Printer Friendly

Program for the Annual Meeting of the Georgia Academy of Science, 2017.

CONTENTS
PRESIDENT'S WELCOME Letter                                      2
PRESIDENT, YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE, WELCOME Letter                 3
YOUNG HARRIS COLLEGE MAPS                                       4
PROGRAM Ninety-fourth Annual Meeting of the Georgia
Academy of Science, Young Harris College, Young Harris,
Georgia                                                         5
Friday's Sessions
Section I:     BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES                          7, 17
Section IV:    PHYSICS, MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE,
               ENGINEERING, AND TECHNOLOGY                  8, 22
Saturday's Sessions
Section I:     BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES                          9, 28
Section II:    CHEMISTRY                                   11, 43
Section III:   EARTH AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES              12, 48
Section IV:    PHYSICS, MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE,
               ENGINEERING, AND TECHNOLOGY                 13, 50
Section V:     BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES                         14, 57
Section VI:    PHILOSOPHY AND HISTORY OF SCIENCE           14, 60
Section VII:   SCIENCE EDUCATION                           15, 61
Section VIII:  ANTHROPOLOGY                                15, 62
History and description of the Georgia Academy of Science      16


GAS President's Welcome and Report of the Academy Council

Greetings Academy Members and Guests,

Welcome to the 2017 Annual Meeting of the Georgia Academy of Science!

The Academy is most grateful to President Cox for inviting our organization to Young Harris College. We are also thankful to Jennifer Schroeder, members of the local arrangements committee, and the faculty, staff and students of Young Harris College for their hard work and hospitality. We are lucky to have 70 oral presentations and 41 posters at this year's meeting.

The Academy has had another productive year. The Council has overseen the continuation of poster awards and student travel awards (more than twice as many applicants this year as last). We have now transitioned the meeting issue, like the rest of the GA J. of Science, to an open, electronic format that is indexed and globally available. We have also accepted invitations from the University of West Georgia to host the 2018 annual meeting and from the University of North Georgia-Gainesville to host the 2019 annual meeting. Additional work of the Council can be found on our web page.

With the conclusion of this year's meeting I step down as your President and leave you in the very capable hands of Paul Arnold. It has been a pleasure to serve the Academy, and I look forward to many more years as a member of this great community.

I hope you enjoy the meeting and your time in Young Harris.

Sincerely yours,

Shane A. Webb, President

Georgia Academy of Science and Professor of Biology

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, GA

GREETINGS, GAS!

Welcome, members of the Georgia Academy of Science, to Young Harris College for your 2017 annual meeting!

We have been looking forward to hosting your conference and have been busy making preparations for some time now, and I would specifically like to thank the local arrangements committee and our faculty and staff for making this meeting possible.

Science is a vitally important component of the liberal arts environment, and Young Harris College is committed to nurture its development in any way that it can. The Georgia Academy of Science is not only an important organization that fosters scientific research, exchange and collegiality in this great State of ours, but it is also an important part of the learning experience for many undergraduate and graduate students as they go down the road to becoming top-notch practitioners in the art of Science. In addition, GAS is a strong advocate for championing the sciences to the public and political sector of the state of Georgia. Thank you for upholding scientific literacy in a political and media climate where facts and research sometimes take a backseat to more sensationalized, but unfounded conclusions.

Founded in 1886 by a circuit-riding Methodist minister, Young Harris College has a long history of training students, including scientists, in the context of a liberal arts environment. In 2009, YHC made the transition from a 2-year to a 4-year college, with the hopes of having even a greater impact on the academic culture of the state of Georgia. Since that transition, the College has nearly doubled its enrollment and more than doubled the size of its faculty.

The sciences have been a big part of that growth, and our graduates can now be found in a multitude of quality graduate programs and careers. The emphasis of undergraduate research has been a large part of YHCs increasing success, and the faculty of Young Harris College work tirelessly with students in order to make sure that they have the necessary skills to navigate the rigors of the scientific world. In addition to their superb teaching, our faculty also are actively engaged in their disciplines through their own professional endeavors and scientific contributions.

It is my wish that you have a rewarding and productive conference here in the "Enchanted Valley," and that you enjoy the majestic scenery surrounding our campus while you are here. Best wishes from all of us at YHC!

Sincerely,

Cathy Cox, JD

President, Young Harris College

GAS 2017 PROGRAM

Friday, March 24, 2017
11:30 am to 1:00 pm: Georgia Academy of
Science Board of Directors business
meeting closed to the public.................Room 258, 2nd Floor RCC
12:00 pm to 6:00 pm: On-site Registration....Main Lobby,
                                             Rollins Conference Center
                                             (RCC)
1:30 pm to 5:00 pm: Section IV: PHYSICS,
MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE,
ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY...................Room 107 Maxwell
2:00 pm to 5:00 pm: Section I:
BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES.........................Hatcher Room
                                            (1st Floor RCC)
5:00 pm to 6:00 pm: Poster presentations,
refreshments served.........................Suber Banquet Hall,
                                            Rollins Conference Center
5:45 pm to 6:00 pm: Opening remarks,
Dr. Shane Webb and YHC President
Cathy Cox                                   Suber Banquet Hall,
                                            Rollins Conference Center
6:00 pm to 6:15 pm: Break
6:15 pm to 7:15 pm: Keynote lecture by
Dr. William T. Newsome......................Suber Banquet Hall,
                                            Rollins Conference Center


Understanding the Brain: The Path Forward

How can a brain understand itself? Get the low-down from the frontiers of neuroscience research from Bill Newsome, Director of the Stanford Neurosciences Institute and Co-Chair of the United States BRAIN Initiative planning group.

Bill Newsome is an Investigator of the Howard Hughes Medical Institute and Professor of Neurobiology at the Stanford University School of Medicine. He received a B.S. degree in physics from Stetson University and a Ph.D. in biology from the California Institute of Technology. Dr. Newsome is a leading investigator in systems and cognitive neuroscience. He has made fundamental contributions to our understanding of the neural mechanisms underlying visual perception and simple forms of decision making. He has received numerous awards of distinction and was elected to membership in both the National Academy of Sciences (2000) and the American Philosophical Society (2011). Dr. Newsome recently cochaired the NIH BRAIN working group, charged with forming a national plan for the coming decade of neuroscience research in the United States.
7:30 pm and 8:15 pm: Planetarium Showings...Rollins Planetarium, Maxwell
(Tickets required, one per attendee provided with registration.)


Saturday, March 25, 2017
7:30 am to 8:30 am: Light breakfast...................Maxwell Lobby
7:30 am to 9:30 am: On-site Registration..............Main Lobby,
                                                      Rollins Conference
                                                      Center (RCC)
8:00 am to 12:00 pm: Oral presentations/Section Business Meetings
Section I: BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES........................Hatcher Room
                                                      (1st Floor RCC)
Section II: CHEMISTRY.................................Room 106 Maxwell
Section III: EARTH AND ATMOSPHERIC SCIENCES...........Room 116 Maxwell
Section IV: PHYSICS, MATHEMATICS, COMPUTER SCIENCE,
ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY............................Room 107 Maxwell
Section V: BIOMEDICAL SCIENCES........................Room 257 RCC
Section VI: PHILOSOPHY AND HISTORY OF SCIENCE.........Room 117 Maxwell
Section VII: SCIENCE EDUCATION........................Room 258 RCC
Section VIII: ANTHROPOLOGY............................Room 113 Maxwell
12:00 pm to 1:00 pm: Lunch............................Suber Banquet
                                                      Hall, Rollins
                                                      Conference Center
1:15 pm to 1:45 pm: Student awards and Academy
Business Meeting......................................Suber Banquet
                                                      Hall, Rollins
                                                      Conference Center
2:00 pm: Hike at Track Rock led by Dr. Paul Arnold....Meet at Maxwell
                                                      Lobby
(Carpool or caravan to the trail head.)


FRIDAY PAPER PRESENTATIONS

(*) Denotes student presenter

(**) Denotes student research in progress

Section I: Biological Sciences

Rollins Conference Center, Hatcher Room, 1st Floor RCC

Johnathan G. Davis, Presiding
2:00  EFFECTS OF RESVERATROL ON AHR ACTIVITY IN CELLS TREATED WITH
      BENZO[A]PYRENE OR INDIGO, Abigail L. Griffiths*, and Jennifer
      C. Schroeder
2:15  A PRELIMINARY ASSESSMENT OF THE MACROINVERTEBRATE BIODIVERSITY
      OF CORN CREEK**, J.B. Rowe*, B.H. Donaldson*, J. Schrader*,
      and K.P. Miller
2:30  FACTORS AFFECTING MORTALITY OF LARGEMOUTH BASS MICROPTERUS
      SALMOIDES IN COMPETITIVE TOURNAMENTS, Parker Moon*, Zoelle
      Reinke* and Johnathan G. Davis
2:45  AN EXAMINATION OF SELECTIVE FEEDING AND MOLECULAR RECOGNITION
      IN THE CILIATE, TETRAHYMENA PYRIFORMIS EHRENBERG, 1830, Blaise
      W. Menta*, Ashley E. Kirby, and Frank S. Corotto
3:00  EVALUATION OF FACTORS INFLUENCING SPOTTED BASS MICROPTERUS
      PUNCTATUS USE OF INTRODUCED STRUCTURES IN A GEORGIA HIGHLAND
      RESERVOIR, Ethan Barrett* and Johnathan G. Davis
3:15  Break
3:30  ASSESSMENT OF HABITAT PREFERENCES OF THE HIWASSEE CRAYFISH
      CAMBARUS HIWASSEENSIS**, Samuel Flagg*, William Moon and
      Johnathan G. Davis
3:45  ECOSYSTEM ASSESSMENT OF AN AQUATIC RESOURCE FOR K12 EDUCATION
      AND RECREATION**, Joleishia N. Cooper*, B. Bellflower, C.
      Calhoun, A. Thompson, K. Warren and B. L. Simmons
4:00  EVALUATION OF AGE AND GROWTH OF REDHORSES IN BRASSTOWN CREEK,
      GEORGIA, Joshua Goeltz*, Kaylyn Crossley* and Johnathan G. Davis
4:15  DETERMINATION OF THE BINDING SITE OF ADENOVIRUS E4 11K ON THE
      CELLULAR PROTEIN DDX6**, Clint Edmunds, Michael Hammond and Kasey
      Karen
4:30  A DRIFT FENCE SURVEY OF THE SMALL VERTEBRATES IN A MIXED HARDWOOD
      HABITAT IN LAMAR COUNTY, GEORGIA,** Kori Ogletree* and M.J. Bender
4:45  IDENTIFICATION OF NEW MICRORNAS IN DUNALIELLA SALINA**, Alicia
      Winfrey, Glen Borchert and David Chevalier
      Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


Section IV: Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science and Technology

Maxwell Center, Room 107

L. Ajith DeSilva, Presiding
1:30  ELEMENTAL ABUNDANCES IN 16 PLANETARY NEBULAE FROM DEEP,
      HIGH-RESOLUTION OPTICAL SPECTROSCOPY**, Cameroun G. Sherrard*,
      N. C. Sterling, Simone Madonna, Courteney L. Spencer and
      A. L. Mashburn
1:45  INVESTIGATING THE EFFECTS OF MAGNETIC INTERACTION ON THE
      INDIRECT RIXS PEAK LOCATION, Kenny Stiwinter* and Trinanjan
      Datta
2:00  R-MATRIX PHOTOIONIZATION CROSS-SECTION CALCULATIONS FOR BROMINE
      AND RUBIDIUM IONS**, John E. Harrison*, N. C. Sterling, Manuel
      A. Bautista, Austin B. Kerlin and A. L. Mashburn
2:15  DEVELOPMENT OF AN INEXPENSIVE LOW-POWER SONDE USING THE TEENSYTM
      MICROCONTROLLER**, C. Morrison*, J. A. Hauger, J. Reichmuth
      and M. Roeber
2:30
2:45  Break
3:00  THERMODYNAMIC PROPERTIES OF PROTEIN FOLDING PROCESS**, Vattika
      Sivised* and Theja De Silva
3:15  AN INVESTIGATION OF TITANUIM DIOXIDE NANOPARTICLES FOR
      PHOTOCATALYTIC PROPERTIES**, Christian A. Ozburn* and L. Ajith
      DeSilva
3:30  AN INVESTIGATION ON TRANSPARENT CONDUCTIVE P-TYPE COPPER (I)
      IODIDE THIN FILMS, J. Harwell*, L. Ajith DeSilva, T. M.W.J.
      Bandara, G.R.A. Kumara, A.G.U. Perera, K. Tennekone and Neal
      Chesnut
3:45  STUDENT LED SUPPLEMENTAL INSTRUCTION TO IMPROVE STUDENT
      SUCCESS IN CLASSICAL MECHANICS, Joshua S. Buth* and Javier
      E. Hasbun
4:00  NUMERICAL MODELING OF BROMINE, RUBIDIUM, AND XENON IN
      ASTROPHYSICAL NEBULAE**, Courteney L. Spencer*, N. C.
      Sterling, R. L. Porter, and Cameroun G. Sherrard
4:15  OBSERVATION OF RESONANCE REPULSION IN A COUPLED TORSION
      OSCILLATOR SYSTEM, William Reeves* and Tom Colbert
4:30  THE EFFECT OF TEMPERATURE ON THE ELECTRICAL RESISTANCE OF
      CARBON NANOTUBES**, Hannah Watkins* and Ben deMayo,
4:45  THE MICROCONTROLLER MEETS WATER SCIENCE: DEVELOPMENT OF
      INEXPENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL SENSORS USING ARDUINO[TM]**, M.
      Roeber*, J. A. Hauger, J. Reichmuth, W. Byne and O. Flite
      Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


SATURDAY PAPER PRESENTATIONS

*Denotes student presenter

**Denotes student research in progress

Section I: Biological Sciences

Hatcher Room, 1st Floor RCC

Johnathan G. Davis, Presiding
9:15   TRILLED SONG TYPES ARE MORE SALIENT THAN NON-TRILLED SONG
       TYPES IN AGONISTIC INTERACTIONS BETWEEN MALE SONG SPARROWS
       (MELOSPIZA MELODIA)**, Cameron B. Duke* and Barbara B. Ballentine
9:30   ANALYSIS OF SEQUENCE CHARACTERISTICS OF TYPE I CD PROTEINS
       USING MULTIVARIATE STATISTICS IN ORDER TO DETERMINE THEIR
       FUNCTIONAL CLASS**, K.C. Pramir* and Janghoon Kang
9:45   EFFECTS OF NEST BUILDING BEHAVIOR ON INCUBATION AND
       REPRODUCTIVE SUCCESS IN CAROLINA CHICKADEES POECILE
       CAROLINENSIS**, Traci E. Ballance* and Barbara B. Ballentine
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting
10:30  ARE HERP ENCLOSURES HOT SPOTS OF SALMONELLA COLONIZATION?**,
       Sarah E. Rosario, C.R. Phipps and Amanda L.J. Duffus
10:45  LANDSCAPE FEATURES ASSOCIATED WITH BEHAVIORAL CHANGES
       ALONG AN URBAN-RURAL GRADIENT IN SONG SPARROWS, Kaley Wisher
       and Jeremy Hyman
11:00  GENETIC CHARACTERIZATION OF MUTANTS OF SACCHAROMYCES
       CEREVISIAE THAT GROW BROWN IN THE PRESENCE OF COPPER, Brian W.
       Schwartz, Michael E. Rohly, Nathaniel J. Moore, Christopher L.
       Resch, and Joshua D. May
11:15  INVESTIGATING BEHAVIORAL VARIATION IN URBAN AND RURAL
       POPULATIONS OF EASTERN BLUEBIRDS (Sialia sialis), Barbara
       Ballentine and Meghan Graham
       Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


POSTERS

ASSESSMENT OF DIATOM MOVEMENT AND SPECIES COMPOSITION IN RELATION TO VARIOUS TIDE LEVELS ON ST. SIMONS ISLAND, GA**, Merry Zohn* and K.M. Manoylov

BINDING OF ADENOVIRUS EARLY PROTEIN E411K to RNA HELICASE DDX6**, Emilee Friedman and Kasey Karen

THE ROLE OF LEPTIN IN TRIPLE NEGATIVE BREAST CANCER TREATED WITH CHEMOTHERAPEUTICS, Ann A. Kurian* and Ruben Rene Gonzalez-Perez

QUANTITATIVE PCR VALIDATION OF COPPER-REGULATED GENE EXPRESSION IN SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE, Brooks E. Arnold* and Brian W. Schwartz

FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO REINTRODUCTION SUCCESS OF NATIVE FRESHWATER FISHES IN SOUTHERN APPALACHIA**, Rachel Benson*, Harrison Barton* and Johnathan G. Davis

AN ANALYSIS OF ANTERIOR HOX GENE EXPRESSION PATTERNS IN THE PHARYNGEAL ARCHES OF ZEBRAFISH (DANIO RERIO)**, Jeremy M. Brown* and A. Davis

FIELD SURVEYS FOR DETECTION OF BATRACHOCHYTRIUM DENDROBATIDIS IN NORTH GEORGIA AMPHIBIAN POPULATIONS, Spencer L. Cruz*, Jason Nations*, J.M. Morgan and N.L. Hyslop

POTENT LETHAL EFFECT OF SALICYLALDEHYDE AND CINNAMALDEHYDE ON THE ARGENTINE ANT (HYMENOPTERA: FORMICIDAE)** Benjamin Curry*, Amy Droegmiller*, Emiliano Sanchez, Chul Hee Kang, and Cathy Lee

DNA BARCODING, NCBI DATA TOOL AND MEGA AS A TEACHING AND RESEARCH TOOL FOR UNDERGRADUATE BIOLOGY LABORATORY ACTIVITIES**, Charlsey D. Dodgen*, Lucas Newman, and Cathy Lee

EFFECTS OF TEMPERATURE AND HUMIDITY ON CAPTURE RATES OF BATS IN FLAT CREEK NATURE AREA, FAYETTE COUNTY, GEORGIA, Raquel I. Gonzalez* and M.J. Bender

EXPLORING ALTERNATE GENES FOR RANAVIRUS PHYLOGENETICES.** Abigail Heiney*, Mason Patten*, and Amanda L.J. Duffus

IDENTIFICATION OF NEW MICRORNAS IN CHLAMYDOMONAS REINHARDTII, Lindsey Howell*, Glen Borchert, David Chevalier

PARTIAL CHARACTERIZATION OF THE PITX1 GENE OF EMPETRICHTHYINE FISHES (GOODEIDAE). A.L. Lacey*, J.L. Tolbert* and S.A. Webb

BIONFORMATICS ANALYSIS OF THE STRIPED (MORONE SAXATILIS) BASS HOXA2A AND HOXA2B GENOMIC DNA SUGGESTS EVOLUTIONARY CONSERVATION OF GENE REGULATION**, Amanda D. Mileham*, J. Scemama, A.L.J. Duffus, and A. Davis

AN ASSESSMENT OF ALGAL COMMUNITES IN WETLANDS LOCATED ABOVE AND BELOW THE GEORGIA FALL LINE, Sofia E. Sifnaios* and Kalina Manoylov

SURVEY OF UNMANAGED PINE FOREST FOR THREATENED REPTILE SPECIES**, Derick R. Thompson*, R. Phillips, K. Warren and B. L. Simmons

IMPACTS OF COLD STRATIFICATION AND MOISTURE PRETREATMENT ON SEED GERMINATION OF THREE MILKWEED SPECIES NATIVE TO GEORGIA, Andrew M. Wright*, Zachary W. Izen*, Gretchen M. Ionta and Kalina M. Manoylov

WHOLE GENOME RANAVIRUS PHYLOGENIES: AN IN-DEPTH LOOK**; Cori M. Harding*, Bridget Piatt*, W. Culpepper*, C. D. Dodgen*, S. E. Rosario, and Amanda L. J. Duffus

THE OCCURRENCE OF ATHLETE'S FOOT (TINEA PEDIS), CAUSED BY THE DERMATOPHYTIC FUNGUS, TRICHOPHYTON RUBRUM MALMSTEN 1845, AMONGST ATHLETES AT BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE. Natalia Adams and Helene Peters

AN INVESTIGATION INTO THE EFFECT OF THE ENERGY DRINK, MONSTER ENERGY[R] BRAND ON ATHLETE PERFORMANCE AMONGST BASKETBALL ATHLETES AT BREWTON-PARKER COLLEGE. Tajamian Foster and Helene Peters

A COMPARISON OF THE LEAF-LITTER INVERTEBRATE COMMUNITY ASSOCIATED WITH GOLDEN BAMBOO STANDS VERSUS ADJACENT AREAS, Katherine Odegaard, Lara Jones and M.J. Bender

Section II: Chemistry

Maxwell Center, Room 106

Daniel W. Holley Presiding
8:30   DISSOLUTION TESTING AND ANALYSIS OF VITAMIN C TABLETS**, Dorcas
       Ugbo*, M.C. Koether
8:45   COMPARISON OF HEMATITE NANOCRYSTALLINE FILMS FOR USE IN
       PHOTOELECTROCHEMICAL CELLS**, Allison B. Taylor* and Linda de
       la Garza
9:00   A PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS OF WASTE OIL AND GREASE FROM THE
       CAMPUS CHICK-FIL-A FOR USE AS BIOFUEL**, Syed A. Hyder*, Blake
       Lindner*, Ahla Ko*, Uchechi Egejuru*, Neelam Khan, Sang H. Park,
       Kathryn Zimmermann, and David P. Pursell
9:15   EVALUATING TWO MODELS FOR THE EFFECTS OF OSMOLYTES ON PROTEIN
       STABILITY AND FUNCTION: MEASURING THE INTERACTIONS OF GLYCINE
       BETAINE WITH CARBOXYLIC ACIDS, Grace Terry*, Fergus King, Casey
       Wiltsek*, Red Chu*, Jonathan G. Cannon
9:30   GREEN SYNTHESIS OF SOAPS: UNDERGRADUATE CHEMISTRY LAB PROJECT,
       Jillian Mary V. Amurao*, Tyler S. Brack, Sara G. Peacock and
       Renat. R. Khatmullin
9:45   INTERLOCKING TOY BUILDING BLOCKS AS HANDS-ON LEARNING MODULES
       FOR BLIND AND VISUALLY IMPAIRED CHEMISTRY STUDENTS, Samuel
       Melaku, James O. Schreck, Kameron Griffin, and Rajeev B. Dabke
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting
       Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


POSTERS

SYNTHESIS OF CHIRAL IMINES and AMINES ON SILICA SURFACES**, Alexander J. Burch* and John T. Barbas

NANO-BIOMATERIALS FOR THERAPEUTIC APPLICATIONS: SYNTHESIS OF AN ENCPSULATED SULFANILAMIDE ANTIBIOTIC**, ZeAndra D. Whitfield* and Ghislain Mandouma

TOWARD METAL-ORGANIC FRAMEWORKS CONTAINING NONBENZENOID ISOCYANOARENES AND HALF-SANDWICH IRIDIUM (III)-BASED BUILDING BLOCKS**, Farrah M. Bakr*, John J. Meyers

DETERMINATION OF TOXIC HEAVY METALS IN PEANUTS, Sydney Brown* and Samuel M. Abegaz

IMPROVED MEASUREMENTS OF THE EFFECTS OF GLYCINE BETAINE AND PH ON GLUTAMIC ACID SOLUBILITY** Red Chu*, Casey Wiltsek*, Grace Terry, Fergus King, Jonathan G. Cannon

INVESTIGATION OF TOXIC HEAVY METALS IN PERSONAL CARE PRODUCTS **, Brittney N. Menefee* and Samuel M. Abegaz

ICING BEHAVIORS OF SUPERHYDROPHOBIC ZINC OXIDATE**, Kelly English* and Liqiu Zheng

EFFECT OF ACID STRENGTH AND TEMPERATURE ON ACTIVATION ENERGY FOR MUTAROTATION OF SUCROSE USING POLARIMETRY**, Andrew Duitsman*, Sean Carrigan*

SYNTHESIS OF CONJUGATED STYRENE-ALT-MALEIC ANHYDRIDE**, N.M Sikes, D.W. Holley

Section III: Earth and Atmospheric Sciences

Maxwell Center, Room 116

Mark Groszos, Presiding
9:00   THE ABILITY OF WATER TREATMENT RESIDUALS TO FILTER
       RHODAMINE-COATED MICROPARTICLES AS PATHOGEN PROXIES AT DIFFERENT
       IONIC STRENGTH AND PH LEVELS**, C. Lever, A. VandeVoort, and S.
       Mutiti
9:15   AN ASSESSMENT OF CARBON DIOXIDE EMISSIONS AMONG CONTRASTING URBAN
       DEVELOPMENT PATTERNS IN POPULATED AREAS**, Evan M. Rentz and
       Weimin Feng
9:30   A PETROLOGIC AND PETROGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF SANDSTONES FROM THE
       BROXTON ROCKS EXPOSURE, BROXTON, GA**, Eric L. Parrish
9:45   HISTORIC DEMISE OF SELECTED GLACIERS IN THE BEARTOOTH MOUNTAINS
       OF MONTANA: AN UPDATE UTILIZING OVER 120 YEARS OF PHOTGRAPHIC
       AND CLIMATIC DATA, Edward E. Chatelain
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting


Section IV: Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science and Technology

Maxwell Center, Room 107

L. Ajith DeSilva, Presiding
8:00   EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING IN ENGINEERING: BUILDING A ROBOT AND
       ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM, S.M. Remington, R.T. Atnip*, T.H.
       Zeigler*, T.G. Lebsekal*, G. Mellors and B. Hojjatie
8:15   A MODIFIED HUBBERT MODEL FOR RESOURCE RECOVERY, Ronald E.
       Mickens
8:30   A MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF THE WAY MICROORGANISMS REPRODUCE
       AT THE EXPENSE OF NUTRIENT CONSUMPTION IN THE CHEMOSTAT, 'Kale
       Oyedeji
8:45   THE NORTH POLAR REGION OF MARS DURING 2016, Richard W. Schmude,
       Jr.
9:00   THE NORTH POLAR HOOD DURING NORTHERN AUTUMN, Richard W.
       Schmude, Jr.
9:15   THREADED DISCUSSION OPTIONS BEYOND THE TEXT FOR COLLEGE ALGEBRA
       COURSES, Debra M. Kean
9:30   SOLAR ECLIPSE ON AUGUST 21, 2017, Bob Powell and Ben Jenkins
9:45   EFFECT OF GAMMA IRRADIATION ON CdTe/ZnTe BILAYER THIN FILMS,
       Madhavi Thakurdesai and L. Ajith DeSilva
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting
10:30  UMBRELLA PHYSICS--NEW WINE IN AN OLD BOTTLE, K. C. Chan and Arun
       Saha
10:45  DYNAMICS OF A SQUARE MECHANICAL METAMATERIAL SYSTEM, K. C.
       Chan
11:00  ON CALCULATING THE OPTICAL PATH LENGTH IN SIMPLE SYSTEMS PART
       II, Javier E. Hasbun
11:15  A CONTINUUM MODEL OF PHONONS IN TWO-DIMENSIONAL MATERIALS,
       L. C. Lew Yan Voon and M. Willatzen
11:30  DESIGN AND TESTING OF MICROSTRIP RESONATOR-BASED BAND PASS
       FILTER, Arun K Saha and Ervin Mccarroll III
11:45  EMISSION MODES IN ELECTRO CO-FLOW, J. Guerrero, A. J. Hijano,
       M. A. Lobato, I. G. Loscertales and A. Fernandez-Nieves

Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


POSTERS

USING MODELING AND SIMULATION FOR A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF INTRODUCTORY PHYSICS CONCEPTS**, M Puerta*, J.H. Lawson*, B. Ray, and A. Roy

A STUDY OF OPTICAL BAND GAP ON TITATINUM DIOXIDE NANOPARTICLES LAYERS**, J. Preston*, W. Johnson* and L. Ajith DeSilva

HOMEMADE DIODE FOR PHYSICS AND ELECTRONICS LABS**, T. King*, L. Ajith DeSilva and J. E. Hasbun

PREPARATION OF TITANIUM DIOXIDE NANOPARTICLE LAYERS FOR DYE-SENSITIZED SOLAR CELLS**, W. Johnson*, J. Preston* and L. Ajith DeSilva

Section V: Biomedical Sciences

Rollins Conference Center, Room 257

Seyed H. Hosseini, Presiding

10:00 Break and Section Business Meeting

Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)

POSTERS

THE ROLE OF LEPTIN IN TRIPLE NEGATIVE BREAST CANCER TREATED WITH CHEMOTHERAPEUTICS, Ann A Kurian* and Ruben Rene Gonzalez-Perez

EFFECTS OF NICOTINE USE IN CIGARETTES AND VAPORIZERS ON THE ORAL MICROBIOTA, Sazma Al-Rashid*, and A. L. Kwiatkowski

EXPRESSION OF MITOCHONDRIAL GENOME ALTERATION AS A POTENTIAL BIOMARKER FOR COLORECTAL ADENOPOLYPS IN RELATIVE TO AGE AND RACE, Anju Mary Cherian, L.Wallace, and F.O.Aikhionbare

THE ROLE OF RBP-JK IN LEPTIN-INDUCTION OF BREAST CANCER PROGRESSION AND CHEMORESISTANCE**, Sha'Kayla Nunez*, Ruben R Gonzalez-Perez*

THE ROLE OF BODY HABITUS ON AEROBIC FITNESS IN NCAA BASKETBALL PLAYERS **, Sarah N. Garner* and Linda G. Jones

Section VI: Philosophy and History of Science

Maxwell Center, Room 117

Charmayne E. Patterson, Presiding
9:00   RACIAL HISTORIES, PAST AND PRESENT, Tom McMullen
9:30   COUNTERFACTUAL HISTORIES OCCUR IN CLASSICAL PHYSICS, Ronald E.
       Mickens and Charmayne Patterson
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting
10:30  OUT OF HIDING: HOW THE BOOK AND FILM 'HIDDEN FIGURES' HAVE
       RAISED THE VISIBILITY OF AFRICAN AMERICAN WOMEN IN THE
       SCIENCES, Charmayne E. Patterson and Ronald Mickens
11:00  DEVELOPMENTS IN SCIENCE EDUCATION: PAST, PRESENT, AND
       FUTURE**, Ozden Sengul


Section VII: Science Education

Rollins Conference Center, Room 258

Peter Roessle, Presiding
9:30   A REVIEW OF THE BENEFITS OF ARGUMENTATION IN THE SCIENCE
       CLASSROOM, Amy F. Salter*1, Maggie D. Renken
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting


Section VIII: Anthropology

Maxwell Center, Room 113

Teresa P. Raczek, Presiding
8:45   HOW ONE SKELETON OPENS THE WINDOW INTO THE DAILY LIVES OF
       ROMANIZED CRETANS**, Eden J. C. Ryan* and Susan Kirkpatrick
       Smith
9:00   THE ANALYSIS OF INTEROBSERVER ERROR TO TEST THE LIMITATIONS OF
       AVAILABLE METHODS IN ANCESTRY AND SEX ESTIMATION OF TEACHING
       SKULLS**, Vivien N. Kibble
9:15   LINEAR ENAMEL HYPOPLASIA IN ROMAN IERAPETRA, Morgan E. McKenna*
       and Susan K. Smith
9:30   PERIOSTEAL REACTION AND SIGNS OF STRESS FOUND IN SKELETAL
       REMAINS FROM IERAPETRA, CRETE, Logan Howard and Susan Kirkpatrick
       Smith.
9:45   TESTING THE MANIFESTATION OF THE MEDICAL GAZE IN THE USE OF
       HUMAN SKELETAL REMAINS IN A UNIVERSITY SETTING, Caitlin N Olsen
10:00  Break and Section Business Meeting
10:30  ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF ANTEBELLUM SLAVE QUARTERS
       AT A PLANTATION SITE IN NORTH GEORGIA**, Ethan M. Williams
10:45  FIVE THOUSAND IN THE PINES: BLACKSHEAR'S CONFEDERATE PRISON
       CAMP, M. Jared Wood, Lance Greene, and Inger Wood
11:00  AN ANALYSIS OF MIDDLE WOODAND PERIOD POTTERY FROM THE LOWER
       DABBS SITE IN NORTH GEORGIA**, Briana K. Johnston, Savana Deems
11:15  A PRELIMINARY COMPOSITIONAL ASSESSMENT OF MUD BRICK AND
       CLAYS FROM THE PHOENICIAN EMPORIUM OF MOZIA, SICILY, William M.
       Balco
Posters (will be displayed Friday 5:00-6:00 pm)


POSTERS

THE GOOD, THE BAD, THE DEVIANT: NON-NORMATIVE GRAVES AT TUMILACA LA CHIMBA (AD 950-1300), MOQUEGUA, PERU,** Danielle E. Carmody,* and Nicola Sharratt

History and Description of the Georgia Academy of Science

Organized in 1922 and incorporated as a nonprofit organization in 1953, the Georgia Academy of Science continues to grow in size and academic strength. The interests of Academy members encompass all aspects of science and that interest is expressed through participation in one or more of eight sections: I Biological Sciences, II Chemistry, III Earth & Atmospheric Sciences, IV Physics, Math, Computer Science, Engineering & Technology, V Biomedical Sciences, VI Philosophy & History of Science, VII Science Education, VIII Anthropology.

The Academy is dedicated to the promotion of science education and the fostering of scientific research in the state of Georgia. To that end we publish the Georgia Journal of Science and hold annual scientific meetings that emphasize the presentation of undergraduate and graduate research.

Further information about the Academy Constitution (Constitution_2016.pdf) and By-Laws (http://www.gaacademy.org/GAS_Bylaws_2016.pdf) can be obtained by visiting the listed web pages. A membership application can be obtained by going to the following web page [right arrow] http://www.gaacademy.org/membership.html.
COPYRIGHT 2017 Georgia Academy of Science
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2017 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Georgia Journal of Science
Geographic Code:1U5GA
Date:Jan 1, 2017
Words:4040
Previous Article:Abstracts and program for the Annual Meeting of the Georgia Academy of Science, 2017.
Next Article:DO ORGANIC SOLUTES TRIGGER PARTICLE INGESTION IN THE CILIATE Tetrahymena pyriformis?
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |