Printer Friendly

Reunions & claims.

REUNION COORDINATORS: To publicize your unit's reunion, fill out the form in the February 2000 issue or print out a form from VFW's website: http://www.vfw. org/magazine/51.shtml. Send to VFW Magazine, 406 W. 34th St., Suite 523, Kansas City, MO 64111. Please note that improperly completed or illegible forms will be discarded. Submit four months in advance of reunion date. Proposed reunions will be listed only when space is available.
AIRFORCE

15 RSM/6922 Radio Sq: James E. Bramwell (610) 544-5143
2nd Aerial Port Sqdn: Richard E. Vaught (812) 853-5679
3454 Tech Tng Sq (Francis E. Warren AFB, Cheyenne, WY, 1949-52):
   Ronald E. Meador (719) 846-2658
364th FG, 8th AF & support units (Honington, Eng., WWII):
   Dan Leftwich (937) 890-3641
389th Bomb Gp, 8th AF (WWII): Barney Driscoll (936) 291-6253
3rd Sqdn ATS/MAS Alumni: Jack Langenstein (843) 871-6873
437th/441st & other units (under command of Gen. John P Henebry--O'Hare,
   IL/Shaw, SC/Korea & Japan): Ken Delabre (847) 336-0715
455th Bomb Sqdn, 323rd Bomb Gp, 9th AF (White Tailed Marauders,
   WWII): Russ Hall 8711 Lea Arboles NE, Albuquerque, NM 871121
   e-mail: Ruanhall@aol.com
48th/72nd Recen Sqdns Assn (RB-29/RB-36, 1946-55): Marie Peyrot
   (760) 929-9999
485th Bomb Gp: E.L. Bundy (316) 431-9315
4th Ftr Interceptor Wing (all supporting sqdns): Ernest E. Soard
   (918) 786-6952
51st FIW (1950-56): Charles Gohsman (517) 777-5523
526th FIS (Landstuhl AB): Jerry Burton (310) 217-93171
   e-mail: JPBurtor@twa.com
529th AC&W Gp (Okinawa, alt yrs, sqdns, dets): Ray Walker
   (865) 932-31111 e-mail: orangee123@aol.com
567th Strategic Missile Sqdn: Michael T. Powell (208) 437-2590
580th/581st/582nd Air Resupply & Comm Wgs: Ray Banks
   (623) 835-45511 e-mail: rbank@uswestmail.net
636th Radar Sqdn: Dave Klein (541) 548-8934;
   e-mail: dvan636@bendnet.com
79th Ftr Bomb Sqdn (Woodbridge, England 1952-55): Ray C. Gautreaux
   (225) 357-81981 e-mail: rcg79@gatewey.net
851st AC&W Sq & 2152 Comm Sq (Okinawa, all yrs, dets, 1946-present):
   Ray Walker (865) 932-31111 e-mail: Orangee123@aol.com
86th Ftr Bomb Wing (Germany 1950-56): William H. Merritt
   (601) 372-1720
87/512 FIS (all members): Ed Carroll (719) 495-3768;
   e-mail: gma7860@aol.com
90th Bomb Sqdn (LNI)(Korea): Bob Nelson (504) 649-12301
   e-mail: RNelson648@aol.com
98th BG/GW Vets Assn: Stan Flentje (512) 396-2509
AF Women Officers Associated (AFWOA): Sue Wright (210) 653-1161
Air Commando Assn (ACA): ACA (850) 581-0099
Bronze B-29 dedication: J.L. Pattillo (805) 969-2796
C-7A Caribou Assn: Jim Collier (916) 966-40441
   e-mail: JCollier@Dgweb.net
Ninth AF Assn: Fern Mann (901) 578-5333
Pleiku Air Base Vietnam Vets Assn: Tom Rushnock (724) 334-9445
Roswell Army Air Field/Walker AF Base (1941-67): Alfred H. Wilbur
   (505) 622-5413
Sampson AFB Vets Assn: Lynn C. Brown (607) 844-9678
Thirteenth AF Vets Assn (all units): Philip Dyer (231) 843-9597

ARMY AIR FORCES

159th Engr Combat Bn (WWII): Russ Ruch (570) 622-2942
205th AAA, Btry B (WWII): Richard E. Wilson (253) 854-6020
306th Bomb Gp (Thurleigh, England): Danny Houghton (760) 736-9330
312th Bomb Gp, 5th AF: Mickey Sherman (405) 755-03151
   e-mail: havoc5af@eol.com
314th Rgt,/9th Div, 79th Recon Trp: Richard T. Yates (410) 795-0558
317th TC Gp, HQ & 41st TC Sqdn, 5th AF (WWII, 1942-45):
   Vince Krobath (314) 842-2484
351st Serv Sqdn atchd to 15th AF, 99th Bomb Gp, 347th Bomb Sqdn
   (Foggia, Italy): Edward F May (918) 425-6430
36th Photo Recon Sqdn, 6th Pltn Rcn Gp: Francis Prescott
   (904) 642-3366
370th Bomb Sqdn, 307th Gp, 13th AF: Glenn Norwood (662) 236-5305
373rd Ftr Gp, 412th Ftr Sqdn: John R. Kinn (419) 626-1114
398th Bomb Gp, 8th AF (WWII): Allen Ostrom (206) 782-9257
3rd Photo Recon Sqdn, 20th AF (Guam, 1944-46): Bill Walker
   (214) 77t-6067
415th Sig Avn, 5277th Bn: Bernard B. Williams (219) 291-1851
417th Bomb Gp (L): Charles E. Troutman (405) 942-1256
428th MPEG Co: John W. Burson (770) 786-2219
483rd Bomb Gp (H): Henry P. Burlew (606) 689-4347;
   e-mail: burhp@fuse.net
485th Bomb Gp: E.L Bundy (316) 431-9315
51st Ftr Control Sqdn, 10th AF (CBI): Robert Fegelson (936) 569-6138
58th Bomb Wing (WWII): Robert L. Kilburn (918) 597-2047
5th AF, 1537/679/703/1022J1536/1539th Ord (New Guinea, Japan):
   Melvin E. Wallin (218) 827-3354
780th Bomb Sqdn (H), 465th Bomb Gp: John Fleisher (314) 364-0574
9th AF, 50th Ftr Gp, 313th Ftr Sqdn: Thomas Umstead (610) 948-8675
9th Inf Div, 39th Rgt, Co I (WWII): Eleanor Grady (217) 429-9330
Altus Aces (WWII grads, pilot training, Altus, OK, 1942-45): Lester K.
   Glaze (308) 872-2896/2842

ARMY

100th Inf Div: Henry Williams (803) 438-2647
104th Inf Div: Arthur R. Lell (501) 855-7120
1092d Engr Combat Bn (Korean War): Denver Guthrie (304) 295-6198
116th ECB, HQJA/B/C Co's (Korean Expedition): Delray Holm
   (208) 228-3611
117th Gan Hosp (Frenchay Park, Eng): James Nolan (804) 541-1578
118th AAA Gun Bn (Mbl, all btrys)(WWII): Marie Morello
   (916) 487-5333
11th Evac Hosp (Wonlu, Korea): Joseph Amerigo (516) 328-3716
124th/208th FA Bns: Ralph Marine (708)448-2507
129th AAA Gun Bn (WWII): George Koch (630) 279-6999;
   e-mail: GeoOKoch@aol.com
13th Airborne Div: John R. Scott (913) 722-1143
142nd Gan Hosp (WWII): Richard E. Ritchie (320) 259-1922
142nd Ord Co, H.M. Field Army: Louis E Dalpiaz (330) 343-0969
149th Assn (formerly WWII 149th Inf Rgt, 38th Inf Div [Cyclone]):
   Marion E Williams (502) 425-4963
14th Engr Combat Bn (Korean War): Stanley H. Schwartz
   (606) 498-4567
1567th Engr Depot Co: Eddie Doucet (504) 737-4724
164th Inf Rgt Assn: Alvin Tollefsrud (701) 786-3122
16th Armd Div Assn: Edward Krusheski (609) 978-0490
174th Ord Co (New Guinea, Philippines, WWII): Al Rudolph
   (847) 249-7406
178th ASHC--box cars (Vietnam 1965-72): Joe B. Hawkins
   (402) 223-4158
17th Sig Bn Assn: Ado D. Janssen (703) 281-3170
17th Sig Opns Bn (WWII): Frank Benson (770) 448-2415
192nd/603rd/806th Oral Bns (1942-47): Leonard C. Schwab
   (301) 724-0560
193rd FA Bn & 1st Bn, 108th FA Bn: Robert Lyons (217) 868-5627
193rd Ord, Depot Co: Eugene Q. Hanson (218) 773-1911
1st Bde (Separate), 101st Abn Div (Vietnam, July 1965-Jan 1968):
   Ivan Worrell (423) 337-5983
1st Cav Div, 8th Rgt, 1st Bn (Vietnam): James Knafel (219) 244-3864
1st Engr Combat Bn: Robert Ayrton (860) 442-9782
1st Inf Div, 1st Sig Co (all years): James L Bauer (412) 884-20671
   e-mail: jbauer1931@aol.com
1st Ord MM Co (1948-54): Luther Reber (770) 565-5761
1st Ord Prov Recov & Evac Pltn (WWII)/881st Ord Co/Maint Co (194386):
   Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
213th FA Bn (IX Corps)(Korea 1951-54, all btrys, all yrs):
   Anthony J. Sobieski (215) 281-3382
21st AAA AW Bn (SP): Lester F Kenfietd (717) 939-4621
21st Ord MM Co: Frederick E. Fiery (937) 855-6202
229th AAA S/L Bn: Raymond Sale (906) 249-9946
24th Inf Oiv (WWII, Korea, Germany, Lebanon, Desert Storm & all support
   units): Harry L. Wittman, Jr. (304) 788-0465
273rd FA Bn: Shirley J. Meyer POBox 67093, Lincoln, NE 68506-7093
277th FA Bn, all btrys: John T. Edwards (765) 759-6037
280th Engr Combat Bn: Marlin B. Kreighbaum (309) 691-9410
281st Engr Combat Bn: Albert Cline (864) 489-6528
294th FA Obsn Bn (WWII): Roland Vincent (813) 785-3280
296th Eng (C) Bn (WWII): Joseph Civitilto (860) 529-2652
2nd Armd Div: Lewis Bogart (570) 546-9415
2nd Chem Mortar Bn (& 481st Inf Bn) (Korea 1950-53):
   William R. Thomas (972) 387-1247
2nd Chem Mortar Bn (WWII, Korea): Walter Eldredge (225) 767-0344
2nd Engr Combat Bn Assn (all periods): E. Lawrence Streeby
   (503) 645-3933; e-mail: Engrbn2@aolcom
2nd (Indianhead) Div, 23rd Inf Rgt, Co F: John W. Rider (717) 648-5222
2nd Inf Div, 23rd Inf Rgt (Korea): James Coulos (630) 232-2042
3-18 & 653 FA Bn (Europe, Desert Storm, Vietnam): Harold Holland
   (909) 678-7628; e-mail: holland@computer-cafe.net
3010th Ord Base Dpt Co/85th/232rd Ord Base Dpts (1943-47):
   Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
308th/343rd Sig Cos Wing: Fray Hillhouse (417) 881-1774
30th Inf Div: Frank Towers (352) 485-1173
310th Sig Opns Bn & 5th Armd Sig Bn: Frank Stroka (610) 376-1529
3187th Sig Svc Bn: Tom Hagen (715) 344-3139
343rd Gen HosP (Korean War): Ruth K. Schairer (315) 468-4331
3485th Ord Co (42-47)/972nd Ord Co (44-50)/991st Ord Co (40-49):
   Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
35th Div, 137th Rgt, Co K: Robert F Baker (316) 722-6772
36th Cav, Rcn Sqdn, A/B/C/HQ & Svc Trps, E&F Co: Earl & Ida
   Carpenter (503) 775-5038
36th Inf Div: Leonard Wilkerson (903) 489-1644;
   e-mail: Len36div@aol.com
371st Engr Cons Bn (WWII): Delbert W. Yocum (573) 336-3292
382nd AAA AW Bn: Ralph Jenks (920) 921-4968
39th Combat Engr Rgt: Stanley J. Gasawski (618) 397-3925
3rd FA Obsn Bn: Roy Simmons (757) 229-5658
3rd Ord Co (MM): Earl Wilson (510) 524-0808
3rd Sqdn, 17th Air Cav Rgt (all troops): Brian Piggott (941) 474-4399;
   e-mail: SirDruid@aol.com
40th Engr: Iner C. Swanson (414) 353-9271
40th Inf Div, 160th Rgt, 2nd Bn, Co E (Korea): Burt Custer
   (830) 634-2185
40th Inf Div, 160th Rgt, Hvy Mortar Co: Allen F Botlinger (717) 292-3240
40th Inf Div, 223rd Inf Rgt (1950-53): Gil Zamora (909) 874-8358
432nd AAA Bn, Btry D: Roy Ball (918) 722-4277
434th AA, 435th AA, 532nd AA, 900th AA, 473rd Inf Rgt: Leroy D. Good
   (765) 659-1256
436th Sig Const Bn (WWII): G. Ira Liedorff (419) 668-8668
439th Army Engrs: Louis St. Marie (218) 224-2657
44th Engr Broken-Heart Bn (Korea): Kan Cox (314) 423-5483;
   e-mail: kdc@wans.net
44th Inf Div, 71st Rgt, 2nd Bn, Co G: Harold L Eiserloh (210) 341-6587;
   e-mail: eiserlohsat@juno.com
453rd AAA Bn: Louis Martin (330) 678-7007
45th Inf Div: Wm. Rex Wilson (405) 373-2092
45th Thunderbirds, 120th Medics, Co A (WWII): Fred Cannon
   (918) 225-1034
465th AAA AW Bn (SP): Tom Pellegrene (717) 464-6756
465th FA Bn: Eldred Schreifels (320) 251-6563
471st AAA Bn: John Widmer (708) 333-1195
474th Sig Avn Const Co: Richard L. Wakefield (515) 856-8730
478th AAA AW Bn (WWlI): Ralph O'Dell (254) 776-6009/(254) 780-1455
482d AAA AW Bn (SP), 9th AD: Chuck Gregorovich (419) 394-3548
489th Port Bn (WVVll): Robert Gesquiere (517) 684-6023
499th O.M Car Co/10th Port Auth, Port of Leghorn (Italy 1942-47):
   Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
4th Armd Div, 22nd Arty, 1st How. Bn (1957-59 [Pinder] Germany)
   (1957, Fort Hood, TX): Dennis Grooms (248) 549-8514
530th Engr Light Pontoon Co: Fabio Fabbi (708) 532-3732;
   e-mail: FFabi@dellnet.com
533 E.B.&SR Rgt: Steve Pentek (561) 748-9896
540th Ord Ammo Renov Pltn/534th Oral Auto Maint Det/13th Ord Bomb
   Disp Sq (Italy): Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
544th EB&SR, Co A: Stanley Slusarz (860) 828-6819
546th AAA, Btry B, 65th Div (WWII): Joe Tramel (918) 825-1490
555th AAA Bn: Lloyd Westerberg 13024 Brookside Ln, Rogers, MN
   55374
556th AAA (AW) Bn: Paul Weaver (717) 464-8650
556th/687th/819th/3458th Ord Cos (Italy 1942-47): Leonard C. Schwab
   (301) 724-0560
559th AAA (AW) Bn (WWII): Herin Ledger (215) 537-5812
55th FA Bn (WWII): Philip Noto (610) 252-4117
565th Ord: Danyell Gilley (334) 456-5540;
   e-mail: chickasawchick@aol.com
567th AAA (AW) Bn: Richard E. Todd (740) 862-6276
569th AAA AW Bn (VWVII): John D. Bradshaw III (401) 884-5674
581st AAA AW Bn, HQ/A/B/D Btrys: E.R. Vish (724) 774-0353
591st Engr Boat Rgt, HQ & HQ Co: Everett Mills (316) 675-8261
593rd JASCO (WWII): Jack Johnsen (605) 341-2998
60th Rgtmntl Mobilization (163rd Inf, 41st Div): Leroy Michalson
   (406) 442-1147
617th OBAM Bn, all co's (WWII): Harold L. McCollough, Jr.
   (504) 392-9411
625th Engr LE Co (WWII): Duane Majors (618) 644-5552
62nd Armd FA Bn: Jerry W. Eades (817) 275-1556
63rd Inf Div: Mrs. Barney Forrest (610) 489-9523
66 Engr Topo Co: John Stephanos (410) 641-8055
67th AAA Gun Bn, Btry C (all other btrys welcome): Howard E. Wolf
   (330) 872-1467
68th & 1874th Engr Avn Bn: Chet Southworth (254) 634-6000
68th AAA Gun Bn/508th Ops Der: Frank Baker (703) 671-2743
705 TD Bn: Wayne E. Tennant (970) 667-3233
705th AAA Gn Bn (Korea 1950-52): Robert Duval (401) 823-0250
707th Tk Bn (1943-46) (all members, all co's): John E. Bickers
   (850) 932-2931
70th Heavy Tank Bn (Korea): Jim Stanford (209) 367-0173
7157th Ord Guard Co (OVHD)(Italy): Leonard C. Schwab
   (301) 724-0560
723rd R.O.B.: James R. Johnson (330) 738-4164
748th Engr Base Equipment Co (WWII): Fred L. Jeude (812) 423-8249
759th MP Bn (Bertin era): John Barretto (978) 663-8338
759th ROB Vets (WWII): Dan Nepi (856) 767-5919
760th Tank Bn (WWII): Jim Stanford t209) 367-0173
763rd Tank Bn (all co's): Max W. Morrison t785) 842-7209
764th RS Bn: John Bradbup/613 Williamsburg Rd, Lansdale, PA 19446
765th Trans Unit of Korea: Bill E. (Bill) Hill (423) 942-2844
76th Cav Recon Trp, 76th Div: William I. Hauger (724) 925-7777
778th Tank Bn (VWVII): George Nicholson (219) 533-8576
78th Inf Div: Alfred Cuerdon (812) 949-9414
790th QM, R&M Co (Korea 1950): Ken Reich (414) 466-7533;
   e-mail: kenr@naspa.net
796th MP Bn (WWII to Vienna, Austria incl 61st/64th/55th MP Cos
who served in Vienna): Bill Mock (301)868-5604;
   e-mail: billandgertimeck@starpower.net
79th Inf Div, 313th Inf Rgt (WWII): Joseph Napoli (410) 068-8469
7th Armd Oiv: Charles E. Barry (814) 333-8051
7th FA Obsn Bn: Hank Lizak (516) 796-4853
7th Fid Obs Bn: Charles J. Dwight, Jr. i812) 925-6207
8221st FA Topo & Met: Lester Ludwig (210) 433-5973
82nd/160th Ord Co & 53rd/56th Ord Gps (WWII): Leonard C. Schwab
   (301) 724-0560
836th Engr Avn, Bn: Abdu Sickrey (616) 538-1545
83rd Inf Div (WWII): Robert Derickson (513) 863-2199
86th Engr Hvy Pn Bn (WWII): Philip Wax (215) 491-4188
86th Inf (Blackhawk) Oiv (WWII): Robert M. Bookbinder
   (954) 974-3511
86th Ord Co Assn: Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
89th Chem Mortar Bn: Richard McLennand (412) 331-3802
8th Inf Div, 45th FA Bn: Brad Rice (901) 682-5784
90th Div Assn: Allan Cornett (800) 416-9090
97th Inf, 303rd Rgt, Co D: Clem Schlosser (505) 434-4483
97th Inf Div, 365th FA Bn: Robert B Gillum (952) 404-9819
987th AFA Bn (Korea): RM. (Andy) Andersen (218) 346-7691
98th Sig Bn (WWII): Harp/S. Coates (540) 483-1427
995th FA Bn (attn: 125th FA & 194th FA)(WWII): Carol Parker
   (763) 586-8024; e-mail: reunion995@wortdnet.att.net
9th Inf Div, 39th Inf, 2nd Bn, Co F: Raymond Hanks (501) 726-3388
B Co, 15th Rgt, 3rd Div (Korea War vets): Richard Ashton
   (410) 686-1197
Camp Hanford, WA (all personnel 1950-81): Kurt W. Bocian
   (253) 854-5190
CID Agents Assn: L. Head (706) 798-0588
Co G, 135th Inf, 47th Div: Mrs. Margaret Hagen (507) 373-2754
Combat Developments Experimentation Command/Texcom
   Experimentation Ctr: Bill West (831) 375-1759
Fourth Armd Div: Samuel A. Schenker (724) 342-6058
HQ Co, Peninsular Base Sec/Port of Leghorn, Italy 11943-47):
   Leonard C, Schwab (301) 724-0560
KWVA/82nd AAA AW Bn (SP): James W. Root (253) 588-8845
Merrill's Marauders: Raymond V. Lyons (602) 996-4176
NCOC School ("Shake & Bakes," Ft. Benning, GA 1967-72):
   Leonard "Budd" Russell (207) 723-4969; e-mail: ncoctoca@ime.net
Ord Sec, MTOUSA/Post of Leghorn/Peninsular Base Sec/Crud Italy
   1943-47): Leonard C. Schwab (301) 724-0560
Second Inf Rgt Officers Assn: Karl R. Johnson (937) 879-1738
Seventh Base US Army Post Office (WWII, Korea): Richard Gieras
   (847) 965-2562
SHAEF/ETOUSA Vets Assn: Don Thriffiley (504) 241-3065;
   e-mail: donshaef@netzero.net
Svc Co, 264th Inf, 66th Div: Jack Glass (330) 755-0943
USNAVCOMMSTA, Asmara, Ethiopia (all Navy, Army, civilian, 195-374)
   Leo J. Pimple (520) 459-0103

COST GUARD

Samue Chase APA-26 (amphibious transport): Stanley Groffman
   (757) 631-1218
USCG "Sea Swallow" aka USS Cavalier APA37: Ralph N. Hall
   (630) 879-5909; e-mail R_and_A Hall@juno.com
USS Casper PF12: Robert Dewitt (559) 291-5424
USS Gulfport PF20: George Guest (419) 661-9459
USS Kanawha AOG-31 w/WWII AOG Assn: Fred (Pete) Peterson
   (860) 828-5346
USS LST 829 (CG-manned): Peter J. Previte (508)760-3493
USS Machias PF53: John R (Dick) Jones (518) 731-0442
USS Savage DE/DER386: Edwin E Hopfgarten (727) 392-8343

MARINE CORPS

10th Defense/AAA Bn: Bud Banko (770) 971-7077;
   e-mail: budbanko@aol.com
1st Mar Div & atchd units (Korea): Korea Task Force 2000
   (877) 317-3458
2nd Div, 10th Rgt, 4th Bn: Charles Henry (219) 432-8045
3rd Mar Div, 9th Mar Rgt, 3rd Bn, Co L (1964-65, Vietnam): Ken Daire
   (816) 322-1061
5th & 14th Defense Bn Assn w/ZMQ3 (WWII): Dr. Richard S. Roper
   (410) 267-8640
5th Mar Div (WWII & Vietnam): William A. Armond (610) 543-4680
6th Mar Div: Vince Mathews 1651) 455-6700
All Navy/Marine Utility Sqds & VC Fleet Composite Sqds: Bryant
   "Skinny" Fleming (805) 968-7994; e-mail: VJ-1@webtv.net
Fifth Div: Leonard Nederveld (228) 255-5732
First Defense Bn (Wake Island Defenders): Tom Kennedy
   (209) 338-2258
III Corps Sig Bn, III Amphib Corps: Linda Beasley (806) 351-1099
Lima Co, 3rd Bn, 9th Mar, 3rd Mar Div (Vietnam, July 1964-Aug 1965):
   Philip Vangel (508) 485-1071; e-mail: flygrandpa@aol.com
MACS-8: Tommy Redus (801) 272-5292; e-mail: redus@eb1com.net
Marine Air Traffic Control Assn: Jim Dargan (252) 447-8253;
   e-mail: puck13@cconnect.net
Marine Barracks (US Naval Sta, Argent(a, New Foundland): W.C.
   Frank (760) 726-1840
Marine Corps Mustang Assn (Mustang Muster): Bill Max
   (800) 321-USMC; e-mail: topmustang@aol.com
Panama Marines (ail units, WWII): Fred C. Ellis (540) 368-0559;
   e-mail: irebae@aol.com
Pearl Harbor Marines (and vicinity, Dec 7,1941): Milly Hendrickson
   (909) 928-2208
Pltn 121, MCRD (Pards Island, SC, March-June 1953): W.Q Sykes
   (423) 586-7870 or (623) 849-3802
Recon Co (Korea 1950-53): Edward Tacchi (518) 488-3137
Third Mar Div: Bill Krueger (703) 451-3844
USMC Motor Transport Assn: Al (Pat) Patterson (910) 353-6218
USS Albany CA123/CG10/SSN753: Homer Ray (518) 864-5731
USS Cleveland CL-55 (WWII & later): Harold White t949) 361-9083
VMB 423 (PBJ): Ned Wernick (850) 455-8345;
   e-mail: nedsue@pcola.gulf.net
VMD-354 Marine Photographic Sqdn (WWII): Robert Lehman 816
   Arboretum Circle, Sagamore Hills, Ohio 44067
VMF(N)-531/VMFtAW)-531NMFA-531 (Gray Ghost Sqdn, all yrs):
   Wes Johnson (530) 272-6053; vmf-531@nccn.net
VMF(N) 541 (Bateye Sqdn): John G. Devine (570) 875-0898

MISCELLANEOUS

Yokohama American High School (1947-52): William F. Woltenberg
   (970) 204-1512

NAVY

111th Seabees (WWII): Robert Munich (636) 240-3505
125th & 130th Seabees (WWII): John Luse (501) 855-3624
137th-139th NCB (WWII): Richard J. Schindler (419) 636-5885
151st Combat Engr Bn: Jack Cato (615) 444-5225/9273
37th Special NCB: Donald Abendroth (715) 832-7]80
43rd Seabee Bn Assn: Thomas A. Gifford (203) 755-3641;
   e-mail tagncb43@aol.com
45th NCB: Weston Sloan (765) 938-4481
5th NCB: Laurence Terry (502) 937-8921
60th NCB: Ervin Zieser (352) 324-2959
66-1022 Seabee Bn (WWII): Charles R. Mullinnix (662) 842-4450
67th NCB Seabees: Laurence Terry (502) 937-8921
6th Special NCB: John S. Esposito (914) 354-6132
77th NCB (WWII): Gerald T. Snook (916) 454-5704
Adak/Amchitka/Attu/Dutch Harbor/Kodiak Radiomen (1943-46):
   Bruno Campagnari (716) 372-1780
AEW Pioneers: VX4/VW2 & VP101: Ralph "Jack" Butler (301) 782-7591
All Navy/Marine Utility Sqds & VC Fleet Composite Sqds: Bryant
   "Skinny" Fleming (805) 968-7994; e-mail: VJ-l@webtv.net
CASU 31: Tony & Phyllis Terzich (619) 563-0246
CASU-16-17 (Tarawa 1943-44)/CASU-44 (Tinian 1944-46):
   Charles Rohrs (253) 564-4407
CASW #13 (Admiralty Islands, WWII): Harry W. Wacker (248) 673-8744
CBMU 571: Bernard Benisek (440) 934-4882
FASRON 118 (0kinawa/Guam): Ms. Juanita Kuhn (816) 454-8376
Fleet Hospital 108 tMOB-8) & Bev 56 (Guadalcanal, 1943-45, WWII):
   Alfred P. Spence (314) 544-1173
Gypsy Class (ARSD 1/ARSD 2/ARSD 3/ARSD 4): Jack W. Streeter
   (785) 246-4418
LCI 1091: J.E. McCarthy (760) 439-5598
LSM/LSMR Assn: James E Malley (407) 574-2004
LST 1022: Rolland E. Paterson (785) 827-2087
LST 1027 & LST 569: Nat Collura (14) 667-0220
LST 1044, Ships Control Div (WWII): George Chapman (937) 339-4861;
   e-mail: jchap1@juno.com
LST 335: LeRoy A. Swan (870) 257-3884
LST 454: Claude Chastain, Jr. (909) 925-0759
LST 575/AP841 (Amphibious Force): Charles Anderson (716) 634-6015
LST 639: Ed Regale (248) 852-5120
LST 880 (officers & crew): James W. Davey (810) 731-1854
LST 929H: William E. Beard (812) 886-4189
Manicani Island Assn (ship repair base, 1944-47, incl dry docks &
   ships): Jean Lunda (218) 482-3441
MCB-3 (Vietnam era): Phil Weatherwax (626) 969-1841
MCB12 Seabees: Sid Katz (603) 883-8922
MCB3 Seabees (Vietnam): Gary Lillie (800) 345-6694
NAS New York (Floyd Bennett Field): Chet Atkinson (757) 495-1338
Naval Air Transport Svc: Corrine Mathison (816) 331-6610;
   e-mail: cmath10550@aol.com
Navy Patrol Sqdn Twenty-Eight (VP-28), PB4Y-2 Privateers Only (1947-53):
   Jim Miller (816) 761-8724; e-mail Patron28@aol.com
Odin Group: VP-11(F)/VP-54NP-51/VB-101/PATSU1-2/CASU(F)56:
   Donald E, Hatcher (763) 533-8323
Patrol Sqdn One (VP-1) P2V Neptunes: Homer Hawkins (405) 944-5839
Radio Sta #66 (Luatualie, Oahu): James J. Irish (605) 334-6540
Sampson WWII Navy Vets: Stephen Bull (800) 357-1814
SLCU #32 BP 17 & 18: Howard L. Ritchie (618) 442-5512
Surigao Strait Battle: Mike Hulen P.O. Box 97, Swifton, AR 72471-0097
UDT-21 (WWII): David L. Hibbs, Sr. (717) 637-7723
US Blue Ridge AGC 2: Nile Morse (502) 223-7501
USN Salvage Divers Reunited: John McGuirk 1860) 443-0088
USNAVCOMMSTA, Asmara, Ethiopia (all Navy, Army, civilian, 1953-74):
   Leo J. Pimple (520) 459-0103
USS Acree DE167: Robert Glorioso (410) 661-2856(H)/
   (410) 683-0389(W)
USS Albany CA123/CG10/SSN753: Homer Ray (518) 864-5731
USS Alcor AD-34/AR10 (ships crew): Paul Garden (516) 536-8214
USS Alsea ATF-97: Edward C: Berger (904) 774-0931
USS Amsterdam CL-101: Leon Stewart, Sr. (610) 363-7977
USS Anderson DD411: Don Kerr (972) 985-0118
USS Bailey DD492 (all crew members): Dean DeWitt (480) 832-3003
USS Barb SS220/SSN596: Joseph W. Turskey (619) 222-9430;
   e-mail: jturskey@ix.netcom.com
USS Barton DD722 (WWII, Korea & all others): Gene Palinski
   (419) 433-2778
USS Bearss DD654: Tom Rickert (920) 494-6355
USS Becuna SS 319: Dick Geller 860-889-2846;
   e-mail: MrGitch@aol.com
USS Bexar APA237: James W. Redding (559) 935-1439
USS Blue DD744: Phil King (972) 788-2207
USS Boxer CV/CVA/CVS-21/LPH-4/LHD-4 Aircraft Carrier: Don Cole
   (800) 873-7433; decoleussboxer@aol.com
USS Bridge AF-I: Morgan Tidwell (760) 746-3514
USS Brooklyn CL-40: Clarence Gilbert (727) 375-5587
USS Bunch DE694/APD79: David L, Hibbs, Sr. (717) 637-7723;
   e-mail: jbwdlh@netrax.net
USS Butternut AN-9/YN-4: John Sundy (619) 566-3230; e-mail:
   jsunde@popmail.ucsd.edu
USS Calvert APA32: John L. Cole (507) 789-6344
USS Canberra CA-70/CAG-2 (1943-71) (ships co, officers & Mar det):
   Paul D. McManuels (717) 737-2516; e-mail: memcrew@aol.com
USS Capps DD-550: Earl Beadle (870) 247-3702
USS Carmick DD-493/DMS-33: Marty Strauss (800) 966-4847(W)/
   (510) 887-4366(H); e-mail: vipmarty@aol.com
USS Carter Hall LSD3 (all div's & eras): Roy D, Cogdill (254) 248-0928
USS Cavalier APA37 aka USCG "Sea Swallow": Ralph N. Hall
   (630) 879-5909; e-mail R_and_A_Hall@juno.com
USS Charleston PG-51: Frank L, Ely (228) 588-6625
USS Chase DE158/APD54: Gene Luerssen (631) 941-9294
USS Chepachet AO78: Andy Curtis (610) 489-9553
USS Cimarron AO-22: Glynne Tulles (601) 845-4869
USS Cincinnati CL-6/SSN-693: Alfred Lyczkowski (440) 886-0960
USS Cleveland CL-55 (WWII & later): Harold White (949) 361-9083
USS Columbia CL56: Bill Bohne' (610) 543-9073;
   e-mail: USNCL56@cs.com
USS Coos Bay AVP-25 (CGC W376): William Forte (509) 782-3945
USS Craven DD382 (ships crew): John Stewart (509) 653-8698
USS Culebra Island ARG-7: Anthony "Tony" Warta, Jr. (828) 495-8156
   or (828) 495-8557
USS D.W. Taylor DD551: Robert J. Cwalino (215) 742-1510
USS Decatur DD-341/DD-936/DDG-31: Guy Herrington t410) 482-6346;
   e-mail: guy936@hotmail.com
USS Density AM218: L Bailey (903) 769-3187
USS Denver CL-58: Paul L Grace (201) 261-2323
USS Doneff DE-49 (WWII): Henry Pfeifer (330) 928-3572
USS Dortch DD670: Ed Olson (715) 259-7195
USS Dunlap DD384: Gene Byers (541) 928-6346
USS Eager AM224 (1943-46): Donald Baker (561) 589-1961
USS Eldridge DE173: Theodore R. Davis (308) 361-2007
USS Elokomin A0-55: Gene Lehner (603) 569-1322;
   e-mail: paw@worldpath.net
USS Escambia AG80: Virgil D. Grier (316) 943-0526
USS Ethan Allan SSBN/SSN 608: Dick Geller (860) 889-2846;
   e-mail: MrGitch@aol.com
USS Fletcher DD/DDE445 & DD992: Bob Foss (804) 458-3295;
   e-mail: rfossoct@aol.com
USS Freestone APA167: Allen Woods (724) 465-8678
USS Gantner DE60/APD42: Richard A. Ager (301) 459-3545;
   e-mail: DE60AGER@aol.com
USS George Washington SSB(N) 598: Walt Uss (860) 886-9268(H)/
   (800) 269-0004, X46901W); e-mail: wliss@snet.net
USS Gloves DD423: Roland Bedwell (716) 939-3161
USS Goodhue APA107 (WWII): Francis J. Nagle (508) 888-5764
USS Granville APA 171: Bill Richardson t713) 861-0701; 1710 Tannehill,
   Houston, TX 77008
USS Griffin AS13: Don Bartlett (419) 228-2121
USS Growler SSG 577: Bob Harmuth (805) 985-8718;
   e-mail: Saltymate@aol.com
USS Guam LPH-9: Charles L. Riden (301) 724-2467
USS Guest DD472: Ed Schlotter (805) 990-3128
USS Haggard DD-555: Flodney Cummings (512) 451-4487
USS Hale DD642 (all former crew members): Robert Reinhardt
   (609) 456-5227
USS Half Moon (WWII): Rodney Peterson (219) 727-7540
USS Hamul AD20: Ralph L. Kennedy (301) 277-4069
USS Hancock CV/CVA19: David L, Reineman (949) 498-2014
USS Hanson DD/DDR832: Roy Ridderbusch (425) 742-6591
USS Healy DD672: Robert S. Andrews (920) 733-4596
USS Hector AR-7: Dan Karwoski (904) 428-1664;
   e-mail: karwoski@ucnsb.net
USS Henderson DD-785: Richard Sierra (650) 952-7440
USS Higbee DD/DDRS08: Gilbert "Rod" Rodello (541) 747-1408;
   e-mail: gilrodhigbee@uswest.net
USS Hissem DE/DER 400: Glenn Summerville (704) 536-9270
USS Hollandia CVE97: Paul Turner (636) 458-6851;
   e-mail: PASUT@juno.com
USS Honolulu CL-48/SSN-718: Leslie North Hall (270) 826-7330
USS Hubbard DE211/APD53: John R. Ehmcke (301) 932-0004
USS Hyman DD732: Robert F. Moldenhauer (908) 276-3455
USS Indra ARL-37: Jay Eichhorn (830) 981-4504;
   e-mail: ussindra@yahoo.com
USS Intrepid CV-11 (NC & SC Chapter): Tom Fox (828) 241-3181
USS Jarvis DD799: George T. Hayden (281) 333-3338
USS John R, Pierce DD753 (all years): Eugene R. Slavin (518) 793-2358
USS John Rodgers DD574: Jack Mindock (815) 883-8443
USS John W. Thomason DD760: Bob Ahrendt (810) 917-3133;
   e-mail: Boz7@aol.com
USS Joseph Strauss DDG-16: Bart Bartholomew (716) 985-4273;
   e-mail: obarth289@madbbs.com
USS Jouett DLG/CG29 Assn: Ted Merritt (650) 738-7310;
   e-mail: robinnted@aol.com
USS Kadashan Bay CVE-76/VC-20 Sqdn Assn: Zachery Z. Zink
   (509) 758-2654
USS Kaskaskia AO-27: Claude Niswonger (636) 349-1413
USS Keokuk AKN-4: John W. Cannaday (317) 356-1614
USS Klondike AD-22: Neil McLean (909) 849-6177
USS Klondike AR-22: Don Fahrenkamp (952) 447-6060;
   e-mail: cpafc@aol.com
USS Kula Gulf CVE-108/AKV8 (WWII, Korea, Vietnam, air groups,
   sqdns escorts): Andrew R. Warade (727) 862-3058
USS Kulagolf CVEI08 (USN/USMC/Air Gp/MSTS): Andrew Warade
   (727) 862-3058
USS Kwajalein CVE-98: Monte Alien (816) 478-8107
USS LaPorte APA151: John H. Warner (607) 722-1342
USS LCFF 425: George B. Keith (830) 598-4494;
   e-mail: ekgk20@281.com
USS LCI Mighican Gp: Floyd E. Van Horn (517) 684-0151
USS Lesuth AK-125: George A. Hill (612) 521-8946;
   e-mail: geo6th@aol.com
USS Lowry DD770: Boyd Leyburn (205) 988-5483
USS LSM 420 (Flotilla 12, Gp 36, WWII, Pacific Theater):
Rev Eugene R. Leahy (215) 483-3615
USS LSM 500; LSM-LSMR Assn: Andrew C. Hansen (402) 426-5182
USS LST 1033: Robert Dod aro (815) 469-4311;
   e-mail: mamad@peoplepc.com
USS LST 377: Dick O'Neil (941) 473-8366 or (802) 464-5197
USS LST 451: Earl G. Howard (870) 935-5938
USS LST 511: Andy Ajas (252) 447-8293
USS Makassar Strait CVE-91 & Sqd VC-97: Barney Oelke
   (507) 835-3331; e-mail: leoelke@clear.lakes.com
USS Manila Bay CVE-61/VC7/71: Elwood S, McClintic (757) 497-2792
USS Marcus Island CVE77: Tom Sahm (626) 792-8509;
   e-mail: tomnbty@pacbell.net
USS Markab AD21: Ike Mather (402) 339-0576
USS McDermut DD677 (WWII, Korea & after): Jack Dinger
   (919) 787-8390
USS McLanahan DD-615: Bob Johnson (307) 634-5633
USS Memphis CL-13: Bob Brown (540) 623-1626;
   e-mail: bbruce33@hotmail.com
USS Menard APA201 (Korea & WWII): George Solovitch
   (607) 432-6973
USS Minneapolis CA-36 (all crew & Mar dot, 1934-46):
   Glenn A. Stephens (970) 226-0714
USS Moale DD693/USS Sumner DD692/USS Cooper DD695 (WWII):
   Russ Catardi (215) 884-7422
USS Montague AKA98 (WWII): Nolan Haugh (717) 244-3839
USS Montpelier CL57/SSN765: Bert Snyder (407) 365-2893;
   e-mail: BSnyder2@juno.com
USS Mount McKinley: Dwight Janzen (509) 534-3649
USS Nassau CVE-16: Sam A. Moore (909) 795-6070
USS New Jersey BB62 (ship's co): Richard McDowell (904) 756-1144
USS New Mexico BB40: Vernon G. Dascher (636) 949-9413
USS New York BB34 (all hands & Marines, 1914-46): Bev Roose
   (949) 493-3559
USS Northampton CA26/CLC1/CC1: Paul Frank (619) 427-8105
USS O'Bannon DD/DDE450: Robert Martin (623) 546-1748
USS O'Brien DD725: Avon R. Blevins (703) 323-1062
USS Oconto APA187: Hunter Cole-Hatchard (518) 924-7908
USS Orion AS-18: David Peckinpaugh (765) 284-1746;
   e-mail: as18news@aol.com
USS Perkins DD/DDR877; DD377; DD26: Ernest Sanchez
   (619) 449-8031; e-mail: ernie5@home.com
USS Plaice SS390: Norm Lomax (830) 997-0509
USS Point Cruz CVE119: Claude Bonner (941) 756-0164;
   e-mail: chb734@aol.com
USS Point Defiance LSD-31: John Nicolosi (978) 283-9024
USS Polaris AF17: Clarence W. Scott, Jr. (205) 338-7841
USS President Adams APA-19 (incl USS President Jackson APA-18/
   USS President Hayes APA-20/USS Crescent City APA-21):
   John H. Ward (504) 361-1053
USS Prichett DD561: Terry Crawford (618) 259-3007
USS Pringte DD477: William L Herman (410) 788-5829
USS Puget Sound CVE113: Jerome Wittman (863) 638-2360
USS Pursuit AGS-17/AM-108: Arlie H. Wooters (302) 875-7596;
   e-mail: arlie@bwave.com
USS Quincy CA71: Anthony (Tony) Lazzaro (860) 563-4922
USS Rail DE-304: Bill Shumate (303) 838-2177
USS Ralph Talbot DD390/DESRON4: William E. Auppedee(818) 762-6165
USS Ranger CVA/CV-61: Teddy Pathroff (201) 798-3598
USS Rathburne DE1057/FF1057: George Banks (724) 592-6771;
   e-mail: bankslageo@alltet.net
USS Raton SS/SSR/AGSS-270: Bill Decker (703) 494-9792
USS Roi CVE 103: Karl Willenbrock (732) 505-6886
USS Rowan DD405/DD782 (all crews): Roy McKinney (541) 577-3226
USS Sam Rayburn SSBN635: Stacy B. Power (USS Sam Rayburn
   Blue & Gold) (843) 556-6369
USS San Juan CL54 (AA): Jack O'Hara (847) 398-3001
USS San Marcos LSD25: Ray Willis (419) 331-4699
USS Saranac AO-74: Chartie Kranias (717) 677-9224
USS Sea Robin SS407: Paul Roggemann (914) 226-5636;
   e-mail: buy_out@ibm.net
USS Serene AM300: Elbert Twichell (408) 264-4750
USS Sevier APA233 (WWII): Newton F. True (423) 988-8527
USS Shaw DD373 (all hands, WWII): Charles A. Heimke
   (941) 627-1337
USS Shelikof AVP52: At Gorecki (414) 258-1507
USS Shenandoah AD-26: E, David Zapf 5119 Marcadas Rd., NW,
   Albuquerque, NM 87114
USS Skagit AKA105: Jerry R. Gaughan (440) 777-9569
USS Snohomish County LST 1126: LST 1126 Assn (Joseph C. Miller)
   (818) 340-0463
USS Somer 381: MS. Patterson (954) 527-1255
USS St. Louis CL-49: Michael Backauskas (310) 478-5130
USS Stoekham DD683: B. Leroy Merrick (541) 523-5308
USS Tangier AV-8: Leonard E. Barnes, Jr. (925) 935-0226
USS Tattnall DD125/APD19: Anthony DeMarco (609) 859-1238
USS Teton AGC-14 (all crew & dots): Frank Reda (904) 672-5481
USS Thetis Bay CVE90/cv HA-1/LPH-6: Robert L. Cheatwood
   (405) 374-2827
USS Toledo CA-133 Assn: Kan Crosby (757) 583-7552;
   e-mail: toledo133@mindspring.com
USS Towers DDG-9: Raymond Wong (415) 566-7285
USS Trathen DD530 (all crew): Sonny Coleman (303) 935-7615
USS Triton SSRN/SSN 586: Ralph A. Kennedy (860) 445-8567
USS Turner DD648 & DD/DDR 834 (all yrs 1945-69):
   Richard L. Shanaberger (717) 764-3834
USS Twiggs DD591/USS Paul Hamilton DD590 (WWII): Bob Surratt
   (901) 934-0295
USS Uvalde AKA-88 (1944-68): Jim Cunningham (573) 445-2880
USS Valley Forge CV/CVA/CVS-45; LPH-8/CG-50: Don Hamann
   (319) 285-4265
USS Wake Island CVE65 (crew & air gps VOC-1/VC-58): Ron Paul
   (253) 565-5018
USS Walke DD-723: Allen Jefferis (858) 274-7390;
   e-mail: ajefferis@compuserve.com
USS Wasatch AGC-9: Walter E. Shuey (724) 335-8635
USS Washoe County LST-1165 (all years): Larry Smith (319) 323-3874;
   e-mail: LSmith1305@aol.com
USS Wasp CV-7 & Sqdns, Stinger Club: LL (Duffy) McDonough
   (231) 796-5329; e-mail: duffkitt@net-port, com
USS Westchester Cty LST-1167: Robin Norcutt (612) 535-2640
USS William C. Cole DE641: Charles Fisher (618) 281-6596
USS William Cr Lawe DD763 (all, 1946-83): Owen Turner
   (617) 969-8328
USS Winooski A038: Lloyd Bauch (708) 388-5160
USS Wisconsin BB64: Louis B. Hutchinson (717) 394-2747
USS Weodford AKA86: Henry Nell (815) 385-2690
USS Woolsey DD437: Robert (Kitty) Cohen (414) 351-3357;
   e-mail: rcohen@csd.uwm.edu
USS Wren DD568 (all years): Jim Warner (317) 291-7184
USS Zellars DD777 (all crew): Paul H. Gowen (210) 344-6440;
   e-mail: pgowen@freewwweb.com
VA702/145 on BoxedKearsarge (Korea 1951-53): Ed Armstrong
   (361) 729-5728; e-mail: Earmstrong@interconnect.net
VP-40 (1948-68 PBM & P5M): Robert R. Foss (515) 222-0112;
   e-mail: robfoss@aol.com
VP-812 (Korean era): Jerry Cotten (612) 421-1030;
   e-mail: cascotten@aol.com
VP/VPB-23 (WWII, PBY pilots & aircrews, Pac 1941-45):
   Don Klotz (203) 762-9111
VPB-152/153/VJ6/TTF (1943-44 NAS Clinton, Okla.):
   Kenneth S. Kirkwood (334) 887-6010
VPB-26/PB-26: Joseph Zannelli (860) 443-3091
VT86 (WWII): Bob Hartman (812) 476-3533;
   e-mail: vt.88Bob-Bete@juno.com
VW-1 Typhoon Trackers (all yrs & ranks): Edward R. Metzger
   (352) 726-4943; e-mail: saled@shadrach.com
WWII Destroyer Div (USS Gillespie DD609): Ralph Culver
   (414) 466-7304
WWII Destroyer Div (USS Hobby DD610): Ralph Culver (414) 466-7304
WWII Destroyer Div (USS Kalk DD611): Ralph Culver (414) 466-7304
WWII Destroyer Div (USS Welles DD628): Ralph Culver (414) 466-7304
WWII Navy Scouting Sqdns Assn VS-I-D thru VS-70: R.M "Mike"
   Johnson (612) 788-2519; e-mail: RMJOH37@aol.com


* CLAIMS

Readers are urged to help these veterans seeking claim substantiation statements. Respond directly to the person listed at the end of the claim assistance request.

If you have need of assistance in preparing a claim, contact Your local VFW Service Officer. They are located at VA medical centers and regional offices.

864th Engr Bn (Vietnam, Nov 1965-66)--Seeking anyone to verify combat stressors for PTSD claim and that I witnessed incoming rounds, dead bodies and was involved in mine-clearing operations--Jesse Baldwin, c/o James W. Stanley, Jr., 600 West 4th St., No. Little Rock, AR 72114; (501) 372-3131

USS Luce DLG 7 (Dominican Republic, Mar-June 196B)--Seeking any shipmates who were aboard while I retrieved a torpedo, esp anyone who remembers me being injured, the XO and Gunnersmates shooting between me and the sharks, and the dead bodies we picked up, asp with erie in uniform and shark eating where the heed was missing--Wesley D. Tucker, 3977 Elliot Rd., Wabeno, WI 54566; (715) 473-3314.

70th AAA Gun Bn, USS Virginia 1902 overseas--Seeking anyone to witness loss of hearing from 90mm anti-aircraft gun, esp Bob Turner, Mitch Mitchling, "Cookie" Cook, Duncan, Siler, Taylor, Errickson, Geo. Macklin, Moore, "Moon" Mulligan, Krumbshick, "Ka Kack," Hargrove, Robert Beat--William D. Everhart, 914 Est 2nd St., Maryville, MO 64468

232nd Sig Co (Support) (Bien Hoe, VN, 1965-67)/173rd Abn Bde, 1st Inf Div, 25th Inf Div, 197th Avn Co "Chopper--Seeking anyone, asp David (Dallas) Manning to confirm "in country stressor" events--John William Jensen, POBox 2332-0332, White City, OR 97503; (541) 826-4769, X9414.

USS Saratoga (Vietnam)--Seeking former shipmates to verify a missile was inadvertently launched and struck destroyer resulting in many casualties, to support PTSD claim--Keith Wilbert, c/o James W. Stanley, Jr., 600 West 4th St., No. Little Rock, AR 721141 (501) 372-3131.

USS Forrest DD461/DMS24 (Jan 1942-Dec 1945)--Seeking any servicemen from engineering gangs of destroyers of that era who later developed lung problems from asbestos to substantiate lung cancer from asbestos caused by exposure aboard ship--Julian R. Bennett, 5425 Tannery Rd., Schnecksville, PA 18078.

USS Yosemite (Great Lakes Naval Command, May Port, FL 1970)--Seeking anyone who served with me to verify chronic severe PTSD, claustophobia and nerve disorder, asp Geary Colmen Wyo.)--Roderick tan Hyland, Rose Hall Plantation, Little River P.A., St. James Parish, Jamaica, West Indies.

Great Lakes Naval Trng Center CO AO60 (Great Lakes, III., June 9-22, 1963)--Seeking company commander and two shipmates who assisted me to base dispensary, June 16, 1963, to prove I had injury to my left knee. During PT and running to mess hall I turned my left knee. That night during "field day" my knee was so bad I was taken to dispensary and seen by naval doctor--Peter A. Pavlik, 2608 St. Clair St., Betlinghem, WA 98226-4006; (360) 647-2006.

Mike Co. 81mm Mortars, 3rd Bn, 315t Inf Rgt, 7th Div (winter 1951, Heart Break Ridge, ROK)--Seeking witnesses of gas explosion fire in a communications bunker. Searching for witnesses to injuries sustained by US Army infantrymen during this explosion fire, esp Lt. Kronia--Leroyal T. Gould, POBox 174, Morehead City, NC 28557.

Co C 1/52-198th Inf, Americal Div (4-12-69)--Seeking anyone who witnessed or was wounded in rocket and remembers my son Larry Jordan who was severely wounded--Richard Jordan, 1430 Plainfield Rd., Darien, IL 60561-5040; (630) 964-4347; e-mail: richardujordan@mediaone.net.
COPYRIGHT 2000 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2000 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:veterans
Publication:VFW Magazine
Geographic Code:1USA
Date:Jun 1, 2000
Words:5949
Previous Article:Jest a minute.
Next Article:Backing the troops: U.S. forces now engaged in the Balkans can count on VFW's full support. (Home Front Support).
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2020 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters