Printer Friendly

Sharma, 15 shines with bat and ball; CRICKET: Latest news and all the statistics from the Warwickshire League.

Byline: Derek Brown

REVITALISED Bedworth knocked leaders Solihull Blossomfield off the top of the Premier Division while hoisting themselves into fifth place as the battle for the title gathers momentum.

Going into the final half of the season, just seven points separate the top six clubs.

Scott Friswell's men went to Witney Lane in a confident frame of mind after getting back on the winning trail the previous week, following a poor run of results and, in a tense finale, took the honours with their last-wicket pair at the crease.

The hosts batted first and made 220-6 off their allotted 50 overs, Altaf stroking 83, while 15-yearold academy ace Kunal Sharma, playing only his second first team game, took three wickets in an impressive 15-over stint.

In reply, openers Richard Iles and Neil Jones started positively, with the latter clipping a fine 52, and there were valuable contribu-tionall the way down the order, but appropriately it was teenager Sharma who steered the winning boundary down to fine leg with nine wickets down and just eight balls remaining.

New leaders Kenilworth won the toss and batted against depleted Handsworth, who took the field with just eight players after one of their cars got lost on the way to Warwick Road.

With gaps galore in the field, Kenilworth pressed the self-destruct button as they dipped to 39-3 on an excellent track before Mitch Lowe (74) and James Nason, with a superb undefeated 112, rebuilt the innings that finally ended on a formidable 275-7. The target was always beyond a now full-strength Handsworth side who chased the total until the final overs before settling for the draw at 220-7. As the seventh wicket fell in the 48th over Kenilworth secured the bonus point that took them top of the league for the first time this season.

Bablake Old Boys had the better of the draw at Atherstone, where their new opening pair of Richard Bush (63) and De Souza (54) were in great form, posting a century stand, while Jason Pyott added an aggressive 60 in a respectable total of 238-6. In reply, Atherstone openers, Luke Reeves and Mike Pickering looked as though they would make short work of the total as they raced to 96 off the first eight overs. But the introduction of Steve Swaffield paid instant dividends as he removed them both.

The inning then fell away, although hopes of an Old Boys triumph were dashed by defiant late order batting from the Adders, who eventually finished on 201-8. Fillongley are third behind Kenilworth and Blossomfield following their two-wicket defeat of Pickwick in a low-scoring clash at Blackhall Lane, where the visitors were skittled for a paltry 119 and, though the villagers lost wickets at regular intervals, they finally managed to overhaul their rivals at 123-8, despite a fivevictim haul for Khan.

Nuneaton sparked into life after a woeful run that has seen them slip to a hat-trick of defeats by overcoming lowly Warwick by three wickets at Hampton Road.

Lee McNeill's 5-39 stint - taking his seasonal tally to 25 - was a delightful exhibition of swing bowling to set up the victory as he ravaged the home side's early order that crumbled to 4-3. James Wynn-Evans steadied the ship, only to be run out for 30 as the hosts tottered to 107-6 and then 122-9, before an unbeaten last wicket partnership between Craig Downing (11no) and Paul Jackson (20no), including one huge six, took them to 157-9 off their 50 overs. Sam Neale picked up 3-18.

The visitors had their problems as wickets tumbled but it was the experience of Caratella, hammering a typically quick-fire 35 from 36 balls, and evergreen Ruban Field (21), who forged the crucial partnership as the Weddington Roaders moved past the finishing post on 158-7. Wynn-Evans was the pick of the Warwick attack with 4-27.

Southam remain in the bottom two as they were outclassed by eight wickets at Kings Heath. Batting first, the visitors were soon under the cosh against a tidy, accurate attack that had them back in the hutch for a meagre 120.

That total hardly tested the Birmingham outfit, who raced to 1212 and a 20-point haul.Scoreboard Premier Division: Fillongley 123-8 (20pts) (W Khan 5-58) beat Pickwick P& M 119 (3pts) by two wickets; Kings Heath 121-2 (20pts) (Jeffries 54no, Lloyd 50) beat Southam 120 (0pts) by eight wickets; Kenilworth 275-5 (17pts) (Nason 112no, Lowe 74) drew with Handsworth 220-7 (10pts) (S Ahmed 67); Warwick 157-9 (5pts) lost to Nuneaton 158-7 (20pts) by three wickets; Solihull Blossomfield 220-6 (8pts) (M Altaf 83) lost to Bedworth 222-9 (20pts) (N Jones 52, H Satterthwaite 4-71) by one wicket; Atherstone Town 201-8 (10pts) (Reeves 51) drew with Bablake OB 238-6 (17pts) (Dush 63, Desouza 54, Pyott 60). 2nd XI: Pickwick P& M 229-5 (24pts) beat Bronze 91 (2pts) by 138 runs; Southam 134-3 (24pts) (S Heath 57no) beat Old Edwardians 133 (2pts) by seven wickets; Ambleside 145 (5pts) lost to Highway 147 (24pts) (James Doan 6-29) by 2 runs; Nuneaton 129-8 (20pts) (Adeel 4-28) beat Sheldon Marlborough 128 (4pts) (Lester 4-12) by two wickets; Bedworth 215-9 (11pts) (Bhayat 69, Iles 53) drew with Bournville 222-7 (18pts) (Yousef 65); Bablake Ob 196-5 (20pts) beat Atherstone Town 195 (5pts) by five wickets. Division One: Stockton 200-8 (9pts) (Hughes 59, Dhokia 60, Amar 5-44) drew with Walsall YMF 272-7 (17pts) (Ishaq 77no); Old Edwardians 141 (3pts) lost to Offchurch Lap 327-6 (24pts) (Marillier 149) by 186 runs; Highway 280-7 (17pts) (S Bevins 81, L Bennett 78, M Mcdermott 41, S Jubayed 3-50) drew with Wishaw 236-8 (11pts) (G Ali 64, S Jubayed 52, C Griffin 41, J Marsh 6-67); Sheldon Marlborough 170-7 (16pts) (J Rasin 55) drew with Ansley Sports 182 (10pts) (D Sayed 55); Bournville 183-8 (17pts) (Mitchener 53) drew with North Warwick 210 (11pts) (Bullivant 7-36); Streetly 195-8 (20pts) beat Rowland United 192-6 (6pts) by two wickets. 2nd XI: Walsall YMF 174-1 (20pts) (Nisarat 69no, Sohail 50no) beat Fillongley 173-9 (2pts) (J Cartwright 70) by nine wickets; Offchurch Lap 177-7 (9pts) drew with Kings Heath 262 (17pts) (Monk 104); Handsworth 190-7 (20pts) (A Mills 51) beat Kenilworth 188 (6pts) (M Faulker 54, M Home 59) by three wickets; Ansley Sports 161-8 (2pts) lost to Warwick 163-0 (20pts) (Hodgkin 118 no) by 10 wickets; North Warwick 146 (24pts) beat Solihull Blossomfield 105 (4pts) by 41 runs; Four Oaks Saints 242-6 (17pts) drew with Lyndworth 204-7 (10pts) (J Walker 60). Division Two: Bronze 135 (4pts) (Ewer 72, James 68) lost to Rugby 267-8 (24pts) by 132 runs; Barby 180 (6pts) lost to Attleborough 235-8 (24pts) (M.Patel 56, W Khan 48, P.Beagley 4-54) by 55 runs; Standard 196 (7pts) lost to Ambleside 218 (24pts) (Rumble 70) by 22 runs; Corley 221-8 (24pts) (P Williams 57, B O'Connell 71, S. Baird 6-66) beat Nether Whitacre 217 (7pts) (J.Comfort 52, A. Hives 4-60) by two wickets; Massey Furguson 173-6 (20pts) (Azhar 101no) beat Pak Shaheen 171 (4pts) by four wickets; Lyndworth 156 (6pts) (Holly 5-45, Khatker 4-28) lost to Four Oaks Saints 237-9 (24pts) (D Longhorne 43) by 81 runs. 2nd XI: Rugby 125 (5pts) lost to Stockton 201-9 (24pts) by 76 runs; Attleborough 148 (4pts) (Barker 74) lost to Barby 149-8 (20pts) by two wickets; Wishaw 109 (4pts) lost to Standard 162 (24pts) by 53 runs; Nether Whitacre 248-4 (18pts) (Titmus 61, Stacey 71) drew with Corley 138-9 (4pts) (Blears 7-32); Pak Shaheen 172 (3pts) lost to Massey Furguson 173-3 (24pts) by seven wickets; Rowland United 214-9 (4pts) (Terry 50) lost to Streetly 215-2 (24pts) (Eastham 56, Moore 59no, Findlay 50no) by eight wickets. Division Three: Bulkington 219 (24pts) (Greenway 68, A Noon 62, Moore 5-47) beat Knowle & Dorridge 180 (7pts) (Smith 58, C Noon 5-56) by 39 runs; Marston Green 274-3 (11pts) (Johnson 123no, Arthurton 69, Baker 43no) drew with Knowle Village 340-8 (15pts) (McCarthy 111, Budha 105, Parveez 6-79); Griff & Coton 250-9 (7pts) lost to Weoley Hill 253-8 (24pts) by two wickets; Oakfield 248-9 (20pts) (S Burnett 53, R Burnett 63, Partridge 46) beat Castle Bromwich 243-7 (8pts) (Evans 62, Quinn 77) by one wicket. 2nd XI: Knowle & Dorridge 120 (3pts) (Travers 52no) lost to Copsewood Wiw 218-8 (24pts) (C Hayman 59) by 98 runs; Ward End Unity 159 (3pts) (Harris 4-26) lost to Hampton & Solihull 163-4 (20pts) (Roberts 57) by six wickets; Five Ways Old Eds 207 (4pts) lost to Marston Green 210-0 (20pts) (I Qadir 161no) by 10 wickets; Weoley Hill 249-5 (17pts) (A Bentall 106 no, R Crathorn 84) drew with Hunningham 137-7 (5pts); Castle Bromwich 215 (18pts) (Chaplin 120) drew with Oakfield 151-9 (8pts) (More 70, Cupples 5-36). Division Four: Copsewood WIW 133-5 (20pts) beat Newbold 130 (3pts) by five wickets; Aston Old Eds 276-4 (24pts) (A Christoforou 102, U Llatif 51) beat Erdington Court 155 (3pts) by 121 runs; Wolvey 247-5 (20pts) (S Brook 98, R Hawkins 56) beat Five Ways Old Eds 243-9 (6pts) by five wickets; Hunningham 181 (4pts) (M Mundy 61, P Harrison 53, Akhmed 4-57) lost to Solihull Municipal 182-3 (20pts) (Tilsley 53, Stanley 68no) by seven wickets; Elford 51 For10 (1pts) (Hough 5-7) lost to Haunchwood 52 For3 (20pts) by seven wickets. 2nd XI: Newdigate 182-7 (24pts) beat Bulkington 157 (5pts) by 25 runs; Erdington Court 223-8 (24pts) (Bhatti 5-69, Glennon 36, R.Rathod 32) beat Coventry Colliery 222 (7pts) (S Ahmed 95, Mist 4-52, D Lock 3-45) by two wickets; Solihull Municipal 152-3 (20pts) (Rowley 58no) beat Griff & Coton 151 (3pts) by seven wickets; Stockingford 70-0 (20pts) beat Elford 69 (0pts) (Scott Hill 5-36) by 10 wickets. Division Five: Dunlop Coventry 210-9 (16pts) (Saqib 54) drew with Newdigate 160-6 (10pts); Coventry Colliery 127-9 (24pts) beat Coventry University 104 (4pts) by 23 runs; Bridge Trust Ob 110 (3pts) lost to Leamington Khalsa 111-7 (24pts) by three wickets; Wilnecote 130 (2pts) lost to Collycroft 131-4 (20pts) (S Marsh 66) by six wickets; Thimblemill 105 (24pts) (Billa Billy 6-42) beat Stockingford 99 (4pts) by six runs. 2nd XI: Newbold 128 (5pts) lost to Dunlop Coventry 209-9 (24pts) by 81 runs; Coventry Uni 157-8 (20pts) (Saqub 49, Alford 5-29) beat Aston Old Eds 156-9 (5pts) (D Alford 38, N Hussain 4-40) by two wickets; Four Oaks 153-8 (20pts) (Hawkins 7-13) beat Wolvey 152 (5pts) by two wickets; Collycroft 280 (17pts) (Mellor 61, J Harris 53) drew with Nuneaton 3/4 207-8 (10pts); Haunchwood 197 (24pts) (Ryan Grant 62) beat Thimblemill 106 (4pts) (Ryan Grant 8-43) by 91 runs. Division Six: Nuneaton 3/4 265 (24pts) beat Bedworth 3/4 120 (4pts) by 145 runs; Bablake Ob 3 173 (24pts) beat Walmley 3/4 140 (5pts) by 33 runs; Peugeot 98 (4pts) lost to Four Oaks 247 (24pts) by 149 runs; Standard 3/4 98 (4pts) lost to Aston 273 (24pts) by 175 runs; Ansley Sports 3 195-8 (9pts) drew with Prince Of Wales 206-6 (17pts) (J Cyriac 95); Warwick 3/4 104 (1pts) lost to Wythall 105-4 (20pts) by six wickets. 2nd XI: Bedworth 3/4 127 (2pts) lost to Wilnecote 128-4 (20pts) by six wickets; Walmley 3/4 132-9 (20pts) beat Bablake Ob 3 131 (5pts) by one wicket; Leamington Khalsa 50-1 (20pts) beat Peugeot 49 (0pts) (Gavin Dhaliwal 5-8, Muninder Dhaliwal 2-3) by nine wickets; Aston 224 (24pts) beat Standard 3/4 124 (4pts) by 100 runs; Prince Of Wales 282-6 (24pts) (Rob Sherlock 97, Jeff King 63, R Musson 3-59) beat Ansley Sports 3 126 (3pts) (A Walker 22, F Pathan 20, Z Hussain 4-31, G Cyriac 3-67) by 156 runs; Wythall 180-6 (15pts) drew with Warwick 3/4 58-6 (4pts). Single Teams Division One: Highway 3 235-6 (5pts) (L Drewry 78, J Friend 54no) lost to Small Heath Bc 238-3 (20pts) (R Rattan 52, D Thomas 55no, R Sudat 57no) by seven wickets; Willclare 189-8 (20pts) (Hussein 51, Hopkins 76no) beat Ambleside 3 1889 (7pts) (Zarah 69) by two wickets; Star Coventry 200 (24pts) (Nipun Sibal 64) beat Selly Park 136 (6pts) by 64 runs. Single Teams Division Two: Coleshill 176-8 (12pts) drew with Bronze 3 212 (17pts); Nuneaton 5 0-0 (24pts) beat Stockingford 3 0-0 (-15pts); Streetly 3 121 (5pts) lost to Atherstone Town 3 126 (24pts) by five runs; West Walsall 49-0 (20pts) beat Willow 48 (0pts) by 10 wickets; Oakfield 3 65 (2pts) lost to Braunston Paddox 69-5 (20pts) by five wickets. Single Teams Division Three East: Pak Shaheen 3 73 (0pts) lost to Berkswell 74-1 (24pts) by nine wickets. Single Teams Division Three West: Selly Park 166-6 (24pts) (Gosling 46, Yates 43) beat Water Orton 164 (5pts) by four wickets; Knowle Village 3 132 (4pts) lost to Five Ways Old Eds 3 133-5 (20pts) by five wickets; Walsall YMF 3 150-4 (20pts) beat Smethwick 149 (3pts) by six wickets.

CAPTION(S):

GOOD START... Bablake's Luke Desouza on his way to 54. DJ040709cric_7 HOT WORK... Atherstone bowler Vic Clements toiling in the field. DJ040709cric_15 HONOURS EVEN... Atherstone's Colin Griggs during the draw with Bablake Old Boys.
COPYRIGHT 2009 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2009 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Jul 7, 2009
Words:2159
Previous Article:Vital four won't be here now.
Next Article:Fletcher 'will make mark'.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters