
  Coras lamellosus (Keyserling 1887)              1    5
  Coras medicinalis (Hentz 1821)                  1    4
  Coras montanus (Emerton 1890)                   1    3
  Coras taugynus Chamberlin 1925                       1
  Cybaeopsis tibialis (Emerton 1888)              1    2
  Wadotes calcaratus (Keyserling 1887)            1    5
  Wadotes hybridus (Emerton 1890)                 1    3
  Wadotes tennesseensis Gertsch 1936              1    1

Antrodiaetidae
  Antrodiaetus robustus (Simon 1891)                   1
  Antrodiaetus unicolor (Hentz 1842)                   2
  Atypoides hadros Coyle 1968                          1    ?

Anyphaenidae
  Anyphaena celer (Hentz 1847)                    1    5
  Anyphaena fraterna (Banks 1896)                      3
  Anyphaena maculata (Banks 1896)                      1
  Anyphaena pectorosa L. Koch 1866                1    5
  Arachosia cubana (Banks 1909)                   1    3
  Hibana cambridgei (Bryant 1931)                      1
  Hibana gracilis (Hentz 1847)                    1    5
  Wulfila albens (Hentz 1847)                          1
  Wulfila saltabundus (Hentz 1847)                1    5

Araneidae
  Acacesia hamata (Hentz 1847)                    1    4
  Acanthepeira cherokee Levi 1976                      1
  Acanthepeira marion Levi 1976                        1
  Acanthepeira stellata (Walckenaer 1805)         1    5
  Araneus alboventris (Emerton 1884)                   1
  Araneus bicentenarius (McCook 1888)             1    4
  Araneus bonsallae (McCook 1894)                      1
  Araneus cavaticus (Keyserling 1882)             1    3
  Araneus cingulatus (Walckenaer 1842)                 2
  Araneus corticarius (Emerton 1884)              1    3
  Araneus diadematus Clerck 1757                  1    3    H
  Araneus gemmoides Chamberlin & Ivie 1935             2
  Araneus guttulatus (Walckenaer 1842)            1    3
  Araneus iviei (Archer 1951)                     1    1
  Araneus juniperi (Emerton 1884)                      2
  Araneus marmoreus Clerck 1757                   1    5    H
  Araneus miniatus (Walckenaer 1842)                   1
  Araneus niveus (Hentz 1847)                          2
  Araneus nordmanni (Thorell 1870)                1    3    H
  Araneus partitus (Walckenaer 1842)                   2
  Araneus pegnia (Walckenaer 1842)                1    4
  Araneus pratensis (Emerton 1884)                1    5
  Araneus saevus (L. Koch 1872)                   1    4    H
  Araneus thaddeus (Hentz 1847)                   1    5
  Araneus trifolium (Hentz 1847)                  1    5
  Araniella displicata (Hentz 1847)               1    5    H
  Argiope aurantia Lucas 1833                     1    5
  Argiope trifasciata (Forskal 1775)              1    5    C
  Cercidia prominens (Westring 1851)              1    4    H
  Cyclosa conica (Pallas 1772)                    1    4    H
  Cyclosa turbinata (Walckenaer 1842)             1    5
  Eustala anastera (Walckenaer 1842)              1    5
  Eustala cepina (Walckenaer 1842)                1    5
  Eustala emertoni (Banks 1904)                        2
  Gea heptagon (Hentz 1850)                       1    3   P/Au
  Hypsosinga funebris (Keyserling 1892)                2
  Hypsosinga pygmaea (Sundevall 1831)             1    5    H
  Hypsosinga rubens (Hentz 1847)                  1    4
  Larinia borealis Banks 1894                     1    4
  Larinia directa (Hentz 1847)                         1
  Larinioides cornutus (Clerck 1757)              1    5    H
  Larinioides patagiatus (Clerck 1757)            1    5    H
  Larinioides sclopetarius (Clerck 1757)          1    5    PA
  Mangora gibberosa (Hentz 1847)                  1    5
  Mangora maculata (Keyserling 1865)              1    4
  Mangora placida (Hentz 1847)                    1    5
  Mastophora bisaccata (Emerton 1884)             1    4
  Mastophora cornigera (Hentz 1850)                    1
  Mastophora hutchinsoni Gertsch 1955                  3
  Mastophora phrynosoma Gertsch 1955                   1
  Metazygia calix (Walckenaer 1842)                    2
  Metepeira labyrinthea (Hentz 1847)              1    5
  Metepeira palustris Chamberlin & Ivie 1942           1
  Micrathena gracilis (Walckenaer 1805)           1    5
  Micrathena mitrata (Hentz 1850)                 P    4
  Micrathena sagittata (Walckenaer 1842)          1    5
  Neoscona arabesca (Walckenaer 1842)             1    5
  Neoscona crucifera (Lucas 1839)                 1    5
  Neoscona domiciliorum (Hentz 1847)              P    4
  Neoscona oaxacensis (Keyserling 1864)                1
  Neoscona pratensis (Hentz 1847)                 1    5
  Ocrepeira ectypa (Walckenaer 1842)                   2
  Ocrepeira georgia (Levi 1976)                        1
  Singa eugeni Levi 1972                          1    4
  Singa keyserlingi McCook 1894                   P    3
  Verrucosa arenata (Walckenaer 1842)             P    4
  Zygiella montana (C. L. Koch 1834)              1    2    PA
  Zygiella nearctica Gertsch 1964                 1    1    H

Atypidae
  Sphodros atlanticus Gertsch & Platnick 1980          1
  Sphodros coylei Gertsch & Platnick 1980              1
  Sphodros niger (Hentz 1842)                     P    4
  Sphodros rufzpes (Latreille 1829)               1    3

Clubionidae
  Clubiona abboti L. Koch 1866                    1    5
  Clubiona bishopi Edwards 1958                        1
  Clubiona bryantae Gertsch 1941                  1    2
  Clubiona canadensis Emerton 1890                1    3
  Clubiona catawba Gertsch 1941                   1    3
  Clubiona chippewa Gertsch 1941                  1    2
  Clubiona johnsoni Gertsch 1941                  1    4
  Clubiona kastoni Gertsch 1941                   1    4
  Clubiona kiowa Gertsch 1941                     1    1
  Clubiona kulczynskii Lessert 1905               1    1    H
  Clubiona maritima L. Koch 1867                  1    5
  Clubiona mixta Emerton 1890                     1    4
  Clubiona moesta Banks 1896                      1    3
  Clubiona norvegica Strand 1900                       1    H
  Clubiona obesa Hentz 1847                       1    5
  Clubiona pikei Gertsch 1841                          2
  Clubiona pygmaea Banks 1892                     1    5
  Clubiona quebecana Dondale & Redner 1976             1
  Clubiona rileyi Gertsch 1941                         1
  Clubiona riparia L. Koch 1866                   1    5
  Clubiona saltitans Emerton 1919                      1
  Clubiona spiralis Emerton 1909                       1
  Clubiona trivialis C. L. Koch 1843              1    2    H
  Elaver excepta (L. Koch 1866)                   1    5

Corinnidae
  Castianeira alata Muma 1945                          1
  Castianeira amoena (C. L. Koch 1841)                 1
  Castianeira cingulata (C. L. Koch 1841)         1    5
  Castianeira crocata (Hentz 1847)                     2
  Castianeira descripta (Hentz 1847)              1    5
  Castianeira gertschi Kaston 1945                1    3
  Castianeira longipalpa (Hentz 1847)             1    5
  Castianeira trilineata (Hentz 1847)             1    5
  Castianeira variata Gertsch 1942                1    3
  Meriola decepta Banks 1895                      1    4
  Myrmecotypus lineatus (Emerton 1909)            1    1
  Phrurolithus concisus Gertsch 1941                   1
  Phrurolithus emertoni (Gertsch 1935)                 1
  Phrurolithus goodnighti (Muma 1945)                  1
  Phrurolithus similis Banks 1895                 1    3
  Phruronellus formica (Banks 1895)                    1
  Phruronellus formidabilis Chamberlin &
    Gertsch 1930                                  1    1
  Phrurotimpus alarius (Hentz 1847)               1    5
  Phrurotimpus borealis (Emerton 1911)            1    5
  Phrurotimpus certus Gertsch 1941                     1
  Phrurotimpus dulcineus Gertsch 1941                  1
  Phrurotimpus illudens Gertsch 1941                   1
  Phrurotimpus minutus (Banks 1892)               P    4
  Scotinella britcheri (Petrunkevitch 1910)            3
  Scotinella brittoni (Gertsch 1941)              1    3
  Scotinella deleta (Gertsch 1941)                     1
  Scotinella divesta (Gertsch 1941)               1    2
  Scotinella fratrella (Gertsch 1935)                  2
  Scotinella madisonia Levi 1951                  P    3
  Scotinella manitou Levi 1951                         1
  Scotinella minnetonka (Chamberlin & Ivie
    1930)                                              1
  Scotinella pugnata (Emerton 1890)               1    3
  Scotinella redempta (Gertsch 1941)                   2
  Trachelas tranquillus (Hentz 1847)              1    5

Ctenidae
  Anahita punctulata (Hentz 1844)                      3

Ctenizidae
  Ummidia tuobita (Chamberlin 1917)                    1

Cybaeidae
  Cybaeota calcarata (Emerton 1911)               1    1
  Cybaeus giganteus Banks 1892                         2

Dictynidae
  Argenna obesa Emerton 1911                      P    3
  Cicurina arcuata Keyserling 1887                1    5
  Cicurina brevis (Emerton 1890)                  1    5
  Cicurina cavealis Bishop & Crosby 1926               2
  Cicurina itasca (Chamberlin & Ivie 1940)             1
  Cicurina ludoviciana Simon 1889                      2
  Cicurina minima Chamberlin & Ivie 1940               2
  Cicurina minnesota Chamberlin & Ivie 1940       1    3
  Cicurina pallida Keyserling 1887                1    4
  Cicurina placida Banks 1892                     1    4
  Cicurina robusta Simon 1886                     1    5
  Dictyna arundinacea (Linnaeus 1758)             1    1    H
  Dictyna bellans Chamberlin 1919                 1    3
  Dictyna bostoniensis Emerton 1888               1    5
  Dictyna brevitarsa Emerton 1915                 1    2
  Dictyna coloradensis Chamberlin 1919            1    4
  Dictyna foliacea (Hentz 1850)                   1    5
  Dictyna formidolosa Gertsch & Ivie 1936              3
  Dictyna longispina Emerton 1888                 P    3
  Dictyna minuta Emerton 1888                     1    5
  Dictyna sancta Gertsch 1946                     1    2
  Dictyna terrestris Emerton 1911                 1    1
  Dictyna volucripes Keyserling 1881              1    5
  Emblyna altamira (Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958)    1    1
  Emblyna angulata (Emerton 1915)                      2
  Emblyna annulipes (Blackwall 1846)              1    5    H
  Emblyna consulta (Gertsch & Ivie 1936)          1    1
  Emblyna cruciata (Emerton 1888)                 1    5
  Emblyna decaprini (Kaston 1945)                      1
  Emblyna hentzi (Kaston 1945)                    1    4
  Emblyna manitoba (Ivie 1947)                         2
  Emblyna maxima (Banks 1892)                     1    1
  Emblyna phylax (Gertsch & Ivie 1936)                 1
  Emblyna roscida (Hentz 1850)                    1    2
  Emblyna sublata (Hentz 1850)                    1    5
  Emblyna zaba (Barrows & Ivie 1942)                   1
  Iviella ohioensis (Chamberlin & Ivie 1935)           1
  Lathys foxi (Marx 1891)                         1    4
  Lathys immaculata Chamberlin & Ivie 1944             1
  Lathys maculina Gertsch 1946                         1
  Lathys pallida (Marx 189 1)                     1    4
  Phantyna bicornis Emerton 1915                  1    5
  Phantyna pixi (Chamberlin & Gertsch 1958)       1    1

Dysderidae
  Dysdera crocata C. L. Koch 1838                 P    4    C

Gnaphosidae
  Callilepis imbecilla (Keyserling 1887)          1    5
  Callilepis pluto Banks 1896                     1    4
  Cesonia bilineata (Hentz 1847)                  1    5
  Drassodes auriculoides Barrows 1919             1    3
  Drassodes gosiutus Chamberlin 1919              1    2
  Drassodes neglectus (Keyserling 1887)           1    4    H
  Drassodes saccatus Emerton 1889                 1    2
  Drassyllus aprilinus (Banks 1904)               1    4
  Drassyllus covensis Exline 1962                      1
  Drassyllus creolus Chamberlin & Gertsch 1940    1    4
  Drassyllus depressus (Emerton 1890)             1    5
  Drassyllus dixinus Chamberlin 1922                   1
  Drassyllus eremitus Chamberlin 1922             1    4
  Drassyllus eremophilus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940                                          1    1
  Drassyllus fallens Chamberlin 1922              1    4
  Drassyllus frigidus (Banks 1892)                1    3
  Drassyllus gynosaphes Chamberlin 1936           1    1
  Drassyllus lepidus (Banks 1899)                      1
  Drassyllus nannellus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940                                               1
  Drassyllus niger (Banks 1896)                   1    3
  Drassyllus novas Banks 1895                     1    5
  Drassyllus rufulus (Banks 1892)                 1    5
  Gnaphosa brumalis Thorell 1875                  1    1
  Gnaphosa fontinalis Keyserling 1887             P    3
  Gnaphosa muscorum (L. Koch 1866)                1    2    H
  Gnaphosa parvula Banks 1896                     1    5
  Gnaphosa sericata (L. Koch 1866)                1    5
  Haplodrassus bicornis (Emerton 1909)            1    5
  Haplodrassus hiemalis (Emerton 1909)            1    4    H
  Haplodrassus mimus Chamberlin 1922                   1
  Haplodrassus signifer (C. L. Koch 1839)         1    5    H
  Herpyllus ecclesiasticus Hentz 1832             1    5
  Litopyllus temporarius Chamberlin 1922          1    4
  Micaria elizabethae Gertsch 1942                1    4
  Micaria emertoni Gertsch 1935                   1    1
  Micaria gertschi Barrows & Ivie 1942            1    3
  Micaria laticeps Emerton 1909                   1    2
  Micaria longipes Emerton 1890                   1    4
  Micaria longispina Emerton 1911                 1    2
  Micaria pulicaria (Sundevall 1831)              1    4    H
  Micaria riggsi Gertsch 1942                     1    4
  Nodocion floridanus (Banks 1896)                     2
  Sergiolus bicolor Banks 1900                    1    2
  Sergiolus capulatus (Walckenaer 1837)           1    5
  Sergiolus decoratus Kaston 1945                 1    3
  Sergiolus lowelli Chamberlin & Woodbury 1929         1
  Sergiolus minutus (Banks 1898)                       2
  Sergiolus montanus (Emerton 1890)               1    5
  Sergiolus ocellatus (Walckenaer 1837)           1    4
  Sergiolus tennesseensis Chamberlin 1922         1    3
  Sergiolus unimaculatus Emerton 1915             1    1
  Sosticus insularis (Banks 1895)                 1    5
  Sosticus loricatus (L. Koch 1866)                    2    H
  Synaphosus paludis (Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1940)                                              1
  Talanites echinus (Chamberlin 1922)                  1
  Talanites exlineae (Platnick & Shadab 1976)          1
  Urozelotes rusticus (L. Koch 1872)              P    3    C
  Zelotes duplex Chamberlin 1922                  1    4
  Zelotes exiguoides Platnick & Shadab 1983            1
  Zelotes fratris Chamberlin 1920                 1    5    H
  Zelotes hentzi Barrows 1945                     1    5
  Zelotes laccus (Barrows 1919)                        3
  Zelotes puritanus Chamberlin 1922               1    2    H

Hahniidae
  Antistea brunnea (Emerton 1909)                 1    3
  Calymmaria cavicola (Banks 1896)                     3
  Cryphoeca montana Emerton 1909                  1    2
  Hahnia cinerea Emerton 1889                     1    5
  Hahnia flaviceps Emerton 1913                        2
  Neoantistea agilis (Keyserling 1887)            1    5
  Neoantistea magna (Keyserling 1887)             1    5
  Neoantistea riparia (Keyserling 1887)           1    2

Linyphiidae
  Agyneta olivacea (Emerton 1882)                 1    1    H
  Allomengea dentisetis (Grube 1861)                   1    H
  Baryphyma longitarsum (Emerton 1882)            1    2
  Baryphyma trifrons affine (Schenkel 1930)            1    H
  Bathyphantes alboventris (Banks 1892)           P    3
  Bathyphantes brevis (Emerton 1911)              1    3
  Bathyphantes canadensis (Emerton 1882)               1
  Bathyphantes pallidus (Banks 1892)              1    5
  Bathyphantes weyeri (Emerton 1875)              P    3
  Blestia sarcocuon (Crosby & Bishop 1927)             1
  Centromerus cornupalpis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1875)                                         1    5
  Centromerus denticulatus (Emerton 1909)         1    1
  Centromerus latidens (Emerton 1882)             1    4
  Centromerus longibulbus (Emerton 1882)          1    1
  Centromerus persolutus (O. P.-Cambridge
    1875)                                         1    2
  Centromerus sylvaticus (Blackwall 1841)         1    4    H
  Centromerus tennapex (Barrows 1940)                  1
  Ceraticelus alticeps (Fox 1891)                 1    2
  Ceraticelus alticeps (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1    4
  Ceraticelus bryantae Kaston 1945                     1
  Ceraticelus bulbosus (Emerton 1882)             1    3    H
  Ceraticelus carinatus (Emerton 1911)                 1
  Ceraticelus creolus Chamberlin 1925                  1
  Ceraticelus emertoni (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1    5
  Ceraticelus fissiceps (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)    1    5
  Ceraticelus laetabilis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                         1    3
  Ceraticelus laetus (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)       1    4
  Ceraticelus laticeps (Emerton 1894)             1    3
  Ceraticelus limnologicus Crosby & Bishop
    1925                                               2
  Ceraticelus micropalpis (Emerton 1882)          1    2
  Ceraticelus minutus (Emerton 1882)              1    5
  Ceraticelus paschalis Crosby & Bishop 1925           1
  Ceraticelus pygmaeus (Emerton 1882)             1    3
  Ceraticelus similis (Banks 1892)                P    3
  Ceratinella brunnea Emerton 1882                1    5
  Ceratinops annulipes (Banks 1892)                    2
  Ceratinops crenatus (Emerton 1882)              1    4
  Ceratinops latus (Emerton 1882)                 P    2
  Ceratinops rugosus (Emerton 1909)               P    4
  Ceratinopsidis formosa (Banks 1892)             P    3
  Ceratinopsis atolma Chamberlin 1925                  2
  Ceratinopsis auriculata Emerton 1909                 2
  Ceratinopsis interpres (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                         1    3
  Ceratinopsis laticeps Emerton 1882                   2
  Ceratinopsis nigriceps Emerton 1882             1    4
  Ceratinopsis nigripalpis Emerton 1882                2
  Ceratinopsis sutoris Crosby & Bishop 1930            1
  Ceratinopsis xanthippe (Keyserling 1886)             2
  Ceratinopsis yola Chamberlin & Ivie 1939             1
  Cheniseo fabulosa Bishop & Crosby 1935               1
  Collinsia oxypaederoptipus (Crosby 1905)        1    3
  Collinsia plumosa (Emerton 1882)                1    5
  Collinsia probata (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)             1
  Dicymbium elongatum (Emerton 1882)                   1
  Diplocentria bidentata (Emerton 1882)                1    H
  Diplocephalus cristatus (Blackwall 1833)             2    H
  Diplocephalus subrostratus (O. P.-Cambridge
    1873)                                         1    2    H
  Diplostyla concolor (Wider 1834)                1    5    H
  Disembolus corneliae (Chamberlin & Ivie
    1944)                                              1
  Dismodicus decemoculatus (Emerton 1882)         1    5
  Drapetisca alteranda Chamberlin 1909            1    3
  Eperigone antraea (Crosby 1926)                      1
  Eperigone augustalis Crosby & Bishop 1933            2
  Eperigone bryantae Ivie & Barrows 1935               1
  Eperigone entomologica (Emerton 1911)           1    1
  Eperigone eschatologica (Crosby 1924)                1
  Eperigone fradeorum (Berland 1932)                   1    C
  Eperigone index (Emerton 1914)                       1
  Eperigone maculata (Banks 1892)                 1    4
  Eperigone tridentata (Emerton 1882)             1    5
  Eperigone trilobata (Emerton 1882)              1    4    H
  Eperigone undulata (Emerton 1914)                    2
  Epiceraticelus fluvialis Crosby & Bishop
    1930                                               1
  Eridantes erigonoides (Emerton 1882)            1    5
  Eridantes utibilis Crosby & Bishop 1933         P    4
  Erigone aletris Crosby & Bishop 1928                 1
  Erigone alsaida Crosby & Bishop 1928            1    2
  Erigone atra Blackwall 1833                     1    5    H
  Erigone autumnalis Emerton 1882                 1    4
  Erigone blaesa Crosby & Bishop 1928             1    5
  Erigone dentigera O. P.-Cambridge 1874          1    5    H
  Erigone infernalis Keyserling 1886                   2
  Erigone praecursa Chamberlin & Ivie 1939             1
  Erigone zographica Crosby & Bishop 1928         1    1
  Estrandia grandaeva (Keyserling 1886)                1    H
  Floricomus bishopi Ivie & Barrows 1935               1
  Floricomus plumalis (Crosby 1905)               1    3
  Floricomus rostratus (Emerton 1882)                  2
  Florinda coccinea (Hentz 1850)                       3
  Frontinella communis (Hentz 1850)               1    5
  Gnathonaroides pedalis (Emerton 1923)                2
  Gonatium crassipalpum Bryant 1933               1    4
  Goneatara nasutus (Barrows 1943)                     1
  Goneatara plathyrinus Crosby & Bishop 1927           2
  Grammonota gentilis Banks 1898                  1    3
  Grammonota gigas (Banks 1896)                   1    2
  Grammonota inornata Emerton 1882                1    4
  Grammonota ornata (O. P.-Cambridge 1875;        1    2
  Grammonota pictilis (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)      1    4
  Grammonota vittata Barrows 1919                 P    2
  Graphomoa theridioides Chamberlin 1924               1
  Helophora insignis (Blackwall 1841)             1    3    H
  Hybauchenidium cymbadentatum (Crosby &
    Bishop 1935                                        1
  Hypomma marxi (Keyserling 1886)                 1    1
  Hypselistes florens (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)      1    5
  Idionella formosa (Banks 1892)                  1    2
  Idionella rugoso (Crosby 1905)                  1    2
  Idionella sclerata (Ivie & Barrows 1935)        1    2
  Incestophantes calcaratus (Emerton 1909)        1    1
  Incestophantes duplicatus (Emerton 1913)        1    1
  Islandiana flaveola (Banks 1892)                1    3
  Islandiana flavoides Ivie 1965                       1
  Islandiana longisetosa (Emerton 1882)           1    4
  Islandiana speophila Ivie 1965                       1
  Kaestneria pullata (O. P.-Cambridge 1863)       1    3    H
  Lepthyphantes intricatus (Emerton 1911)              1
  Lepthyphantes leprosus (Ohlert 1865)            1    4    H
  Lepthyphantes minutus (Blackwall 1883)          1    1
  Lepthyphantes turbatrix (O. P.-Cambridge
    1877)                                         1    3
  Macrargus multesimus (O. P.-Cambridge 1875)     1    3    H
  Maso sundevalli (Westring 1851)                 1    2    H
  Megalepthyphantes nebulosus (Sundevall 1830)    1    5    H
  Meioneta angulata (Emerton 1882)                1    2
  Meioneta barrowsi Chamberlin & Ivie 1944             2
  Meioneta brevipes (Keyserling 1886)                  1
  Meioneta evadens (Chamberlin 1925)                   1
  Meioneta fabra (Keyserling 1886)                1    4
  Meioneta leucophora Chamberlin & Ivie 1944           1
  Meioneta micaria (Emerton 1882)                      3
  Meioneta officiosa (Barrows 1940)                    1
  Meioneta serrata (Emerton 1909)                 1    1
  Meioneta simplex (Emerton 1926)                 1    2
  Meioneta unimaculata (Banks 1892)               1    5
  Meioneta zygia (Keyserling 1886)                     1
  Microlinyphia pusilla (Sundevall 1830)          1    3    H
  Microlinyphia impigra (O. P.-Cambridge 1871)         2    H
  Microlinyphia mandibulata (Emerton 1882)        1    5
  Microneta viaria (Blackwall 1841)               1    4    H
  Mythoplastoides exiguus (Banks 1892)                 1
  Neriene clathrata (Sundevall 1830)              1    5    H
  Neriene radiata (Walckenaer 1842)               1    5    H
  Neriene variabilis (Banks 1892)                 1    5
  Oedothorax maximus (Emerton 1882)                    1
  Oedothorax montifer (Emerton 1882)                   1
  Oedothorax trilobatus (Banks 1896)              1    3
  Oreonetides rotundus (Emerton 1913)             1    1
  Oreonetides vaginatus (Thorell 1872)            1    1    H
  Origanates rostratus (Emerton 1882)             1    5
  Paracornicularia bicapillata Crosby & Bishop
    1931                                               1
  Pelecopsis bishopi Kaston 1945                  1    2
  Pelecopsis moesta (Banks 1892)                  1    2
  Phanetta subterranea (Emerton 1875)                  2
  Pityohyphantes costatus (Hentz 1850)            1    5
  Pityohyphantes limitaneus (Emerton 1915)        1    1
  Pocadicnemus americana Millidge 1976            1    3
  Poeciloneta bihamata (Emerton 1882)             1    1
  Poeciloneta furcata (Emerton 1913)                   1
  Poeciloneta theridiformis (Emerton 1911)             1    H
  Porrhomma cavernicola (Keyserling 1886)              2
  Porrhomma terrestre (Emerton 1882)              1    4
  Satilatlas arenarius (Emerton 1911)             1    4
  Sciastes acuminatus (Emerton 1913)                   2
  Sciastes truncatus (Emerton 1822)                    1
  Scirites pectinatus (Emerton 1911)                   2
  Scironis tarsalis (Emerton 1911)                1    2
  Scotinotylus pallidus (Emerton 1882)            1    1
  Scotinotylus vernalis (Emerton 1882)            1    1
  Scylaceus pallidus (Emerton 1882)               1    5
  Scyletria jona Bishop & Crosby 1938                  1
  Sisicottus montanus (Emerton 1882)              1    1
  Sisicottus montigenus Bishop & Crosby 1938      1    1
  Sisicus penifusifer Bishop & Crosby 1938        1    2
  Sitalcas ruralis Bishop & Crosby 1938                1
  Souessa spinifera (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)             1
  Souessoula parva (Banks 1899)                        1
  Sougambus bostoniensis (Emerton 1882)                1
  Soulgas corticarius (Emerton 1909)              1    3
  Stemonyphantes blauveltae Gertsch 1951               3
  Styloctetor purpurescens (Keyserling 1886)      P    3
  Tapinocyba emertoni Barrows & Ivie 1942              1
  Tapinocyba hortensis (Emerton 1924)                  1
  Tapinocyba minuta (Emerton 1909)                1    2
  Tapinocyba scopulifera (Emerton 1882)           1    2
  Tapinocyba simplex (Emerton 1882)               1    2
  Tapinocyba sucra Chamberlin 1949                     1
  Tapinopa bilineata Banks 1893                   1    4
  Taranucnus ornithes (Barrows 1940)                   1
  Tennesseellum formica (Emerton 1882)            1    5
  Tenuiphantes sabulosus (Keyserling 1886)        1    4
  Tenuiphantes zebra (Emerton 1882)               1    5
  Thyreosthenius parasiticus (Westring 1851)      P    2    H
  Tmeticus ornatus (Emerton 1914)                 1    3
  Traematosisis bispinosis (Emerton 1911)         1    1
  Tunagyna debilis (Banks 1892)                   1    2
  Tusukuru hartlandianus (Emerton 1913)           1    1
  Tutaibo anglicanus (Hentz 1850)                      2
  Walckenaeria atrotibialis (O. P.-Cambridge
    1878)                                         1    3    H
  Walckenaeria auranticeps (Emerton 1882)         1    1
  Walckenaeria brevicornis (Emerton 1882)         1    4
  Walckenaeria castanea (Emerton 1882)            1    4
  Walckenaeria clavicornis (Emerton 1882)         1    3    H
  Walckenaeria communis (Emerton 1882)            1    4
  Walckenaeria digitata (Emerton 1913)                 1
  Walckenaeria directa (O. P.-Cambridge 1874)     1    4
  Walckenaeria exigua Millidge 1983               1    2
  Walckenaeria indirecta (O. P.-Cambridge
    1874)                                         1    3
  Walckenaeria minuta (Emerton 1882)              1    5
  Walckenaeria pallida (Emerton 1882)             1    4
  Walckenaeria palustris Millidge 1983                 1
  Walckenaeria pinocchio (Kaston 1945)            1    1
  Walckenaeria redneri Millidge 1983                   1
  Walckenaeria spiralis (Emerton 1882)            1    5
  Walckenaeria subdirecta Millidge 1983           1    3
  Walckenaeria subpallida Millidge 1983                1
  Walckenaeria tibialis (Emerton 1882)            1    2
  Wubana drassoides (Emerton 1882)                     2

Liocranidae
  Agroeca minuta (Banks 1895)                          3
  Agroeca ornata Banks 1892                       1    3
  Agroeca pratensis Emerton 1890                  1    4

Lycosidae
  Allocosa funerea (Hentz 1844)                   1    4
  Allocosa georgicola (Walckenaer 1837)           1    3
  Allocosa noctuabunda (Montgomery 1904)               1
  Allocosa sublata (Montgomery 1902)                   1
  Alopecosa aculeata (Clerck 1757)                1    3    H
  Alopecosa kochi (Keyserling 1877)               1    1
  Arctosa emertoni Gertsch 1934                   1    4
  Arctosa littoralis (Hentz 1844)                 1    5
  Arctosa raptor (Kulczynski 1885)                1    1
  Arctosa rubicunda (Keyserling 1877)             1    4
  Arctosa virgo (Chamberlin 1925)                 1    2
  Geolycosa fatifera (Hentz 1842)                 1    1
  Geolycosa missouriensis (Banks 1895)            1    5
  Geolycosa pikei (Marx 1881)                     1    1
  Geolycosa sepulchralis (Montgomery 1902)             1
  Geolycosa turricola (Treat 1880)                1    2
  Geolycosa wrighti (Emerton 1912)                1    5
  Gladicosa bellamyi (Gertsch & Wallace 1937)          1
  Gladicosa gulosa (Walckenaer 1837)              1    5
  Gladicosa pulchra (Keyserling 1877)                  2
  Hogna aspersa (Hentz 1844)                      1    5
  Hogna baltimoriana (Keyserling 1877)            1    5
  Hogna carolinensis (Walckenaer 1805)            1    5
  Hogna frondicola (Emerton 1885)                 1    5
  Hogna helluo (Walckenaer 1837)                  1    5
  Hogna lenta (Hentz 1844)                             1
  Hogna permunda (Chamberlin 1904)                     1
  Pardosa distincta (Blackwall 1846)              1    4
  Pardosa fuscula (Thorell 1875)                  1    4
  Pardosa glacialis (Thorell 1872)                1    2    H
  Pardosa groenlandica (Thorell 1872)             1    2
  Pardosa hyperborea (Thorell 1872)               1    1    H
  Pardosa lapidicina Emerton 1885                 1    5
  Pardosa littoralis Banks 1896                   1    1
  Pardosa mackenziana (Keyserling 1877)           1    2
  Pardosa milvina (Hentz 1844)                    1    5
  Pardosa modica (Blackwall 1846)                 1    5
  Pardosa moesta Banks 1892                       1    5
  Pardosa saxatilis (Hentz 1844)                  1    4
  Pardosa sternalis (Thorell 1877)                1    1
  Pardosa xerampelina (Keyserling 1877)           1    5
  Pirata alachuus Gertsch & Wallace 1935               3
  Pirata apalacheus Gertsch 1940                       2
  Pirata aspirans Chamberlin 1904                 1    5
  Pirata cantralli Wallace & Exline 1978          1    2
  Pirata giganteus Gertsch 1934                        2
  Pirata indigenus Wallace & Exline 1978               1
  Pirata insularis Emerton 1885                   1    5    H
  Pirata minutus Emerton 1885                     1    5
  Pirata montanoides Banks 1892                   1    2
  Pirata montanus Emerton 1885                    1    5
  Pirata piraticus (Clerck 1757)                  1    4    H
  Pirata sedentarius Montgomery 1904              1    5
  Pirata seminolus Gertsch & Wallace 1935         1    1
  Pirata spiniger (Simon 1898)                         1
  Pirata sylvanus Chamberlin & Ivie 1944               1
  Pirata triens Wallace & Exline 1978                  1
  Pirata zelotes Wallace & Exline 1978            1    4
  Rabidosa hentzi Banks 1904                           1
  Rabidosa punctulata (Hentz 1844)                1    4
  Rabidosa rabida (Walckenaer 1837)               1    4
  Schizocosa aulonia Dondale 1969                      2
  Schizocosa avida (Walckenaer 1837)              1    5
  Schizocosa bilineata (Emerton 1885)             1    5
  Schizocosa crassipalpata Roewer 1951            1    5
  Schizocosa crassipes (Walckenaer 1837)          1    3
  Schizocosa duplex Chamberlin 1925               1    2
  Schizocosa mccooki (Montgomery 1904)            1    3
  Schizocosa ocreata (Hentz 1844)                 1    5
  Schizocosa retrorsa (Banks 1911)                     2
  Schizocosa rovneri Uetz & Dondale 1979               2
  Schizocosa saltatrix (Hentz 1844)               1    5
  Schizocosa stridulans Stratton 1984                  2
  Trabeops aurantiacus (Emerton 1885)             1    5
  Trebacosa marxi (Stone 1890)                    1    4
  Trochosa ruricola (DeGeer 1778)                      1    H
  Trochosa terricola Thorell 1856                 1    5    H
  Varacosa avara (Keyserling 1877)                1    5
  Varacosa shenandoa (Chamberlin & Ivie 1942)          1

Mimetidae
  Ero canionis Chamberlin & Ivie 1935             P    2
  Ero leonina (Hentz 1850)                        1    5
  Mimetus epeiroides Emerton 1882                 1    5
  Mimetus nelsoni Archer 1950                          1
  Mimetus notius Chamberlin 1923                       2
  Mimetus puritanus Chamberlin 1923               1    5
  Mimetus syllepsicus Hentz 1832                  1    2

Miturgidae
  Cheiracanthium inclusum (Hentz 1847)            1    4
  Cheiracanthium mildei L. Koch 1864              P    3    PA
  Strotarchus piscatorius (Hentz 1847)                 2

Mysmenidae
  Maymena ambita (Barrows 1940)                        2
  Microdipoena guttata Banks 1895                      2

Nesticidae
  Eidmannella pallida (Emerton 1875)              P    3    C
  Nesticus bishopi Gertsch 1984                        1
  Nesticus carteri Emerton 1875                        1

Oecobiidae
  Oecobius cellariorum (Duges 1836)                    2    C
  Oecobius navus Blackwall 1859                        1    C

Oonopidae
  Orchestina saltitans Banks 1894                 1    3

Oxyopidae
  Oxyopes aglossus Chamberlin 1929                     1
  Oxyopes salticus Hentz 1845                     1    5
  Oxyopes scalaris Hentz 1845                     1    4

Philodromidae
  Ebo iviei Sauer & Platnick 1972                 1    t
  Ebo latithorax Keyserling 1884                  1    5
  Ebo pepinensis Gertsch 1933                     1    3
  Philodromus alascensis Keyserling 1884          1    3    H
  Philodromus bimuricatus Dondale & Redner
    1968                                               1
  Philodromus cespitum (Walckenaer 1802)          1    5    H
  Philodromus exilis Banks 1892                   1    2
  Philodromus histrio (Latreille 1819)            1    2    H
  Philodromus imbecillus Keyserling 1880          1    5
  Philodromus infuscatus Keyserling 1880          1    4
  Philodromus keyserlingi Marx 1890               1    5
  Philodromus marxi Keyserling 1884               1    5
  Philodromus mineri Gertsch 1933                 1    1
  Philodromus minutus Banks 1892                  1    5
  Philodromus montanus Bryant 1933                     1
  Philodromus oneida Levi 1951                    1    3
  Philodromus peninsulanus Gertsch 1934           1    1
  Philodromus pernix Blackwall 1846               1    3
  Philodromus placidus Banks 1892                 1    5
  Philodromus praelustris Keyserling 1880         1    4
  Philodromus pratariae (Scheffer 1904)                1
  Philodromus rufus Walckenaer 1826               1    5    H
  Philodromus rufus quartus Dondale & Redner
    1968                                          1    1
  Philodromus rufus vibrans Dondale 1964          1    3
  Philodromus satullus Keyserling 1880            1    3
  Philodromus vulgaris (Hentz 1847)               1    5
  Thanatus coloradensis Keyserling 1880           1    1    H
  Thanatusformicinus (Clerck 1757)                1    5    H
  Thanatus rubicellus Mello-Leitao 1929           1    2
  Thanatus striatus C. L. Koch 1845               1    3    H
  Thanatus vulgaris Simon 1870                         1    H
  Tibellus duttoni (Hentz 1847)                   1    4
  Tibellus maritimus (Menge 1875)                 1    5    H
  Tibellus oblongus (Walckenaer 1802)             1    5    H

Pholcidae
  Pholcus phalangioides (Fuesslin 1775)           1    5    C
  Spermophora senoculato (Duges 1836)             P    4    C

Pisauridae
  Dolomedes albineus Hentz 1845                        1
  Dolomedes scriptus Hentz 1845                   1    5
  Dolomedes striatus Giebel 1869                  1    5
  Dolomedes tenebrosus Hentz 1844                 1    5
  Dolomedes triton (Walckenaer 1837)              1    5
  Dolomedes vittatus Walckenaer 1837              1    4
  Pisaurina brevipes (Emerton 1911)               1    4
  Pisaurina dubia (Hentz 1847)                         2
  Pisaurina mira (Walckenaer 1837)                1    5
  Pisaurina undulata (Keyserling 1846)                 2

Salticidae
  Admestina tibialis (C. L. Koch 1846)            1    5
  Admestina wheeleri Peckham & Peckham 1888       1    2
  Agassa cyaena (Hentz 1846)                           3
  Attidops youngi (Peckham & Peckham 1888)        P    3
  Chinattus parvulus (Banks 1895)                 P    3
  Eris aurantia (Lucas 1833)                           3
  Eris fava (Peckham & Peckham 1888)                   2
  Eris foridana (Banks 1904)                           1
  Eris militaris (Hentz 1845)                     1    5
  Eris pinea (Kaston 1945)                             3
  Euophrys monadnock Emerton 1891                 P    2
  Evarcha hoyi (Peckham & Peckham 1883)           1    5
  Ghelna barrowsi (Kaston 1973)                        1
  Ghelna canadensis (Banks 1897)                  1    5
  Habronattus agilis (Banks 1893)                 1    4    M?
  Habronattus borealis (Banks 1895)               1    5
  Habronattus calcaratus (Banks 1904)             1    4
  Habronattus captiosus (Gertsch 1934)            1    2
  Habronattus coecatus (Hentz 1846)               1    3
  Habronattus cognatus (Peckham & Peckham
    1901)                                         1    4
  Habronattus conjunctus (Banks 1898)                  1
  Habronattus decorus (Blackwall 1846)            1    4
  Habronattus orbus Griswold 1987                      1
  Habronattus texanus (Chamberlin 1924)           1    3
  Habronattus viridipes (Hentz 1846)              1    4
  Hasarius adansoni (Audouin 1826)                     3    C
  Hentzia mitrata (Hentz 1846)                    1    5
  Hentzia palmarum (Hentz 1832)                   1    5
  Maevia inclemens (Walckenaer 1837)              1    5
  Marpissa bina (Hentz 1846)                      1    3
  Marpissa dentoides Barnes 1958                       1
  Marpissa formosa (Banks 1892)                   1    5
  Marpissa grata (Gertsch 1936)                   1    3
  Marpissa lineata (C. L. Koch 1846)              1    5
  Marpissa pikei (Peckham & Peckham 1888)         1    5
  Metacyrba taeniola (Hentz 1846)                      2
  Myrmarachne formicaria (DeGeer 1778)                 1    PA
  Naphrys pulex (Hentz 1846)                      1    5
  Neon ellamae Gertsch & lvie 1955                     1
  Neon nelli Peckham & Peckham 1888               1    4
  Neon plutonus Gertsch & Ivie 1955                    1
  Paradamoetas fontanus (Levi 1951)                    1
  Peckhamia americana (Peckham & Peckham 1892)         3
  Peckhamia picata (Hentz 1846)                   1    4
  Peckhamia scorpionia (Hentz 1846)               1    2
  Pelegrina chalceola Maddison 1996                    1
  Pelegrina exiguo (Banks 1892)                        2
  Pelegrina faviceps (Kaston 1973)                     1
  Pelegrina favipes (Peckham & Peckham 1888)      1    4
  Pelegrina galathea (Walckenaer 1837)            1    5
  Pelegrina insignis (Banks 1892)                 1    5
  Pelegrina montana (Emerton 1891)                1    2    M?
  Pelegrina peckhamorum (Kaston 1973)                  1
  Pelegrina proterva (Walckenaer 1837)            1    5
  Pellenes longimanus Emerton 1913                1    1
  Phidippus apacheanus Chamberlin & Gertsch
    1929                                               1
  Phidippus audax (Hentz 1845)                    1    5
  Phidippus borealis Banks 1895                   1    2
  Phidippus cardinalis (Hentz 1845)               1    5
  Phidippus clarus Keyserling 1885                1    5
  Phidippus insignarius C. L. Koch 1846           1    4
  Phidippus mystaceus (Hentz 1846)                1    3
  Phidippus pius Scheffer 1905                    1    3
  Phidippus princeps (Peckham & Peckham 1883)     1    5
  Phidippus purpuratus Keyserling 1885            1    5
  Phidippus putnami (Peckham & Peckham 1883)           3
  Phidippus whitmani Peckham & Peckham 1909       1    5
  Phlegra hentzi (Marx 1890)                      1    5
  Platycryptus undatus (DeGeer 1778)              1    5
  Salticus scenicus (Clerck 1757)                 1    5    PA
  Sarinda hentzi (Banks 1913)                          2
  Sassacus papenhoei Peckham & Peckham 1895       P    3
  Sibianor aemulus (Gertsch 1934)                      1
  Sitticus concolor (Banks 1895)                       2
  Sitticus dorsatus (Banks 1895)                       1
  Sitticus fasciger (Simon 1880)                       2    A
  Sitticus foricola palustris (Peckham &
    Peckham 1883                                  1    5
  Sitticus striatus Emerton 1911                       1    H
  Synageles canadensis Cutler 1988                1    1
  Synageles noxiosus (Hentz 1850)                 1    4
  Synageles occidentalis Cutler 1988                   2
  Synemosyna formica Hentz 1846                   1    5
  Talavera minuta (Banks 1895)                    1    5
  Thiodina puerpera (Hentz 1846)                       2
  Thiodina sylvana (Hentz 1846)                        3
  Tutelina elegans (Hentz 1846)                   1    5
  Tutelina formicaria (Emerton 1891)              1    3
  Tutelina harti (Peckham in Emerton 1891)        1    5
  Tutelina similis (Banks 1895)                   1    5
  Zygoballus nervosus (Peckham 1888)              1    5
  Zygoballus rufipes Peckham & Peckham 1885       1    5
  Zygoballus sexpunctatus (Hentz 1845)                 2

Scytodidae
  Scytodes thoracica (Latreille 1802)             1    5    H

Segestriidae
  Ariadna bicolor (Hentz 1842)                         3

Sicariidae
  Loxosceles reclusa Gertsch & Mulaik 1940             3
  Loxosceles rufescens (Dufour 1820)                   2    C

Tengellidae
  Liocranoides tennesseensis (Platnick 1999)           1

Tetragnathidae
  Dolichognatha pentagona (Hentz 1850)                 1
  Glenognatha foxi (McCook 1894)                  P    4
  Leucauge venusta (Walckenaer 1842)              1    5
  Meta ovalis (Gertsch 1933)                      P    4
  Metellina curtisi (McCook 1893)                      1
  Pachygnatha autumnalis Marx 1884                1    3
  Pachygnatha brevis Keyserling 1884              1    4
  Pachygnatha dorothea McCook 1894                1    4
  Pachygnatha furcillata Keyserling 1884               2
  Pachygnatha tristriata C. L. Koch 1845          1    5
  Pachygnatha xanthostoma C. L. Koch 1845         1    5
  Tetragnatha caudata Emerton 1884                1    5
  Tetragnatha dearmata Thorell 1873               1    3    H
  Tetragnatha elongata Walckenaer 1842            1    5
  Tetragnatha extensa (Linnaeus 1758)             1    2    H
  Tetragnatha guatemalensis O. P.-Cambridge
    1889                                          1    5
  Tetragnatha laboriosa Hentz 1850                1    5
  Tetragnatha pallescens F.O.P.-Cambridge 1903    1    5
  Tetragnatha shoshone Levi 1981                       2
  Tetragnatha straminea Emerton 1884              1    5
  Tetragnatha vermiformis Emerton 1884            1    4
  Tetragnatha versicolor Walckenaer 1842          1    5
  Tetragnatha viridis Walckenaer 1842             1    1

Theridiidae
  Achaearanea conjuncta (Gertsch & Mulaik
    1936)                                              1
  Achaearanea globosa (Hentz 1850)                1    4
  Achaearanea porteri (Banks 1896)                     3
  Achaearanea rupicola (Emerton 1882)             P    4
  Achaearanea tabulata Levi 1980                       1    PA
  Achaearanea tepidariorum (C. L. Koch 1841)      1    5    C
  Anelosimus studiosus (Hentz 1850)               1    2
  Argyrodes elevatus Taczanowski 1873                  1
  Crustulina altera Gertsch & Archer 1942         1    5
  Crustulina sticta (O. P.-Cambridge 1861)        1    5    H
  Dipoena buccalis Keyserling 1886                1    2
  Dipoena nigra (Emerton 1882)                    1    4
  Enoplognatha caricis (Fickert 1876)             1    4    H
  Enoplognatha intrepida (Sorensen 1898)          1    3
  Enoplognatha joshua Chamberlin & Ivie 1942           1
  Enoplognatha marmorata (Hentz 1850)             1    5
  Enoplognatha ovata (Clerck 1757)                1    4    PA
  Episinus amoenus Banks 1911                          1
  Euryopis argentea Emerton 1882                  1    5
  Euryopis funebris (Hentz 1850)                  1    5
  Euryopis gertschi Levi 1951                          2
  Euryopis pepini Levi 1954                       P    2
  Euryopis quinquemaculata Banks 1900                  2
  Euryopis saukea Levi 1951                            1    H
  Faiditus cancellatus (Hentz 1850)                    2
  Keijia alabamensis Gertsch & Archer 1942        P    4
  Keijia antoni Keyserling 1884                        2
  Keijia punctosparsa Emerton 1882                1    5
  Lasaeola prona (Menge 1868)                          1    H
  Latrodectus mactans (Fabricius 1775)            1    4
  Latrodectus variolus Walckenaer 1837            1    5
  Neospintharus trigonum (Hentz 1850)             1    5
  Pholcomma hirsutum Emerton 1882                 P    4
  Phoroncidia americana (Emerton 1882)            1    4
  Rhomphaea fictilium (Hentz 1850)                     2
  Robertus banksi (Kaston 1946)                        1
  Robertus borealis (Kaston 1946)                 1    1
  Robertus eremophilus (Chamberlin in
    Chamberlin & Gertsch 1928)                         2
  Robertus frontatus (Banks 1892)                      2
  Robertus fuscus (Emerton 1894)                  1    2
  Robertus laticeps (Keyserling 1884)             1    3
  Robertus longipalpus (Kaston 1946)                   2
  Robertus pumilis (Emerton 1909)                      1
  Robertus riparius (Keyserling 1886)             1    5
  Robertus similis (Kaston 1946)                  1    1
  Robertus spinifer (Emerton 1909)                1    2
  Rugathodes aurantius (Emerton 1915)             1    2    H
  Rugathodes sexpunctatus (Emerton 1882)          1    3
  Spintharus flavidus Hentz 1850                       2
  Steatoda albomaculata (DeGeer 1778)             1    5    C
  Steatoda americana (Emerton 1882)               1    5
  Steatoda borealis (Hentz 1850)                  1    5
  Steatoda grossa (C. L. Koch 1838)                    2    C
  Steatoda triangulosa (Walckenaer 1802)          1    5    C
  Stemmops ornatus (Bryant 1933)                       2
  Takayus lyricus (Walckenaer 1842)               1    5    H
  Theonoe stridula Crosby 1906                    1    2
  Theridion albidum Banks 1895                    1    5
  Theridion cheimatos Gertsch & Archer 1942            1
  Theridion differens Emerton 1882                1    5
  Theridion dividuum Gertsch & Archer 1942             1
  Theridion flavonotatum Becker 1879                   2
  Theridion frondeum Hentz 1850                   1    5
  Theridion glaucescens Becker 1879               1    5
  Theridion hemerobium (Simon 1914)               1    4
  Theridion llano Levi 1957                            1
  Theridion montanum Emerton 1882                 1    1
  Theridion murarium Emerton 1882                 1    5
  Theridion neshamini Levi 1957                        2
  Theridion pennsylvanicum Emerton 1913                3
  Theridion petraeum L. Koch 1872                 1    1    H
  Theridion pictipes Keyserling 1884                   2
  Theridion pictum (Walckenaer 1802)              1    4    H
  Theridion rabuni Chamberlin & Ivie 1944              1
  Theridula emertoni Levi 1954                    1    4
  Theridula opulenta (Walckenaer 1842)            1    4    C
  Thymoites marxi (Crosby 1906)                        1
  Thymoites pallidus (Emerton 1913)                    2
  Thymoites unimaculatus (Emerton 1882)           1    5
  Wamba crispulus (Simon 1895)                         2

Theridiosomatidae
  Theridiosoma gemmosum L. Koch 1877              1    5

Thomisidae
  Bassaniana floridana Banks 1896                      1
  Bassaniana utahensis (Gertsch 1932)             1    2
  Bassaniana versicolor (Keyserling 1880)         1    5
  Misumena vatia (Clerck 1757)                    1    5    H
  Misumenoides formosipes (Walckenaer 1837)       1    5
  Misumenops asperatus (Hentz 1847)               1    5
  Misumenops celer (Hentz 1847)                   1    3
  Misumenops oblongus (Keyserling 1880)           1    5
  Ozyptila americana Banks 1895                   1    5
  Ozyptila conspurcata Thorell 1877               1    4
  Ozyptila creola Gertsch 1953                         1
  Ozyptila curvata Dondale & Redner 1975               1
  Ozyptila distans Dondale & Redner 1975          1    1
  Ozyptila georgiana Keyserling 1880              1    2
  Ozyptila modesta (Scheffer 1904)                P    2
  Ozyptila monroensis Keyserling 1884             1    5
  Synema parvulum (Hentz 1847)                         3
  Tmarus angulatus (Walckenaer 1837)              1    5
  Tmarus minutus Banks 1904                            1
  Tmarus rubromaculatus Keyserling 1880                1
  Xysticus alboniger Turnbull, Dondale &
    Redner 1965                                   1    3
  Xysticus ampullatus Turnbull, Dondale &
    Redner 1965                                   1    2
  Xysticus auctifzcus Keyserling 1880             1    5
  Xysticus banksi Bryant 1933                     1    3
  Xysticus bicuspis Keyserling 1887               1    5
  Xysticus canadensis Gertsch 1934                1    1
  Xysticus chippewa Gertsch 1953                  1    1    H
  Xysticus cunctator Thorell 1877                      1
  Xysticus discursans Keyserling 1880             1    5
  Xysticus elegans Keyserling 1880                1    5
  Xysticus ellipticus Turnbull, Dondale
    & Redner 1965                                 1    1
  Xysticus emertoni Keyserling 1880               1    4
  Xysticus ferox (Hentz 1847)                     1    5
  Xysticus fervidus Gertsch 1953                       1
  Xysticus fraternus Banks 1895                   1    5
  Xysticus funestus Keyserling 1880               1    5
  Xysticus gulosus Keyserling 1880                1    5
  Xysticus luctans (C. L. Koch 1845)              1    5
  Xysticus luctuosus (Blackwall 1836)             1    2    H
  Xysticus nevadensis (Keyserling 1880)                1
  Xysticus pellax O. P.-Cambridge 1894            1    4
  Xysticus posti Sauer 1968                       1    1
  Xysticus punctatus Keyserling 1880              1    2
  Xysticus texanus Banks 1904                          2
  Xysticus triguttatus Keyserling 1880            1    5

Titanoecidae
  Titanoeca americana Emerton 1888                1    5
  Titanoeca brunnea Emerton 1888                       3

Uloboridae
  Hyptiotes cavatus (Hentz 1847)                  1    5
  Octonoba sinensis (Simon 1880)                       3
  Uloborus glomosus (Walckenaer 1842)             1    5

Zoridae
  Zora pumila (Hentz 1850)                             3

    Total                                        583
COPYRIGHT 2005 Indiana Academy of Science
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Part 3
Author:Louderman, James
Publication:Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science
Article Type:Table
Geographic Code:100NA
Date:Dec 30, 2005
Words:21440
Previous Article:The spider species of the Great Lakes States.
Next Article:The amphibians of the Merry Lea Environmental Learning Center of Goshen College, Noble County, Indiana.
Topics:


Related Articles
The beast beat.
Spider Solidarity Forever.
Nocturnal spider favors artificial lights.
Zoology and entomology.
The spiders of Illinois and Indiana, their geographical affinities, and an annotated checklist.
Early view biases spider's mate choice.
Male spiders amputate organs, run faster.
Proxy vampire: spider eats blood by catching mosquitoes.
The spider species of the Great Lakes States.
The spider species of the Great Lakes States.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |