Printer Friendly

The Florida Bar 2005 Annual Meeting: June 22-25, 2005 Orlando World Center Marriott Orlando, Florida.

Welcome

President's Invitation ...

The 2005 Annual Meeting of The Florida Bar will be held June 2225 at the spectacular Orlando World Center Marriott. It will provide the perfect location for networking with fellow lawyers, enjoying quality time with family, and taking advantage of exceptional educational opportunities. This year's program offers something for everyone and I encourage you to join us.

"Guardians of Democracy," the theme of this year's convention, is designed to heighten awareness of our noble profession. We encourage all members to strive to keep our core values at the forefront of their practices and to proudly represent and defend our fair and independent justice system.

Our goal is to enrich the lives and practices of our membership by offering many excellent seminars and speakers. Two President's Showcase seminars will be featured among the 24 CLE opportunities offered. "It's Always About You: Retirement, Estate Planning and Tax Compliance Issues for Lawyers and Their Families," and "The New Court Is Here!: Unified Family Court's Holistic Approach," highlight timely topics of interest to many attorneys.

Outstanding entertainment and speakers will also be featured. Dave Barry will entertain us during Thursday's Judicial Luncheon, and ABA President Robed Grey will be the guest speaker during Friday's luncheon co-sponsored by the Equal Opportunities Section, FAWL, and the Florida Chapter of the National Bar Association. I am pleased to announce that U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy will address the membership Friday morning during our General Assembly. Make sure to stay over Friday evening and be entertained by the world renowned comic, Sinbad, followed by the #1 Beatles show in the world, "1964" ... The Tribute.

There are plenty of activities, events and seminars to make this Annual Meeting an event for the entire family. Plan to attend and make your reservations early. I look forward to seeing you there!

Kelly Overstreet Johnson President, The Florida Bar

Chair's invitation ...

It's time to make plans to attend The Florida Bar's 2005 Annual Meeting June 22-25 at the beautiful Orlando World Center Marriott. You and your family can enjoy the 200 acres of lush tropical landscape, play golf on a championship course, enjoy award-winning cuisine, and relax in the full-service boutique spa. In addition to these wonderful amenities lies the opportunity to network with friends and colleagues, and gain CLE credits with the outstanding seminars planned this year.

Timely seminars, along with section and committee meetings and luncheons, remain an essential component of Annual Meeting. Make plans to attend one of our 24 seminars offered at no additional charge to the convention registration fee. Our goal is to offer you the perfect mix of education, business and pleasure.

Thursday's Judicial Luncheon will highlight the State of the Judiciary by Chief Justice Barbara J. Pariente of the Florida Supreme Court followed by Pulitzer Prize-winning columnist and humorist, Dave Barry. On Friday morning, we will have the privilege of hearing from U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice Anthony M. Kennedy. The entire family will not want to miss the great food, party atmosphere and "Off the Wall" comic genius of Sinbad with Beatles act "1964" ... The Tribute, fresh from a recent appearance at Carnegie Hall.

While in Orlando, take time to relax and enjoy the many family opportunities that abound. A special Friday night event sponsored by the Young Lawyers Division, "A Night At The Movies", has been planned for children ages 4-12. Special discounts are available for Florida Bar convention attendees to Disney theme parks and Pleasure Island. See "Special Events" on page 5 for detailed information.

These are just a few of the highlights to be offered during the 2005 Annual Meeting. We look forward to seeing you in Orlando!

Michele K. Cummings, Chair 2005 Annual Meeting Committee

Luncheons

2005 Judicial luncheon honoring Florida's Judiciary

Thursday, 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

featured speaker: Chief Justice Barbara J. Pariente, keynote speaker with the State of the Judiciary address

and

Dave Barry, Pulitzer Prize winning columnist and humorist

Public Interest Law Section Annual Luncheon

Friday, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

featuring the presentation of The Honorable Hugh S. Glickstein Child Advocate of the Year Award to Florida Supreme Court Chief Justice Barbara J. Pariente

International Law Section ILAC Luncheon

Friday, 12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.

featured speaker: Ira Nishisato, Partner with Borden Ladner Gervais LLP in Toronto, Canada.

Equal Opportunities Law Section, Florida Association for Women Lawyers, and Virgil Hawkins Florida Chapter National Bar Association Luncheon

Friday, 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

featured speaker: Robert J. Grey, Jr., President of the American Bar Association

Trial Lawyers Section Chester Bedell Memorial Luncheon

Friday, 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

featured speaker: Talbot "Sandy" D'Alemberte, on "The Independence of the American Lawyer"

50-Year Members and Awards Luncheon

presented by the Young Lawyers Division

Friday, 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Also on Wednesday

12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Family Law Section--Annual Awards Luncheon

Also on Thursday

12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Business Law Section Luncheon

featured speaker: Representative Dudley Goodlette

Also on Friday

12:30 p,m.-2:00 p.m. Elder Law Section Luncheon

Also on Friday

12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Criminal Law Section Selig I. Goldin Awards Luncheon

featured speaker: Barry Krischer

Presidents Showcase

Thursday

It's Always About You: Retirement, Estate Planning And Tax Compliance Issues For Lawyers And Their Families

presented by the Tax Section

Thursday, 2:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.

2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Tax Compliance Issues Every Lawyer Should Know Panel Discussion

3:30 p.m.-4:05 p.m. Identifying Tax "Schemes" and "Gimmicks"

4:05 p.m.- 4:15 p.m. Break

4:15 p.m.-5:05 p.m. Estate Planning for Lawyers and Their Families in the Face of Economic and Legislative Uncertainty

5:05 p.m.-6:20 p.m. Demystifying Life and Disability Insurance; Investing and Accumulating Wealth--the Good, Bad and the Ugly

Maximum CLER: 5 Hours #1689 5

5.00 General

Maximum Certification: 5.00 Hours

3.50 Tax Certification

2.00 Wills, Trusts & Estates

Friday

"The New Court Is Here": Unified Family Court's Holistic Approach

presented by the Public Interest Law Section and the Family Law Section

Friday, 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.

2:00 p.m.-2:15 p.m. Introduction to Unified Family Court

Chief Justice Barbara Pariente

2:15 p.m.-2:35 p.m. How Unified Family Court Impacts Court Management

Judge Lynn Tepper

2:35 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Delinquency

Judge Scott Bemstein

3:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Preventing Second-Generation Foster Children: Multi-Forum Representation of Foster Teen Parents

Professor Carolyn Salisbury

3:20 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Making Divorce Work Even in High Conflict Situations

Professor Marsha Freeman

Sheldon Finman

Edith Osman

4:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Break

4:15 p.m.-4:35 p.m. Ethical Considerations for Practitioners in the Unified Family Court

Professor Claudia Wright

4:35 p.m.-5:00 p.m. How Children are Impacted by the Court Process

Dr. Lisa Potash

5:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m. Therapeutic Jurisprudence Considerations

Professor Bruce Winick

Judge Sandy Karlan

Maximum CLER: 3.50 Hours #3409 5

3.50 General

Maximum Certification: 3.00 Hours

3.00 Marital & Family Law

Wednesday

No More Talking Heads: How to Deliver Engaging Law Related Presentations

presented by the Law Related Education Committee

Wednesday, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

This session will highlight a collection of strategies to enhance Law related presentations for all age groups. Supreme Court Justice R. Fred Lewis and Annette Boyd Pitts, Executive Director of the Florida Law Related Education Association, Inc. will demonstrate fun, engaging and substantive activities to teach students about the courts and the Constitution. Participants will receive a collection of lessons and activities to use with student and adult populations. Information on obtaining handouts and resources for public presentations will also be provided. Opportunities for how to volunteer with schools will be discussed and contacts distributed.

Maximum CLER: 2.50 Hours #3625 5

2.50 General

Intellectual Property and the Calculation of Damages Arising from Patent Infringement

presented and sponsored by

Economic Forensics, LLC

Wednesday, 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.

Speaker: James G. Atkins, MBA, CPA/ABV, CFE, CVA--Principal

An in-depth look at the elements of damage calculations in patent infringement matters. Understanding the measures of damages, determining the use of the appropriate measure, identifying all possible areas of loss, protecting the damage claim.

2:00 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Are Lost Profits the Appropriate Measure of the Damages? Maybe Not.

2:50 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Break

3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Reasonable Royalties as the Measure of the Damage--How to Make Sure You Recover at Least Half a Loaf.

3:50 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Break

4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Protecting Your Recovery of Damages-Disaggregating the Damages Claim.

Maximum CLER: 3.00 Hours #1680 5

3.00 General

Maximum Certification: 2.50 Hours

2.50 Business Litigation

Seminars

Practicing Ethics

presented by the Out of State Practitioners Division

Wednesday, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

This seminar is designed to give attorneys practical advice on how to identify ethics pitfalls and make your practice flourish. Don't miss this one!

2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Acting Like a Professional: Select Topics in Ethics

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Getting Ahead Without Getting Behind: Professionalism in the Law Office

Maximum CLER: 2.50 Hours #3401 5

2.50 General

2.50 Ethics

Hurricane Disaster Planning--Before and After

presented by The Florida Bar's Law Office Management Assistance Service

Wednesday, 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Moderator: J.R. Phelps, LOMAS Director. Tallahassee, Florida

Panelists: Ellen Webb, Business Manager, Farr Farr Emerich Sifrit Hackett & Carr, P.A., Punta Gorda, Florida Steve D. Deneke, Administrator, Emmanual Sheppard & Condon, Pensacola, Florida

Last year, four hurricanes within six weeks wreaked havoc across the state of Florida. During that time, many law firms were "knocked down, but not out". This year's hurricane season may be just as ferocious. Will your office be prepared this year?

This seminar is focused on:

* Developing a Basic Understanding of Disaster Planning;

* Understanding the Importance of a Disaster Plan;

* Understanding Who Plays What Role(s);

* Assessing The Challenges Your Firm Will Face; and

* Learning About Actual Disaster Losses.

Maximum CLER: 2.00 Hours #1684 5

2.00 General

Thursday

Florida Law Update

presented by the General Practice, Solo & Small Firm Section

Thursday, 7:55 a.m.-3:45 p.m.

This course is designed to update Bar members as to major legislation, ethical issues and case law changes in the past year.

7:55 a.m.-8:00 a.m. Opening Remarks

George Wilson, Tampa

8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Ethics Update

Timothy Chinaris, Montgomery, AL

8:50 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Real Property Update

Eugene E. Shuey, West Palm Beach

9:50 a.m.-10:05 a.m. Break

10:05 a.m.-10:55 a.m. Workers' Compensation Update

Rafael Gonzales, Tampa

10:55 a.m.-11:45 a.m. Criminal Law Update

Jerry Berry, Naples

11:45 a.m.-2:10 p.m. Lunch on your own

2:10 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Family Law Update

Alex Caballero, Tampa

3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Estate Planning & Probate

Bruce Gordon, Tamp

Maximum CLER: 6.00 Hours #0238R

6.00 General

1.00 Ethics

Maximum Certification: 1.00 Hour

1.00 Criminal Appellate

1.00 Wills, Trusts, & Estates

1.00 Real Estate

1.00 Criminal Trial

1.00 Marital & Fam

1.00 Workers' Comp

Addressing Predatory Lending Abuse

presented by the Consumer Protection Committee

Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-4:50 p.m.

8:30 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Introduction to Consumer Predatory Lending Practices

Ira Rheingold, National Association of Consumer Advocates, Washington D.C.

9:30 a.m.-10:10 a.m. Overview of Legal Challenges Predatory Mortgage Lending Practices

Prof. Christopher Peterson, University of Florida, College of Law Gainesville, FL

10:10 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Combating Mortgage Servicing Abuse

John Roddy, Grant, Roddy & Ryan, P.A. Boston, MA

11:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Liability of Third Party Participants in Predatory Lending: Underwriting, Appraisers, etc.

Robert Quinn, Carlton Fields RA., Tampa

12:10 p.m.-1:30 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:30 p.m.-2:20 p.m. Overview of Auto Lending Fraud Practices

Laura N. McDonald, Young & McDonald, Akron, OH

2:20 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Expansion of Assignee Liability--Use of FTC Holder Rule and Common Law Restraints

Ian Forsythe, Hilyard, Bogan & Palmer RA. Orlando

3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Liability of "Fringe" Lenders: Payday Loans, Refund Anticipation Loans, etc.

Lynn Drysdale, Jacksonville Area Legal Aid, Inc., Jacksonville

4:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m. Panel Discussion: Legislative Initiatives to Combat Predatory Lending

Ira Rheingold, Christopher Peterson and Lynn Drysdale

Maximum CLER: 8.50 Hours #1697 5

8.50 General

Maximum Certification: 6.50 Hours

6.50 Antitrust Law

6.50 Civil Trial

6.50 Business Litigation

Legal Services Plans--Participation, Practice Tips and Ethics

presented by the Prepaid Legal Services Committee and sponsored by Florida Lawyers Legal Insurance Corp.

Thursday, 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

This seminar will address:

* An overview of Legal Services Plans

* Consumer, Landlord/Tenant and Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Practices

* Criminal Defense/Traffic/Family Matters

* Ethics

Maximum CLER: 4.00 Hours #3402 5

4.00 General

1.00 Ethics

Masters Seminar on Professionalism 2005

Presented by the Standing Committee on Professionalism

Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

8:30 a.m.-8:45 a.m. Introduction

Justice Raoul Cantero

8:45 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Keynote: Excerpts from Stephen R. Covey's

January 7th presentation

9:00 a.m.-9:50 a.m. Professionalism in Successful Negotiation

Dean Joseph Harbaugh

9:50 a.m.-10:40 a.m. Professionalism in Successful Trial Advocacy

Edward Waller

Judge Claudia Isom

10:40 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Professionalism for Living

Professor Lawrence Krieger

Maximum CLER: 3.00 #1695 5

3.00 General

3.00 Professionalism

Legal Malpractice & Risk Management Panel

presented and sponsored by

THOMSON WEST

Thursday, 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Panelists: Ron Mallen, David R Hartnett, Thomas Sukowicz, James I. Sullivan

This course will provide both the seasoned partner and young associate with important and current developments in the law and litigation of malpractice claims, legal malpractice, and risk management strategies.

8:30 a.m.-9:25 a.m. Overview of National Trends in Legal Malpractice

9:25 a.m-10:20 a.m. Risk Management Overview

a. Screening new clients and new matters

b. Declining engagements and non-engagement letters

c. Accepting engagements and engagement letters

10:20 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m. Development in the Florida Rules of Professional Conduct

11:00 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Florida Trends in Legal Malpractice

Maximum CLER: 3.50 Hours #2751 5

3.50 General

3.50 Ethics

A No-Brainer Approach to Increasing Your Profits (An Easy Way to Reduce Staffing Requirements While Increasing Your Productivity)

presented and sponsored by

ProDoc[R] Click ... Click. Documents done!

Thursday, 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.

Speaker: Alan Schoolcraft

2:00 p.m.-2:05 p.m. Introduction

2:05 p.m.-2:10 p.m. Market Research Findings Concerning Law Office Practices Which Affect Efficiency and Productivity of the Office

2:10 p.m.-2:35 p.m. Demonstration of Document Assembly Emphasizing How it Can Save Time While Increasing Accuracy

2:35 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Using Other Software to Compound the Efficiencies Provided by Document Assembly

2:45 p.m.-2:55 p.m. Value Billing--A Way to Turn Time Savings and Efficiency into Bottom Line profits

2:55 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Questions and Answers

Maximum CLER: 1.00 Hour #1679 5

1.00 General

Masters Seminar on Professional Ethics 2005

presented by the Professional Ethics Committee

Thursday, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Hear dynamic, experienced attorneys discuss ethics issues that Florida lawyers face daily in their practice.

2:00 p.m.-2:10 p.m. Introductory Remarks

2:10 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Ethical Issues Arising From Amendment 3 Regarding Attorneys' Fee Limitations in Medical Malpractice Cases

Hector J. Lombana, Gamba & Lombana, P.A., Coral Gables

Bill Wagner, Wagner Vaughn & McLaughlin, Tampa

2:40 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Ethics in Mediation and Alternative Dispute Resolution

Sharon Press, Florida Dispute Resolution Center, Tallahassee

3:00 p.m.-3:20 p.m. Ethical Dilemmas Facing Insurance Defense Attorneys

James K. Clark, Clark, Robb, Mason, Coulombe, Buschman & Cecere, Miami

3:20 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Ethics Issues in Criminal Law

David B. Rothman, Thornton & Rothman, P.A., Miami

H. Scott Fingerhut, H. Scott Fingerhut, P.A., Miami

Maximum CLER 2.00 Hours #0355R

2.00 General

2.00 Ethics

Discovery Practice & Tools for Use in Combating Discovery Abuse Workshop

presented by the Trial Lawyers Section

Thursday, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Faculty: Glenn Burton, Tampa; Kelly Hamer, Ocala; Mark Buell, Orlando; Cliff Higby. Panama City; Judge Chris Altenbernd, Chief Judge of the Second District, Court of Appeal; Judge Manuel Menendez, Jr., Chief Judge of the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit; Judge Patricia Thomas, Fifth Judicial Circuit and Judge Jay Cohen, Circuit Court Ninth Judicial Circuit

This will be a bifurcated program with traditional lecturers and a separate panel discussion. The speakers will present analysis, case law and legal theory on discovery topics generally addressed in the "Discovery Practice Handbook" and the "Guideline for Professional Conduct",

Maximum CLER: 3.50 Hours #1694 5

3.50 General

1.00 Ethics

Maximum Certification: 2.50 Hours

2.50 Civil Trial

Collaborating With Forensic Accountants to Build a Better Case

presented and sponsored by

ROBERT HALF[R] LEGAL Specialized Legal Staffing[SM]

Thursday, 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.

Speakers: Charles A. Volkert, III, Esq., Executive Director, Robert Half Legal Kenneth Yormark, Managing Director, Protiviti

Today's litigation involving corporate fraud, accounting issues and irregularities can include highly technical and complex information that often can be difficult for a jury to digest. We'll talk about the advantages of partnering with forensics accountants to create a clear picture and history to prepare for litigation.

2:30 p.m.-2:40 p.m. Today's Litigation Challenges

2:40 p.m.-3:00 p.m. The Role of Forensic Accountants

3:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Typical Financial Investigation in Support of Litigation

3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Preparing for Trial

3:45 p.m.-4:00 p.m. Providing Testimony During Trial

4:00 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Questions & Answers

Maximum CLER: 2:00 Hours #1677 5

2.00 General

Maximum Certification: 1.50 Hours

1.50 Business Litigation

Friday

"The Cyber-Law Tool Kit: What Every Practitioner Needs To Know"

presented by the Computer Law Committee of the Business Law Section

Friday, 8:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-8:30 a.m. Harmonization of U.S. First Amendment Rights and Foreign Internet Service Liability in the Global Market

Robert H. Thornburg, Allen Dyer Doppelt Milbrath & Gilchrist, P.A.

8:30 a.m.-9:00 a.m. Current Trends Relating to Open Source Software

Steven Greenberg, University of Florida Levin College of Law

9:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Domain Name Dispute Resolution and the Federal Anti-Cybersquatting Act

H. Brian Holland, Barry University College of Law, Orlando

9:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Current Copyright Law Trends Relating to Computer Litigation

Stephen D. milbrath, University of Rorida College of Law

10:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Does the Attorney Client Privilege Require Inscription of Attorney-Client Email Communications?

David Hricik, Mercer University College of Law, Mercer, GA

10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m. Panel Discussion

Moderator: Robert H. Thomburg

Panel: Steven Greenberg, H. Brian Holland, Stephen D. Milbrath, David Hricik

Maximum CLER: 5.00 Hours #1698 5

5.00 General

Maximum Certification: 2.50 Hours

2.50 Business Litigation

Animal Law Issues Affecting Florida Practitioners

presented by the Animal Law Committee

Friday, 8:00 a.m.-4:45 p.m.

8:00 a.m.-8:50 a.m. Animal Law and Legal Malpractice

Steven M. Wise, Harvard Law School

8:50 a.m.-9:45 a.m. Animal Law and the First Amendment

Thomas R. Julin, Hunton & Williams LLP, Miami

Victor S. Kline, Greenspoon, Marder, Hirschfeld, Rafkin, Ross & Berger, P.A., Orlando

9:45 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Break

10:00 a.m.-10:50 a.m. Trusts and Pets

C. Randolph Coleman, The Coleman Law Firm, L.C., Jacksonville

10:50 a.m.-11:45 a.m. The Law on Housing, Disabilities, and Therapy Pets

Michael R. Masinter, Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center

11:45 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Lunch on your own

1:00 p.m.-1:50 p.m. Florida Equine Law

Craig I. Scheiner, East Meadow, New York

1:50 p.m.-2:45 p.m. Dangerous Dog Litigation

Steven J. Wisotsky, Nova Southeastern University Shepard Broad Law Center

2:45 p.m.-3:00 p.m. Break

3:00 p.m.-3:50 p.m. Practicing Animal Tort Law

Marcy I. LaHart, P.A., West Palm Beach

3:50 p.m.-4:45 p.m. Pet Store Litigation

Fred M. Kray, P.A. Miami

Maximum CLER: 8.00 Hours #1691 5

8.00 General

1.00 Ethics

Health Care Provider Issues

presented by the Health Law Section

Friday, 8:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

8:15 a.m.-10:15 a.m. Navigating the Health Care Provider's Way Through a Probe Audit and Any Related Investigatory/Prosecutorial Process

10:15 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Amendment 7--What Health Care Providers Should Be Doing While Courts and Agencies Fine Tune

Maximum CLER: 5.00 Hours #3400 5

5.00 General

Maximum Certification: 3.50 Hours

3.50 Health Law

Maximizing Your Trial Effectiveness With Technology That Is Already On Your Desk, Or Could Be!

presented by the Family Law Section

Friday, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

8:30 a.m.-8:40 a.m. Opening Remarks

Howard Raab, Ft. Lauderdale

Frank D. Zilaitis, Melbourne

8:40 a.m.-9:30 a.m. Powerpoint For The Everyday Trial Attorney Or Presenter

Bill Black, The Black Group, LLC, Tampa

9:30 a.m-10:20 a.m. Presenting Equitable Distribution, Alimony And Child Support

Joseph C. Hood, Tampa

Carmen Gillett, Sarasota

10:20 a.m.-10:30 a.m. Break

10:30 a.m.-11:20 a.m. Demonstrative Evidence

Richard West, Orlando

11:20 a.m.-12:10 p.m. Technological Assistance From The Florida Bar (LOMAS)

Jerry Sullenberger, The Florida Bar, Tallahassee

12:10 p.m.-12:30 p.m. Question and Answer Session

Maximum CLER: 4.50 Hours #3410 5

4.50 General

Maximum Certification: 3.50 Hours

3.50 Marital & Family Law

The Cow In The Parking Lot: Transforming Anger to Improve Your Practice

presented by the Quality of Life & Career Committee

Friday, 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Overview:

* Anger is a destructive emotion.

* The first person damaged by your anger is you!

* Actions taken as a result of anger are likely to be irrational and therefore harmful or not effective.

* You can, if you choose, reduce the amount of anger in your life.

* As you reduce the amount of anger, your quality of life improves.

During this three-hour workshop, we will demonstrate to you that these hypotheses are true. We hope to provide you with an opportunity to experiment with some ways to:

* Reduce the Occasions for Anger

* Limit the Effect of Anger

* Transform Anger into Compassion

Maximum CLER: 3.50 Hours #1692 5

3.50 General

3.50 Mental Illness Awareness

First Amendment & the U.S. Supreme Court

presented by the Media & Communications Law Committee

Friday, 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Moderator: Thomas R. Julin

Panelist: U.S. District Judge John Antoon, II; U.S. District Judge Adalberto Jordan; Third District Court of Appeal Chief Judge Emeritus Alan Schwartz, Professor Lili Levy; Professor Lyrissa Lidsky; Richard J. Ovelmen; Daniel P.S. Paul; and D. Patricia Wallace

For years now this panel has taken an irreverent look at U.S. Supreme Court decisions of the prior term that interpret the First Amendment. On the docket this year are decisions that will decide whether a police officer can sell videos of himself masturbating; Congress can charge slaughterhouses a buck a head to promote the study of Mad Cow Disease; monumental carvings of the Ten Commandments can be displayed on the capitol grounds of Texas and the Kentucky courthouses; and Johnnie Cochran can stop a former client from mentioning him in public.

Maximum CLER: 2.00 Hours #1699 5

2.00 General

Professionalism, Ethics and Legal Malpractice: The Connection

presented and sponsored by

Florida Lawyers Mutual Insurance Company

Friday, 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

This seminar will examine Underwriting Standards applied to a Lawyers' Professional Liability Policy and coverage Exclusions contained in a Lawyers' Professional Liability Policy; and, the close relationship of those Underwriting Standard and Exclusions with relevant provisions of Chapter 4, Rules of Professional Conduct.

2:00 p.m.-2:30 p.m. Administrative Announcements: Introduction

William E. Loucks, President, Florida Lawyers Mutual

2:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. Conflicts of Interest--Rule 4-1.7 Through 4-1.16: Underwriting Considerations and Coverage

3:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m. Break

3:45 p.m.-4:30 p.m. Other Underwriting/Risk Considerations

4:30 p .m.-4:45 p.m. Professionalism and Its Influence on Underwriting Decisions

William E. Loucks, President, Florida Lawyers Mutual

4:45 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Questions & Answers

Maximum CLER: 3.00 Hours #1678 5

3.00 General

3.00 Ethics

Saturday

Strategic Use of Online Factual Investigation for Cross-Examination

presented by The Florida Bar and LexisNexis

Saturday, 9:00 a.m.-11:50 a.m.

Speaker: Roger J. Dodd

Learn what creative fact-finding can do for you, whether at the initial discovery phase, during depositions, or at trial. Roger Dodd, one of the eminent leaders in cross-examination and co-author of Cross-Examination; Science and Techniques, reveals how the power of online research databases can unleash factual information about experts, corporations, medical conditions and devices, opposing counsel, and much more. Get the facts in your case that your opponents won't expect and gain the competitive advantage.

9:00 a.m.-9:05 a.m. Introduction

9:05 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Facts Drive Cross-Examinations

10:20 a.m.-10:35 a.m. Break

10:35 a.m.-11:50 a.m. Strategy & Tactics of When to Use the "New" Facts

Maximum CLER: 3.00 #3403 5

3.00 General

Maximum Certification: 1.50

1.50 Business Litigation

1.50 Civil Trial

Schedule
Wednesday, June 22

Admiralty Law Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Annual Meeting Committee 4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Cyber Connection sponsored by LexisNexis 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Exhibitors' Orientation 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Exhibitor/Sponsor Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Family Law Section

* Adoption/Juvenile Law/Special Needs of
 Children Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* ADR-Mediation, Arbitration and Collaborative
 Lawyering Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Annual Awards Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Bar/Bench Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Child Support Ad Hoc Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* CLE Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Domestic Violence Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Ethics & Attorney Fees 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* General Magistrate and Hearing
 Officers Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Legislation Committee 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
* Litigation Support Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Membership Committee 9:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Membership Reception 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
* Publications Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Rules & Forms Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Support Issues Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Technology & Practice Management Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
* Welcome Breakfast 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Florida Association of Magistrates and Child
 Support Hearing Officers 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.

Florida Lawyers Mutual Insurance Co.

* Annual Meeting of Members 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Board of Directors Meeting 8:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
Florida State University Alumni Association
 Board of Directors 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Florida Supreme Court-Judicial Ethics
 Advisory Committee 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Hurricane Disaster Planning Before and After
 seminar presented by The Florida Bar Law
 Office Management Assistance Service (LOMAS) 3:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Intellectual Property and the Calculation of
 Damages Arising from Patent Infringement
 seminar presented & sponsored by Economic
 Forensics, LLC 2:00 p.m.-4:50 p.m.
Judicial Independence Committee 1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Law Related Education Committee 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Lawyers' Marketplace 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Message Center sponsored by Upchurch Watson
 White & Max Mediation Group 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
No More Talking Heads: How to Deliver Engaging
 Law Related Presentations presented by the
 Law Related Education Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Practicing Ethics seminar presented by the Out
 of State Practitioners Division 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Reception and Dinner for Past, Present and
 Incoming Members of the Board of Governors
 and Past Presidents of The Florida Bar
 sponsored by Florida Lawyers Mutual
 Insurance Co. 6:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
Southern Legal Counsel, Inc.-Board Meeting 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Registration Desk . 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Young Lawyers Division Moot Court Competition
* Preliminary Rounds 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Reception 5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

A No-Brainer Approach to Increasing Your
 Profits presented by and sponsored by Pro
 Doc, Inc.-Session I 2:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
A No-Brainer Approach to Increasing Your
 Profits presented by and sponsored by Pro
 Doc, Inc.-Session II 3:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Addressing Predatory Lending Abuse seminar
 presented by the Computer Law Committee of
 the Business Law Section 8:30 a.m.-4:50 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Administrative Law Section and Environmental &
 Land Use Law Section Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
All Member Reception sponsored by Florida
 Lawyers Mutual Insurance Co. 5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

American College of Trial Lawyers

* Dinner and Special Tribute to Henry Latimer
 presented jointly with The Florida Bar
 Foundation and The Florida Bar 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
* State Committee 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Appellate Practice Section

* Committees 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
* Dessert Reception 9:00 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
* Executive Council 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Open Discussion with the Justices of The
 Florida Supreme Court and Final Round of
 Moot Court Competition 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Barry University Dwayne 0. Andreas School of
 Law Alumni & Friends Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Board of Legal Specialization &
 Education Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Business Law Section

* Antitrust, Franchise & Trade
 Regulation Committee 1:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
* Bankruptcy/UCC Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Business Litigation Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* CLE, Membership, Legislative and
 Communications Committees 3:00 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
* Computer/Cyber Law Committee 1:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
* Corporations, Securities and Financial
 Services Committee 1:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
* Executive Council 3:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Intellectual Property Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Luncheon 12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
* Membership and Law Student Reception 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
* Special Committee I 2:30 p.m.-3:45 p.m.
* State/Federal Court Liaison Committee 1:30 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
CLE Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Collaborating with Forensic Accountants to
 Build a Better Case seminar presented and
 sponsored by Robert Half Legal 2:30 p.m.-4:15 p.m.
Committee Leadership Conference 11:30 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
Criminal Law Section Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Cumberland School of Law Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Cyber Connection sponsored by LexisNexis 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Discovery Practice & Tools for Use in
 Combating Discovery Abuse Workshop presented
 by the Trial Lawyers Section. 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Environmental and Land Use Law Section

* CLE Committee 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
* Executive Council 3:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Equal Opportunities Law Section Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Family Law Section-Executive Council 9:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Federal Court Practice Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Federal Judicial Roundtable 2005 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.

Florida Association for Women Lawyers

* Annual Membership Meeting 4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* "Swearing In" Reception 7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.

Florida Council of Bar Association Presidents

* Committee Meeting 4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
* Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.

Florida Law Update presented by the General
 Practice, Solo and Small Firm Section 7:55 a.m.-3:45 p.m.

Florida Lawyers' Legal Insurance Corporation

* Annual Meeting of the Membership 2:00 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
* Board of Directors' Meeting 3:45 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Florida State University College of Law
 Alumni Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Florida Supreme Court-Final Round of Moot
 Court Competition and Open Discussion with
 the Justices 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Florida Supreme Court Historical Society 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Health Law Section

* Committee Meetings 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m.
* Executive Council 3:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Past Chairs Meeting & Luncheon 10:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
* Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:15 p.m.
It's Always About You: Retirement, Estate
 Planning and Tax Compliance Issues for
 Lawyers and Their Families seminar presented
 in the President's Showcase by the 2:00 p.m.-6:20 p.m.
 Tax Section
Journal and News Editorial Board 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Judicial Administration and
 Evaluation Committee 9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Judicial Luncheon featuring Chief Justice
 Barbara J. Pariente and Dave Barry 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Juvenile Court Rules Committee 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.

Labor and Employment Law Section

* Executive Council 5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.
* Reception 6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Lawyers' Marketplace 8:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
Legal Malpractice & Risk Management Panel
 seminar presented and sponsored by
 Thomson West 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Legal Services Plans-Participation, Practice
 Tips and Ethics seminar presented by the
 Prepaid Legal Services Committee and
 sponsored by Florida Lawyers' Legal
 Insurance Corporation 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Masters Seminar on Professional Ethics 2005
 presented by the Professional Ethics
 Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Masters Seminar on Professionalism 2005
 presented by the Standing Committee on
 Professionalism 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
Member Outreach Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Mercer Law School Alumni Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Message Center sponsored by Upchurch Watson
 White & Max Mediation Group 8:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
Nova Southeastern University Law Center All
 Member Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Ohio Northern University College of Law
 Alumni Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Past Presidents' Advisory Council Breakfast 8:00 a.m.-9:30 a.m.

Practice Management & Development Section

* Executive Council 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
* Walter Crumbley Award Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Professional Ethics Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
"Quality of Your Life Is About To Change"
 Reception sponsored by the Quality of Life
 & Career Committee 7:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
Refreshment Center sponsored by Thomson West 8:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Rules of Judicial Administration Committee 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Special Commission on Lawyer Regulation 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Stetson University College of Law Alumni &
 Friends Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p. m.
Student Education and Admissions to the
 Bar Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
St. John's University School of Law-Dean's
 Reception 7:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
St. Thomas University Law School Reception 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.

The Florida Bar Foundation

* Administration of Justice Grant Committee 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Board of Directors Meeting 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
* Committee Meeting 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* 29th Annual Dinner and Special Tribute to
 Henry Latimer presented jointly with The
 Florida Bar and the American College of
 Trial Lawyers 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 7:30 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Registration Desk 7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
University of Florida Levin College of Law
 Alumni Reception 6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
University of Miami Law Alumni Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
UPL, Standing Committee on 10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Voluntary Bar Liaison Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Young Lawyers Division

* Board of Governors 10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Moot Court Competition Final Round and Open
 Discussion with the Justices of The Florida
 Supreme Court 2:00 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
* Moot Court Competition-Semi Final Rounds 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
* New Board Member Orientation 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
* Past Presidents' Reception and Dinner
 (off property: Wolfgang Puck) 8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.

Friday, June 24

Administrative Law Section-Executive
 Council/Annual Meeting 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Advertising, Standing Committee on 9:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Animal Law Committee 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Animal Law Issues Affecting Florida
 Practitioners seminar presented by the
 Animal Law Committee 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
Appellate Court Rules Committee 8:30 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Aviation Law Certification Committee 8:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Aviation Law Committee 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Board of Legal Specialization and Education 8:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
City, County and Local Government Law
 Section-Executive Council 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Civil Procedure Rules Committee 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Clients' Security Fund Committee 9:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.
Code & Rules of Evidence Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Commission on Professionalism-Subcommittees 10:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Construction law Certification Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Consumer Protection Law Committee 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.

Criminal Law Section

* Executive Council 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Selig I. Goldin Awards Luncheon 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
Criminal Procedure Rules Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Cyber Connection sponsored by LexisNexis 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Education Law Committee 1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Elder Law Section

* Executive Council 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Roundtable 2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Eminent Domain Committee 8:30 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

Equal Opportunities Law Section

* Equal Opportunities Law Section, VHFCNBA
 and FAWL Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Executive Council 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Family Law Rules Committee 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
First Amendment and the U.S. Supreme Court
 seminar presented by the Media &
 Communications Law Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Florida Association for Women Lawyers

* Breakfast 8:30 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
* FAWL, Equal Opportunities Law Section and
 VHFCNBA Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Florida Council of Bar Executives 9:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m.
General Assembly 10:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

General Practice, Solo and Small Firm Section

* Executive Council 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
* Executive Council Working Lunch 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Tradition of Excellence Award Reception 6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.

Government Lawyers Section

* Executive Council 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
* Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Health Care Provider Issues seminar presented
 by the Health Law Section 8:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

International Law Section

* Committee Meetings 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Dinner 7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.
* Executive Committee 1:30 p.m.-2:30 p.m.
* Executive Council 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
* ILAC Committee 11:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
* ILAC Luncheon 12:00 p.m.-1:30 p.m.
* Legislative Committee 10:00 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
* Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.
Judicial Nominating Procedures Committee 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Labor and Employment Law Certification
 Committee 1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.
Lawyer Referral Service Committee 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.

Friday, June 24

Lawyers' Marketplace 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Legal Needs of Children Committee 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
LOMAS 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Maximizing Your Trial Effectiveness with
 Technology That Is Already on Your Desk,
 Or Could Be! seminar presented by the Family
 Law Section 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Media & Communications Law Committee 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Member Benefits Committee 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Message Center sponsored by Upchurch Watson
 White & Max Mediation Group 8:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Military Affairs Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Out-of-State Practitioners Division

* Executive Council 4:30 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
* Reception 6:00 p.m.-7:30 p.m.
Prepaid Legal Services Committee 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
Probate Rules Committee 2:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.
Professionalism, Ethics and Legal Malpractice:
 The Connection seminar presented and
 sponsored by the Florida Lawyers' Mutual
 Insurance Co. 2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Professionalism, Standing Committee on 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.

Public Interest Law Section

* Annual Luncheon 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m.
* Civil Rights Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* Delivery of Legal Service Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* Disability Law Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* Executive Council 6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.
* Family Preservation Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* Legal Needs of Children 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* Legislation Committee 10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.
* The Homeless Ad Hoc Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
* 1st Amendment Law Committee 9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Quality of Life/Career Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.
Refreshment Center sponsored by Thomson West 8:00 a.m.-3:30 p.m.
Relations with CPA's Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Sinbad "Off the Wall" Friday Night Dinner/Show
 sponsored by the Young Lawyers Division and
 Thomson West 8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.
Small Claims Rules Committee 10:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
The Cow in the Parking Lot: Transforming Anger
 to Improve Your Practice presented by the
 Quality of Life & Career Committee 9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
The Cyber Tool Kit: What Every Practitioner
 Needs to Know seminar presented by the
 Computer Law Committee of the Business
 Law Section 8:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Information Desk 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
The Florida Bar Registration Desk 7:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
"The New Court Is Here!": Unified Family
 Court's Holistic Approach seminar presented
 in the President's Showcase by the Public
 Interest Law Section and the Family Law
 Section 2:00 p.m.-5:20 p.m.
Traffic Court Rules Committee 2:00 p.m.-4:00 p. m.

Trial Lawyers Section

* Chester Bedell Memorial Luncheon 12:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
* Executive Council 2:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Virgil Hawkins Florida Chapter National Bar
 Association, FAWL, and
 Equal Opportunities Law Section Luncheon 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.
50-Year Members & Awards Luncheon presented by
 the Young Lawyers Division 12:30 p.m.-2:00 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Council of Sections 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
Health Law Certification Committee 9:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.
Strategic Use of Online Factual Investigation
 for Cross-Examination seminar sponsored by
 The Florida Bar and LexisNexis 9:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.
The Florida Bar Registration
 Desk/Information Desk 8:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m.
COPYRIGHT 2005 Florida Bar
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Florida Bar Journal
Article Type:Calendar
Date:May 1, 2005
Words:7958
Previous Article:Invective on appeal: impugning the integrity of judges.
Next Article:Judicial independence and workers' compensation judges.


Related Articles
Annual Meeting set for Orlando.
Children's Commission to meet.
Insurance staff attorney seminar set for Orlando.
Calendar of events.
Upcoming events.
Practice management award available.
YLD helps set up child-sitting program for Annual Meeting.
Goodlette, Fischler to receive Foundation Medals of Honor.
S.C. Historical Society to gather in Orlando.
Bar to recognize 50-year senior counselors.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters