Printer Friendly

SPORT ON TV.

Today RUGBY UNION: World Cup semi-final, Wales v France - ITV1, 8am; Currie Cup, Free State Cheetahs v Griquas & Western Province v Pumas - Sky Sports 4 1.55pm & 4pm; Championship, Bedford v Doncaster - Sky Sports 3 3.30pm; LV= Cup, Scarlets v Leicester - Sky Sports 3 5.45pm.

FOOTBALL: Barclays Premier League, Liverpool v Manchester United - Sky Sports 2 noon; Chelsea v Everton - ESPN 4.30pm; Clydesdale Bank Premier League, Kilmarnock v Celtic - ESPN noon; npower Championship, Portsmouth v Barnsley - Sky Sports 2 5pm; Primera Division, Real Madrid v Real Betis (second half), Barcelona v Racing Santander & Granada v Atletico Madrid - Sky Sports 1 from 6pm; Serie A, AC Milan v Palermo - ESPN 7.45pm.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Korean Grand Prix qualifying - BBC1 5am.

GOLF: Portugal Masters from Vilamoura - Sky Sports 1 2pm; McGladrey Classic from Sea Island, Georgia - Sky Sports 3 8pm.

TENNIS: Shanghai Masters - Sky Sports 1 9.30am & Sky Sports 3 1pm; Generali Ladies Linz - Eurosport 1pm.

RACING: From Ascot - BBC1 1.35pm & BBC2 2.15pm; from Catterick, Cheltenham and Market Rasen - Channel 4 1.55pm.

FENCING: World Championships - Eurosport, 5.15pm.

Tomorrow FOOTBALL: Barclays Premier League, Arsenal v Sunderland followed by Newcastle v Tottenham - Sky Sports 1 1pm; npower Championship, Birmingham v Leicester - BBC1 12.50pm; Primera Division, Sevilla v Sporting Gijon - Sky Sports 1 9pm; Serie A, Cesena v Fiorentina, Chievo v Juventus & Lazio v Roma - ESPN 11.30am, 2pm & 7.30pm; Bundesliga, Cologne v Hannover - ESPN 4.30pm.

RUGBY UNION: World Cup semi-final, New Zealand v Australia - ITV1 8.30am.

MOTOR RACING: Formula One, Korean Grand Prix - BBC1 6am; BTCC, 10th and final round from Silverstone - ITV4 11am; IndyCar, 17th and final round from Las Vegas - Sky Sports 4 8.30am.

CRICKET: Second Twenty20 international from Johannesburg, South Africa v Australia - Sky Sports 2 1.25pm.

RUGBY LEAGUE: Test match, Australia v New Zealand - Sky Sports 2 6am.

GOLF: Portugal Masters from Vilamoura - Sky Sports 3 2pm; McGladrey Classic from Sea Island, Georgia - Sky Sports 3 7pm.

TENNIS: Shanghai Masters - Sky Sports 2 9.30am; Generali Ladies Linz Eurosport 1pm.

MOTORCYCLING: MotoGP, Australian Grand Prix - BBC2 5.45am.

GRIDIRON: NFL, Atlanta Falcons v Carolina Panthers followed by Tampa Bay Buccaneers v New Orleans Saints - Sky Sports 2 5.30pm; Chicago Bears v Minnesota Vikings - Channel 4 1am (Mon).

ATHLETICS: Amsterdam Marathon - Eurosport 8.30am.

FENCING: World Championships - Eurosport 5.30pm.
COPYRIGHT 2011 Coventry Newpapers
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

 
Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Coventry Evening Telegraph (England)
Date:Oct 15, 2011
Words:396
Previous Article:Jockeys demand whip changes; RACING.
Next Article:Relay readers set new record.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2018 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters