Printer Friendly

SOUTH EUGENE HIGH SCHOOL.

Byline: The Register-Guard

South Eugene High School will hold its annual graduation ceremony June 9 at the Hult Center. Students with a perfect 4.0 grade-point average include the following:

Leo Altmann is the son of Barbara Altmann and Charles Lachman. He plans to attend Harvey Mudd College. He was a National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar, 4J Honors Diploma recipient and French Immersion graduate.

Cory Barnes is the son of Cathy Barnes and Don Pate. He plans to attend Carleton College and is a National Merit finalist and AP Scholar with Honors.

Peter Barnes, the son of Kathy and Warren Barnes, plans to attend Brigham Young University. He was a member of the National Honor Society, and the baseball and track teams.

Jaclyn Bovee, the daughter of Douglas Bovee, plans to take a year off and travel to South America and Europe before entering college. She was a National Merit Scholar.

Mara Chang-Northway, the daughter of Pearl Chang and David Northway, plans to attend Carleton College. She was a member of the National Honor Society.

Lewis Gilmore is the son of Holly Spencer and Don Gilmore, and plans to attend the University of Michigan. He was a clarinet soloist with the Eugene Symphony and a district solo contest winner for four years,

Michelle Ha is the daughter of Jinim Park and Cheolkeun Ha. She was a National Merit finalst and an AP Scholar with distinction.

Elizabeth Hubin is the daughter of Dave Hubin and Susan Lesyk. She plans to attend Kenyon College in Ohio. She is a vocalist and performed in a vocal festival in Soave, Italy.

Kaylee Kooiman is the daughter of Jim and Joyce Kooiman. She was an AP Scholar and a member of the National Honor Society.

Claire Kouba, the daughter of Patrick and Vivienne Kouba, plans to attend Stanford University. She was a National Merit finalist and an AP Scholar.

Alison Luthmers is the daughter of Al and Vita Luthmers. She was a National Merit finalist and an MTNA Violin Competition national finalist.

Natalie Matthews is the daughter of David Matthews and Li O'Hara. She plans to attend Wellesley College. She was an AP Scholar and a member of National Honor Society as well as Outstanding Student of America finalist, Coca-Cola Scholar finalist and Questbridge Scholar finalist.

Miles McGinley is the son of Mark and Deborah McGinley. He received the Varsity Scholar Athletic Award, and he was an AP Scholar with Honor.

Dillon Miles, the son of Michael Miles and Patricia Harding, plans to attend Rice University. He was a member of the National Honor Society and a recipient of the Kawanis Freedom Leadership Award.

Amanda Mueller, the daughter of Anna and William Mueller, plans to attend Whitman College. She received the Stephen Penrose Scholarship.

Ericka Sohlberg, daughter of McKay and Olof Sohlberg, plans to attend Stanford University. She was a member of the National Honor Society, captain of the tennis and downhill ski teams, and choir president.

James Utterback is the son of Palmer Utterback and Gail Kellen. He plans to attend the University of Oregon.

Matthew vonHippel, the son of David vonHippel and Victoria Singer, plans to attend Tufts University. He was a National Merit Scholar finalist and an AP Scholar with Honors.

Class of 2007

The 380 graduates include Christina Adams, Folasade Adeniji, Asher Adesse-Tyrrell, Brendan Albano, Douglas Alberts, Paul Albin, Timothy Allen, Camden Allison-Hall, Leo Altmann, Margaret Anderson, Maija Anstine, Asaf Applebaum, Ori Applebaum, Emily Ash, Hannah Austin, Michael Avila, Dariya Bakhtina-Beede, Samuel Barber, Melanie Barich, Cory Barnes, Megan Barnes, Peter Barnes, Adaggio Barone, Mildred Barriger, Miko Bauer, Logan Beal, James Bean, Lauren Beane, Celia Beauchamp, Ivan Becker-Wayman, Niles Beckley-Jackson, Cassandra Bennett, Teresa Bergin, Sarah Berkley, Melissa Bernstein, Caley Berube, Beryl Bessemer, Alida Bevirt, Ragnhild Bjorkaas, Maggie Bildsprecher, Noel Blackwell, John Bloch, Micah Blum, Ruby Blum, Abby Bluth, Lily Bonte, Jaclyn Bovee, Kiralyn Bradford,

Jeffrey Brannon, Joel Brizzee, Kathryn Brody, Lillian Brown, Maya Brown, Alistair Brunt, Nicole Buchanan, Adam Bumstead, Lex Butera-Smith, Jordan Butler, Ryan Butler, Nicholas Caiazza, Katrina Cairo, Jeremy Cantu, Chelsea Carnes. Jack Carpenter, Christopher Carson, Tucker Cary, Anne Cassani, Kathryn Cataldo, Alicia Chamness, Philip Chancey, Shane Chandler, Mara Chang-Northway, Lucian Chase, Morany Chek, Michael Cheung, Sarah Childs, Stefan Claxton, Joseph Claycomb, Thomas Claycomb, Aya Cockram, Eliot Cole, Taylor Cole, Katherine Collins, Chaz Colson, Rose Comaduran, Danielle Corley, Allison Coughlin, Anthony Cross, Takako Curtis, Devin Daugherty, Tulcie Daum, Natalie Davis, Stephanie Dean, Nina DeHaas, Amy Densmore, Geoffrey Derven, Tristan Diehl, Spencer Dixon,

Corey Driscoll, Taylor Drouet, Chandler Duff, Vasha Dutell, Alexandria Dwyer, Jenna Dyste, Matthew Eberhart, Scott Eisenberg, Kayla Engel, James Ericksen-McCrea, Riccara Estey, Stefan Evano, Dylan Evanston, Wendy Fandino, Aden Farina-Henry, Phillip Farrell, Jane Favret, Pia Faxon, Jacob Felts, Amanda Fitzgerald, Carolyn Foley, Brian Ford, Ian Formatin-Shirley, Samuel Frank, Kelsey Fruin, Colin Gabrielson, Gino Gaddini, Nicholas Gajewski, Kalia Gentlesnow, Lewis Gilmore, Elise Girouard, Michael Glenzer, Sarah Glidden, Erika Glownia, Gustaf Gordon, Samuel Gorrin, Justin Green, Tobin Greenleaf, Nathaniel Greenley, Amanda Gregg, Emily Griffith, Laurel Grose, Luca Grosso-Smith, Michelle Ha, Julia Hakes, Kella Hanna-Wayne, Seth Hansen, Howard Hardardt, Ray Donna Harley,

Lauren Harvey, Wade Harvey, Nick Hawley-Gamer, Alexander Hays-Ekeland, Christine Hays, Aileen Hickey, Benjamin Hiller, Erick Hjelm, Leah Holland, Dorothy Hollands, Samuel Holman, Michael Holmes, Meaghan Holst, John Hoobyar, Jeffrey Hooker, Brittany Horn, Elizabeth Hubin, Tyler Hubler, Eric Huntsberger, Dominic Ihnat, Tyler Jagels, Walter James, Keeley Jensen, Christopher Jentzsch, Brenna Johnson, Philip Johnson-Freyd, Elizabeth Johnston, Alden Jole, Caleb Jones, Amy Kaplan, Jesse Kasik, Max Kaspar, Jared Keen, Tucker Kennedy-Studach, Thanaphorn Khusawangsri, Ben Kiesse, Donghwan Kim, Aaron Kimball, Adrian Kimberley, Brent Kingzett, Raya Kirtner, Kaylee Kooiman, Claire Kouba, Holly Krumsick, Renee Kryl, Robert Land, Anna Lang, Braden Larson, Rose Lavelle, Jaechan Lee, Justine Lee, Kiren Lee, Sarah Lee, John Lessel, Sara Lindquist, Cody Linklater, Kalinda Little, Chanda Littlefield, Stephanie Loredo, Katherine Lund-Fry, Ian Lunger, Alison Luthmers, Shannon Maddox, Kevin Maloney, Megan Mann, Kelley Manning, Jaclyn Marcotte, Cameron Marshall, Natalie Matthews, Sarah Mattocks, Megan McCann, Robbert McClain, Patrick McCleery,

Xana McCrea, Miles McGinley, Johnte Meagher, Kevin Melia, Karmen Mestaz, Mischa Meyer, Eskil Mikkelsen, Aria Mikkola-Sears, Dillon Miles, Mariah Miller, Leah Milne-Wright, Kelsey Minor, Myles Modee, Ryan Moore, Erin Moran, Alexander Morrison, Melissa Morrow, Amanda Mueller, Morgan Mulligan, Tara Mulvihill, Jewell Myers, Natasha Naidoo, Yoon Soo Nam, Molly Newman, Gary Nissen, Daniel O'Brien, Taylor O'Brien, Rory O'Byrne, Patrick Odell, Maya Oleson, Emma Olsen, Holly Olson, Katie Olson, Matthew Overaker, Cullen Page, Payal Patel, Katherine Patrick, Emilia Patterson, Isaac Patton, Rose Pemble, Doris Peregrino, Cody Perlmeter, Hannah Peter, Thomas Pfanner, Joseph Piccolotti, Daniel Porterie, Corey Potts, Rebecca Powell, Claire Powers, John Pridgen, Tavia Quash-Mah, Rachel Quinn, Andres Quispe-Hansen,

Shantra Reese, Nicholas Reynolds, Montana Rhoden, Emily Richey, Alexis Rittenhouse, Michaela Robinson, Clayton Robitaille, David Rocklin, Ryan Roline, Laura Rondeau, Carly Rowan, Brian Rowe, Kye Ruddell, Che Ruth-Cheff, John Rutledge, Amanda Sackett, Donte Sanders, Megan Saxon, Emily Schaller, Drew Schlichtmann, Hannah Schneider-Lynch, Tara Schoap, Maraca Schradle, Madelinn Schriver, Cody Schvaneveldt, Theodore Seidmon, Joana Selko, Alia Seloover-Gehr, Rose Serna,

Kielan Sevy, Kathleen Sheehan, Chantel Shelton, Laura Shim, Royce Sigloh, Anais Simmons, Sarah Simonton, Xenia Slabina, Anne Smeed, Samantha Smith, Zachery Smith, Amy Smolek, Teyan So, Forest Sobol, Miranda Socia, Ericka Sohlberg, Katherine Sondag, Timothy Soto, Ariel Stavitsky, Colin Stevens, Meghan Stewart, Eliot Stone, Patrick Sturdevant, Laura Taggart-Murphy, Kai Tamulonis, Sam Tavakoli, Nathaniel Taylor, Arame Tchack-Ryan, Noah Temple, Annemarie Terzenbach, Sasha Thrailkill, Emily Tillinghast-Skupsky, Joshua Tobar, Colin Tracey, Miriam Trujillo, Winifred Tyson, Yesenia Ulloa, Matthew Unger, James Utterback, Dmitry Vaintrob, Joan Van Hoy, Sean Veeck, Kelsi Veralrud, Bianca Viggiano, Charles Vinis, Matthew vonHippel,

Christine Voss, Edrice Wahed, Murwari Wahed, Ryan Walsh, Amelia Wasil, Brennan Weber, Casey Weber, Deleela Weinerman, Allyson Weinhold, Joseph Wheeler, Erika White, Skyler Whitley, Bethany Whitlock, Trevor Whitmore, Ahrielle Whitten, Malina Wiebe, Pauline Wiebe, Skyler Wilgus, Max Willemse, Casey Williams, Jessica Williams, Lauren Williams, Vanessa Willmore, Reggie Wilson, Margaret Wilson-Moses, Katrina Wininger, August Winningham, Sarah Witte, Theo Wittig, Alex Woldt, Taylor Woods, Molly Woolfson, McKenzie Woolley, Lindley Yanit, Michelle Yockelson, Kathryn Young, Michelle Zauner, Breanne Zeitler and Zach Zosel.

GRADUATION

When: 7 p.m., June 9

Where: Hult Center for the Performing Arts
COPYRIGHT 2007 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2007, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Schools
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 31, 2007
Words:1338
Previous Article:CLASS OF '07 DIRECTORY.
Next Article:NORTH EUGENE HIGH SCHOOL.


Related Articles
PERFORMANCE NOTES.
PERFORMANCE NOTES.
NOTHING BUT NET GAIN.
CLASS OF '07 DIRECTORY.
OPPORTUNITY CENTER HIGH SCHOOL.
Progress on supplements.
BRIEFLY.
Exploring careers.
BRIEFLY.
EDUCATION EXTRA.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |