Printer Friendly

SPORT IN BRIEF.

FOOTBALL Tonight's fixtures (7.45pm unless stated) Friendly Match: Bath City v Bristol City (7pm), Gateshead v Newcastle (8pm), Celtic v Real Sociedad.

GREYHOUNDS SUNDERLAND 7.25 (450m): Deancroft Rosie (13), Nan The Goat (M) (13), Druids Gloria (9), How Far Dave (M) (9), Olympic Talks (8), Polinia (Scr).

7.39 (450m): Wiltshire Joe (12), Elwick Rank (W) (11), Banana Sky (9), The Kid (5), Crossfield King (M) (5), Farloe Capri (M) (Scr).

7.54 (450m): Aero Voyage, Ring A Dingaling, Canvas Taylor, Daring Thunder (M), Shaun's Ace (M), Deancroft Teddy (W).

8.10 (450m): Bernish Brae, Farloe Dana, Crabapple Cove, Quann's Gull (M), Tornaroy Tiptop (M), Holycross Sofast (W).

8.26 (450m): Lady Midas, Tenerife Reina, Apollo Blue (M), She's Surreal (M), Golf Buddy (M), Freddiefasttrack (W).

8.42 (450m): Chaotic Jasmin, Atronar, Early Flame (M), Metron Blue (M), Autumn Diamond (M), Big Hit Man (W).

8.58 (450m): Drumcrow Tilly, Phat Tomahawk, Glenbrien Crazy, Tenerife Siam (M), Droopy's Dexter (W), Lancaster Bomber (W). 9.15 (450m): Rainham Blossom, Aintgotachance, Autumn Whatulike, Limehill Slippy (M), Sunoak Supreme (M), Homestead Sally (M). 9.32 (450m): Bingly Bongly, Cluainair Alesha, Delphin Molly (M), Charity Bet (M), Close House Blue (M), Autumn Facebook (M).

9.48 (450m): Pinpoint Buster, Tullig Lightning, Farloe Mustang (M), Eden Brae (M), Deancroft Rumble (M), Ballymac Gerald (W).

10.03 (450m): Kevinsfort Vera, Mill Slice, Suncroft Rosie, Malbay Duchess (M), Powerstown Ivory (M), Aislings Blondy (M).

10.18 (450m): Robbie's Return, Utopia Veyron, Oakfront Mist, Witton Messi (M), Mill Batista (M), Deancroft Jack (W).

10.35 (450m): Istheinkdry, Young Pumba, Pine Branch, Darby O Gill (M), Road To Havana (M), Magical Jake (W). Reserves: Allowdale Kylie (M), Baidir, Bisco Kid, Drumsna Park, Freddie's Crown (W), Leamaneigh Lucy (M), Loughside Boss, Nyla Queen (M), Soon For You.

PELAW GRANGE 7.30 (435m): Escaping Doubt, Rathowen Lady, Worthy Act, Auto Petal (M), Tipp On Air (W), Branton Olive (W).

7.50 (435m): Derryhogan Abbie (13), Boherash Mo (12), Czechmate (M) (3), Tyrap Ciara (M) (2), Fagan's Verona (Scr).

8.10 (435m): Glengiblin Beam, Bramble Diva, Rustic Mozwood, Short Price, Husky Rio (M), Rye's Shay (W).

8.30 (435m): Glengiblin McCoy, Barntick Diva, Ella's Figarie, Glengiblin Cecil (M), Global Fire (W), Fog Onthe Tyne (W).

8.50 (435m): Glengiblin Lea, Ratify Lad (M), Highview Direct (M), Early Tonic (M), Glengiblinlizzie (M), Moneyonyourmind (W).

9.10 (435m): Rambling Rose, Balotelli's Girl, Bonnan Beag (M), Vats Only (M), Buzzin Jim (W), Jetset Razl (W).

9.30 (435m): Highview Level, Dipton Maggie, Girl Zar Loud (M), Liffeyside Bolt (M), Lookingfor Glory (W), Live In Hope (W).

9.50 (435m): Glengiblin Vat, Bit View Destiny, Glengiblin Brae, Who Needs Lollie (M), Slaneyside Jay (M), Mill Alexis (W).

GRETNA 7.30 (280m): Rosehip (4), Uncle Tom (3), Just Got In (3), Ballydoyle (2), Millbank (1), Tubby's Dog (Scr).

7.40 (280m): Mo's Rusty (2), Samba (2), Azure Queen (2), Parklane (1), Overtown (1), Sean's Ace (Scr).

7.50 (280m): Zig Zag (1), Black Ball (1), Eryn's Dream (1), Rose Mary (1), Wiggy's Sky (Scr), Macca Black (Scr).

8.00 (280m): Horny Babe (4), Jag (2), Portobello (2), Danny Boy (1), Brian Lee (1), Jackal (Scr). 8.10 (280m): Claire's Pet (3), Ross (2), Snap Chat (2), Denbie (1), Wiggy's Black (1), Whack (Scr). 8.20 (280m): Jazz (4), Wigglet (4), Frenshy (3), Flaming Jill (2), Fanta (1), Rapture (Scr).

8.30 (280m): Luther (2), Flaming Rosie (1), Perry (1), Jetski (Scr), Notch (Scr), Bond (Scr). 8.40 (280m): Mo's Nemo (2), Kaylas Dream (2), Moth (1), Smartie (1), Oil (Scr), Smack (Scr).

8.50 (470m): She's Electric (6), Tiger Toes (3), Macca Mini (1), Sam's Girl (1), Minion (1), Swindle (Scr).

WHEATLEY HILL 7.15 (260m): Little Askew (Scr), Moonshine (Scr), The Other Annie (1), West View Lad (3), All Jazzed Up (3), Black Pudding (3).

7.25 (260m): That's My Boy (Scr), Brierville Sam (1), Sleepawhile (1), JR (2), West View Boy (3), Risky Choice (4).

7.40 (260m): Jenny's Boy (Scr), She Said (1), Mary Helen (1), The Stag (3), Ruby's Choice (3), Devil's Blood (3).

7.50 (260m): Studge (Scr), Village Tiny (Scr), Just In (2), Lamper (2), Darcy's Dancer (2), Star Rage (2). 8.00 (440m Level): Sparticus, Buddy, Good Fellow, Lilly's Boy, 2 req (draw for traps).

8.15 (440m Final): Jill, Late Snack, Caveman, Mac, Bolt, Jack, Res - Dan, (draw for traps). 8.30 (260m Level): Brierville Rocky, Keltic Sunrise, Blue Gamble, Not Tonight, Rough And Tumble, Spitshine, (draw for traps).

8.45 (260m Level): Tiger Tiger, Blue Word, Powder Keg, Big Bluey, Nee Wallet, 1 req (draw for traps).

9.00 (260m Level): Grumpy Old Jenny, Dirty Old Man, Lisa's Lacey, Seaview Freddy, Soulful, Ella's Poppy.

9.15 (440m): Larra's Lad (Scr), Ellie's Princess (Scr), Contact Three (2), Millie (5), The Other Joe (7), Buttons (9).

9.30 (440m): Budgie Smuggler (Scr), Village Lad (Scr), Brooke's Lass (Scr), Lighting Bolt (2), Blue Blood (5), Brindle Bullet (8).

9.45 (440m): Dream Team (Scr), Carbon (1), Grease Monkey (2), Arabella (4), Ellie (5), Jodie's Lass (8).
COPYRIGHT 2015 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)
Date:Jul 10, 2015
Words:847
Previous Article:Caps And Gowns.
Next Article:Yorkshire's a derby clash for Durham as Jets head into battle.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters