Printer Friendly

Table Tennis: Dent makes an impression to land junior title.

JAMIE DENT of Oxhill Youth Club is the new Northumberland junior champion.

Dent beat Ben Dawson of Cramlington TTC in the final of the junior singles at the Cramlington Sporting Club to lift the title and the Norman Moore Memorial Cup.

It was a similar story in the final of the cadet singles when Graeme Barnes took the first game 11-9 against Ryan Richardson.

Richardson, however, moved up a gear to win 9-11 11-6 11-2 to take the Harry Dignan Cup.

The under-13 singles was won by Ellis Cooper, who defeated his Cramlington team-mate Dean Richardson in the final.

Dean Cooper, like his elder brother in the cadets, lost the first game of the under-11 singles final to Niall Morris of Sunderland, but fought back to win 6-11 11-4 11-6.

RESULTS - Under-11 semifinals: Dean Richardson (CTTC) beat Adam Shafiq (Alnwick) 11-4 11-3, Niall Morris (Sunderland) beat Dillan Hurst (CTTC) 11-1 11-7. Final: Richardson beat Morris 6-11 11-4 11-6.

Under-13 semi-finals: Ellis Cooper (CTTC) beat Morris 11-4 11-2, D Richardson beat Shafiq 8-11 11-4 11-2. Final: Cooper beat Richardson 11-9 11-5.

Cadets semi-finals: Ryan Richardson (CTTC) beat Jack Highmoor (Westgate) 11-5 12-10, Graeme Barnes (CTTC) beat Debbie Dawson (CTTC) 11-6 11-8. Final: Richardson beat Barnes 9-11 11-6 11-2.

Juniors semi-finals: Jamie Dent (Oxhill YC) beat R Richardson 11-9 11-7, Ben Dawson (CTTC) beat Josh Scott (Ouston) 10-12 11-9 11-6. Final: Dent beat Dawson 9-11 11-9 11 - 7.

OLD England beat Silksworth CC A 10-2 in Division One of the Sunderland and District Table Tennis League.

David Godbold celebrated victories in all his singles matches, with Neil Herrington and Gary Sangster winning the doubles and two singles matches apiece.

That result takes Old England to third in the table, just ahead of Silksworth CC's B team - but 25 points behind unbeaten leaders Thompson Insurance.

Silksworth A had no luck in their second game of the week either, falling to a 6-4 defeat to Seaburn Dene NC.

In Division Two, the top three teams reaffirmed their places ahead of the chasing pack by all taking wins from their matches - Durham CA taking two.

They overcame St Aidan's and Redby CA A 7-3, while Thompson Insurance B kept up the pressure with a 7-3 win at Redby CA B.

THE Northumberland County senior team drew 5-5 with both Lincolnshire and Durham to finish fourth in Division 1A after their final series of matches at Wellow School near Newark.

Eddie Smith, Andrew Wilkinson and Caron Guthrie each took three singles wins from four, with Karen Henry getting the other set.

The veterans team were weakened by the call-up of their top players to the seniors, and will be relegated from Division 1A after losing 1-9 to Cheshire, 3-7 to Yorkshire II and 4-6 to Essex III in their final matches at Halifax.

Geoff Salter led the way with four singles wins from six, and together with Jim Stamas - on his debut - had success in two out of three men's doubles. Dale Aitkenhead, also making his debut, chipped in with two singles wins.

THE Northumberland Senior Closed Championships will be held at Cramlington Sporting Club on Sunday, starting at 9.30 with the doubles event. Watch out for a report on in Grassroots Sport next week.

CAPTION(S):

COOPER; RICHARDSON; DENT
COPYRIGHT 2008 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2008 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Feb 20, 2008
Words:545
Previous Article:Basketball: Marc Tees up thrilling derby win; FOCUS ON THE LOCAL BASKETBALL SCENE.
Next Article:Football: Revenge is sweet; ALL THE LATEST SATURDAY JUNIOR LEAGUE FOOTBALL ACTION Datastor Killingworth Mini League Scott bags late Olympiakos winner.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters