Printer Friendly

The First Annual Curve Lesbian Awards.

For Curve's First Annual Lesbian Awards we are honoring the women who have most impacted lesbian culture in the last 20 years. In over 50 categories, we asked expert judges from the specific fields, along with everyday women, to vote for a winner, as well as a pioneer (usually a woman who has excelled in that category for over 20 years) and a newcomer (someone who is just starting to really make her mark).

Because encapsulating 20 years of lesbian culture into one awards list is daunting, we had a few rules: winners must be living (though we have a master list of women who've impacted us but already passed away on pg. 50), must be female-identified (no matter how much we wanted to include Leslie Feinberg or Boys Don't Cry, including them in a list about queer women would be an insult) and must be out--at least marginally (that means yes to Jodie Foster, no to Queen Latifah). We also tried to limit award winners to those who live and create in the U.S. for fairness, except in the one case where such an overwhelming number of votes went to someone who is clearly a Brit (sec if you can tell who it is) that we couldn't rightly give another finalist the award. And the last requirement was that the women must self-identify as higher on the Kinsey scale than one, though we allowed for all permeations of female queerness, as it's not our job to police the borders of sexuality. Basically, if you think you belong, we do, too. The question we asked ourselves throughout the process is: Which of these individuals impacted our culture the most?

AND THE "CURVEY" GOES TO ...

MUSICIAN: Melissa Etheridge

Finalists: Toshi Reagon, Ani DiFranco, Vicki Randle, Beth Ditto, Gretchen Phillips

MUSICIAN/PIONEER: Joan Jett

Finalists: Cris Williamson, Ferron, Alix Dobkin, k.d. lang, Janis lan

MUSICIAN/NEWCOMER: Melange Lavonne

Finalists: Chris Pureka, Julia Wolfe, Christine Havrilla, Ashleigh Flynn, Lyndell Montgomery, Storie Telia, Lady Gaga

BAND: Tegan and Sara, Wishing Chair (tie)

Finalists: God-Des and She, Lez Zeppelin, Gossip

BAND/PIONEER: Two Nice Girls

Finalists: Indigo Girls, Tribe 8, The Butchies, Sleater-Kinney

BAND/NEWCOMER: Hunter Valentine

Finalists: Girl Parts, Jennifer The Leopard, Uh Huh Her, Girl in a Coma

MUSIC PRODUCER (ENGINEER OR CREW): Linda Perry

Finalists: Alyson Palmer, Elizabeth Ziff

MUSIC PRODUCER/PIONEER: Karen Kane

MUSIC FESTIVAL OR MUSICAL EVENT: Michigan Womyn's Music Festival

Finalists: Lilith Fair, LadyFest, National Women's Music Festival, Ohio Lesbian Festival, Decibelle/Estrojam, Fabulosa Fest

ARTIST/FINE ART: Lenore Chinn

Finalists: Nicole Eisenman, Joan Snyder

ARTIST/PERFORMANCE ART: Jess Dobkin, Hanifah Walidah (tie)

Finalists: Susana Cook, Cheryl Burke, Staceyann Chin, Michelle Matlock

ARTIST/PHOTOGRAPHY, VIDEO OR MULTIMEDIA: JEB, Catherine Opie (tie)

Finalists: Tammy Rae Carland, Sadie Benning, Jill Posener, Alexandra Hedison

ARTISTS/NEWCOMER (ALL MEDIUMS): Ginger Brooks Takahashi

Finalists: Laurie Lipton, Ashleigh Sumner, Joni Kabana, Liquid Fire

ARTIST/PIONEER (ALL MEDIUMS): Holly Hughes

Finalists: Ester Hernandez, Kiss and Tell collective, Judy Chicago, Hulleah Tsinhnahjinnie

PLAY: The Secretaries (Five Lesbian Brothers)

Finalists: How I Learned to Drive (Paula Vogel), The Wake (Lisa Kron), Vile Affections (Vanda), The Mammy Project (Michelle Matlock), The Second Coming of Joan of Arc (Carolyn Gage), Why We Have a Body (Claire Chafee)

PLAY/PIONEER: Last Summer at Bluefish Cove (Jane Chambers)

PLAYWRIGHT: Lisa Kron, Paula Vogel (tie)

Finalists: Carolyn Gage, Sarah Schulman, Eugenia Woods, Madeleine Olnek, Susan Miller, Anna Deavere Smith

PLAYWRIGHT/PIONEER: Lois Weaver, Peggy Shaw

Finalists: Cherrie Moraga, Joan Lipkin, Holly Hughes, Five Lesbian Brothers, Sharon Bridgforth

PLAYWRIGHT/NEWCOMER: Elizabeth Whitney

Finalists: Odalys Nanin, Jennifer Lanier, Chisa Hutchinson, Lucy Thurber, KS Stevens, Lisa Haas

THEATER/STAGE ACTRESS: Cherry Jones

Finalists: Skyler Cooper, Cynthia Nixon, Lea DeLaria, C.C. Carter, Linda Hunt

THEATER/STAGE ACTRESS/PIONEER: Linda Hunt

Finalists: Madeline Davis, Peggy Shaw, Louis Weaver, Lisa Kron, Marga Gomez

THEATER/STAGE ACTRESS/NEWCOMER: Jennifer Lanier

Finalists: Kate McKinnon, Kimberly Dark, Elizabeth Whitney, Michelle Matlock

DANCER/CHOREOGRAPHER: Anne Bluethenthal

Finalists: Sarah East Johnson, Stormy Brandenberger, Mia Michaels

DANCER/CHOREOGRAPHER PIONEER: Elizabeth Streb

DANCER/CHOREOGRAPHER NEWCOMER: Anne Gadwa, Sarah Bush (tie)

FILM: Bound, But I'm a Cheerleader, The Incredibly True Adventures of Two Girls in Love (three way tie)

Finalists: If These Walls Could Talk 2, D.E.B.S., The Kids Are All Right, Itty Bitty Titty Committee

FILM/PIONEER: Desert Hearts

Finalists: I've Heard the Mermaids Singing, Go Fish, Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit, The Sticky Fingers of Time

FILM/NEWCOMER: The Owls

Finalists; The Kids Are All Right, And Then Came Lola, Hannah Free, Loving Annabelle, The Runaways

FILMMAKER (includes director, writer, producer or any behind-the-scenes role): Angela Robinson, Cheryl Dunye, Lisa Cholodenko (tie)

Finalists: Kimberly Peirce, Lisa Gornick, Andrea Sperling, Jamie Babbit, Christine Vachon, Lisa Thrasher, Stacy Codikow

FILMMAKER/PIONEER: Donna Deitch

Finalist: Barbara Hammer, Su Friedrich, Rose Troche, Patricia Rozema, Pratibha Parmar

FILMMAKER/NEWCOMER: Roberta Munroe

Finalists: Drew Barrymore, Zero Chou, Tina Mabry, Dee Rees, Lauren Wolkstein

FILM ACTOR: Jane Lynch, Angelina Jolie (tie)

Finalists: Leisha Hailey, Megan Cavanaugh, Guinevere Turner, Fiona Shaw, Cherry Jones

FILM ACTRESS/PIONEER: Linda Hunt

Finalists: Jodie Foster, Drew Barrymore, Lily Tomlin, Kelly McGillis, Cynthia Nixon

FILM ACTRESS/NEWCOMER: Daniela Sea, Skyler Cooper

Finalists: Jill Bennett, Anna Paquin, Skyler Cooper, Michelle Wolff, Cathy DeBuono,

TV SHOW: The L Word

Finalists: Exes & Ohs, Ellen, ER, The Wire, Xena

TV SHOW/PIONEER: Buffy the Vampire Slayer and Ellen (tie)

Finalists: Cagney & Lacey, Xena, Dark Angel, Queer as Folk, Relativity, Picket Fences

TV SHOW/NEWCOMER: Better Off Ted

Finalist: Pretty Little Liars, True Blood, Spartacus: Blood and Sand, 90210, Heroes, Bones, Grey's Anatomy, Stargate Universe

TV ACTRESS: Portia di Rossi, Jane Lynch (tie)

Finalists: Sarah Paulson, Saffron Burrows, Jorja Fox, Jane Lynch, Cherry Jones, Laurel Holloman, Ellen DeGeneres, Michelle Bonilla, Clementine Ford, Katherine Moennig

TV ACTRESS/PIONEER: Lily Tomlin

Finalists: Sara Gilbert, Linda Hunt, Cynthia Nixon

TV ACTRESS/NEWCOMER: Jasika Nicole

Finalists: Wanda Sykes, Felicia "Snoop" Pearson, Clementine Ford, Jill Bennett, Kristin Vangsness, Debra Stewart

TV DIRECTOR OR WRITER: Jamie Babbit, director (United States of Tara, Cougar Town, The Middle, 90210, The L Word, Gossip Girl, etc.)

Finalists: Lee Friedlander, Donna Deitch, Ann Donahue, Angela Robinson, Amanda Bearse, Jane Anderson, Maria Maggenti

TV EXECUTIVE/SHOWRUNNER: Ilene Chaiken

Finalists: Meredith Kadlec, Lisa Sherman, Barbara Gaines, Nina Jacobson, Jenny Fulle

TV BEHIND-THE-SCENES PIONEER: Tara Sandler, Jennifer Davidson of Pie Town Productions

REALITY TV SERIES: America's Next Top Model

Finalists: Curl Girls, Top Chef, A Shot at Love with Tila Tequila, Last Comic Standing, Gimme Sugar, Project Runway, The Real L Word, Work Out, The Amazing Race

REALITY TV SERIES/PIONEER: In the Life

Finalists: The Real World, Dyke TV

REALITY TV SERIES/NEWCOMER: The Real L Word

REALITY TV STAR: Dani Campbell

Finalists: Kim Stolz, Charlene Borja, Michelle Babin, Jillian Michaels, Carol Rosenfeld, Brandy Snow, Michelle Balan, Honey Labrador

REALITY TV PIONEER: Genesis Moss

Finalist: Michelle Fleury, Adrianne Curry, Heather West, Jackie Warner

REALITY TV NEWCOMER: Jamie Lauren of Top Chef

Finalist: Sarah Rice (The Real World), Sharon "Shambo" Waters -(Survivor), Sandy Young (She's Got the Look), Andrea James (Transamerican Love Story)

SKETCH, LIFESTYLE OR VARIETY SHOW: The View (with Rosie O'Donnell)

Finalist: The Big Gay Sketch Show (with Julie Goldman), I've Got a Secret (with Suzanne Westenhoefer), Queer Eye for the Straight Girl (with Honey Labrador)

TALK SHOW HOST: Ellen DeGeneres

Finalists: Wanda Sykes, Suze Orman

TALK SHOW HOST/PIONEER: Rosie O'Donnell

TV NEWS ANCHOR: Rachel Maddow

TV NEWS ANCHOR/NEWCOMER: Jane Velez-Mitchell

MODEL: Amanda Moore

Finalists: Kim Stolz, Yaya Kosikova, Jessica Clark

MODEL/PIONEER: Jenny Shimizu

Finalists: Eve Salvail

DESIGNER: Parisa Parnian (Rigged Outfitters)

Finalists: Nina Garduno, Niki Cutler, Zulema Griffin, Liz Collins, Lizzy Rosenshine, Shaz Riley, Malissa Boles

DESIGNER/PIONEER: Patricia Field

MOST INSPIRING ACTIVIST OR LEADER: Kate Kendell

Finalists: Urvashi Vaid, Christine Marinoni, Jane Berliner, Mary Bonauto Rea Carey, Elizabeth Birch, Julie Dorf

ACTIVIST/PIONEER: Phyllis Lyon

Finalists: Lily Tomlin, Debra Chasnoff, Urvashi Vaid, Donna Red Wing, Dee Mosbacher

ACTIVIST/NEWCOMER: Miriam Zoila Perez of Feministing.com

Finalists: Roey Thorpe, Constance McMillen

LESBIAN ORGANIZATION: NCLR

Finalists: Astrea, Lyon Martin Health Services, PFLAG, NGLTF, HRC

LESBIAN ORGANIZATION/ PIONEER: Lesbian Avengers

Finalists: Radical Lesbians, Queer Nation, ACT UP, Daughters of Bilitis

BOOK: Tipping the Velvet by Sarah Waters

Finalists: Rubyfruit Jungle by Rita Mae Brown, Bastard out of Carolina by Dorothy Allison, After Delores by Sarah Schulman, The Passion by Jeanette Winterson, Valencia by Michelle Tea, Chelsea Girls by Eileen Myles, Of Woman Born by Adrienne Rich, Beyond the Pale by Elana Dykewomon

BOOK/PIONEER: Surpassing the Love of Men by Lillian Faderman

AUTHOR: Sarah Waters

Finalists: Rebecca Brown, Jacqueline Woodson, Jeanette Winterson, Dorothy Allison, Patricia Cornwell, Ellen Hart, Sarah Schulman, Michelle Tea

AUTHOR/PIONEER: Ann Bannon, Judy Grahn (tie)

Finalists: Adrienne Rich, Lillian Faderman, Katherine Forrest, June Jordan, Lee Lynch, Marijane Meaker, Joan Nestle, Chrystos, Sapphire, Judith Butler, Alice Walker,

AUTHOR/NEWCOMER: Ali Liebegott

Finalists: Laura Pirott-Quintero, Felicia Luna Lemus, JD Glass, Melissa Febos, Ivan Coyote

BOOK PUBLISHER: Naiad Press

Finalists: Cleis, Bella Books, Bold Strokes, Aorta, Alyson, Seal, RedBone Press, Firebrand, Spinsters Ink, Tiny Satchel Press

ATHLETE: Sheryl Swoopes

Finalists: Rosie Jones, Amelie Mauresmo, Ireen Wust, Leigh-Ann Naidoo

ATHLETE/PIONEER: Martina Navratilova, Billie Jean King (tie)

LESBIAN EVENT: Dinah Shore

Finalists: Gay Games, Women's Week in Provincetown, Key West Women's Fest, Aqua Girl Femme Conference, Butch Voices, FatGirl Speaks

EVENT PRODUCER OR PROGRAMMER: Mariah Hansen

Finalists: Talonya Geary, Dede Frain, Carol Coombes, Andrea Meyerson, Allison Burgos, Kristin Schafer, Amy Lesser, Betty Sullivan, Shari Frilot

LESBIAN BAR: Henrietta Hudson (New York)

Finalists: The Lexington Club (San Francisco), Egyptian Club (Portland, Ore.), Sue Ellen's (Dallas), My Sister's Room (Atlanta), Chances (Houston), Novak's Bar and Grill (St. Louis), Sisters (Philadelphia), Joie de Vine (Chicago)

LESBIAN BAR/PIONEER: Jewell's Catch One (Los Angeles)

Finalists: Tugs Belltown (Seattle), Charlene's (New Orleans), Clit Club (New York), GirlBar (Los Angeles), Rubyfruit Bar and Grill (New York), The Flame (San Diego), Maude's (San Francisco), GirlSpot (Providence, R.I)

BAR OR CLUB NIGHT/NEWCOMER: Truck Stop (Los Angeles)

Finalists: Cubby Hole New York), Club Booby Trap (Los Angeles), Booty Bar (Las Vegas), Z Girl Club (Phoenix), Fusion Pool Party (Boston), REHAB (Provincetown)

CHEF: Susan Spicer

Finalists: Yoanne Magris, Cat Cora, Elizabeth Falkner, Jennifer Biesty, Heather West, Susan Feniger

MIXOLOGIST: Kasey Baker (and Three-Olives Vodka's Sexiest Bartender of the Year) from Z Girl Club (Phoenix)

Other Finalists: Lucy Brennan, Angie Jackson, Candace Collins

DJ: Samantha Ronson & Page Hodel (tie)

Finalists: DJ Mary Mack, DJ Tracy Young, DJ Stacy, DJ Pat Pat, DJ Annalyze, DJ Chelsea Starr, DJ Olga T

RESTAURANT OR CAFE: Boon Eat + Drink, Guerneville, Calif.

Finalists: Orson (San Francisco), Lost Coast Brewery & Cafe (Eureka, Calif.), Yo In Yo Out (Harlem, N.Y.), Jazzcats (Portland, Ore.), Bayona (New Orleans), Bristen's Eatery (Brooklyn, N.Y.)

POWERFUL LESBIAN MOTHER: Mary Beth Maxwell

FAVORITE LESBIAN-FRIENDLY FORTUNE 500 COMPANY: Harrahs Ent.

Finalists: Wells Fargo, General Motors, Macy's, Charles Schwab, JetBlue, Esurance, Progressive

LESBIAN-OWNED COMPANY (with under 100 employees): Wolfe Video

LESBIAN-OWNED COMPANY (with over 100 employees): Border Grill

Finalists for both categories: Olivia, Babeland, Lady Slipper, Good Vibrations, R Family Vacations, Wow Theater Cafe, DITC, Funky LaLa, Sweet

LESBIAN ENTREPRENEUR: Judy Dlugacz

Finalists: Hilary Rosen, Amy Errett, Lisa Thomas, Amy Lesser, Jennifer Brown, Shannon Wentworth & Jen Rainin, Robin Gans & Sandy Sachs, Phranc

LESBIAN-OWNED HOTEL OR B&B: Pearl's Rainbow (Key West, Fla.)

Finalists: Sand Castle on the Beach (St. Croix, Virgin Islands), Boon Hotel + Spa (Guerneville, Calif.), Holly's Place (South Lake Tahoe, Calif.), Highlands Inn (Bethlehem, N.H.), Kate's Lazy Meadow Motel (Catskill Mtns., NY)

LBGT-FRIENDLY TRAVEL (hotel, tourism, site): Kimpton Hotels

Finalists: Joie de Vivre, Travelocity, American Airlines

LESBIAN TOUR GUIDE: Thanks Babs Tours (Las Vegas)

Finalists: Wild Rainbow African Safaris, Abroad for Adventures, Mariah Wilderness Expeditions

TOURISM COMPANY: Olivia

Finalists: Sweet Travel, R Family Vacations, Mariah Wilderness Expeditions, RSVP Vacations

TOURISM COMPANY/NEWCOMER: Sweet Travel

TRAINER OR COACH: Jillian Michaels

Finalists: Jackie Warner, Tevia Celli, Sarah Bush, Sherri Murrell, Briana Stockton, Beth Shaw, Shawnee Harkins

JOURNALIST (Print Media): Victoria Brownworth

Finalists: Deb Price, Louise Rafkin, Yasmin Nair, Ariel Levy, Achy Obejas

JOURNALIST/PIONEER: Donna Minkowitz

Finalists: Jill Johnston, Ingrid Sischy, Diane Salvatore, Robin Morgan, Linda Villarossa

JOURNALIST/NEWCOMER: Karen Bailis

Finalists: Ariel Messman-Rucker, Julie Bolcer, Stephanie Schroeder, Jasmyne Cannick, Kim Severson

COMIC: Suzanne Westenhoefer, Kate Clinton (tie)

Finalists: Karen Williams, Margaret Cho, Marga Gomez, Vickie Shaw, Kelli Dunham, Wanda Sykes, Rosie O'Donnell, Sandra Valls

COMIC/PIONEER: Lily Tomlin

COMIC/NEWCOMER: Fortune Feimster, Bridget McManus (tie)

LESBIAN POWER COUPLE: Ellen DeGeneres and Portia di Rossi

Finalists: Dee Mosbacher & Nanette Gartrell, Urvashi Vaid & Kate Clinton, Wendy Melvoin & Lisa Cholodenko, Cathy DeBuono & Jill Bennett, Jamie Babbit & Andrea Sperling, Stacy Codikow & Lisa Thrasher, Sandra Valls & Jacqueline Kennedy

COMIC STRIP OR GRAPHIC NOVEL: Fun Home by Alison Bechdel

COMIC STRIP OR GRAPHIC NOVEL/PIONEER: Dykes to Watch Out For by Alison Bechdel

Finalists: Hothead Paisan by Diane DiMassa, Jane's World by Paige Braddock

COMIC STRIP OR GRAPHIC NOVEL/NEWCOMER: Invincible Summer by Nicole Georges

Finalists: Indestructable, My Brain Hurts, 100 Butches, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, Batwoman, I Was Kidnapped By Lesbian Pirates From Outer Space

MOST ENDURING 'ZINE: Lesbian Connection

COMIC ARTIST/ILLUSTRATOR: Cristy C. Road

Finalists: Diane DiMassa, Ariel Shrag, Roberta Gregory, Jennifer Camper, Page Braddock, Megan Rose Gedris, Alison Bechdel

BLOGGER: Dorothy Snarker (Dorothy Surrenders), Pam Spaulding (Pam's House Blend)

Finalists: JD Disalvatore (The Smoking Cocktail), Charlotte Cooper (Obesity Timebomb), Riese Bernard (Autostraddle), Arlan Hamilton (Queer Sighted)

PODCAST: Lesbian Lounge

Finalists: SistersTalk Radio, Rubyfruit Radio, 2Homos, The Lesbian Podcast, FemmeCast: The Queer Fat Femme Podcast, Lavender Lane

WEB SERIES: We Have to Stop Now

Finalists: GirlTrash, BJ Fletcher: Private Eye, Cherry Bomb, Seeking Simone

WEB SERIES/PIONEER: 3Way

Finalists: Feed, What's Your Problem, The Lovers and Friends Show, InSight/The Seer

WEB SERIES/NEWCOMER: Anyone But Me

Finalists: That's What She Said, Venice, AutoNatic, Julie and Brandy in Your Box Office

WEB PRODUCER: Sarah Warn (AfterEllen)

Finalists: Angela Courtin (MySpace), Stacy Bias (TechnoDyke)

WEB ACTRESS: Cathy DeBuono

Finalists: Nicole Pina, Nicole Pacent, Crystal Chappell, Maile Flanagan Suzanne Westenhoefer, Jill Bennett

RADIO TALK SHOW HOST: Romaine Patterson (Derek and Romaine on Sirius OutQ)

Finalists: Deb Pearce (Proud FM), Diana Cage (The Diana Cage Show), Carla Remey (Outloud KBOO FM), Sheena Metal (LA Talk Radio), Fay Carmona (The Luis Jimenez Show), Shaashawn Dial

RADIO TALK SHOW HOST/PIONEER: Alicia Banks (Outlook)

Finalists: Marilyn Pittman (Out in the Bay), Melissa Carter (The Bert Show/Q100)

LESBIAN WEBSITE: AfterEllen

Finalists: Jezebel, Autostraddle, Feministing, Fatshionista, Cherry Grrl, One More Lesbian, SheWired

LESBIAN WEBSITE PIONEERS: PlanetOut/ PopcornQ

Finalists: Lesbian.org, Butch-Femme, Sapphic Ink

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: Phyllis Lyon

Finalists: Urvashi Vaid, Lisa Vogel, Barbara Kahn, Sarah Schulman, Billie Jean King

HETEROFLEXIBLE ALLY: Cybill Shepherd, Ally Sheedy, Thea Gill (tie)

Finalists: Cyndi Lauper, Roseanne Barr, Alyson Hannigan, Lucy Lawless, Pink, Kathy Grifin, Eden Riegel, Charlize Theron, Madonna, Lady Gaga, Judith Light, Sharon Stone

LESBIAN CULTURAL OR ARTS HISTORIAN: Joan Nestle

Finalists: Lisa Duggan, Lillian Faderman, Jenni Olson, Yvonne Welbon, B. Ruby Rich, Judith Schwarz

LESBIAN GENDER ACTIVISTS: Kate Bornstein

Finalists: Shawna Virago, Susan Striker, Julia Serano, Marci Bowers, Andrea James, Alexandra Billings

SEX CULTURE CURATOR: Shine Louise Houston

Finalists: Diana Cage, Carol Queen, Katherine Linton

SEX CULTURE CURATOR/PIONEER: Deborah Sundahl, Nan Kinney, Susie Bright of On Our Backs

Finalists: Chloe Atkins, Joan Nestle, Jill Posener, Claire Cavenaugh & Rachel Venning, Shar Rednour & Jackie Strano, Phyllis Christopher

SEX CULTURE CURATOR/ NEWCOMER: Bren Ryder

Finalists: Syd Blakovich, Jiz Lee, Gina de Vries, Madison Young, Courtney Trouble

POLITICIAN: Roberta Achtenberg (Former Assistant Secretary of the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development)

Politician/Pioneer: Sheila Kuehl (Senator, California), Tammy Baldwin (Senator, Wisconsin) (tie)

POLITICIAN/NEWCOMER: Laura Spanjian (Sustainability Director for Houston)

Finalists for all three categories: Annise Parker, Yetta Kurland Sabrina Sojourner, Simone Bell, E. Denise Simmons Christine Quinn, Kathy Kozachenko, Donna Hitchens

FOR INTERVIEWS AND PHOTOS OF AWARD WINNERS, GO TO CURVEMAG.COM

[Diane Anderson-Minshall, editor in chief]
COPYRIGHT 2010 Avalon Media LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2010 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Author:Anderson-Minshall, Diane
Publication:Curve
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Oct 1, 2010
Words:2631
Previous Article:Let us be heard: reflecting on 20 years of curve and lesbian politics.
Next Article:Tee party protest.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters