Printer Friendly

SPORT TODAY.

FOOTBALL (All kick-offs 1945 unless stated) CHAMPIONS LEAGUE GROUP A Basel v Man Utd........................................................................... CSKA Moscow v Benfica ...................... . (1700) GROUP B Anderlecht v Bayern Munich ......................... . Paris St Germain v Celtic...........................................................

GROUP C Atletico Madrid v Roma........................................................... . Qarabag v Chelsea ............................ . (1700) GROUP D Juventus v Barcelona................................................................ . Sporting Lisbon v Olympiacos..............................................

SKY BET CHAMPIONSHIP Ipswich v Sheff Wed .................................. . Middlesbrough v Birmingham............................................. . Wolves v Leeds .............................................................................

NORTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE North Shields v Newton Aycliffe...........................................

NORTHERN LEAGUE CUP Bishop Auckland v Heaton Stannington..........................

EARNEST ARMSTRONG MEMORIAL CUP Blyth AFC v Northallerton Town ........................................... Hebburn Town v Esh Winning ........................ . Ryton and Crawcrook Albion v Billingham Town ........ . Willington v Alnwick Town......................................................

WEARSIDE LEAGUE South Shields Reserves v Gateshead Leam Rangers.

OTHER SPORTS RUGBY LEAGUE: Women's World Cup, Sydney: England v Cook Islands (0245GMT). Australia v Canada (0500GMT). New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (0700GMT).

TENNIS: Mumbai: WTA Tour, Mumbai Open. Honolulu: WTA Tour, Hawaii Open.

SNOOKER: Belfast: Northern Ireland Open. RACING: Chepstow, Hexham, Kempton, Warwick.

SPORT ON TV SOCCER: Champions League, Qarabag v Chelsea - BT Sport 2, 1630; Basel v Manchester United - BT Sport 2, 1915; Paris St Germain v Celtic - eir Sport 1, 1940; Juventus v Barcelona - BT Sport/ESPN, 1930; CSKA Moscow v Benfica - eir Sport 1, 1655; Championship, Ipswich v Sheffield Wednesday - Sky Sports Main Event, 1930.

CRICKET: Ashes, First Test, Australia v England, Day 1 - BT Sport 1, 2300; Ram Slam T20, Dolphins v Warriors - Sky Sports Cricket/Sky Sports Main Event, 1555.

GOLF: Hong Kong Open - Sky Sports Golf, 0400 (Thu). BASKETBALL: NBA, Oklahoma City Thunder v Golden State Warriors - BT Sport 2, 0100 (Thu).

SNOOKER: Northern Ireland Open - Eurosport 1, 1245. CURLING: European Championships - Eurosport 2, 1300. HOCKEY: Women's Hockey World League Final, Quarterfinals - BT Sport 2, 0700 & 0445 (Thu).

GREYHOUNDS NEWCASTLE (BAGS) 11.11 (480m): Dreams Of Dunelm, Corrakelly Storm, Ashbank Celt, Taxi Twofifty, Taylors Fantasy, Finns Molly (W).

11.28 (480m H/c): Mustang Melon (11), Welcomed Guest (8), Tullylee (7), Crooks Codi (2), Tonawillie Jet (scr), Mineola Mama (scr).

11.42 (480m): Masters Mate, Emers Ace, Ranger Reidy, A Bit Of Grace, Turnhouse Ace, Jumbos Brother (W).

11.57 (480m): Clickthetill, Doonanes Ladymol, Malbay Jacko, Dipton Spartan, Jonathan William, Coolykereen Dan (W).

12.12 (480m H/c): Hanoras Gale (13), Highclere Robin (10), Woodsgift Hope (9), Everyones Friend (4), Highview Boss (2), Ardrahan Zisko (scr).

12.27 (290m): Doonanes Brigade, Feryforth Tiger, Supa Woman, Dubai Lucky, Havana Hi Ace, Edwards Memorie (W). 12.42 (290m): Some Dancer, Romeo Slipstream, Troy, Hurried Exit, Dragon Obama, Dragon Reagan.

12.58 (640m H/c): Target Bridie (8), Quare Weather (8), Hee Haws Apache (4), Sporty Ranger (1), Alnwick Prince (1), Alnwick Esme (scr).

1.12 (480m): Queenies Maverik, Loughside Olivia, Woodys Bahama, Killieford Codie, Vanzari, Swift Regent.

1.27 (480m): Ice Girl, Scarlet Fiadh, Rackethall Mia, Fantastic Mohawk, Marks Evie, Leathems Hero.

1.44 (480m): Taget Tyler, Ashbank Eagle, Cashen Bob, Izzys Blue, Banfid Cymru, Alnwick Coco.

1.58 (480m): Rising Thunder, Arctic Tiger, Risky Floyd, Till Linnet, Caledonian Tide, Swift Lavender.

Reserves: Baineann Si Leat, Cashen Rolo, Crooks Assassin, Fabulous Chic, Half Day Ray, Kenzie Mac, Marazion Tetra, Mo Chuisle, Mollys Ronnie, Spyinthesky, Sunoak Freya, Swift Leonard, Troopers Para (W).

SUNDERLAND 6.39 (450m): Suncroft Liz, Starshinestorm, Haggswood Speed, Witton Oyster (M), Cash Injection (M), Callas Maria (M).

6.56 (261m H/c): Highclere Bolt, Knockroe Oak, Brosna Brae (W), Any Sapphire (M), Our Karma Girl (M), Tinahue Spitfire (M).

7.11 (450m): Mynewbestfriend, Glebe Capri, Tabacco Road (M), Pipeys Dream (M), Hardwick Adomah (M), Headford Time (W).

7.27 (450m): Barnagrane Lil, Coonough Ava, Farnes Fag, Champagne Laura (M), Cuideachade (M), Sans Treve (M). 7.43 (450m): Dudleys Fun, Mescan Lady, Our Neddy (M), Nights In Havana (M), Stunning Sky (M), Travies Nut (M).

7.58 (450m): Best Dancer, Esperante, Ogalla Zippy, Hardwick Serena (M), Effernogue Tom (M), Haggswood Kev (M). 8.14 (450m): Husky Smokey, Pity Me Puma, Bit View Caoimh, Fairholme Blend (M), Cuteasabutton (W), Stretch Limmo (W).

8.31 (450m): Mahoonagh Floss, Moss Row Roll, Camp Max, Rathmore Feather (M), havana Blackbird (M), Poolie Laura (M).

8.47 (450m): Lemming Jet, Havana Tip Top, Six Pack, Pipeys Wish (M), Pennys Pawn (M), Cu Sith Airgead (M).

9.02 (450m): Cabra Trooper, Kilkenny Indi, Holycross Hero (M), Helfor Leather (M), Fortune Rebel (M), Walk Tall (M).

9.17 (450m): Tudor Music, Suncroft Suzie, Watch Out Jack, Drumsna Slippy (M), Cu Sith Clash (M), Fieldhouse Blitz (W). Reserves: Ballyshannon One (W), Cu Sith Galad (M), Drive To Doon (M), Hestors Hound (M), Jitterish, Mackem Ghost, Oneco Act, Outlier Bigidy, Pennys Minty (M), Prime The Rank, Rabbits Tom (M), Sambuca Star, Shale Naholo (M), What Is Real.
COPYRIGHT 2017 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2017 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:The Journal (Newcastle, England)
Geographic Code:4EUSP
Date:Nov 22, 2017
Words:778
Previous Article:A look at five pacemen who have thrived in the punishing pressure of Australia's Gabbatoir.
Next Article:ON THE SMALL SCREEN; GILMORE GIRLS CREATORS on new series THE MARVELLOUS MRS. MAISEL.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters