Printer Friendly

Secretary of the Navy Innovation Award Winners.

The Secretary of the Navy (SECNAV) Innovation Awards recognize the top innovators within the Department of the Navy (DON). Their accomplishments are remarkable and serve as inspiration for the entire workforce to think boldly and solve our most challenging problems.

Receiving the SECNAV Innovation Award is a significant accomplishment and a testament to the outstanding ingenuity and professionalism of the DON workforce. "Bravo Zulu" to these teams and individuals for their commitment to excellence and innovation.

The Office of Strategy and Innovation will contact commands via separate correspondence for coordination and additional awards information. More information on the award winners and other outstanding submissions will be made available on the DON Innovation website http://www.secnav.navy.mil/innovation over the next several weeks.

The 2016 Innovation Awards Finalists are:

Innovation Leadership Category

Winner: Next Generation Logistics Innovation Cell from Deputy Commandant, Installations and Logistics, Logistics Plans and Policy; Washington, D.C. (Lt. Col. Howard K. Marotto and team).

Honorable Mention: Meteorology and Oceanography integration into Marine Corps Intelligence Operations from 3d Intelligence Battalion; Okinawa, Japan (CWO2 Joseph Lawrence Lester).

Honorable Mention: Explosive Ordnance Disposal Expeditionary Mine Countermeasures Company from Chief of Naval Operations Staff - Expeditionary Warfare Combat Branch N957; Washington, D.C. (EOD Community, represented by Capt. Dean Muriano).

Innovation Catalyst Category

Winner: Rapid Innovation Center Initiative from Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division; Newport, Rhode Island (Mr. Stephen O'Grady). Honorable Mention: ATHENA project for Naval Special Warfare and Technical Operations Department from Special Reconnaissance Team One; San Diego, California (Lt. David Madden).

Honorable Mention: Implementation of destructive cyber testing in development phase of tactical systems from Marine Corps Tactical System Support Activity-Marine Corps Systems Command; Camp Pendleton, California (Maj. Scott Fortner and team).

Data Analytics Category

Winner: Development and engineering of software analytics for the Cyber Tactical Assessment Kit from Navy Information Operations Command Hawaii/93 Cyber Protection Team; Schofield Barracks, Hawaii (PO1 Forrest Night Perez).

Honorable Mention: Naval Air Systems Command Data Challenge; Patuxent River, Maryland (Mr. Joseph Incorvia and team). Technology Development Category

Winner: Novel Capability for Interdiction of Small Vessels from Office of Naval Research; Arlington, Virginia (Mr. Ryan B. Hoffman).

Honorable Mention: Rapid Cyber Vulnerability Assessment and Defensive Capability Development: "FLOKI" from U.S. Fleet Cyber Command/U.S. 10TH Fleet; Fort Meade, Marylan (Lt. Tyson B. Meadors and team).

Honorable Mention: Fiber optic mechanical splice which passed MIL-PRF-24623/7 design verification tests from Avionics, Sensors and E*WARFARE Dept, Core Avionics Engineering Division AIR-4.5.3); Patuxent River, Maryland (Mr. Mark Beranek and team).

Automated Process Development Category

Winner: 3D Scanning for Shipboard Configuration Management from SPAWAR Systems Command; San Diego, CA (LT Larry Clay Greunke and team).

Honorable Mention: The Integrated Clinical Management and Risk Mitigation System from II Marine Expeditionary Force; Camp Lejeune, North Carolina (Lt. Cmdr. Yaron G. Rabinowitz).

Honorable Mention: Medical Records Data Automation Program from Naval Hospital Bremerton; Bremerton, Washington (PO3 Seth L. Edwards and team). Innovation Scholar (PME) Category

Winner: Human-Machine Teaming at Sea: A Model for Unmanned Maritime Systems and the Use of Force, by Lt. Andrea M. Logan (2016) at The Judge Advocate General's Legal Center and School; Charlottesville, Virginia.

Honorable Mention: Policy Options for the Employment of Lethal Autonomous Weapon Systems in Future Conflicts, by Maj. Ted W. Schroeder (2016) at American University; Washington, D.C.

Honorable Mention: Gaining the Initiative in Cyberspace: Why the Department of Defense needs a Cyber Military Branch, by CPT Paul E. Baker, U.S. Army (2016) at Expeditionary Warfare School, Marine Corps University; Quantico, Virginia

Innovation Scholar (Midshipmen) Category

Winner: Leveraging the Autonomous Mobile On-orbit Diagnostic System to Initiate a Doctrinal Shift in Spacecraft Operations, by Midshipman Edward Hanlon and team at United States Naval Academy; Annapolis, Maryland

Honorable Mention: The Importance of Operational Innovation in Irregular Conflict, by Midshipman 1/C Daniel Tapia (2016) at United States Naval Academy; Annapolis, Maryland

Honorable Mention: The Future of Unmanned Aerial Systems in the U.S. Navy, by Midshipman 2/C Matthew Oman (2016) at NROTC Unit Arizona State University; Tempe, Arizona

Enlisted Innovator Category

Winner: Mobile Application Development for "Operation Liberty" from Marine Air Control Group 18; Okinawa, Japan (MSgt Brantley E. Friend).

Honorable Mention: Non-kinetic Targeting Breakthrough in the Fight for Mosul from Navy Information Operations Command Whidbey Island; Oak Harbor, Washington (PO1 Phillip Bush).

Honorable Mention: Advanced Tactical Climbing Gear, Programmable Life Preserver, and High-Energy Laser Systems from Tactical Development and Evaluation Squadron FIVE; Virginia Beach, Virginia (SCPO Ronald B. Paddack).

Outside the Box Category

Winner: Employment of Existing Circuit-to-Packet Transport System to Overcome Antiquated Circuitry for Delivery of Emergency Action Messages from Naval Computer and Telecommunications Station; Naples, Italy (Mr. Derrick A. Thomas).

Honorable Mention: Enhanced Insider Threat Detection on U.S. European Command (USEUCOM) Networks from USEUCOM; Stuttgart, Germany (Cmdr. Audrey G. Adams).

Honorable Mention: Reaction Control: A self-regulating process to improve a Sailors and Marines decision making from Marine Air Control Group 38, 3d Marine Air Wing; Marine Corps Air Station Miramar, California (Lt. Col. Noah J. Komnick).

Trophy Design Contest

Winner: Ms. Charrelle S. Johnson from Naval Air Systems Command, AIR-6.0; Patuxent River, Maryland

Honorable Mention: Mr. William (Ricky) R. Moore, Jr. from Naval Surface Warfare Center Dahlgren Division; Dahlgren, Virginia. Honorable Mention: HM1 Nia Maye from Naval Consolidated Brig; Charleston, South, Carolina.

TAGS: Awards, Cybersecurity, Efficiencies, InfoSharing, Spectrum,

CHIPS Articles

Beyond Scaling: An Electronics Resurgence Initiative

Flying Metal Detectors? Navy Tests New Unmanned Mine-Detection System

NCDOC "War Dolphins" Take Second Place In Cyber Defense Competition

Naval Audit Readiness and You

Teaching Robots aCLMannersaCY: Digitally Capturing and Conveying Human Norms

Related DON CIO News

DON IT 2017 Conferences: Question, Learn, Network, Innovate

DON IT Conference Presentations Available

DON CIO Awards Recognize Information Management and Information Technology

Excellence

DON IT East Final Conference Program Available

DON IT East Small Business Networking Opportunity

Related DON CIO Policy

Streamlined Process for Commercial Broadband Deployment

DON Adoption of the DoD Mobile Classified Capability

Moratorium on Microsoft Windows XP and All Prior Versions of Microsoft Operating Systems

DON Certification and Accreditation Pilot

Improving Critical Infrastructure Cybersecurity
COPYRIGHT 2017 U.S. Navy
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2017 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:CHIPS
Date:Apr 1, 2017
Words:1008
Previous Article:San Diego hosts 2017 C4ISR Symposium: Unleashing digital transformation: SSC Pacific speakers and panelists explore next generation of warfighting...
Next Article:Small cloud points to bright future.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters