Printer Friendly

The Best Multimedia Conferencing Products, Applications And Services are Recognized at 18th Annual TeleCon Awards.

ANAHEIM, Calif., Nov. 4 /PRNewswire/ -- Scores of companies and organizations were honored Wednesday night by the multimedia conferencing industry for having this year's products, applications and services for conferencing and collaborative communications. Winners were announced in more than 30 categories, including marketing and advertising, distance learning, products/services, and a "People's Choice Award" for the best video streaming application.

The 18th annual TeleCon Awards were held in conjunction with TeleCon West '99 the world's largest exposition and conference for all forms of video-, audio-and data-conferencing. More than 15,000 people are expected to attend the four-day international event to visit the exhibits, displays and demonstrations of more than 250 manufacturers and service providers over the 135,000 square foot exposition area.

"The award-winning technologies and applications of today will help set the industry standards for tomorrow," according to Keith Gallagher, publisher of Teleconference Magazine.

Joe Flynn, International Group Show Director of Advanstar Communications, which produces TeleCon West, noted that "these winners represent the best and the brightest that our industry has to offer. The ultimate winners, however, will be those who buy and use these products and technologies so they can be more competitive, work more effectively, and communicate more efficiently in the new millennium."

The list of TeleCon Award winners follows:

DISTANCE LEARNING Higher Education

1st Place -- University Access -- "Introduction to Macroeconomics:

Mastering the Global Economy"

2nd Place -- Clayton College & State University -- CCSU Distance Learning

On-line Degrees

K-12

1st Place -- NASA Langley Research Center Office of Education -- "Quieting

the Skies" and "Recipes for the Future"

2nd place -- San Diego County Office of Education --

"MathVision"

3rd Place -- Mantua Elementary School, Distance Learning Center -- "Sixth

Grade Bridge Builders Consult the Experts"

Continuing Education

1st Place -- Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania and the

Calibur Learning Network -- Wharton Direct: "Building a

Business Case"

2nd Place -- U.S. Food and Drug Administration -- "Medical Response to

Biological Warfare and Terrorism"

3rd Place -- Hospitality Television, Jefferson Community College and

Kentucky Educational Television -- Kentucky School at Work

Program

Corporate Training

1st Place -- LIVEware5 -- Rising Star Management Series "Negotiation

Skills for Managers"

2nd Place -- State Farm Insurance Companies Network --

Countdown

3rd Place -- U.S. Army Corps of Engineers -- Land Management -- Fort

Leavenworth CD

Best Program -- Internet-Based

1st Place -- SiNet

2nd Place -- Clayton College & State University -- Georgia's First Going

the Distance College

3rd place -- Apex Online Learning -- Advanced Placement Courses for High

School Students

Best Program -- Best Distance Education Network

1st Place -- The Knowledge Channel

1st Place -- Massachusetts Corporation for Educational Telecommunications

2nd Place -- Washington State Department of Information Services -- K-20

Educational Telecommunications Network

3rd Place -- Chester County Intermediate Unit -- Chester County Distance

Learning Consortium

BROADCASTING Best Direct Broadcast Over $10 K

1st Place -- WYNCOM -- Worldwide Lessons in Leadership

2nd place -- Massachusetts Corporation for Education Telecommunications --

Zoo Sleuth

3rd Place -- Anderson Telemedia -- Advancing Women in Business/Grow

Best Broadcast for Public Service

1st Place -- Massachusetts Corporation for Educational Telecommunications

-- "Memories, Voices & Choices: Lessons Learned from the

Holocaust and Global Genocides -- Show #4"

2nd Place -- Hospice Foundation of America -- "Living With Grief: At Work,

At School, At Worship"

3rd Place -- The Learning Institute for Nonprofit Organizations --

"Excellence in Nonprofit Leadership and Management"

Best Production Under $10,000

1st Place -- Washington State Department of Information Services -- L&I

Quarterly Update: "A Conversation with Gary Moore"

2nd Place -- The Massachusetts Corporation for Educational

Telecommunications Writers on Writing

3rd Place -- Washington State Department of Information Services

"Innovations in Adoption Placement Practices"

Best Production for a One-Time Event

1st Place -- Federal Law Enforcement Training Center -- National

Teleconference on Emotional Survival in Law Enforcement

2nd Place -- American Music Therapy Association & N.A.K. Production

Associates -- Music Therapy & Medicine

3rd Place -- DigitalXpress / GMU TV / The 1998 World Congress on

Information Technology -- The 1998 World Congress on

Information Technology

PRODUCT/SERVICE AWARDS Best Network Equipment

1st Place -- VIPswitch -- VIPswitch

2nd Place -- Starvision Multimedia Corp. -- Digital Media Forum 4800

3rd Place -- Accord -- Accord Telecommunications MGC-100

Best Network Service

1st Place -- Washington State Department of Information Services -- The

Intergovernmental Network and K-20 Educational

Telecommunications Network

2nd Place -- Vstream -- Vstream's Solution for SpeechWorks

3rd Place -- V-SPAN and Mitre Corporation

Best IP-Based Conferencing Product

1st Place -- Polycom -- ViewStation MP, ViewStation SP, StreamStation and

WebStation

2nd place -- White Pine Software -- Meeting Point 4.0

3rd Place -- VCON -- Escort 25

Best Desktop Conferencing Product

1st Place -- INTERVU Inc, -- Netpodium 1.6 or 2.0

2nd Place -- Sprint Business -- Sprint Internet Collaboration Center

3rd Place -- Polycom -- SoundPoint Pro

Best MCU

1st Place -- Polycom -- ViewStation MP

2nd Place -- Starvision Multimedia Corp. -- Digital Media Forum 4800

3rd Place -- Accord -- Accord Telecommunications MGC-100

Best Set-Top/Appliance

1st Place -- Polycom -- ViewStation MP and ViewStation SP

2nd Place -- SightPath -- SightPath Internet Media Appliance

3rd place -- Sony -- Contact

Best Streaming Video Software

1st Place -- VCON -- Interactive Multicast Technology in Meetingpoint 4.0

2nd Place -- SightPath -- SightPath SODA (Self Organizing Distributed

Architecture)

3rd Place -- Kidspeace -- Kidspeace/Eloquent Web Outreach Project

Best Collaborative Software

1st Place -- SneakerLabs, Inc. -- iMeet/iShow

2nd place -- Sorenson Vision, Inc. -- Sorenson Envision

3rd Place -- Tektronix -- M2C Video Edge Device w/Conference Maker

Software

Best Broadband Delivery Service

1st Place -- Tektronix -- M2C Video Edge Device w/Conference Maker

Software

2nd place -- PictureTel -- PictureTel eVideo Streaming

Service

Best Conferencing Accessory

1st Place -- Global Crossing -- Global Crossing Marketing Department

2nd Place -- SMART Technologies Inc. -- SMARTBoard 500 Series

3rd Place -- Elmo -- Elmo DT 70

Best Scheduling/Control Software

1st Place -- TODD Communications, Inc, -- TC Reliance Management Software

for Interactive Video/Multimedia Systems

2nd Place -- Compunetix -- ContexWeb Toolkit

3rd Place -- Voyant Technologies Inc. -- Ready Access Reservation-less

Conference Calling System

Best Small Group Systems

1st Place -- PictureTel -- Intel/PictureTel TeamStation

2nd Place -- Zydacron -- comCenter

3rd Place -- Tandberg -- Vision 2500

Best Large Group System

1st Place -- Tandberg -- Vision 5000

Best Audioconferencing

1st Place -- Vstream -- Netcall

2nd Place -- Voyant Technologies, Ready Access Reservation-less Conference

Calling System

2nd Place -- Global Crossing -- Next-Generation Ready Access

3rd Place -- Soundgear, Inc. -- TeleForum Audio Conference Phone

MARKETING & ADVERTISING Best Print Advertising

1st Place -- AT&T TeleConference Services -- "Bridging a World of Ideas"

2nd Place -- WebEx

3rd Place -- Sony Medical Systems -- "Technology With Traditional Values"

Best Collateral Advertisement

1st Place -- Global Crossing -- "Evaluation Lab"

2nd Place -- Voyant Technologies -- "Ready-Access Reservation-less

Conference Calling System"

3rd Place -- Dallas Telecourses -- "Voices in Democracy"

Best Web Site

1st Place -- Multilink -- www.multilink.com

2nd Place -- V-SPAN -- www.vspan.com

3rd Place -- Vstream -- www.vstream.com

Best Broadcast Advertisement

1st Place -- Kinko's, Inc. -- "Head Coach"

PILLAR AWARDS / BEST OVERALL Best Telemedicine

Best Telemedicine -- Department of Health, Children's Medical Services --

Child Protection State of Florida

Best Distance Learning

Best Distance Learning -- Texas Education Agency -- "Wired for Learning" A

Multimedia Course in Distance Learning

Technology

Best Teleconferencing

Polycom

Best Audioconferencing

Global Crossing

Best Marketing and Advertising

Global Crossing Evaluation Lab

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

Best Video Streaming Application

Vstream
COPYRIGHT 1999 PR Newswire Association LLC
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1999 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:PR Newswire
Date:Nov 4, 1999
Words:1122
Previous Article:Alliance Systems Inc. Wins CT Expo Best of Show Award From Computer Telephony Magazine.
Next Article:Aids Project Los Angeles Teams with Yahoo! To Auction Unique Celebrity Artwork Online.
Topics:

Terms of use | Copyright © 2017 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters