Printer Friendly

Browse Privacy topic

Articles

1-300 out of 600 article(s) nextnext page
Title Author Type Date Words
Lemonade chooses to settle privacy violation allegations. Jun 24, 2022 166
Lemonade chooses to settle privacy violation allegations. Jun 24, 2022 164
Guarding privacy amid digitalisation. Jun 23, 2022 1031
Wetherspoon confirms installing cameras in pub toilets for 'safety' reasons; The move has been labelled a 'gross invasion of privacy'. By, Paul Andrews & Elaine Blackburne Jun 22, 2022 237
Wetherspoon confirms installing cameras in pub toilets for 'safety' reasons; The move has been labelled a 'gross invasion of privacy'. By, Paul Andrews & Elaine Blackburne Jun 22, 2022 237
NITDA'S NEW CODE AND ONLINE PRIVACY. Jun 22, 2022 1745
Wetherspoon installs CCTV inside pub toilets leaving customer 'outraged'; A customer of a Wetherspoon pub in Bristol has said that he is "outraged" that CCTV cameras have been placed in the toilets which he claims is a "gross invasion of privacy". By, Estel Farell Roig & Tim Hanlon Jun 22, 2022 406
BlackBerry IVY Wins Frost & Sullivan Technology Leadership Award. Jun 21, 2022 156
WhatsApp announce 'hidden mode' you can use to have more privacy from contacts; The new feature will give people more control over what information their contacts can see. By, Zahna Eklund & Ryan Paton Jun 21, 2022 240
Saving the internet in Pakistan. Jun 20, 2022 965
Google Chrome Extensions Raise Privacy Concerns Due To Fingerprinting. Jun 20, 2022 376
UNSAFE STATE OF EMERGENCY FOR PATIENTS; Surprise inspection reveals critical problems. CATE MCCURRY Jun 18, 2022 286
Nigeria Urges Africa To Prioritise Data Privacy. Jun 18, 2022 251
SC rules on photos, messages in social media posts as evidence in court cases. Jun 18, 2022 1522
Surveillance Through the Centuries. Gulliver, Katrina Jun 18, 2022 1220
Malware Apps To Stay Away From On The Google Play Store: Heres The List. Jun 17, 2022 648
Seminar cum webinar on Data Protection Act on 5 July. Jun 17, 2022 242
Seminar cum webinar on Data Protection Act on 5 July. Daily Financial Times Jun 17, 2022 253
Data Protection Act guide launched. Jun 17, 2022 433
Anti-migrant policy. Jun 16, 2022 709
STEPS IN SECURING YOUR FACEBOOK ACCOUNT. Jun 15, 2022 1328
The expectation of privacy. Jun 15, 2022 969
Londoners baffled why anyone would pay £1.6 million for 'claustrophobic' mansion that has 'zero privacy'; Tik Tok users seemed very underwhelmed by the pricey West London property. By, Whelan Barzey Jun 15, 2022 378
Personalisation Need Not Come at the Expense of Data Privacy. Jun 14, 2022 431
ECHR throws out ex-Lithuanian PM's privacy lawsuit over disclosed phone conversation. Jun 14, 2022 610
The necessity of provacy and security laws in Africa. Jun 13, 2022 1068
Meta clarifies snooping on newsfeeds of Cambodians; allays privacy fears. Jun 13, 2022 420
Apple CEO demands federal privacy law. Jun 12, 2022 506
FG probes Wema Bank, others over illegal accounts opening. Jun 11, 2022 552
EcoCash upgrades platform security, beefs up customer data privacy. Jun 9, 2022 297
NDPB Probes Wema Bank, BetNaija Over Data Privacy. Jun 9, 2022 273
Nigerian Government Probes Wema Bank, Others Over Illegal Accounts Opening. Jun 9, 2022 511
Wema Bank, Bet9ja Under Investigation For Data Privacy Breach - NDPB. Jun 9, 2022 288
Is your privacy policy clear enough? Ask WhatsApp... Jun 8, 2022 826
Facebook event in Phnom Penh to highlight privacy. Jun 8, 2022 330
FG investigates bank, BetNaija for data privacy breach. Jun 8, 2022 275
Patient perception regarding privacy and confidentiality: A study from the emergency department of a tertiary care hospital in Karachi, Pakistan. Syed Ghazanfar Saleem, Saima Ali, Nida Ghouri, Quratulain Maroof, Muhammad Imran Jamal, Tariq Aziz, Jun 8, 2022 2144
Qatar's role in field of privacy, personal data protection highlighted. Jun 8, 2022 462
Meta holding 'online privacy' event June 10. Jun 8, 2022 537
Privacy Leaks Protection in Music Streaming Services Using an Intelligent Permissions Management System. Wang, Qian Jun 8, 2022 5025
Deep Learning-Based Privacy-Preserving Data Transmission Scheme for Clustered IIoT Environment. Lakshmanna, Kuruva; Kavitha, R.; Geetha, B. T.; Nanda, Ashok Kumar; Radhakrishnan, Arun; Kohar, Rach Jun 8, 2022 6821
Booz Allen Gets NASA Cybersecurity and Privacy Enterprise Solutions and Services Contract. Jun 7, 2022 342
Booz Allen Gets NASA Cybersecurity and Privacy Enterprise Solutions and Services Contract. Jun 7, 2022 356
The Rise of Cloud Computing: Data Protection, Privacy, and Open Research Challenges--A Systematic Literature Review (SLR). Hassan, Junaid; Shehzad, Danish; Habib, Usman; Aftab, Muhammad Umar; Ahmad, Muhammad; Kuleev, Ramil; Jun 7, 2022 19193
SLID webinar on Personal Data Protection Act on Friday. Jun 7, 2022 278
FG investigates BetNaija for data privacy breach. Jun 7, 2022 295
SLID webinar on Personal Data Protection Act on Friday. Daily Financial Times Jun 7, 2022 289
Qatar attends GCC workshop on privacy, personal data protection. Jun 7, 2022 347
Wema Bank reacts as data protection agency probes data privacy breach. Jun 7, 2022 707
FG Probes Wema Bank, Bet9ja Over Alleged Data Breach. Jun 7, 2022 312
Huduma Bill offers safeguards on invasion of privacy. Jun 6, 2022 1255
Huduma law will protect Kenyans against invasion of their privacy. Jun 6, 2022 662
PTA discusses measures to protect consumers' data. Jun 5, 2022 194
NPC: Recording and uploading of online classes not violation of data privacy law. Jun 4, 2022 405
Are you being served? How retailers need to balance personalisation with data privacy. Jun 4, 2022 1563
Spirion and Spire Solutions Partner to Address Growing Data Privacy and Security Needs Across Middle East and Africa. Jun 4, 2022 262
In Osun communities, lack of privacy turns traders away from borrowing. Jun 2, 2022 1600
New data protection portal seeks to solve cybercrime. Jun 2, 2022 326
New data protection portal seeks to solve cybercrime. Jun 2, 2022 326
MINISTER TO ADAPT LAW ON DATA AFTER DWYER'S COURT WIN; >>>>New Garda powers for fight against crime >>>>Right to privacy 'can be over-ridden'. JOHN HAND ; CIARA PHELAN Jun 1, 2022 495
Twitter agrees to pay $150M fine over alleged privacy violations. Jun 1, 2022 204
A reading list for World Press Freedom Day. May 31, 2022 500
Tricks to Organize Protected File-Sharing. May 31, 2022 239
Privacy-Preserving Cross-Zone Ride-Matching for Online Ride-Hailing Service. Ma, Hui; Ping, Yuan; Zhang, Yong May 31, 2022 4628
Twitter gamifies privacy. May 30, 2022 262
Maya tops NPC's privacy awareness awards. May 30, 2022 651
Maya Bank notes citation from National Privacy Commission on ecosystem. May 30, 2022 399
'Anyone who's suspected of a crime should lose their right to privacy' One-time murder accused says State right to hold personal info. PAUL HEALY May 28, 2022 586
Globe holds month-long celebration on privacy and security awareness. May 28, 2022 344
Facebook group updates privacy policy. May 27, 2022 174
Woman keeps blinds down at home over 'big, ugly' CCTV camera privacy fears; 'I definitely caught it looking into my home'. By, Phil Norris & Ed Cullinane May 27, 2022 654
Victorian villa for sale with an outdoor jacuzzi area and summer house; The home boasts privacy behind a gated driveway. By, Ellen Kirwin May 27, 2022 606
Woman's privacy fears after council installs CCTV camera that 'looks into her home'; Sam Watler claims the camera is perfectly placed to see inside her flat on Baker Street in Weston-super-Mare -and can even rotate to look inside other homes too. By, Ed Cullinane May 27, 2022 729
Woman keeps blinds down at home over 'big, ugly' CCTV camera privacy fears; 'I definitely caught it looking into my home'. By, Phil Norris & Ed Cullinane May 27, 2022 654
Woman keeps blinds down at home over 'big, ugly' CCTV camera privacy fears; 'I definitely caught it looking into my home'. By, Phil Norris & Ed Cullinane May 27, 2022 654
Twitter to pay $150 million penalty over privacy of users' data. May 26, 2022 248
Privacy fears for rape victims over new guidance for prosecutors; Concern over access to therapy notes. By, Phil Norris & Flora Thompson May 26, 2022 702
Privacy fears for rape victims over new guidance for prosecutors; Concern over access to therapy notes. By, Phil Norris & Flora Thompson May 26, 2022 702
Privacy fears for rape victims over new guidance for prosecutors; Concern over access to therapy notes. By, Phil Norris & Flora Thompson May 26, 2022 702
Privacy fears for rape victims over new guidance for prosecutors; Concern over access to therapy notes. By, Phil Norris & Flora Thompson May 26, 2022 702
Privacy fears for rape victims over new guidance for prosecutors; Concern over access to therapy notes. By, Phil Norris & Flora Thompson May 26, 2022 702
FACEBOOK OWNER META UPDATES ITS PRIVACY POLICY. May 26, 2022 384
VantageXL updated with more privacy and comforts. May 25, 2022 304
Protect Children's Privacy Online: Daily Brief. May 25, 2022 595
Google urged to stop location tracking to protect privacy of abortion seekers. admin May 25, 2022 430
Pervaiz Elahi says govt crossed the line by invading privacy, harassing women. May 25, 2022 288
Three tech trends in investment services in 2022. May 24, 2022 578
UFC star has sympathy for Conor McGregor's "tiring" life of fame and fortune; UFC welterweight Stephen Thompson has given a sympathetic take on McGregor's "tiring" life in the limelight, admitting fame and fortune has made it hard for the superstar to find privacy with his family. By, Ben Davies May 24, 2022 440
3 tech trends to gain traction in banking and investment in 2022. May 24, 2022 605
Indonesians must protect two types of personal data: DPR. May 23, 2022 369
Gvt warns PVOs over violation of children's rights. May 23, 2022 283
DC AG sues Mark Zuckerberg over Cambridge Analytica scandal. May 23, 2022 469
Indonesians must protect two types of personal data: DPR. May 23, 2022 362
TI-M: Govt must be transparent, outcome of alleged data breach probe must be made public. May 23, 2022 338
Google 'Incognito' mode not really private, Texas lawsuit says. May 20, 2022 306
Google 'private browsing' mode not really private, Texas lawsuit says. May 20, 2022 308
Zim forges ahead with opening airwaves. May 19, 2022 735
Government forges ahead with airwaves opening: Minister. May 19, 2022 758
Design and Implementation of a Data Sharing Model for Improving Blockchain Technology. Wang, Xiaowei May 19, 2022 4999
CIC, NPC to host webinar on privacy for borrowers. May 18, 2022 328
Tech Optimization in Cybersecurity Defenses by Advanced ML Methods: The Use Case of Volleyball Industry. Xiao, Yuchun; Bi, Zhuo; Chen, Zhibin May 17, 2022 4742
Marrakech: CNDP Seals Partnership with Beninese Counterpart. May 16, 2022 175
Marrakech: CNDP Seals Partnership with Beninese Counterpart. May 14, 2022 175
News Roundup: Cellphone Health Services to curb Africa's teenage pregnancies, Nigeria records a new case of Monkeypox... May 14, 2022 765
When right to erasure of personal data held by media doesn't apply. May 13, 2022 698
Microsoft Edge just got a new way to protect your privacy. May 13, 2022 397
Cookies Policy. May 12, 2022 608
Woman's privacy 'breached' by 'rude' neighbours who talk across garden fence; "I felt like my privacy was breached". By, Zahna Eklund & Elle May Rice May 12, 2022 618
KRA must follow the law in plans to mine tax data. May 12, 2022 489
UK consumers willing to give up social media rather than part with more data. May 12, 2022 293
Philippines backs interoperable data protection framework in APEC. May 12, 2022 402
Federated Learning Based on OPTICS Clustering Optimization. Lu, Chenyang; Deng, Su; Wu, Yahui; Zhou, Haohao; Ma, Wubin May 12, 2022 5079
All set for PHL to establish privacy framework-NPC. May 11, 2022 357
Mum left furious as neighbours 'breach my privacy by peering over my fence to talk'; She says it means she doesn't have any privacy in her own garden. By, Zahna Eklund & Steven Smith May 11, 2022 555
Google bans 3rd party call-recording apps from May 11, 2022: How to still record calls on Android phones. May 11, 2022 627
Mum left furious as neighbours 'breach my privacy by peering over my fence to talk'; She says it means she doesn't have any privacy in her own garden. By, Zahna Eklund & Steven Smith May 11, 2022 555
Mum left furious as neighbours 'breach my privacy by peering over my fence to talk'; She says it means she doesn't have any privacy in her own garden. By, Zahna Eklund & Steven Smith May 11, 2022 555
'My neighbours peer over my fence to talk to each other -it ruins my privacy'; A mum has been left fuming at her neighbours as they keep peering over her fence to talk to one another -meaning she doesn't have any privacy in her own garden. By, Zahna Eklund May 10, 2022 637
New online tool will help businesses identify potential cyber threats; Email Security Check will analyse a user's email domain and pinpoint any measures needed to stop scammers and protect privacy. By, Martyn Landi, PA & Brett Gibbons May 10, 2022 272
New online tool will help businesses identify potential cyber threats; Email Security Check will analyse a user's email domain and pinpoint any measures needed to stop scammers and protect privacy. By, Martyn Landi, PA & Brett Gibbons May 10, 2022 272
Samsung Internet 17.0 puts privacy and security front and centre. May 10, 2022 525
Samsung Internet 17.0 puts privacy and security front and centre. Daily Financial Times May 10, 2022 536
Critical Reflections on Zimbabwean journalism under 'digital siege'. May 9, 2022 1939
Using cellphones to deliver health services to teens: a sub-Saharan Africa review. May 9, 2022 830
Deadbots can speak for you after your death. Is that ethical? Sara SuÈírez-Gonzalo May 9, 2022 1408
Journalism under digital siege. Daily Financial Times May 6, 2022 1287
'As Palestinians, We Cannot Escape Israel's Surveillance', Says Digital Rights Expert, Mona Shtaya (VIDEO). May 6, 2022 1363
Journalism under digital siege. May 6, 2022 1276
GPU observes press freedom with call on gov't to expedite media law reforms. May 5, 2022 980
Preserving the Privacy of Healthcare Data over Social Networks Using Machine Learning. Veeramakali, T.; Shobanadevi, A.; Nayak, Nihar Ranjan; Kumar, Sumit; Singhal, Sunita; Subramanian, M May 5, 2022 4925
Privacy-Preserving Sports Wearable Data Fusion Framework. Li, Jia; Zhang, Jie May 4, 2022 4864
Google moves to make Android apps more private. May 4, 2022 576
Reigniting abortion debate n Biden blasts 'radical' Roe court draft n Roberts orders probe of leak n Murkowski, Collins say they were fooled. ZEKE MILLER and JESSICA GRESKO Associated Press May 4, 2022 1072
Biden blasts 'radical' Roe draft, warns other rights at risk. ZEKE MILLER and JESSICA GRESKO Associated Press May 4, 2022 1505
NPC conducts on-site compliance checks. May 4, 2022 388
ICT Insights: Children's privacy in schoolaconcern to both parents and school authorities. May 4, 2022 1173
Data security and privacy laws develop across Africa. May 4, 2022 1474
DAVID OMWOYO: Digital threats hampering journalistic work. May 4, 2022 759
Press freedom: How ICT compromises journalism. Written by Editorial May 4, 2022 403
Supreme Court decision must not stand. bonnie greer US-born writer & broadcaster May 4, 2022 238
Supreme Court decision must not stand. bonnie greer US-born writer & broadcaster May 4, 2022 237
'Repealing Roe v Wade means Americans lose right to govern their own lives and bodies'; Bonnie Greer, a US-born writer and broadcaster, says an American citizen cannot be legally told what to with her own body except under certain circumstances. 'Settled laws' are never challenged. By, Bonnie Greer May 3, 2022 339
Lipa na M-Pesa to hideidentity of subscribers. May 2, 2022 824
The European Commission's Digital CSAM Proposal Threatens Secure Communications Online. May 1, 2022 226
7 Out of 10 Consumers Would Give up Personal Details for a Discount Code. May 1, 2022 387
Debunking President Biden's claim that if Roe falls, it "would mean that every other decision related to the notion of privacy is thrown into question". Andrusko, Dave May 1, 2022 309
Third-Party Apps Pose New Threats to Healthcare Cybersecurity: Third-party apps that collect health data may be crowd-pleasers to consumers, but privacy and security are two major concerns, as there is currently no federal regulation to protect this information. Wider, Janette May 1, 2022 1310
Enhancing Location Privacy through P2P Network and Caching in Anonymizer. Liu, Peiqian; Xie, Shangchen; Shen, Zihao; Wang, Hui May 1, 2022 7553
Amazon uses Alexa voice data to target you with ads. Apr 30, 2022 270
Alimony. Martyak, Stephen Letter to the editor Apr 29, 2022 326
SIM card registration. Apr 29, 2022 1001
DIY-savvy mum builds 'privacy wall' in garden to give herself space from neighbours; A DIY-savvy mum who shares her garden with her neighbours has built her own 'privacy wall' around her patio to give herself some space -and people online love it. By, Zahna Eklund Apr 29, 2022 428
The EU and UNESCO mark the World Press Freedom Day with Palestinian journalists in Ramallah. Apr 28, 2022 457
Google accepts request for removal of personal info from Search: Heres how to do it. Apr 28, 2022 390
The EU and UNESCO mark the World Press Freedom Day with Palestinian journalists in Ramallah. Apr 28, 2022 472
'My neighbour's camera looks directly into my garden -it's an invasion of privacy'; A disgruntled homeowner whose neighbour has a CCTV camera to keep an eye on their car has taken to UK parenting blog Mumsnet to express their concerns that it also overlooks their own back garden. By, Jessica Taylor Apr 28, 2022 555
INDIGO Sets Sights On Eliminating Blockchain Paradox. Apr 27, 2022 420
INDIGO Sets Sights On Eliminating Blockchain Paradox. Apr 27, 2022 411
INDIGO Sets Sights On Eliminating Blockchain Paradox. Apr 27, 2022 419
NDPB urges NIPOST, other govt agencies to adopt data privacy. Apr 27, 2022 761
Amnesty: Draft law on data protection threatens people's right to privacy. Apr 27, 2022 279
A Blockchain-Based Verifiable User Data Access Control Policy for Secured Cloud Data Storage. LI, Xinlong Apr 27, 2022 8896
Jamf Holding showcases new offerings for managing Apple-first enterprise. Apr 26, 2022 698
Olatunji, NDPB Boss Urges NIPOST to Adopt Data Privacy. Apr 26, 2022 758
Global Cooperation on Privacy and the CBPR System: The Path Forward. Apr 26, 2022 830
ICT Insights: Privacy Impact Assessment why it is important for organizations. Apr 25, 2022 1158
Internet of Things Device Identification Algorithm considering User Privacy. Wang, Lin Apr 25, 2022 5079
Using Identity-Based Cryptography as a Foundation for an Effective and Secure Cloud Model for E-Health. Mittal, Shikha; Bansal, Ankit; Gupta, Deepali; Juneja, Sapna; Turabieh, Hamza; Elarabawy, Mahmoud M; Report Apr 25, 2022 5886
NDPB Urges NIPOST To Protect Citizens' Data Privacy. Apr 25, 2022 721
Legislator seeks support for personal data bill ratification. Apr 23, 2022 326
Privacy and Sim card are complementary laws, override the veto. Dimagiba, Vic Apr 23, 2022 829
NPC launches online system for data breach notification reporting. Apr 23, 2022 245
Sustainable Development of Shared Mobility in China in Relation to the Privacy Paradox of Users. Li, Yuqin; Guo, Hanying Apr 23, 2022 7263
Privacy-Preserved In-Cabin Monitoring System for Autonomous Vehicles. Mishra, Ashutosh; Cha, Jaekwang; Kim, Shiho Apr 22, 2022 8827
Key Aggregation Cryptosystem and Double Encryption Method for Cloud-Based Intelligent Machine Learning Techniques-Based Health Monitoring Systems. Almuzaini, Khalid K.; Sinhal, Amit Kumar; Ranjan, Raju; Goel, Vikas; Shrivastava, Rajeev; Halifa, Aw Apr 21, 2022 10100
Skyflow, Plaid To Help Fintechs Prioritize Privacy and Global Data Protection. Apr 21, 2022 299
Skyflow, Plaid To Help Fintechs Prioritize Privacy and Global Data Protection. Apr 21, 2022 301
Experts Worries over Nigeria's Internet users privacy as google equinox sea cable system takes off in Lagos. Apr 21, 2022 697
Behind the SIM card registration veto. Apr 21, 2022 868
Discover Helps Customers Remove Personal Information From 10 Popular Data-Collecting Websites. Apr 20, 2022 206
Discover Helps Customers Remove Personal Information From 10 Popular Data-Collecting Websites. Apr 20, 2022 204
SIM Card Registration Act vetoed; A win for #PrivacyPH. Apr 20, 2022 545
Mum's fury as neighbours leave her with 'no privacy' after taking down fence; A mum has been left furious after her neighbour decided to take down their fence in order to fit in their hot tub -leaving her with 'no privacy' in the process. By, Zahna Eklund Apr 20, 2022 618
NDPB Calls for Stronger Privacy Standards to Drive Digital ID. Apr 20, 2022 387
An Efficient and Secure Data Sharing Method Using Asymmetric Pairing with Shorter Ciphertext to Enable Rapid Learning in Healthcare. Yadav, Snehlata; Tiwari, Namita Apr 20, 2022 7622
GOSSIP GIRL: Baron Geisler pleads to media: 'Please give us some privacy, so we can fix our marriage'. Apr 19, 2022 485
Give comfort and privacy to disabled patients call. Apr 19, 2022 252
Govt must prove PeduliLindungi does not violate privacy: House Speaker. Apr 18, 2022 343
Govt must prove PeduliLindungi does not violate privacy: House Speaker. Apr 18, 2022 348
Consumer group dismayed by Duterte's veto on sim card registration. Apr 17, 2022 566
Recommendation System for Privacy-Preserving Education Technologies. Xu, Shasha; Yin, Xiufang Apr 16, 2022 4467
'Overbearing development impacts on our privacy' RESIDENTS UNHAPPY ABOUT THE LACK OF CONSULTATION. PETER CRAIG peter.craig@reachplc.com @GTPETERCRAIG Apr 15, 2022 386
Adopting Innovative Security Solutions in a Vulnerable, Digital World. Apr 14, 2022 1138
Bureau Advocates For Collaboration In Upscaling Privacy Citizen's Data. Apr 14, 2022 658
What to plant when privacy is a priority. Metro Creative Apr 13, 2022 502
Personality Privacy Protection Method of Social Users Based on Generative Adversarial Networks. Sui, Yi; Wang, Xiujuan; Zheng, Kangfeng; Shi, Yutong; Cao, Siwei Apr 13, 2022 8364
Enterprise Privacy Resource Optimization and Big Data Intelligent Management Strategy Oriented to the Internet of Things. Hou, Bo; Huang, Rong Apr 13, 2022 6550
Sometimes our privacy is not as important as detecting crime; Don't tie officers hands behind back insists McEntee. JOHN HAND Chief Reporter At the AGSI conference in Killarney Apr 12, 2022 456
Millions of Brits risk online privacy by not reading cookies or Terms and Conditions; Great British Bake Off host Prue Leith has teamed up with antivirus developer Avast to help educate people about digital cookies. By, Martin Winter Apr 12, 2022 591
Either data protection road or legal gridlocks highway. Apr 11, 2022 461
Courts fixing gaps in law to protect the sexual health rights of women. Apr 11, 2022 662
Mob boss Okunev released from prison, placed under electronic surveillance. Apr 11, 2022 620
Mozilla bucks Philippine SIM card registration law. Apr 11, 2022 268
Are you managing your smart home technology or is it managing you? Michele Lerner Special To The Washington Post Apr 10, 2022 1107
What to plant when privacy is a priority. Metro Creative Services Apr 10, 2022 401
Residents appeal for protection of privacy. Gul Hamaad Farooqi-Chitral Apr 8, 2022 176
France: FIDH and LDH submit a criminal complaint against the Israeli company NSO Pegasus spyware used to infiltrate French- Palestinian human rights defender Salah Hammouri's phone. Apr 7, 2022 777
Lawmakers Investigate Privacy Breach, Identify Theft of Telephone Subscribers. Apr 7, 2022 436
Pantami tasks data protection agency as NCC promises support. Apr 7, 2022 361
Design of Sponsored Search Auction Mechanism for Federated Learning Advertising Platform. Jiang, Hong; Cui, Tianxu; Yang, Kaiwen Apr 7, 2022 9135
FG Tasks Nigeria Data Protection Bureau on Data Protection. Apr 6, 2022 318
Reps Probe Breach Of Privacy, Identity Theft Of Telecom Subscribers. Apr 6, 2022 560
Nigerian Minister Tasks Board On Citizens Data Protection. Apr 6, 2022 451
FG Urges NDPB to Guarantee Citizens' Data Protection. Apr 6, 2022 333
Marklund looks to expand services in Elgin with new building Expand: Plan includes privacy fence for neighbors. James Fuller jfuller@dailyherald.com Apr 6, 2022 364
Minister Tasks Board On Protection, Security Of Nigerians' Data. Apr 6, 2022 451
Data protection laws, key to attracting giant global investors- Pantami. Apr 5, 2022 540
Minister Tasks Bureau On Data Protection, Privacy. Apr 5, 2022 660
Harvesting babies' DNA is an invasion of our privacy. DR MIRIAM STOPPARD Apr 5, 2022 424
Harvesting babies' DNA is an invasion of our privacy; DR MIRIAM STOPPARD. MiriamStoppard Apr 5, 2022 428
Cyprus hospitals adopt award winning blockchain app Aria. Press Release Apr 5, 2022 517
'Harvesting baby DNA to uncover potential diseases is an invasion of our privacy'; A skeptical Dr Miriam Stoppard says it may sound like a wise precaution, but gene sequencing opens up a can of worms. By, Miriam Stoppard Apr 4, 2022 424
Data governance and cross-border data flows. Apr 4, 2022 437
Covid-19 shouldn't make anyone drop their guard. Apr 4, 2022 459
With MySejahtera in the spotlight, experts say scrutiny definitely needed to ensure data properly utilised. Apr 3, 2022 2155
Covid-19 shouldn't make anyone drop their guard. Apr 3, 2022 459
Digital content regulation: Tech giants may limit user-experience in Bangladesh. Apr 2, 2022 919
Google Chrome danger revealed check your browser right now. Apr 2, 2022 445
'I've had to give up campaigning against it and get used to it' RESIDENTS SAY NEW SUGGITT'S LANE BRIDGE HAS 'DEVALUED THEIR HOMES AND IMPACTED PRIVACY'. LUKE GREEN luke.green@reachplc.com @LUKEGREENGT1 Apr 2, 2022 746
Civil society groups call on Duterte to veto SIM card registration bill. Apr 2, 2022 488
Twin victories in Florida provide further protection for unborn babies. Andrusko, Dave Apr 1, 2022 792
Privacy and Security Concerns Dominate as Workers Return to the Office. Apr 1, 2022 508
Online Dating Beyond Dating Apps: An Exploration of Self-Presentation of Chinese Gay Men Dating on Zhihu. Zhao, Longxuan; Liu, Jiacheng; Li, Zhanghao Apr 1, 2022 8861
Aadhaar and the Social Credit System: Personal Data Governance in India and China. Schroeder, Ralph Apr 1, 2022 8824
Condo legislation, sovereign immunity, data privacy, and other bills fall by the wayside. Ash, Jim Apr 1, 2022 668
Since Ukraine invasion, Russians switch to internet privacy apps from makeup filter apps. Statista Apr 1, 2022 200
Federated Learning Algorithms to Optimize the Client and Cost Selections. Alferaidi, Ali; Yadav, Kusum; Alharbi, Yasser; Viriyasitavat, Wattana; Kautish, Sandeep; Dhiman, Gau Report Apr 1, 2022 5497
New Evidence that Biometric Data Systems Imperil Afghans: Taliban Now Control Systems with Sensitive Personal Information. Mar 31, 2022 1239
DEWG delegates concur on importance of data governance. Mar 31, 2022 418
Adopting Innovative Security Solutions. Mar 31, 2022 1105
DEWG delegates concur on importance of data governance. Mar 31, 2022 413
Police start using face recognition tech again. RUTH MOSALSKI Political Editor ruth.mosalski@walesonline.co.uk Mar 30, 2022 965
New privacy rules affect businesses globally. Mar 30, 2022 1097
Katie Price's fans hit back as trolls accuse her of 'exploiting' Harvey in new video; Katie Price, 43, came under fire for posting a clip of Harvey asleep on Tuesday night, with some calling her out for "exploiting" her son and "invading his privacy". By, Connie Rusk Mar 30, 2022 691
South Wales Police returns to use of controversial facial recognition software; Without checks it could 'undermine a range of human rights, risk the fairness of trials and damage the rule of law' a new report has warned. By, Ruth Mosalski Mar 30, 2022 985
Kepong MP moots April 1 to retire MySejahtera as privacy concerns grow. Mar 30, 2022 460
Election: SERAP Writes INEC, Seeks Assurance Of Data Security. Mar 28, 2022 385
Attorney-General clears hurdle to disclosures of secret bidders. Mar 28, 2022 370
SERAP Writes INEC, Seeks Details of Privacy, Security of Election Data. Mar 28, 2022 598
SERAP Wants Privacy Details of Election Data from INEC. Mar 28, 2022 868
SERAP To INEC: Disclose Measures To Safeguard Election Data. Mar 27, 2022 871
Khairy says MySejahtera app not sold to private companies, vows privacy remains protected. Mar 27, 2022 715
SERAP Writes Inec, Seeks Details Of Safeguards On Privacy And Security Of Election Data. Mar 27, 2022 862
8th IATA AGM to take place in DohaUS, EU sign data transfer deal to ease privacy concerns. Mar 27, 2022 368
Differentially Private Singular Value Decomposition for Training Support Vector Machines. Sun, Zhenlong; Yang, Jing; Li, Xiaoye Mar 26, 2022 5579
IKEA admits filming people in communal toilet areas aimed to catch drug misuse; An internal investigation was carried out after staff spotted the cameras and raised privacy concerns. By, Joanna Taylor & Elaine Blackburne Mar 25, 2022 566
IKEA admits filming people in communal toilet areas aimed to catch drug misuse; An internal investigation was carried out after staff spotted the cameras and raised privacy concerns. By, Joanna Taylor & Elaine Blackburne Mar 25, 2022 566
We must give privacy to couples going through divorce: Azfar Rehman. Mar 25, 2022 401
IKEA admits filming people in communal toilet areas aimed to catch drug misuse; An internal investigation was carried out after staff spotted the cameras and raised privacy concerns. By, Joanna Taylor & Elaine Blackburne Mar 25, 2022 566
IKEA admits filming people in communal toilet areas aimed to catch drug misuse; An internal investigation was carried out after staff spotted the cameras and raised privacy concerns. By, Joanna Taylor & Elaine Blackburne Mar 25, 2022 566
PH orgs prioritize privacy in business - survey. Mar 25, 2022 543
NPC sets cap on fines vs data privacy violators. Mar 25, 2022 606
Q2, ALTR To Deliver Unparalleled Data Control and Protection to Financial Institutions. Mar 24, 2022 342
Q2, ALTR To Deliver Unparalleled Data Control and Protection to Financial Institutions. Mar 24, 2022 340
Prince Harry wins privacy victory in row with Home Office over UK police protection; We'll be bringing you the very latest updates, pictures and video on this breaking news story. By, Antony Thrower Mar 24, 2022 200
Judge to rule on document privacy in Harry's claim against Home Office; It will be decided at the High Court whether certain information will not be divulged in the public domain. By, Tom Pilgrim, PA & David Flett Mar 24, 2022 562
Judge to rule on document privacy in Harry's claim against Home Office; It will be decided at the High Court whether certain information will not be divulged in the public domain. By, Tom Pilgrim, PA & David Flett Mar 24, 2022 562
Coventry dad forced to divide teen son and daughter's bedroom with curtain in cramped flat; Simon Mansbridge has taken matters into his own hands to give his teenage children some privacy in the family's two bedroom council flat. By, Naomi de Souza Mar 24, 2022 836
Judge to rule on document privacy in Harry's claim against Home Office; It will be decided at the High Court whether certain information will not be divulged in the public domain. By, Tom Pilgrim, PA & David Flett Mar 24, 2022 562
Judge to rule on document privacy in Harry's claim against Home Office; It will be decided at the High Court whether certain information will not be divulged in the public domain. By, Tom Pilgrim, PA & David Flett Mar 24, 2022 562
Internet Financial Data Security and Economic Risk Prevention for Android Application Privacy Leakage Detection. Wang, Yun; Wang, Limei Mar 24, 2022 6036
Privacy Protection of Healthcare Data over Social Networks Using Machine Learning Algorithms. Khan, Shakir; Saravanan, V.; N, Gnanaprakasam C.; Lakshmi, T. Jaya; Deb, Nabamita; Othman, Nashwan A Mar 24, 2022 4809
A Privacy-Preserved Variational-Autoencoder for DGA Identification in the Education Industry and Distance Learning. Zheng, Xingxing; Yin, Xiaona Mar 24, 2022 5537
Building Security Mechanisms for Cross-Border Business Customer Data Analysis Based on Smart Computing. Li, Yicai; Shi, Lin Report Mar 22, 2022 5951
Infocredit Group makes personal data announcement. Press Release Mar 22, 2022 203
Police guidance on facial recognition technology 'a hammer blow to privacy'; The College of Policing published a guide for officers in England and Wales on Tuesday to make sure their use of live facial recognition technology is 'legal and ethical'. By, Flora Thompson, PA Home Affairs Correspondent & Josh Luckhurst Mar 22, 2022 692
Work starts on 'all-electric' Coventry retirement complex; The plans were given the green light early last year, despite privacy concerns from local residents. By, Naomi de Souza Mar 22, 2022 414
Police guidance on facial recognition technology 'a hammer blow to privacy'; The College of Policing published a guide for officers in England and Wales on Tuesday to make sure their use of live facial recognition technology is 'legal and ethical'. By, Flora Thompson, PA Home Affairs Correspondent & Josh Luckhurst Mar 22, 2022 692
Police guidance on facial recognition technology 'a hammer blow to privacy'; The College of Policing published a guide for officers in England and Wales on Tuesday to make sure their use of live facial recognition technology is 'legal and ethical'. By, Flora Thompson, PA Home Affairs Correspondent & Josh Luckhurst Mar 22, 2022 692
Police guidance on facial recognition technology 'a hammer blow to privacy'; The College of Policing published a guide for officers in England and Wales on Tuesday to make sure their use of live facial recognition technology is 'legal and ethical'. By, Flora Thompson, PA Home Affairs Correspondent & Josh Luckhurst Mar 22, 2022 692
Police guidance on facial recognition technology 'a hammer blow to privacy'; The College of Policing published a guide for officers in England and Wales on Tuesday to make sure their use of live facial recognition technology is 'legal and ethical'. By, Flora Thompson, PA Home Affairs Correspondent & Josh Luckhurst Mar 22, 2022 692
CBK's move to unmask digital lenders timely. Mar 22, 2022 311
The Need for Innovative Security Solutions in a Vulnerable, Digital World. Mar 22, 2022 1063
A Privacy-Preserving Biometric Recognition System with Visual Cryptography. Ren, Lijing; Zhang, Denghui Mar 22, 2022 5023
Novel Method for Safeguarding Personal Health Record in Cloud Connection Using Deep Learning Models. Kumar, Sarvesh; Wajeed, Mohammed Abdul; Kunabeva, Rajashekhar; Dwivedi, Nripendra; Singhal, Prateek; Mar 19, 2022 7809
Cyber Attacks: Italy investigates Russia's Kaspersky Antivirus Software. Mar 19, 2022 194
SIU professor aims to prevent fraud caused by 'sock puppet' social media accounts. TIM CROSBY SIU university communications Mar 18, 2022 951
Teacher 'sacked' after calling police on Black schoolgirl, 15, who endured 'traumatic' strip-search; A review found teachers had "insufficient focus on the safeguarding needs of Child Q" by allowing the police strip-search. By, Josh Bolton Mar 18, 2022 836
Pray, respect Speaker Oulanyah's privacy- Mao. Mar 18, 2022 255
Pray, respect Speaker Oulanyah's privacy- Mao. Mar 18, 2022 213
Hugs of celebration as Norton cafe seating is rejected by nine votes to one; Cafe Maison owner Andrew Pickett said it is likely he will appeal the decision. By, Alex Metcalfe Mar 17, 2022 822
Sadiq Khan demands tougher probe into Met Police's strip search of Black schoolgirl, which could see officers fireds; The current level of investigation only deals with "misconduct", which would mean no Metropolitan Police officers could be sacked. By, Josiah Mortimer & Seren Hughes Mar 17, 2022 752
Private Face Image Generation Method Based on Deidentification in Low Light. Dong, Beibei; Wang, Zhenyu; Gu, Zhihao; Yang, Jingjing Mar 17, 2022 6073
Assured Deletion: A Scheme Based on Strong Nonseparability. Xie, Zhenjie; Fu, Wei; Xu, Jianqiao; Zhu, Tingting Mar 16, 2022 4506
HIV Self-Testing: NiBUCCA Seeks To Address Loss Of Privacy Problems To Curb Infection. Mar 16, 2022 752
PwC to help local biz adapt to Data Protection Bill. Mar 16, 2022 614
Sadiq Khan and London MPs condemn Met's 'disturbing' strip search of Black school girl, 15, in Hackney; 'I am extremely concerned by the findings of this report, no child should ever have to face a situation like this'. By, Seren Hughes & Ruby Gregory Mar 16, 2022 1266
Plans to record mothers' drinking habits on baby health records scrapped; Campaigners opposed the proposals, saying they infringe on women's privacy. By, Ella Pickover & Sophie Goodall Mar 16, 2022 515
Plans to record mothers' drinking habits on baby health records scrapped; Campaigners opposed the proposals, saying they infringe on women's privacy. By, Ella Pickover & Sophie Goodall Mar 16, 2022 515
Plans to record mothers' drinking habits on baby health records scrapped; Campaigners opposed the proposals, saying they infringe on women's privacy. By, Ella Pickover & Sophie Goodall Mar 16, 2022 515

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2022 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |