Printer Friendly

So dramatic.

In Mexico, the tree is called granadino, but in most places around the world, dalbergia retusa is known as cocobolo. Cocobolo timber is sturdy and yields some very interesting, beautiful figures. The wood is usually cut into veneers for use in inlay work and fine furniture.

The Encyclopedia of Wood includes information about cocobolo and describes its relation to other members of the dalbergia family. Collectively rosewood denotes various species of dalbergia; in particular Rio or Brazil rosewood, Indian or Bombay rosewood and Chinese huang-hua-li. Close cousins include the diverse colors of tulipwood, kingwood and cocobolo, all of which were used in the elaborate marquetry decoration of the furniture and joinery of the 18th-century Europe. The wood is seldom seen in the solid, except in oriental furniture.

Cocobolo can be found in the Pacific regions of Central America, extending from Panama to southwestern Mexico. The trees grow best in the drier uplands and tend to be small in stature. Cocobolo is usually shipped from growing areas like Costa Rica and Nicaragua in small, round billets. It is most often available in turning blanks or veneer.

The sapwood of cocobolo is so pale it is almost white, but the heartwood is a mix of brilliant colors ranging from deep reds to an attractive mix of streaks and markings of red, black, purple, yellow and orange.

The palette of cocobolo as considerably denser than Brazilian rosewood and the color is remarkably variable; the bright hues of the freshly cut wood tone down to a deep-red, streaked or mottled with black.

Good Looks Matched by Toughness

Cocobolo is heavy, strong, durable and resistant to preservative treatments. Its uses include architectural woodwork, turnery, tool handles, musical and scientific instruments and specialty items. The wood is also very popular for use as cutlery handles.

Although cocobolo is a fine turning wood and most consider it easy to work with, sanding and machining the wood produces a fine dust that can cause dermatitis or a poison ivy-like rash. The dust can also cause orange stains when it comes into contact with skin.

WOOD SPECS

FAMILY NAME: Dalbergia retusa of the Family Leguminosae

COMMON NAMES: Cocobolo, granadino, grenadillo, nambar, funera, palo negro, cocobolo prieto

HEIGHT/WEIGHT: The average height for trees is from 45 to 60 feet with trunk diameters of 20 to 24 inches. Weight ranges from 61 to 75 pounds per cubic foot with an average weight of 68 pounds per cubic foot. Specific gravity is 1.10.

PROPERTIES: Cocobolo is a very heavy, tough and strong wood. It rates high for strength but is rarely used for that purpose, although the wood is used to make small tool handles. The wood dries slowly.

NUMERICAL VALUES:

Janka Hardness: 2,960

Bending Strength: 22,910

Stiffness: 2,712,000

Crushing Strength: 11,790

COPYRIGHT 2015 Vance Publishing Corp.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:WOOD OF THE MONTH/COCOBOLO
Author:Kaiser, Jo-Ann
Publication:Woodworking Network
Date:Mar 1, 2015
Words:467
Previous Article:Wood 100 strategies for success: a closer look at some of the success strategies by the wood 100.
Next Article:Dress up joints: splines add strength and decoration to mitered box joints.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters