Printer Friendly

Screw head polishing.

Q I have tried your method of polishing screw heads in a drill press as described in Shotgun News Gunsmithing Projects but it does not seem to work all that well for me. All that happens is that I polish the top of the head and end up with a flat spot on the rounded screw head. What do you think I am doing wrong?

A I would bet that you are not using a soft enough backer under the abrasive paper or cloth. I generally will use a piece of soft pinewood under my abrasive. As I press the screw into the abrasive it makes a dimple or depression in the wood. This conforms to the radius or contour of the rounded screw heads and gives me a good even polish. I have even on occasion used a piece of rubber as a backer between the wood and abrasive on some screw or pinheads.

COPYRIGHT 2016 InterMedia Outdoors, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2016 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Ask the Gunsmith
Author:Coffield, Reid
Publication:Firearms News
Date:May 20, 2016
Words:155
Previous Article:Best space-saving vise?
Next Article:S&W mainspring bend.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters