Printer Friendly

SUMMER PERFORMANCE GUIDE 2001.

PERFORMANCES

UNITED STATES

ALABAMA

Birmingham

Alabama Ballet, May 10-12, Alabama Ballet Center for Dance, 2726 First Avenue S, 205/251-7290

ARIZONA

Phoenix

Scorpius Dance Theatre, May 29-31, Phoenix Center for the Community Arts, 1202 N 3rd St

Scottsdale

Grounding Point Dance Company, May 17-18, Scottsdale Center for the Arts, 7308 E Second St, 602/685-9607

CALIFORNIA

Berkeley

Merce Cunningham Dance Company, May 4-5, Zellerbach Hall, University of California, Bancroft Way & Telegraph Ave, 510/642-9988, www.calperfs.berkeley.edu

Brea

ODC/San Francisco, May 11-12, Curtis Theatre, 1 Civic Center Circle, 714/990-7727, 714/990-7635, www.ci.brea.ca.us

Claremont

Inland Pacific Ballet Company, May 5-6, Bridges Auditorium, The Claremont Colleges, 450 N College Way, 909/607-1139

Costa Mesa

Paris Opera Ballet, May 8-13, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Segerstrom Hall, 600 Town Center Dr, 714/556-ARTS, 714/556-8984 La Scala Ballet, July 10-15, Orange County Performing Arts Center, Segerstrom Hall

Hollywood

Summer Nights at the Ford: TRIP Dance Theatre, July 6, John Anson Ford Theatre, 2589 Cahuenga Blvd E, East off of 101 Fwy, 323/461-3673

Summer Nights at the Ford: Hysterica Dance Company, July 15, John Anson Ford Theatre

Summer Nights at the Ford: Aeolian Ballet Theatre, July 27, John Anson Ford Theatre

Summer Nights at the Ford: Jazz Tap Ensemble, Aug. 11, John Anson Ford Theatre

Summer Nights at the Ford: Ballet Folklorico del Pacifico, Aug. 17, John Anson Ford Theatre

Summer Nights at the Ford: Lula Washington Dance Theatre, Sep. 1, John Anson Ford Theatre

La Jolla

Calfornia Ballet, May 19-20, Lawrence Family Jewish Community Center, 4126 Executive Dr, 858/560-6741

Livermore

Valley Dance Theatre, May 19-20, Livermore High School Theatre, 600 Maple St, 925/243-0927

Los Angeles

Inland Pacific Ballet Company, May 12-13, 15-16, Luckman Fine Arts Complex, California State University, 5151 State University Dr, 323/343-6600

Dame Edna The Royal Tour, May 15-27, Shubert Theatre Los Angeles, 2020 Avenue of the Stars, 800/233-3123

Saturday Night Fever, May 29-June 24, Shubert Theatre Los Angeles

Twyla Tharp Dance, June 21-24, Ahmanson Theatre at the Music Center, 135 N Grand Ave, 213/972-7284, 213/972-7224

California Ballet Company, Aug. 10-12, Luckman Fine Arts Complex, California State University

Oakland

Paufve Dance, June 7-9, Unitarian Universalist Church Community Hall, 685 14th Street, 510/663-3516

Ramona

San Diego Dance Theater, July 27, Ramona High School, 1401 Hanson Ln, 760/789-1716

Riverside

Ann Carlson, May 1, University of California, Community Theater, 909/787-4331

Sacramento

Sacramento Ballet, May 3-6, Sacramento Community Center Theater, 1301 L St, 916/264-5181

Ruth Rosenberg Dance Ensemble, May 4-5, 24th Street Theater, 2791 24th St, 916/457-7733

San Diego

City Ballet of San Diego, May 19-20, Spreckels Theater, 121 Broadway, 619/235-8552

Jean Isaacs' San Diego Dance Theater, Aug. 11-12, Studio Theater, San Diego State University, 619/594-1696

San Francisco

Smuin Ballets/SF, May 2-20, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, 701 Mission St, 415/975-2787, www.yerbabuenaarts.org

Isadora Duncan Dance Center, May 25, Isadora Duncan Dance Center, 3435 Cesar Chavez Blvd #202, 415/587-0730

Sonya Delwaide, May 31-June 21, ODC Theater, 3153 17th St, 415/863-9834, 415/863-9833

Mary Armentrout Dance Theater, June 1-2, 8-9, Dance Mission Theater, 3316 24th St, 415/826-4441

Isadora Duncan Dancers, June 3; Rose Garden, Golden Gate Park, 415/587-0730

Calico Dance Company, June 7-9, Cellspace Theater, 2050 Bryant St, 415/648-7562

San Jose

Ballet San Jose Silicon Valley, May 3-6, San Jose Center for the Performing Arts, 255 Almaden Blvd, 408/288-2800

San Rafael

Carolina Lugo's Brisas de Espana Flamenco Dance Company, July 28-29, Marin Center, Avenue of the Flags, 415/472-3500

Santa Barbara

Lily Cai Chinese Dance Company, May 1, Campbell Hall, University of California, 805/893-3534

Santa Cruz

Tandy Beal & Company, May 19-20, Rio Theater, Soqeul and Seabright Aves, 831/429-1324, 831/429-1352

Walnut Creek

Diablo Ballet, May 4-5, Dean Lesher Regional Center for the Arts, 1601 Civic Dr, 925/943-7469

Carolina Lugo's Brisas de Espana Flamenco Dance Company, Aug. 3-4, Dean Lesher Regional Center for the Arts

COLORADO

Aspen

Aspen Santa Fe Ballet, July 20-21, Aspen District Theatre, Aspen Elementary School, 0199 High School Road, 970/326-2464, 970/925-1127

River North Chicago Dance Company, July 26-27, Aspen District Theatre

Parsons Dance Company, Aug. 2-4, Aspen District Theatre

Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, Aug. 7-11, Aspen District Theatre

Complexions, Aug. 11, Aspen District Theatre

Denver

Cleo Parker Robinson Dance & Colorado Ballet, Aug. 2-4, Civic Center Park, Colfax Ave and Bannock St, 303/830-8497

Pueblo

Sangre de Cristo Ballet Theatre, July 26, Arts Center Theatre, 210 N Santa Fe, 719/295-7222

Telluride

Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, July 16

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington

Pat Graney and Company, May 4-6, Washington Performing Arts Society, 2000 L St NW, 202/833-9800

Washington Ballet, May 9-13, Eisenhower Theater, Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, 2700 F St NW, 800/444-1324

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 15-20, Washington Performing Arts Society

FLORIDA

Davie

Millennium Dance Syndicate, May 4-5, University Center for the Performing Arts, 2240 SW 70th Ave, 954/467-2232

Miami

Millennium Dance Syndicate, May 11-12, New World School of the Arts, 25 NE 2nd St 8th Floor, 954/467-2232

Maximum Dance Company, June 8-10, Gusman Center for the Performing Arts, 174 E Flagler St, 305/372-0925

Miami Beach

Eifman Ballet, May 5-6, Jackie Gleason Theater, 1700 Washington Ave, 305/673-7300

Pascal Rioult Dance Theatre, June 17-23, Colony Theater, 1040 Lincoln Rd, 305/674-1040, 305/534-5026

GEORGIA

Atlanta

Atlanta Ballet, May 10-20, Fox Theatre, 660 Peachtree St NE, 404/249-6400

Augusta

CutnoDance Center, June 16, Grover C. Maxwell Performing Arts Theatre, Augusta State University, 706/733-3101, 706/798-9889

McDonough

Festival Ballet, Aug. 3, Henry County Performing Arts Center, 37 Lemon St, 770/507-2775, 770/507-9182

Savannah

Flamenco Latino, May 13, Rousakis Plaza, River St, 912/651-6417, 912/651-3677

ILLINOIS

Chicago

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, May 3-5, The Dance Center, Columbia College, 1306 S Michigan Ave, 312/344-8300

33 Fainting Spells, May 10-12, The Dance Center, Columbia College

Teresa y los Preferidos, May 11-13, Harold Washington Library, 400 S State St

Richard Move, May 13, Park West, 322 W Armitage, 773/722-5463, 312/663-1043

Zephyr Dance, June 7-9, The Dance Center, Columbia College

Melissa Thodos & Dancers, June 8-9, Ruth Page Theater, 1016 N Dearborn Pkwy, 312/337-6543

Ann Carlson, July 12-14, Performing Arts Chicago/Fine Arts Bldg, 410 S Michigan Ave Suite 911, 312/902-1500, 312/663-1048

Chicago Moving Company with Community Workshop, Aug. 17, Hamlin Park, 3035 N Hoyne Ave, 773/880-5402

Oak Park

Momenta Performing Arts Company, July 27-28, Doris Humphrey Memorial Theatre, Academy of Movement and Music, 605 Lake St, 708/848-2329, 708/848-2391

Momenta Performing Arts Company, Aug. 25, Doris Humphrey Memorial Theatre, Academy of Movement and Music

Skokie

River North Chicago Dance Company, May 12-13, North Shore Center for the Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd, 847/673-6300, www.northshorecenter.org

University Park

Chicago Moving Company, July 13, Governor's State University Center for Performing Arts

KANSAS

Overland Park

Paul Taylor Company, Johnson County Community College, 12345 College Blvd, 913/469-4450, 802/635-1353

LOUISIANA

New Orleans

Compania Nacional de Danza, June 9, Mahalia Jackson Theatre of the Performing Arts, 801 N Rampart St, 504/565-7462

MASSACHUSETTS

Beckett

Jane Comfort & Company, July 19-22, Jacob's Pillow Dance Festival, 358 George Carter Rd, 413/243-0745

Boston

Boston Ballet, May 3-20, Wang Center for the Performing Arts, 270 Tremont St, 617/482-6661

White Oak Dance Project, May 17-20, Shubert Theatre Boston, 265 Tremont St, 800/447-7400

Prometheus Dance, May 24-26, Boston Conservatory Theatre, 31 Hemenway St, 617/912-9142

Snappy Dance Theater, May 31-June 3, C. Walsh Theater, Suffolk University, 55 Temple St, 617/625-5788, 617/718-0583

Cambridge

Choreographers Group, Cambridge Multicultural Arts Center, 41 Second St, 508/655-0675, 508/655-0675

Chestnut Hill

Dancers at the Robsham, May 4-5, Robsham Theater Arts Center, Boston College, 140 Commonwealth Ave, 617/552-4800

Concord

Snappy Dance Theater, June 8-10, Friends of the Performing Arts (FOPAC), 51 Walden St, 978/369-7911

MARYLAND

Dunkalk

The Jean Kettel Dancers, June 22-24, Community College of Baltimore County, Dunkalk campus

MICHIGAN

Ann Arbor

DEMI/Dance Ensemble of Michigan, May 11-12, Power Center, 121 Fletcher St, 734/764-2538, 734/995-1742

Detroit

Joffrey Ballet of Chicago, June 23-24, Michigan Opera House, 1526 Broadway, 313/874-7476

Troy

Eisenhower Dance Ensemble, May 4, Kensington Community Church, 248/852-5850

MISSISSIPPI

Jackson

American Ballet Theatre, June 26-July 1, Thalia Mara Hall, 255 E Pascagoula St, 601/354-2787, 601/968-0090

MISSOURI

St. Louis

Paul Taylor Dance Company, May 11-12, Fox Theatre St Louis, 527 N Grand, 314/534-1111

Compania Nacional de Danza, June 7, Fox Theatre St Louis

NEVADA

Stateline

Diablo Ballet, May 12, Caesar's Tahoe, 55 Hwy 50, 800/648-3353

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Hanover

Lakota Sioux Indian Dance Theatre, May 11, Spaulding Auditorium, Dartmouth College, E Wheelock St, 603/646-3453, 603/646-2422

NEW JERSEY

Chatham

Dance Innovations, May 6, Early Childhood Learning Center, Lum Ave, 973/635-1205, 973/635-6636

Englewood

New Jersey Ballet, May 12-13, John Harms Center for the Arts, 201/567-3600, www.johnharms.org

Morristown

Garth Fagan Dance, May 22, Community Theater, 100 South St, 973/539-8008

New Brunswick

American Repertory Ballet, May 19-20, State Theatre, 15 Livingston Ave, 732/246-7469

Limon Dance Company, July 24, Nicholas Music Center, 85 George St, Rutgers University, 732/932-7511

Newark

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 11-13, New Jersey Performing Arts Center, One Center St, 888/466-5722

Princeton

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 7-8, McCarter Theater, 91 University Place, 888/278-7932, www.mccarter.org

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque

Bill Evans Rhythm Tap Ensemble, July 7-8, Keller Hall, University of New Mexico, 505/237-4569

Santa Fe

Paul Taylor Dance Company, May 24-27, Lensic Performing Arts Center, 505/982-6683

Maria Benitez Teatro Flamenco, June 27, Radisson Hotel Santa Fe, 750 N St Francis Dr, 800/905-3315

Ballet Hispanico, June 28-July 1, Lensic Performing Arts Center

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Aug. 30-Sep. 2, Lensic Performing Arts Center

NEW YORK

Albany

Ellen Sinopoli Dance Company, May 12, The Egg, Empire State Plaza, Btw Madison and State Sts, 518/473-1845, 518/473-4168,

Parsons Dance Company, June 9, The Egg, Empire State Plaza

Bronx

Sara Pearson Patrik Widrig & Company: Dances for Wave Hill, July 8,11, 15, raindate 17, Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, W 249th St and Independence Ave, 718/549-3200

Kinding Sindaw & Zvi Gotheiner, July 18, 22, 25, Wave Hill

Brooklyn

Compagnie Montalvo-Hervieu, May 2, 4, 5, Brooklyn Academy of Music Opera House, 30 Lafayette Ave, 718/636-4100

Brookville

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, May 4-5, Tilles Center, C.W. Post, Long Island University Route 25A, 516/299-3100, www.tillescenter.org

Covenant Dance Theatre, May 18-19, Richard Perry Theater, Seventh Ave & 92nd St, 800/965-4827

Buffalo

Neglia Ballet Artists, May 19, Flickinger Performing Arts Center, 1250 Amherst Street, 716/447-0401, www.negliaballet.org

Islip

Ballet Long Island, July 21, Islip Town Hall West, 401 Main St, 631/567-4403, fax 631/567-3079

New York City

Ballet Preljocaj, May 1-6, Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Ave, 212/242-0800, www.joyce.org New York City Ballet, May 1-July 1, New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, 63rd St and Columbus Ave, 212/721-6500

Blanca Li, May 2-5, The Kitchen, 512 W 19th St, 212/255-5793, www.thekitchen.org

Compagnie Azanie, May 3-6, Danspace Project at St. Mark's Church in-the-Bowery, 131 E 10th St, 212/674-8194

Randy James, Sarah Joel and Susan Vend, May 4, 92nd St Y, 1395 Lexington Ave, 212/415-5552, www.92ndsty.org

Dominique Boivin, May 4-6, Florence Gould Hall, 55 E 59th St, 212/355-6160

Dances of Isadora Duncan, May 5-6, Cunningham Studio, 55 Bethune St, 212/567-8901

Jill Sigman, May 6, 92nd St Y

Joyce Dutka Arts Foundation, May 6, Theatre of the Riverside Church, 490 Riverside Dr and 120th St, 212/496-5497

American Repertory Ballet, May 8-13, Joyce Theater

Eifman Ballet, May 11-20, City Center, 130 W 56th St, 212/581-1212, 877/581-1212

Kennedy Dancers and Junior Company, May 11-12, Washington Square Church, 135 W 4th St, 212/206-0102, 212/777-7579

DanceBrazil, May 15-27, Joyce Theater

Pat Graney Dance Company, May 16-19, The Kitchen

Kirstin E. Williams' Strong Current Dance Company, May 17-19, Cunningham Studio

Anti-Gravity, May 18-June 3, New Victory Theater, 209 W 42nd St, 212/239-6200

Tasha Taylor and Yasmeen Godder, May 23-24, The Kitchen

Tap Extravaganza/National Tap Dance Day, May 27, Town Hall, 123 W 43rd St, 212/840-2824

Fort Worth Dallas Ballet, May 29-June 3, Joyce Theater

Catherine Seago, Sari Nordman, and Kate Gyllenhaal/MoCo, June 1, 92nd St Y

Eun Me Ahn, June 2-3, Aaron Davis Hall, 138 Convent Ave (W 135th St), City University of New York, 212/650-6900, 7289

Art Bridgman and Myrna Packer, June 3, 92nd St Y

Monte/Brown Dance, June 5-10, Joyce Theater

nicholasleichterdance, June 7-July 1, Flea Theater, 41 White St, 212/226-0051

New York Theatre Ballet, June 8-17, Florence Gould Hall

Sean Curran Company, June 12-17, Joyce Theater

Flamenco Vivo Carlota Santana, June 19-24, Joyce Theater

Cisne Negro Dance Company, June 26-30, Joyce Theater

Linda Diamond & Company, June 29-30, Worldwide Plaza, W 50th St, 212/315-5296, 212/315-2983

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, July 2-28, Joyce Theater

La Scala Ballet, July 17-22, New York State Theater at Lincoln Center, 63rd St and Columbus Ave, 212/721-6500

Trisha Brown & Company, July 18-21, LaGuardia Concert Hall, 65th St and Amsterdam Ave, 212/721-6500

Compania Nacional de Danza, July 25-29, New York State Theater at Lincoln Center

Dance Galaxy, July 30-Aug. 4, Joyce Theater

Ballet Tech, Aug. 6-18, Joyce Theater

Big Dance Theater, Aug. 20-Sep. 15, The Kitchen

West Point

Mid-Hudson Ballet Company, July 29, Trophy Point Amphitheatre

Woodstock

Linda Diamond & Company, July 14-15, 29-30, Byrdclyffe Theatre, Upper Byrdclyffe and Glasco Turnpike, 212/315-5296, 212/315-2983

NORTH CAROLINA

Boone

Ballet Hispanico, July 10, Farthing Auditorium, Appalachian State University, 733 Rivers St, 800/841-2787, www.oca.appstate.edu

Philadanco, July 14, Farthing Auditorium, Appalachian State University

Charlotte

North Carolina Dance Theatre, May 11-12, Belk Theater, 130 N Tyron, 704/372-1000

Durham

Garth Fagan Dance, June 7-9, Page Auditorium, Duke University, Chapel Dr, 919/684-4444

Rennie Harris PureMovement, June 11-12, Page Auditorium, Duke University

John Jasperse Company, June 11-12, R.J. Reynolds Industries Theater, Duke University, Science and Erwin Drives, 919/684-4444

Pilobolus Dance Theatre, June 19-23, Page Auditorium, Duke University

Meredith Monk/The House, June 19-21, Page Auditorium, Duke University

From the Horse's Mouth Concert, June 26-27, R.J. Reynolds Industries Theater, Duke University

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, June 28-30, Page Auditorium, Duke University

Shen Wei Dance Arts, July 1-3, Page Auditorium, Duke University

Paul Taylor Dance Company, July 5-7, Page Auditorium, Duke University

Emerging Generation Concert, July 10-11, R.J. Reynolds Industries Theater, Duke University

Merce Cunningham Dance Company, July 12-14, Page Auditorium, Duke University, Chapel Dr

International Choreographers Commissioning Concert, July 17-18, R.J. Reynolds Industries Theater, Duke University

Lincolnton

Gus Giordano Jazzdance Chicago, May 1, Lincoln County Citizen's Center, 704/736-8493

Winston-Salem

Flamenco Latino, May 11, Vintage Theater, 7 Vintage Ave, 336/775-0844

OHIO

Cincinnati

Cincinnati Ballet, May 11-13, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center for the Arts, 650 Walnut St, 513/591-2557

Choreographers Without Companies, June 1-2, Jarson-Kaplan Theater, Aronoff Center for the Arts

Cleveland

Repertory Project, May 18-19, Luntz Auditorium, The Temple Tiferith Israel, University Circle, E 101 St, 216/397-3757

David Dorfman, Aug. 2, Cain Park's Evans Amphitheater, Superior and Lee, 216/371-3000

Columbus

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, May 10, King Arts Complex, 867 Mt Vernon Ave, 614/292-3535

OREGON

Portland

Jefferson Dancers, May 2-5, Portland Center for the Performing Arts, 1111 SW Broadway, 503/248-4335

Merce Cunningham Dance Company, May 2, Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, 10 NW Sixth Ave, 503/224-8499

Oregon Ballet Theatre, June 1-17, Newmarket Theatre, Portland Center for the Performing Arts

Michael Curry, June 7-9, Keller Auditorium, 222 SW Clay Street, 503/248-4335 www.pcpa.com

Linda Austin & Dancers, June 14-16, 21-23, 28-30, Performance Works Northwest, 4625 SE Sixty Seventh Ave, 503/777-1907

PENNSYLVANIA

Allentown

Elisabetta Vittoni &Jon Gibson, June 14, Allentown Art Museum, 31 N 5th Street, 610/683-6440, 610/683-6440

Bethlehem

Infinity Dance Theater, May 17-18, Bethlehem's Historic Ice House, 610/868-9599, 610/868-9730

Philadelphia

Trisha Brown & Company, May 1, Painted Bride Art Center, 230 Vine St, 215/925-9914, www.paintedbride.org

Pennsylvania Ballet, May 2-6, Merriam Theater, University of the Arts, 215/336-2000

Pat Graney Dance Company, May 10-12, Painted Bride Art Center

Limon Dance Company, May 10-12, Zellerbach Theatre, Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts at University of Pennsylvania, 3680 Walnut St, 215/898-3900

Philadanco, May 31-June 2, Prince Music Theater, 1412 Chestnut St, 215/387-8200, 215/569-9700

Pennsylvania Ballet, June 6-16, Academy of Music, Broad and Locust, 215/893-1999

Pittsburgh

Dance Alloy, May 4-5, Byham Theater, Ft. Duquesne and 6th St, 412/456-6666

Sean Curran Company, June 2, Hazlett Theater, 6 Allegheny Square, 412/456-6666

Plymouth Meeting

Road to Broadway, May 19, Colonial Middle School, 215/679-4488

York

Greater York Youth Ballet, June 22-24, York Suburban High School, Hollywood Drive, 717/755-6683, 717/755-6688

SOUTH CAROLINA

Charleston

Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company (Spoleto), May 25-27, Sottile Theatre, 44 George St, 803/953-6340

Brenda Angiel Aerial Dance Company (Spoleto), May 25-June 3, Emmet Robinson Theatre, 54 St. Philip St, 843/577-7400

Joffrey Ballet of Chicago (Spoleto), May 26-27, Gaillard Municipal Auditorium, 77 Calhoun St, 843/577-7400

Compania Nacional de Danza (Spoleto), June 1-2, Gaillard Municipal Auditorium

Bale Folclorico de Bahia (Spoleto), June 7, Gaillard Municipal Auditorium

Wofa! Percussion & Dance from Guinea (Spoleto), June 7-10, Garden Theater, 371 King Street, 843/722-2764

Hilton Head

Flamenco Latino, May 6, Self Family Arts Center, 14 Shelter Cove Lane, 803/842-2787, 803/842-7877

TEXAS

Austin

Kathy Dunn Hamrick Dance Company, May 4, State Theater, 719 Congress Ave, 512/891-7703, 512/472-5143 Tapestry Dance Company, June 1-10, Zachary Scott Theatre Center, Kleberg Stage, 1510 Toomey Rd, 512/476-0541

Dallas

Fort Worth Dallas Ballet, May 18-20, Music Hall at Fair Park, 909 First Ave, 214/739-4300, 214/369-6184

Dallas Black Dance Theatre, May 31, Majestic Theater, 1925 Elm St, 214/871-2376

Fort Worth

Ballet Concerto, June 21-24, Modern Art Museum, 1309 Montgomery Street, 817/738-7915

Houston

Houston Ballet, May 24-June 10, Cullen Theater, Wortham Center, 500 Prairie at Texas St, 713/227-2787

UTAH

Salt Lake City

Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company, May 10-12, Black Box Theatre, 801/355-2787

VERMONT

Johnson

Burklyn Ballet Theatre, July 27-29, Johnson State College, P.O. Box 302, 802/635-1390, 802/635-1353

VIRGINIA

Charlottesville

Them, May 4, New Dance Space, 105 N First St, 804/295-7856

Portsmouth

Common Ground, May 7, Willet Hall, 3701 Willet Dr, 757/664-6492

Richmond

Richmond Ballet, May 2-6, Jepson Theatre, University of Richmond, River and College Rds, 804/289-8980

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, June 2, Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, 2800 Grove Ave, 804/367-8148

Virginia Beach

Mark Morris Dance Group, May 11, Pavilion Theatre, 1000 19th St, 757/664-6492

WASHINGTON

Seattle

The Three Yells, May 3-6, Northwest Asian American Theatre, 409 Seventh Ave, 206/340-1049, 206/682-4348, www.nwaat.org

Ronald K. Brown/Evidence, May 17-20, On the Boards, 100 W Roy St, Behnke Center for Contemporary Performance, 206/217-9888, www.ontheboards.org

UMO Ensemble, June 7-10, On the Boards

WISCONSIN

Ladysmith

Lynn Dance Company, July 1, 8, 15, 22, Chalice Stream Summer Concerts, W85555 Deertail Rd, 715/532-6863

Milwaukee

Ko-Thi Dance Company, May 3-5, Pabst Theater, 144 E Wells, 414//286-3665, 414/286-3663

Wild Space Dance Company, May 11-12, Alverno College, 3431 South 39 St, 414/382-6044, www.alvemo.edu

Danceworks Performance Company, June 8-9, University of Wisconsin Madison School of the Arts Theatre, 2400 Kenwood Blvd, 414/277-8480

PERFORMANCES

INTERNATIONAL BELGIUM

Antwerp

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 12, Theater `t Eilandje, +03 +03 234 34 3

Royal Ballet of Fianders, May 15, Koningin Elisabethzaal, Salle Reine Elisabeth, 26 Koningin Astridplein, +03 2 +03 2 33 84 44

Beersel

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 19, Cultural Centre de Meent

Kortrijk

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 9, Stadsschouwburg Kortrijk

Sint-Niklass

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 4, Stadsschouwburg St-Niklaas

CANADA

ALBERTA

Calgary

Alberta Ballet presents Royal Winnipeg Ballet, May 4-5, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Calgary, 403 245-4549

Decidedly Jazz Danceworks, June 5-17, Max Bell Theatre, The Arts Centre, 237-8 Ave SE, 403 299-8888

Edmonton

Alberta Ballet presents Royal Winnipeg Ballet, May 1-2, Southern Alberta Jubilee Auditorium Edmonton, 780 428-6839

MANITOBA

Winnipeg

Royal Winnipeg Ballet, May 16-20, Centennial Concert Hall, 555 Main St, 204 956-2792

ONTARIO

Toronto

Batoto Yetu, May 20-21, Harbourfront Centre Concert Stage, 235 Queens Quay W, 416 973-4000, 970 925-1127

DENMARK

Copenhagen

Royal Danish Ballet, May 4-31, Royal Theatre, Tordenskjoldsgade 8, +33 8 45 33 69 69, +33 0 3 89 36 28 00, www.kgl-teater.dk Introdans, May 4, Burghof Lorrach

FRANCE

Angers

Paul-Andre Fortier, May 9, Theatre NTA Beaurepaire, 12 bd Gaston Dumesnil, 601 84 77 67

Tommi Kitti, May 10, Centre National de Danse, 42 bd Henri Arnauld, 02 41 24 12 1202 41 24 12 00

Ronit Ziv, May 11, Centre National de Danse, 42 bd Henri Arnauld, 02 41 24 12 1202 41 24 12 00

Joelle Bouvier, May 11, Theatre NTA Beaurepaire, 12 bd Gaston Dumesnil

Joelle Bouvier, May 15-16, Centre National de Danse

Lyon

Danse Ville Danse, May 10-13, Maison de la Danse, 8 Ave Jean Mermoz, +33 04 72 78 18 00, +33 04 78 75 44 66

Paris

San Francisco Ballet, May 12-19, Palais Gamier, place Vendome, 011 33 836 69 78 68, www.opera-de-paris.fr

Toulouse

Ballet du Capitole, May 10-13, Theatre du Capitole, Place du Capitole, +05 6 163-1313

GERMANY

Berlin

Berlin Ballett-Komische Opera, May 19, Komische Oper Berlin, Opernhauser Feiern Verdi, Behrenstrasse 55-570, 30 20 260 00 30 20 2260 405, www.komische-oper-berlin.de

Gregor Seyffert & Company, July 1-Aug. 1, Komische Oper Berlin

Colmar

Ballet de l'Opera National du Rhin, May 5-6, 9, 11, 13, Opera National du Rhin Colmar, +33 3 89 20 29 02

Cologne, Nordrhine-Westfalia

Britta Lieberknecht & Technicians, June 8-10, Alte Feuerwache, Exhibition Hall, Melchiorstr 3, 0049 221-973 15 50, 0049 221-739 30 30

Leverkusen

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 6, Forum Leverkusen

Mainz

BallettMainz, May 26, Staatstheater Mainz, Gutenbergplatz 7, +49 61 31 28 51 171, +49 61 31 28 51 129

Mulhouse

Ballet de l'Opera National du Rhin, May 4, 6, 23, 25, 31, July 1, Opera National du Rhin Mulhouse, 20, allee Nathan Katz, +33 0 3 89 36 28 28, +33 0 3 89 36 28 00, www.operanational-du-rhin.com

Munich

Bayerisches Staatsballett, May 3, 6, 12, 14, 16, 18, 26, July 2, Nationaltheater, Max-Joseph Platz, +49 89 2185 1920, +49 89 2185 1903

Oldenburg

Ballet Gulbenkian, May 11-12, Oldenburgisches Staatstheater

Strasbourg

Ballet de l'Opera National du Rhin, May 11-12, 14-16, 18, 20, Opera National du Rhin Strasbourg, +33 3 88 75 48 23

Stuttgart

Stuttgart Ballet, May 4, 8-9, 12, 27, State Theatre Stuttgart, Oberer Schlossgarten 6, +49 711 20 20 90+49 711 20 20 920, www.kornhaus.org

Wiesbaden

Ballet Gulbenkian, May 15-16, Heissisches Staatstheater

ISRAEL

Karmel

Limon Dance Company, July 11-12, Karmel Dance Festival

Tel Aviv

Limon Dance Company, July 13-14, Suzanne Dellal Center

ITALY

Castiglioncello, Livorno

Pro Danza, July 26, Tuscany, Italy, Monte alla Rena, www.prodanzaitalia.com

JAPAN

Akita

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 10, Akita Kenmin Kaikan

Amami

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 26, Amami Shinko Kaikan, 345 Washington St

Aomori

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 7, Aomori-shi Bunka Kaikan

Ashikaga

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 21, Ashikaga Shimin Kaikan

Chiba

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 8, Chiba-ken Bunka Kaikan, 039 771-6051

Chitose

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 4, Chitose Shimin Bunka Center

Fukuoka

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 17, Fukuoka Sun Palace, 345 Washington St

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 24, Sun Palace, 092 272-1123

Ginowan

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 23-24, Convention Theatre, 1 Sabin St

Hamamatsu

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 26, Act City Hamamatsu

Himeji

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 5, Himeji-shi Bunka Center

Hiroshima

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 15, Hiroshima Kosei Nenkin Kaikan, 082 243-8881

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 23, Hiroshima Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Iruma

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 9, Iruma-shi Shimin Kaikan

Izuka

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 19, Izuka Kosumosu Komon

Joetsu

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 24, Joetsu Bunka Kaikan

Kagoshima

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 1, Kagoshima Shimin Bunka Hall

Kanazawa

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 17, Ishikawa Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Kita Kyushu

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 16, Kyusyu Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 26, Kyusyu Kosei Nenkin Kaikan, 093 592-5401

Kobe

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 6, Kobe Kokusai Kaikan-Kokusai Hall

Kofu

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 16, Yamanashi Kenmin Bunka Hall

Koriyama

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 12, Koriyama Shimin Bunka Center

Kumamoto

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 2, Kumamoto Shimin Kaikan

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 29, Bunka Kaikan, 039 771-6051

Kyoto

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 13, Kyoto Kaikan Daiichi Hall

Matsudo

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 22, Mori no Hall 21

Matsuyama

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 20, Koseinenkin Kaikan, 076 659-2247

Mito

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 11, Ibaragi Kenmin Bunka Center

Nagano

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 15, Nagano-ken Kenmin Bunka Kaikan

Nagasaki

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 3, Nagasaki-shi Kokaido

Nagoya

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 16, July 22, Aichi Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Nigata

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 18, Nigata Kenmin Kaikan

Oita

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 27, Grand Theater-Oita, 086 785-4301

Okayama

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 11, Symphony Hall-Okayama

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 22, Symphony Hall

Omiya

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 13, Omiya Sonic City

Osaka

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 7-8, Festival Hall-Osaka

Sapporo

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 5, Hokkaido Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Shiojiri

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 24, Raisin Hall (Shiojiri-shi Bunka Kaikan)

Shizuoka

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 27, Shizuoka Shimin Bunka Kaikan

Tachikawa

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 29, Amyu Tachikawa

Takamatsu

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 19, Kagawa Kenmin Hall, 415 N 4th St, 087 823-3131

Tokyo, Shibuya-ku

Les Ballets Grandiva, May 12, Bunkamura Orchard Hall, 2-24-1 Dogenzaka, Shibuya-ku, +81 3 347 79111

Les Ballets Trockadero De Monte Carlo, June 15-16, U-Port Theater, 03 3477-9099

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 30, Tokyo Kosei Nenkin Kaikan

Tottori

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 10, Tottori Kenmin Bunka Kaikan

Toyama

Les Ballets Grandiva, June 18, Toyama Kenmin Kaikan

Utsunomiya

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 20, Utsunomiya-shi Bunka Kaikan

Yamagata

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 13, Yamagata-ken Kenmin Kaikan

Yamaguchi

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, June 30, Bunka Hall, 089 931-7723

Yuzawa

Les Ballets Grandiva, July 9, Yuzawa Bunka Kaikan

LATVIA

Riga

Vija Vetra & Comapany, June 20-21, Latvian National Theatre, Kronvalda Bulvaris 27322-828

NETHERLANDS

Agnietenhof

Introdans, May 30, Theater Agnietenhof Tiel, Stadsplein 100

Agnietenhof Tiel

Introdans, May 10, Theater Agnietenhof Tiel

Amersfoort

Introdans, May 20, De Flint Amersfoort

Amsterdam

Bill Shannon, June 9-12, Het Muziek Theater Merce Cunningham Dance Company, June 25-27, 30, Het Muziek Theater

Apeldoorn

Introdans, May 9, Schouwburg Orpheus Apeldoorn

Arnhem

Introdans, May 27, Schouwburg Arnhem, Stadsplein 100, +026 443 73 43

Breda

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 16, Chasse Theater, 31 76 530 3132

Deventer

Introdans, May 11, Deventer Schouwburg

Eindhoven

Dutch National Ballet, May 2-3, Stadsschouwburg Eindhoven, +31 40 211 11 22

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 6, Stadsschouwburg Eindhoven

Hengelo

Introdans, May 9, 26, Schouwburg Hengelo, Stadsplein 100

IJmuiden

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 18, Stadsschouwburg Velsen, Groeneueg 71, 1971 NS IJmuiden, +02 5 554-6146, +02 5 554-6156, www.stadsschouwburgvelsen.nl

IJssel

Introdans, May 2, Isala Theater Capelle a/d IJssel

Leeuwarden

Dutch National Ballet, May 12, De Harmonie Leeuwarden, +31 58 233 02 33 02 33

Nijmegen

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 10, Stadsschouwburg Nijmegen, +024 322 11 0003 233 58 92

Introdans, May 22, Stadsschouwburg Nijmegen

Oss

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 17, Theater De Lievekamp, Raadhuislaan 14, +04 1 264-8922

Rijswijke

Introdans, May 3, Rijswijke Schouwburg

Roermond

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 11, Theater Hotel de Oranjerie

Rotterdam

Dutch National Ballet, May 10, Rotterdamse Schouwburg, +31 10 411 81 10

The Hague

Dutch National Ballet, May 8, Lucent Danstheater, +031 70 360 49 30

Uden

Introdans, May 16, Theater Markant Uden

Utrecht

Dutch National Ballet, May 5, Stadsschouwburg Utrecht

Venlo

Introdans, May 4, De Maaspoort Venlo

Wageningen

Introdans, May 12, Junushoff Wageningen, +0317 465757

Weert

Royal Ballet of Flanders, May 3, Stadsschouwburg Weert

Zwolle

Introdans, May 18, Schouwburg Odeon Zwolle

POLAND

Bydgoszcz

The Cullberg Ballet, May 12, Opera Nova, Gdanska 2048 52 322 49 85

Lodz

The Cullberg Ballet, May 16-17, Teatr Wielki Lodz, Ul Fredry 9601 84 77 67

Warsaw

The Cullberg Ballet, May 8-9, Teatr Wielki-Opera Narodowa Warszawam, Ul Wierzbowa 448 22 6920 48

PORTUGAL

Funchal

Ballet Gulbenkian, June 8-9, Auditorio Do Casino

Leiria

Ballet Gulbenkian, July 4-5, Teatro Jose Lucia Da Silva

Porto

Ballet Gulbenkian, June 29-July 1, Rivoli Teatro Municipal

Viseu

Ballet Gulbenkian, July 12-14, Teatro Viriato

SPAIN

Bilbao

San Francisco Ballet, May 23-26, Arriaga Theatre, +11 34 94 416-33 33

Santander

San Francisco Ballet, Aug. 26-29, Palacio de Festivales de Cantabria, 011 34 94 221 05 08

UNITED KINGDOM

ENGLAND

Birmingham

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 29-30, Repertoire Theatre, 415 N 4th St, 715 842-0988

Blackpool

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 28, Grand Theatre Blackpool, 415 N 4th St, 086 785-4301

Bury St Edmunds, Cambridgeshire

Evening of Men Dancing, Dance East, May 1-3

Canterbury, Kent

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 21, Marlowe Theatre

London

Rambert Dance Company, May 2-5, Linbury Studio Theatre, Royal Opera House, +44 020 7304 4000

The Cullberg Ballet, June 6-20, Barbican Centre

Rambert Dance Company, June 12-23, Sadler's Wells Theatre, Roseberry Ave, 0207 863 8000

San Francisco Ballet, Aug. 13-18, Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, 011 44 20 7304 4000

Sheffield

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 14-15, Sheffield Lyceum

Wycombe

Nederlands Dans Theater, May 20, Swan Theatre

FESTIVALS

UNITED STATES

ARIZONA

Flagstaff

Dancelebration, Summer Dance Festival, June 24-July 1, CEW Theater, Northern Arizona University, 520/523-8063

CALIFORNIA

Los Angeles

Ballet Fest 2001, Aug. 10-12, Luckman Fine Arts Complex, California State University, 5151 State University Dr, 323/343-6600

San Francisco

San Francisco Lesbian & Gay Dance Festival, June 15-July 1, Dance Mission Theater, 3316 24th St, 415/826-4401

COLORADO

Aspen

Aspen Dance Festival, July 20-Aug. 11, Aspen District Theatre, Aspen Elementary School, 0199 High School Road, 970/326-2464, 970/925-1127

Denver

Summer Interlude: Cleo Parker Robinson Dance & Colorado Ballet, Aug. 2-4, Civic Center Park, Colfax Ave and Bannock St, 303/830-8497

ILLINOIS

Chicago

Improvisation Jam, An Interdisciplinary Extravaganza, June 26, July 31, Aug. 28, Hamlin Park, 3035 N Hoyne Ave, 773/880-5402

Oak Park

Momenta Alumni Association Summer Dance Festival, July 20-22, Doris Humphrey Memorial Theatre, Academy of Movement and Music, 605 Lake St, 708/848-2329, 708/848-2391

MAINE

Lewiston

Bates Dance Festival, July 28-Aug. 19, Bates Dance Festival, Bates College Campus, various venues, 207/786-6381

Portsmouth

Portsmouth Percussive Dance Festival 2001, June 24-30, Music Hall-Portsmouth, 207/439-2712

NEW MEXICO

Albuquerque

3rd Annual New Mexico Tap Dance Festival, July 4-9, Keller Hall, University of New Mexico, 505/277-4569

Santa Fe

Santa Fe Stages Performing Arts Festival, May 24-Sep. 2, Lensic Performing Arts Center, 225 W San Francisco St, 505/982-6683

NEW YORK

Bronx

Dances for Wave Hill, July 8-25, Wave Hill, 675 W 252nd St, W 249th St & Independence Ave, 718/549-3200, 718/884-0096, www.wavehill.org

New York City

Free the Angels, June 7-July 1, Flea Theater, 41 White St, 212/226-0051

Worldwide Plaza Summer Dance Festival, June 29-30, Worldwide Plaza, W 50th St, 212/315-5296, 212/315-2983

Lincoln Center Festival, July 17-29, various venues, 212/721-6500, 212/875-5030, 212/875-5928

Woodstock

Woodstock Diamond Sokolow Dance Festival, July 14-15, 29-30, Byrdclyffe Theatre, Upper Byrdclyffe and Glasco Turnpike, 212/315-5296, 212/315-2983

NORTH CAROLINA

Boone

An Appalachian Summer Festival, July 10-14, Farthing Auditorium, Appalachian State University, 733 Rivers St, 800/841-2787, www.oca.appstate.edu

Durham

American Dance Festival, June 7-July 21, Duke University, 919/684-8111

PENNSYLVANIA

Bethlehem

Celticfest, May 17-18, Bethlehem's Historic Icehouse, Sand Island, 610/868-9599, 610/868-9730

Philadelphia

5th Annual Philadelphia Fringe Festival, Aug. 3 l-Sep. 15, various venues, 214/413-9006, www.pafringe.com

SOUTH CAROLINA

Charleston

Spoleto Festival USA, May 25-June 10, various venues, 843/579-3100

UTAH

Orem

36th Annual Regional Dance America/Pacific Festival, May 9-12, various venues

VIRGINIA

Norfolk

Virginia Arts Festival, through May 20, various venues

INTERNATIONAL

AUSTRIA

Innsbruck, Tyrol

Tanzsommer Innsbruck, June 24-July 15, Congress Innsbruck, Rennweg 3, +43 (0) 512 561 561, www.tanzsommer.at

CANADA

ONTARIO

St Sauveur des Monts

Festival des Arts de St Sauveur, July 26-Aug. 5, Big Top, Principale St, 450/227-9935, 450/227-2039

Toronto

Milk International Children's Festival of the Arts, May 20-21, Harbourfront Centre Concert Stage, 235 Queens Quay w, 416/973-4000

FINLAND

Kuopio

Kuopio Dance Festival, June 13-19, various venues, Kuopio Dance Festival, 358 17 182 598 182 589

GREECE

Athens

Classical and Modern Arts Association Festival, June 3-9, Beakio Theatre, Piraeus, www.hellasdance.de

MEXICO

Monterrey

Jazz Dance World Congress, Aug. 4-8, various venues, 847/866-9442, 847/866-9228, www.jazzdanceworldcongress.org

NETHERLANDS

Amsterdam

Holland Festival, June 9-30, various venues

POLAND

Bytom, Silesia

VIII Annual International Contemporary Dance Conference & Performance Festival, June 24-July 8, SilesianDance Theatre, UL. Zeromskiego 27, +48 32 281 82 53, + 48 281 82 52

RUSSIA

St Petersburg

Open Look 2001 Dance Festival, July 2-14, Kannon Dance School & Company, 190121 ul. Dekabristov 34, + 7 812 114 2027, + 7 812 114 2027

UNITED KINGDOM

SCOTLAND

Edinburgh

Edinburgh Festival, Aug. 12-Sept. 1, www.eif.com.uk

Edinburgh Fringe, Aug. 5-27, www.edfringe.com

RELATED ARTICLE: AMERICAN DANCE FESTIVAL

In its sixty-eighth season, American Dance Festival continues its tradition of commissioning groundbreaking new works in the field of modern dance. The festival's 2001 season, Landmarks and Landscapers, includes eleven commissioned works this year from June 7 through July 21, on the campus of Duke University in Durham, North Carolina.

At the heart of this festival is the six-week school that enrolls approximately 350 full-time students from all over the world. Known for its community outreach, ADF continues to emphasize educational initiatives that expand out to the local, national, and international communities through unique programs on the art form of modern dance.

Thirty-nine different performances will be featured this year, including Garth Fagan Dance, John Jasperse Company, Rennie Harris PureMovement, Pilobolus Dance Theatre, Ron Brown/EVIDENCE, Shen Wei Dance Arts, Paul Taylor Dance Company. Chamecki/Lerner, Mark Jarecke Dance, Pam Tanowitz's Open 24 Hours Dance Company, Merce Cunningham Dance Company, and Meredith Monk/The House. There will also be tributes to Pearl Lang, Betty Jones, and Martha Myers.

Tickets can be purchased at the ADF office by calling 919/684-6402 until May 7. After that date, call the box office at 919/684-4444. For further information on this festival, log on to www.AmericanDanceFestival.org.

--Heidi Landgraf

RELATED ARTICLE: BATES DANCE FESTIVAL

Bates Dance Festival, known for its artistic vision and uniquely supportive and noncompetitive environment, draws outstanding contemporary artists and dancers from all across the country to study, dance, and perform on the Bates College campus in the historic mill town of Lewiston, Maine, July 28-August 19, 2001.

This summer the festival opens with a mainstage performance by Herbin "Tamango" Van Cayseele/Urban Tap fresh from sold-out performances in New York. Bebe Miller presents her newest company work, Verge, and Art Bridgman and Myrna Packer will perform in collaboration with percussionist Glen Velez. Liz Lerman Dance Exchange will work with the festival community to create another version of the Hallelujah Project titled In Praise of the Creative Spirit.

Nancy Stark Smith joins other festival faculty in an annual evening of improvisational dance under the heading of "Moving in the Moment."

In the Student Repertory Concert and Festival Finale, works by artists in residence Miller, Sean Curran, Danny Buraczeski, and Clyde Evans Jr. will be performed by festival participants. For further information, call 207/786-6381 or visit www.bates.edu/dancefest.

--Heidi Landgraf

RELATED ARTICLE: KUOPIO DANCE FESTIVAL

The oldest and biggest Nordic dance festival returns in Kuopio, Finland, with a score of classical, folk, and contemporary dance and music performances united by the theme of "emotion" this year. Communicating feelings related to the act of creating, as well as emotions conveyed through human interaction, the festival runs from June 13 to 19, 2001.

The Israeli National Ballet appears at the festival for the first time, performing Balanchine's Symphony in C as well as some neoclassical works by its founder and artistic director, Berta Yampolsky. Nuevo Ballet Espanol will perform its unique blend of ballet, contemporary dance, and traditional flamenco in Furia, and Szeged Contemporary Ballet of Hungary will perform both Stravinsky Evening and Postscriptum.

The bright and powerful Introdans from Holland will perform Cor perdut and Na Floresta by choreographer Nacho Duato and Carmen, a story of passionate love by Jorma Uotinen. The Spanish contemporary dance company Lanonima Imperial will perform work by choreographer Juan Carlos Garcias for the first time in Kuopio.

A number of Finnish premieres are scheduled. Yonvartija, by Alpo Aaltokoski & Company, is a work that was specially commissioned for the festival. Tanssiteatteri Minimi celebrates its tenth anniversary with the premiere of Mikrokosmos by choreographer Mikko Orpana.

Further information is available at www.kuopiodancefestival.fi or by calling +358-17-182 598, 182 589.

--Heidi Landgraf

RELATED ARTICLE: SPOLETO FESTIVAL USA

The Spoleto Festival, which had its origins as the Festival of Two Worlds in Spoleto, Italy, in the 1950s, celebrates the twenty-fifth anniversary of its American incarnation with a schedule of performances by internationally acclaimed artists and rising newcomers. The festival runs May 25 through June 10 in Charleston, South Carolina.

Programs include performances of dance, music, opera, and theater. The impressive lineup of dance companies includes the Joffrey Ballet of Chicago performing George Balanchine's Square Dance, Antony Tudor's Lilac Garden, and Artistic Director Gerald Arpino's Suite Saint-Saens. Compania Nacional de Danza will perform new work as well as proven audience favorites by acclaimed choreographer Nacho Duato, who incorporates elements of Spanish culture and folklore into his dances.

The eight-member aerial dance troupe of Brenda Angiel from Argentina defies gravity in its performances, with dancers suspended by harnesses, ropes, and bungee cords. Brazil's Bale Folclorico de Bahia returns to Spoleto with its kaleidoscopic blend of capoeira and martial arts and performs its latest work, complete with soulful vocalizing and drumming.

The Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company will return for the first time since 1989, performing a program of mixed repertoire, including a section of Jones's contemporary work You Walk? Jones will also appear in his solo work The Breathing Show, which incorporates spoken text with his signature sleek and flowing movement style.

Information on tickets and lodging in the Charleston area is available online at www.spoletousa.org or by calling 843/579-3100.

--Heidi Landgraf

RELATED ARTICLE: JAZZ DANCE WORLD CONGRESS

Hosted by Chatre de Godi, Gus Giordano's Jazz Dance World Congress meets at the Cintermex Convention Center in Monterrey, Mexico for the first time ever from August 4 through 8, 2001. The annual five-day event celebrates the uniquely American art form of jazz dance by assembling internationally acclaimed professional dance companies, world-class master teachers, emerging choreographers, and dancers from as many as thirty-five countries to take workshops and perform.

Performances take place each night at 8:00 P.M. Performers expected are Japan's Masashi Action Machine, Ted Levy from New York, Instincts Live Dance Media of Los Angeles, Odyssey Dance Utah Theatre, and Les Ballets Jazz de Montreal from Canada.

Gus Giordano Jazz Dance Chicago will perform works from its repertory, including La Raza del Barrio by choreographer Liz Imperio and Randy Duncan's Can't Take This Away. (Imperio and Duncan will be master teachers at the festival.).

Monterrey, Mexico, called the city of mountains, boasts waterfalls, great caves, museums, and a hopping nightlife to keep workshop attendees excited and busy before and after the Congress. It is kicked off by a Mexican welcome party complete with a bullfight to get spectators ready for the week.

For tickets and other information, contact the JDWC International Headquarters at 847/866-9442 or visit its Web site at www.jazzdanceworldcongress.org.

--Heidi Landgraf

RELATED ARTICLE: CONTEMPORARY DANCE FESTIVAL IN POLAND

TThe Contemporary Dance Conference and Performance Festival in Bytom and Krakow, Poland, was founded in 1994 to create a forum for creative expression that had previously been suppressed by Communism's "correct" art. In its eighth year, the conference is produced by the Silesian Dance Theatre, director, Jacek Luminski, and United States partner Catherine Peila, and runs from June 24 through July 8, 2001.

The festival boasts a strong roster of internationally known dance companies from more than fourteen countries, but also focuses on presenting companies from Poland and Eastern Europe, giving them a voice that has been absent from contemporary dance for fifty years.

The White Oak Dance Project is expected to perform works by Lucinda Childs, John Jasperse, and Mark Morris in Warsaw, Krakow, and on the main stage in Bytom/Chorzow. Also from the United States are Philadanco, Helen Richardson, and Carolyn Dorfman Dance Company performing Millenium Bridge on the main stage. On the Visitor's Home Stage in Bytom, Risa Jaroslow and Dancers perform with the local Polish community. Expected also are the premiere of Silesian Dance Theater's End of the Rainbow, Nima Yacoby of Israel's Sorry Effect, Cos Public of Canada's Incarnation, and Gisela Rocha of Spain's Les Cartes. Many other local and international companies are scheduled.

For tickets or further information call 011 48 322 81 82 53 or visit www.stt.art.pl.

--Heidi Landgraf
COPYRIGHT 2001 Dance Magazine, Inc.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2001, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Dance Magazine
Date:May 1, 2001
Words:6845
Previous Article:NOTICE SHOULD BE PAID.
Next Article:Starting Now.


Related Articles
Information-Gathering Process Streamlined.
Summers Press goes to Wolters Kluwer.
Summer Performance Guide THE COOLEST SHOWS FOR HOTNIGHTS 2000.
Free Nature Guides Available.
Starting Now.
Bill Willems Retires.
George dismissed as coach.
2003 auditions guide: employment * education * training * summer study * single piece/special project.
Summer gets a head start.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters