Printer Friendly

South Carolina Academy of Science: a topical session of the Seventy-Fifth Annual Meeting.

FIELD BIOLOGY 234 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Harry Shealy, USC Aiken

8:00 Sixty Seven Years of Canopy Change in Inwood Park, New York City, New York, Richard Stalter, Natalie Atarien, Francis Lavi, Affaf Munir, Department of Biology, St. John's University

8:15 The Vascular Flora of Fresh Creek, Jamaica Bay, New York, Richard Stalter, Azariy Yusupov, Yulia Voynarovska, Cheuk Wun Li, Affaf Munir, Department of Biology, St. John's University

8:30 The Vascular Flora at Gerritsen Basin, New York, Richard Stalter, Robert Gorgoglione, Igor Ilyabayev, Milena Bonilla, Department of Biology, St. John's University

8:45 Differences in Carbon Utilization Patterns used by Healthy and Dark Spots Diseased Corals, Diego L. Gil-Agudelo, Department of Marine Science, University of South Carolina, Garriet W. Smith, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken, Diana P. Fonseca, Jaime Garzon-Ferreira, Instituto de Investigaciones, Santa Marta, Colombia, South America

9:00 A Geochemical Survey of Hypersaline Storrs Lake, San Salvador Bahamas, Matthew Brigmon, Garriet Smith, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina Aiken, Robin Brigmon, Savannah River Technology Center, Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Aiken, SC

9:15 Ecological Risk Assessment at the Savannah River Site, E. Blake Hart, S. Baladi, W.J. Rice, G. Wein, Bechtel Savannah River, Inc., Savannah River Site, Aiken, S. Dyer, B. Hamm, D.J. Martinson, Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Savannah River Site, Aiken

9:30 Break

9:45 Using Antibiotic Resistance Patterns to Identify Sources of Fecal Coliforms in Watersheds, Stacey Littlefield, Dr. Jack Turner, Department of Natural Sciences, Biology, University of South Carolina, Spartanburg

10:00 Oral Flora of Peromyscus ieucopus, Patrick R. Baldwin, David K. Ferris, Jack Turner, Division of Natural Science and Engineering, University of South Carolina, Spartanburg

10:15 Prevalence and Intensity of Dilepidid Metacestodes (Cestoda: Cyclophyllidea) in the Mummichog (Fundulus heteroclitus) and the Striped Killifish (Fundulus majalis) from Georgetown, South Carolina, Marlee Beckham, Department of Biololgy, Converse College

10:30 Reducing Deer Density to Decrease Reforestation Damage, Fred W. Kinard Jr., Westvaco Corp. Forest Resources Division

CELL & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY A 237 Business 7 Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. William Jackson, USC Aiken

8:30 Use of Site Directed Mutagenesis to Analyze Function of an Anti-HIV Tat Ribozyme, Cindy Hollingshead, Dr. William Jackson, Department of Biology-Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken

8:45 Expression of AML-1B by a Retroviral Vector, Rebecca S. Bullard, David Strom, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken

9:00 Identification and Expression of AML-1B Transgenic Mice, Casey Johnson, David Strom, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken

9:15 Differential Apoptotic Response and Cytotoxic Effects of PAHs on MCF-7 Cells, Samir Raychoudhury, Department of Biological and Physical Sciences

9:30 Mutation Analysis of the Tuberous Sclerosis Complex Two Gene in Patients with Autism, Curtis Wright, Jane Ellis, Department of Biology, Presbyterian College

9:45 Catchin' a WAVE in the Search for New Hypochondroplasia Mutations, Fordyce G. Lux III, Ph.D., Department of Biology, Lander University, Greenwood, SC, Gary A. Bellus, M.D., Ph.D. Department of Dermatology, University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, Denver, Colorado

10:00 Novel Expression of a Pancreatic Enzyme in Hibernating Ground Squirrels, Vernon W. Bauer, Department of Biology, Francis Marion University

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY A 233 Penland Admin. Bldg. Presiding; Dr. Henry Gurr, USC Aiken

8:30 Motor Position Control with LabVIEW, Kelvin R. Aaron, Hasanul A. Basher, Department of Industrial and Electrical Engineering Technology, Noreen L. Foster, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Danielle P. Hazel, Department of Physical Sciences, South Carolina State University

8:45 Optical Confirmation of Possible SNR Radio Sources, Guy Mentor, James E. Payne, Tia Sweat, Leah Cayton, Department of Physical Sciences, South Carolina State University, Dr. Christina Lacey, Department of Physical Sciences, South Carolina State University

9:00 Measurements of Sound Waves and Inference, Dr. R. Seth Smith, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Francis Marion University

9:15 Taylor's Series Expansion for a Simple Pendulum, T. William Bulkley, David Hall, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

9:30 Energetic Collisions in Molecular Solids, Chris Garrick, Kristin D. Krantzman, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

9:45 Applying the Three-Dimensional Dirac Delta Function Potential, Rob Kimmons, Dr. William F. Junkin, II, Department of Physics, Erskine College

10:00 Bending Moment of Two Fiber Re-inforced Materials, Edward Winston, Jake H. Halford, Department of Physics, College of Charleston

10:15 A Non-Linear LRC Circuit, Russel B. Ross, J. Fred Watts, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

10:30 An Interesting Application of the Principle of Conservation of Mechanical Energy, Michelle Williams, S. Kapranidis, Department of Mathematics, University of South Carolina, Aiken

MATH/COMPUTER SCIENCE A 216 Penland Amin. Bldg. Presiding: Prof. Janie Key, USC Aiken

9:00 Creating an Outline Database, Jafar Sadighi, Khalid Ibnouchir, Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, South Carolina State University

9:15 Standards Development for Agent-based Software, Dawson Bessinger, John Godwin, Cyrus Shealy, Scott Simon, Sagi Zakin, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

9:30 SOAP and XML for Distributed Systems, Erin King, Nick Diamond, Paul Buhler, Kaylinda Ward, Shon Mitchess, Mike Tyukhai, Carey Coleman, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

9:45 Software Engineering for Artificial Intelligence Projects, Chris Wagner, Paul Buhler, Chip Seitter, Nisha Sheth, Alex Strehl, Sue Tseng, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

10:00 Distributed Software Development Models and Tools, Joe Gover, Tim Scarborough, Jim Moore, Manuel Moyer, Mikell Stevens, Paul Buhler, Computer Science, College of Charleston

10:15 Standardization of Agent Platforms, Donovan Lusk, Frank Boneske, Jason Ferreira, Brian Drake, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

10:30 On the Estimation of Reliability using Length-biased Distribution, Prashant S. Sansgiry, Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Coastal Carolina University

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 211 Penland Admin. Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Ann Willbrand, USC Aiken

9:00 The Preparation of Fused-Ring Heterocyclic Compounds from Dilithiated Carbalkoxyhydrazones of 1- and 2-Tetralone Lithiated Methyl Salicylate Esters or Lithiated Methyl Thiosalicylate, Sally P. Grant, Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

9:15 The Preparation of N-Carbobenzyloxypyrazoles and Other Select Carboalkoxyhydrazones from the Condensation-Cyclization of Dilithiated C([alpha]),N-Carboalkoxyhydrazones and Select Esters, Maria D. Malatanos, James J. Sahn, J. Matthew Rhett, Sally P. Grant, Emily Choi, and Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

9:30 The Preparation of Fused-Ring Isoxazoles and Dihydroisoxazoles from the Condendensation and Cyclization of Dilithiated 2-Tetralone Oxime with Aromatic Esters and Select Ketones, Emily Choi, James J. Sahn, Sally P. Grant, Maria D. Malatanos, J. Matthew Rhett, and Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

9:45 The Preparation of 5-Isoxazolecarboxamides and Related Compounds from the Condensation and Cyclization of Dilithiated Oximes or Polylithiated Hydrazones with Polylithiated Oxanilates, J. Matthew Rhett, Jennifer R. Downs, Emily Choi, Maria D. Malatanos, James J. Sahn, and Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston, Charleston

10:00 Preparation of Dihydroisoxazoles and Dihydropyrazoles from Dilithiated Oximes or Dilithiated Hydrazones and Acetophenones, Matthew J. Walters, Emily Choi, and Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

10:15 The Preparation of 3-Styryl- and 5-Styryl-, Isoxazoles from the Condensation-Cyclization of Dilithiated Benzalacetone Oxime with Aromatic Esters, or the Condensation-Cyclization of Other Dilithiated Oximes with Methyl Cinnamate, James J. Sahn, J. Matthew Rhett, Sally P. Grant, Emily Choi, Maria D. Malatanos, and Charles F. Beam, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

GEOGRAPHY A 236 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Prof. Karin Willoughby, USC Aiken

9:30 A Remote Sensing and GIS Approach to Detect Differences Between Romanian and American Cities, Alexandru I. Petrisor, School of Public Health, University of South Carolina, Liliana-Elza Petrisor, Ministry of Public Works, Transportation, and Housing, Bucharest, Romania, Alexandru-Ionut Petrisor, Department of Environmental Health Sciences, Norman J. Arnold School of Pubic Health, Columbia, SC, Catalin Sarbu, National Institute for Research and Planning, Bucharest, Romania

9:45 Protected Areas Versus Open Landscapes, Dr. Mabaye Dia, Department of Geography, Winthrop University

10:00 Westward-Propagating Wavenumber 1 Disturbance near the Summer Stratopause, Varavut Limpasuvan, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

10:15 Impact of Atmospheric Waves on the Arctic Oscillation over the Northern Oceans, Jamie Wirth, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

10:30 Defense Budgeting in a War on Terrorism, Clinton H. Whitehurst, Strom Thurmond Institute, Clemson University

MATH/COMPUTER SCIENCE / SCIENCE EDUCATION 235 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Jeff Priest, USC Aiken

8:15 Science and Belief Systems: An Undergraduate Perspective, Dr. Valgene L. Dunham, Dr. Olcay Akman, Dr. John Steen, College of Natural and Applied Sciences, Coastal Carolina University, Deborah Lively, Bowling Green Community College, Bowling Green, Kentucky

8:30 Virtual Instruments in Education and Research, Shawn Robinson, and James E. Payne, Department of Engineering Technology & Science, South Carolina State University

8:45 General Science Classes in South Carolina Colleges: A Faculty Perspective, Bryan May, Department of Science, Central Carolina Technical College

9:00 Physics Labs with Flavor, Mikhail M. Agrest, Ph.D., Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

9:15 Break

9:30 Physics and the Cub Scout Pinewood Derby, Jennifer Hayes, Sean Dunn, Richard Woofter, Laney Mills, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

9:45 Adapting SCALE-UP at Coastal Carolina University: Classroom and Curriculum, Teresa Burns, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

10:00 Adapting SCALE-UP at Coastal Carolina University: Student Learning Assessment, Louis Keiner, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

10:15 Control of Thermodynamic Measurement System with LabView, Joseph Benckert, Teresa Burns Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

10:30 Statistical Analysis of Science 101 Student Assessment Data, Meghan Beatman, Teresa Burns, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY B 233 Penland Admin. Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Stelios Kapranidis, USC Aiken

1:45 Effect of Instantaneous and Gradual Mass Loss on Planetary Orbits, James M. Fernandez, James Neff, Department of Physics, College of Charleston

2:00 The Forgotten Pollutant: Light, Robert J. Dukes, Katherine E. Andrews, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

2:15 Light Pollution: Its Effect on Observational Astronomy at the College of Charleston, Katherine Andrews, Robert J. Dukes, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

2:30 The Internal Luminosity Function of Gamma-Ray Burst, Andrew Stallworth, Jon Hakkila, Timothy Giblin, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

2:45 Possible Correlation between the Internal Luminosity Function of a Gamma Ray Burst and the Burst Morphology, Matthew T. Thompson, Dr. Jon Hakkila, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

3:00 Effects of Gamma-Ray Burst Brightness on Internal Luminosity Function Measurement, Thomas Freismuth, Dr. Jon Hakkila, Dr. Timothy Giblin, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

3:15 Break

3:30 Correlations Between the Internal Luminosity Function and Properties of the Long Class of Gamma-Ray Bursts, Stephen Fuller, Dr. Jon Hakkilah Dr. Timothy Giblin, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

3:45 Correlations Between the Internal Luminosity Function and Properties of the Short Class Gamma-Ray Bursts, Amanda Sprague, Dr. Jon Hakkila, Dr. Timothy Giblin, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

4:00 Effects of the Fluence-Duration Bias on FREDs (Fast Rise Exponential Decay Gamma-Ray Bursts), Kevin Young, Dr. Jon Hakkila, Timothy Giblin, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

4:15 4 CVn Amplitude Variability, Kwayera Davis, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

4:30 From Binaries to Triples, Tucker Freismuth, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston, Dr. A. Tokovinin, Cerro Tololo Inter-American Observatory, CTIO/AURA, Inc., La Serena, Chile

4:45 A Design for a Prefabricated Martian Greenhouse, Warren May, Terry Richardson, Department of Physics and Astronomy, College of Charleston

MATH/COMPUTER SCIENCE B 216 Penland Admin. Bldg. Presiding: Prof. David Jaspers, USC Aiken

2:00 Architecture of Large-scale Website Systems Integration, Brian Dimente, Stephen Gallo, Mark Hanick, Joe Humenik, Kinjal Mehta, Gutam Padmanabhan, John Stamey, Department of Computer Science, Coastal Carolina University.

2:15 Streaming Media Implementations, John Stamey, Department of Computer Science, Coastal Carolina University

2:30 Formal Methods for Software Engineering, Chris Graffeo, Tarsem Purewal, Brenden Rudnick, Maggie Shortridge, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

2:45 The Semantic Web, Abbie Hairfield, Yvonne Harryman, Robert Hebbard, J.D. Gist, Kimberly Nowocin, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

3:00 The Common Testing Cycle and Complexity Analysis of Software Development, Chris Gould, Frank Rivers, Eliska Scudder, Kristy Sattler, Al Silver, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

3:15 Component-Based Software Engineering, Lee Baybo, Jonathan LaRoy, J. Hunter Allred, Wendy Smith, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

3:30 Agile Methodologies - An Overview with Focus on XP, Hugh Campbell, Tommy Dion, Tim Caulder, Tom Bowen, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

3:45 .NET vs. J2EE - A Comparison, Drew Connelly, Terry Helems, John McAliley, Nirav Parikh, Walker Phillips, Paul Buhler, Department of Computer Science, College of Charleston

GEOGRAPHY B 236 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Lisle Mitchell, USC Columbia

2:00 Weather and the CSS Hunley, Cary J. Mock, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina, Columbia

2:30 Precipitation Variability of the Southeastern United States During the Antebellum Period, Harry C. Blout, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina

2:45 Mapping Environmental Indices in a Metropolitan Area, Donald M. Yow, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina

3:00 Spatial and Temporal Trends of Heavy Rainfall Events in Clemson, Columbia and Charleston, South Carolina 1930-1999, Darren B. Parnell, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina, Columbia

3:15 Urban Tornadoes, Jamie D. Mitchem, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina

3:30 Mathematical Modeling of Coastal Aquatic Optical Environments, Anthony M. Filippi, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina, Columbia

3:45 City Council Online Agendas with ArcIMS, Alex W. Rickard, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina, Columbia

4:00 Tourism Activity-Space and Travel-Gradients: A Case Study, Lisle S. Mitchell, Graham Drayton, Department of Geography, University of South Carolina

CELL & MOLECULAR BIOLOGY B 237 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. David Strom, USC Aiken

2:00 Development of Codominant PCR-RFLP Markers for Epidendrum conopseum, Stu Williams, Stephen P. Bush, Department of Biology, Coastal Carolina University

2:15 Epigenetic Control of Centrin Gene Expression, Eric M. Russell, Department of Biology, Coastal Carolina University

2:30 Is there a Class IV, Manganese Dependent Ribonucleotide Reductase?, Rebecca Dagley, Department of Chemistry, College of Charleston

2:45 Genetic Diversity in the Epiphytic Orchard Epiderdrum conopseum, Natali Amaradasa, Steven P. Bush, Department of Biology, Coastal Carolina University

3:00 Does the exoU Gene from Pseudomonas Aeruginosa Move via a Plasmid?, Robin Huckaby, Meagan Stevens, Dr. Michael Ferguson, Department of Biology, Coastal Carolina University, Dr. Joan Olson, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Medical University of Charleston

3:15 Analysis of the exoS, exoT, and exoU Genes in P. aeruginosa Cystic Fibrosis Isolates, Meagan J. Stevens, Christopher Malinky, Dr. Michael Ferguson, Department of Biology, Coastal Carolina University, Dr. Joan Olson, Department of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Medical University of Charleston

MEDICINE/PUBLIC HEALTH 235 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Hugh Hanlin, USC

2:00 Environmental Audio Enhancement for Dying Persons, Linda W. Johnston, Marolyn Baril, Janice Persall, School of Nursing, University of South Carolina, Aiken

2:15 Postpartum Depression and Postpartum Blues: An Evolutionary Psychology Approach, Alexandru I. Petrisor, School of Public Health, University of South Carolina, Silviu Apostol, Institutue of Normal and Pathological Physiology, University Bucharest, Carmen Strungaru, Department of Animal Physiology, Biophysics and Biology, University Bucharest, Wulf Schiefenhovel, Department of Behavioral Studies, Max-Planck-Institute, Andechs, Germany

2:30 Longevity of Donor Serum, Jennifer E. Graves, H. Lee Higdon III, Jane E. Johnson, William R. Boone, Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility, Greenville Hospital System

2:45 Neurotransmitter Differential Processing of Proopiomelanocortin to [beta]-Endorphin and ACTH in Eustress and Distress, Stanley A. Tan, Linda G. Tan, Lee S. Berk, Department of Psychoneuroimmunology, Oakcrest Health Research Institute, Greenville, SC

3:00 Efficacy of Food Frequency Questionnaires in Assessing EFNEP Program Effectiveness, Monica R. Mattick-Gallant, Dr. Sarah F. Stallings, RD, Christine H. Goodner, MS RD, Department of Human Nutrition, Winthrop University

3:15 Break

3:30 Comparison of High Fiber Food Preferences to Foods Offered in a County School Nutrition Program in South Carolina, Laura B. Richardson, Dr. Sarah F. Stallings, RD, Christine H. Goodner, MS, RD, Department of Human Nutrition, Winthrop University

3:45 Weight-related Attitudes, Beliefs and Behaviors of Selected African American Women in South Carolina, Mildred Strother-Davis, Patricia Giblin Wolman, Dr. Sarah F. Stallings, RD, Christine H. Goodner, MS RD, Department of Human Nutrition, Winthrop University

4:00 Effects of Body Mass Index, Reported Physical Activity, and Past and Present Calcium Intake on Bone Mineral Density in Selected Woman in South Carolina, Jennifer Franklin Dillard, Erin M. Morey, Dr. Carlton Bessinger, RD, Dr. Sarah F. Stallings, RD, Patricia G. Wolman, Department of Human Nutrition, Winthrop University

4:15 Measured Energy Expenditure Using Indirect Calorimetry Compared to Predicted Energy Expenditure Using Harris Benedict Equation, Windsor F. Lynch, Dr. Sarah F. Stallings, RD, Christine H. Goodner, MS, RD, Patricia G. Wolman, Department of Human Nutrition Winthrop University, Charles B. Ridelhuber, MS, EP, Beaufort Memorial Hospital

4:30 The Interaction of Chemical and Mechanical Stimuli in Cardiac Fibroblast, Joel Atance, Department of Developmental Biology and Anatomy

CHEMISTRY AND BIOCHEMISTRY 211 Penland Admin. Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Monty Fetterolf, USC Aiken

2:00 Spectroscopic Evidence for Fe(Heme)-S(Cysteinate) Bond Cleavage in th Ferrous-NO Complex of Neuronal Nirtic Oxide Synthase upon Heme Proximal Trp409Tyr or Trp409Phe Mutation, John H. Dawson, Roshan Perera, Masanori Sono, Heather L. Voegtle, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of South Carolina, Subrata Adak, Dennis J. Stuehr, Department of Immunology, Lerner Research Institute, Cleveland Clinic Foundation, Cleveland, OH, David B. Goodin, Aycen E. Nigro, Department of Molecular Biology, The Scripps Research Institute, LaJolla, CA Masao Ikeda-Saito, Department of Physiology and Biophysic

2:15 Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy for the Forensic Identification of Fibers, Martha E. Miller, Sara E. McFadden, Christopher R. Mubarak, Stephen L. Morgan, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of South Carolina, Columbia

2:30 Profiling of Contaminants in Illicit Drug Samples for Source Identification, Angela C. Powell, Christopher R. Mubarak, Stephen L. Morgan, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, The University of South Carolina, Columbia, Demi Garvin, Drug Identification Laboratory, South Carolina Law Enforcement Division

2:45 The Preparation and Characterization of Lithium Manganese Oxides for Rechargeable Lithium Battery Cathodes, Charlotta Wennefors, Lennart Kullberg, Department of Chemistry, Winthrop University

3:00 The Synthesis of a Nucleoside Transport Inhibitor, Dilazep, and Its Novel Derivatives, Lisa Hanson, T. Christian Grattan, Department of Chemistry, Physics and Geology, Winthrop University

3:15 Effect of Micro-Environment on Electro Chemistry of Ctyochrome c, Chris Stoudemayer, Department of Chemistry, University of South Carolina, Aiken

3:30 Break

3:45 Investigating Polyatomic Cluster Bombardment of Organic Targets, Ryan Fenno, Kristin D. Krantzman, by Molecular Dynamics Simulations, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

4:00 Chlorine Bleach Reaction Products of Phenolic Compounds and Possible Approaches to their Environmental Degradation, Maria C. Marsh, Mwende Kiambo, W. Frank Kinard, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, College of Charleston

4:30 From Nanospheres to Nanowires: Controlling the Structure of Gold Nanoparticles, Brantley D. Busbee, Sherine O. Obare, Catherine J. Murphy, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of South Carolina

4:45 Utilization of Gold Nanoparticles for the Detection of Lithium, Rachel Hollowell, Sherine O. Obare, Catherine J. Murphy, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry, University of South Carolina

EARTH/GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES 234 Business & Education Bldg. Presiding: Dr. Allen Dennis, USC Aiken

2:00 Water Quality in the Congaree River Watershed, 1996-2001, Martha M. Griffin, J. Everett Spell, Margaret Bixler, Department of Biological and Physical Sciences, Columbia College

2:15 Nitrogen and Phosphorus Removal Efficiency of Natural Freshwater Wetlands Receiving Treated Wastewater, Dr. Pearl Ramola Fernandes, Joshua Castleberry, Stephen T. Bishoff, Department of Science, Mathematics and Engineering, University of South Carolina, Sumter, James T. Morris, Department of Biological Sciences, University of South Carolina, Columbia

2:30 The Impact of Rain Events on Water Quality in Gill's Creek Watershed, Richland County, South Carolina, Paula B. Randler, Dr. Douglas Williams, South Carolina Honors College, Straud Armstrong, Department of Geological Sciences, University of South Carolina, Columbia

2:45 Vadose Zone Characterization of TNX Area using Cone Penetrometer Technology at Savannah River Site, James A. Young, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken, Jay Noonkester, Keith Hyde, Ralph Nichols, Savannah River Technology Center, Westinghouse Savannah River Company

3:00 Geologic Factors Affecting Delta Formation: A Small-Scale Physical Model Approach, Christopher W. Hepler, W. Beckett Hills, Valerie E. Martin, Matthew T. Poole, Department of Geological Sciences, Clemson University

3:15 Investigation of the Depositional Environment of the TCCZ, Danielle Murfee, Karin L. Willoughby, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken, Douglas E. Wyatt, Westinghouse Savannah River Company, Aiken

3:30 Effects on Globel Temperature of Methane Emmissions from Sea Floor Methane Hydrates, Jeff Jenkins, Dr. Laney Mills, Department of Physics, College of Charleston

POSTER SESSION Etherredge Center Lobby, Upper Gallery Authors Present 8:30 - 10:30

1. Surface Contaminate Dispersion Model for the Sampit River, SC, Edward James Majzlik, Department of Marine Science, Straud Armstrong, Douglas Williams, Department of Geological Sciences, University of South Carolina

2. Chemical Analysis of the Ashley River, Michael B. Ellisor, Kevin Crawford, Song-Huah Jeang, John Nickles, Department of Chemistry, The Citadel

3. Patterns of Primary Production in Winyah Bay, SC, Traci J. Heincelman, Douglas F. Williams, Department of Marine Science, University of South Carolina

4. Measurement and Modelling of Tidal Currents in Hog Inlet, SC, Clara Izadi, Louis Keiner, Department of Physics, Coastal Carolina University

5. Sedimentary Framework for the Allendale-Topper Site, Brandy Glett, Eugene Karabanov, Angie McManus, Douglas Williams, Department of Geological Sciences, University of South Carolina, Al Goodyear, Institute of Archaeology and Anthropology, University of South Carolina

6. Triassic Plant Fossils from the Pekin Formation, North Carolina, Essie Buxton, Department of Biology, Presbyterian College

7. Interspecific Effects on the Germination Rate of Nassella cernua, Chris Crawford, Dr. Andrew Dyer; Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken

8. Maternal and Sibling Influences on Seed Germination of Aegilops triuncialis, Erin Scott, Dr. Andrew Dyer, Department of Biology and Geology, University of South Carolina, Aiken

9. Photochemistry of Chlorophyll, Brian Lanier Williams, Kevin Crawford, Department of Chemistry, The Citadel

10. The Occurrence of Potential Vectors of Dirofilaria immitis in Cherokee County, SC, Amanda Mullinax, Edna Steele, Department of Biology, Converse College

11. Embryogenesis in the Japanese Medaka, Oryzia lapites, Lisa Renee Sims, Jane Ellis, Department of Biology, Presbyterian College

12. Mammalian Development, Umbilical Cord and Placenta of Albino Mice, Robyn Frederick, Dr. Michael Rischbieter, Department of Biology, Presbyterian College

13. Normal Embryogenesis in Arbacia, Katie Hopkins, Susan Roy, Department of Biology, Presbyterian College

14. Critical Thinking and Biology Instruction, David J. Stroup, Department of Biology, Francis Marion University, John L. Frola, Department of Biology, The University of Akron

15. Feedhorn Temperature Control on a 4.6 m Radio Telescope, Tia L. Sweat, Dr. James E. Payne, Guy Mentor, Leah Cayton, Department of Physical Sciences, South Carolina State University
COPYRIGHT 2002 South Carolina Academy of Science
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Bulletin of the South Carolina Academy of Science
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jan 1, 2002
Words:3848
Previous Article:Map of the USCA Campus.
Next Article:The effect of polychlorinated biphenhyls on Sertoli cells.
Topics:


Related Articles
Report of the President-Elect: 2000-2001.
Undergraduate Research Awards Committee.
AAAS Student Research Grants 2000-2001.
Seventy-Fifth Annual Meeting South Carolina Academy of Science.
SCAS Annual Meeting Plenary Session.
2001-2002 president's report. (Withdrawn).
Schedule of annual meeting.
Meeting schedule.
President's report: David J. Stroup, President.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |