Printer Friendly

TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Ships 4 Gb/s Fiber Optic Transceivers for Next-Generation Fibre Channel Storage Networks.

TOKYO -- Multimode Transceivers Support Fibre Channel Applications at 1-, 2-, and 4-Gb/s Data Rates

Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE:A) today announced it is shipping multimode fiber optic transceivers targeted at 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel applications such as Fibre Channel switches, disk arrays and host bus adapters. The small-form factor (SFF) and small-form factor pluggable (SFP) devices support next-generation storage networks based on the new 4 Gb/s standard. The fiber optic transceivers are on display at Agilent booth 53-38 through Jan. 21.

Agilent is the world leader in fiber optic transceivers, and is a leading provider of 2 Gb/s transceivers for Fibre Channel networks. The higher-speed 4 Gb/s SFF and SFP devices incorporate Agilent's internally developed ICs and VCSEL (vertical cavity surface emitting laser) technology. They round out Agilent's unmatched storage network product portfolio at 4 Gb/s, covering fiber optics, system test, protocol IC and software.

"With volume shipments of our 4 Gb optical transceivers under way, Agilent is facilitating the market's transition from 2 Gb/s to 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel," said Tom Fawcett, director of marketing for the Fiber Optic Products Division in Agilent's Semiconductor Products Group. "These new multimode fiber optic transceivers offer outstanding performance and are supported by Agilent's well-known quality and assurance of high-volume supply."

Both the Agilent AFBR-59R5AL in the 2 x 7 SFF package and AFBR-57R5AP in the SFP package are compliant with ANSI (American National Standards Institute) FC-PI and FC-PI-2 physical layer standards and support Fibre Channel applications at 1-, 2- and 4-Gb/s data rates. Their SFF and excellent EMI (electromagnetic interference) performance enable high-density configurations. Both feature integrated diagnostic monitoring interface (DMI) capabilities per the SFF-8472 multi-source agreement (MSA), which allows users to monitor link quality during operation using the standard I2C interface. DMI provides users with diagnostic information on optical power, bias current, temperature and supply voltage.

The AFBR-57R5AP SFP transceiver features an extended operating temperature range of -10 C to +85 C, which allows customers to use the transceiver in extended temperature environments and high-density applications without the need for additional environmental control technology.

U.S. Pricing and Availability

Both the Agilent multimode AFBR-59R5AL in the SFF package and AFBR-57R5AP in the SFP package are available now in production quantities through Agilent's direct sales channel and its worldwide distribution partners. Pricing is available on request.

Agilent expects to offer production quantities of single-mode 4 Gb/s SFF and SFP fiber optic transceivers later in 2005.

Agilent 4 Gb Fibre Channel Solutions

Agilent is a leading supplier of 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel component, board and test solutions. No other vendor offers protocol, physical layer and fiber optic components combined with leading-edge signal and protocol testing. More than half of all storage-networked arrays use Agilent components. More information is available at www.agilent.com/view/storage.

About Agilent Technologies

Agilent Technologies Inc. (NYSE:A) is a global technology leader in communications, electronics, life sciences and chemical analysis. The company's 28,000 employees serve customers in more than 110 countries. Agilent had net revenue of $7.2 billion in fiscal year 2004. Information about Agilent is available on the Web at www.agilent.com.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Please direct reader inquiries to Agilent Semiconductor Products Group at +1 800 235 0312, or e-mail us at semiconductorsupport@agilent.com. Further technology, corporate citizenship and executive news is available on the Agilent news site at www.agilent.com/go/news.
COPYRIGHT 2005 Business Wire
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Business Wire
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jan 19, 2005
Words:574
Previous Article:Data Connection's Megaco/H.248 Protocol Stack Selected by Fujitsu Telecommunications Europe Limited; Fujitsu Utilizes DC-Megaco in GeoStream Family...
Next Article:GMIPoll: One in Four Americans Believe the South Asian Tsunami Was an Act of God.
Topics:


Related Articles
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies to Demonstrate Industry's First 4 Gb/s PCI Express Fibre Channel Controller at Intel Developer Forum.
Agilent Technologies Introduces Industry's First 4 Gb/s PCI Express Fibre Channel Controller for Storage Networking.
Hitachi and Agilent Technologies Establish New Fibre Channel Performance Benchmark.
Hitachi and Agilent Technologies establish new Fibre channel performance benchmark.
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Ships 4 Millionth Tachyon Fibre Channel Controller IC.
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Combines Multiple Test Applications in One 4 Gb/s Fibre Channel Protocol Analysis Module.
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Introduces Industry's First Multirate 8 Gb/s Embedded SerDes Core for ASIC Integration; Silicon-Validated ASIC Core...
Fourth generation storage networking: one decade of Fibre Channel.
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Ships 10 Gb XFP Optical Transceivers for Enterprise, Storage and Telecom Networks; Low-Power, Single-Mode Modules...
TRADE NEWS: Agilent Technologies Introduces RoHS-Compliant 4 Gb/s Fiber Optic Transceivers for Fibre Channel Storage Applications; Multimode Modules...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters