Printer Friendly

Subject: Requirement for Electronic Submission of Payment Requests (DFARS 252.232-7003).

OFFICE OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE

3000 DEFENSE PENTAGON

WASHINGTON, D.C. 20301-3000

JUN 27 2005

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]

DPAP/P

MEMORANDUM FOR DIRECTORS OF DEFENSE AGENCIES

DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE ARMY (POLICY AND PROCUREMENT), ASA(ALT)

DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE NAVY (ACQUISITION MANAGEMENT), ASN(RDA)

DEPUTY ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF THE AIR FORCE (CONTRACTING), SAF/AQC

DEPUTY DIRECTOR, LOGISTICS OPERATIONS (DLA)

SUBJECT: Requirement for Electronic Submission of Payment Requests (DFARS 252.232-7003)

DFARS 252.232-7003 requires electronic submission of payment requests unless (a) the contractor is unable to submit a payment request in electronic form or (b) DoD is unable to receive a payment request in electronic form. When the contractor is unable to submit or DoD is unable to receive the payment request electronically, the contractor is required to submit the payment request using a method mutually agreed to by the contractor, the Contracting Officer, the contract administration office, and the payment office.

For MOCAS [Mechanization of Contract Administration Services] contractors, DoD currently has the ability to receive all payment requests electronically. Therefore, as noted in the attached memorandum, beginning August 1, 2005, DFAS will reject any non-electronic invoices submitted by MOCAS contractors unless the contractor has provided documentation/rationale to the contracting officer showing that it is unable to submit payment requests in electronic form.

The Administrative Contracting Officer (ACO) shall promptly review any documentation/rationale showing why the contractor is unable to submit payment requests in electronic form. Any contractor documentation/rationale sent to the Procuring Contracting Officer (PCO) shall be forwarded to the ACO for review. As part of this review, the ACO shall, to the extent necessary, consult with the PCO, the payment office, and the cognizant auditor. When the ACO believes the documentation/rationale is sufficient, the ACO shall notify the contractor in writing and, if practical, coordinate a date by which the contractor will begin submitting invoices in electronic form. If the ACO believes the documentation/rationale is insufficient, the ACO shall notify the contractor in writing that electronic submissions are required, and specify the date after which non-electronic submissions will be rejected. In either case, copies of the written notifications shall be provided to the PCO, the payment office, and the cognizant auditor.

If you have any questions regarding this memorandum, please contact Mr. David J. Capitano, Senior Procurement Analyst, at 703-847-7486 or david.capitano@osd.mil.

Deidre A. Lee

Director, Defense Pocurement and Acquisition Policy

Attachment:

As stated

Editor's note: View the attachment to this memorandum at <http://www.acq.osd.mil/dpap/policy/policyvault/policy_1.htm>.
COPYRIGHT 2005 Defense Acquisition University Press
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Policy & Legislation
Author:Lee, Deidre A.
Publication:Defense AT & L
Date:Nov 1, 2005
Words:429
Previous Article:Subject: Proper Use of Non-DoD Contracts.
Next Article:Subject: Class Deviation--Exemption from Limitations on Procurement of Foreign Information Technology that is a Commercial Item, FY 2005.
Topics:


Related Articles
Subject: Contract Pricing and Cost Accounting--Compliance with DFARS 252.211-7003, "Item Identification and Valuation".
Defense Far Supplement (DFARS) Change Notice 20041110.
Defense Far Supplement (DFARS) Change Notice 20041122.
Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) change notice 20050207.
Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) change notice 20050222.
Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) change notice 20050323.
Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) change notice 20050412.
Subject: Class Deviation--Exemption from Limitations on Procurement of Foreign Information Technology that is a Commercial Item, FY 2005.
Defense FAR Supplement (DFARS) change notice 20051109.
DFARS change 20051220: contract financing.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters