Printer Friendly

SPORT IN BRIEF.

FOOTBALL TONIGHT'S FIXTURES 7.45pm unless stated CHAMPIONSHIP: Blackburn Rovers v Middlesbrough.

BLUE SQUARE BET PREMIER: Grimsby Town v Luton Town.

GREYHOUNDS PELAW GRANGE 7.30 (435m): Tsunami Mactop, Hard Nut, Rosmon Hillbilly (M), Hollygate Sonic (M), Hilltop Flyer (W).

7.50 (435m):Meadowcote Lark, Good Taggy, Dotland Vinnie, Branton Olive (W), Satellite Prince (W).

8.10 (435m): Society Jill, Hollygate Cilla, Not Just Black, Chamberlain Dave (M), Rocket Rebel (W).

8.30 (435m): Absolutely Boy, Freya Eryn, East Chev Sky, Texas Rascal, Blue Beauty (M).

8.50 (435m): Sand Cloud, Pelaw Toria, Highclere Storm, Clodiagh Black, Hollygate Flo (M).

9.10 (435m): Dromlusk Ava, Meadowcote Hawk, Run For Chloe, Big Fearghal (M), Blue Stocking (W).

9.30 (435m): Coverdale Becki, Pelaw Scoop, Branxtonhill Boy (M), Malbay Leah (W), Smallbutspirited (W).

9.50 (435m): Crooks Mercedes, You Know Me, Aranock Rock (M), Navajo Jack (M), Bellpac Banta (M).

SUNDERLAND 7.25 (450m H/c): Kilkenny Suzi (15), Fionntra Sueann (9), Maxi Dazzler (M) (8), Mill Slice (M) (6), Gaytime Roxy (5), Caesars Empire (scr). 7.39 (450m H/c): Beachland Vieri (13), Anns Turbo (M) (8), Warrior Khan (M) (5), Give Them Timber (M) (3), Leamaneigh Olive (2), Anfi Sphere (scr).

7.54 (450m): Contact Rumbe, Captain Sparrow, Bond By A Hawk, Ballymac Breezer (M), Bacardi Meg (M), Craan Rosie (M).

8.10 (450m): Deancroft Ace, Curryhills Aneen, Loughside Stella (M), Finmars Dream (M), Tullymurry Emily (M), Sprite Emerald (M).

8.26 (450m): Movealong Lola, Claymore Crash, Challoch Saphire, Meggie Mixer (M), Gainstown Caz (M), Ballyhill Midas (M).

8.42 (450m): Scritti Politti, Ardera White, Delilah Cupid, Stacey (M), North Lewis (M), Debs Aglish (M).

8.58 (450m): Harsh Lady, Canyon Creek, Dicty Blue Bob, Ballymac Dora (M), Express Episode (M), Tullymurry Radar (M).

9.15 (450m): Catunda Valerie, Honey Max, Aegean Cruiser, Deancroft Teddy (M), Fabulous Sioux (M), Head Iton Daniel (W).

9.32 (450m): Macys Mojo, Anacartan Lark, Alphonso (M), Deneview Mac (M), Detox Eddie (M), Citizen Mushy (W).

9.48 (450m): Because, Gortkelly Jolly,North Uist, Curryhills Dropy (M), Keelans Buddy (M), Deancroft Jack (M).

10.03 (450m): Elwick Paymaster, Big Tune, Jutai, Bit Different (M), Witton Bassey (M), Tsarina Lena (W).

10.18 (450m): Same Ol Isabel, Cals Runner, Mill Coe, Amore Baci (M), Le Thrasher (W), Black Jedamac (W).

10.35 (450m): Hades Express, Hellroad Star, Pantone Junior, Derrane Lewis (M), Hather Ted (M), Diddley Diddley (M).

WHEATLEY HILL 7.30 (260m): Love Me Tender (scr), Radar (1), Little Starlet (1), Miss Ellie (2), Rashion Book (2), Brierville Dusty (3).

7.45 (260m): Burnt Toes (scr), Tarquin (scr), Big Fella (1), Falcon (2), Caravan Ann (2), Black Neck (4).

8.00 (260m): Ella's Blue (scr), Beyond Belief (3), Harry's Girl (3), Ellie's Brindle (4), Ryan's Brindle (6), Ron's Babe (6).

8.15 (260m): Chocolate (scr), Ginger Brandy (1), Brierville Stig (2), Sparky Wilson (2), Wor Titch (3), Caravan Nicole (4).

8.30 (260m): Frantic (scr), Rock On Tommy (1), Porter (2), Seaview Missy (4), Grandad Jim (4), John's Girl (5).

8.45 (260m): Dipsy (scr), Wait And See (scr), Rock Of Ages (1), Golden Wonder (1), Tornado (1), Wor Brian (1).

9.00 (260m): Pick Pocket (scr), Fearnley's Girl (1), Waste Of Time (2), John Jo (3), Caravan Chance (4), Big Ben (4).

9.15 (440m): Ronnie's Pal (scr), Golden Shot (1), Archie's Pele (1), Brierville Anna (3), Sam's Lad (3), Blue Sirrocco (8).

9.30 (440m): Golden Gollywog (scr), Morning Glory (1), Whirlwind Wilson (2), Blue Dream (3), Oscar Baby (6), Blue Maria (7).Friday 21 September GRETNA 7.30 (280m): Huntlaw Kay (4), Hyper Annie (3), Sapphire Dream (2), Mo''s Den (2), Analogue (1), Downtown (scr).

7.40 (280m): Ian''s Pride (5), Old Timer (3), Slip (2), Better Times (2), Becca''s Dog (2), Black Jack (scr).

7.50 (280m): (all scr) Shy Bess, Gee Whiz, Lacey''s Boy, Valdez, Horny Babe, Ashtray. 8.00 (280m): Ian''s Charm (4), Doire (3), Fur Soles (2), Seve Trophy (1), Copper Shoe (1), Golden Girl (scr).

8.10 (280m): Queen High (3), Cougar (2), Thailand (1), The Neuk (1), Bazooka (1), Royal Blue (scr).

8.20 (280m): Wiggy''s Tess (3), China Doll (3), Sugababe (2), Jane (1), Airwave (1), Pockets Pick (scr).

8.30 (280m): Man In Black (2), Tom''s Boy (1), Rum & Pep (1), Ashcart (1), Willie Anker (scr), Ardross (scr).

8.40 (280m): Ashbin (2), Frisco (2), Barr Blue (2), First Flight (1), Danny Dee (scr), Silver Side (scr). 8.50 (280m): (all scr) Fox Trot, Dylan''s Mama, Mud Cabin, Trust Sligo, Flyman, Hawk.

9.00 (470m derby heat 1): (all scr DFT) DFT Elvis, Curly, Wee Craig, Music Man, Hotel, Bullet. 9.10 (470m heat 2): (all scr DFT) Green Grass, Larry, Ronnie, Tassy, Rocky, Scooby Doo. 9.20 (470m heat 3): (all scr DFT) Metal Plate, Mo, Reggie, Caesar, Sep, Why.

9.40 (470m): Dream Alone (6), White Flash (5), Staple Gun (3), Above Board (1), Kaz (1), Majestic Blue (scr).
COPYRIGHT 2012 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2012 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)
Date:Sep 21, 2012
Words:827
Previous Article:Visitors will be ready to Rock us: Fab; Flournoy fires warning to Eagles ahead of opener.
Next Article:North Tyneside; COURTS IN BRIEF A selection of offences from the magistrates'' courts.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |