Printer Friendly

SCOREBOARD.

Byline: The Register-Guard

SCHEDULES

This Week in Sports

Today

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER - Northwest Christian at Oregon Tech, 6 p.m. Lane at Southwestern Oregon, 1 p.m.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE GOLF - Oregon, Oregon State at Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational, Sammamish, Wash.

MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF - Oregon, Oregon State at Alistair MacKenzie Invitational, Fairfax, Calif.

Wednesday

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL - Northwest Christian at Cascade College, 7 p.m.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE GOLF - Oregon, Oregon State at Edean Ihlanfeldt Invitational, Sammamish, Wash.

Thursday

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER - Clark at Lane, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL - Arizona State at Oregon, 7 p.m. Arizona at Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Prep Schedule

Today

VOLLEYBALL

SOUTHWEST - Grants Pass at South Eugene, 6:30 p.m. Roseburg at South Medford, Sheldon at North Medford, both 7 p.m.

FAR WEST - Brookings at Douglas, Sutherlin at North Bend, South Umpqua at Siuslaw, all 7 p.m.

PAC WEST - Chemawa at Toledo, 7 p.m.

MOUNTAIN VIEW - Central Linn at Oakridge, Oakland at Canyonville Christian, Riddle at North Douglas, Yoncalla at Glendale, all 6:30 p.m.

SKYLINE - Umpqua Valley Christian at Elkton, 6 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

SOUTHWEST - South Eugene at North Medford, 4 p.m. Roseburg at Sheldon, South Medford at Grants Pass, both 6 p.m.

SKY-EM - Cottage Grove at Pleasant Hill, Junction City at Elmira, Marist at Sisters, all 4:30 p.m.

3A DISTRICT 3 - Canyonville Christian at Glide, 4 p.m. Umpqua Valley Christian at Gold Beach, both 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER

SOUTHWEST - Grants Pass at South Medford, 4 p.m. Sheldon at Roseburg, North Medford at South Eugene, both 6 p.m.

MIDWESTERN - Churchill at Springfield, Willamette at Thurston, both 4:30 p.m. North Eugene at Marshfield, 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

SOUTHWEST - South Eugene, Grants Pass, Roseburg, South Medford, North Medford at Sheldon, 4 p.m.

GIRLS WATER POLO

SOUTHERN - South Eugene v North Eugene at River Road, 4 p.m. Sheldon at Cottage Grove, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS WATER POLO

SOUTHERN - South Eugene v North Eugene at River Road, 5 p.m. Sheldon at Cottage Grove, 5:30 p.m.

FOOTBALL

High School

Associated Press Polls

CLASS 6A

Record Points Prv

1. Jesuit (14) ... 6-0 140 1

2. Lincoln ... 5-0 117 2

3. Sheldon ... 5-0 102 3

4. Grants Pass ... 6-0 86 6

(tie) Westview ... 5-0 86 4

6. Grant ... 5-0 79 5

7. Tualatin ... 4-1 39 8

8. West Linn ... 5-0 37 10

9. Lake Oswego ... 4-2 36 9

10. South Eugene ... 4-1 12 7

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES - Wilson 9, West Salem 8, Aloha 7, North Medford 5, Central Catholic 4, Southridge 3.

CLASS 5A

Record Points Prv

1. West Albany (13) ... 6-0 130 1

2. Wilsonville ... 6-0 107 2

3. Sherwood ... 5-1 105 3

4. Crater ... 5-1 81 8

5. Glencoe ... 5-1 50 4

6. Churchill ... 3-2 48 10

7. Corvallis ... 4-1 42 5

8. Hillsboro ... 4-2 38 -

9. Hermiston ... 3-2 30 -

10. St. Helens ... 4-1 26 -

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES - Bend 16, Lebanon 15, Marshfield 13, Willamette 10, Thurston 4.

CLASS 4A

Record Points Prv

1. Siuslaw (5) ... 5-0 100 3

2. Sisters (3) ... 5-0 98 2

3. Marist (3) ... 5-1 93 1

4. Astoria ... 6-0 73 4

5. Scappoose ... 5-1 65 5

6. Hidden Valley ... 5-1 52 6

7. La Grande ... 5-0 44 7

8. Yamhill-Carlton ... 5-1 28 8

9. Molalla ... 5-1 24 9

10. North Valley ... 4-1 14 10

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES - Sutherlin 12, Seaside 2.

GOLF

College Men

At Fairfax, Calif.

ALISTER MACKENZIE INVITATIONAL

(6,606-yard, par-71 Meadow Club)

FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

TEAM SCORES - 1, California, 268-275-543. 2, San Jose State, 278-275-553. T3, OREGON STATE, 284-277-561; Penn State, 287-274-561. T5, Washington State, 286-278-564; Fresno State, 278-286-564. 7, OREGON, 290-276-566. T8, UC Davis, 290-278-568; Santa Clara, 288-280-568. 10, Kansas State, 282-287-569. 11, UC Irvine, 293-277-570. T12, Saint Maryis, 289-283-572; Long Beach State, 286-286-572. 14, San Francisco, 292-281-573. 15, Cal Poly, 288-289-577.

TOP INDIVIDUALS - 1, Michael Wilson, California, 65-67-132. 2, George Gandranata, California, 67-67-134. T3, JOEY BENEDETTI, OREGON, 70-66-136; Stephan Stallworth, San Jose State, 70-66-136. T5, Robert Rohanna, Penn State, 69-68-137; DIEGO VELASQUEZ, OREGON STATE, 68-69-137; Blair Myers, Santa Clara, 71-66-137; Kent Yamane, California, 68-69-137.

OTHER OREGON INDIVIDUALS - T25, Derek Sipe, 73-69-142. T39, Matt Ma, 73-71-144; Zeke Reyna, 74-70-144. T71, Jay Snyder, 78-71-149.

OTHER OSU INDIVIDUALS - T12, Mitch Gillis, 73-66-139. T25, James Allenby, 69-73-142. T54, Jeremiah Oliver, 76-69-145. T66, Alex Williams, 74-74-148.

College Women

At Sammamish, Wash.

EDEAN IHLANFELDT INVITATIONAL

(Par-72 Sahalee Country Club)

FIRST ROUND

TEAM SCORES - 1, Arizona State, 299. T2, New Mexico, 301; Arizona, 301. 4, Pepperdine, 302. 5, Stanford, 303. T6, Washington, 305; BYU, 305. 8, USC, 310. 9, OREGON, 311. 10, Washington State, 312. 11, Long Beach State, 313. 12, California, 317. 13, UNLV, 318. 14, OREGON STATE, 321. 15, San Francisco, 324.

TOP INDIVIDUALS - 1, Mari Chun, Stanford, 68. 2, Amy Eneroth, Washington State, 69. 3, Jodi Ewart, New Mexico, 71. 4, Py Bengtsson, New Mexico, 72. T5. Mary Jacobs, Arizona, 73; Camila Sola, Arizona State, 73. T7, JILLIAN FERRANTE, OREGON STATE, 74; Juliana Murcia, Arizona State, 74; Amber Prange, Washington, 74; Adriana Zwanck, Arizona, 74.

OREGON INDIVIDUALS - T27, Cathryn Bristow, 77; Kim McCready, Oregon, 77. T35, Kate Hildahl, 78. T41, Felicia Eastick, 79 . T68, Therese Wenslow, 86.

OTHER OSU INDIVIDUALS - T45, Martha Burkard, 80. T52, Jessi Gebhardt, 81. T68, Lauren Archer, 86. T72, Julianna Uhrik, 88.

VOLLEYBALL

High School

Midwestern

W L Pct. GB

Thurston... 5 0 1.000 -

Marshfield... 4 1 .800 1

Churchill... 3 2 .600 2

Springfield... 2 3 .400 3

North Eugene... 1 4 .200 4

Willamette... 0 5 .000 5

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Thurston d Springfield 25-14, 25-16, 25-12

Churchill d North Eugene 25-20, 25-18, 25-18

Marshfield d Willamette 25-10, 25-13, 25-9

Sky-Em

W L Pct. GB

Junction City... 8 0 1.000 -

Pleasant Hill... 6 2 .750 2

Sisters... 5 3 .625 3

Marist... 4 3 .571 3 1/2

Cottage Grove... 2 6 .250 6

La Pine... 2 6 .250 6

Elmira... 0 7 .000 7 1/2

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Junction City d Cottage Grove 25-22, 25-17, 25-19

Sisters d Marist 25-18, 25-20, 26-24

Pleasant Hill d La Pine 25-15, 21-25, 25-12, 25-13

PacWest

W L Pct. GB

Santiam Christian... 8 0 1.000 -

Creswell... 7 2 778 1 1/2

Regis ... 7 2 .778 1 1/2

Jefferson... 4 5 .444 4 1/2

Harrisburg... 3 6 .333 5 1/2

Waldport... 3 6 .333 5 1/2

Toledo... 2 6 .250 6

Chemawa... 0 7 .000 7 1/2

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Santiam Christian d Harrisburg 25-15, 25-15, 25-6

Jefferson d Waldport 23-25, 19-25, 25-19, 25-13, 16-14

Regis d Creswell 25-17, 20-25, 25-21, 17-25, 20-18

Sunset Six

W L Pct. GB

Myrtle Point ... 4 0 1.000 -

Coquille ... 3 1 .750 1

Reedsport ... 3 1 .750 1

Gold Beach ... 1 3 .250 3

Bandon ... 1 3 .250 3

Glide ... 0 4 .000 4

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Myrtle Point d Gold Beach 25-1, 25-20, 25-10

Reedsport d Bandon 25-21, 25-18, 25-15

Coquille d Glide 25-16, 25-20, 25-19

Mountain West

EAST

W L Pct. GB

Mohawk ... 10 1 .909 -

Lowell ... 9 3 .750 1 1/2

McKenzie ... 7 5 .583 3 1/2

Fairview ... 3 7 .300 6 1/2

Oak Hill ... 2 10 .167 8 1/2

Lifegate ... 1 11 .083 9 1/2

WEST

W L Pct. GB

Crow ... 11 1 .917 -

Alsea ... 10 2 .833 1

Mapleton ... 7 5 .583 4

Triangle Lake ... 6 5 .545 4 1/2

Eddyville ... 2 8 .200 8

Siletz Valley ... 0 10 .000 10

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Mohawk d Fairview Christian 25-16, 25-13, 25-18

Crow d Siletz Valley 25-8, 25-16, 25-8

McKenzie d Oak Hill 25-8, 25-11, 25-21

Mapleton d Triangle Lake 25-16, 25-16, 25-21

Lowell d Lifegate 25-9, 25-8, 25-5

Alsea d Eddyville 25-17, 17-25, 25-19, 25-22

SOCCER

High School Boys

Midwestern

W L T Pts GF GA

Churchill ... 5 0 1 16 22 4

Springfield ... 4 2 0 12 23 14

Thurston ... 3 1 2 11 20 12

North Eugene ... 2 1 3 9 11 10

Willamette ... 1 5 0 3 11 27

Marshfield ... 0 6 0 0 6 26

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Churchill 5, Willamette 0

Thurston 2, North Eugene 2

Springfield 4, Marshfield 0

District 3

W L T Pts GF GA

North Bend ... 7 0 0 21 44 6

Brookings ... 7 1 0 21 30 7

South Umpqua ... 5 2 1 16 34 20

Pacific ... 4 3 1 13 32 9

Coquille ... 1 7 0 3 5 42

Douglas ... 1 6 0 3 10 44

Sutherlin ... 1 7 0 3 6 25

MONDAY'S RESULTS

South Umpqua 5, Sutherlin 0

Pacific 7, Coquille 0

Brookings 3, Douglas 0

High School Girls

Sky-Em League

W L T Pts GF GA

Sisters ... 7 0 0 21 31 6

Marist ... 6 1 0 18 30 6

Cottage Grove ... 4 4 0 12 25 13

Junction City ... 3 4 1 10 19 19

Pleasant Hill ... 3 3 1 10 12 11

Elmira ... 1 7 0 3 8 27

La Pine ... 1 7 0 3 2 35

MONDAY'S RESULTS

Marist 2, Cottage Grove 1

Sisters 2, Elmira 0

Pleasant Hill 5, Junction City 2

District 3

W L T Pts GF GA

Glide ... 8 2 0 24 18 12

South Umpqua ... 7 2 0 21 30 12

Brookings ... 5 3 1 16 33 19

Sutherlin ... 5 4 0 15 29 18

Douglas ... 4 3 2 11 14 19

Coquille ... 3 6 0 9 22 28

UVC ... 1 6 2 5 8 24

North Bend ... 1 7 1 4 10 34

MONDAY'S RESULTS

UVC 1, North Bend 1

South Umpqua 2, Sutherlin 1

Glide 3, Coquille 2

Brookings 3, Douglas 2
COPYRIGHT 2006 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2006, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Wire Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Geographic Code:4EUUI
Date:Oct 10, 2006
Words:1600
Previous Article:Clock issue leaves Dawgs itching for more ticks.
Next Article:Benedetti tied for third.


Related Articles
Scoreboard.
Scoreboard.
What's the score? scoreboard watching has a whole new meaning. (Facility Focus).
Chris Hanson and Hendrika Sonnenberg: Cohan and Leslie.
Porter scoreboards.
SCOREBOARD.
SCOREBOARD.
SCOREBOARD.
More than just numbers: today's scoreboards and video display systems are a visual and interactive experience.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |