Printer Friendly

Prep Scoreboard.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Class 4A

State Championships

At Hayward Field

FINALS

DISCUS

1, Joe Newton, Roseburg, 178-10. 2, Casey McIntosh, Grants Pass, 162-6. 3, Marshall Hart man, Westview, 157-7. 4, Ian Jamieson, Pendleton, 156-1. 5, Tim Bertram, Hillsboro, 155-4. 6, Derek Andriesian, Sandy, 154-10. 7, Marshall Wadnizak, Sheldon, 151-2. 8, Chris Ware, South Eugene, 150-9.

POLE VAULT

1, Tommy Skipper, Sandy, 17-0 (new meet record; old record 16-6, Trevor Woods Marshfield, 2000, and Tommy Skipper, Sandy, 2001). 2, Jordan Trump, Barlow, 15-0. 3, Robbie Johnston, Eagle Point, 15-0. 4, Matt Banton, Mountain View, 14-9. 5, Jeredan Bibler, Mountain View. 6, John Fay, Klamath Union, 14-0. 7, Dan Ernest, Tigard, 13-6. 8, Eliot Scott, Grant, 13-6.

HIGH JUMP

1, Chad Clason, Bend, 6-10 1/2 . 2, Micah Durbin, Springfield, 6-6. 3, Zach Tucker, Klamath Union, 6-5. 4, Alex Derryberry, Glencoe, 6-4. 5, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 6-4. 6, Elijah Warren, Jefferson, 6-4. 7, Jonathan Stephens, Benson, 6-2. 7, Casey Parker, McMinnville, 6-2.

LONG JUMP

1, Jordan Kent, Churchill, 24- 1/2 . 2, Jermaine Turner, McKay, 22-9 3/4 . 3, Craig McAtee, Hermiston, 22-7 1/2 . 4, Jon Hill, Jesuit, 21-11 3/4 . 5, Aaron Barlow, North Medford, 21-20 3/4 . 6, Jake Wilson, Springfield, 21-10. 7, Jordan Trump, Barlow, 21-9 1/4. 8, Quinn Faino, Central Catholic, 21-1.

3,000

1, Jacob Gomez, Klamath Union, 8:25.35. 2, Jon Marcu, Franklin, 8:35.58. 3, Galen Rupp, Central Catholic, 8:37.36. 4, David Axel, Sunset, 8:43.10. 5, John Hinman, Bend, 8:45.75. 6, Blake Flanders, McMinnville, 8:48.29. 7, Kevin Jeffers, McKay, 8:56.49. 8, Devin McDaniel, Sandy, 8:58.90.

TEAM SCORES

Klamath Union 19, McKay 14, Bend 14, Sandy 14, Springfield 11, Churchill 10, Barlow 10, Roseburg 10, Mountain View 9, Grants Pass 8, Franklin 8, Central Catholic 7, Eagle Point 6.6, Westview 6, Hermiston 6, Sunset 5.6, Pendleton 5, Jesuit 5, Glencoe 5, North Medford 4, Hillsboro 4, McMinnville 3.6, Jefferson 3, Tigard 2, Sheldon 2, Grant 1, South Eugene 1, Redmond .6, Benson .6.

PRELIMINARIES

100

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Jordan Kent, Churchill, 10.60 (new meet record; old record hand-timed 10.5, Byron Howell, Central Catholic, 1978). 2, Brandon Kirkbride, Crescent Valley, 10.98. 3, Jonathan Klenke, South Medford, 11.01. 4, Jason Normanson, North Eugene, 11.08. 5, Nelacey Porter, Benson, 11.10. 6, Jason Mills, Gresham, 11.23. 7, Jordan Senn, Beaverton, 11.37. 8, Matt Tompkins, Redmond, 11.42.

HEAT TWO - 1, Antwon Sherman, Benson, 10.71. 2, Andrew Sherman, Benson, 10.97. 3, Greg Coleman, Westview, 11.00. 4, Nick Miller, Central Catholic, 11.01. 5, Caleb Rexius, Churchill, 11.06. 6, Josh Cain, Tualatin, 11.06. 7, Michael Duke, South Eugene, 11.20. 8, Tristan White, Lake Oswego, 11.27.

HEAT THREE - 1, Tommy Skipper, Sandy, 10.86. 2, T. Harris, Grant, 10.88. 3, Reggie Kerney, Benson, 11.05. 4, Travis Ramme, Sheldon, 11.07. 5, Tony Gloria, Putnam, 11.23. 6, Derek Gitts, Canby, 11.24. 7, Andres Reed, South Medford, 11.31. 8, Craig McAtee, Hermiston, 11.61.

200

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - Jordan Kent, Churchill, 21.81. 2, Jordan Senn, Beaverton, 22.36. 3, Jonathan Klenke, South Medford, 22.37. 4, Reggie Kerney, Benson, 22.47. 5, Tristan White, Lake Oswego, 22.67. 6, Joel Day, Reynolds, 22.97. 7, Jacob Fough, Dallas, 23.26

HEAT TWO - Phillip Alexander, McNary, 21.77. 2, T. Harris, Grant, 22.24. 3, Nelacey Porter, Benson, 22.44. 4, Greg Coleman, Westview, 22.69. 5, Andres Reed, South Medford, 22.77. 6, Jason Mills, Gresham, 23.02. 7, Drew Ledford, Redmond, 23.54.

HEAT THREE - Marc Benton, McMinnville, 21.78. 2, Travis Ramme, Sheldon, 22.22. 3, Tony Gloria, Putnam, 22.45. 4, Brandon Kirkbride, Crescent Valley, 22.45. 5, Anwar Jones, Franklin, 22.60. 6, Joel Evanoff, Mountain View. 7, Antwon Sherman, Benson, DNF.

400

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - Jordan Kent, Churchill, 49.89. 2, Jacob Fough, Dallas, 50.74. 3, Greg Scmidt, Wilson, 50.79. 4, Nick Parlee, West Albany, 50.91. 5, Nayan Arora, Beaverton, 51.58. 6, Matt Schneider, North Medford, 52.12.

HEAT TWO - Phillip Alexander, McNary, 49.95. 2, Jason Bakke, Reynolds, 50.70. 3, Da DiSpaltro, Bend, 51.41. 4, Dustin Close, Sunset, 52.27. 5, Chris Keaton, Centennial, 58.23.

HEAT THREE - 1, Marc Benton, McMinnville, 49.71. 2, Ben Looney, Marshfield, 50.19. 3, Jeff DeWolf, Mountain View, 50.49. 4, Andrew Kirkland, Grant, 50.67. 5, Trevor Palmer, Crater, 51.22. 6, David Walter, Putnam, 51.63.

800

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Ryan Flaherty, Mountain View, 1:55.14. 2, Lauren Jespersen, Kalamath Union, 1:55.37. 3, Jon Titterington, Tualatin, 1:55.40. 4, Joel Hoff, Sheldon, 1:56.23. 5, Adam Wadsworth, Roseburg, 1:56.82. 6, Justin Chambers, West Albany, 1:57.22. 7, Sam Richardson, Jesuit, 1:59.36. 8, Jeff Jackson, West Linn, 1:59.36.

HEAT TWO - 1, Mike McGrath, Lincoln, 1:56.33. 2, John Connolly, Jesuit, 1:56.57. 3, Collin Stark-Benz, Franklin, 1:56.63. 4, James Connolly, Jesuit, 1:56.91. 5, Jessy Brown, Reynolds, 1:57.26. 6, Shaun Olson, South Medford, 1:57.63. 7, James Boyle, Sprague, 1:58.55. 8, Jeff Erb, Sheldon, 1:59.29.

110 HURDLES

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Sol Rexius, Churchill, 14.59. 2, Jon Hill, Jesuit, 15.23. 3, Russ Hill, Willamette, 15.41. 4, Andy Palatka, West Linn, 15.45. 5, Dee Johnson, Benson, 15.77. 6, Marcus Kelly, Grant, 16.00. 7, Dylan Ordonez, Dallas, 20.56.

HEAT TWO - 1, Rob Bolton, Canby, 14.91. 2, Jason Lambert, Pendleton, 15.23. 3, Jordan Trump, Barlow, 15.32. 4, Jason James, Crater, 15.64. 5, Eli Bergevin, McKay, 15.74. 6, Branden Carpenter, Redmond, 16.34.

HEAT THREE - 1, Sam Hobbs, Westview, 14.38. 2, Brennan Garrelts, Roseburg, 14.91. 3, Tyler Clarke, Clackamas, 15.16. 4, Troy Tosdale, Sprague, 15.45. 5, Christian Tamiesie, Centennial, 15.52. 6, Caleb Driscoll, Thurston, 15.58.

300 HURDLES

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Sam Hobbs, Westview, 38.46. 2, Chris Vorgang, North Medford, 39.04. 3, A.J. Jennings, Wilson, 40.57. 4, Jordan Trump, Barlow, 40.89. 5, Chris Thornton, Sunset, 41.10. 6, Ryan McGinnis, Redmond, 41.51.

HEAT TWO - 1, Brennan Garrelts, Roseburg, 39.06. 2, Travis Petchell, Milwaukie, 39.42. 3, Tommy Skipper, Sandy, 39.75. 4, Casey Parker, McMinnville, 40.80. 5, Greg Schmidt, Wilson, 41.31. 6, Angelo Santiago, Springfield, 42.90.

HEAT THREE - 1, Sol Rexius, Churchill, 39.60. 2, Andrew Taylor, McNary, 39.76. 3, Troy Tosdale, Sprague, 40.76. 4, Kyle Erwin, Lakeridge, 41.40. 5, Jason Lambert, Pendleton, 42.10. 6, Rob Bolton, Canby, 48.79.

4x100 RELAY

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Benson, 42.72. 2, McMinnville, 43.35. 3, South Medford, 43.79. 4, West Linn, 44.03. 5, Redmond, 44.55. FS West Albany.

HEAT TWO - 1, Grant, 43.35. 2, Canby, 43.56. 3, Central Catholic, 43.58. 4, North Eugene (Theo Blossom, Chris Garcia, Wes Gunderson, Jason Normanson), 44.14. 5, Beaverton, 44.42. 6, Mountain View, 44.87.

HEAT THREE - 1, Westview, 42.84. 2, McNary, 43.08. 3, Churchill (Caleb Rexius, Brian Walton, Travis Thomas, Sol Rexius), 43.19. 4, Gresham, 43.84. 5, Grants Pass, 44.02. DNF, Putnam.

4x400 RELAY

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Mountain View, 3:22.33. 2, Grant, 3:23.29. 3, Klamath Union, 3:25.08. 4, West Albany, 3:25.69. 5, Churchill (Brian Walton, Chase Parnell, Josh Byerly, Travis Thomas), 3:29.78. 6, Putnam, 3:34.58.

HEAT TWO - 1, Beaverton, 3:22.93. 2, McMinnville, 3:23.09. 3, South Medford, 3:24.05. 4, West Linn, 3:26.86. 5, Hermiston, 3:27.31. 6, Dallas, 3:28.17.

HEAT THREE - 1, Jesuit, 3:22.47. 2, Sheldon (Travis Ramme, John Randall, Jeff Erb, Joel Hoff), 3:22.56. 3, Wilson, 3:24.77. 4, Reynolds, 3:25.38. 5, McNary, 3:27.93. 6, Central Catholic, 3:28.42.

Class 3A

State Championships

At Hayward Field

FINALS

DISCUS

1, Travis Wheeler, North Valley, 166-1. 2, Joe Staub, Wilsonville, 161-0. 3, Epi King, The Dalles, 153-6. 4, Matthew Brady, Glide, 149-4. 5, Matt Neiffer, Central, 140-6. 6, Brandon Maloy, Scappoose, 138-2. 7, John Miller, Elmira, 135-0. 8, Clint Marshall, Burns, 134-2.

LONG JUMP

1, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 21-4 1/2 . 2, Ryan Hill, Marist, 21-4. 3, Brian Gartland, Marist, 21- 1/2 . 4, Cody Wheeler, Newport, 21- 1/4. 5, Ryan Nash, Lakeview, 21-0. 6, Casey Fenwick, La Grande, 20-11. 7, Dominique Easterling, Madras, 20-9 3/4 . 8, Adrian Bowman, Philomath, 20-5.

HIGH JUMP

1, Adam Burgh, Yamill-Carlton, 6-4. 2, Joe Guenther, Marist, 6-3. 3, Jawan Davis, Sisters, 6-2. 4, Darin Thomas, Burns, 6-2. 5, Caleb Dysert, Elmira, 6-2. 6, Jesse Austin, Seaside, 6-2. 7, Curtis Hammond, North Marion, 6-1. 8, Beau Bailey, The Dalles, 6-1.

POLE VAULT

1, Zeb McGarrell, Central, 14-6. 2, Troy Sexton, Sherwood, 14-0. 3, David McAlinden, Seaside, 13-9. 4, Grant Brannanman, Newport, 13-6. 5, Jayce Giddens, Junction City, 13-6. 6, Clint Balzor, Burns, 13-6. 7, tie, Keegan Burnett, Sweet Home, 13-0. Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 13-0.

3,000 METERS

1, Nathan May, Phoenix, 9:01.99. 2, Kobi Daum, Wilsonville, 9:04.01. 3, Joe Mansfield, Astoria, 9:05.61. 4, Ricky Scott, Newport, 9:11.81. 5, Alan Naef, Yamhill-Carlton, 9:13.16. 6, Jesse Hart, Hidden Valley, 9:19.98. 7, Michael Haugen, Scappoose, 9:20.77. 8, Ryan Manies, Wilsonville, 9:22.15.

TEAM SCORES

Marist 22, Wilsonville 17, Newport 15, Yamhill-Carlton 14, Central 14, Henley 10, Phoenix 10, North Valley 10, Seaside 9, Burns 9, Sherwood 8, The Dalles 7, Astoria 6, Elmira 6, Sisters 6, Glide 5, Scappoose 5, Lakeview 4, Junction City 4, Hidden Valley 3, La Grande 3, Madras 2, North Marion 2, Siuslaw 1 1/2 , Sweet Home 1 1/2 , Philomath 1.

PRELIMINARIES

100

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Dave Giles, Newport, 11.12. 2, John Adams, Madras, 11.31. 3, Mike Shields, Reedsport, 11.46. 4, Joe Reese, Riverside, 11.54. 5, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 11.55.

HEAT TWO - 1, Jason Hartford, Yamhill-Carlton, 11.17. 2, Brian Gartland, Marist, 11.19. 3, Nick Riley, Reedsport, 11.43. 4, Orlando Andujar, Astoria, 11.52. 5, Ty Garo, Burns, 11.59. 6, Bryan Goff, North Marion, 11.75.

HEAT THREE - 1, Cody Wheeler, Newport, 11.23. 2, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 11.35. 3, Josh Moore, North Marion, 11.42. 4, Ernie Stranz, The Dalles, 11.43. 5, Jon Shannon, Marist, 11.51. 6, Ivan Donayri, Astoria, 11.99.

200

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Brandon Roosevelt, Wilsonville, 22.12 (new meet record; old record 22.16, Matt Kragness, Sweet Home, 2001). 2, Jake Cantrell, Cascade, 22.50. 3, Cody Wheeler, Newport, 22.70. 4, Brandon Nystrom, Junction City, 22.98. 5, Garrette Taylor, Marist, 11.51. 6, Kyle Rayborn, Astoria, 23.74.

HEAT TWO - 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 22.30. 2, Matt Kehl, Tillamook, 22.83. 3, Jason Hartford, Yamhill-Carlton, 22.88. 4, Frank Gauntz, Henley, 23.07. 5, Johan Soderlund, La Grande, 23.32. 6, Josh Moore, North Marion, 23.80.

HEAT THREE - 1, Kevin Dart, Estacada, 22.46. 2, Dave Giles, Newport, 22.55. 3, Talon Jayo, Baker, 23.17. 4, Colby Eslinger, Brookings, 23.49. 5, Anthony Pruitt, Lakeview, 23.89. 6, Ivan Donayri, Astoria, 24.31.

400

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final.

HEAT ONE - 1, Nathan Baumgartner, Reedsport, 49.94. 2, Dustin Patton, Taft, 51.21. 3, Stuart Ward, Henley, 51.31. 4, Cory Eldridge, The Dalles, 51.63. 5, Troy Banker, Valley Catholic, 52.20. 6, Austin Haney, Riverside, 54.21. 7, Brandon Peck, Banks, 56.33.

HEAT TWO - 1, Brandon Nystrom, Junction City, 50.10. 2, Matt Kehl, Tillamook, 50.46. 3, Johan Soderlund, La Grande, 51.11. 4, Joe Salvatti, Henley, 51.93. 5, Matt Tweedy, Molalla, 52.45. 6, Jason Jackson-Berger, Marist, 52.67. 7, Mike Bradley, Coquille, 52.84. 8, Kyle Morrill, Scappoose, 52.97.

800

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Matt Hazard, Marist, 2:01.96. 2, Emron Henry, Wilsonville, 2:01.98. 3, Matt Wood, Molalla, 2:02.11. 4, Luke Martindale, Siuslaw, 2:02.66. 5, David Dorr, Philomath, 2:03.33. 6, Pedro Molina, McLoughlin, 2:03.66. 7, Andy Haugen, Scappoose, 2:05.15. 8, Andrew Barella, Rogue River, 2:10.76.

HEAT TWO - 1, Lelan Fulton, Philomath, 2:01.39. 2, Dan Martin, Henley, 2:01.93. 3, AJ Casteel, Wilsonville, 2:02.03. 4, Steven Cooper, Myrtle Point, 2:02.46. 5, Steve Oakes, Junction City, 2:03.59. 6, Steve Boyd, Ontario, 2:03.96. 7, Ryan Garrett, Sweet Home, 2:06.46. 8, Eric Hinds, Scappoose, 2:06.66.

110 HIGH HURDLES

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Caleb Dysert, Elmira, 15.22. 2, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 15.85. 3, Jake Gould, Myrtle Point, 15.93. 4, Nick Best, Estacada, 16.13. 5, Joshua Hertzfeldt-Kamp, Mazama, 16.30. 6, Angelo Schauermann, Astoria, 16.57. 7, Nathan Schulz, Newport, 16.72. 8, Jordan Roerig, North Marion, 17.16.

HEAT TWO - 1, Troy Sexton, Sherwood, 15.17. 2, Ryan Newman, Marist, 15.67. 3, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 15.71. 4, Travis Townsend, Scappoose, 16.36. 5, Chris Jones, La Grande, 16.43. 6, Adam Burgh, Yamhill-Carlton, 16.45. 7, Jacob Petty, Molalla, 16.51. 8, Talon Hofman, Burns, 16.70.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Ken Hiler, North Valley, 40.76. 2, Zack Manning, Wilsonville, 41.00. 3, Talon Hofman, Burns, 41.43. 4, Collin Cram, Siuslaw, 42.03. 5, Ryan Newman, Marist, 42.10. 6, Eric Lawton, Creswell, 42.43. 7, Travis Townsend, Scappoose, 44.11. 8, Alex Naef, Yamhill-Carlton, 44.47.

HEAT TWO - 1, Jeremiah Lewman, North Valley, 40.57. 2, Dustin Zieman, Reedsport, 40.74. 3, Travis Gapp, Cascade, 40.96. 4, Jared Allen, Sweet Home, 41.51. 5, Jed Capps, Vale, 43.04. 6, Nathan Schulz, Newport, 43.63. 7, Nick Best, Estacada, 43.87. 8, Angelo Schauermann, Astoria, 45.73.

4x100 RELAY

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Marist (John Simons, Jon Shannon, Jason Jackson-Berger, Brian Gartland), 43.95. 2, Wilsonville, 45.04. 3, Astoria, 45.16. 4, Estacada, 45.46. 5, Cottage Grove (Matt Glover, Aaron Schwartz, Jake Woltman, Jesse Dunnavin), 45.56. 6, Ontario, 45.86. 7, Toledo, 47.15. DNF, Seaside.

HEAT TWO - 1, North Valley, 43.76. 2, Reedsport (Dustin Zieman, Cory Crofcheck, Nathan Baumgartner, Mike Shields), 43.90. 3, Newport (Grant Brannaman, Dave Giles, Jacob Turk, Cody Wheeler), 44.11. 4, Riverside, 44.20. 5, Cascade, 44.39. 6, North Marion, 45.40. 7, Illinios Valley, 45.55. 8, Brookings (Michael Parke, Colby Eslinger, Matt Gerlach, Scott Hodges), 45.59.

4x400 RELAY

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Henley, 3:27.76. 2, Marist (Garrette Taylor, Isaac Holowatz, Jason Jackson-Berger, Matt Hazard), 3:28.35. 3, Wilsonville, 3:29.56. 4, Molalla, 3:32.17. 5, Madras, 3:34.09. 6, Ontario, 3:36.31. 7, Riverside, 3:37.62. 8, Scappoose, 3:43.46.

HEAT TWO - 1, Yamhill-Carlton, 3:28.77. 2, Cascade, 3:30.36. 3, Junction City (Cody Giddens, Steve Oakes, Ty Harden, Brandon Nystrom), 3:32.64. 4, Newport (Brandon Doyle, Ben Ripka, Ricky Scott, Dave Giles), 3:33.03. 5, Phoenix, 3:33.50. 6, Seaside, 3:38.33. 7, Siuslaw (Collin Cram, Josh Thomas-Dotson, Daniel Richmond, Scott Todd), 3:39.49. 8, Reedsport (Chris Wheeler, Cory Crofcheck, Stephen Duval, Dustin Zieman), 3:41.40.

Class 4A

State Championships

At Hayward Field

FINALS

SHOT PUT

1 , Emilee Strot, Gresham, 41-0. 2, Sammy Smith, Sandy, 39-11 1/2 . 3, Schaelie Dobson, Milwaukie, 39-5 1/2 . 4, Katrina Anderson, Eagle Point, 38-10 3/4 . 5, Megan Hill, Bend, 36-11. 6, Stephanie Horton, Tigard, 36-10 3/4 . 7, Michelle Robertson, Sprague, 36-6 3/4 . 8, Carly Schuening, Pendleton, 36-5 1/4.

JAVELIN

1, Tiffany Zahn, Newberg, 145-1. 2, Tia Parsons, Marshfield, 138-8. 3, Dani Maier, Sunset, 137-6. 4, Mallory Webb, Newberg, 129-4. 5, Jennifer McGowan, Gresham, 127-1. 6, Irene Hendricks, Lakeridge, 124-8. 7, Tracy Skelton, Sandy, 124-1. 8, Taylor Jones, Roseburg, 120-10.

LONG JUMP

1, Rachel Gibbs, Gresham, 18-2. 2, Sherena Smith, Benson, 17-10 3/4 . 3, Sarajane Roseberg, Pendleton, 17-8. 4, Danae Clark, Glencoe, 17-1 3/4 . 5, Bailey Stokes, South Eugene, 16-11 1/2 . 6, Ashley Quay, David Douglas, 16-11 1/2 . 7, Brittany Falla, McMinnville, 16-9 1/4. 8, Whitney Grant, South Medford, 16-8 1/4.

3,000 METERS

1, Meghan Armstrong, Tualatin, 9:57.55. 2, Erin Gray, South Eugene, 9:58.31. 3, Elizabeth Carey, Cleveland, 10:04.54. 4, Christy Paul, Hood River Valley, 10:09.62. 5, Anniliese Chapa, Grant, 10:27.64. 6, Jean-Marie Peterson, Canby, 10:30.67. 7, Brooke Palmer, St. Mary's, 10:31.53. 8, Melis Garner, Roseburg, 10:33.01.

TEAM SCORES

Gresham 24, Newberg 15, South Eugene 12, Tualatin 10, Sandy 10, Benson 8, Marshfield 8, Pendleton 7, Sunset 6, Cleveland 6, Milwaukie 6, Hood River Valley 5, Glencoe 5, Eagle Point 5, Bend 4, Grant 4, Canby 3, David Douglas 3, Tigard 3, Lakeridge 3, Roseburg 2, St. Mary's 2, Sprague 2, McMinnville 2, South Medford 1.

PRELIMINARIES

100

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Deborah Jones, Benson, 12.22. 2, Kristin Cahill, Mountain View, 12.55. 3, Taylon Lincoln, Jefferson, 12.57. 4, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 12.77. 4, Jessica Smith, Lake Oswego, 12.77. 6, Chelsey Fuller, Centennial, 13.12. 7, Liddy Steele, Bend, 13.25.

HEAT TWO - 1, Ashley Taylor, Benson, 12.40. 2, Ashley Bridenbeck, Lakeridge, 12.55. 3, Ashley Perryman, Jesuit, 12.70. 4, Paige Ford, Sheldon, 12.75. 5, Jamie Baynes, Thurston, 12.84. 6, Sara Lange, Lake Oswego, 12.86. 7, Kelsey Yoder, Canby, 12.94.

HEAT THREE - 1, Sara Callier, Benson, 12.55. 2, Jean Kolb, South Eugene, 12.58. 3, Emily Dunn, North Medford, 12.77. 4, Joan Casey, Crescent Valley, 12.81. 5, Melissa Hansen, McKay, 12.85. 6, Bruttany Falla, McMinnville, 12.86. 7, Michelle Baumgardner, Aloha, 12.89. 8, Valerie Feltz, Central Catholic, 13.15.

200

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Deborah Jones, Benson, 24.79. 2, Kristin Cahill, Mountain View, 25.71. 3, Kelsey Newell, Newberg, 26.15. 4, Melissa Hansen, McKay, 26.18. 4, Rachel Gibbs, Gresham, 26.18. 6, Michelle Baumgardner, Aloha, 26.37. 7, Tony Morgan, Churchill, 26.74.

HEAT TWO - 1, Sara Callier, Benson, 25.42. 2, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 25.64. 3, Brittany Falla, McMinnville, 26.04. 4, Erin Crotty, Corvallis, 26.05. 5, Ashley Perryman, Jesuit, 26.70. 6, Kristina Gibson, Hermiston, 26.74.

HEAT THREE - 1, Bianca McNair, Lincoln, 25.14. 2, Kaylyn Knutson, South Medford, 25.91. 3, Ashley Bridenbeck, Lakeridge, 26.04. 4, Jean Kolb, South Eugene, 26.20. 5, Sara Lange, Lake Oswego, 26.49. 6, Megan Beith, Reynolds, 26.80.

400

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Deborah Jones, Benson, 56.78. 2, Taylon Lincoln, Jefferson, 57.94. 3, Kelsey Newell, Newberg, 58.55. 4, Annika Lider, Lake Oswego, 1:00.02. 5, Matea Haugen, Mountain View, 1:00.78. 6, Nicole Reinke, Crescent Valley, 1:01.36. 7, Andrea Nelson, Springfield, 1:02.66.

HEAT TWO - 1, Brandi Probasco-Canda, Benson, 56.72. 2, Niomi Ridge, Century, 57.36. 3, Erin Crotty, Corvallis, 57.61. 4, Ashley Quay, David Douglas, 59.90. 5, Kelly Fullerton, West Linn, 59.95. 6, Julie Garcia, Canby, 1:00.10. 7, Natasha Wright, South Medford, 1:00.81.

HEAT THREE - 1, Bianca McNair, Lincoln, 55.64. 2, Brittany Hodges, North Medford, 57.14. 3, Deanna Wells, Southridge, 59.77. 4, Kristina Gibson, Hermiston, 1:00.05. 5, Anna Hidle, Hood River Valley, 1:01.20. 6, Hillary Fuller, Sheldon, 1:01.93.

800

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Staci Bielenberg, West Albany, 2:15.28. 2, Christina Soma, Grant, 2:15.55. 3, Jessica Schoepke, Churchill, 2:15.59. 4, Margaret Frank, St. Mary's, 2:16.35. 5, Alisha Murdoch, Thurston, 2:18.27. 6, Chelsea Manesh, Sunset, 2:18.33. 7, Katie Hansen, Barlow, 2:22.33. 8, Lauren Denfeld, Mountain View, 2:22.72.

HEAT TWO - 1, Emily McMahon, Mountain View, 2:17.01. 2, Laura Westwood, Grant, 2:17.30. 3, Elizabeth Wild, Grant, 2:18.02. 4, Michel Wilson, Central Catholic, 2:18.31. 5, Nikki Beck, Tualatin, 2:18.60. 6, Emily Wilson, Lakeridge, 2:18.91. 7, Katie Wheeler, Milwaukie, 2:20.43. 8, Mghan Leonard, Newberg, 2:22.56.

100 HURDLES

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Paige Ford, Sheldon, 15.36. 2, Christina Manuel, Gresham, 15.57. 3, Rebecca Bush, Forest Grove, 15.65. 4, Dede Sonis, McNary, 15.93. 5, Joni Grady, Roseburg, 16.18. 6, Patrice Hardy, Benson, 17.16.

HEAT TWO - 1, Alison Vernon, Beaverton, 15.76. 2, Audrey Francis, Lakeridge, 15.85. 3, Jennie Johnson, Springfield, 15.87. 4, Kristal Lonien, Redmond, 16.25. 5, Kathryn Bush, Forest Grove, 16.27. 6, Desiree Murdock, Putnam, 17.10.

HEAT THREE - 1, Tiffany Campbell, Lebanon, 15.13. 2, Heather Frigaard, South Medford, 15.62. 3, Cassie Arroyo, Hillsboro, 15.65. 4, Angela McCaffety, Reynolds, 16.23. 5, Laura Yoder, Wilson, 16.70. 6, Chelsee Harmon, Hermiston, 26.36.

300 HURDLES

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Dani Maier, Sunset, 45.64. 2, Lauren Raburn, Wilson, 46.59. 3, Briawna Mueller, Hermiston, 47.56. 4, Kristal Lonien, Redmond, 48.00. 5, Ashley Bernards, McMinnville, 48.88. 6, Angela McCafferty, Reynolds, 49.04.

HEAT TWO - 1, Amanda Santana, North Eugene, 45.94. 2,Rosana Medina, North Medford, 46.13. 3, Heather Frigaard, South Medford, 46.38. 4, Audrey Francis, Lakeridge, 47.57. 5, Kristen Dahlin, South Salem, 48.51. 6, Liz Ankeny, Newberg, 49.55.

HEAT THREE - 1, Niomi Ridge, Century, 45.59. 2, Sharee Beckham, Lebanon, 46.40. 3, Christine Manuel, Gresham, 47.56. 4, Jennie Johnson, Springfield, 48.08. 5, Gabrielle Parker, Benson, 48.50. 6, Desiree Murdock, Putnam, 49.78.

4x100 RELAY

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Benson, 48.38. 2, Sunset, 49.62. 3, Reynolds, 50.47. 4, Jesuit, 50.57. 5, Crescent Valley, 51.27. 6, Bend, 51.79. 7, South Medford, 52.36.

HEAT TWO - 1, North Medford, 49.29. 2, Mountian View, 49.70. 3, Lincoln, 49.72. 4, South Eugene (Calie McVicker, Liz Rizza, Jean Kolb, Lexie Viggiano), 50.02. 5, Gresham, 50.19. 6, Lakeridge, 50.50.

HEAT THREE - 1, Lake Oswego, 48.59. 2, Grant, 49.11. 3, McKay, 50.37. 4, Sheldon (Elizabeth Jones, Hillary Fuller, Brooke Barker, Paige Ford), 50.41. 5, Canby, 50.46. 6, McMinnville, 50.84.

4x400 RELAY

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Grant, 3:57.86. 2, Mountain View, 3:58.17. 3, Canby, 4:01.82. 4, Westview, 4:03.15. 5, Gresham, 4:09.79. 6, South Eugene (Julia Holtzman, Sarah Albi, Liz Rizza, Emily Hildreth), 4:13.36. 7, West Albany, 4:18.78.

HEAT TWO - 1, Lincoln, 3:59.83. 2, Forest Grove, 4:01.14. 3, Thurston (Jenna Wills, Patricia Rogosch, Jamie Maynes, Alicia Murdoch), 4:06.67. 4, West Linn, 4:09.18. 5, Sunset, 4:10.89. 6, David Douglas, 4:14.75.

HEAT THREE - 1, Benson, 3:53.36 (new meet record; old record 3:53.85, Benson, 2001). 2, North Medford, 4:01.18. 3, Lake Oswego, 4:02.88. 4, Corvallis, 4:09.76. 5, South Medford, 4:09.90. 6, Hermiston, 4:09.98.

Class 3A

State Championships

At Hayward Field

FINALS

SHOT PUT

1, Joni Claypool, Stayton, 42-6. 2, Haley Hunt, Siuslaw, 41- 3/4 . 3, Chevanna Lynch, Douglas, 39-7 1/4. 4, Tahari Brosi, Reedsport, 38-10 1/2 . 5, Megan Kriz, Toledo, 38-7. 6, Jessica Geenen, Coquille, 38-6 1/4. 7, Nicole Burnside, Sweet Home, 37-9 1/4. 8, Sabrina Freed, Burns, 36-6 1/4.

JAVELIN

1, Sam Young, Henley, 155-8. 2, Samantha Krier, The Dalles, 126-5. 3, Katrina Conrad, Sherwood, 125-8. 4, Jennifer Klaja, Henley, 125-7. 5, Sara Hunt, Stayton, 125-5. 6, Inger Appanaitis, Brookings, 123-8. 7, Staci Maupin, Henley, 122-5. 8, Kim Hamilton, Illinois Valley, 120-11.

LONG JUMP

1, Amy Cretsinger, Sisters, 18-4 1/4. 2, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 17-6 1/4. 3, Jennifer Bauer, Newport, 17- 1/2 . 4, Demaris Tucker, JC, 16-11 1/4. 5, McKenzie Rae, Waldport, 16-9 1/4. 6, Amy Jones, Grant Union, 16-4. 7, Charity Holliday, Grant Union, 16-4. 8, Maggie Olstedt, Seaside, 16-2 1/2 .

3,000 METERS

1, Danielle Jordan, Baker, 10:18.18. 2, Meagan Kuntz, Cascade, 10:42.06. 3, Allegra Fety, Rogue River, 10:48.93. 4, Abby Groth, Glide, 10:49.58. 5, Cristi Carman, Elmira, 10:51.11. 6, Abbie Quist, Wilsonville, 10:53.60. 7, Katie Dye, Wilsonville, 10:55.78. 8, Erin Gerhardt, North Marion, 10:59.31.

TEAM SCORES

Henley 17, Stayton 14, Baker 10, Sisters 10, Siuslaw 8, South Umpqua 8, Cascade 8, The Dalles 8, Sherwood 6, Newport 6, Douglas 6, Rogue River 6, Junction City 5, Grant Union 5, Wilsonville 5, Reedsport 5, Glide 5, Elmira 4, Toledo 4, Waldport 4, Brookings 3, Coquille 3, Sweet Home 2, Illinois Valley 1, Seaside 1, Burns 1, North Marion 1.

PRELIMINARIES

100

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1 (tie), Maria North, The Dalles, and Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 12.65. 3, Katy Malone, Junction City, 12.76. 4, Noel Kimbrough, Sisters, 12.77. 5, Malloree Enoch, North Valley, 12.94. 6, Nicole Miller, Philomath, 13.07. 7, Samantha Day, Grant Union, 13.21. 8, Nikki Smith, Bandon, 13.36.

HEAT TWO - 1, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 12.65. 2, Monica Teeple, Seaside, 12.67. 3, Chelsey Gellatly, Philomath, 12.76. 4, Candace Rosenthal, Valley Catholic, 12.79. 5, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 12.96. 6, Anna Cronin, Grant Union, 13.21. 7, Danielle Smith, Molalla, 13.30. 8, Courtney Scott, Scappoose, 13.33.

200

Top two from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Monica Teeple, Seaside, 26.10. 2, Kristen Wiese, Estacada, 26.32. 3, Rachel Hinze, Rogue River, 26.33. 4, Kara Weaver, South Umpqua, 26.33. 5, Minique Yost, Sisters, 26.54.

HEAT TWO - 1, Maria North, The Dalles, 25.75. 2, Noel Kimbrough, Sisters, 26.46. 3, Tiffany Mack, Henley, 27.03. 4, Margo Meyer, Elmira, 27.03. 5, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 27.30. 6, Samantha Day, Grant Union, 27.47.

HEAT THREE - 1, Candace Rosenthal, Valley Catholic, 26.05. 2, Jennifer Bauer, Newport, 26.23. 3, Chelsey Gellatly, Philomath, 26.58. 4, Katy Malone, Junction City, 26.89. 5, Anna Cronin, Grant Union, 27.33. 6, Courtney Scott, Scappoose, 27.79.

400

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Jennifer Bauer, Newport, 58.17. 2, Krista Wooley, Reedsport, 59.80. 3, Bri Kelly, Philomath, 1:00.13. 4, Renee Cain, Cascade, 1:00.76. 5, Megan Ward, Henley, 1:01.91. 6, Alanna Pledger, Wilsonville, 1:02.60. 7, Ashley Flukinger, Seaside, 1:04.37. 8, Kylee Winkler, La Grande, 1:28.00.

HEAT TWO - 1, Minique Yost, Sisters, 59.79. 2, Margo Meyer, Elmira, 1:00.37. 3, Heather Mendenhall, La Pine, 1:01.08. 4, Michelle LaBounty, Henley, 1:01.74. 5, Maggie Olstedt, Seaside, 1:01.87. 6, Kelly Lewis, Estacada, 1:02.03. 7, Crystal Kevan, La Grande, 1:02.94. 8, Cassie Dorland, Coquille, 1:03.24.

800

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Brynn Cogdill, Estacada, 2:18.73. 2, Hadley Roe, Siuslaw, 2:18.85. 3, Heather Fitz-Gustafson, The Dalles, 2:20.05. 4, Molly Malone, Philomath, 2:20.17. 5, Iris Powell, Sisters, 2:23.29. 6, Lauren Fety, Rogue River, 2:24.71. 7, Tessa Vergari, Baker, 2:27.16. 8, Christa Kaaen, Vale, 2:34.16.

HEAT TWO - 1, Emily Collins, Marist, 2:18.37. 2, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Philomath, 2:19.31. 3, Emily Mathis, Henley, 2:19.67. 4, Renee Cain, Cascade, 2:21.76. 5, Anna Balcom, Siuslaw, 2:26.33. 6, Noelle Harer, Seaside, 2:26.82. 7, Hailey Sherritt, Elmira, 2:28.74. 8, Kariebeth Baldwin, Rainier, 2:36.49.

100 HURDLES

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 15.15. 2, Hannah Hultine, Wilsonville, 15.74. 3, Krista Schaefer, Estacada, 16.27. 4, Jennie Rummell, Astoria, 16.46. 5, Sara Majors, Cascade, 16.62. 6, Ariel Johnson, Elmira, 16.63. 7, Eloise Martin, Central, 17.32. 8, Lori Carroll, Siuslaw, 17.52.

HEAT TWO - 1, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 15.59. 2, Lisa Sorenson, Scappoose, 16.03. 3, Samantha Klumph, Tillamook, 16.58. 4, Melany Hancock, Riverside, 16.65. 5, Corina Dougherty, Illinois Valley, 16.67. 6, Jill Peacock, Baker, 16.70. 7, Maura Williams, Philomath, 17.01. 8, Nikki Smith, Bandon, 17.62.

300 HURDLES

Top three from each heat plus next two fastest qualify for final

HEAT ONE - 1, Jessica Ledford, Illinois Valley, 47.00. 2, Amy Cretsinger, Sisters, 47.29. 3, Krista Schaefer, Estacada, 47.55. 4, Jennie Rummell, Astoria, 48.38. 5, Sarah Barker, La Pine, 48.87. 6, Sara Majors, Cascade, 49.03. 7, Melissa Ritches, Burns, 50.07. 8, Lori Carroll, Siuslaw, 51.61.

HEAT TWO - 1, Lisa Sorenson, Scappoose, 46.53. 2, Danica Bates, Pleasant Hill, 46.54!
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 25, 2002
Words:5163
Previous Article:Wrestling coaches repay per diem.
Next Article:Falcons turn back Wildcats in quarters.


Related Articles
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |