Printer Friendly

The Press Club of Cleveland and SBC Ameritech Honor This Year's Excellence in Journalism Winners.

Business Editors

CLEVELAND--(BUSINESS WIRE)--June 21, 2002

Ohio's Best Newspaper, Best Cartoonist, Best Photographer, and Best Columnist are just a few of the awards handed out at this year's 24th annual Excellence in Journalism competition, sponsored by the Press Club of Cleveland and SBC Ameritech.

The competition drew more than 1,200 entries from a variety of daily and non-daily newspapers, radio and television stations, and trade and business publications. Work was submitted across the competition's categories: daily newspaper, non-daily newspaper, new media, radio, television, business publications, trade publications, magazines, print visuals, photography and open print.

Each entry is passed on to a panel of judges comprised of professionals from the following clubs and organizations:

Press Club of Dallas
Milwaukee Press Club
San Diego Press Club
Tulsa Press Club
San Francisco Press Club
Press Club of Metropolitan St. Louis
Orange County Press Club
Indianapolis Press Club
The Press Club of New Orleans
Los Angeles Press Club
Atlanta Press Club


Nearly 400 photographers, freelance writers, reporters and cartoonists received awards at the event ceremony held at the Cleveland Marriott Downtown at Key Center, 127 Public Square, on Friday, June 21. Ranked by category, here is a list of this year's winners:

Trade Publications
 TP-1 Trade Report
 First "Manufacturing Exchanges"
 Staff
 IndustryWeek

 Second "At the End of the Day, There's No End of
 the Day"
 Roger Morton
 Transportation & Distribution

 Honorable Mention "State of the Industry"
 Staff
 Interior Business

 TP-2A Personality Profile
 First "The Mole Man"
 Brad Harbison
 Pest Control Technology

 Second "PCT Leadership-Herb Field"
 Steve Smith
 Pest Control Technology

 Honorable Mention "Watson Rivalry"
 Matt Reese
 Ohio's Country Journal

 TP-2B General
 First "Unlimited Air Racers: The Ultimate Hot
 Rods"
 Dick Medvick, Spencer Medvick and Stephen J. Mraz
 Machine Design

 Second "A Hidden River Runs Through It"
 Larry Aylward
 Golfdom

 Honorable Mention "Raising Turkeys on the Range"
 Kyle Sharp
 Ohio's Country Journal

 TP-2C Special Section/Package
 First "2001 Latin-American Supplement"
 Brian Taylor and Andrea Vagas
 Recycling Today

 Second "Guide to Enterprise Mobile Computing"
 Staff
 Frontline Solutions

 TP-2D Trends
 First "Into the Future"
 Nicole Wisniewski
 Lawn & Landscape

 First "MEMS and Medicine"
 Stephen J. Mraz
 Machine Design

 Second "Purchasers Charged with Data Harness the
 Electricity Market"
 Katherine K. Frisch
 Government Procurement

 Second "Bayer's Big Buyout"
 Dan Moreland
 Pest Control Technology

 TP-3 Public Service/Investigative
 First "Dedication at Douglass"
 Frank H. Andorka, Jr.
 Golfdom

 Second "Arbitration Panels in Cleveland Under
 Fire"
 J.P. Finet
 Ohio Lawyers Weekly

 TP-4 Departments
 First "Scanning the Field for Ideas"
 Stephen J. Mraz
 Machine Design

 Second "Rearview"
 Jodi Dorsch, Karen Angus and Dan Moreland
 Pest Control Technology

 Honorable Mention "Finite Element Update"
 Paul Dvorak
 Machine Design

Print Visuals
 PV-1A Single Cartoon, Daily Newspapers
 First "Anthrax Scare"
 Jim Larrick
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second "Jesse Helms Retires"
 Jeff Darcy
 The Plain Dealer

 PV-1B Single Cartoon, Non-Daily Newspapers
 First "Sept. 11, 2001"
 Joe Hoffecker
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 PV-1C Single Cartoon, All Other Publications
 First "Will Work for Fish"
 Dave Klug
 Cleveland Magazine

 PV-2A Single Illustration, Daily Newspapers
 First "Yasser Arafat, a Marked Man"
 Jeff Basting
 The Blade

 Second "Jazz Fest"
 Dennis Balogh
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Honorable Mention "Jay Leno"
 Gabe Utasi
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 PV-2B Single Illustration, Non-Daily Newspapers
 First "Acting Battle"
 Gerry Shamray
 Sun Newspapers

 PV-2C Single Illustration, All Other Publications
 First "Stepping Down"
 Zachary Pullen
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "Just Another Blessed Day"
 Michelle Chang
 Cleveland Magazine

 Honorable Mention "Registration No Hurdle"
 Janet Adams and John Lauer
 Business First of Columbus

 PV-2D Multiple Illustrations, All Publications
 First "Quest for Fire"
 David Aikins
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 PV-3A Info Graphics, Daily Newspaper
 First "Earth Day"
 Dora Staneff-Cline
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Why Lebron is Legit"
 Stephen Beard, Bill Kennedy and Tim Rogers
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "Day of Terror"
 Staff
 The Columbus Dispatch

 PV-3B Info Graphics, Non-Daily Newspaper
 First "Annexation Quandary"
 Erin Holl
 This Week in Pickerington

 PV-3C Info Graphics, All Other Publications
 First "Bankruptcy Boom"
 Don Willis
 Dayton Business Journal

 PV-4A Single Page Design, Broadsheets
 First "Eye Appeal"
 Ron Huff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Cold Snap"
 Amanda Hamann and Dale Omori
 The Plain Dealer

 PV-4B Single Page Design, Tabs
 First "A Lifesaving Responsibility"
 Karen Angus, Brad Harbison and Dan Moreland
 Service Technician

 PV-4C Single Page Design, Magazines
 First "Cleaning Up Profits"
 Karen Angus, Jodi Dorsch and Dan Moreland
 Pest Control Technology

 Second "Get with the Program"
 Charlotte Turcotte
 Lawn & Landscape

 PV-5A News Front Design, Daily and Non-Daily
 First "9-12, 9-15, 9-18"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Post

 Second "Terror Page One"
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 PV-5B Spread or Multiple Page Design, Broadsheets
 First "Sue has Arrived"
 Kathleen Dlabick
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second "Sept. 11, 2001: A Photographic Diary"
 David Kordalski, Bill Gugliotta & Lisa Griffis
 The Plain Dealer

 PV-5C Spread or Multiple Page Design, Tabs
 First "The Fragility of Life"
 Sharon Yemich and Dale Omori
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Coming to America"
 Sharon Yemich and Lynn Ischay
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 PV-5D Spread or Multiple Page Design, Magazines
 First "Vanishing Breed"
 Nickolas Dankovich
 IndustryWeek

 Second "Rating the Suburbs"
 Gary Sluzewski
 Cleveland Magazine

 PV-6A Covers: General Circulation and Sunday Magazines
 First "The Most Interesting People"
 Gary Sluzewski
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "Let There Be Light"
 Sharon Yemich, Larry Hamel-Lambert and Brenda Sue Junkin
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Honorable Mention "Play Ball"
 Jamie Janos and Gary Sluzewski
 Cleveland Magazine

 PV-6B Covers: Business Publications
 First "2001 Book of Lists"
 Janet Adams and John Lauer
 Business First of Columbus

 Second "2001 Summer Book of Lists"
 Kevin Cox
 Business Courier

 Honorable Mention "Inside Business-May, 20"
 Robert McGarr
 Inside Business

 PV-6C Covers: Trade & Professional Publications
 First "The Heat is On"
 Andrea Vagas, Brian Taylor and Dan Sandoval
 Recycling Today

 Second "Vanishing Breed"
 Nickolas Dankovich
 IndustryWeek

 Honorable Mention "State of the Industry"
 Charlotte Turcotte
 Interior Business

Open Print
 OP-1A General News
 First "Ground Zero: Three Months Later"
 Harvey Gittler
 The Chronicle Telegram

 Second "Ground Zero"
 Tom Archdeacon
 Dayton Daily News

 Second "Legislature Leaves Public in Dark"
 Darrel Rowland
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "Meals on Turtles"
 Laura Putre
 Cleveland Scene

 Honorable Mention "Tradition Bakes New Memories"
 Cliff Radel
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-1B Sports
 First "Battle of Sexes"
 Rick Noland
 Medina Gazette

 Second "Charlie O'Dell"
 Tom Archdeacon
 Dayton Daily News

 OP-1C Business
 First "The Velvet Hand of Justice"
 Pete Kotz
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Who Will Lead Us?"
 Michael D. Roberts
 Inside Business

 OP-1D Lifestyle
 First "Oprah Snub"
 Karen Sandstrom
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Death in the Family Brings Early Loss of
 Innocence"
 Paul Daugherty
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-2A Newspaper Headline
 First "Kosher Pickle"
 Erich Burnett
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "For Sale: Room with a Pew"
 Chuck Nelson
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "Venus Envy"
 Mary Ann Whitley
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 OP-2C Headlines-All Other
 First "Tandemonium"
 Michael Von Glahn
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "RU READY for a Vanity Plate?"
 Philip Hartman
 The Ohio Motorist

 OP-3A Reviews/Criticism-Single Article
 First "Old Year's Day"
 Franklin Soults
 Cleveland Free Times

 Second "Pearl Harbor Review"
 Frank Gabrenya
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "Game Over for Witless 'Tomb Rader'"
 Margaret A. McGurk
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-4A Single Essay
 First "Flashover Training"
 Cheryl Rice
 Lake County Tribune

 Second "In My Life"
 Tom O'Neill
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "Hoopless"
 David Searls
 Cleveland Magazine

 OP-5 Obituary
 First "A Good Guy Who Loved Worthington"
 Candy Brooks
 This Week in Worthington

 Second "Ted Gregory"
 Cliff Radel
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "During Vietnam, Teacher Had Predicted
 Future Terrorism"
 Jill Sell
 Nordonia Hills Sun

 OP-6A Single Editorial
 First "It's Time to get Real"
 John Fox
 Cincinnati CityBeat

 Second "Cincinnati's Call to Change"
 Editorial Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "Walkerton Stance Doesn't Tell Whole
 Story"
 Kyle Sharp
 Ohio's Country Journal

 OP-7 Analysis
 First "OxyCon Job: The Media-Made Oxycontin
 Drug Scare"
 Sandeep Kaushik
 Cleveland Free Times

 Second "Gay in Columbus"
 Staff
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "Two Cincinattis"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-8 Technology Writing
 First "Medium Hides the Message"
 Chris Seper
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Crash Test"
 Marc Lefkowitz
 Inside Business

 Honorable Mention "Powerhouse"
 G.M. Donley
 CWRU Magazine

 OP-9 Medical/Health Writing
 First "Tri-State Short on Pharmacists"
 Andrea Tortora
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 Second "Vials of Secrets"
 John Mangels
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "Fat City/Cincinnati Diet Series"
 Peggy O'Farrell
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-10 Politics/Government Writing
 First "Access at City Hall"
 Doug Caruso
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second "Scrutinizing Paul Brown Stadium"
 Dan Klepal
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "What Happened to the Sunshine Law?"
 Kathy Sak
 Lake County Tribune

 OP-11 Election 2001 Coverage
 First "Election Guide"
 David Hofmeister
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Behind the Scenes"
 Michael O'Malley and Olivera Perkins
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "Being Green"
 Chris Maag
 Columbus Monthly

Photography
 AOP-1 General Photo-Single Image
 First "Cleveland Public Schools"
 Gus Chan
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Lost in a Crowd"
 Lynn Ischay
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 AOP-2 General Photo-Multiple Image
 First "Steel Town"
 Mike Levy
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Sacred Landmarks"
 Mike Levy
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 AOP-3 Portrait/Personality-Single Photo
 First "The Truck Stops Here"
 Jerry Mann
 Ohio Business

 Second "Rev. Albert Wagner"
 Gus Chan
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 AOP-4 Studio Photography-Single Photo
 First "Let There Be Light"
 Larry Hamel-Lambert
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 AOP-5 Photo Journalism
 First "Coming To America"
 Lynn Ischay
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Vonda Ward the All American Girl"
 Gus Chan
 The Plain Dealer

 AOP-6 Pictorial
 First "The Fragility of Life"
 Dale Omori
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Winter Wandering"
 Michael K. Dakota
 Hudson Monthly

Radio
 R-1 Spot News
 First "Explosion at the Medina County Fair"
 Staff
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 Second "Medina Fair Explosion"
 Julie Grant and Kevin Niedermier
 WKSU-FM
 R-2 General News
 First "Parade the Circle"
 Vivian Goodman
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Kent Anti-Mall Rally"
 Vincent Duffy
 WKSU-FM

 Honorable Mention "NewsRadio WTAM 1100"
 Staff
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 R-3 On-going Coverage
 First "Security Issues"
 Karen Schaefer
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 First "Issue 14"
 Bill Rice
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 Second "Convicted Murderer: I'm Innocent
 So Don't Kill Me"
 Bill Cohen
 Ohio Public Radio

 Second "The OSU Riots"
 WTVN
 WTVN-AM

 Honorable Mention "Cincinnati Divided"
 Mark Heyne, Steve Hirschberg and Ann Thompson
 WVXU-FM

 R-4 Public Service
 First "Shedding Rust-The Steel Culture of
 Northeast Ohio"
 David C. Barnett and Mike West
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 Second "Poverty Solutions"
 WKSU Newsroom
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Tax Holiday-A Good Deal or Just a Shell
 Game?"
 Bill Cohen
 Ohio Public Radio

 Honorable Mention "The Ozone"
 Karen Schaefer
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 R-5 Documentary
 First "New Work, New Families: America's
 Juggling Act"
 WKSU Newsroom
 WKSU-FM

 First "Steel Mill Blues"
 Bill Rice
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 R-6 Investigative
 First "What About Dad"
 Sherry Fisher
 WTVN-AM

 Second "Attack Dogs"
 Vincent Duffy
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Hopkins Airport: Takeoff to Turbulence"
 Harold Mester
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 Honorable Mention "Tobacco Sting-Pornography Shock"
 Greg Saber
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 R-7 In-depth Coverage
 First "Former Gov. James Rhodes: The Master
 Politician and The Man"
 Bill Cohen
 Ohio Public Radio

 Second "2000 Census Reveals Change in
 Cleveland's Inner Ring Suburbs"
 Janet Babin
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 Honorable Mention "Explosion Sept 12, 2001"
 Staff
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 R-8 Human Interest
 First "Cadaver Funeral"
 Vincent Duffy
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Ride This Train"
 David C. Barnett
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 Honorable Mention "Legacies: Stories from The Second World
 War"
 Tom Swope
 WBKC

 R-9 Commentary/Analysis/Editorial
 First "A Firetruck for NYC"
 David Giffels
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Xtreme Bowling"
 Eric Nuzum
 WKSU-FM

 R-10 Use of Sound
 First "Accordion Convention"
 Julie Grant
 WKSU-FM

 Second "Stream Walk"
 Vincent Duffy
 WKSU-FM

 R-12 Sports Reports/Commentary
 First "The Streak Stops Here"
 David C. Barnett
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 Second "Browns Hire A Coach"
 Staff
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 R-13 News Oriented Traffic Report
 First "Sitting on Top of the Median"
 Jackie Roberts
 WMJI 105.7 FM

 Second "SUV Fire Closes I-480"
 Jackie Roberts
 WMJI 105.7 FM

 Non-Daily Newspapers
 N-1 Breaking News
 First "Race Meets Death"
 Staff
 Cincinnati CityBeat

 Second "The Evacuation of Cleveland"
 Staff
 Cleveland Free Times

 N-2A Features-Personality Profile
 First "Con Man of the Year"
 Thomas Francis
 Cleveland Scene

 First "Hangin' with Mother Hough"
 Laura Putre
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "The Sculpting of a Soul"
 Nancy Erikson
 The Catholic Universe Bulletin

 Honorable Mention "Skins Game"
 Andrew Putz
 Cleveland Scene

 N-2B Features-General
 First "A Few Good Men"
 Thomas Francis
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Her One Mistake"
 Thomas Francis
 Cleveland Scene

 Honorable Mention "Holder to be Sentenced Monday"
 Carrie Mack
 West Geauga Sun

 N-3 Public Service
 First "The Mayor Who Thought He was King"
 Sarah Fenske
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Hydration"
 Michael Alwood
 Pickering Times-Sun

 Honorable Mention "Plant a Row for the Hungry"
 Krystine Shea
 Sun Newspapers

 N-4 Investigative
 First "Innocent: The Case for Joel Rose"
 David Morton
 Cleveland Free Times

 Second "While the EPA Slept"
 Sarah Fenske
 Cleveland Scene

 N-5 Sports
 First "Radar Love"
 David Martin
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Meleski Keeps Focus Despite Hearing
 Disability"
 Kurtis Adams
 Dublin Villager

 N-6 Arts & Entertainment
 First "A Man for All Seasons"
 Rick Pender, Steve Ramos, Kathy Wilson
 Cincinnati CityBeat

 Second "Educating in the Arts"
 Jim Fischer
 This Week in Upper Arlington

 N-7 Community/Local Coverage
 First "Housing Decisions"
 Karen Kurdziel
 The Sun Press

 Second "Retail Woes"
 Jennifer Reece
 Stow Sentry

 N-8 Best Section
 First "Sports"
 Staff
 This Week in Northland

 First "Sports"
 Staff
 This Week in Worthington

 First "Sports"
 Staff
 This Week in Westerville

 Second "Sports"
 Barry Goodrich
 Chagrin Valley Times

Non-Daily Newspaper Photography
 NDP-2 General News
 First "Farewell"
 Joseph W. Darwal
 Sun Newspapers

 Second "Liquid Crystal Institute"
 Janine Bentivegna
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 Honorable Mention "Proud to Serve"
 Darrin Bryan
 This Week in Delaware

 NDP-3 Sports Action
 First "Nose Dive"
 Joy Parker
 This Week in the South Side

 Second "Stiff Arm"
 Thomas Nelson
 Sun Newspapers

 Honorable Mention "Block That Shot"
 Christopher Parker
 This Week in Reynoldsburg

 NDP-4 Sports Feature
 First "Cheering Them On"
 Lorrie Cecil
 Rocky Fork Enterprise

 Second "Oh So Close"
 Timary Skaggs
 Northland News

 Honorable Mention "End of the Line"
 Joseph W. Darwal
 Sun Newspapers

 NDP-5 General Feature
 First "Rescue Practice"
 Thomas Nelson
 Sun Newspapers

 Second "Almond, A Hefty 31 Pounds..."
 Jim Votava
 The News Sun

 Honorable Mention "Kindest Cut"
 Joseph W. Darwal
 Sun Newspapers

 NDP-6 Studio Photography
 First "Model Elsa Heyden..."
 Jim Votava
 The Sun Star

 NDP-7 Portrait/Personality Photography
 First "Violin Virtuoso"
 Christopher Parker
 The Johnstown Independent

 Second "Father Maroon"
 Darrin Bryan
 This Week in Hilliard

 Honorable Mention "Alter Ego"
 Walter Novak
 Cleveland Scene

 NDP-8 Photo Journalism
 First "The Long Goodbye"
 Walter Novak
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Golf 2001"
 Janine Bentivegna
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 NDP-9 Photo Journalism
 First "Table Setting"
 Walter Novak
 Cleveland Scene

 Second "Mobile Home"
 Timary Skaggs
 Worthington News

 Honorable Mention "Sly Fox"
 Walter Novak
 Cleveland Scene

 Magazines
 M-1 News
 First "Jane Campbell/Raymond Pierce"
 Colleen Mytnick and Michael Zawacki
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "Beauty and the Billionaire"
 Ray Paprocki
 Columbus Monthly

 M-2A Personality Profile
 First "The Amazing Mister Steinbrenner"
 Eric Lyttle
 Columbus Monthly

 Second "The Hunter"
 Ray Paprocki
 Columbus Monthly

 M-2B General
 First "In God's Country"
 Linda Vaccariello
 Cincinnati Magazine

 Second "The Heart of the Matter"
 Gary L. Saltus, Dennis Dooley and Ian Naysmith
 Northern Ohio Live

 Honorable Mention "And the Band Played On"
 Chris Maag
 Columbus Monthly

 M-2C Consumer
 First "Homegrown in the Heartland"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Magazine

 Second "What Happens Next..."
 Benjamin Gleisser, Janet Century and Ben Small
 Northern Ohio Live

 M-2D Arts
 First "A Hard Day's Night"
 Linda Feagler
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "Sculpture, Sculpture Everywhere"
 G.M. Donley
 CWRU Magazine

 M-3 Public Service
 First "Listen to Me" - Special Issue
 Staff
 Cincinnati Magazine

 Second "Trouble Under the Hood"
 Michael Von Glahn
 Cleveland Magazine

 Honorable Mention "Fixing the Flats"
 Jim Vickers
 Cleveland Magazine

 M-4 Departments
 First "City Life"
 Jim Vickers
 Cleveland Magazine

 Second "Food and Drink"
 Rita Grabowski, Benjamin Gleisser and Laura Taxel
 Northern Ohio Live

 New Media
 NM-2 Breaking News
 First "John Demjanjuk Trial-Series"
 Marilyn H. Karfeld & Margi Herwald
 www.clevelandjewishnews.com

 Second "Neighbor Notification Coverage"
 Cheryl Green
 Lawn & Landscape Online

Daily Newspapers
 D-1A Breaking News-Single Story
 First "Angry Protestors, Police Clash"
 Howard Wilkinson
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Steel Making Halts Tuesday"
 Jennifer Scott Cimperman and Sandra Livingston
 The Plain Dealer

 D-1B Breaking News-Consecutive Days
 First "April Riots"
 Staff
 The Cincinnati Post

 First "Cincinnati Race Riots"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Four Die at Medina Fair"
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "1,000 LTV Jobs in Peril"
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 D-1C Breaking News-Ongoing Coverage
 First "9-11 Coverage"
 Tom Archdeacon
 Dayton Daily News

 Second "Summer of Violence"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "LTV Troubled Steel"
 Jennifer Scott Cimperman and Sandra Livingston
 The Plain Dealer

 D-1D Breaking News-Single Day Package
 First "Terror Hits Home"
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "City Hopes Healing Begins"
 James Pilcher, Jane Prendergast and Dan Klepal
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "Tigger"
 Bruce Bishop
 The Chronicle Telegram

 D-2A News-Single Story
 First "Dear John..."
 Kevin Osborne
 The Cincinnati Post

 First "World Turned Upside Down"
 Barry Horstman
 The Cincinnati Post

 Second "Blue and Gray Battleground"
 Mike Harden
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "The Imam's Radical Ties"
 Elizabeth Sullivan, Amanda Garrett & Joel Rutchick
 The Plain Dealer

 D-2B News-Multiple Stories
 First "Mad Cow-Can We Stop It?"
 Staff
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Second "Amish in an English World"
 Dee Drummond
 The Toledo Blade

 Honorable Mention "Tobie's Waltz"
 Stephen Dyer
 Akron Beacon Journal

 D-3A Features-Personality Profile
 First "Jimmy Gibson: City's Hottest Chef"
 Chuck Martin
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Joe Duskin"
 Rick Bird
 The Cincinnati Post

 D-3B Features-General
 First "Power of 2"
 Susan Vinella
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "A Poverty of Hope"
 John Johnston
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 D-4 Public Service
 First "A Whole New Game/OHSAA"
 Suzanne Hoholik and Steve Blackledge
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second "State Witholds Child-Support Payments"
 Catherine Candisky and Darrel Rowland
 The Columbus Dispatch

 D-5 Investigative
 First "Hazards in the Workplace"
 Gary Pakulski
 The Toledo Blade

 Second "Will your ER be There?"
 Diane Solov and Regina McEnery
 The Plain Dealer

 D-6 Business
 First "P & G's Cuts"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Power to the People"
 Jim Mackinnon and Betty Lin-Fisher
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Honorable Mention "LTV"
 Alison Grant
 The Plain Dealer

 D-7 Sports
 First "Talkin' Baseball Series"
 Dennis Manoloff
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Recruiting Series: The Next Level"
 Scott Patsko, Theresa Neuhoff and Jason Lloyd
 The Morning Journal

 Honorable Mention "High Stakes"
 Tom Archdeacon
 Dayton Daily News

 D-8 Arts & Entertainment
 First "Welcome to Collinwood"
 Joanna Connors
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Frank Gehry"
 Steven Litt
 The Plain Dealer

 D-9 Best Section
 First
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Second "Forum"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Honorable Mention "Sports"
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer



 Daily Newspaper Photography
 DP-1 Spot News
 First "Protest Arrest"
 Jeff Swinger
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second "Nighttime Fire"
 Jim DeCamp
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Honorable Mention "Helping Hands"
 Shirley Ware
 Medina Gazette

 DP-2 General News
 First "The Last Goodbye"
 Jocelyn Williams
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Second "Leaving Home"
 Monique Ganucheau
 Medina Gazette

 Honorable Mention "Verdict"
 Gus Chan
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-3 Sports Action
 First "Incompletion"
 Gary W. Green
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Second "Rocker"
 Matthew Hovis
 Medina Gazette

 Honorable Mention "Touchdown"
 David I. Andersen
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-4 Sports Feature
 First "Twilight League"
 Scott Shaw
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "In Your Face"
 Phil Masturzo
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Honorable Mention "Browns 911 Tribute"
 David I. Andersen
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-5 General Feature
 First "Water Falls"
 Scott Shaw
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Alien"
 Lonnie Timmons III
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-6 Studio Photography
 First "Feast for the Fourth"
 Dale Omori
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-7 Portrait/Personality Photography
 First "Tim"
 Mike Levy
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Frank Gehry"
 Christine Stephens
 The Plain Dealer

 DP-8 Photo Journalism
 First "Erin's Race"
 Chuck Crow
 The Plain Dealer

 Second "Fiery Rivalries"
 Mike Levy
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "Firefighter's Final Call"
 Glenn Hartong
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 DP-9 Pictorial
 First "Fall Forage"
 Ken Love
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Second "The Final Stretch"
 Lynn Ischay
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention "Ice Walk"
 Scott Shaw
 The Plain Dealer

 Television
 T-1 Spot News
 First "Blew Up"
 Chris Reece and Patti Lee
 WJW-TV

 T-2 General News
 First "City Hall Tickets"
 Tom Meyer and Barry Nestor
 WOIO-TV

 Second "Power Napping"
 Dave Summers and George Payameis
 WKYC-TV

 Honorable Mention "Trial by Fire"
 Chris Reece and Kristy Steeves
 WJW-TV

 T-3 On-going Coverage
 First "J.D. Scott Execution"
 Staff
 Ohio News Network

 Second "Cyber Drugs"
 Tom Meyer and Barry Nestor
 WOIO-TV

 Honorable Mention "Sick School"
 Kristi Piehl and Ian Rubin
 WKEF/WRGT-TV

 T-4 Public Service
 First "Sikh Cam"
 Carl Monday and Mike Leonard
 WKYC-TV

 Second "Adolescent Access"
 Dave Summers, Mike Leonard and Greg Hickey
 WKYC-TV

 T-5 News Special
 First "Oxycontin: Prescription for Pain"
 Amy Rogan and Kelli Nowinsky
 Ohio News Network

 Second "The Investigator"
 Tom Meyer, Barry Nestor and Judi Parrish
 WOIO-TV

 T-6 Investigative
 First "Target 3 Investigations (Floyd
 Harassment Story)"
 Dave Summers, Mike Leonard and Greg Hickey
 WKYC-TV

 Second "Coats for Kids"
 Carl Monday
 WJW-TV

 Honorable Mention "When Toxic Mold Attacks Your Kids"
 Scott Taylor
 WSYX-TV

 T-7 In-Depth Coverage
 First "Pig Pen"
 Dave Summers, Jeff Harwood and Mike Leonard
 WKYC-TV

 Second "Wheels of Injustice"
 Tom Meyer and Barry Nestor
 WOIO-TV

 Honorable Mention "Cleveland's Water Supply"
 Lorrie Taylor, Tim Roskey and Ali Ghanbari
 WJW-TV

 T-8 Human Interest
 First "Snowman"
 Glen Barbour
 WKEF/WRGT-TV

 Second "A Survival Story"
 Doug Lessells and Brian Wicker
 Ohio News Network

 Honorable Mention "A Life's Lesson Learned"
 Robert Busby and Brian Hamrick
 WLWT-TV

 T-9 Commentary/Analysis/Editorial
 First "Mayor's Corner"
 Linda Gandee and Matt Mizak
 Eastlake, Channel 12

 T-10 Sports Report or Commentary
 First "One Perfect Night"
 Andy Baskin and Jeff Platz
 Fox Sports Net Ohio

 Second "Richard Petty Driving Experience"
 Dan Brown
 WKEF-TV

 Honorable Mention "Do My Job at YSU"
 Susan De Leo and Ron Martin
 WFMJ-TV

 T-11 Spot News Videography
 First "Blew-Up"
 Chris Reece
 WJW-TV

 T-12 Feature Photography
 First "Memories for Sale"
 Chris Reece
 WJW-TV

 Second "Covered Bridges"
 Jodie Beveridge
 Ohio News Network

 Honorable Mention "The Morning Wall"
 Tim Dale
 WFMJ-TV

 T-13 Videotape Editing
 First "Gridiron Glory Coaches Roundtable"
 Joe Brackman
 WOUB/WOUC-TV

 Second "Lessons from Ground Zero"
 Matt Stone and Tim Dale
 WFMJ-TV

 Honorable Mention "Tribute to the National Anthem"
 Gerry L. Puckett Jr.
 Ohio News Network

 T-14 News Oriented Weather Reporting
 First "Sirens for the Deaf"
 Dakysha Moore
 Ohio News Network

Business Publications
 B-1 Breaking News
 First "Aftershocks"
 Staff
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 Second "Closed for Business"
 Rachel Melcer and Dan Monk
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 B-2 General News
 First "Brokers Dropping Dean"
 Patrick L. Thimangu
 Dayton Business Journal

 Second "Cashel Management Bilking Allegations"
 David Bennett
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 Honorable Mention "Round 2: Huntington Performance Mixed
 Bag"
 Kathy Hoke
 Business First of Columbus

 B-3A Features-Personality Profile
 First "A Man of Good Fortune"
 Suzanne Gravette Acker
 Columbus CEO Magazine

 Second "Hard to Kill"
 Morgan Lewis, Jr.
 SBN Cleveland

 B-3B Features-General
 First "On the Spot"
 Shannon Mortland
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 Second "Talkin' Baseball with Larry Dolan"
 Michael Zawacki
 Inside Business

 Honorable Mention "Contracts: Sign on the Dotted Line"
 Kristin Mohn
 Lawn & Landscape

 B-3C Features-Package
 First "The $632 Million Afterthought"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 Second "Flats Loses Its Fizz"
 Stan Bullard and Shannon Mortland
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 B-3D Features-Trends
 First "Aliens Stole My Staff: The State of HR"
 Staff
 SBN Cleveland

 Second "Condition Serious"
 Andrea Tortora
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 Honorable Mention "Organic Lawn Care: A Constant Debate"
 Kristin Mohn
 Lawn & Landscape

 B-4 Features-Public Service/Investigative Coverage
 First "Missing the Bus"
 Dan Monk and Lucy May
 Cincinnati Business Courier

 Second "Difficult Assignment"
 Jeff Bell
 Business First of Columbus

 B-5 Features-Departments
 First "Front Lines"
 Staff
 Inside Business

 Second "FYI"
 Todd Shryock
 SBN Cleveland

 TPGE: Best Trade Publications in Ohio
 First
 Staff
 IndustryWeek

 First
 Staff
 Lawn & Landscape

 Second
 Staff
 Pest Control Technology

 Second
 Staff
 Midwest Foodservice News


 PV-1D Best in Ohio: Cartooning
 First
 Jim Borgman
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 First
 Jeff Stahler
 Cincinnati Post

 PV-2E Best in Ohio: Illustration
 First
 Dennis Balogh
 Akron Beacon Journal

 Second
 Andrea Levy
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention
 Jeff Basting
 The Blade

 PV-3D Best in Ohio: Info Graphics
 First
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 Second
 Staff
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention
 Rob Schuster
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 OP-1E Best in Ohio: Columns
 First
 Mary Jane Skala
 Sun Newspapers

 Second
 Anton Zuiker, Dennis Dooley and Ben Small
 Northern Ohio Live

 Honorable Mention
 Laura Putre
 Cleveland Scene

 OP-2B Best in Ohio: Headline Writing
 First
 Erich Burnett
 Cleveland Scene

 Second
 Kim Wendel
 Chagrin Herald Sun

 Honorable Mention
 Tim Good
 Akron Beacon Journal

 OP-3B Best in Ohio: Reviews/Criticism
 First
 Bill Eichenberger
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second
 Jason Bracelin
 Cleveland Free Times

 Honorable Mention
 Donald Rosenberg
 The Plain Dealer

 OP-4B Best in Ohio: Essay Writing
 First
 Kirsten Chapman
 The Columbus Dispatch

 Second
 Karen Sandstrom
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 Honorable Mention
 Connie Shultz
 The Plain Dealer Sunday Magazine

 OP-6B Best in Ohio: Editorial Writing
 First
 T.J. Moraco
 The Chronicle Telegram

 Second
 Kim Wendel
 Chagrin Herald Sun

 Honorable Mention
 Dave Lang
 Chagrin Valley Times

 OP-12 Best Photographer in Ohio
 First
 Michael E. Keating
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second
 Lonnie Timmons III
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention
 Gus Chan
 The Plain Dealer

 Honorable Mention
 Mike Levy
 The Plain Dealer

 BGE-Best Business Publication in Ohio
 First
 Staff
 Business First of Columbus

 Second
 Staff
 Crain's Cleveland Business

 Honorable Mention
 Staff
 Inside Business

 MGE Best Magazine in Ohio
 First
 Staff
 Cincinnati Magazine

 Second
 Staff
 Cleveland Magazine

 NMGE-Best Website in Ohio
 First "Lawn & Landscape Online"
 Staff
 Lawn & Landscape

 Second "Cincinnati.com"
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 RGE-A Best Radio Newscast in Ohio-Major Market
 First
 Staff
 NewsRadio WTAM 1100

 Second
 Ken Stevens, Scott Gerfen and Debbie Monterey
 WTVN-AM

 Honorable Mention
 Staff
 90.3 WCPN ideastream

 TGE-B Best Television Newscast in Ohio-Smaller Market
 First
 Karrie Rossmiller, Ian Rubin and Marcia Bell
 WKEF-TV

 NGE: Best Non-Daily Newspaper in Ohio
 First
 Staff
 Cleveland Scene

 Second
 Staff
 Cincinnati CityBeat

 Honorable Mention
 Staff
 Free Times

 DGE-1 Best Daily Newspaper in Ohio (Circulation more than 100,000)
 First
 Staff
 Cincinnati Enquirer

 Second
 Staff
 The Columbus Dispatch

 DGE-2 Best Daily Newspaper in Ohio (Circulation less than 100,000)
 First
 Staff
 The Morning Journal

 Second
 Staff
 The News-Herald

 Honorable Mention
 Staff
 The Chronicle Telegram


The Press Club of Cleveland is a professional organization for working media and other communication specialists. It also sponsors the Cleveland Journalism Hall of Fame, with inductions held each November; provides scholarships to worthy young journalists-in-training; publishes the Cleveland Directory of News Contacts, and hosts regular professional programs and social activities. For membership information, please contact The Press Club of Cleveland at 440/899-1222 or visit www.pressclubcleveland.com.
COPYRIGHT 2002 Business Wire
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Business Wire
Date:Jun 21, 2002
Words:4301
Previous Article:Ernst & Young Recognizes Nine Outstanding Entrepreneurs.
Next Article:Philadelphia Suburban Water Company Reports Water Supplies Ready for Summer Season; Reservoirs Continue to Fill With More Regular Rainfall.
Topics:


Related Articles
Inland Press Association's 1999 Editorial Excellence Awards.
LEADERBOARD MAY GET CROWDED.
WEB SITE A WINNER.
DAILY NEWS WINS 11 AWARDS FROM L.A. PRESS CLUB.
PHONE DEAL TO REUNITE TWO BELLS.
DAILY NEWS HONORED FOR SHOOTOUT COVERAGE.
JOURNALISTS HONOR MCCARTHY.
It's a touchdown!
Recycling Today garners national award.
COMMUNITY NEWS SIXTH-GRADER WINS AWARD FOR LITERARY PIECE.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters