Printer Friendly

Sports 2000.

A NEW century of sport kicks off with a cracking year of action at home and abroad.

Vying for centre stage are football's European Championships in Holland and Belgium, and the Olympic Games in Sydney.

The summer's Euro 2000 tournament has been given added spice with England paired in the same group as Germany. The deadly rivals clash on June 17 in a match which is bound to be bursting with national fervour.

May 20 sees the last FA Cup final at Wembley before it is rebuilt, and English eyes could again be focused on the Champions League final on May 24 with Manchester United and Chelsea still involved as we enter the new year.

Great Britain's hunt for Olympic medals will include old favourites such as rowing's Steve Redgrave, but it could be the stage for heptathlete Denise Lewis and decathlete Dean Macey to become world stars. Italy make it a rugby union six-pack for the first Six Nations Championship. Their competition debut is against Scotland, in Rome, on February 5.

England's cricketers have a busy summer beginning with what could be a battle for the 'wooden spoon' of Test-playing nations with two Tests against Zimbabwe in May and June. And then come five Tests against the West Indies.

Wimbledon, The Open, the Grand National and the Derby all retain their usual places in a mouth-watering calendar.january2-4 DRT Last 3 days of WDC World Championships, Purfleet, Essex

2-6 CRK Fourth Test, Cape Town

South Africa v England

6 FBL Rio, World Club Championships, Group B, Man Utd v Necaxa

8 HRJ Leopardstown, Ireland: Ladbroke Hurdle

FBL Rio, World Club Championships, Group B, Man Utd v Vasco da Gama

FBL FA Cup 4th round

FBL Scottish Cup 2nd round

8-16 DRT Lakeside Country Club, Frimley Green: BDO World Championships

9-11 CRK Port Elizabeth: South Africa Invitation XI v England

11 FBL Rio, World Club Championships, Group B, Man Utd v Sth Melbourne

12 FBL Worthington Cup, semi-finals 1st legs

13-16 GLF Alfred Dunhill Championships, Johannesburg

14 FBL Rio, World Club Championships,

3rd place play-off & final

14-18 CKT Fifth Test, Centurion Park: South Africa v England

15-23 SNO Hexagon Theatre, Reading: Nations Cup

17-30 TEN Melbourne: Australian Open

20 CKT Potchesfstroom: North West v England (day-night)

20-23 GLF Mercedes-Benz-Vodacom South African Open, Johannesburg

20-23 RAL Monaco: Rally of Monte Carlo - World Rally Championships

22 RUL Wigan: World Club Challenge - St Helens v Melbourne

22 ATH Durham: IAAF Cross Country Challenge

23 CRK Bloemfontein: South Africa v England, one-day (day-night)

24-30 SNO Cardiff International Arena: Regal Welsh Open

26 FBL Worthington Cup, semi-final, 2nd legs

26 CKT Cape Town: South Africa v England, one day (day-night)

27-30 GLF Heineken Classic, Perth, Australia

28 CRK Cape Town: Zimbabwe v England, one day (day-night)

29 FBL FA Cup 5th round

29 FBL Scottish Cup 3rd round

29-30 ATH NIA, Birmingham: Indoor trials/AAA Championships

30 AMF Atlanta: Super Bowl XXXIV

30 CRK Kimberley: Zimbabwe v England, one dayfebruary1-2 SWM Sheffield: FINA Swimming World Cup

4 CRK East London: South Africa v England, one-day (day-night)

5 RUU Six Nations Championship Twickenham: England v Ireland, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff: Wales v France, Flaminio Stadium, Rome: Italy v Scotland

6 HRJ Leopardstown, Ireland: Hennessy Cognac Gold Cup Chase

6-13 SNO Wembley Conference Centre: Benson & Hedges Masters

7-13 SQU Veledrome, Manchester: National Championships

9 CRK Centurion Park: Zimbabwe v England, one-day (day-night)

10-13 GLF Benson and Hedges Malaysian Open

10-13 RAL Rally of Sweden - World Rally Championship

12 HRJ Newbury: Tote Gold Trophy

12 CRK Johannesburg: One-day international final (day-night)

12-13 RUL Challenge Cup 4th round

13 CRK Johannesburg: One-day international final - reserve day

13 FBL Scottish League Cup semi-final

15 FBL Scottish League Cup semi-final

16 CRK Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v England, 1st one-day

18 CRK Bulawayo: Zimbabwe v England, 2nd one-day

19 FBL FA Cup quarter-finals

19 FBL Scottish Cup, 4th round

19 RUU Six Nations Championship: Stade de France, Paris: France v

England, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff: Wales v Italy, Lansdowne Road, Dublin Ireland v Scotland

19-27 SNO Mediterranean Conference Centre, Malta: European Open

20 CRK Harare: Zimbabwe v England, 3rd one-day

23 FBL International friendly, Wembley: England v Argentina

24 CRK Harare: Zimbabwe v England, 4th one-day

24-27 GLF La Costa, California: World Golf Championship - Andersen Consulting Matchplay

24-27 RAL Kenya: Safari Rally - World Rally Championship

26 HRJ Haydock Park: Greenalls Grand National Trial

26 HRJ Kempton: Racing Post Chase

26-27 RUL Challenge Cup, 5th round

27 FBL Wembley: Worthington Cup final

29 FBL Champions League, 2nd round tiesmarch1 FBL Champions League, 2nd round ties

2 FBL UEFA Cup 4th round, 1st legs

2-5 GLF Dubai Desert Classic

3-17/9 RUL Superleague regular season

4 RUU Six Nations Championships: Murrayfield: Scotland v France,

Twickenham: England v Wales, Lansdowne Road: Ireland v Italy

7 & 8 FBL Champions League, 2nd round ties

7-12 BAD NIA, Birmingham: Yonex All England Open Championships

9 FBL UEFA Cup 4th round, 2nd legs

9-12 GLF Qatar Masters

11 FBL Scottish Cup, 5th round

11-12 RUL Challenge Cup quarter-finals

12 MRAMelbourne: Australian Grand Prix

12 MCY Valencia: Spanish round of FIM World Superbikes Championship

14 HRJ Cheltenham: Smurfit Champion Hurdle

14-15 FBL Champions League, 2nd round ties

15 HRJ Cheltenham: Queen Mother Champion Chase

16 FBL UEFA Cup quarter-finals, 1st legs

16 HRJ Cheltenham: Tote Gold Cup

16-19 RAL Rally of Portugal - World Rally Championship

18 RUU Six Nations Championship: Flaminio Stadium, Rome: Italy v

England, Millennium Stadium, Cardiff: Wales v Scotland

18-19 RAL Wrexham: Rally of Wales - British Rally Championship

18-19 ATH Vilamoura, Portugal: IAAF World Cross Country Championships

19 FBL Scottish League Cup final

19 RUU Six Nations - Stade de France, Paris: France v Ireland

19 MCY Welkom, South Africa: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

21-22 FBL Champions League, 2nd round ties

21-26 SNO Goffs, Co Kildare: Benson & Hedges Irish Masters

23 FBL UEFA Cup quarter-finals, 2nd legs

23-26 GLF Madeira Island Open

25 HRF Doncaster: Worthington Lincoln

25 HRF Nad Al Sheba, Dubai: Dubai World Cup

25 ROW Boat Race

25-26 RUL Challenge Cup semi-finals

25-26 MCY Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship

26 MRA Sao Paulo: Brazilian Grand Prix

28-9/4 SNO Aberdeen Exhibition & Conference Centre: Regal Scottish Open

30-2/4 RAL Spain: Rally of Catalonia - World Rally Championshipapril1 RUU Six Nations Championship: Stade de France, Paris: France v Italy, Lansdowne Road: Ireland v Wales

2 RUU Six Nations Championship:

Murrayfield: Scotland v England

2 MCY Buenos Aires, Argentina: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championship

2 MCY Kyalami: South African rd of FIM World Superbikes Championship

4-5 FBL Champions League, quarter-finals, 1st legs

4-9 TEN Davis Cup, 2nd round

6 FBL UEFA Cup semi-finals, 1st legs 6-9 GLF Augusta, US Masters

8 FBL Scottish Cup semi-finals

8 HRJ Aintree: Martell Grand National

8-9 MRA Brands Hatch: 1st & 2nd rounds of British Touring Car Championship

8-9 MCY Donington Park: British Superbike Championship

9 FBL FA Cup semi-finals

9 MRA Imola: San Marino Grand Prix

9 MCY Suzuka, Japan: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

10-16 TEN ATP tour events at Casablanca/Estoril/Atlanta

15 HRJ Ayr: Stakis Scottish Grand National

15-1/5 SNO Crucible Theatre, Sheffield: Embassy World Championships

16 ATH London Marathon

17-23 TEN ATP tour event at Monte Carlo

18 & 19 FBL Champions League quarter-finals, 2nd legs

20 FBL UEFA Cup semi-finals, 2nd legs

20-23 GLF Moroccan Open

22-16/9 Crk PPP Healthcare County Championship season

22 & 24 Crk Benson & Hedges Cup

23 MRA Silverstone: British Grand Prix

23 MCY Philip Is: Australian round of FIM World Superbikes Championship

23-24 MRA Donington Park: 3rd & 4th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

23-24 MCY Thruxton: British Superbike Championship

24 HRJ Fairyhouse, Ireland: Jameson Irish Grand National

27-30 GLF Peugeot Spanish Open

29 RUL Murrayfield: Challenge Cup final

29 HRJ Sandown: Whitbread Gold Cup

30 MCY Jerez, Spain: World 125cc/250cc/ 500cc Championships

30 MCY Sugo: Japanese rd of FIM World Superbikes Championship

30-1/5 MRA Thruxton: 5th & 6th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

30-17/9 Crk CGU National Crk League seasonmay2 FBL Champions League semi-finals, 1st legs

2 CRK NatWest Trophy 1st round

4-7 EQS Badminton Horse Trials

5-8 GLF Novotel Perrier French Open

6 HRF Newmarket: Sagitta 2000 Guineas

6 BSK Wembley Arena: Dairylea Dunkers Championship final

6-7 RAL Carlisle: Pirelli International Rally/British Rally Championship

7 MRA Barcelona: Spanish Grand Prix

7 HRF Newmarket: Sagitta 1000 Guineas

8-9 MCY Donington Park: British Superbike Championship

9 FBL Champions League semi-finals, 2nd legs

9 CRK Benson & Hedges Cup quarter-finals

11-14 GLF Benson and Hedges International Open

11-14 RAL Rally of Argentina - World Rally Champ

13 RUU Tetley's Bitter Cup final

13 ATH Osaka: Japan Grand Prix

13-14 MRA Knockhill: 7th & 8th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

13-14 EQS Chatsworth Horse Trials

14 MCY Donington Park: British round, FIM World Superbikes Championship

14 MCY Le Mans, France: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

16 CRK NatWest Trophy 2nd round

17 FBL UEFA Cup final

18-21 GLF Deutsche Bank-SAP Open, TPC of Europe

18-22 CRK 1st Test, Lord's: England v Zimbabwe

20 FBL FA Cup final

21 MRA Nurburgring: European Grand Prix

21 MCY Monza: Italian round of FIM World Superbikes Championship

21-28 TEN St Polten: ATP Tour World Team Championship

23-24 MCY Thruxton: British Superbike Championship

24 FBL Stade de France: Champions League final

25-28 EQS Windsor Horse Trials

26-29 GLF Volvo PGA Championship

27 HRF The Curragh, Ireland: Entenmanns Irish 1000 Guineas

27 FBL Scottish Cup final

27 RUU European Cup & Shield finals

27 CRK Benson & Hedges Cup 1st semi-final

28 CRK Benson & Hedges Cup 2nd semi-final

28 HRF The Curragh, Ireland: Entenmanns Irish 2000 Guineas

28 MCY Mugello, Italy: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

28-29 MRA Oulton Park: 9th & 10th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

29-11/6 TEN Paris: French Openbritish highlights of the yearThe Grand National

April 8British Grand Prix April 23FA Cup Final May 20Wimbledon

June 26-July 9The Open

July 20-23World RL Cup

Oct 28-Nov 14 Internet betting at your fingertips. Brought to you by thejune1-4 GLF Compass Group English Open

1-5 CRK 2nd Test, Trent Bridge: England v Zimbabwe

3 ATH Six Nations, England /All Ireland/Scotland-Wales/others

4 MRA Monaco: Monaco Grand Prix

4 MCY Hockenheim: German rd of FIM World Superbikes Champs

4-10 MCY Isle of Man TT races

8-11 GLF Welsh Open

8-11 RAL Greece: Acropolis Rally - World Rally Championship

8-11 EQS Bramham Horse Trials

9 HRF Epsom: Vodafone Oaks

9-10 RAL Dumfries: RSAC Scottish Rally -British Rally Championship

10 HRF Epsom: Vodafone Derby

10 CRK Lord's: B & H Cup final

10-11 MRA Silverstone: 11th & 12th rounds British Touring Car Champs

10-2/7 FBL European Championships, Holland & Belgium

11 MCY Catalunya, Spain: World

500cc Championships

12-18 TEN Queen's Club: Stella Artois Championships

12-18 TEN Edgbaston: DFS Classic

15 ATH Helsinki: Ericsson GP

15-18 GLF Pebble Bch: US Open

15-19 Crk 1st Test, Edgbaston: England v West Indies

17-18 MRA Le Mans 24-Hours

18 MRA Montreal: Canadian GP

18 MCY Misano: San Marino round of FIM World Superbikes Chmps

19-24 TEN Nottingham Tennis Centre: Nottingham Open

19-24 TEN ATP event in S'Hertgenbosch

20-24 TEN Eastbourne: Direct Line International Championships

20-23 HRF Ascot: Royal Ascot

21 CRK NatWest Trophy 1st round

22 ATH Riga: England v Wales/Ireland v Latvia/Estonia v Belarus

22-25 Glf Compaq European Grand Prix

23-25 MRA Goodwood Hillclimb: Festival of Speed

24 MCY Assen, Holland: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Champs

24-25 MRA Croft: 13th & 14th Rounds of British Touring Car Champs

24-25 MCY Snetterton: Brit. Superbike Champs

26 ATH Athens: Grand Prix 2

26-9/7 TEN Wimbledon: All England Champs

28-2/7 ROWHenley Royal Regatta

29-2/7 GLF Ballybunion: Murphy's Irish Open

29-3/7 Crk 2nd Test, Lord's: England v W.IndiesEuro 2000group AGermany v Romania 12/06

Portugal v England 12/06

Romania v Portugal 17/06

England v Germany 17/06

England v Romania 20/06

Portugal v Germany 20/06group BBelgium v Sweden 10/06

Turkey v Italy 11/06

Italy v Belgium 14/06

Sweden v Turkey 15/06

Turkey v Belgium 19/06

Italy v Sweden 19/06Quarter-FinalsRunner-up B v Win A 24/06

Win B v Runner-up A 24/06

Runner-up C v Win D 25/06

Win C v Runner-up D 25/06Holland and Belgium June 10 to July 2group CSpain v Norway 13/06

Yugoslavia v Slovenia 13/06

Slovenia v Spain 18/06

Norway v Yugoslavia 18/06

Yugoslavia v Spain 21/06

Slovenia v Norway 21/06Semi-FinalsSemi-Final 1 28/06

Semi-Final 2 29/06FinalRotterdam 02/07group DFrance v Denmark 11/06

Holland v Czech Rep. 11/06

Czech Rep. v France 16/06

Denmark v Holland 16/06

Denmark v Czech Rep. 21/06

France v Holland 21/06july1-2 MCY Silverstone: British Superbike Championship

1-23 CYC Tour de France

2 ATH Glasgow: Great Britain v USA

2 HRF The Curragh, Ireland: Budweiser Irish Derby

2 MRAMagny-Cours: French Grand Prix

5 CRK NatWest Trophy 4th round

6 CRK One Day, Bristol: West Indies v Zimbabwe (day/night)

6-9 GLF K Club, Co Kildare: Smurfit European Open

7-9 RAL Duns: Jim Clark Memorial Rally - British Rally Championship

8 CRK One Day, The Oval: England v Zimbabwe

8 HRF Sandown: Coral-Eclipse Stakes

8 MRASnetterton: 15th & 16th Rounds of the British Touring Car Championship

9 CRK One Day, Lord's: England v West Indies

9 MCY Laguna Seca: American round of FIM World Superbikes Championship 9 MCY Donington Park: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

10-12 ROWLucerne: European Olympic qualifier

10-23 TEN Davis Cup, semi-finals

11 CRK One Day, Canterbury: West Indies v Zimbabwe

12-15 GLF Loch Lomond: Standard Life

13 CRK One Day, Old Trafford: England v Zimbabwe (day/night)

13-16 RAL Rally of New Zealand - World Rally Championship

15 CRK One Day, Chester-le-Street: England v West Indies

15-16 ATH Gateshead: European Cup Super League

15-16 MCY Oulton Park: British Superbike Championship

16 MRAA1 Ring: Austrian Grand Prix

16 CRK One Day, Chester-le-Street: West Indies v Zimbabwe

16 HRF The Curragh, Ireland: Kildangan Stud Irish Oaks

17-23 TEN ATP tour events at Stuttgart/Umag/Amsterdam 18 CRK One Day, Edgbaston: England v Zimbabwe (day/night)

18-23 TEN LTA Manchester Challenger

20 CRK One Day, Trent Bridge: England v West Indies

20-23 GLF St Andrews: Open Championship

22 CRK One Day international final, Lord's

22-23 MRA Donington Park: 17th & 18th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

23 MCY Sachsenring, Germany: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

25-26 CRK NatWest Trophy, quarter-finals

27-30 GLF TNT Dutch Open

28-29 RAL Belfast: Stena Line Ulster Rally - British Rally Championship

29 ATH Dublin: All-Ireland v England

29 RUL Northern Ford Premiership final

29 HRF Ascot: King George VI & Queen Elizabeth Diamond Stakes

29-30 MRA Thruxton: 19th & 20th Rounds of British Touring Car Championship

30 MRA Hockenheim: German Grand Prix

30 FBL Wembley: Charity Shield

31-6/8 TEN ATP tour event at Torontoaugust3-6 GLF Volvo Scandinavian Masters

3-7 CRK 3rd Test, Old Trafford: England v West Indies

5 ATH Crystal Palace, CGU British Grand Prix

6 MCY Brands Hatch: European round of FIM World Superbikes Championship

8-13 TEN ATP tour event at Cincinnati

10-13 GLF Victor Chandler British Masters

11-13 ATH Birmingham: Olympic trials & AAA Championships

12 CRK NatWest Trophy, 1st semi-final

12-13 MRA Mondello Park: 21st & 22nd rounds of British Touring Car Championship

12-13 MCY Knockhill: British Superbike Champs

13 CRK NatWest Trophy, 2nd semi-final

13 MRA Budapest: Hungarian Grand Prix

17-20 RAL Rally of Finland - World Rally Championship

17-20 GLF Valhalla, Louisville, Kentucky: US PGA championship

17-20 GLF West of Ireland Classic

17-21 CRK 4th Test, Headingley: England v West Indies

18 ATH Monaco: IAAF Golden League

20 MCY Brno: Czech Republic: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

22-27 SNO Glasgow: Regal Masters

24-27 GLF Scottish PGA championship 24-27 GLF Akron, Ohio: World Golf Championship NEC Invitational

27 MRA Spa-Francorchamps: Belgian Grand Prix

27 MCY Venue tba: FIM World Superbikes Championship

27-28 MCY Cadwell Park: British Superbike Championship

27 ATH Rieti, Italy: Rieti 2000

27-28 MRA Brands Hatch: 23rd & 24th rounds of British Touring Car Championship

28 ATH Gateshead: CGU Classic

30-12 TEN New York: US Open

31-4/9 CRK 5th Test, The Oval: England v West Indies

31-3/9 GLF BMW International OpenseptemberOlympic Games3 MCY Estoril, Portugal: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

3 MCY Assen: Dutch rd of FIM World Superbikes Championship

7-9 RAL Douglas, Isle of Man: Manx Int Rally - Brit Rally

Championship

7-10 EQS Blenheim Horse Trials

7-10 RAL Rally of China -

World Rally Championship

7-10 GLF Canon European Masters

9 HRF Doncaster: Pertemps St Leger

9-10 MRA Oulton Park: 25th & 26th rounds of British Touring

Car Championship

10 MRA Monza: Italian Grand Prix

10 MCY Oschersleben: German round of FIM World Superbikes

Championship

11-17 TEN ATP tour event at Bournemouth

14-17 GLF Lancome Trophy

16 HRF Ayr: Ladbrokes Ayr Gold Cup

16-17 MRA Silverstone: 27th, 28th rounds of the British Touring Car Championship

16-17 MCY Mallory Park: British Superbike Championship

17 MCY Valencia, Spain: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

17 HRF The Curragh, Ireland: Irish St Leger

21-24 GLF Belgacom Open

23-24 HRF Ascot: Ascot September Festival

23-24 MCY Brands Hatch: British Superbike Championship

24 MRA Indianapolis: USA Grand Prix

28-1/10 GLF Linde German Masters

28-1/10 RAL France: Tour of Corsica - World Rally Championship

30 HRF Newmarket: Tote CambridgeshireOlympic dates13-30 Football

16-23 Badminton

16-1 Basketball

16-1 Boxing

16-21 Canoe

16-21 Cycling

(track)

16-22 Three-day

eventing

16-24 Fencing

16-26 Gymnastics

16-30 Handball

16-30 Hockey

16-22 Judo

16-30 Sailing

16-23 Shooting

16-23 Swimming

16-25 Table Tennis

16-1 Water Polo

16-26 Weightlifting

16-30 Volleyball

17-22 Archery

17-27 Baseball

17-20 Canoe

17-24 Rowing

17-26 Softball

19-28 Tennis

22-30 Athletics

22-30 Diving

22-23 Trampoline

24-1 Wrestling

25-1 Show-

jumping

23-24 Cycling

(mountain)

26 Cycling

(road)

26-30 Dressage

28-1 Rhythmic

gymnastics

30-1 Modern

pentathlonAustralia Sept 15 to Oct 1GREAT

BRITS:

Dean Macey

(left), Steve

Redgrave (centre) and Colin Jackson will lead the hunt

for goldoctober1 HRF Longchamp: Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe.

4 ATH IAAF Grand Prix Final, Dohar, Qatar

5 MCY Imola: Italian rd of FIM World Superbikes Championship.

5-8 GLF Cisco World Match Play Champs

5-8 GLF The Sarazen

7 MCY Jacarepegua, Rio: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships

7-8 MCY Donington Park: British Superbike Championship

8 MRA Suzuka: Japanese Grand Prix

10-16 TEN Grand Slam Cup

12-15 RAL Italy: Rally of San Remo - World Rally Championship

12-15 GLF Alfred Dunhill Cup

14 RUL Old Trafford: Super League Grand Final

14 HRF Newmarket: Tote Cesarewitch

14 HRF Newmarket: Dubai Champion St

16 MCY Motegi, Japan: World 125cc/250cc/500cc Championships2

22 MRA Kuala Lumpur: Malaysia Grand Prix

25-29 CYC Vellodrome, Manchester: World Track Cycling Championships

26-29 GLF Italian Open

28-14/11 RUL World Cup (final at Old Trafford, Nov 14)

29 MCY Philip Is, Australia: World 125cc/ 250cc/500cc ChampionshipsSport Codes Key AMF US Football

ATH Athletics

BAD Badminton

BSK Basketball

CRK Cricket

CYC Cycling

DRT Darts

EQS Equestrianism

FBL Football

GLF Golf

HRF Horse Racing - Flat

HRJ Horse Racing -National Hunt

IHK Ice Hockey

MCY Motor Cycling

MRA Motor Racing

RAL Rallying

RUL Rugby League

RUU Rugby Union

SNO Snooker

SQU Squash

SWM Swimming

TEN Tennis

november2-5 GLF Volvo Masters

4 HRF Doncaster: Tote Credit November Handicap

4 HRF Churchill Downs, USA: Breeders' Cup

9-12 GLF Valderrama, Spain: World Golf Championship

9-12 RAL Rally of Australia - World Rally Championship

11 HRJ Cheltenham: Murphy's Gold Cup

16-19 GLF Johnnie Walker Classic

18 HRJ Aintree: Tote Becher Chase

22 BSK European Championship qualifier, Switzerland v England

23-26 RAL Rally of Britain - World Rally Championship

25 HRJ Newbury: Hennessey Cognac Gold Cup

27 HRJ Chepstow: Coral Welsh National

27-3/12 TEN ATP tour Singles World Championshipdecember4-10 TEN Davis Cup final

26-28 SWM Sheffield: Speedo Super Grand Prix

9or10 ATH Malmo, Sweden: Euro Cross Country Championships

26 HRJ Kempton: Pertemps King George VI Chase

England v Latvia sports action as it happens...24 hours a day, 365 days a year
COPYRIGHT 2000 MGN LTD
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Sunday Mirror (London, England)
Date:Jan 2, 2000
Words:3297
Previous Article:Racing: LOBSTER'S A SOFT TOUCH.
Next Article:FOOTBALL: DEVINE EURO HOPE.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters