Printer Friendly

SPORT IN BRIEF.

FOOTBALL Tonight's fixtures 7.45pm unless stated. INTERNATIONAL: Ghana v Nigeria (at Vicarage Road, 8pm).

EUROPEAN UNDER-21 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFYING GROUP ONE: Germany U21 v Cyprus U21 (7.15pm).

CARLING CUP FIRST ROUND: Accrington Stanley v Scunthorpe, Barnsley v Morecambe, Bournemouth v Dag & Red, Brighton v Gillingham, Bristol City v Swindon, Burnley v Burton Albion, Bury v Coventry, Charlton v Reading, Cheltenham v MK Dons, Crystal Palace v Crawley Town (7.30pm), Derby v Shrewsbury, Doncaster v Tranmere, Exeter v Yeovil, Hartlepool v Sheff Utd (7.30pm), Hereford v Brentford, Hull v Macclesfield, Ipswich v Northampton, Leeds v Bradford, Nottm Forest v Notts County, Oldham v Carlisle, Plymouth v Millwall, Port Vale v Huddersfield, Portsmouth v Barnet, Preston v Crewe, Rochdale v Chesterfield, Rotherham v Leicester, Southampton v Torquay, Southend v Leyton Orient, Stevenage v Peterborough, Walsall v Middlesbrough, West Ham v Aldershot, Wycombe v Colchester.

THE RAMSDENS CUP CHALLENGE CUP SECOND ROUND: Annan Athletic v Peterhead (7.30pm), Ayr v Raith, Dumbarton v Berwick, East Fife v Elgin, Falkirk v Dundee, Forfar v Morton (7.30pm), Hamilton v Partick Livingston v Stirling. CLEATOR CUP: Spennymoor Town v Newcastle Benfield (7.30pm).

FRIENDLY: Ashington v Team Northumbria (7.30pm).

Last night's results FRIENDLIES: Consett 4 Ryton and Crawcrook Albion 0, Dunston UTS 0 Blyth Spartans 2, Horden CW 1 Whitley Bay 9. GREYHOUNDS NEWCASTLE 6.28 (480m): Aulton Darkie, Swallowtail, Magnetic Draw, Black Boy Ryan, Stay Black (W), Princess Piggy (W).

6.48 (480m): Black Clare, Gaga Fantasy, Reiver Burn, Tolerton Aileen, Paddy's Lemon, Hacka's Wee Girl.

7.06 (480m): Blackhouse Blue, Terminus, Big Perks, Centaur Posy, Runaway Bay (W), Tedo Digger (W).

7.22 (480m): Drumskea Pearl, Stay On Side, Southwest Star, Wraysbury Gem, Rocky's Rooster, Alrightthereted (W).

7.37 (480m): Cooladerry Wall, Lil Paddy, Toot Toot, Mitecamotorbike, Thurlesbeg Bliss, Skywalker Leena (W).

7.52 (480m): Seaham Hawk, Run For Glory, The Governess, Grier's Dream, Lawless Robin, Old Fort Mission.

8.07 (480m): Shaw's Black, Rogully Lass, Hasty Katie, Jed's Polar Bear, Boultonian Jan, Centaur Forward (W).

8.22 (480m): Raffian, Bricky's Princess, Ballymacdoe Yank, Eternal Scholes, Bellpac Banta, Athlacca Tara (W).

8.37 (480m Handicap): Sheskin Boy (14), Keegan's Gone (12), Ken's Pint (9), Was Not Casey (6), Knoppogue Pearl (2), Easy Tune (Scr).

8.51 (480m): Witches Cherry, Coquet Blaze, Denwill Star, Ballinahow Budgi, Elwick Warrior (W), Shesonthephone (W).

9.07 (480m): Sunridge Ruby, Pingthelidsdavey, Glenard Party, Scolari's Niamh, Denwill Nikki (W), Park At Last (W).

9.22 (480m): Target Tag, Tursdale Wee May, Droopy's Clueso, Aviva Lynx, Reiver Ridley (W), Whillen's Image (W).

9.35 (480m Handicap): Slippery Thief (8), Benvista Bound (8), Stay On Well (4), Coquet Ash (4), Must Be Sally (Scr), Mustang Caoimhe (W) (Scr). Reserves: Branton Ollie, Canny Comic, Coolemount Sandy, Fireswild, Gan On Jenny, Knockeen Villa, Lil Sabatini (W), Package Deal, Skywalker Ellie, Swift Alan, Target Cool (W), Tornaroy Tenant (W), Tursdale Jake, Vicarage Zoie, Wine And Flossie (W).

SUNDERLAND (BAGS) 2.18 (450m): Beachland Vieri, Fonthill Road, Mayfield Angler (M), Abbie Blue Boy (M), Nervous Rooney (M), Downtown Peg (M).

2.37 (450m): Buller''s Blue, Honey Giselle, Magna Katrina (M), Magna Tilly (M), Wynyard Witch (M), On The Box (M).

2.57 (450m): Lady Alaska, Kilkenny Villa, Lisnahavil King (M), Magna Cyclone (M), Calzaghe Bolt (M), North Bruan (W).

3.17 (450m): Barwise Zigzag, Rat Trap, Mahon Snipe, Hillcross Ursula (M), Killuran Maldini (M), Noelle's Tornado (M).

3.38 (450m): Elwick Pria, North Jura, Bua Ann, Doner Kebab (M), Raspberry Ruffer (M), Da Lad (W).

3.58 (450m): Verita's Molly, Knockfinisk Jane, Uncle Johnny, Glassmoss Darkey (M), Citizen Mushy (M), Amolee Venus (M).

4.18 (450m): Goose, Hades Express, Ice Lady, Whitburn Striker (M), Market Mover (M), Fierce O'Shea (W).

4.37 (450m): Rocket Rumble, Hello Glen, Waycross Miesque (M), Market Update (M), Hammy's Bossman (M), Bua Kilross (M).

4.57 (450m): Blue Scar, Drumena Yeats, In The Circle (M), Connolly Night (M), Carrickhill Boy (M), Delphin Lily (M).

5.17 (640m Handicap): May's Jet (M) (15), Toem's Gold (7), Fitz Molly (M) (7), Tullycanna Tiger (4), Black Oir (2), Caesar's Empire (Scr).

5.33 (450m): Lollipops Ball, Derby Andy, Ballymac Domino, Bua Arazi (M), Glanmore Robin (M), Doc's Sam (M).

5.47 (450m): Dilton Jenny, Hammy's Jet, Smooth Lee Girl, Witton Electric (M), Petunia (M), Inishowen Nikki (W).

6.04 (450m): Vieri Bulleye, Goodbye Susie, Up Jack (M), Mill Mercedes (M), Bit View Niamh (M), Bit White Al (W).

6.18 (450m): Joker Two, Tyrur Natalie, Kit's Rearing (M), Witton Polly (M), Lassana Express (M), Another Stride (M).

Reserves: Ballycannon Jet (M), Ballyhill Midas (M), Ballymac The Man, Clonlost Alfie, Downtown Ace, Karaoke Legend (M), Linton Magico (M), Mahalia, Marina's Roger (M), Mill Whitney (M), North Iona, Ross Cool, Royal Beo (M), Snoozy's Gone, Super Fox, Tom Tom (M), Two Black Socks (M).

CRICKET Last night's results HODGSON CUP: Crook 99-7 (C Elmes 33), Easington 100-8 (C Guy 4-8).

JUSTSPORT TROPHY: Durham Academy 169-5 (B Raine 71), Blaydon 132 (P Howells 43, B Raine 4-2, U Arshad 3-34).

WARMSEAL DURHAM SENIOR U15 LEAGUE: Chester-le-Street 118-4 (J Wilson 50no, S Campbell 32), Castle Eden 54 (J Bell 6-13, J Wilson 3-3).

Gateshead Fell 32 (S Tindale 3-7), Hetton Lyons 33-0. Durham City 147-3 (M Whaley 50no, C Steel 35no), Burnmoor 26-1 - match abandoned, rain.

READERS DURHAM COUNTY U15 LEAGUE: Evenwood 85-3 (O Pedelty 40no), Mainsforth 85-7 (C Walton 32no).

Brandon 89-2dec (J Embleton 51no), Ushaw Moor 13-2 - match abandoned, rain.

Langley Park v Shildon Railway, Willington v Bishop Auckland - all abandoned due to rain.

3D SPORTS DURHAM COAST LEAGUE 15/15s: Silksworth 120-8, Ryhope 124-1 (C Lawrence 70no). U15 LEAGUE: Seaham Park 60, Ryhope 63-2.
COPYRIGHT 2011 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2011 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Evening Chronicle (Newcastle, England)
Geographic Code:4EUUK
Date:Aug 9, 2011
Words:944
Previous Article:Crossing barrier.
Next Article:Piano's in tune for Salisbury run-out.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters