Printer Friendly

Summer Performance Guide THE COOLEST SHOWS FOR HOTNIGHTS 2000.

SUMMER PERFORMANCE GUIDE lists performances and festivals in May, June, July, August, and early September (through Labor Day). Companies performing at a festival are listed sequentially in the Festivals category. Dance events other than performances are listed at the end as space allows. Where a theater is listed more than once, see the first listing for address and box office number. To order additional copies of this Summer Guide, call 800/711-2241. Check our Web site (www.dancemagazine.com) for additional event listings during the month of issue only.

MAY PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

ARIZONA Phoenix

Ballet Arizona, May 13-14, Symphony Hall, Civic Plaza; 602/262-7272

Scottsdale

Movement Source, Inc., May 20, Center for the Arts, 7380 E. Second St.; 602/994-2787

CALIFORNIA Berkeley

Merce Cunningham Dance Company, May 5-6, Zellerbach Hall, Univ. of California, Bancroft and Telegraph; 510/642-9988

Carmel

Margie Gillis, May 13, Sunset Cultural Center, San Carlos btwn 8th and 9th Sts.; 831/624-3996

Chico

Music, Dance, & Electronic Media Concert, May 13, Harlen Adams Theatre, California State Univ., 2nd St. & Salem St.; 530/898-5791

El Cajon

Taylor 2, May 19, East County Performing Arts Center, 210 E. Main St.; 619/440-0395

Irvine

Ballet Pacifica, May 12-13, Irvine Barclay Theatre, 4242 Campus Dr.; 949/854-4646

La Jolla

Malashock Dance & Company, May 13-21, David & Dorthea Garfield Theatre, Jewish Community Center, 4126 Executive Dr.; 619/235-2266, fax 619/231-5879

Lancaster

Antelope Valley Ballet, May 26, Performing Arts Center, 750 W. Lancaster Blvd.; 661/723-5950

Livermore

Valley Dance Theatre, May 20-21, Livermore HS Theatre, 600 Maple St.; 925/443-6953

Northridge

Malashock Dance & Company, May 16-17, Performing Arts Center, California State Univ., 18111 Nordhoff St.; 818/677-2488

Oakland

Nina Heft Dance Works, May 19-21, Alice Arts Center, 1428 Alice St.; 510/451-5231

Sacramento

Women Speak: On the Edge, May 4-7, Crest Theatre, 1013 K St.; 916/552-5800 x101

San Francisco

Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg, May 2-4, Palace of Fine Arts Theater, 3301 Lyon St.; 415/392-4400

Smuin Ballets/SF, May 3, 5-7, 10-14, 17-21, Center for the Arts at Yerba Buena, 700 Howard St.; 415/978-2787

Which came first?, May 5-6, Dance Mission Theater, 3316 24th St.; 415/826-4441

Chitresh Das Dance Company & Gamelan Sekar Jaya Collaboration, May 19-21, Cowell Theater, Ft. Mason Center, Buckingham & Marina Blvd.; 415/441-3687

Megan Nicely & Company, May 20, 27, Denishawn Festival, 245 5th St.; 415/357-1817

San Rafael

Chitresh Das Dance Company & Gamelan Sekar Jaya Collaboration, May 14, Marin Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Ave. of the Flags; 415/472-3500

Santa Barbara

Margie Gillis & Guests, May 11, Campbell Hall, Univ. of California; 805/893-3535

Santa Monica

Marion Scott, May 5-7, Highways Performance Space, 1651 18th St.; 310/315-1459

Synapse Dance Theater, May 11-12, 16, 18, Santa Monica College, 1900 Pico Blvd.; 310/434-3000, www.smc.edu

TRIP Dance Theatre, May 13-14, Santa Monica Beach; 323/468-9938

Walnut Creek

Diablo Ballet, May 19-20, Lesher Center, 1601 Civic Dr.; 925/943-7469

COLORADO Colorado Springs

Eifman Ballet of St. Petersburg, May 14, Pikes Peak Center, 190 S. Cascade Ave.; 719/520-7469

Denver

Colorado Ballet II, through May 7, Auditorium Theater, 14th & Curtis; 303/893-4100 Aspen Ballet, May 20, Paramount Theatre, 1631 Glenarm P1.; 303/830-TIXS Premiere Dance Arts Company, May 25, Gwen Bowen School of Dance Arts, 714 S. Pearl St.; 303/722-1206

CONNECTICUT Fairfield

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, May 13, Quick Center, Fairfield Univ., Barlow Rd.; 203/254-4010

Hartford

Spring Fling, May 11-13, Bushnell Memorial Hall, 166 Capitol Ave.; 860/987-5900

New Haven

Dances for 2, May 12-13, Arts Hall, Aces/Educational Center for the Arts, 55 Audubon St.; 203/777-5451

Windsor

Northern Connecticut Ballet, May 26-28, L.P. Wilson Community Center, 599 Natianuck Ave.; 860/668-7542

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington

Compagnie Fattoumi-Lamoureux, May 2-4, Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St. NW; 202/467-4600

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 2-7, Opera House, Kennedy Center

Tatmaroo Dance Co., May 9, Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center

Images of Cultural Artistry Inc., May 12-13, Dance Place, 3225 8th St. NE; 202/269-1600

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, May 15, Terrace Theater, Kennedy Center

Nancy Havlik's Dance Performance Group, May 20-21, Dance Place

The Davis Center, May 21, Dance Place

Washington Ballet, May 25, Lisner Auditorium, George Washington Univ., 21st and H Sts. NW; 202/833-9800

Bolshoi Ballet, May 30-June 4, Opera House, Kennedy Center

FLORIDA Hollywood Beach

White Oak Dance Project, May 27, Art and Culture Center of Hollywood, 1650 Harrison St.; 954/921-3274

Miami Beach

Dance Esaias, May 19-21, Colony Theater, 1040 Lincoln Rd.; 305/674-1040

Palm Beach

Ballet Florida, May 5-7, Eissey Theatre, Palm Beach Community College, 3160 PGA Blvd.; 561/625-2345

GEORGIA Atlanta

Atlanta Ballet, May 4-7, 18-21, Fox Theatre, 660 Peachtree St., NE; 404/249-6400

Room to Move Dance, May 6-7, 13-14, 20-21, High Museum of Art, 1280 Peachtree St. NE; 404/733-4400

ILLINOIS Chicago

H.T. Chen & Dancers, May 11-13, Dance Center, 4730 N. Sheridan Rd.; 773/989-3310

Roudnev Ballet of Chicago, May 12, 14, Athenaeum Theatre, 2936 N. Southport; 773/935-6860

Group 58, May 17-21, Hot House, 1 E. Balbo; 312/263-0472

Hedwig Dances with Matyakalalayam Dance Co., May 18-21, Ruth Page Theater, 1016 N. Dearborn Parkway; 312/337-6543

Muntu Dance Theatre, May 20-21, Athenaeum Theatre

Peoria

Peoria Ballet, May 5, Richwoods Auditorium, 6301 N. University St.; 309/673-3680

KANSAS Lawrence

Cohan/Suzeau Dance Company and Kansas University Dance Company, May 4-5, Lied Center, Univ. of Kansas; 785/864-2787

LOUISIANA New Orleans

Trinity Irish Dance Company, May 13, Jackson Theatre, 801 N. Rampart St.; 504/522-0996

MAINE Portland

Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig and Company, through May 14, Portland Museum of Art, 7 Congress Sq.; 207/775-6148 Ram Island Dance, May 19-20, Performing Arts Center, 25A Forest Ave.; 207/773-2562

MARYLAND Bel Air

Universal Ballet of Korea, May 6, Chesapeake Theater, Harford Community College, 401 Thomas Run Rd.; 410/879-8920

MASSACHUSETTS Boston

Boston Ballet, May 4-21, Wang Center For The Performing Arts, 270 Tremont St.; 617/482-6661 Pilobolus, May 17-21, Emerson Majestic Theater, 219 Tremont; 617/482-2595

Chestnut Hill

Dancers at the Robsham, May 5-6, Robsham Theater Arts Center, Boston College, 140 Commonwealth Ave.; 617/552-4800

MICHIGAN Clinton Township

Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, May 5, Macomb Center, 44575 Garfield; 810/286-2022

Holland

Aerial Dance Theatre, May 19-20, DeWitt Theatre, 141 E. 12th St.; 616/395-7890

MINNESOTA Minneapolis

Urban Bush Women and the David Murray Octet, May 11, Ted Mann Concert Hall, Univ. of Minnesota, 2128 Fourth St. S.; 612/626-1892

Stuart Pimsler Dance.& Theater, May 25, 27, Weisman Art Museum, Univ. of Minnesota; 612/374-5389

St. Paul

James Sewell Ballet, May 5-7, The O'Shaughnessy, 2004 Randolph Ave.; 651/690-6700

MISSOURI St. Louis

Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, May 26-28, Dance St. Louis; 314/534-5000

NEW HAMPSHIRE Hanover

Dartmouth Dance Ensemble, May 19, Moore Theatre, Hopkins Center, Dartmouth College, HB 6041 Lower Level Wilson Hall; 603/646-3991

NEW JERSEY Newark

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 12-14, NJ Performing Arts Center, One Center St.; 888/466-5722

New Brunswick

American Repertory Ballet, May 13, State Theatre, 15 Livingston Ave.; 732/246-7469

Upper Montclair

Universal Ballet of Korea, May 7, Memorial Auditorium, Montclair State Univ., 1 Normal Ave.; 973/655-4000

NEW MEXICO Albuquerque

2nd New Mexico Tap Dance Jam with Bill Evans, May 27, Keller Hall, Univ. of New Mexico; 505/851-5050

NEW YORK Albany

Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company, May 13, The Egg, Empire State Plaza (between Madison & State Sts.); 518/473-1845, TDD 518/473-4168

Binghamton

Universal Ballet of Korea, May 4, Anderson Center for the Performing Arts, SUNY; 607/777-6802

New York City

Trisha Brown Company, May 2-14, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave.; 212/242-0800

Buglisi/Foreman Dance, May 3-6, John Jay College Theater, 899 10th Ave.; 212/854-3408

Jennifer Lacey, May 3-6, The Kitchen, 512 W. 19 St.; 212/255-5793, www.thekitchen.org

nicholasleichter dance, May 4-6, Miller Theatre, Columbia University, 2960 Broadway; 212/854-7799

Tanya Gagne & Karen Sherman, May 4-7, P.S. 122, 150 First Ave.; 212/477-5288, www.ps122.org

Lynn Shapiro Dance Company, May 4-7, Judson Memorial Church Gymnasium, 243 Thompson St.; 22/969-8390

Joffrey/New School B.F.A. Dancers, May 8, Joyce Theater

American Ballet Theatre, May 8-July 1, Metropolitan Opera, Lincoln Center, Lincoln Center Plz.; 212/362-6000

Amy Pivar Projects, May 9-13, Wings Theatre, 154 Christopher St.; 212/627-2960

Jin Hi Kim, May 10-13, The Kitchen

Maua Nguyen Donohue, May 11-14, P.S. 122

Beppie Blankert, May 12-14, 16-21, DTW's Bessie Schonberg Theater, 219 W. 19 St.; 212/924-0077

Juilliard School Senior Graduation, May 15, Juilliard Theatre, 155 W. 65th St. (FREE); 212/769-6600

Monte/Brown Dance, May 16-21, Joyce Theater

Ann Carlson, May 17-20, 24-27, The Kitchen

Cynthia Oliver, May 18-21, P.S. 122

Mimi Garrard Dance Theatre, May 18-21, Theatre of the Riverside Church, Riverside Dr. & 120th St.; 212/496-5497

Pearl Lang Dance Theatre, May 19-21, Sylvia & Danny Kaye Playhouse, Hunter College, 695 Park Ave.; 212/772-4448

DanceBrazil, May 23-28, Joyce Theater

Dance in Progress, May 24-27, The Kitchen

Tap Extravaganza 2000, May 28, Town Hall, 123 W. 43 St.; 212/997-1003

Jennifer Muller/The Works, May 30-June 4, Joyce Theater

John Jasperse Company, May 31-June 3, The Kitchen

Purchase

MOMIX, May 5, Performing Arts Center, 735 Anderson Hill Rd., SUNY; 914/251-6200

NORTH CAROLINA Charlotte

North Carolina Dance Theatre, May 5-6, 7-8, Belk Theater, 130 N. Tyron; 704/372-1000

Raleigh

Carolina Ballet, May 18-21, Memorial Auditorium, 1 E. South St.; 919/831-6060

Winston-Salem

Spring Concert, May 11-14, North Carolina School of the Arts, Stevens Center, 405 W. 4th St.; 336/721 - 1945

OHIO Cincinnati

Contemporary Dance Theater, May 5-6, College Hill Town Hall, 1805 Larch Ave.; 513/591-2557

Cleveland

Race Dance, May 6, Metro Theatre, Cuyahoga Community College; 216/861-2213

Cleveland San Jose Ballet, through May 7, State Theatre, 1519 Euclid Ave.; 216/771-8403

Columbus

Zivili, May 13, Southern Theatre, 21 E. Main St.; 614/431-3600

Dayton

Dayton Ballet, May 4-7, Victoria Theatre, 138 N. Main St.; 937/449-5060

Rhythm in Shoes & Dayton Contemporary Dance Company, May 6, Memorial Hall, 125 E. First St.; 888/228-3630

OREGON Portland

Mark Morris Dance Group, May 2, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, 10 NW 6th Ave.; 503/224-8499

White Oak Dance Project, May 28-29, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall

PENNSYLVANIA Allentown

Pennsylvania Youth Ballet, May 24-29, Mayfair, 2020 Hamilton Blvd; 610/437-6900

Philadelphia

Ju-Yeon Ryu, May 5-6, 8, CEC Meeting House Theatre, 3500 Lancaster Ave.; 215/387-1911

Paule Turner, May 10-11, 13-14, Kumquat

Theatre, 624 S. 4th St.; 215/928-1495 Headlong Dance Theater, May 12, Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine St.; 215/925-9914 Bebe Miller Company, May 19-20, Painted Bride Art Center

Pittsburgh

Lula Washington Dance Theatre, May 6, Byham Theater, Ft. Duquesne & 6th St.; 412/456-6666

RHODE ISLAND Providence

State Ballet of Rhode Island, May 12-13, Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island College, 600 Mt. Pleasant Ave.; 401/334-2560

SOUTH CAROLINA Bennettsville

Universal Ballet of Korea, May 2, Marlboro Civic Center, 106 Clyde St.; 843/454-9496

TEXAS Austin

Sharir+Bustamante Danceworks, May 5-7, Winship Theatre, Univ. of Texas, 23rd and San Jacinto; 512/458-8185 DanzaHispana, May 26-28, Majestic Theater, 208 E. Houston St.; 210/554-1010

Dallas

Pieces, May 5-6, Marsh Middle School, 3838 Crown Shore Dr.; 972/601-9832

Fort Worth

Forth Worth Dallas Ballet, May 5-7, Bass Concert Hall, 525 Commerce St.; 817/212-4280

Houston

Houston Ballet, May 25, 27-28, June 2-3, #16 Cullen Blvd., Univ. of Houston; 713/743-2929

UTAH Lehi

Bill Evans Solo Dance, May 19, Lehi High School; 801/766-0912

Salt Lake City

Aspen Ballet Company, May 2-3, Marriott Center, Univ. of Utah, 330 S. 1500 E.; 801/581-7327

VERMONT Burlington

Karen Amirault Dance Company, May 13, Waterfront Park at College St.; 802/862-0966

VIRGINIA Richmond

Richmond Ballet, May 10-13, Modlin Center, Univ. of Richmond; 804/289-8980

Virginia Beach

Second Wind Dance Company, May 19, Contemporary Art Center of Virginia, 2200 Parks Ave.; 757/547-2236

WISCONSIN Madison

Li Chiao-Ping Dance, May 18-20, Margaret H' Doubler Performance Space, Lathrop Hall, Univ. of Wisconsin, 1050 University Ave.; 608/262-1691

Milwaukee

Milwaukee Ballet, May 25-28, Marcus Center, 929 N. Water St.; 414/273-7206

Sheboygan

Rebecca Stenn/Perks Dance Music Theatre, May 8-13; Kohler Arts Center, 608 New York Ave.; 920/458-6144

INTERNATIONAL

BELGIUM Charleroi

Wim Vandekeybus/Ultima Vez, May 10, Les Ecuries, Boulevard Mayence; 32 71 20 56 45

Hasselt

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 9, Cultureel Centrum; 32 11 229 933

BRAZIL Belo Horizonte

Companhia de Danca Movimento, May 28-30, Terra Brasilis Cenibra, Teatro Klauss Vianna, Ave. Afonso Pena; 229 43 16

CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA Vancouver

Stoned Soul Picnic, through May 13, Firehall Arts Centre, 280 E. Cordova St.; 604/689-0926

MANITOBA Winnipeg

Royal Winnipeg Ballet, May 17-21, Centennial Concert Hall, 555 Main St.; 204/956-2792

Royal Winnipeg Ballet, May 30, Pantages Playhouse Theatre, 180 Market Ave. E.; 204/956-2792

NEW BRUNSWICK Moncton

Cameron MacMaster Contemporary Dance Company, May 26-27, Capitol Theatre, 811 Main St.; 506/856-4379, fax 506/856-4385

Sackville

Cameron MacMaster Contemporary Dance Company, May 20, Tantramar Auditorium, 223 Main St.; 506/536-1796

ONTARIO Toronto

National Ballet of Canada, May 2-6, 8-12, Harbourfront Centre, 410 Queens Quay W.; 416/973-4000, www.harbourfront.on.ca

Dancemakers, May 9-27, Theatre Centre, 1034 Queen Street W.; 416/538-0988, fax 532-8603

National Ballet School Concert, May 25-29, Betty Oliphant Theatre, 404 Jarvis St.; 416/964-5140

QUEBEC Montreal

National Ballet of Canada, May 5-6, 10-14, 16, 17-21, 24-28, Hummingbird Centre, 1 Front East; 416/872-2262

CZECH REPUBLIC Prague

Nederlands Dans Theater I, II, III, May 26-28, Opera House

DENMARK Copenhagen

Royal Danish Ballet, May 17, 19-20, 23, 25, 27, 31, Royal Theatre, Tordenskjoldsgade 8; 45 33 69 69, www.kgl-teater.dk

FRANCE Angers

Le club des 5, May 2-5, 9-12, Centre National de Danse, 42 bd Henri Arnauld; 02 41 24 12 12, fax 02 41 24 12 00

Dijon

Lyon Opera Ballet, May 11, Auditorium de Dijon

Lyon

Ballet Geneve, May 23-27, Maison de la Danse, 8, Avenue Jean Mermoz, 33 04 72 78 18 00, fax 33 04 78 75 44 66

Martigue

Cullberg Ballet, May 16-17, Theatre de Salins

Mulhouse

Ballets de l'Opera national du Rhin, May 18-20, Opera House; 33 0 3 88 75 48 00

Pantin

Emmanuel Grivet & Yann Lheureux, May 9-13, National Dance Center, 1 Rue Victor-Hugo; 01 41 83 27 27

Catherine Diverres, May 18-22, Theatre de la Cite Internationale, National Dance Center

Paris

Bill T. Jones, May 9, Theatre du Chatelet, 2 Rue Edmond Colonne; 33 1 40 28 28 28

Lyon Opera Ballet, May 25-27, 29-30, Theatre du Chatelet, 2 Rue Edmond Colonne; 33 1 40 28 28 28

St. Medard-en-Jalles

Cullberg Ballet, May 19-20, Theatre de Gironde

Strasbourg

Giorgio Rossi/Associazioine Sosta Palmizi, May 19, Pole Sud, Theatre de Strasbourg, 1, rue de Bourgogne; 3 88 39 2340, fax 3 88 40 04 27

GERMANY Berlin

Komische Oper Berlin, May 5, 7-8, 14, 21, 25, Behrenstrabe 55-57; 0 30 20 260 0, fax 0 30 20 2260 405, www.komische-oper-berlin.de

Duisburg

Ballett Deutsche Oper am Rhein, May 28-June 10, Duisburg Theatre; 49 203 3009 100

Dusseldorf

Ballett Deutsche Oper am Rhein, May 19, 21, 26, Operahouse Dusseldorf; 49 211 8908 211

Hamburg

Hamburg Ballet, May 3, 6, 9, 11-12, 14, 16, 18-19, 29, Opera House, Hamburgische Staatsoper; 040/35 17 21

Mainz

BallettMainz, May 16-17, 22, 24, 26, Staatstheater Mainz; 0049 6131 28 51 171

Stuttgart

Stuttgart Ballet, May 5, 11-12, 15, 19-20, 24, 30, Opera House, oberer schlossgarten 6; 49 711-20 20 90

ITALY Turin

Aterballetto, May 5-7, Teatro Nuevo

JAMAICA Kingston

Garth Fagan Dance, May 6-7, Ward Theatre; 876/922-0453

MOROCCO Casablanca

Aterballetto, May 19, Sidibelyoute Theatre

Rabat

Aterballetto, May 17, Theatre Mohammed V

NETHERLANDS Apeldoorn

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 2, Schouwburg Orpheus; 055 521-1899

Bussum

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 3, Theater aan t'Spant

Eindhoven

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 4-5, Stadsschouwburg; 03 234 34 38

The Hague

Nederlands Dans Theater I & II, May 10-13, 17-20, Lucent Danstheater; 070 360-493

Rotterdam

Ea Sola, May 13, Schouwburg, Schouwburgplein 25; 010-40 44 111

Het Internationaal Danstheater, May 21, Schouwburg, Schouwburgplein

POLAND Bydgoszcz

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, May 13-14, Opera Nova, Gdanska 20; 48 52 322 49 85

Cracow

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, May 1-2, Spring Ballet Festival, Juliusz Slowacki Theatre, Plac Sw. Ducha; 48 12 422 40 22

Lodz

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, May 4, Teatr Wielki W Lodzi, Plac Dabrowskiego; 48 42 636 22 72

Warsaw

Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, May 8-9, Teatr Wielki, Opera Narodowa, Plac Teatralny 1; 48 22 6920 551

PORTUGAL Lisbon

Giorgio Rossi/Associazioine Sosta Palmizi, May 26-27, Centro Cultural de Belem, Praca do Imperio, 1449-003; 01361 2400, fax 01361 2500

NORWAY Bergen

Paul Taylor Dance Company, May 31, Bergen International Festival; 047 55 21 06 33

SWEDEN Gothenburg

Gothenburg Opera Ballet, May 19-21, Aug. 30, Gothenburg Opera House, Christina Nilssons Gata S-411 04; 46 31-13 13 00

Stockholm

Paul Taylor Dance Company, May 26-30, Dansesn Hus Foundation, Wallington 21; 46 8 676 9600

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND Bath

Black Umfolosi, May 21, The Pavilion, Bath Festival; 0122 54 63362

Brighton

Black Umfolosi, May 14, Brighton Fringe Festival

Leicestershire

Black Umfolosi, May 18, Loughborough Town Hall, Market Place; 0 1509 231 914

London

Physical Recall Dance Company, May 3, Place Theatre

Bullies Ballerinas, May 5, Purcell Room, Royal Festival Hall; 020 7921 0921, fax 020 7401 8834

Zbang Dance Company, May 5-6, Place Theatre, 17 Duke's Rd.; 020 7387 0031

Legs to Stand On, May 7, Purcell Room, Royal Festival Hall

Angika, Mayuri Boonhand & Anthony Marwood, May 9, Place Theatre

Earthfall, May 10, Place Theatre

Walker Dance, May 12-13, Place Theatre

Imlata, May 15, Place Theatre

Random Dance Company, May 16-17, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Royal Festival Hall

Gary Rowe, May 17, Place Theatre

Laurie Booth, May 18, Place Theatre Javier de Fruos, May 19-20, Queen Elizabeth

Hall, Royal Festival Hall

Sonal Mansigh, May 21, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Royal Festival Hall

JazzXchange, May 23, Place Theatre

Gilles Jobin, May 24-25, Place Theatre

Antonio 'El Pipa' & Group, May 26, Queen Elizabeth Hall, Royal Festival Hall

seven sisters group, May 26-27, Place Theatre

Badejo Arts, Benji Reed, Protein dance, May 30, Place Theatre Carol Brown Dances, May 31-June 2, St. Pancras Church, Dukes Rd.; 020 7387 0031

Manchester

Balck Umfolosi, May 29

JUNE PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

ALABAMA Dothan

Southeast Alabama Dance Co., June 15, Landmark Park, Hwy 431 N.; 334/702-7139

CALIFORNIA Berkeley

RAPT Performance Group, June 29-30, July 1, Julia Morgan Center for the Arts, 2640 College Ave.; 510/883-7001

Costa Mesa

Bolshoi Ballet, June 27-July 2, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Segerstrom Hall, 600 Town Center Dr.; 888/550-LEAP

Glendale

American Repertory Dance Company, June 11, 1601 West Mountain St.; 818/548-2051

Los Angeles

Donna Sternberg & Dancers, June 2-4, Strub Theatre, Loyola Marymount Univ., 7101 W. 80th St.; 310/260-1198

Palo Alto

Zohar Dance Company, June 16-17, July 8, 15, 22, Cubberley Theater, 4000 Middlefield Rd; 650/494-8221

Sacramento

Sacramento Ballet, May 4-7, Crest Theatre, 1013 K St.; 916/552-5800 x101

San Francisco

Anna Halprin, June 2-3, Cowell Theater, Ft. Mason Center, Buckingham & Marina Blvd.; 415/441-3687

Jo Kreiter and Flyaway Productions, June 2-4, Islais Creek Channel, Pier 84, Cesar Chavez & Third Sts. (FREE)

AXIS Dance Company, June 22-24, Cowell Theater, Ft. Mason Center

Santa Monica

Folklorico de SMC, June 2-3, Santa Monies College, 1900 Pico Blvd.; 310/434-3000

Walnut Creek

Creeky Rouston & Teresa Trull, June 10, Heather Farms Park, Berkeley Festival and Exhibition; 510/642-9988, www.bfx.berkeley.edu

Moving Arts Dance Collective, June 18, Lesher Center, 1601 Civic Dr.; 925/943-7469

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington

Seize the Day!, June 3-4, Dance Place, 3225 8th St. NE; 202/269-1600

Bolshoi Ballet, through June 4, Opera House, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St. NW; 202/467-4600, www.kennedy-center.org

Paul Taylor Dance Company, June 8-10, Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center

Dance Africa, DC, June 10-11, Dance Place Dark, June 17-18, Dance Place

CrossCurrents Dance Company, June 24-25, Dance Place

FLORIDA Coral Gables

Maximum Dance Company, June 8-11, Miracle Theater, 280 Miracle Mile; 305/444-9293

Miami

African American Dance Ensemble, June 25, Intercultural Music Institute, Florida International Univ.; 315/348-2894 ODC/San Francisco, June 25-26, Colony Theater, 1040 Lincoln Rd.; 305/674-1040

GEORGIA Atlanta

Atlanta Ballet, June 8-11, Ferst Center for the Arts, 225 North Ave. NW; 404/894-9600

LOUISIANA Hammond

Skip Costa/COREmovement PROJECT, June 21-23, Southeastern Louisiana Univ.; 212/802-7957

New Orleans

Rebecca Stenn/Perks Dance Music Theatre, June 18-25, New Orleans Ballet Association, 305 Baronne St.; 504/522-0996

MARYLAND Baltimore

Sankofa Dance Theater, June 17-18, Pumpkin Theatre

Frederick

Dance Unlimited, June 11-12, Weinberg Center, 20 W. Patrick St.; 301/694-8585

Maryland Regional Ballet, June 24-25, Weinberg Center

Oakland

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, June 3, Garrett Lakes Arts Festival, Garrett Community College; 301/387-3082

MAINE Lewiston

Sara Pearson/Patrik Widrig, June 1-11, Public Theater

MASSACHUSETTS Boston

AXIS Dance Company, June 9-11, Emerson Majestic Theater, 219 Tremont; 617/482-2595

MICHIGAN Ann Arbor

Jazz Tap Ensemble, June 23-24, Power Center, 121 Fletcher St.; 734/764-2538

MISSOURI St. Louis

Atrek Contemporary Dance, June 18, Creve Coeur Park; 314/533-1919

NEW HAMPSHIRE Portsmouth

Ballet Theatre Workshop, June 4, Music Hall, 28 Chestnut St.; 603/436-2400

NEW JERSEY Ridgewood

Irine Fokine Ballet, June 20, Kasschau Outoor Shell, N. Maple Ave.

NEW MEXICO Alto

Odyssey Dance Utah, June 2, Spencer Theatre; 505/336-0010

NEW YORK Brooklyn

DanceAfrica 2000, June 2-4, Opera House, Brooklyn Academy of Music, 30 Lafayette Ave.; 718/636-4100 White Oak Dance Project, June 7, 9-10, Opera House, Brooklyn Academy of Music

Chautauqua

Chautauqua Ballet Company, June 29, Chautauqua Amphitheater, Roberts and Bowman; 716/357-6250

Croton

Vanaver Caravan, June 17, Clearwater's Great Hudson River Revival 2000, Croton Point Park; 914/454-7673

New York City

Chen & Dancers, June 1-11, La MaMa Annex Theatre, 74A E. 4 St.; 212/475-7710

Women's Coalition, June 3-4, Merce Cunnigham Studio, 55 Bethune St.; 212/586-3500

School of American Ballet Performances, June 3, 5, Juilliard Theater, 155 W. 65th St.; 212/769-6600

Yoshiko Takeshige, June 3, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, 65th & Broadway; 212/875-5050

Garth Fagan Dance, June 6, Lower Manhattan Cultural Council, 5 World Trade Ctr.; 212/432-0900

Parsons Dance Company, June 6-18, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave.; 212/242-0800

Bebe Miller Company, June 8-10, 15-18, Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church in-the-Bowery, 131 E. 10th St.; 212/674-8194

Rosa Mei Dance Company, June 8-11, Clark Studio Theater, 70 Lincoln Center Plaza

Mimi Garrard Dance Theatre, June 7-10, The Kitchen, 512 W. 19th St.; 212/255-5793

JoAnna Mendl Shaw, June 10, Chelsea Equestrian Center, Chelsea Piers, 23rd St. at the Hudson River

Brezner/Solo dances, June 15-18, La MaMa Annex Theatre

Troika Ranch, June 15-18, HERE Art Center, 145 Ave. of the Americas; 212/647-0202, fax 212/647-0257, www.here.org

Philadanco, June 20-25, Joyce Theater

Felice Lesser Dance Theater, June 22-25, Joyce SoHo, 155 Mercer St.; 212/334-7479

New York International Ballet Competition Concerts, June 20-26, Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center

Kei Takei, June 22-25, La MaMa Annex Theatre

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, June 27-July 22, Joyce Theater

Purchase

Doug Varone and Dancers, June 24, Performing Arts Center SUNY, 735 Anderson Hill Rd.; 914/251-6200

NORTH CAROLINA Greensboro

Jan Van Dyke Dance Group, June 3-4, 7, Green Hill Center for NC Art, 200 N. Davie St. (FREE); 336/370-4819, fax 336/334-3238

Raleigh

Carolina Ballet, June 1-4, Memorial Auditorium, 1 E. South St.; 919/831-6060

OHIO Columbus

Stuart Pimsler Dance & Theater, June 15, 17-18, Roth/Resler Theatre, Leo Yassenoff Jewish Center; 614/231-2731 x260

OREGON Portland

Oregon Ballet Theatre, June 2-24, Portland Center for the Performing Arts, 1111 SW Broadway; 503/222-5538

PENNSYLVANIA Harrisburg

Central PA Youth Ballet, June 21-24, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, 2nd & Market Sts.; 717/214-ARTS

Philadelphia

Pennsylvania Ballet, June 1-11, Academy of Music, Broad & Locust; 215/551-7000 Rennie Harris Puremovement, June 14-18, Wilma Theatre, 285 S. Broad St; 215/546-7624 Buglisi/Foreman Dance, June 21-25, Wilma Theatre

Pittsburgh

La La La Human Steps, June 3, Benedum Center, 719 Liberty Ave.; 412/456-2627

RHODE ISLAND Providence

Festival Ballet of Rhode Island, June 10, Roberts Auditorium, Rhode Island College, 600 Mt. Pleasant Ave.; 401/456-8194

TEXAS Fort Worth

Ballet Concerto, June 22-25, Modern Arts Museum, 1309 Montgomery St.; 817/738-7915

Houston

Houston Ballet, June 2-4, 8, 10-11, 15-18, Wortham Center, Texas & Smith Sts.; 713/227-2787

UTAH Salt Lake City

Odyssey Dance Utah, June 15-17, Capitol Theatre; 50 W. 200 S.; 801/355-ARTS

VIRGINIA Harrisonburg

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, June 2, Court Street Theatre, 286 Kelly St.; 540/433-9189

Norfolk

Second Wind Dance Company, June 9-10, Chrysler Museum of Art, 245 W. Olney Rd.; 757/547-2236

Vienna

Ballet Hispanico, June 13, Filene Center, Wolf Trap Farm Park, 1551 Trap Rd.; 703/225-1868

WASHINGTON Seattle

Pacific Northwest Ballet, June 1-3, Opera House, 321 Mercer St.; 206/292-2787

Gamelan Pacifica/Jakarta New Ensemble, June 1-4, On the Boards, 100 W. Roy St.; 206/217-9888, www.ontheboards.org

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA St. Johann in Tirol

Young! Tanzsommer, June 23, 30, Altstadt Markplatz, City Center; 43 5352 63335

BRAZIL Ipatinga

Companhia de Danca Movimento, June 5-6, Terra Braslis Cenibra, Teatro Zelia Olguim, Praca Usimina S/N; 822 2215

Sao Luis

Chicago Moving Company, June 5-14; 773/880-5402

CANADA

ALBERTA Banff

Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, June 20, Harvie Theatre, Banff Centre, 107 Tunnel Mountain Dr.; 800/413-8368

Calgary

Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, June 6-18, Max Bell Theatre, The Arts Centre, 237 Eighth Ave. SE; 403/299-8888

Edmonton

Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, June 22-24, Citadel Theatre, 9828 101A Ave.; 780/451-8000

MANITOBA Winnipeg

Bill Evans Solo Dance, June 4, School of Contemporary Dancers; 209/452-1239 Royal Winnipeg Ballet, June 6, Pantages Playhouse Theatre, 180 Market Ave. E.; 204/956-2792

ONTARIO Toronto

Dancemakers, June 15, Canada Dance Festival 2000, National Arts Centre; 613/755-1111, fax 613/947-7112, www.canadadance.ca

Windsor

National Ballet of Canada, June 2-3, Chrysler Theatre, Cleary International Centre, 201 Riverside West; 519/252-6579

FRANCE Angers

Eva la Yerbabuena, June 15-16, Theatre NTA Beaurepaire, 12 bd Gaston Dumesnil; 02 41 24 12 12

Lyon

Lyon Opera Ballet, June 5-7, Theatre de Fourviere CNSM Danse, June 6-8, Maison de la Danse, 8, Avenue Jean Mermoz; 33 04 72 78 18 00

Mulhouse

Ballet de l'Opera national du Rhin, June 22-24; 33 03 88 75 48 00

Nancy

Ballet de Lorraine, June 23-25, 27, Opera de Nancy et de Lorraine, 1 rue Sainte-Catherine; 33 0 383 85 33 20; fax 33 0 383 85 30 66

Paris

Nederlands Dans Theater, June 14, Palais Garnier, Place Vendome; 0 836 69 78

Strasbourg

Ballet de l'Opera national du Rhin, June 27-30; 33 03 88 75 48 00

GERMANY Bad Reichenhalle

Young! Tanzommer, June 22, Theatersaal, Kurgastzentrum, Wittelsbacherstrasse 15-17; 49 0 86 51 6 06 63

Baden Baden

Nederlands Dans Theater I, II, III, June 1-3

Berlin

Komische Oper Berlin, June 1, 8, 12, 19, 22-27, Behrenstrabe 55-57; 0 30 20 260 0

Dresden

Palindrome Inter-media Performance Group, June 25, Europaeische Werkstatt fuer Kunst und Kultur Hellerau

Dusseldorf

Ballett Deutsche Oper am Rhein, June 2, Operahouse Dusseldorf; 49 211 8908 211

Ballett Deutsche Oper am Rhein, June 22-25, Tanzhaus Dusseldorf; 49 21117 700

Essen

Thought-Forms Dance, June 10, International Dance Fair NRW 2000, Im Mediapark 7; 502/222 2273

Hamburg

Hamburg Ballet, June 4, 7, 9-10, 12, 14-15, Opera House, Hamburgische Staatsoper; 040 35 17 21, www.hamburgballett.de

Stuttgart

Jazz Tap Ensemble, June 1-3, Alto Reighalle Kariskaserne Ludwigsburg, Maybachstrabe 42

Stuttgart Ballet, June 2, 5-6, 11, 21, 24, 26, 29, Opera House, Oberer Schlossgarten 6; 49 711-20 20 90

Stuttgart Ballet, June 17, Playhouse, Oberer Schlossgarten 6; 49 711 20 32 440

ITALY Castro-Bergamo

Giorgio Rossi/Associazioine Sosta Palmizi, June 17, Anfieteatro de Castro, Via della Rocca; 0364 535890

JAPAN Akashi

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 23, Shimin Kaikan; 096 363 2233

Fuchu

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 24, Geijyutsu Gekijo; 0423 35 6211

Fukuoka

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 9, Sun Palace; 092 272 1123

Gifu

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 17, Nagaragawa Kokusai Kaigijo; 088 463 7822

Hiroshima

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 5, Koseinenkin Kaikan; 082 243 8881

Kita Kyushu

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 7, Koseinenkin Kaikan; 093 592 5401

Kobe

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 20, International House; 078 351 5931

Kochi

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 12, Kenmin Bunka Hall; 089 931 8080

Nagoya

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 18, Shimin Kaikan; 086 234 2001

Oita

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 8, Grand Theater; 086 785 4301

Okayama

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 15, Symphony Hall; 086 234 2001

Omiya

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 28, Sonic City; 048 647 4111

Sgami Ono

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 27, Green Hall; 0427 49 2200

Takamatsu

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 13, Kagawa Kenmin Hall; 087 823 3131

Tokyo

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 1-3, U-Port Theater; 03 3477 9099

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 30-July 2, Koseinenkin Kaikan; 03 3344 0111

Tokushima

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 21, Bunka Center; 053 451 1112

Tokuyama

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 10, Bunka Kaikan; 075 771 6051

MEXICO

FEDERAL DISTRICT Mexico City

Taller Coreografico UNAM, June 4, 11, 18, 25, Sala Miguel Covarrubias, Centro Cultural Univ. Insurgenes Sur 3000; 56 83 07 18

Xalapa

Thought-Forms Dance, June 20-22, Teatro del Estado, Ave. Ignacio de la Llave Esquina; 502/222-2273

NETHERLANDS Amsterdam

Nederlands Dans Theater I, II, III, June 24, 26-27, Muziektheater; 31-20-6255455

Amstelveen

Thought-Forms Dance, June 3, Schouwburg Amstelveen, Stadsplein 100; 502/222-2273

The Hague

Royal Ballet of Flanders, June 3, Lucent Danstheater; 070 360-4930

Rotterdam

Bronkhorst & Jongewaard, June 1-3, Theater Schouwburg, Schouwburgplein 25; 010-4044 111

POLAND Cracow

St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre, June 6

Kielce

St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre, June 29, Pl. Moniuszki 2B; 00 41134 44 0 32

Poznan

St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre, June 16-17, Teatr Wielki, Ul. Fredry, 9; 601 84 77 67

Warsaw

St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre, June 23-27, Teatr Wielki-Opera Narodowa Warszawam Ul. Wierzbowa, 4; 48 22 6920 486

SINGAPORE

Singapore Dance Theatre, June 10-11, Kallang Theatre; 338 0611

SWITZERLAND Basel

Nederlands Dans Theater I, II, III, June 6-8, Musical Theatre

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND East Yorkshire-Goole

Black Umfolosi, June 16, The Gate, Dunhill Rd.

Hampshire-Fareham

Black Umfolosi, June 13, Ashcroft Arts Centre, Osborn Rd.; 0 1329 310 600

Isle of Wright

Black Umfolosi, June 8, Quay Arts Centre, Newport Harbour

Kent-Gravesend

Balck Umfolosi, June 18, Woodville Halls, Woodville Pl.; 0147 33 7459

Lichfield

Black Umfolosi, June 25, Cookes Field, Tamworth Rd.; 01543 262 223

London

Charles Linehan, June 1-2, Place Theatre, 17 Duke's Rd.; 020 7387 0031 Yolande Snaith Theatredance, June 3-4, Place Theatre

Oxford

Black Umfolosi, June 26-July 1, Pegasus Youth Theatre, Magdalen Rd.; 01865 722 851

JULY PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Berkeley

RAPT Performance Group, July 1, Julia Morgan Center for the Arts, 2640 College Ave.; 510/883-7001

Concord

Diablo Ballet, July 3, Concord Pavilion, 200 Kirker Pass Rd.; 925/798-6800, fax 925/671-3449

Costa Mesa

Ballet Pacifica, July 29, South Coast Repertory, 655 Town Center Dr.; 949/851-9930

Fresno

Bill Evans Solo Dance, July 2, California State Univ., 5241 North Maple; 559/278-4240

Hollywood

Jazz Tap Ensemble, July 8, Ford Theatre, 2580 Cahuenga Blvd E.; 323/343-6683 Dance Kaleidoscope, July 23, Ford Theatre

Los Angeles

Dance Kaleidoscope, July 14-15, Luckman Fine Arts Complex, California State Univ., 5151 State University Dr.; 213/343-6600

Dance Kaleidoscope, July 22, Japan America Theatre, 244 S. San Pedro St.; 213/680-3700

Palo Alto

Dance Mosaic Performance Series, July 8, 15, 22, Cubberley Theater, 4000 Middlefield Rd; 650/494-8221

San Francisco

Savage Jazz Dance Company, July 7-9, Cowell Theater, Ft. Mason Center, Buckingham & Marina Blvd.; 415/441-3687

RAPT Performance Group, July 13-15, 20-22, SoMarts Gallery, 934 Brannan St.; 415/552-2131

CONNECTICUT New London

Limon Dance Company, July 1, Palmer Auditorium, New Haven International Festival of Arts and Ideas

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington

Tony Powell, July 1-2, Dance Place, 3225 8th St. NE; 202/269-1600

Vital Sign Dance Company, July 8-9, Dance Place

Doug Hamby Dance, July 15-16, Dance Place Dance Place Staff & Faculty Concert, July 22-23, Dance Place

New Releases, July 29-30, Dance Place

NEW MEXICO Ruidoso

Parsons Dance Company, July 25, Spencer Theater; 888/818-7872

Santa Fe

Parsons Dance Company, July 27-30, Greer Garson Theater, College of Santa Fe, 1600 St. Michael's Dr.; 505/982-6683

NEW YORK Bronx

Nai Ni Chen Dance Co., Guta Hedewig, July 12, 16, 19, Artists from the Field, July 23, 26, 30, Wave Hill, 675 W. 252 St.; 718/549-3200, fax 718/884-0096, www.wavehill.org

Chautauqua

Chautauqua Ballet Company, July 11, 16, 19, 24, Chautauqua Amphitheater, Roberts and Bowman Sts.; 716/357-6250

Huntington

Rebecca Stenn/Perks Dance Music Theatre, July 7, New York Dance Festival; 516/271-8247

Islip

Ballet Long Island, July 22, Islip Town Hall West Theater, 401 Main St.; 631/567-4403

New York City

Les Colporteurs, July 11-12, 14-17, 19-22, 24-26, Damrosch Park Tent, Lincoln Center; 800/580-8730

Wim Vandekeybus, July 11, 13-14, La Guardia Concert Hall, W. 65th St. at 10th Ave

Bolshoi Ballet, July 18-20, 22-23, New York State Theater, Lincoln Center; 212/870-5570

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, July 18-22, La Guardia Concert Hall

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, June 27-July 22, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave.; 212/242-0800

National Ballet of Portugal, July 24-29, Joyce Theater

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, July 25-30, New York State Theater

Company Mathilde Monnier, July 26, 28-29, La Guardia Concert Hall

Ballet Tech, July 31-Aug. 12, Joyce Theater

Tivoli

Kaatsbaan International Dance Center Gala, July 15; 914/757-5106, fax 914/757-5040

Utica

Vanaver Caravan, July 14, 239 1/2 Genesse St; 888/946-8495

NORTH CAROLINA Boone

Parsons Dance Company, July 8, Farthing Auditorium, Appalachian State Univ.; 800/841-ARTS, www.oca.appstate.edu

OKLAHOMA Norman

SummerWind Youth Ballet, July 15, Rupel Jones Theatre, 563 Elm St.(FREE); 405/325-4101, fax 405/325-1667

RHODE ISLAND Jamestown

Island Moving Co., July 29, St. George's School; 401/847-4470, www.newportarts.org

Middletown

Island Moving Co., July 19-22, Purgatory Rd.; 401/847-4470, www.newportarts.org

Newport

Dance on Goat Island, July 3, 17, 24, 31, Doubletree Pavilion; 401/847-4470, fax 846-2902, www.newportarts.org

TEXAS San Antonio

DanzaHispana, July 2, 9, 16, 23, 30, Aug. 2, Arneson River Theater, 408 Villita St.; 210/822-2453, fax 210/822-4774

UTAH Park City

Odyssey Dance Utah, July 15, Eccles Performing Arts Center; 801/224-8272, www.osysseydance.com

VIRGINIA Vienna

Vanaver Caravan, July 17, Wolftrap Farm Park, 1551 Trap Rd.; 703/255-1860

WYOMING Laramie

American Repertory Dance Company, July 28, Arts & Sciences Auditorium, Univ. of Wyoming, 16th & Gibbons; 307/766-666, fax 307/766-3819

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA St. Johann in Tirol

Young! Tanzsommer, July 7, Altstadt Markplatz, City Center; 43 5352 63335

Vienna

Internationale Sommertanzwochen Wien, July 16-Aug. 13, various venues; 43 1 523 55 58, fax 43 1 523 16 839, www.tanzwochen.at

CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA Vancouver

Dancemakers, July 7-8, Dancing on the Edge, Simon Fraser Univ. Theatre; 604/689-0926

FINLAND Kaustinen

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 17-18, Kaustinen Folk Music Festival; 358 6 8604 111, fax 358 6 8604 222

FRANCE Avignon

Thought-Forms Dance, July 6-16, Theatre de la Danse Golovine, 1 bis, rue Sainte Catherine; 502/222-2273

Beaujolais

Vanaver Caravan, July 6-8, Centre Culturel Associatif Beaujolais, 218, rue Boiron; 04 74 68 89 38, fax 04 74 60 67 83

Lyon

Lyon Opera Ballet, July 5-7, Lyon Opera House, place de la Comedie; 33 0 4 72 00 45 45, fax 33 0 4 72 00 45 43, www.opera-lyon.org

GERMANY Berlin

Komische Oper Berlin, July 3-4, 14, 20, Behrenstrabe 55-57; 0 30 20260 0, fax 0 30 202260 405, www.komische-oper-berlin.de

Cologne

Skip Costa/COREmovement Project, July 8, Moving Arts; 212-802-7957

Hamburg

Hamburg Ballet, July 2-9, 11-16, Opera House, Hamburgische Staatsoper; 040/35 17 21, www.hamburgballett.de

Munich

Bavarian National Ballet, July, 4, 14, Munich Opera Festival, Bayerische Staatsoper Nationaltheater, Max-Joseph-Platz; 49 89 2185 1920, fax 49 89 2185 1903

Stuttgart

Stuttgart Ballet, July 4, 7-8, 15, 19-23, 25-26, Opera House, Oberer Schlossgarten 6; 49 71120 2090

INDONESIA Bali

Balinese American Fusion Dance, July 7, Den Pasar Performing Arts Center (FREE)

JAPAN Osaka

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, July 4-5, Festival Hall; 06 231 2221

Tokyo

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, through July 2, Koseinenkin Kaikan; 03 3344 0111

Yokohama

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, July 7, Kanahawa Kenmin Hall; 045 662 5901

POLAND Cracow

Limon Dance Company, July 10-15, Cracow 2000 Festival

Sopot

St. Petersburg State Ballet Theatre, July 1, Opera Lesna, Ul. Moniuszki 12; 0 601 677 502

RUSSIA St. Petersburg

Skip Costa/COREmovement PROJECT, July 17-29, St. Petersburg Dance Festival; HeartHeals@aol.com

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND Cambridgeshire-Peterborough

Black Umfolosi, July 2, Key Theatre, Embankment Rd.; 01733 52439

Croydon

Black Umfolosi, July 15, Croydon Clock Tower, Katherine St.

Cumbria-Carlisle

Black Umfolosi, July 21, Brampton Live, Brampton; 01228 534664

Hertfordshire-Hemel Hempstead

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 12, Dcarum Pavilion, Marlowes; 01442 228700

Kent-Sevenoaks

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 8, Stag Theatre, London Rd.; 01732 450175

Lincolnshire-Belton

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 15, International Festival, Belton House; 01476 406158

Black Umfolosi, July 16, International Festival

London

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 7, Canary Wharf

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 9, Greenwich & Docklands Festival

Black Umfolosi, July 27, Queen Elizabeth Hall, South Bank Centre; 0 171 192 0600, fax 0 117 921 0663, www.sbc.org.uk

Suffolk-Framingham

Black Umfolosi, July 22, World Music Farm, Framingham Castle; 01379 384505

Winchester

Black Umfolosi, July 8, Tower Arts Centre, Romsey Rd.; 01962 967 986

WALES Blackwood

Black Umfolosi, July 7, Blackwood Miners, High St.; 01495 227 206

Dyfed

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, July 11, Theatr Mwldan, Bathhouse St., Cardigan; 01239 621200

AUGUST PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

ALABAMA Montgomery

Montgomery Ballet, Aug. 11-12, Blount Cultural Park (FREE); 334/409-0522, fax 334/409-2311

Alabama Dance Theatre, Aug. 13, Armory Learning Arts Center, 1018 Madison Ave.; 334/241-2590, fax 334/241-2504

CALIFORNIA Concord

Diablo Ballet, Aug. 23, Concord Pavillion, 200 Kirker Pass Rd.; 925/798-6800, fax 925/671-3449

San Francisco

Moving Arts Dance Collective, Aug. 19, Center for the Arts at Yerba Buena, 700 Howard St.; 415/978-2787

Walnut Creek

Moving Arts Dance Collective, Aug. 4, Lesher Center, 1601 Civic Dr.; 925/943-7469

COLORADO Aspen

Paul Taylor Dance Company, Aug. 3-5, Aspen District Theatre, 0199 High School Rd.; 970/925-7175

Breckenridge

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, Aug. 18-19, Riverwalk Center, 150 West Adams; 970/547-3100

CONNECTICUT Kent

Rebecca Stenn/Perks Music Dance Theatre, Aug. 19, Theatre in the Trees Festival, 11 Valleyview Rd.; 860/927-1091

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington

Eleone Dance Theater, Aug. 5-6, Dance Place, 3225 8th St. NE; 202/269-1600

Kinetics Dance Theatre, Aug. 12-13, Dance Place

Peoples & Clark, Aug. 19-20, Dance Place

Dark, Aug. 26-27, Dance Place

GEORGIA Stockbridge

Festival Ballet Company, Aug. 4, Festival Ballet School, 416 Eagle's Landing Pkwy.; 770/507-0775, fax 770/507-9182

ILLINOIS Chicago

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago, Aug. 26, Skyline Stage, Navy Pier, 600 E. Grand Ave.; 773/388-8997

KENTUCKY Lexington

Ballet Theatre of Lexington, Aug. 3-6, Woodland Park, Kentucky Ave. & East High (FREE); 606/525-5245

MARYLAND Annapolis

Footworks Percussive Dance Ensemble, Aug. 25-26, Hall for the Creative Arts, 801 Chase St.; 410/263-2909, www.mdhallarts.org

NEW MEXICO Santa Fe

Aspen Ballet Company, Aug. 4-6, Little Theater, 1060 Cerillos Rd.; 800/905-3315

NEW YORK New York City

Ballet Tech, through Aug. 12, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave.; 212/242-0800, www.joyce.org

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, Aug. 14-26, Joyce Theater

Battery Dance Company, Aug. 28-Sept. 1, Downtown Dance Festival, 380 Broadway, 5th Fl. (FREE); 212/219-3910

OREGON Medford

Rebecca Stenn/Perks Dance Music Theatre, Aug. 26, Peter Britt Festival; 541/779-0847

Portland

Oregon Ballet Theatre, Aug. 21-Sept. 2, Downtown South Park blocks, between Main & Salmon Sts. in tent (FREE); 503/222-5538

INTERNATIONAL

BRAZIL Belo Horizonte

Companhia de Danca Movimento, Aug. 14-15, 21-22, 28-29, various squares (FREE); 225 2357

CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA Nanaimo

Bill Evans Company, Aug. 11-12, Harbour Dancentre Studio/Theatre, 139 Bastion St.; 250/754-3222

SINGAPORE

Singapore Dance Theatre, Aug. 4-6, Fort Canning Green; 338 0611

SWEDEN Gothenburg

Gothenburg Opera Ballet, Aug. 30, Gothenburg Opera House, Christina Nilssons Gata S-411 04; 46 31-13 13 00, www.opera.se

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND Hampshire-New Milton

Black Umfolosi, Aug. 9-10, Forest Arts Centre, Old Milton Rd.; 01425 612393

SCOTLAND Edinburgh

Rosa Mei Dance Company, Aug. 8-20, Continental Shifts at St. McBrides, 10 Orwell Terrace; 1 31 346 1405

SEPTEMBER PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Concord

Moving Arts Dance Collective, Sept. 4, Concord Pavillion, 200 Kirker Pass Rd.; 925/798-6800, fax 925/671-3449

INTERNATIONAL

BRAZIL Sao Paulo

Chicago Moving Company, Sept. 4-8; 773/880-5402

Salvador

Chicago Moving Company, Sept. 11-15; 773/880-5402

MAY FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Emeryville

Outdoor Dance Experience, May 28-29; 510/547-0442

Modesto

Regional Dance America/Pacific Festival 2000, May 17-20, various venues; 209/576-8957

MARYLAND College Park

National 2000! National College Dance Festival, May 19-21, Univ. of Maryland; 301/405-8552

SOUTH CAROLINA Charleston

Spoleto Festival USA, May 26-June 11, various venues; 877/386-7765, www.spoletousa.org, Les Ballets Canadiens (May 27-28), Galliard Auditorium, Cullberg Ballet (June 2-3), Galliard Auditorium, Susan Marshall & Company (June 2-3), Sottile Theatre, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (June 9-10), Sottile Theatre

VIRGINIA

Virginia Waterfront International Arts Festival, through May 21; 757/664-6490

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA Vienna

Vienna Festival 2000, May 12-June 18; 43 1 589 22 336

FRANCE Tours

Le Chore-graphique Contemporary Dance Festival, May 17-21, Choregraphique national de tours, 47, rue du Sergent Leclerc; 33 0 2 47 36 46 00, fax 33 0 2 47 36 46 01

MEXICO

FEDERAL DISTRICT Mexico City

Taller Coreografico UNAM, May 21, 28-June 4, 11, 18, 25, Sala Miguel Covarrubias, Centro Cultural Univ. Insurgenes Sur 3000; 56 83 07 18, fax 56 83 07 29

RUSSIA St. Petersburg

Stars of the White Nights Festival, May 30-June 30, Mariinsky Theatre, Teatralnaya Sq. 1; 7 812 114 3039, www.mariinsky.spb.ru

SWEDEN Stockholm

Drottningholms Slottsteater Festival 2000, May 31-Sept. 2, Drottningholms Slottsteater; 46 8 660 82 25, fax 46 8 665 14 73

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND Brighton

Brighton Festival, May 6-28, various venues; 00 44 1273 709709, Guangdong Modern Dance Company (May 10-13), Corn Exchange Theatre, Saburo Teshigawara (May 15-16), Theatre Royal, Jin Xing (May 15-16), Wendy Houston (May 18), Corn Exchange Theatre, Wayne McGregor/Random Dance Company (May 23-24), Corn Exchange Theatre, Bill T. Jones (May 26-27), Theatre Royal

JUNE FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

ARIZONA Flagstaff

Colorado Plateau Summer Dance Festival, June 4-11, Northern Arizona Univ.; 520/523-8063, fax 520/523-0057

FLORIDA Miami Beach

Florida Dance Festival, June 18-July 1, Colony Theater, 1040 Lincoln Rd.; 305/674-3350, fax 305/534-5026, www.fldance.org, Primero Ato (June 18), DanceAble (June 19), Florida Dances (June 20-21, 27-28), Mark Dendy Dance & Theater (June 23), ODC/San Francisco (June 24), Chuck Davis's African American Dance Ensemble (June 25), David Dorfman Dance (June 30-July 1)

GEORGIA Marietta

Jazz on Tap National Dance Festival, June 25-July 2, Wilson Student Center Theatre, Southern Polytechnic Univ., 1100 S. Marietta Pkwy; 770/528-7200

LOUISIANA Hammond

Southeast Dance Festival, June 12-25, Southeastern Louisiana Univ.; 212/802-7957

MASSACHUSETTS Becket

Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival, June 21-Aug. 27, George Carter Rd.; 413/243-0745, www.jacobspillow.org, Garth Fagan Dance (June 17, 21-25), Ted Shawn Theatre, RhythMEK (June 22-25), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, 59 [degrees] North, Royal Swedish Ballet Soloists (June 28-July 2), Ted Shawn Theatre, RosyCo. (June 29-July 2), Doris Duke Studio Theatre (see more in July and August)

Chestnut Hill

Gaelic Roots, June 18-24, Connolly House, Boston College, 300 Hammond St.; 617/552-0490, fax 617/552-2887, www.bc.edu/gaelicroots

MARYLAND Columbia

Columbia Festival of the Arts, June 16-25, various venues; 410/481-6500, Next Ice Age (June 16-17), Columbia Ice Rink, Hua Shua Dancers (June 17), Lakefront Stage, Balinese Gamelan Orchestra and Dancers (June 18), Lakefront Stage, Washington Ballet (June 24), James Rouse Theater, Jose Greco II (June 18), James Rouse Theater, Eva Anderson (June 21-22), James Rouse Theater, Marcel Marceau (June 25), James Rouse Theater

NEW YORK

Brooklyn Young People's Performance Festival, June 17, Beard St. Pier, 141 Beard St. (FREE); 212/625-3505

Houghton

MasterWorks Festival, June 23-July 23, Houghton College; 888/836-2723, fax 703/753-0336, www.christianperformingarts.org

NORTH CAROLINA Durham

American Dance Festival, June 8-July 22, Duke University; 919/684-4444, www.americandancefestival.org, Martha Graham Dance Company (June 8-10), Page Auditorium, Ann Carlson (June 11-12), Reynolds Industries Theater, Pilobolus Dance Theatre (June 13-17), Page Auditorium, Eiko & Koma (June 20-21), Reynolds Industries Theater, Limon Dance Company (June 22-24), Page Auditorium, Mark Dendy Dance & Theatre (June 26-28), Reynolds Industries Theater, Trisha Brown (June 29-July 1), Page Auditorium, Jane Comfort & Company (July 3, 5), Reynolds Industries Theater, Twyla Tharp Dance with Donald Knaack (July 6-8), Page Auditorium, ADF Faculty Concert (July 9), Page Auditorium, Doug Varone & Dancers (July 10-12), Reynolds Industries Theater, Mark Morris Dance Group (July 13-15), Page Auditorium, International Choreographers Commissioning Program (July 18-19), Reynolds Industries Theater, Paul Taylor Dance Company (July 20-22), Page Auditorium

PENNSYLVANIA Philadelphia

Hip-Hop Dance Festival, June 18-24, Kumquat, 624 South Fourth St.; 215/629-1969

SOUTH CAROLINA Charleston

Spoleto Festival USA, through June 11, various venues; 877/386-7765, www.spoletousa.org, Cullberg Ballet (June 2-3), Galliard Auditorium, Susan Marshall & Company (June 2-3), Sottile Theatre, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (June 9-10), Sottile Theatre

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA Innsbruck

Internationaler Tanzsomer Innsbruck, June 23-July 16, The Dogana, 6020 Innsbruck, Rennweg 3; 0043 0 512 282 562, fax 0043 0 512 28 19 95, www.tanzsommer.at, Jean Claude Gallota (June 23-24), La La La Human Steps (June 26-27), Nederlands II (June 29-30)

Salzburg

SommerSZENE 2000, June 29-July 22, Stadtkino, Anton-Neumayr Platz 2; 43 662 843 448, fax 43 662 846 808

CANADA

OTTAWA Ontario

Canada Dance Festival 2000, June 9-17, various venues; 613/947-7000 x280

FRANCE Montpellier

Montpellier Danse 2000, June 20-July 9, various venues, 04 67 608360, fax 04 67 608306

POLAND Bytom

Annual International Contemporary Dance Conference and Performance Festival, June 29-July 16, Silesian Dance Theatre, Ul. Zeromskisgo 27; 48 32 281 8253

JULY FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

ALASKA Fairbanks

Fairbanks Summer Arts Festival, July 21-Aug. 6, Univ. of Alsaska; 800/478-7328

CALIFORNIA Hollywood

Summer Nights at the Ford, July 8, 23, 29, Aug. 5, 13, 26, Sept. 8, Ford Amphitheatre, 2580 Cahuenga Blvd. E.; 323/461-3673, fax 323/871-5904, www.lacountyarts.org/ford.html

Culver City

Jazz Tap Ensemble Summer TapFest 2000, July 5-8, various venues; 310/475-4412, fax 310/475-4037

San Francisco

Summerfest/Dance 2000, July 13-16, 20-23, 27-30, Cowell Theater, Ft. Mason Center, Buckingham & Marina Blvd.; 415/441-3687

COLORADO Aspen

Aspen Dance Festival, July 13-Aug. 5, various venues; 970/920-5770, fax 970/920-5798

Boulder

Colorado Dance Festival, July 6-23, Charlotte York Irey Theater, Univ. of Colorado; 303/442-7666, fax 303/449-7732, Robert Moses's Kin (July 6-9), Rosanna Gamson/ World Wide (July 13-16), Nakissa (July 22-23)

Aerial Dance Festival 2000, July 28-30, Charlotte York Irey Theater, Univ. of Colorado; 303/245-8272, fax 303/440-7104

GEORGIA Marrietta

Jazz on Tap National Dance Festival, through July 2, Wilson Student Center Theatre, Southern Polytechnic Univ., 1100 S. Marietta Pkwy; 770/528-7200

HAWAII Kalani

Hawaii Dance Festival, July 10-17, 23-30, Kalani Oceanside Eco-Resort; 808/965-7828, fax 808/965-0527, www.kalani.com, Ho'olaule'a (July 23)

INDIANA South Bend

Firefly Festival for the Performing Arts, July 15, Robert J. Fischgrund Center, St. Patrick's County Park, 50651 Laurel Rd.; 219/288-3472, fax 219/288-3478

MARYLAND Baltimore

ARTSCAPE, July 21-23, Mt. Royal Ave. Corridor (FREE); 410/396-4575, fax 410/727-4840, www.artscape.org

MASSACHUSETTS Becket

Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival, June 21-Aug. 27, George Carter Rd.; 413/243-0745, www.jacobspillow.org, 59 [degrees] North, Royal Swedish Ballet Soloists (through July 2,) Ted Shawn Theatre, RosyCo. (through July 2), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, Grupo Corpo (July 4-9), Ted Shawn Theatre, CoisCeim (July 4-9), Duke Studio Theatre, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Co. (July 11-16), Ted Shawn Theatre, Ronald K. Brown/Evidence (July 13-16), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, Compagnie Maguy Marin (July 19-23), Ted Shawn Theatre, Beppie Blankert (July 20-23), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, Paul Taylor Dance Company (July 25-30), Ted Shawn Theatre, Taylor 2 (July 27-30), Doris Duke Studio Theatre

North Falmouth

North American Dance Festival, July 30-Aug. 3, Sea Crest Oceanfront Resort, 350 Quaker Rd.; 508/285-6650, fax 508/285-3536

Springfield

White Mountain Summer Dance Festival, July 16-Aug. 5, Fuller Arts Center, Springfield College, 263 Alden Rd.; 413/748-3760

Works/Laura Glen Dance (July 21-22, 28-29, Aug. 4-5)

NEVADA Reno

Uptown Downtown ARTown Festival, July 1-31, Wingfield Park Amphitheater, Arlington Ave., 1st St. and Island Ave,; 800/287-7909, fax 775/322-8777, www.artown.org, Area 51 Dance Theatre (July 15), Basque Festival of Music and Dance (July 22-23), Project Bandaloop (July 31)

NORTH CAROLINA Boone

Appalachian Summer Festival, July 8, 18, 27, Farthing Auditorium, Appalachian State University, 800/841-ARTS

Durham

American Dance Festival, through July 22, Duke Univ., 919/684-4444, www.americandancefestival.org, Trisha Brown (through July 1), Page Auditorium, Jane Comfort & Company (July 3, 5), Reynolds Industries Theater, Twyla Tharp Dance with Donald Knaack (July 6-8), Page Auditorium, ADF Faculty Concert (July 9), Page Auditorium, Doug Varone & Dancers (July 10-12), Reynolds Industries Theater, Mark Morris Dance Group (July 13-15), Page Auditorium, International Choreographers Commissioning Program (July 18-19), Reynolds Industries Theater, Paul Taylor Dance Company (July 20-22), Page Auditorium

OHIO Akron

Ohio Ballet Summer Festival, July 14-Aug. 12, various parks (FREE); 330/972-7900

Cleveland

Ohio Ballet Summer Festival, July 14-Aug. 12, various parks (FREE); 330/972-7900, www.ohioballet.com

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA Innsbruck

Internationaler Tanzsomer Innsbruck, June 23-July 16, The Dogana, 6020 Innsbruck, Rennweg 3; 0043 0 512 282 562, fax 0043 0 512 28 19 95, www.tanzsommer.at, Harlem Dance Theatre (July 4-9), STOMP (July 12-16)

Vienna

Internationale Sommertanzwochen Wien, July 16-Aug. 13, various venues; 43 1 523 55 58, fax 43 1 523 16 839, www.tanzwochen.at

CANADA

QUEBEC Saint-Sauveur-des-Monts

Festival des Arts de Saint-Sauveur, July 28-Aug. 5, Big Top, Ecole de la Vallee, Principale St.; 450/227-9935, Hungarian National Ballet (July 28, 30), Louis Robitaile (Aug. 1), International Choregraphic Competition (Aug. 3), DanceGalaxy (Aug. 5-6)

FINLAND Kaustinen

Kaustinen Folk Music Festival, July 15-23; 358 6 8604 111, fax 358 6 8604 222, www.kaustinen.fi/ktk

FRANCE Montpellier

Montpellier Danse 2000, June 20-July 9, various venues, 04 67 60 83 60, fax 04 67 60 83 06, www.montpellierdanse.com

GERMANY Bielefeld

11th Internationales Tanzprojekt, July 9-21, Univ. of Bielefeld; 49 521 51 67 86, fax 49 521 51 36 71

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND London

City of London Festival, July 4-8, Cochrane Theatre, Southampton Row, Holborn; 44 0 20 7638 8891, www.colf.org

AUGUST FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA San Francisco

San Francisco Butoh Festival, Aug. 2-6, Theater Artaud, 450 Florida St. at 17th St.; 415/621-7797

MASSACHUSETTS Becket

Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival, June 21-Aug. 27, George Carter Rd.; 413/243-0745, www.jacobspillow.org, Mark Morris Dance Group (Aug. 1-6), Ted Shawn Theatre, Annie-B Parson (Aug. 3-6), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, Company Janet-Bi (Aug. 9-13), Ted Shawn Theatre, Rennie Harris Puremovement (Aug. 10-13), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, O Vertigo Danse (Aug. 16-20), Ted Shawn Theatre, Liz Lerman Dance Exchange (Aug. 17-20), Doris Duke Studio Theatre, Alonzo King's LINES Contemporary Ballet (Aug. 23-27), Ted Shawn Theatre, Noche Flamenca (Aug. 24-27), Doris Duke Studio Theatre

NEW YORK Chautauqua

Chautauqua Festival 2000, Aug. 2-12, Chautauqua Amphitheater, Roberts and Bowman; 716/357-6250, Chautauqua Ballet Company (Aug. 2, 6, 12), Buglisi/Foreman Dance, Aug. 2

New York City

Lincoln Center Out-of-Doors, Aug. 5-27 (FREE); 212/875-5000, Stepping, Reginald Yates, Bantaba (Aug. 5), South Plaza, Dance and Music of the Indo Caribbean (Aug. 6), Damrosch Park Bandshell, Parsons Dance Company with John Mackie (Aug. 8), Damrosch Park Bandshell, Marimouna Keita School of African Dance (Aug. 9), Robertson Plaza, Paul Taylor Dance Company (Aug. 11-12), Damrosch Park Bandshell, Korean Traditional Dance (Aug. 13), Robertson Plaza, Donald Byrd/The Group (Aug. 15-16), Damrosch Park Bandshell, Donald Byrd/The Group (Aug. 16), Robertson Plaza, Lunar Opera (Aug. 17), all sites, Tibetan Loseling Monks (Aug. 17), Damrosch Park Bandshell, Tibetan Loseling Monks (Aug. 18), Robertson Plaza, Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre (Aug. 20), Robertson Plaza, Twelve Love Duets by Tamar Rogoff (Aug. 23), South Plaza, Maximo Damian Scissors Dancers (Aug. 25), North Plaza, Harambee African Dance Company (Aug. 25), Robertson Plaza

INTERNATIONAL

CANADA

ONTARIO Ottowa

Sacred Dance Guild Festival 2000, Aug. 6-11, Carleton Univ., 1125 Colonel By Dr.; 613/726-1375, www.sacreddanceguild.org

Toronto

fFIDA-fringe Festival of Independent Dance Artists, Aug. 1-20, various venues; 416/975-8555, www.fFIDA.org

SWITZERLAND Bern

14th Festival Berner Tanztage, Aug. 25-Sept. 10, various venues; 41 313 76 0303

UNITED KINGDOM

SCOTLAND Aberdeen

Aberdeen International Youth Festival, Aug. 4, His Majesty's Theatre, Rosemont Viaduct; 44 1224 641 1122, www.aberdeen-youth-fest.org

Edinburgh

Edinburgh International Festival, Aug. 13-Sept. 2, Edinburgh Playhouse; 44 0 131 473 2000, fax 44 0 131 473 2003, www.eif.co.uk

SEPTEMBER FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Concord

Mulit-Cultural Dance Festival, Sept. 4, Concord Pavillion, 200 Kirker Pass Rd.; 925/798-6800, fax 925/671-3449

INTERNATIONAL

CANADA

BRITISH COLUMBIA Nanaimo

INFRINGING! Dance Festival, Sept. 7-11, Harbour Dancentre Studio/Theatre, 139 Bastion St.; 250/754-3222

SUMMER WORKSHOPS & CONFERENCES

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Irvine

American Ballet Theatre Summer Ballet Intensive, Aug. 7-25, UC Irvine; 212/477-3030 x3416

COLORADO Aspen

Medical Problems of Musicians and Dancers, June 22-25; 303/751-2770, www.artsmed.org

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA Washington

Dancing in the Millenium International Consortium Conference 2000, July 18-23, Washington Marriott Hotel, 22nd and M St.; 301/657-2883, www.artsnet.org/dance2000

FLORIDA Gainsville

Summer Dance Institute at Santa Fe, Aug. 6-13, Santa Fe Community College, Northwest Campus, 3000 NW 83rd St.; 352/395-5296, fax 352/395-4432

GEORGIA Athens

Dance of the Moving Mind: Technique, Dialogue and Aerial Trapeze for Secondary and College Dance Educators, June 26-30, Univ. of Georgia; 706/543-5017

MARYLAND Takoma Park

Liz Lerman Dance Exchange, (June 11-July 1), 7117 Maple Ave.; 301/270-6700, fax 301/270-2626, www.danceexchange.org, Moving Jewish Communities (June 11-16), Critical Response Process Weekend Intensive (June 17-18), Choreographic Page to Performance Stage (June 19-24), Community Crossover (June 19-24), Dance Exchange Immersion (June 26-July 1), Dance Intensive for Senior Adults (June 26-July 1)

MASSACHUSETTS Amherst

Contemplative Dance, June 25-30, July 9-14, Hampshire College, 893 West St.; 413/268-3294

MISSOURI St. Louis

Atrek Contemporary Dance Summer Intensive, June 8-18; 314/533-1919

NEVADA Las Vegas

Year 2000 Ballet Seminars Dance Educators of America, June 28-July 1; 800/229-3868, www.deadance.com

Dance Educators of America, July 3-8, Univ. of Nevada; 800/229/3868, www.deadance.com

NEW YORK Buffalo

New York City Dance Alliance, July 19-24; 212/686-5678

Gus Giordano Workshop, July 30-Aug. 1, Buffalo Marriott Hotel, 1340 Millersport Hwy.; 847/866-9442, www.jazzdanceworldcongress.org

Jazz Dance World Congress 2000, Aug. 2-6, State Univ. of New York; 847/866-9442, fax 847/866-9228,www.jazzdanceworldcongress.org, Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago (Aug. 2-5), Center for the Arts, Odyssey Dance Utah (Aug. 2-6)

New York City

Year 2000 Ballet Seminars, Dance Educators of America, July 17-20; 800/229-3868, www.deadance.com

Dance Educators of America Teacher Training, July 15-20, Grand Hyatt Hotel; 800/229/3868, www.deadance.com

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA Vienna

DANCE WEB 2000, July 9-Aug. 17, MuseumstraB 5/21; 43 1 523 55 58, www.danceweb. at

tanz2000.at-ReMembering the Body, July 12-Aug. 13, various venues; 43 1 523 55 58, fax 43 1 523 16 839, www.tanzwochen.at

PRO SERIES 2000, July 16-Aug. 13; 43 1 523 55 58, fax 43 1 523 16 839, www.tanzwochen.at

CANADA

ONTARIO Toronto

Dance Teachers' Seminar, Aug. 1-6, National Ballet School, 105 Maitland St.; 416/964-3780, www.nbs-enb.on.ca

SASKATCHEWAN Regina

Dance and the Child International Conference 2000, July 30-Aug. 5, Univ. of Regina; 306/585-4525, education.uregina.ca/daci

GERMANY Cologne

Contemporary Dance Technique, July 3-7, Moving Arts

GREECE Folegrandos Island

Inspiration in the Aegean: Alexander Technique, Aug. 23-28; 718/522-7556, www.alextech-nyc.com

RUSSIA St. Petersburg

2000 Vaganova Method Conference, June 15-24, Vaganova Ballet Academy and Kirov Theater; 949/459-9770

SUMMER EXHIBITIONS/SHOWINGS

AUSTRALIA Sydney

ReelDance-International Dance on Screen Festival, May 19-21, Reading Cinema, Market City, Haymarket; 612/9280-1202

GERMANY Hamburg

Vaslav Nijinsky Exhibit, July-Aug., Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe

SWEDEN Stockholm

Vaslav Nijinsky Exhibit, through May 21, Dansmuseet, Gustav Adolfs torg 22-24; 46 8 441 76 50, fax 46 8 20 06 02, www.dansmuseet.nu

UNITED STATES

NEW YORK New York City

Jazz on Film: Jitterbug, Jump & Jive, May 11, Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th St., Plaza Level; 212/875-5600 For Dancers Only: Dance Party, May 19, Roseland Ballroom

OTHER SUMMER EVENTS

UNITED STATES

CALIFORNIA Berkeley

Sixth Biennial Berkeley Festival & Exhibition, June 4-11, various venues; 510/642-9988, www.bfx.berkeley.edu

MAINE Northeast Harbor

Mt. Desert Festival of Chamber Music, July 18-Aug. 15, The Neighborhood House, Main St.; 209/276-3988

VIRGINIA Hot Springs

Summer Chamber Music Festival, July 1-Sept. 3, Garth Newel Music Center, Rte. 220; 877/558-1689, fax 540/839-3154

INTERNATIONAL

SWITZERLAND Sion

Festival Tibor Varga, July 20-Sept. 11; 41 0 27 323 43 17, fax 41 0 27 323 46 62, www.festival-varga.ch
COPYRIGHT 2000 Dance Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Dance Magazine
Article Type:Directory
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:May 1, 2000
Words:9464
Previous Article:Let's Get Critical.
Next Article:Readers' Forum.
Topics:


Related Articles
MAJOR TRADE AND PROFESSIONAL PUBLICATION, ONLINE MID RELATED PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS, FOURTH QUARTER, 1999.
SHOW ME THE GREEN MONEY.
round up corner.
Who Says Outsourcing Doesn't Pay?
HOT TIPS CHILLING OUT FOR SUMMER.
SMALL SCREEN THE BUZZ ON TELEVISION.
Back and still the best.
Top 10 jams.

Terms of use | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters