Printer Friendly

Browse Privacy, Right of topic

Articles

1-300 out of 600 article(s) nextnext page
Title Author Type Date Words
Spam text on job offers 'cause for concern' due to privacy issues -- Nograles. Nov 23, 2021 305
De Lima: surge of spam SMS puts PH's contact tracing efforts in a bad light. Nov 23, 2021 355
Right to Privacy: 'May the Sun Shine in' on Democracy. Nov 22, 2021 1950
A look at the intimate details Amazon knows about us. Reuters News Service Nov 20, 2021 1354
Public don't need Google search to jog memories; IF YOU HAVE A COMMENT TEXT PAT ON 0872953395 FOLLOW HIM ON TWITTER. PAT FLANAGAN Nov 19, 2021 713
NPC summit puts spotlight on children's digital rights. Nov 19, 2021 407
Truyo and Egnyte unveil COVID-19 related health data collection and privacy compliance solution. Nov 18, 2021 191
Truyo and Egnyte unveil COVID-19 related health data collection and privacy compliance solution. Nov 18, 2021 194
Leaders in Paris call for protecting children online. Nov 16, 2021 632
Meghan and Harry's court case has left royals 'frustrated all the way to the top'; The Royal Family have become frustrated by the court action being taken by Meghan Markle and Prince Harry but the Sussexes have criticised 'false narratives'. By, Tom Ambrose Nov 14, 2021 482
Ding report studies data collection, social media fears in Saudi and UAE. Arab News Nov 11, 2021 566
DFA takes down online passport tracker over 'data privacy issue'. Nov 10, 2021 218
DFA takes down online passport tracker amid data privacy issue. Nov 10, 2021 281
BSP orders info sharing on probe vs fraud. Nov 3, 2021 411
Odili's Home Invasion: NHRC Calls For Prosecution Of Perpetrators. Nov 1, 2021 311
Did Senator Gordon violate the data privacy law? Nov 1, 2021 910
Australia proposes parental consent for children under 16 on social media. Oct 27, 2021 492
Gordon: Data privacy law can't be invoked to defy subpoenas. Oct 26, 2021 385
Gordon: Pharmally, Tiger execs can't invoke privacy rights to evade liability. Oct 26, 2021 519
NPC launches trainers' training program to upskill privacy experts. Oct 23, 2021 292
Zuckerberg added to D.C. privacy suit. The Washington Post Oct 21, 2021 221
Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg added to D.C. privacy lawsuit. Oct 21, 2021 704
COVID HYSTERIA: KIDS COERCED INTO TESTING AT SCHOOL: Outraged parents are taking action after school officials in the small town of Kittitas, Washington, conducted COVID tests on kids without their consent. Pesek, Anna Lisa Oct 18, 2021 2829
OP-ED: Is your privacy at stake? Oct 12, 2021 985
NPC orders LGUs to duly handle personal data in contact tracing. Oct 11, 2021 385
Beauty queen: How porn revenge dethroned me. Oct 10, 2021 1251
Lawmakers urge FTC to make tech firms abide by youth platform policies. Oct 8, 2021 215
Golden Suisse sets 3-pillar strategy to become safest private bank in world. Oct 6, 2021 195
NPC warns vs smishing 'linked' to contact tracing. Oct 5, 2021 582
Public servants cannot violate citizens' right to privacy, observes Jhenaidah judge. Oct 2, 2021 408
Importance of secure digital communication platforms. Oct 1, 2021 614
EVERVAULT ACHIEVES HIPAA COMPLIANCE. Oct 1, 2021 506
Activist deceived into relationship with undercover Met Police office wins case; Activist Kate Wilson, 41, was duped into near two-year sexual relationship with an undercover officer and has now won her case against the Met Police and the National Police Chiefs Council. By, Sam Elliott-Gibbs Sep 30, 2021 754
Panther Protocol introduces new protocol for blockchain for DeFi privacy. Sep 27, 2021 192
Panther Protocol introduces new protocol for blockchain for DeFi privacy. Sep 27, 2021 194
Business continuity management-preparing for an unpredictable future. Sep 27, 2021 779
Regulating the Sixth Sense: The Growing Need for Forward-Looking Data Privacy and Device Security Policy as Illustrated by Brain-Computer Interfaces. Gallagher, Hannah Sep 22, 2021 9980
Revoking privacy. Sep 21, 2021 358
Versa Networks Launches Products Delivering Complete SASE Edge Services. Sep 21, 2021 256
Versa Networks Launches Products Delivering Complete SASE Edge Services. Sep 21, 2021 257
Versa Networks Launches Products Delivering Complete SASE Edge Services. Sep 21, 2021 246
DATA PORTABILITY: A GUIDE AND A ROADMAP. Hondagneu-Messner, Sasha Sep 21, 2021 10763
WHEN CRISIS MEETS PREPARATION AND DISCIPLINE: SINGAPORE'S SUCCESSFUL RESPONSE TO COVID-19. Berman, Ayelet; Tan, Foing Hain Sep 21, 2021 11687
Digital autocracy in China: An appraisal. Sep 20, 2021 1362
Stop excessive collection of data, online lenders told. Sep 16, 2021 360
The U.N. Warns That AI Can Pose A Threat To Human Rights. Sep 16, 2021 269
FG Raises The Alarm Over Rising Data Theft, Privacy Issues. Sep 16, 2021 278
Learning the fundamentals of data privacy. Sep 15, 2021 281
Doctor who insulted male nurse detained for 15 days in jail pending investigation. Egypt Today staff Sep 13, 2021 479
'Only Duterte can fire me', says Roque, as IATF mulls legal action vs. persons who leaked info. Sep 13, 2021 289
Roque says leaker of video of him berating doctors liable for 'revealing public secrets'. Sep 13, 2021 331
FG Raises Alarm over Rising Data Theft, Privacy Issues. Sep 11, 2021 301
Operational risks in the banking sector to remain highreport. Sep 10, 2021 506
OP-ED: How much to remember, reconcile, or forget? Sep 5, 2021 1725
New online privacy code for children. Sep 2, 2021 215
Germany looking to ease data privacy rules to seek details of employees' vaccine status. Reuters News Service Sep 2, 2021 441
Protecting privacy? Government and parliamentary responsiveness to the privacy commissioner of Canada. Bergman, Gwyneth; Macfarlane, Emmett Sep 1, 2021 8421
LAWS AND TAXES AND BIG TECH, OH MY! THE CASE FOR A FEDERAL EXCISE TAX ON TARGETED DIGITAL ADVERTISEMENTS CREATED BY USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA. Babcock, Alida F. Sep 1, 2021 17959
Decision to ban mobile phones at Saudi schools hailed. DEEMA AL-KHUDAIR Aug 31, 2021 538
Carriers Marketing Usage-Based Auto Insurance Have Multiple Obstacles to Overcome: S&P Analysis. Aug 31, 2021 462
Two journalists released after signing contract. Aug 31, 2021 336
What's new in privacy rules, data sharing and cyber security. Aug 30, 2021 638
Gift giver... I'll thank you to come clean; DM1ST mirror.co.uk WEDNESDAY 25.08.2021 DAILY MIRROR 19 POLLY HUDSON Warning: may contain sarcasm... and cats. POLLY HUDSON Aug 25, 2021 498
Gift giver... I'll thank you to come clean. POLLY HUDSON Warning: may contain sarcasm... and cats Aug 25, 2021 491
NPC orders immediate takedown of 4 online lending apps. Aug 25, 2021 761
Privacy body orders online lending apps shut down. Aug 25, 2021 470
NPC bans online lending apps for privacy violation. Aug 25, 2021 403
NITDA fines Soko Loans N10m for invasion of privacy. Aug 18, 2021 531
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 14, 2021 241
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 14, 2021 256
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 14, 2021 249
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 13, 2021 249
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 13, 2021 250
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 12, 2021 250
APPLE PLAYS SAFE BUT CRITICS SPOT PRIVACY RISKS. Aug 12, 2021 250
Australia coach Langer reported of argument with staff for publishing Bangladesh celebration video. Aug 11, 2021 450
GDI warns of data risks for potent policing tool. Aug 11, 2021 415
Google boosts privacy protection for children on search and YouTube. Aug 11, 2021 224
Pegasus. AZAAD SINDHI-Karachi. Aug 6, 2021 272
Seals are wild animals and should be left alone; OPINION. Aug 6, 2021 322
Legal Clinic: My insurer violated my privacy. Can I sue? Aug 5, 2021 885
Facebook suspends accounts of group over ad transparency dispute. Arab News Aug 5, 2021 457
FTC 'disappointed' in Facebook's 'misleading' claims on consent decree. Aug 5, 2021 249
Probe Pegasus, Protect Privacy. Aug 2, 2021 792
Across the pond: Despite what European-based defendants may argue, the EU's data privacy regulation does not let them escape discovery obligations in U.S. litigation. Scullion, Jennifer Aug 1, 2021 2008
Masks? Little, Joe Letter to the editor Aug 1, 2021 174
A GENERAL DEFENSE OF INFORMATION FIDUCIARIES. Tuch, Andrew F. Aug 1, 2021 19375
The IRS's Big Plans for Big Data. Ferguson, Christopher M. Aug 1, 2021 1713
A Lightweight and Privacy-Preserving Answer Collection Scheme for Mobile Crowdsourcing. Dai, Yingling; Weng, Jian; Yang, Anjia; Yu, Shui; Deng, Robert H. Report Aug 1, 2021 9944
Is WhatsApp compliant with privacy laws? Investigation to decide in 1 month. Reuters News Service Jul 29, 2021 358
My scholarly view on vehicle trackers. Jul 29, 2021 664
Carfagna, Hall Introduce Data Privacy Legislation in Ohio. Stephanie K. Jones Jul 26, 2021 421
Cyberespionage. Usama Khilji Jul 25, 2021 765
Fauci can defeat virus, but not conspiracy theories. Jul 22, 2021 729
Manila City COVID-19 vaccination website vulnerable to data breach, a resident warns. Jul 22, 2021 402
LATEST COMPANY NEWS. Jul 19, 2021 19789
First Covid case reported in Tokyo Olympic village. Jul 17, 2021 620
The eight rights of the data subject. Jul 17, 2021 796
PNP chief claims data privacy was prioritized in bodycam use. Jul 13, 2021 621
Repeated breach of data privacy prompts NPC order vs. website. Jul 12, 2021 403
NPC issues CDO to online political survey platform. Jul 12, 2021 502
Malaysian Bar says cops' proposal to take DNA samples from newborns violation of privacy. Jul 5, 2021 508
Coronavirus: contact tracing not a data privacy violation, commissioner says. Staff Reporter Jul 2, 2021 327
Woman moves Delhi HC seeking protection, threatened for wilful conversion to Islam. Jul 1, 2021 494
IMPLEMENTING CYBERSECURITY: Organizations must be prepared with thorough cybersecurity protection, and the NIST framework is a beneficial tool for assessment and improvement. Murphy, Glenn Jul 1, 2021 1252
Exploring digital health care: eHealth, mHealth, and librarian opportunities. Chan, Janet Jul 1, 2021 4480
Privacy Law and Private Rights of Action: Standing After TransUnion v. Ramirez. Holmes, Eric N. Jul 1, 2021 1326
WHY EXTENDING ACTIONS THROUGH TIME CAN VIOLATE A MORAL RIGHT TO PRIVACY. Lundgren, Bjorn Jul 1, 2021 3818
Drone 'hovering' over garden divides opinion. Jun 28, 2021 170
NPC pushes amendments to Data Privacy Act. Jun 26, 2021 436
DUTCH GROUP LAUNCHES DATA HARVESTING CLAIM AGAINST TIKTOK. Jun 25, 2021 221
COOKIES NEED TO CRUMBLE; THURSDAY 24.06.2021 DAILY MIRROR 31 @PENMANmirror investigate@mirror.co.uk PENMAN INVESTIGATES ...from the fishy to the fraudulent. Jun 24, 2021 225
COOKIES NEED TO CRUMBLE; @PENMANmirror investigate@mirror.co.uk PENMAN INVESTIGATES ...from the fishy to the fraudulent. Jun 24, 2021 225
DENNIS WENDO: Political parties database requires cleaning. Jun 23, 2021 568
Cancel fake lists, charge parties. Jun 22, 2021 766
Metrobank lauded as Outstanding Personal Information Controller of 2021. Jun 22, 2021 272
NO EXIT: TEN YEARS OF "PRIVACY VS. SPEECH" POST-SORRELL. Hans, G.S. Jun 22, 2021 8528
THE "EXCEPTIONALIST TRAP": WHY THE FUTURE FIRST AMENDMENT MUST TAKE FUNDAMENTAL HUMAN RIGHTS INTO ACCOUNT. Sanders, Amy Kristin Jun 22, 2021 9845
PREVENTING THE IMPENDING DEATH OF PRIVACY BY THE SMART GRID. Vergason, Dustin Jun 22, 2021 12185
Federated learning-powered visual object detection for safety monitoring. Liu, Yang; Huang, Anbu; Luo, Yun; Huang, He; Liu, Youzhi; Chen, Yuanyuan; Feng, Lican; Chen, Tianjia Report Jun 22, 2021 4229
The Walking Dead: How the Criminal Regulation of Sodomy Survived Lawrence v. Texas. Peterson, Jordan Carr Jun 22, 2021 20178
Electronic Searches at the Border: Reasonable Suspicion or None at All? The Circuit Split and Potential Impact on Higher Education. Hart, Ashley Veronica Jun 22, 2021 16701
The rise of privacy-centric solutions. Jun 21, 2021 694
A NAMFREL senior officer is 1sambayan's IT provider? Jun 19, 2021 535
70% of Nigerian businesses are unaware about privacy laws - Survey. Jun 17, 2021 617
What's new regarding data privacy protection rules in the region? Jun 15, 2021 592
PNP raises alert on digital vote buying in 2022. Jun 14, 2021 587
Some Six Flags guests may be eligible for $200 each. Steve Zalusky szalusky@dailyherald.com Jun 12, 2021 196
Some Six Flags guests could be eligible for $200. Steve Zalusky szalusky@dailyherald.com Jun 12, 2021 248
Some 2018 Six Flags guests may get $200. Steve Zalusky szalusky@dailyherald.com Jun 12, 2021 167
Huawei opens largest cybersecurity center in China. Jun 10, 2021 885
PRESS: Amazon faces hefty EU fine for breaching privacy law - WSJ. Jun 10, 2021 152
Huawei opens its largest Global Cyber Security Centre in China. Jun 9, 2021 778
Vietnam launches maiden programme on cyber safety for youngsters. Jun 8, 2021 605
Apple unveils new tools in direct challenge to Facebook, Zoom. Jun 8, 2021 565
Government rejects UN trio's concerns over internet gateway. Jun 8, 2021 1016
Apple WWDC 'all about iOS 15, new Macs,' says Wedbush. Jun 8, 2021 165
Apple showcases new privacy features for iOS 15, iPadOS 15, macOS Monterey. Jun 7, 2021 491
Biodesix partners with Datavant for lung cancer databank. Jun 4, 2021 250
Pay attention to your privacy. Jun 4, 2021 664
India versus tech giants. Adeela Naureen and Umar Waqar Jun 4, 2021 580
Wedbush expects data privacy to be main focus of Apple's Cook keynote address. Jun 3, 2021 162
Illinois Court: Insurer Has 'Duty to Defend' in Biometric Information Privacy Case. Jones, Stephanie K. Jun 3, 2021 926
Protecting privacy and health of participants in vaccine trial a top priority: official. Jun 2, 2021 565
NPC to enforce penalties for data privacy violations. Jun 1, 2021 275
Online patient reviews and HIPAA. Eastern, Joseph S. Jun 1, 2021 792
WhatsApp sues India government, says new rules mean end to privacy. Arab News May 26, 2021 740
WhatsApp sues Indian government over new privacy rules. Reuters News Service May 26, 2021 796
Ex-Formula 1 chief Mosley dies aged 81; Tributes pour in for privacy campaigner. ANDY LINES Obituary May 25, 2021 342
Ex-F1 chief Max Mosley dead at 81; Privacy campaigner had battled cancer. ANDY LINES Chief Reporter Obituary May 25, 2021 402
Cambodia rebuffs concerns on 'Stop Covid' QR Code. May 21, 2021 361
Facebook faces prospect of 'devastating' data transfer ban after Irish ruling. Reuters News Service May 16, 2021 507
NPC is set to impose administrative fines. May 13, 2021 501
Baozun releases inaugural ESG report. May 10, 2021 172
European authorities scrutinize data flows leaving the EU. May 10, 2021 843
Suspension of FDA regulatory function, Data Privacy Act sought. May 8, 2021 563
Testers flag privacy issues in Tip Jar. May 7, 2021 171
Testers flag privacy issues in Tip Jar. May 7, 2021 169
Preston bar owners see plans for apartments upstairs thrown out; A revamped city centre bar has had its application for six apartments turned down by Preston Council. Brian Ellis May 7, 2021 328
Media body 'must be able to remove harmful items'. MICHELLE DEVANE May 6, 2021 178
Webinar: Basic rights are interlinked with freedom of media. May 3, 2021 421
Pacific data insecurity: Lewis Johnson comments on a hidden hole in New Zealand's regional development outlook. Johnson, Lewis May 1, 2021 3911
(Lack of) Data Privacy. Column May 1, 2021 658
Post-COVID-19: Emerging Healthcare Trends. Moore, John L. May 1, 2021 904
A NEW COMPACT FOR SEXUAL PRIVACY. Citron, Danielle Keats May 1, 2021 28976
THE IMPACT OF SCHREMS II: NEXT STEPS FOR U.S. DATA PRIVACY LAW. Flor, Andraya May 1, 2021 11770
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA): Legal Issues. Cole, Jared P. Report May 1, 2021 9849
THE FOURTH AMENDMENT LIMITS OF FACIAL RECOGNITION AT THE BORDER. Jimenez, Emmanuel Abraham Perea May 1, 2021 19776
'Digital Prison' operator gets 3 1/2-year in prison for sharing personal data online. Apr 29, 2021 286
EU official warns of risks of disjointed Covid vaccine records. Reuters News Service Apr 28, 2021 453
Law is needed to criminalize 'red-tagging' -- Guevarra. Apr 27, 2021 236
Publish scores by CJ candidates, say Mutua, Katiba. Apr 27, 2021 315
workers.' APP FEARS; Mitie phone move sparks privacy row. John Siddle Apr 25, 2021 331
Phone app sparks fears that outsourcing firm has power to spy on workers; Cleaning and security staff were told to download InTouch app on personal phones for shifts, but concerns were raised after the app requested access to location data and media files. By, John Siddle Apr 24, 2021 343
Proposed PNP clearance for DOLE transactions infringes labor rights -- TUCP. Apr 23, 2021 533
Profiling, Red-Tagging Of Community Pantry Organizers Draw Flak From Privacy Body Anew. Apr 23, 2021 344
Haidilao Taiwan swears it won't send customer footage to China. Apr 23, 2021 353
Guevarra: 'Checking' profiles of community pantry organizers violates privacy law. Apr 22, 2021 532
Privacy commissioner: Stop red-tagging, profiling of pantry organizers. Apr 22, 2021 322
Kingdom rebuffs UN rapporteurs' concerns on gov't Covid-19 measures. Apr 22, 2021 569
Third hospital receives special permit to use ivermectin. Apr 22, 2021 364
Another gov't agency denounces profiling of community pantry organizers. Apr 22, 2021 411
IBP on profiling: Know your rights, fight for your rights. Apr 22, 2021 272
De Lima hits PNP's proposal to make police clearance mandatory. Apr 22, 2021 516
Persons subjected to profiling can file complaints - Guevarra. Apr 22, 2021 312
AHRC: Spirit of bayanihan must be replicated. Apr 21, 2021 372
Time for game to turn off Twitter. Apr 18, 2021 394
'We feel like fish in a bowl after dream house was ruined' Couple are selling up because of privacy row. Apr 16, 2021 717
Murphy pushes for stronger privacy protections for Illinois travelers. Office of State Senator Laura Murphy Apr 14, 2021 275
FCC encourages public to use its speed test app. Apr 14, 2021 270
Death, data protection under Kenyan Law. Apr 13, 2021 1011
Analyzing Data Breaches: Data Retention Policies. Apr 12, 2021 587
Vaccine passports the only way out of this pandemic. Dr. Theodore Karasik Apr 12, 2021 992
Rules on patients' privacy breached. Apr 11, 2021 182
Gov't pushes for wider use of encrypted personal numbers on entry logs to protect privacy. Apr 10, 2021 368
Undisclosed hospital granted limited-use permit to treat Covid patients with Ivermectin. Apr 9, 2021 224
First do no harm. Apr 8, 2021 536
Another Facebook Data Dump. Apr 6, 2021 603
Insurers Beware: Potential Impacts of New York's Cyber Insurance Risk Framework. Matthew G. White and Alexander F. Koskey Apr 6, 2021 1346
Singapore takes top spot in ranking of smart city govts, praised for 'sterling' Covid-19 response, digital initiatives. Apr 1, 2021 737
THE QUALITATIVE FOURTH AMENDMENT: THE CASE FOR A REFINED, INFORMATION-FOCUSED APPROACH TO FOURTH AMENDMENT CASES INVOLVING NONTRESPASSORY GOVERNMENT SURVEILLANCE. Wagner, Joshua L. Apr 1, 2021 12641
GETTING INTO COURT WHEN THE DATA HAS GOTTEN OUT: A TWO-PART FRAMEWORK. Aubuchon, Alyssa L. Apr 1, 2021 10620
Privacy and Fair Information Practices: THE STRUGGLE TO PROTECT THREATENED VALUES. Harper, Jim Apr 1, 2021 13939
Amazon Ring Master of the Surveillance Circus. Frascella, Christopher Apr 1, 2021 11158
THE GDPR AT THE ORGANIZATIONAL LEVEL: A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF EIGHT EUROPEAN COUNTRIES. Zanker, Marek; Bures, Vladimir; Cierniak-Emerych, Anna; Nehez, Martin Apr 1, 2021 9304
Digitalization is a must-but do we take data privacy protection seriously? Mar 30, 2021 704
No need to suspend Data Privacy Act to improve contact tracing -- Guevarra. Mar 30, 2021 287
Evanesco releases Layer0 finance protocol platform. Mar 29, 2021 162
Evanesco releases Layer0 finance protocol platform. Mar 29, 2021 164
Topics that invade people's privacy are a test of ethics for media outlets. Mar 26, 2021 386
Facebook fails in bid to derail USD15 billion privacy suit. Mar 23, 2021 279
Roque invokes privacy on release of COVID-19 test result, admits 'going bonkers' in isolation. Mar 22, 2021 301
Employee Testing, Tracing, and Disclosure as a Response to the Coronavirus Pandemic. Bodie, Matthew T.; McMahon, Michael Mar 22, 2021 13091
BAD BOTS: REGULATING THE SCRAPING OF PUBLIC PERSONAL INFORMATION. Xiao, Geoffrey Mar 22, 2021 13862
STINGRAY STUNG? ANALYZING CELLPHONES AS EFFECTS PROVIDES FOURTH AMENDMENT TREATMENT. Butler, Roya Mar 22, 2021 12694
ENHANCED PRIVACY DUTIES FOR DOMINANT TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES. MacCarthy, Mark Mar 22, 2021 32780
AN ANALOGICAL-REASONING APPROACH FOR DETERMINING EXPECTATIONS OF PRIVACY IN TEXT MESSAGE CONTENT. Winkler, Andrew T. Mar 22, 2021 14686
Missed Connections? Evaluating the Global Spread and Legality of Mandatory SIM Registration in a Modern National Security Context. Krishnakumar, Tarun Mar 22, 2021 19940
DEFENDING CONSTITUTIONAL RIGHTS IN IMBALANCED COURTROOMS. Nir, Esther; Liu, Siyu Mar 22, 2021 11447
Interfacing Privacy and Trade. Burri, Mira Mar 22, 2021 22080
Free-Speech Rights versus Property and Privacy Rights: "Ag-Gag" Laws and Limits of Property Rights. Drake, Ian J. Mar 22, 2021 10654
DLSU students urged to protect privacy of classmates, professors during online classes. Mar 20, 2021 212
Privacy laws play a part in all our lives - Graham Horsman; Prince Harry and Meghan Markle's interview with Oprah Winfrey was possibly the first piece of news to mount a sustained challenge to Covid-19 at the top of our news agenda. The interview divided opinion, as Ms Markle sought to set the record straight on a number of private and personal topics that had been the subject of intense press coverage. Graham Horsman Mar 19, 2021 700
Instagram Moves to Protect Minors, Blocks Unsolicited Contact. Mar 18, 2021 341
Cybersecurity, privacy protection to accelerate new social, business value creation: Huawei. Mar 17, 2021 500
'Global co-operation needed to face data protection challenges'. Mar 16, 2021 448
Lawmakers revisit data collection, privacy Current regulations led to $650 million Facebook settlement. GRACE BARBIC Capitol News Illinois Mar 12, 2021 1220
Google Renounces Web Tracking, But Protecting Privacy Will Take Much More. Mar 11, 2021 460
GlobeX Data says seeing heightened interest in its Sekur products in the wake of recent Big Tech security breaches. Mar 10, 2021 354
Plug the leaks. Mar 8, 2021 615
EAC fined ,e1/440,000 by personal data commissioner. George Psyllides Mar 4, 2021 278
Appeal had 'no real prospect of success'. RUSSELL MYERS Mar 3, 2021 174
Paper refused appeal in privacy ruling. Mar 3, 2021 257
Appeal had 'no real prospect of success'. RUSSELL MYERS Royal Editor Mar 3, 2021 178
UK news group told to pay [pounds sterling]450,000 in legal costs to Meghan Markle. Mar 3, 2021 607
Gov't to issue vaccine cards to people getting COVID-19 jabs. Mar 1, 2021 479
Upcoming roll-out of Apple's iOS 14 is going to upset a lot of people in high places. Mar 1, 2021 1562
Late Monarch's Children File N50bn Suit Against Ogboni Society For Hijacking Father's Corpse. Mar 1, 2021 764
The Brick-and-Mortar Bank is Dead - COVID-19 Killed It: Analyzing the "New Normal" for Data Security in the Increasingly Digital Financial Services Industry. Cooke, Anna-Nicole C. Mar 1, 2021 16468
AND THAT'S THE WAY THE COOKIE CRUMBLES: Resident Data Privacy: With so much resident and prospect information collected by operators, it's critical to understand and comply with the laws regulating data privacy. Willis, Paul Mar 1, 2021 620
THE SPLINTERNET. Lemley, Mark A. Mar 1, 2021 12549
Facebook ordered to pay PS466m in photo-tagging lawsuit. Feb 28, 2021 192
US judge approves Facebook privacy lawsuit settlement. Feb 27, 2021 271
World & nation in 60 seconds. Feb 27, 2021 381
Experts discuss WhatsApp's new privacy update. AMEERA ABID Feb 25, 2021 459
100 days in office: Data commissioner outlines priorities. Feb 24, 2021 865
Trends that will shape technology. Feb 23, 2021 1446
1,706 students make it as PH Science High School scholars. Feb 21, 2021 239
Social-media users must practice caution to protect their privacy. Feb 20, 2021 550
NPC finds online lending firm criminally liable. Feb 20, 2021 491
Change to WhatsApp after privacy 'misinformation' sparked users to rush elsewhere; Whatsapp received backlash over its update announcement which led to confusion and privacy fears amid many users who moved to competitor messaging platforms. By, Martyn Landi & Ryan Merrifield Feb 19, 2021 662
Change to WhatsApp after users go elsewhere over privacy fears; "We've reflected on what we could have done better here.". By, Neil Shaw Feb 19, 2021 618
Viewpoint: Biometric Information Privacy Statutes Could Be a Minefield for Insurers. Brett A. Scher and Jean Y. Liu Feb 19, 2021 1357
PhilHealth seals partnership with AMLC. Feb 18, 2021 239
Towards Responsible Policing. Feb 17, 2021 561
Coronavirus: Covid test-site managers warned over privacy violations. Staff Reporter Feb 16, 2021 213
BSP prepares rules on ethical use of data. Feb 16, 2021 565
'Overjoyed' Harry and Meghan expecting baby. Feb 15, 2021 632
Vote bargain video. Feb 11, 2021 392
Opt-In Data Privacy Legislation Moves Forward in Oklahoma. Stephanie K. Jones Feb 10, 2021 198
We are improving our privacy rules - SafeBoda. Feb 10, 2021 403
Privacy critical emerging from global pandemic: study. Feb 9, 2021 638
SC declares final its dismissal of De Lima's case vs. Duterte. Feb 8, 2021 753
Telegram becomes most downloaded messaging app of January 2021. Feb 7, 2021 366
Amendments to PH data privacy law needed - expert. Feb 4, 2021 1105
Moments In Time. The History Channel Feb 3, 2021 313
Photography violating privacy to invite action. Feb 2, 2021 443
Photography violating privacy to invite action. Feb 2, 2021 395
Proposed HIPAA overhaul expected to ease access to patient health information. Ault, Alicia Feb 1, 2021 778
Privacy Protection Method for Sensitive Weighted Edges in Social Networks. Gong, Weihua; Jin, Rong; Li, Yanjun; Yang, Lianghuai; Mei, Jianping Report Feb 1, 2021 7054
TO THINE OWN SELF BE TRUE? INCENTIVE PROBLEMS IN PERSONALIZED LAW. Barry, Jordan M.; Hatfield, John William; Kominers, Scott Duke Feb 1, 2021 27261
Ministry releases personal data privacy protection law guidelines. Feb 1, 2021 714
Erasing Transgender Public Figures' Former Identity with the Right to Be Forgotten. Iannucci, Hunter Feb 1, 2021 13449
In Antitrust We Trust? Big Tech Is Not the Problem - It's Weak Data Privacy Protections. Creser, Olivia T. Feb 1, 2021 12189
If a Picture Is Worth a Thousand Words, Your Mugshot Will Cost You Much More: An Argument for Federal Regulation of Mugshots. Rink, Brooke Feb 1, 2021 9519
RETRIBUTIVE EXPUNGEMENT. Murray, Brian M. Feb 1, 2021 23923
MoTC releases guidelines of Personal Data Protection Law. Jan 31, 2021 627
MoTC releases guidelines of Personal Data Protection Law. Jan 31, 2021 613
CHR tackles issue on responsibility of establishment owners in securing personal data of customers. Jan 30, 2021 298
How Data Protection Generates N2bn, Creates Jobs - NITDA. Jan 28, 2021 456
Killi CEO Neil Sweeney: A shift toward strict data privacy is coming this year. Jan 26, 2021 519
Military leaves Wine's home, but choppers still hover around. Jan 26, 2021 278
NITDA Trains 115,000 Nigerians On Data Privacy Protection. Jan 25, 2021 428
NPC raises concern over WhatsApp privacy policy. Jan 21, 2021 609
Killi partners with Retargetly to aid data compliance and distribution in Latin America. Jan 20, 2021 477
Court to hear Meghan's privacy case against newspaper. Jan 20, 2021 499
FACT CHECK: Does Safaricom allow NIS to illegally forward your calls? Jan 19, 2021 367
Spotted in Sialkot, PM Imran Khan's lookalike has Twitter on a roll. Jan 19, 2021 170
Nearly 1.6 mn Illinois FB users to get about $350 each in privacy settlement. Jan 18, 2021 453
PAF Golf Club allowed to construct building, but with conditions. Jan 18, 2021 905
Oppo unveils privacy protection tech for smartphone. Jan 18, 2021 485
Familyhan ordered to take down list online of 6,000 borrowers. Jan 18, 2021 466
Whatsapp sends users 4 highlights via status to clear air on policy updates. Egypt Today staff Jan 18, 2021 462
WhatsApp has made a mockery out of our fundamental right to privacy, says petition filed in High Court. Jan 15, 2021 574
IT ministry monitoring WhatsApp new policy. Jan 14, 2021 161
Why WhatsApp's new privacy rules are sparking alarm. Jan 14, 2021 833
Rights over data: WhatsApp's new privacy rules. Jan 13, 2021 563
Ankara launches fresh probe into controversial new WhatsApp privacy rules. Arab News Jan 13, 2021 635
Privacy body bans web site carrying car owners' data. Jan 12, 2021 473
Probe as tech giant moves to ban third-party cookies. Jan 9, 2021 183

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |