Printer Friendly

Stew joy as Rabs take it to the Max; JUNIORS.

STEWART MAXWELL insists his Rabs are proof money doesn't buy success after banking a second top-flight win in a row.

Rob Roy twice fell behind to Kilwinning before Jordan Currie-McLean's winner with 15 minutes left.

Maxi, now in his sixth year in charge, said: "It's been a tough start and hopefully we can gain a bit of confidence from the last couple of wins and kick on.

"We have a young team and one of the lowest budgets in the West Premiership but season after season we hold our own in the top league."

The Buffs raced into an early lead after Mark Curragh robbed Chris Lang then coolly slotted home.

Within minutes Rabs were level when Mick Daly powered in a header from Lee Gallagher's free-kick.

Curragh got his second before Joe Slattery levelled with a well-controlled shot that went in off the post just before the break.

And Rabs' winner arrived when Currie-McLean latched on to Gary Carroll's through ball and drilled his shot under Ross Lundie.

Buffs boss Chris Strain said: "Basic defending has killed us."

Scott McHarg League Two - Ardeer Th 0, Annbank 2; Johnstone Burgh 2, Ashfield 2; Lanark 3, Carluke Rovers 0; Newmains 2, Vale of Leven 7; Saltcoats 0, Forth Wanderers 2; Thorniewood 2, Lesmahagow 3; Vale of Clyde 0, Muirkirk 2. East Region Cup 1st rd - Arbroath Vics 2, Downfield 4; Dundee NE 2, Blairgowrie 0; Kinnoull 3, Armadale Th 0; Stoneyburn 1, Scone Th 6. 2nd rd - Broughty 2, Glenrothes 1; Carnoustie 3, Tayport 2; Dundee Violet 1, Forfar 3; East Craigie 1, Luncarty 4; Fauldhouse 0, Lochee 4; Harthill Royal 2, Newburgh 1; Kirkcaldy 1, Bathgate 1 (Kirkcaldy win 4-2 on pens); Livingston 3, Thornton Hibs 3; Lochee Harp 4, West Calder 5; Lochore Welfare 2, Kirriemuir Thistle 3; Rosyth 12, Coupar Angus 1; Whitburn 0, Pumpherston 1. East Premier League North - Brechin Victoria 5, Forfar Albion 2. North Super League - Hall Russell 0, Culter 1; Hermes 2, Colony Park 0; Stonehaven 3, Maud 1. First Division - Banchory 3, Sunnybank 1; Buckie Rovers 1, Fraserburgh 1; Burghead Th 2, Stoneywood-Parkvale 4; Longside 2, Forres Thistle 2. Second Division - Aberdeen Uni 4 Islavale 2; Buchanhaven Hearts 3, Whitehills 3; Cruden Bay 0, New Elgin 3; Spey Valley 1, Newmachar 2. North Regional Cup 1st rd - Glentanar 0, East End 2.

CAPTION(S):

HOT STUFF Currie-McLean downs Buffs with late winner

COPYRIGHT 2018 Scottish Daily Record & Sunday
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2018 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Daily Record (Glasgow, Scotland)
Date:Sep 3, 2018
Words:399
Previous Article:Dons hit by triple whammy.
Next Article:Well's fox in box is hungry for goals; Danny wants to build on stunning start by taking King Louis's throne.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters