Printer Friendly

Scoreboard.

Byline: The Register-Guard

TELEVISION

GOLF

PGA Tour: The Colonial, Fox Sports Net ...1 p.m.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

Seattle at Toronto, Fox Sports Net ...4 p.m.

NHL HOCKEY PLAYOFFS

Toronto at Carolina, ESPN ...4 p.m.

MEN'S SOCCER

United States vs. Jamaica, ESPN2 ...4:30 p.m.

BOXING

Carlos Bojorquez vs. Alex Bunema, ESPN2 ...6:30 p.m.

This Week In Sports

Today

MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF - Oregon at NCAA West Regional Championships, Albuquerque, N.M.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL - NCAA Tournament: Oregon State vs. Wisconsin, noon, Iowa City, Iowa.

Prep Schedule

Today

TRACK

SKY-EM - District meet at Sutherlin, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

FAR WEST - Bandon at Coquille, South Umpqua at Siuslaw, Brookings at Myrtle Point, Douglas at Reedsport, all 4:30 p.m.

SKY-EM PLAYOFFS - Junction City at Glide, 4:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

FAR WEST - Coquille at Bandon, Siuslaw at South Umpqua, Myrtle Point at Brookings, Reedsport at Douglas, all 4:30 p.m.

SKY-EM - Glide at La Pine, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS TENNIS

CLASS 4A - State championships at Tualatin Hills Tennis Center, 1 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

CLASS 4A - State championships at Portland Tennis Center, 1 p.m.

LACROSSE

STATE PLAYOFFS - Lincoln at Sheldon, 6 p.m.

The Latest Line

NBA Playoffs

SATURDAY'S GAME

Favorite Points Underdog

SACRAMENTO 2 La Lakers

Baseball

TODAY'S GAMES

National League

Favorite Odds Underdog

Cincinnati 5 1/2 -6 1/2 MILWAUKEE

COLORADO 6-7 Florida

SAN FRANCISCO 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Atlanta

HOUSTON 9-11 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 15-17 Philadelphia

Ny Mets Even-6 SAN DIEGO

LOS ANGELES 9-11 Montreal

American League

Favorite Odds Underdog

Minnesota Even-6 KANSAS CITY

BOSTON 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Oakland

Anaheim 5 1/2 -6 1/2 DETROIT

CLEVELAND 6 1/2 -7 1/2 Baltimore

Seattle 8-9 TORONTO

NY YANKEES 13-15 Tampa Bay

CHI WHITE SOX 5 1/2 -6 1/2 Texas

HOW TO READ THE BASEBALL LINE: The odds always appear to the right of the favored team. The number on the right (the higher number) is the number of dollars one would need to risk to win $5 by taking the favorite; the number on the left (the lower number) is the number of dollars one would win if one risked $5 on the underdog.

Home Team in CAPS

(C) 2002 TRIBUNE MEDIA SERVICES, INC.

NBA Playoffs

Wednesday's Summary

NETS 103, HORNETS 95

CHARLOTTE (95) - Lynch 5-9 0-0 11, Brown 3-7 4-4 10, Campbell 4-9 3-6 11, Wesley 5-12 1-2 13, Davis 4-15 3-6 13, Magloire 3-7 8-13 14, Traylor 1-3 0-0 2, Nailon 3-9 8-9 14, Augmon 3-7 1-2 7. Totals 31-78 28-42 95.

NEW JERSEY (103) - Van Horn 5-14 3-3 16, Martin 5-12 4-6 14, MacCulloch 1-4 0-1 2, Kittles 5-11 6-7 18, Kidd 9-18 4-4 23, Jefferson 5-9 1-2 11, Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Collins 1-3 4-6 6, Harris 2-3 7-8 11, Johnson 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 33-77 31-39 103.

Charlotte ... 24 26 22 23 - 95

New Jersey ... 25 23 27 28 -103

3-Point Goals-Charlotte 5-15 (Wesley 2-4, Davis 2-8, Lynch 1-2, Nailon 0-1), New Jersey 6-15 (Van Horn 3-5, Kittles 2-5, Kidd 1-5). Fouled out-Brown, Davis, Williams, Collins. Rebounds-Charlotte 62 (Lynch 13), New Jersey 51 (Martin 8). Assists-Charlotte 17 (Davis 8), New Jersey 23 (Kidd 13). Total fouls-Charlotte 36, New Jersey 31. Technicals-Magloire. A-20,049 (20,049).

Wednesday's Transactions

Baseball

AMERICAN LEAGUE

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Named Tony Pena manager.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS - Optioned RHP Jesus Colome to Durham of the International League. Recalled RHP Jason Standridge from Durham.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS - Traded LHP Pedro Borbon to the Houston Astros for a player to be named.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

HOUSTON ASTROS - Promoted John Tamargo from bullpen coach to bench coach. Named Mark Bailey bullpen coach.

NEW YORK METS - Placed INF John Valentin on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of INF Ty Wigginton from Norfolk of the International League.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS - Activated RHP Woody Williams from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned LHP Bud Smith to Memphis of the PCL.

Basketball

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

ATLANTA HAWKS - Named Billy Knight director of basketball operations.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS - Announced the team will not exercise their option on G Jeff Trepagnier for the 2002-03 season.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES - Announced the resignation of Bob Staak and Michael Adams, assistant coaches.

Football

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

MINNESOTA VIKINGS - Signed S Ronnie Bradford.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - Signed C Bubba Miller and TE Eddie Williams.

Hockey

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS - Traded LW Steve Parsons to the Nashville Predators for future considerations.

College

AKRON - Named Art Prevost women's assistant basketball coach.

ALABAMA - Named Chris King associate athletics director for compliance. Signed Sandy Fowler, women's track and field coach, to a three-year extension.

BALL STATE - Announced the resignation of Brenda Schrader, assistant softball coach.

LIBERTY - Named Bob Davis, Chuck Martin and Casey Coleman men's assistant basketball coaches.

LONG ISLAND UNIVERSITY - Named Andy Johnson and Pat Quinn men's assistant basketball coaches, and Jennifer Greenwell women's assistant basketball coach.

MARIST - Named Brian Giorgis women's basketball coach.

MINNESOTA - Named Vic Couch men's assistant basketball coach.

MISSOURI - Dismissed freshman G Duane John from the men's basketball team.

NORTHERN ARIZONA - Announced the resignation of Dennis Cutts, men's assistant basketball coach.

OREGON STATE - Named Ken Carillo director of men's basketball operations and Adam Masten men's undergraduate assistant basketball coach.

SACRED HEART - Announced sophomore basketball F Chris Hatfield will transfer.

ST. JOSEPH'S, IND. - Named Ken Murczek women's volleyball coach.

SAINT LEO - Named Kerri Reaves women's basketball coach.

SANTA CLARA - Announced the retirement of Mitch Murray, men's soccer coach.

SCRANTON - Announced the resignation of John Foy, softball coach.

SIENA - Named Melanie Halker women's assistant basketball coach.

SWARTHMORE - Named Kelly Wilcox field hockey coach.

VIRGINIA - Announced F J.C. Mathis was granted permission to leave the men's basketball team.

WRIGHT STATE - Announced the resignation of Rod Foster, men's assistant basketball coach.

Preakness

At Baltimore

MORNING LINE ODDS

Horse Jockey Odds

1. USS Tinosa Desormeaux 15-1

2. Magic Weisner ... No rider 40-1

3. Straight Gin ... Albarado 30-1

4. Crimson Hero ... McCarron 20-1

5. Medaglia d'Oro ... Bailey 5-2

6. Harlan's Holiday ... Prado 9-2

7. Easyfromthegitgo ... Meche 15-1

8. War Emblem ... Espinoza 3-1

9. Table Limit ... Stevens 30-1

10. Booklet ... Day 10-1

11. Menacing Dennis ... Pino 50-1

12. Proud Citizen ... Smith 6-1

13. Equality ... Dominguez 20-1

Giro d'Italia

At Strasbourg, France

FOURTH STAGE

1, Robbie McEwen, Australia, Lotto, 5 hours, 37 minutes, 13 seconds, 25.592 mph. 2, Mario Cipollini, Italy, Acqua e Sapone, same time. 3, Enrico Degano, Italy, Ceramiche Panaria, same time 4, Graeme Brown, Australia, Ceramiche Panaria, same time. 5, Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 6, Fabrizio, Guidi, Italy, Team Coast, same time. 7, Aert Vierhouten, Netherlands, Lotto, same time. 8, Sven Teutenberg, Germany, Phonak, same time. 9, Massimo Strazzer, Italy, Phonak, same time. 10, Moreno Di Biase, Italy, Formaggi Trentini, same time. 11, Robert Hunter, South Africa, Mapei, same time. 12, Danilo Hondo, Germany, Team Telekom, same time. 13, Mykhaylo Khalilov, Ukraine, Selle Italia, same time. 14, Zoran Klemencic, Slovenia, Tacconi Sport, same time. 15, Cristian Moreni, Italy, Alessio, same time.

ALSO:

42, Stefano Garzelli, Italy, Mapei, same time. 43, Matthias Buxhofer, Austria, Phonak, same time. 44, Rik Verbrugghe, Belgium, Lotto, same time. 49, Francesco Casagrande, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, same time. 51, Dario Frigo, Italy, Tacconi Sport, same time. 53, Tyler Hamilton, United States, Team Tiscali, same time. 60, Marco Pantani, Italy, Mercatone Uno, same time. 79, Gilberto Simoni, Italy, Saeco, same time.

OVERALL STANDINGS

1, Stefano Garzelli, Italy, 22 hours, 34 minutes, 55 seconds. 2, Fabrizio Guidi, Italy, 9 seconds behind. 3, Rik Verbrugghe, Belgium, 19. 4, Juan Carlos Dominguez, Spain, 21. 5, Matthias Kessler, Germany, 27. 6, Francesco Casagrande, Italy, 31. 7, Mykhaylo Khalilov, Ukraine, same time. 8, Matthias Buxhofer, Austria, 34. 9, Cadel Evans, Australia, 37. 10, Dario Frigo, Italy, 41. 11, Andrea Noe, Italy, 43. 12, Grischa Niermann, Germany, 44. 13, Daniele De Paoli, Italy, 45 14, Serhiy Honchar, Ukraine, 47. 15, Wladimir Belli, Italy same time.

ALSO:

17, Mario Cipollini, Italy, 48. 21, Tyler Hamilton, United States 52. 23, Gilberto Simoni, Italy, same time. 48, Joaquim Castelblanco, Colombia, Selle Italia, 1:31 55, Marco Pantani, Italy, 1:44. 90, Guido Trenti, United States, 3:44. 91, Robbie McEwen, Australia, 3:56. 178, Hidenori Nodera, Japan, 19:31.

ATP Tour

At Hamburg, Germany

$2,578,000 MASTERS SERIES-HAMBURG

SECOND ROUND - Gustavo Kuerten (2), Brazil, d Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-3, 7-6 (5). Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, d Thomas Johansson (8), Sweden, 6-4, 6-2. Roger Federer (11), Switzerland, d Bohdan Ulihrach, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-0. Jiri Novak (14), Czech Republic, d Felix Mantilla, Spain, 6-2, 6-0. Guillermo Canas (15), Argentina, d Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, 2-6, 7-6 (0), 6-0. Younes El Aynaoui (16), Morocco, d Wayne Ferreira, South Africa, 7-6 (11), 6-3. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, d Carlos Moya, Spain, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (3). Stefan Koubek, Austria, d Albert Costa, Spain, 7-5, 7-6 (5). Tommy Haas (7), Germany, d Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands, 7-5, 6-3. Tommy Robredo, Spain, d Sebastien Grosjean (10), France, 7-5, 7-5. Adrian Voinea, Romania, d Tim Henman (5), Britain, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4. Lleyton Hewitt (1), Australia, d Bjorn Phau, Germany, 6-3, 6-3. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, d David Sanchez, Spain, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. Julien Boutter, France, d Alex Corretja, Spain, 5-7, 7-5, 6-2. Marat Safin (6), Russia, d Alberto Martin, Spain, 6-4, 6-2. Andy Roddick (13), United States, d Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.

WTA Tour

At Rome

$1,224,000 TENNIS MASTERS SERIES-ROMA

SECOND ROUND - Kim Clijsters (3), Belgium, d Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-3, 6-2. Sandrine Testud (8), France, d Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-1. Tatiana Panova (16), Russia, d Henrieta Nagyova, Slovakia, 6-0, 5-2, retired. Mary Pierce, France, d Patty Schnyder (13), Switzerland, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. Jelena Dokic (6), Yugoslavia, d Anna Smashnova, Israel, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1. Serena Williams (4), United States, d Rita Grande, Italy, 6-0, 6-3. Amelie Mauresmo (7), France, d Nathalie Dechy, France, 6-1, 7-5. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, d Asa Svensson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-0. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, d Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria, 7-6 (2), 7-5. Denisa Chladkova, Czech Republic, d Conchita Martinez, Spain, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. Justine Henin (5), Belgium, d Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 7-6 (5), 6-2. Anastasia Myskina, Russia, d Magui Serna, Spain, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-2. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, d Iroda Tulyaganova, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (2). Silvia Farina Elia (9), Italy, d Barbara Schett, Austria, 6-2, 6-4.

PWBA Tour

At St. Clair Shores, Mich.

ST. CLAIR SHORES CLASSIC

SIXTH ROUND (24-game match-play records and 42-game pinfall totals) - 1, Michelle Feldman, Skaneateles, N.Y., 14-9-1, 9,552. 2, Kim Adler, Cocoa, Fla., 16-8, 9,473. 3, Carolyn Dorin-Ballard, N. Richland Hills, Texas, 16-8, 9,422. 4, Kim Terrell, Daly City, Calif., 12-12, 9,398. 5, Wendy Macpherson, Henderson, Nev., 14-10, 9,369. 6, Kelly Kulick, Union, N.J., 12-12, 9,363. 7, Kendra Gaines, Sebring, Fla., 14-10, 9,315. 8, Leanne Barrette, Pleasanton, Calif., 10-13-1, 9,312. 9, Cara Honeychurch, Australia, 13-9-2, 9,275. 10, Anne Marie Duggan, Edmond, Okla., 13-11, 9,270. 11, Tammy Turner, Ogden, Utah, 15-9, 9,205. 12, Carol Gianotti-Block, Australia, 13-11, 9,189. 13, Marianne DiRupo, Succasunna, N.J., 13-11, 9,181. 14, Jennifer Swanson, Shelton, Conn., 9-15, 9,073. 15, Karen Stroud, Victoria, Texas, 11-13, 8,992. 16, Liz Johnson, Cheektowaga, N.Y., 12-12, 8,980. 17, Cathy Dorin-Lizzi, Linden, N.J., 11-12-1, 8,878. 18, Lisa Bishop, Belleville, Mich., 12-12, 8,815. 19, Pauliina Aalto, Finland, 9-13-2, 8,782. 20, Marcia Kamrowski, Boca Raton, Fla., 10-13-1, 8,780. 21, Tish Johnson, Northridge, Calif., 11-13, 8,731. 22, Michelle Mullen, Dearborn, Mich., 10-14, 8,704. 23, Brenda Norman, Indianapolis, 10-14, 8,634. 24, Laura Lee Daniel, Corona, Calif., 4-20, 8,508.

Hole-in-One

At Fiddler's Green

DANNY YANTZ of Harrisburg, at the 134-yard 11th hole; his first in five years of golfing.

High School

At Silke Field

MIDWESTERN LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

GIRLS

FINALS (x-denotes state qualifier)

3,000 - 1, x-Erin Gray, SE, 10:31.16. 2, x-Grace Shapland, SE, 10:46.88. 3, Lauren Tyree, SE, 10:57.42. 4, Amber Brougher, Spr, 11:05.58. 5, Serena Huestis, She, 11:19.78. 6, Audrey Squires, Spr, 11:26.11. 7, Natalie Provost, She, 11:41.91. 8, Charice Jones, Mar, 11:49.01.

DISCUS - 1, x-Stacey Coyle, Mar, 118-7. 2, x-Bailey Stokes, SE, 113-9. 3, Lauren Richey, SE, 110-9. 4, Ashley Kronsteiner, NB, 102-4. 5, Lisa Nicholls, NB, 97-2. 6, Megan Downing, She, 94-7. 7, Vanessa Johnson, Thu, 93-3. 8, Angela Dudley, Spr, 92-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, x-Lexie Viggiano, SE, 17-6 1/2 . 2, x-Bailey Stokes, SE, 16-8 1/2 . 3, Sheena Ditgen, She, 16-8. 4, Lindsey Johnson, Spr, 16-5 3/4 . 5, Beth Vedder, Wil, 15-3 1/2 . 6, Karla Hambleton, She, 15-3 1/2 . 7, Mary Bowman, NB, 15-0. 8, Claudia Marcedou, She, 14-7 1/4.

POLE VAULT - 1, x-Celina Roberge, Mar, 11-2. 2, x-Melanie Thompson, NB, 10-4. 3, Beth Umphress, Chu, 10-0. 4, Felicia Katz, SE, 10-0. 5, Allison Dymale, She, 9-6. 6, Lacie Eastlick, Mar, 9-6. 7, Mallory Pennington, Mar, 9-6. 8, Amanda Bryant, She, 9-0.

PRELIMINARIES

100 (Top two times in each heat plus next two fastest times qualify for final) - HEAT 1: 1, Tony Morgan, Chu, 12.82. 2, Kristy Hernandez, NE, 13.13. 3, Tisia Reynolds, She, 13.18. 4, Sierra Fryle-Keele, NE, 13.26. 5, Courtney Proden, Thu, 13.58. 6, Christine Perea, Spr, 13.87. 7, Andrea Grimes, Spr, 13.98. HEAT 2: Jamie Baynes, Thu, 12.63. 2, Lexie Viggiano, SE, 12.99. 3, Trisha Bodenstab, NE, 13.24. 4, Sarah Merando, Mar, 13.30. 5, Anna Pryka, SE, 13.57. 6, Amy Brewer, She, 13.73. HEAT 3: 1, Jean Kolb, SE, 12.60. 2, Paige Ford, She, 12.66. 3, Kim Patterson, Chu, 13.02. 4, Ashlee Bright, Chu, 13.38. 5, Corina Ellis, Wil, 13.39. 6, Beth Vedder, Wil, 14.07. 7, Becca McGrath, NB, 14.08.

200 (Top two times in each heat plus next two fastest times qualify for final) - HEAT 1: 1, Paige Ford, She, 26.45. 2, Tony Morgan, Chu, 26.68. 3, Jenna Willis, Thu, 27.02. 4, Kristy Hernandez, NE, 28.05. 5, Andrea Nelson, Spr, 28.09. 6, Jocelyn Newton-Jones, Chu, 28.30. HEAT 2: 1, Liz Rizza, Spr, 29.12. 2, Kari Adkins, NB, 27.25. 3, Kim Patterson, Chu, 27.27. 4, Trisha Bodenstab, NE, 28.11. 5, Andrea Grimes, Spr, 29.12. 6, Sarah Turner, Wil, 29.23. HEAT 3: 1, Jean Kolb, SE, 26.23. 2, Jamie Baynes, Thu, 26.73. 3, Sierra Frye-Keele, NE, 27.34. 4, Amy Brewer, She, 27.97. 5, Corina Ellis, Wil, 28.05. 6, Tisia Reynolds, She, 28.11. 7, Megan Erb, NB, 28.93.

400 (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Jenna Willis, Thu, 1:02.55. 2, Liz Rizza, SE, 1:02.69. 3, Andrea Nelson, Spr, 1:03.02. 4, Courtney Kimberly, NB, 1:03.93. 5, Kori Wilgus, Chu, 1:04.09. 6, Elizabeth Jones, She, 1:05.82. 7, Kendra Blair, Spr, 1:08.09. HEAT 2: 1, Amanda Santana, NE, 1:00.89. 2, Hillary Fuller, She, 1:01.26. 3, Brooke Barker, She, 1:02.69. 4, Emily Hildreth, SE, 1:02.79. 5, Patricia Rogosch, Thu, 1:04.09. 6, Beth Umphress, Chu, 1:05.54. 7, Jessica Malos, NE, 1:05.72. 8, Sarah Turner, Wil, 1:06.06.

800 (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Lisa Tedder, Mar, 2:25.18. 2, Jessica Schoepke, Chu, 2:26.48. 3, Amber Brougher, Spr, 2:28.61. 4, Heidi Davison, NB, 2:28.88. 5, Lauren Tyree, SE, 2:29.69. 6, Carly Bradshaw, She, 2:31.43. 7, Brittanie Cashman, NE, 2:33.07. HEAT 2: 1, Alisha Murdoch, Thu, 2:21.81. 2, Sarah Pearson, SE, 2:22.05. 3, Lisa Thompson, NE, 2:25.91. 4, Tamara Starodubtseva, Chu, 2:27.37. 5, Holly Thomson, She, 2:22.30. 6, Lauren Sherwood, SE, 2:34.10. 7, Elise Drake, Spr, 2:45.39.

100 HURDLES (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Jennie Johnson, Spr, 15.72. 2, Amanda Bryant, She, 16.51. 3, Jill Barnes, Thu, 17.32. 4, Carissa Raines, SE, 17.66. 5, Danea Watson, NE, 17.97. 6, Melissa Penwell, Chu, 18.42. 7, Katherine Russell, NB, 19.24. HEAT 2: 1, Paige Ford, She, 15.36. 2, Denise Hill, Wil, 16.42. 3, Sarah Merando, Mar, 16.72. 4, Lindsay Horgan, NE, 17.38. 5, Jessica Ruch, SE, 17.46. 6, Maggie Davis, SE, 18.15. 7, Mary Bowman, NB, 18.37.

300 HURDLES (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Jennie Johnson, Spr, 47.72. 2, Sheena Ditgen, She, 49.59. 3, Sarah Merando, Mar, 50.26. 4, Amy Wellwood, She, 50.64. 5, Kara Taylor, NE, 51.74. 6, Jill Barnes, Thu, 51.91. 7, Maggie Davis, SE, 53.94. HEAT 2: 1, Amanda Santana, NE, 48.24. 2, Lindsay Horgan, NE, 50.06. 3, Becca Neilson, Wil, 51.58. 4, Sarah Albi, SE, 51.89. 5, Courtney Proden, Thu, 57.20.

TEAM SCORES - South Eugene 61, Marshfield 26, Sheldon 24, North Bend 19, Springfield 14, Churchill 6, Willamette 4, Thurston 2.

High School

Trico League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Crow ... 17 1 .944 -

Central Linn ... 14 4 .778 3

Monroe ... 13 5 .722 4

Oakridge ... 11 7 .611 6

Alsea ... 9 9 .500 8

Harrisburg ... 9 9 .500 8

Mapleton ... 8 10 .444 9

McKenzie ... 6 12 .333 11

Mohawk ... 3 15 .167 14

Lowell ... 0 18 .000 17

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

Crow 8, Monroe 3

Oakridge 4, Central Linn 3

McKenzie 10, Harrisburg 4

Mapleton 3, Alsea 1

Mohawk 1, Lowell 0, forfeit

END REGULAR SEASON

Wednesday's Linescores

CROW 8, MONROE 3

Crow ... 500 012 0 - 8 12 5

Monroe ... 003 000 0 - 3 7 6

Hughes and Matchulat; Davis, Heroy (4) and Bra. Webb.

MAPLETON 3, ALSEA 1

Alsea ... 010 000 0 - 1 4 2

Mapleton ... 200 100 x - 3 1 1

K. Smith and C. Smith; LeClaire, Wilkerson (6) and Nininger.

McKENZIE 10, HARRISBURG 4

Harrisburg ... 010 003 0 - 4 6 2

McKenzie ... 002 125 x - 10 13 4

DeBenedetto, Dame (5), Davis (5) and Summerfield; Edwards, Joy (6) and Joy, Richardson (6).

OAKRIDGE 4, CENTRAL LINN 3

Central Linn ... 010 000 2 - 3 8 2

Oakridge ... 120 010 x - 4 8 3

Frazier, Thomas (4) and Hoyer, Frazier (4); Bolin and McLaughlin.

High School

Trico League Standings

W L Pct. GB

Harrisburg ... 11 1 .917 -

Monroe ... 11 1 .917 -

Crow ... 7 5 .583 4

Oakridge ... 6 6 .500 5

Lowell ... 5 7 .417 6

Mohawk ... 2 10 .167 9

Central Linn ... 0 12 .000 11

WEDNESDAY'S RESULTS

Monroe 9, Crow 2

Oakridge 29, Central Linn 4, 5 inn.

Lowell 17, Mohawk 1, 5 inn.

END REGULAR SEASON

Wednesday's Linescores

OAKRIDGE 29, CENTRAL LINN 4

Central Linn ... 040 00 - 4 3 10

Oakridge ... (10)31 (15)x - 29 17 1

Gilbert, Rogers (4) and VanLeuwen; Dimmick, Jackson (3) and McMahon.

LOWELL 17, MOHAWK 1

Lowell ... 255 41 - 17 13 0

Mohawk ... 001 00 - 1 2 2

Clark and Goin; Kinser and Lane.

MONROE 9, CROW 2

Crow ... 100 000 1 - 2 3 0

Monroe ... 202 005 x - 9 9 4

S. Woods and Brodey; VanDrew and Fielder.

Sky-Em Playoff Linescore

JUNCTION CITY 1, PLEASANT HILL 0

Pleasant Hill ... 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Junction City ... 000 000 1 - 1 6 1

Freerks and Price; Wade and Swisher. 2B-Pleasant Hill, Gutierrez, Franklin; Junction City, Wade, Moore. RBI-Junction City, Jorgenson.

Wednesday's Nonleague

Linescores

NORTH EUGENE 3, ROSEBURG 0

Roseburg ... 000 000 0 - 0 0 4

North Eugene ... 000 003 x - 3 2 0

Jones, Posey (6) and Schroth; Harris and Mannion.

IAAF

At Doha, Qatar

QATAR GRAND PRIX

MEN

100 - 1, Bernard Williams, United States, 10.08 seconds. 2, Jon Drummond, United States, 10.14. 3, Joshua Johnson, United States, 10.15.

400 - 1, Fawzi Al Shmmari, Kuwait, 44.93. 2, Michale Mcdonald, Jamaica, 45.17. 3, Hamdam Awad Al Bishey, Saudi Arabia, 45.40.

1,500 - 1, Noah Ngeny, Kenya, 3:33.02. 2, Cornelius Chirchir, Kenya, 3:33.30. 3, David Kiplank, Kenya, 3:33.73.

3,000 - 1, Paul Bitok, Kenya, 7:37.53. 2, James Getanda, Kenya, 7:37.95. 3, John Kibowen, Kenya, 7:38.25.

3,000 STEEPLECHAS - 1, Wilson Kipketer, Kenya, 8:05.98. 2, Rueben Kosgei, Kenya, 8:06.8. 3, John Kosgei, Kenya, 8:08.13.

400 HURDLES - 1, Mubarak Al Nubi, Qatar, 48.41. 2, Ian Weakley, Jamaica, 48.76. 3, Eric Thomas, United States, 48.79.

SHOT PUT - 1, Gheorghe Gouset, Romania, 66 feet, 6 inches. 2, Yuriy Belonog, Ukraine, 66-6. 3, Paolo Dal Soglio, Italy, 65-6 3/4 .

DISCUS - 1, Robert Fazekas, Hungary, 226-9. 2, Lars Riedel, Germany, 207-3. 3, Zoltan Kovago, Hungary, 203-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, James Beckford, Jamaica, 26-11 1/4. 2, Savante Stringfellow, United States, 26-6 1/2 . 3, Vitaliy Shkurlatov, Russia, 26-1 1/2 .

HAMMER THROW - 1, Koji Murofushi, Japan, 273-4. 2, Andriy Skvaruk, Ukraine, 269-7. 3, Balazs Kiss, Hungary, 262-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Stefan Holm, Sweden, 7-5 3/4 . 2, Staffan Strand, Sweden, 7-4 1/2 . Wilbert Pennings, Netherlands, 7-4 1/2 .

WOMEN

100 - 1, Chandra Sturrup, Bahamas, 11.01. 2, Mercy Nku, Nigeria, 11.13. 3, Chryste Gains, United States, 11.23.

400 - 1, Christine Amertil, Bahamas, 50.82. 2, Karen Shinkins, Ireland, 51.48. 3, Mirelle Nguimgo, Cameroon, 51.96

1,500 - 1, Judit Varga, Hungary, 4:09.04. 2, Abebech Nigussie, Ethiopia, 4:10.49. 3, Mardrea Hyman, Jamaica, 4:11.45.

3,000 - 1, Leah Malot, Kenya, 9:11.43. 2, Edith Masai, Kenya, 9:11.50. 3, Meseret Defar, Ethiopia, 9:11.95.

100 HURDLES - 1, Bridgette Foster, Jamaica, 12.76. 2, Patricia Girard, France, 12.88. 3, Anjanette Kirkland, United States, 12.91.

DISCUS - 1, Vera Pospislova, Czech Republic, 208-10. 2, Nicoleta Grasu, Romania, 207-4. 3, Olena Antonova, Ukraine, 203-3.

LONG JUMP - 1, Tatyana Kotova, Russia, 22-11 1/4. 2, Olga Rublyova, Russia, 21-8 1/4. 3, Valentina Gotovska, Latvia, 21-6 1/4.

POLE VAULT - 1, Krisztina Molnar, Hungary, 14-6. 2, Monique De Wilt, Netherlands, 13-11 1/2 . 3, Szabo Zsuzsanna, Hungary, 13-11 1/2 .

WNBA Preseason

Wednesday's Fire Summary

FIRE 99, CHINESE NATIONAL TEAM 72

CHINA (72) - Feifei 5-11 6-6 17, Xiaoli 3-11 1-2 7, Nan 7-12 1-2 15, Lijie 5-14 4-6 15, Wei 2-5 1-1 6, Xiaoyun 0-1 0-0 0, Luyun 2-6 1-2 7, Bo 2-2 0-0 5, Lei 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-63 14-19 72.

PORTLAND (99) - Barksdale 3-5 0-0 7, Walker 3-5 0-0 6, Crawley 6-10 0-0 12, Stiles 5-8 0-0 11, Figgs 1-2 0-0 3, Burras 4-5 0-0 8, Folkl 4-5 3-3 11, Jackson 2-3 0-0 4, Thomas 1-2 1-2 3, Young 2-6 1-2 6, Hall 1-3 2-5 4, Mowe 2-2 2-2 6, Nightingale 1-2 2-2 5, Nygaard 2-3 0-0 6, Slavtcheva 2-4 3-8 7. Totals 39-65 14-24 99.

China ... 43 29 -72

Portland ... 52 47 -99

3-Point Goals-China 6-14 (Luyun 2-3, Wei 1-2, Feifei 1-3, Lijie 1-3, Bo 1-1, Xiaoli 0-1, Lei 0-1), Portland 7-15 (Nygaard 2-2, Barksdale 1-2, Stiles 1-2, Figgs 1-1, Young 1-4, Nightingale 1-2, Jackson 0-1, Slavtcheva 0-1). Fouled out-Wei. Rebounds-China 21 (Nan 5), Portland 40 (Hall 7). Assists-China 18 (Lijie 6), Portland 27 (Figgs 6). Total fouls-China 24, Portland 17. A-4,910.

CANBY 2, SPRINGFIELD 1

Springfield ... 001 000 000 0 - 1 3 1

Canby ... 000 001 000 1 - 2 8 1

Thurn and Schoenberg; Barstad and Allen.

BOYS

FINALS (x-denotes state qualifier)

3,000 - 1, x-Sky Brandt SE, 8:58.47. 2, x-John Hoeck, Chu, 9:13.31. 3, Jeff Randall, She, 9:17.7. 4, Chase Parnell, Chu, 9:20.54. 5, Sean Wilson, Chu, 9:26.04. 6, Ean Vickrey, Mar, 9:28.13. 7, Michael Verner, SE, 9:30.88. 8, Matt Barnhart, She, 9:32.17.

DISCUS - 1, x-Chris Ware, SE, 156-11. 2, x-Marshall Wadnizak, She, 153-9. 3, Marques Haley, Spr, 141-10. 4, Brian Wuethrich, NB, 139-4. 5, Kekoa Paakaula, Chu, 133-2. 6, Mat Cole, NB, 131-4. 7, David Sholter, Mar, 130-8. 8, Travis Harmon, She, 130-7.

HIGH JUMP - 1, x-Micah Durbin, Spr, 6-5. 2, x-Anthony Accinelli, NB, 6-4. 3, Matt Cummings, Thu, 6-4. 4, Ben Looney, Mar, 6-4. 5, Brandon Hausmann, SE, 6-3. 6, Travis Ramme, She, 6-2. 7, Marques Green, Wil, 6-2. 8, Mike Stebbins, NB, 5-10.

LONG JUMP - 1, x-Jordan Kent, Chu, 23-7 3/4 . 2, x-Jake Wilson, Spr, 22-9 1/2 . 3, x-Tyler Clough, Wil, 22-3 1/2 . 4, Will St. Clair, SE, 21-10 1/2 . 5, Ben Looney, Mar, 21- 1/2 . 6, Josh Canfield, NE, 20-10. 7, Chris Garcia, NE, 20-5 1/2 . 8, Marcus Johnson, She, 20-4 1/2 .

POLE VAULT - 1, x-David Hunt, Mar, 14-6. 2, x-Josh Lewis, Mar, 14-0. 3, Brent Hale, Chu, 13-6. 4, Ian McAllister, SE, 13-6. 5, Ty Smith, Chu, 13-6. 6, Eric Waters, NE, 13-0. 7, Charles Estes, Spr, 12-0. 8, Luke McAndrew, NB, 11-6. 9, Darryl Evans, SE, 11-6.

PRELIMINARIES

100 (Top two times in each heat plus next two fastest times qualify for final) - HEAT 1: 1, Travis Ramme, She, 10.87. 2, Jason Normanson, NE, 11.04. 3, Jake Wilson, Spr, 11.41. 4, Jamal Sarkez, Thu, 11.58. 5, Chris Shanco, SE, 11.85. HEAT 2: 1, Jordan Kent, Chu, 10.62. 2, Michael Duke, SE, 11.21. 3, Jordan Young, Wil, 11.38. 4, Chris Haynes, Thu, 11.71. 5, Josh Canfield, NE, 11.74. 6, Tony Fisher, She, 11.85. 7, Nick Morris, NE, 11.85. HEAT 3: 1, Caleb Rexius, Chu, 11.04. 2, Sebatian Sturmfels, NB, 11.09. 3, James Simones, NB, 11.46. 4, Lance Gouldhawke, Mar, 11.54. 5, Eric Snider, Wil, 11.64. 6, Ryan McKenzie, Spr, 11.70.

200 (Top two times in each heat plus next two fastest times qualify for final) - HEAT 1: 1, Sebastian Sturmfels, NB, 22.83. 2, Ben Looney, Mar, 22.86. 3, Josh Lenhardt, Wil, 23.50. 4, Eric Snider, Wil, 23.74. 5, Jamal Sarkez, Thu, 23.80. HEAT 2: 1, Travis Ramme, She, 22.37. 2, Caleb Rexius, Chu, 22.96. 3, Jordan Young, Wil, 23.36. 4, Brett Josephson, Thu, 23.65. 5, James Simones, NB, 23.86. 6, Chris Duffitt, Spr, 24.93. HEAT 3: 1, Jordan Kent, Chu, 22.45. 2, Jason Normanson, NE, 23.10. 3, Travis Thomas, Chu, 23.80. 4, Tony Fisher, She, 23.86. 5, Chris Shanco, SE, 24.37. 6, Daniel Cullen, Spr, 24.57.

400 (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Brett Josephson, Th, 52.09. 2, Brian Walton, Chu, 52.23. 3, Josh Lenhardt, Wil, 53.10. 4, Colin Wiest, She, 54.17. 5, Craig Peterson, NB, 55.76. 6, Adam Grey, Mar, 1:06.57. HEAT 2: 1, Jordan Kent, Chu, 52.51. 2, Mike Leonhardy, Spr, 53.21. 3, Joe McCaffery, She, 53.63. 4, Theo Blossom, NE, 54.07. 5, Daniel Cullen, Spr, 57.32. HEAT 3: 1, Ben Looney, Mar, 53.85. 2, Greg Imlach, Thu, 53.93. 3, Kenny Weigandt, NE, 54.39. 4, Aric Wright, SE, 54.85. 5, Brice McKalip, Chu, 56.25. 6, Andrew Burgmeier, NB, 57.37.

800 (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Joel Hoff, She, 2:00.18. 2, Brant Proden, Thu, 2:01.49. 3, David Koenig, Thu, 2:01.87. 4, Bryan Cobb, Wil, 2:04.40. 5, Tim Barr, Spr, 2:06.00. 6, Cale Davidson, NB, 2:07.48. 7, Sean Chappell, SE, 2:08.74. HEAT 2: 1, Jeff Erb, She, 2:00.29. 2, John Randall, She, 2:01.20. 3, Dustin Mitchell, Wil, 2:01.35. 4, Josh Byerly, Chu, 2:01.36. 5, Adam Grey, Mar, 2:04.91. 6, Travis Lambert, Chu, 2:06.57. 7, Derek Bastinelli, Spr, 2:13.15.

100 HURDLES (Top three times in each heat plus next two fastest times advance to final) - HEAT 1: 1, Russ Hill, Wil, 15.42. 2, Angelo Santiago, Spr, 15.98. 3, Blake Bleisch, SE, 16.58. 4, Matt Fitzgerald, She, 16.61. 5, Jamie Buchholz, Wil, 17.26. 6, Noah Vanhorn, Spr,
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 16, 2002
Words:4741
Previous Article:Monroe shares title with Harrisburg.
Next Article:Biologists recommend reduction in hunting tags.


Related Articles
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
COMMUNITY SPORTS SCOREBOARD.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |