Printer Friendly

SPORT IN BRIEF.

FOOTBALL TONIGHT'S FIXTURES (7.45pm unless stated) UEFA Champions League semi-final first leg: Barcelona v Bayern Munich Scottish Championship play-offs semi-final first leg: Forfar v Stranraer (7.30pm); Brechin v Alloa Scottish League One play-offs semi-final first leg: Arbroath v Queen's Park, East Fife v Stenhousemuir Wearside League (6.30pm): Spennymoor Res v Sunderland WE Wolviston v Stockton LAST NIGHT'S RESULTS Barclays Premier League Division 2: Newcastle 4 Blackburn 2 Brooks Mileson Memorial Cup final: Newton Aycliffe 0 Shildon 2 GREYHOUNDS NEWCASTLE (BAGS) 11.11 (480m): Jasons Belle, Patsarma, Dotland Anne, Some Blossom, Cover Craig, Crooks Porkchop (W).

11.28 (480m): Parkmount Lady, Payday Kitten, Greenfield Key, Tour Mafia, Jumeirah Jewel, Flame.

11.42 (480m): Swift Costa, Nyla Edson, Jogon Sandy, Highview Knight, Ravenvue Lloyd, Coloured Sal (W).

11.57 (290m): Crooks Mitsis, Romeo Nato, Liverpool Wonder, Lanesdown Drop, Warcry, Star Cross (W).

12.12 (480m H/c): Forge Heather, Killacolla Sugar, Goldrush Mazie (W), Target Jay, Mollys Jesse, Express Ginger.

12.27 (480m): Popos Baby, Goldmine Susie, Star Of Dreams, Woodys Alabama, Slipalong Box, Banana Bolt.

12.42 (480m): Sir Henry, Queenies Two, Cooley Cross, Romeo Diablo, Do It For Flash, Shaneboy Adele (W).

12.58 (640m H/c): Shaneboy Katie, Swift Mantra, Cappa Tornado, Effernogue Andy, Fabulous Trip, Mollys Carlo. 1.12 (480m): Poolie Stelling, Nyla Bronson, Crooks Storm, Colliery Diamond, Romeo Cyclone, Quarryfield Ace (W).

1.27 (480m): Queenies One, Queenies Maverik, Jacksabullet, Colliery Deedee, Shellam Noah, Harmless Times (W).

1.44 (480m H/c): Oor Hope, Ravenvue Brenda, Patmac (W), Bluehall Raven, Black Twenty, Young Caesar.

1.58 (480m): Highview Reward, Straight Edge, Lil Legend, Mooncoin Spirit, Queenies Wee One, Sunoak Lark (W).

Reserves: Borna Town, Crooks Tykaeden, Fleet (W), Fortfield Ivy, Gimme Rumble, Invincible Munky, Len The Phoenix, Lostrigg Storm (W), Master View, Panc The Prank, Queenies Angey, Ranchers Rocket, Risky Rumble, Swift Whiskey, Woodys Arizona (W), Wraysbury Rumble.

SUNDERLAND 6.33 (450m): Kilgraney Honey, Roeview Falcon, Boley Bandit, Butterbridge Tia (M), Swift Rosie (M), Farloe Capri (M).

6.49 (450m): Kevinsfort Vera, Franco Cool Blue, Claymore Crash, Ifonlypennycould (M), Witton Impact (M), Seathwaite Jith (W).

7.06 (450m): Jogon George, Pretty Jessie, Lisdean Sapphire, Macys Madam (M), Macys Millie (M), Darraghs Legend (M). 7.22 (450m): Farloe Viper, Keoghs Quarry, Patchys Tara, Wicky Lar (M), Deancroft Rumble (M), Droopys Dexter (W).

7.37 (450m): Cessnock Wizard, Witton Galileo, Bann View, Driving Champ (M), Motor Bar Sport (M), Havana Grandee (M).

7.53 (450m): Nocturnal Kelly, My Queen, Meadows Luther, Ciara Daulie (M), Freddies Crown (M), Nyla Queen (M).

8.09 (450m): Bruis Icon, Tornaroy Troy, Ifonlypaddycould, Sion Sunset (M), Witton Ronaldo (M), Dunmail Jakey (M).

8.24 (50m): Aero Cyrus, Farloe Dana, Olympian Beuaty, Daisyfield Gypsy (M), Elwick Crisis (M), Unlikely Robin (M). 8.41 (450m): Gaffers Rumble, Tallow Sky, The Kid, Dandy Dude (M), Hey Mac (M), Deancroft Teddy (W).

8.57 (450m): Lisneal Emily, Zorro Azul, Patchy Be Cool (M), Close House Blue (M), Havana Raven (M), Aislings Mo (M).

9.12 (450m): Becky Boo, Nyla Courage, Tremar Rumble, Jammy Girl (M), Unlikely Gem (M), Slaheny Belle (W).

9.28 (50m H/c): Utopia Jubilee (15), Sponge Bob Lee (M) (14), Bedandbreakfast (M) (7), Vibrant Star (6), Cloneen Dynamo (M) (4), Blaydon Races (M) (scr).

9.44 (450m H/c): Sunshine (17), Nyla Princess (M) (14), Tornaroy Task (10), Moneygall Nico (7), Super Hero (6), Hes The Guvnor (M) (scr). 10.00 (450m): Boherash Ring, Macys Monster, Knockroe Oak, Tenerife Playa (M), Azzurri Emeli (M), Drumcrow Jake (W).

Reserves: Baidir, Billtony Jynnket, Celtic Ruby, Darby O Gill (M), Dinnington Lad, Drumna Shannon (M), Express Twist (M), Killiney Crash, Mill Champers (M), Quanns Gull (M), Unlikely Berry (M), Zamboni Zazzle.

MONDAY'S RESULTS PELAW GRANGE - 2.00: 1, WINWORD EXPRESS (3), 3-1; 2, Jackamo (2), 5-2 jt fav; 3.75, 26.43; PS11.37.

12.20: 1, KID CARSON (4), 5-2 fav; 2, Stagecoachsatnin (5), 7-2; 0.75, 26.52; PS12.86. 12.40: 1, BARNTICK BEO (6), 4-1; 2, Slaneyside Jojo (3), 3-1; 1.75, 26.48; PS17.90.

1.00: 1, SWIFTY PAT (2), 4-1; 2, Target Morgan (3), 4-1; 2.5, 26.37; PS22.15.

1.20: 1, SCALA LEE (1), 3-1 co fav; 2, Sideshift (6), 3-1 co fav; 3.25, 26.20; PS13.62.

1.40: 1, ROONEYS STAR (3), 7-4 fav; 2, Drumsna Millie (6), 5-1; 1.5, 25.84; PS11.77.

2.00: 1, BE TRICKY (2), 5-1; 2, Milestone Betty (5), 5-2 jt fav; 2, 25.96; PS19.68.

2.20: 1, BIT VIEW FLYER (4), 4-1; 2, Poolie Storm (6), 7-2; 2.25, 25.41.
COPYRIGHT 2015 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2015 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)
Date:May 6, 2015
Words:770
Previous Article:Goals will finally flow for Graham - Advocaat; Cats boss hails striker's contribution as he backs him to end barren run.
Next Article:Smith is named player of year; Andrew Fowler.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters