Printer Friendly

Purt wins in 'Pesda to retain his crown.

Byline: CYCLO-CROSS By BARRY DAVIES

AFTER six months racing in the worst conditions seen in the Evolution Bikes North Wales Cyclo-cross League, it was a sunny warm day for the final round at the Nant Ffrancon Sports Centre in Bethesda.

From the start reigning champion Chris Purt (Energy CC) led the field - knowing a high position in the race would see him retain his title - from Mark Jones (Alf Jones Cycles) and fellow veteran Chris Stephens (GWRT).

Purt and Jones stayed together until four laps to go when Jones opened up a small gap over the defending champion.

But Jones crashed and Purt made his break to win the race by a few seconds from his rival.

Dylan Kerfoot-Robson Stephens had a lonely ride in third place but took the under-50 veterans' title.

Clive Hartfall (NWCXG) took the over-50 veterans' title from Ian Evans (Harlech Ceramic Glass).

In the women's competition Sarah Barnwell (CBMDC) was the victor and also the title winner, with Janet Burthem (VC Melyd) second on the day and Ann Williams (Dwyfor CC) third, and runner-up in the championship.

Megan Woodward (NWMBA) was the overall winner in the under-16s with Joe Barnwell (CMBMDC) both the race winner on the day and the championship winner in the U16 boys' competition.

Another long trip proved successful for Griff Lewis (West Wales RT) in the U12s, from champion Joe Buckley (GWRT), with Amelie Surridge (Scooby Doooo RT) the U12 girls champion.

Will Morgan won the junior title with Dylan Kerfoot-Robson the runner-up over the season.

The GWRT trio of Chris Stephens, Mike Buckley and Mark Baker took the overall team award.

RESULTS: 1 Chris Purt, 2 Mark Jones, 3 Chris Stephens, 4 Dave Hughes, 5Steve Astbury, 6 Clive Hartfall, 7 Will Morgan, 8 Aled Pugh-Jones, 9 Mark Baker, 10 Sarah Barnwell. Veterans: 1 Mark Jones, 2 Chris Stephens, Steve Astbury.

Women: 1 Sarah Barnwell, 2 Janet Burthem, 3 Ann Williams.

U16 boys: 1 Joe Barnwell, 2 Simon Price. U16 girls: 1 Megan Woodward, 2 Lucy Lee. U12 boys: 1 Griff Lewis, 2 Joe Buckley, 3 Huw Jones.

U12 girls: 1 Shannon Haird, 2 Holly Bradbrook, 3 Lowri Richards.

OVERALL CHAMPIONS Senior: 1 Chris Purt, 2 Dave Hughes, 3 John Holmes.

Vet under 50: 1 Chris Stephens, 2 Carl Jones, 3 Mark Baker.

Vets over 50: 1 Clive Hartfall, 2 Ian Evans, 3 Simon Price.

Women: 1 Sarah Barwell, 2 Ann Williams, Janet Burthem.

Junior: 1 Will Morgan, 2 Dylan Kerfoot-Robson.

U16 boys: 1 Joe Barnwell, 2 Simon Price, 3 Twm Bryn.

U16 girls: 1 Megan Woodward, 2 Lucy Lee, 3 Elain Davies.

U12 boys: 1 Joe Buckley, 2 Huw Jones, 3 Aron Owen.

U12 girls: 1 Amelie Surridge, 2 Holly Bradbrook, 3 Nia Barnwell.
COPYRIGHT 2013 MGN Ltd.
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2013 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sport
Publication:Daily Post (Conwy, Wales)
Date:Feb 20, 2013
Words:454
Previous Article:Scotland going back to basics.
Next Article:Dragons go back on top; Scrambled Ormerod winner sees Wrexham move three points clear at Premier summit WREXHAM SEAL HARD-FOUGHT VICTORY IN THE NORTH...

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |