Printer Friendly

Prep Scoreboard.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Trico League Playoffs

Saturday's Linescore

MONROE 1, HARRISBURG 0

Monroe ... 000 000 1 - 1 2 0

Harrisburg ... 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

VanDrew, McMahon and Fielder; Ma. DeWall and Powell. RBI - Monroe, Poorman.

Big Fir League Playoffs

Saturday's Linescore

GOLD BEACH 3, NORTH DOUGLAS 0

North Douglas ... 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

Gold Beach ... 100 020 x - 3 8 0

Plumb and Garrod; Engdahl and Ringer.

Trico League Playoffs

Saturday's Linescores

MONROE 13, OAKRIDGE 0

Oakridge ... 000 00 - 0 4 4

Monroe ... 042 7x - 13 12 0

Robb, Olson(5) and McLaughlin; Davis, Baldwin (5) and Bra. Webb. 2B-Oakridge, Bolin. RBI-Monroe, Bre. Webb 2, Wall, Mooers, Bra. Webb, Davis.

MONROE 12, CENTRAL LINN 8

Monroe ... 004 312 2 - 12 12 4

Central Linn ... 210 023 0 - 8 10 7

Wall, Davis (5), Heroy (6) and Bra. Webb; Brewer and Frasier. 3B-Central Linn, Brewer. HR-Central Linn, Frasier. RBI-Monroe, Strasheim 2, Wall, Mooers, Bre. Webb, Bra. Webb. Central Linn, Erickson 2, Frasier 2, Nielson, Rhodes.

Class 4A

At Beaverton

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

SEMIFINALS - Brett Joelson, Westview, d Arron Spencer, Sheldon, 6-0, 6-3. Charn Bak, Beaverton, d Tyler Wilson, North Medford, 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

FINALS - Joelson, Westview, d Bak, Beaverton, 6-2, 6-4.

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Ric Mortera-John Bolton, Westview, d Zack Johnston-Sean Ogle, Churchill, 6-1, 6-2. Phalkum Mam-Charles Tran, McKay, d Dirk Jonske-Joe Edwards, Jesuit, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

FINALS - Mortera-Boltor, Westview, d Mam-Tran, McKay, 6-3, 6-0.

CONSOLATION DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Mike Laport-Max Bernstein, North Bend, d Scott Marshall-Bjorn Kristensen, Redmond, 8-6.

FINALS - Laport-Bernstein, North Bend, d David Barker-Mark Brenneman, Lincoln, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

TEAM SCORES - Westview 20, Lincoln 16, Jesuit 10, Beaverton 8, McKay 8, Sheldon 8, North Medford 7, Ashland 6, Churchill 6, Southridge 6, Corvallis 4, Mountain View 4, Roseburg 4, North Bend 3, Wilson 3, Bend 2, Centennial 2, Grant 2, Hermiston 2, Lake Oswego 2, Lakeridge 2, North Salem 2, Sandy 2, South Salem 2, Sprague 2, West Linn 2, McMinnville 1, Parkrose 1, Redmond 1, Barlow, Central Catholic, Crescent Valley, Crook County, David Douglas, Glencoe, Klamath Union, Newberg, Oregon City, South Eugene, Tigard, Tualatin, Woodburn.

Class 3A-2A-1A

At Corvallis

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

SEMIFINALS - Dustin Forsythe, Ontario, d Aitor Maiz, Catlin Gabel, 6-3, 6-2. Jasjit Singh, Marist, d Matt Leininger, Central, 7-6(7), 6-3.

FINALS - Forsythe, Ontario, d Singh, Marist, 6-3, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Jeremy Babener-Shane Kapral, Catlin Gabel, d Sean Hart-Kip Nelson, Vale, 6-1, 6-1. Greg Schuft-Tyler Lester, La Grande, d Josh Christensen-Nick Bablj, Ontario, 7-6 (2), 6-3.

FINALS - Babener-Kapral, Catlin Gabel, d Schuft-Lester, La Grande, 6-2, 6-1.

CONSOLATION DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Joe Flager-Dave Anderson, Cascade, d Jared Davidson-Matt Glover, Marist, 9-7.

TEAM SCORES - Catlin Gabel 13 1/2 , Ontario 12, Central 10, Vale 7, Marist 6 1/2 , La Grande 6, Oregon Episcopal 4, Cascade 2, North Marion 2, Sherman 2, Wilsonville 2, Stanfield 1, Valley Catholic 1, Baker 1/2 , Ione 1/2 , Echo, McLoughlin, Umatilla.

Class 4A

At Beaverton

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

SEMIFINALS - Momei Qu, Wilson, d Nicole Jackson, Lake Oswego, 6-4, 6-2. Christine Sammis, Cleveland, d Emily Kirchem, Reynolds, 6-3, 6-2.

FINALS - Sammis, Cleveland, d Qu, Wilson, 4-6, 6-4, 6-1.

CONSOLATION SINGLES

SEMIFINALS - Shannon Moseley, South Eugene, d Suzanne Massie, Marshfield, 8-3.

FINALS - Katie Tabb, St. Mary's, d Moseley, South Eugene, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Monica Young-Allison Stoloff, Jesuit, d Candace Lee-Lindsay Wiechert, Churchill, 2-6, 7-6(4), 6-3. Annie Chaney-Shannon Leever, North Medford, d Preston Neupert-Young Nelson, Jesuit, 6-2, 6-4.

FINALS - Young-Stoloff, Jesuit, d Chaney-Leever, North Medford, 7-6(5), 6-1.

CONSOLATION DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS - Lauren Meyer-Ann Koreisha, South Eugene, d April Louie-McKenzie Hilmer, North Medford, 8-5.

FINALS - Meyer-Koreisha, South Eugene, d Rosie Stewart-Sarah Sweeney, Corvallis, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3.

TEAM SCORES - Jesuit 16, Cleveland 12, Churchill 10, Lakeridge 9, North Medford 9, South Eugene 9, Wilson 8, Lake Oswego 8, Sheldon 8, Reynolds 6, Beaverton 4, Corvallis 4, Hermiston 4, Roseburg 4, Sunset 4, St. Mary's Academy 3, Ashland 2, Bend 2, Crook County 2, Dallas 2, Grant 2, McMinnville 2, McNary 2, Parkrose 2, Southridge 2, Canby 1, Marshfield 1, Benson, Centennial, Central Catholic, David Douglas, Grants Pass, Gresham, Hood River Valley, Lebanon, Lincoln, Moutain View, Pendleton, Silverton, South Salem, Tigard, Tualatin.

Class 3A-2A-1A

At Corvallis

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

CHAMPIONSHIP SINGLES

SEMIFINALS- Kaitlin Kelty, Blanchet, d Sonal Lodhia, Wilsonville, 6-4, 6-4. Alicia Hunt, Catlin Gabel, d Rachel Rose, Catlin Gabel, 6-0. 6-0.

FINALS- Hunt, CG, d Kelty, Bla, 6-4, 6-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS- Sumire Tanie-Leslie Taylor, Oregon Episcopal, d Heather Gibbs-Kelsey Pobanz, Ontario, 6-2, 6-2. Kelly Bogart-Lana Ho, Baker, d Katie Ketchum-Crodie Stroud, Sherman, 6-0, 6-3.

FINALS- Tanie-Taylor, Oregon Episcopal, d Bogart-Ho, Baker, 7-6(3), 2-6, 6-3.

CONSOLATION DOUBLES

SEMIFINALS- Trish Hayward-Rachel Rice, Marist, d Kristy Church-Colsey Davis, Ontario, 9-8(3). Ali Bryson- Elizabeth Mullen, Marist, d Jasmine Manning-Marlena White, Umatilla, 8-4.

FINALS- Hayward-Rice, Mar, d Bryson-Mullen, Mar, 2-6, 6-2, 6-2.

TEAM SCORES- Catlin Gabel 12, Oregon Episcopal 8, Wilsonville 7, Baker 6 1/2 , Ontario 6 1/2 , Blanchet 6, Marist 5, Sherman 5, Brighton 4, La Salle 4, Cascade 2, Weston-McEwen 2, La Grande 1, Madras 1/2 , Umatilla 1/2 , Arlington, Condon, Ione, McLoughlin, North Marion, Stanfield.

State Score

CLASS 2A

Kennedy 7, Scio 6

At Siuslaw

FAR WEST LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifier

SHOT PUT - x-1, Brandon Farley, Dou, 47-7 1/2 . x-2, Matt Tolman, MP, 47-6 1/2 3, Jesse Pullen, Ban, 46-11. 4, Jared Hooper, SU, 45-11 1/2 . 5, Josh Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 42-4 3/4 . 6, Jessie Martin, Bro, 40-7.

JAVELIN - x-1, Colby Eslinger, Bro, 157-4. x-2, J. Sandman, Siu, 141-3. 3, Brian Feeser, MP, 140-9. 4, Pullen, Ban, 140-1. 5, Matt Pizzola, Coq, 138-9. 6, Jonathan Bibow, SU, 131-3.

LONG JUMP - x-1, Justin Chartier, Dou, 23-3 3/4 . x-2, Nick Riley, Ree, 20-3. 3, Ehren Linderman, MP, 19-5 1/4. 4, Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 19-3 1/2 . 5, Jake Savio, Ban, 19-0. 6, Joe Mello, Bro, 18-5 1/2 .

100 - x-1, Riley, Ree, 11.3. x-2, Mike Shields, Ree, 11.3. 3, Dustin Zieman, Ree, 11.4. 4, Chartier, Dou, 11.5. 5, Scott Hodges, Bro, 11.7. 6, Ryan McAlpin, MP, 11.9.

200 - x-1, Nathan Baumgartner, Ree, 22.3. x-2, Eslinger, Bro, 23.1. 3, Chartier, Dou, 23.4. 4, Cory Crofcheck, Ree, 23.4. 5, Mike Bradley, Coq, 23.7. 6, Shields, Ree, 23.8.

400 - x-1, Baumgartner, Ree, 49.6. x-2, Bradley, Coq, 52.7. 3, Chris Wheeler, Ree, 53.8. 4, Wes Anderson, MP, 54.0. 5, Jake Prahar, Ban,54.1. 6, Michael Parke, Bro, 55.0.

800 - x-1, Steven Cooper, MP, 2:03.2. x-2, Luke Martindale, Siu, 2:03.4. 3, Rory O'Connor, Coq, 2:06.1. 4, Matt McVay, Bro, 2:09.3. 5, Mark Mushen, Siu, 2:10.1. 6, Ryan Johannessen, SU, 2:11.7.

1,500 - x-1, Martindale, Siu, 4:18.0. x-2, McVay, Bro, 4:18.9. 3, Adam Kenyon, Siu, 4:19.4. 4, James Wilcox, Dou, 4:26.3. 5, Mushen, Siu, 4:26.5. 6, Kris Hinojosa, Ban, 4:28.0.

110 HIGH HURDLES - x-1, Jake Gould, MP, 16.0. x-2, Collin Cram, Siu, 16.2. 3, Ian Pinard, Dou, 16.5. 4, Mathew Potter, Dou, 17.0. 5, Chris Voogd, Siu, 17.8. 6, Matt Gerlach, Bro, 18.0.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - x-1, Zieman, Ree, 41.1. x-2, Cram, Siu, 41.8. 3, Gould, MP, 42.0. 4, Linderman, MP, 42.2. 5, Pinard, Dou, 42.8. 6, Gerlach, Bro, 44.3.

4 x 100 RELAY- x-1, Reedsport (Zieman, Cory Crofchek, Baumgartner, Shields), 44.2. x-2, Brookings (Parke, Eslinger, Gerlach, Hodges), 45.4. 3, Myrtle Point, 45.5. 4, Douglas, 46.7. 5, Siuslaw, 46.8.

4 x 400 RELAY- x-1, Reedsport (Wheeler, Zieman, Crofcheck, Baumgartner), 3:33.1. x-2, Siuslaw (Daniel Richmond, Thomas-Dotson, Cram, Scott Todd), 3:36.0. 3, Myrtle Point, 3:36.5. 4, Coquille, 3:41.2. 5, South Umpqua, 3:44.0.

TEAM SCORES- Siuslaw 140, Reedsport 93, Myrtle Point 93, Brookings 72, Douglas 52, South Umpqua 29, Bandon 23, Coquille 22.

At Siuslaw

FAR WEST LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifier

DISCUS - x-1, Haley Hunt, Siu, 152-10. x-2, Chevonna Lynch, Dou, 119-6. 3, Inger Appanaitis, BH, 115-3. 4, Krystal Frost, Dou, 108-1. 5, Shannon Forbes, BH, 95-3. 6, Megan Hiatt, Siu, 93-6.

HIGH JUMP - x-1, Katie Phillips, Ban, 4-10. x-2, Jill Blomberg, SU, 4-10. 3, Bella Burt, Dou, 4-10. 4, Courtney Richards, Bro, 4-6. 5, Megan Watkins, Dou, 4-6. 6, Kaeleen Hylton, Siu, 4-4.

TRIPLE JUMP - x-1, Tiffany Gugel, Dou, 34-4. x-2, Joanna Finley, Siu, 32-10 1/2 . 3, Karissa Frasier, Coq, 32-8 1/2 . 4, Richards, Bro, 31- 3/4 . 5, Lindsey Beck, Coq, 30-10. 6, Kendra Martin, SU, 30-6 1/2 .

POLE VAULT - x-1, Watkins, Dou, 8-6. x-2, Kristi Bansemer, Bro, 8-6. 3, Kaylie Towne, MP, 8-0. 4 (tie), Courtney Esler, Dou, and Jenna Forty, MP, 7-0. 6 (tie), Melissa Waiss, Siu, and Anna Balcom, Siu, both 6-6.

100 HURDLES - x-1, N. Smith, Ban, 16.9. x-2, Lori Carroll, Siu, 17.0. 3, Oriana Overacker, Ban, 17.5. 4, Chelsea Nay, MP, 17.8. 5, Towne, MP, 18.4. 6, Amanda Evrard, Coq, 18.6.

300 HURDLES - x-1, Gugel, Dou, 49.1. x-2, Carroll, Siu, 49.5. 3, Nay, MP, 49.7. 4, Beck, Coq, 50.4. 5, Niki Roberts, Ban, 52.1. 6, Towne, MP, 54.5.

100 METERS- x-1, Kara Weaver, SU, 12.5. x-2, Nikki Smith, Ban, 13.2. 3, Teahna Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 13.4. 4, Krista Wooley, Ree, 13.6. 5, Blomberg, Ree, 13.4. 6, Burt, Dou, 13.7.

200 - x-1, Weaver, SU, 26.7. x-2, Wooley, Ree, 27.9. 3, Smith, Ban, 28.7. 4, Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 29.5. 5, Brittany Ransom, Siu, 29.5. 6, Burt, Dou, 29.9.

400 - x-1, Wooley, Ree, 1:01.2. x-2, Cassie Dorland, Coq, 1:01.9. 3, Denetta Sears, MP, 1:02.1. 4, Kim Mitts, Bro, 1:03.0. 5, Stephanie Rogers, Ban, 1:05.5. 6, Tonya Bailey, SU, 1:06.7.

800 - x-1, Hadley Roe, Siu, 2:25.1. x-2, Balcom, Siu, 2:26.9. 3, Frasier, Coq, 2:29.0. 4, Sarah Minkler, Ban, 2:32.9. 5, Brittany Gurney, MP, 2:37.9. 6, Kate Harrah, Siu, 2:43.6.

1,500 - x-1, Roe, Siu, 5:00.8. x-2, Juline Walker, Siu, 5:07.4. 3, Waiss, Siu, 5:10.9. 4, Rosie Sweetman, MP, 5:12.6. 5, Hailee Gardner, Bro, 5:21.3. 6, Melissa Martin, SU, 5:41.4.

4x100 RELAY - x-1, South Umpqua (K. Martin, Bailey, Blomberg, Weaver), 52.1. x-2, Bandon (Jamila Wilson, N. Smith, Overacker, Roberts), 52.6. 3, Siuslaw, 53.4. 4, Reedsport, 54.2. 5, Brookings, 55.2. 6, Douglas, 59.9.

4x400 RELAY - x-1, Coquille (Beck, Maria DuBay, Frasier, Dorland), 4:17.3. x-2, Brookings (Brittany Wales, Bansemer, Gardner, Mitts), 4:19.1. 3, Siuslaw, 4:26.6. 4, Bandon, 4:29.5. 5, Douglas, 5:10.3.

TEAM SCORES - Siuslaw 132, Douglas 79, Bandon 66, Brookings 58, South Umpqua 53, Coquille 51, Myrtle Point 45, Reedsport 42.

Class 3A

At Sutherlin

SKY-EM LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifier

SHOT PUT - x-1, Matthew Brady, Gli, 52-5. x-2, Brody Waller, Sut, 49-7. 3, Steve Cushing, Elm, 48-9. 4, Caleb Dysert, Elm, 47-3. 5, Eric Wood, Mar, 45-4. 6, Jeff Langham, JC, 43-10. 7, Joe Wiggins, JC, 42-10. 8, John Miller, Elm, 42-5.

JAVELIN - x-1, Aaron Schwartz, CG, 185-4. x-2, Luke Hunt, CG, 163-3. 3, Gabe Nunley, Sut, 157-7. 4, Darrin Kerr, LP, 154-9. 5, Nathan Kelley, Cre, 148-3. 6, Bobby Brelsford, Mar, 145-3. 7, Kevin Jackson, Elm, 144-4. 8, David Gregory, LP, 138-7.

TRIPLE JUMP - x-1, Brian Gartland, Mar, 41-8 1/2 . x-2, J.P. Bombardier, Mar, 41-5 3/4 . 3, Ryan Hill, Mar, 41-2 1/4. 4, Brian Kramer, PH, 39-11 1/2 . 5, Bjarte Lunde, Cre, 39-9 1/2 . 6, Mark Sather, JC, 38-10 1/4. 7, Taylor Boustead, CG, 38-1. 8, Ryan Tharp, Sut, 37-2 3/4 .

110 HIGH HURDLES - x-1, Dysert, Elm, 15.08. x-2, Ryan Newman, Mar, 15.22. 3, Dele Opeifa, JC, 15.84. 4, Ellis Phillips, LP, 16.73. 5, Mark Sather, JC, 16.87. 6, Mike Burns, Mar, 17.33. 7, Justin Davidson, Elm, 17.61. 8, Kent Cody, Cre, 18.42.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - x-1, Dysert, Elm, 41.17. x-2, Newman, Mar, 41.32. 3, Eric Lawton, Cre, 42.49. 4, Troy Tocher, CG, 43.02. 5, Nick Nied, Mar, 43.58. 6, Cody Giddens, JC, 43.81. 7, Opeifa, JC, 43.92. 8, Nunley, Sut, 46.24.

100 METERS - x-1, Gartland, Mar, 11.30. x-2, Jon Shannon, Mar, 11.47. 3, Sean Farrell, LP, 11.51. 4, Garrette Taylor, Mar, 11.79. 5, Nathan Shin, JC, 11.86. 6, Jesse Dunnavin, CG, 11.88. 7, Jake Woltman, CG, 11.92. 8, Mike Frame, LP, 11.95.

200 - x-1, Brandon Nystrom, JC, 22.82. x-2, Taylor, Mar, 23.03. 3, Shannon, Mar, 23.37. 4, Rob Gillespie, Mar, 23.48. 5, Farrell, LP, 23.64. 6, Shin, JC, 23.89. 7, Ty Harden, JC, 23.89. 8, Woltman, CG, 24.09.

400 - x-1, Nystrom, JC, 49.62. x-2, Jason Jackson-Berger, Mar, 52.03. 3, Alex Day, LP, 52.13. 4, Harden, JC, 52.36. 5, Isaac Holowatz, Mar, 52.61. 6, Lawton, Cre, 53.55. 7, Andrew Brahms, JC, 54.25. 8, Jacoby Black, Mar, 54.29.

800 - x-1, Matt Hazard, Mar, 2:02.10. x-2, Steven Oakes, JC, 2:02.56. 3, Brent Weiss, Mar, 2:04.21. 4, Joe Guenther, Mar, 2:07.89. 5, Alex Nystrom, JC, 2:09.74. 6, Michael Zemba, JC, 2:11.33. 7, Gerhett vom Steeg, LP, 2:11.69. DNS, Danny Harris, CG.

1,500 - x-1, Hazard, Mar, 4:14.67. x-2, Weiss, Mar, 4:14.87. 3, Alex Scharmann, LP, 4:16.19. 4, Todd Carmen, Elm, 4:19.35. 5, Cade Gledhill, JC, 4:19.90. 6, Aaron du Chateau, Mar, 4:22.68. 7, Eric Clark, Cre, 4:24.43. 8, Kenny Thissell, LP, 4:25.04.

3,000 - x-1, Thissell, LP, 9:23.37. x-2, Nathan Westlake, PH, 9:23.69. 3, Clark, Cre, 9:27.91. 4, Chris Parks, LP, 9:29.67. 5, Carmen, Elm, 9:31.65. 6, Scharmann, LP, 9:35.35. 7, Brent Christensen, CG, 9:44.60. 8, Jim McQuiston, Cre, 9:52.16.

4x100 RELAY - x-1, Marist (John Simons, Shannon, Jackson-Berger, Gartland), 43.84. x-2, Cottage Grove (Grover, Schwartz, Woltman, Dunnavin), 44.67. 3, Junction City, 44.70. 4, La Pine, 44.98. 5, Pleasant Hill, 45.99. 6, Elmira, 47.04. 7, Sutherlin, 48.09. 8, Creswell, 53.12.

4x400 RELAY - x-1, Marist (Taylor, Holowatz, Jackson-Berger, Hazard), 3:28.68. x-2, Junction City (Giddens, Oakes, Harden, B. Nystrom), 3:28.75. 3, La Pine, 3:33.05. 4, Creswell, 3:39.27. 5, Cottage Grove, 3:43.39. 6, Elmira, 3:46.34. 7, Sutherlin, 3:55.22. DNS, Glide.

TEAM SCORES - Marist 220, Junction City 115, La Pine 79, Elmira 76, Cottage Grove 51, Pleasant Hill 39, Creswell 34, Glide 25, Sutherlin 22.

Class 3A

At Sutherlin

SKY-EM LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifier

DISCUS - x-1, Shasta Yow, LP, 109-9. x-2, Angie Sammons, Mar, 92-2. 3, Ada Goldberg, CG, 90-9. 4, Heather Lambert, Elm, 89-10. 5, Rachel Anderson, Elm, 88-10. 6, Katlyn Dahl, JC, 88-5. 7, Meagan Sheredy, CG, 87-8. 8, Brandy Goldberg, Cre, 87-2.

TRIPLE JUMP - x-1, Ashley Lee, Sut, 34-4. x-2, Chelsea Russell, LP, 33-5 3/4 . 3, Erika Hiner, Elm, 33-1 3/4 . 4, Marcy Drake, Sut, 32-11. 5, Tina Jackson-Berger, Mar, 32-9. 6, Jaala Osban, CG, 32-1 1/4. 7, Erika Pajunen, LP, 31-11 1/2 . 8, Shannon Spitsnogle, CG, 30-7 1/2 .

HIGH JUMP - x-1, Megan Drake, Sut, 5-3. x-2, Damaris Tucker, JC, 5-2. x-3, Ma. Drake, Sut, 5-2. 4, Brooke Smith, Gli, 5-1. 5, Russell, LP, 4-11. 6, Spitsnogle, CG, 4-10. 7, Hunt, CG, 4-9. 8, Ashley Adams, CG, 4-8.

100 HURDLES - x-1, Danica Bates, PH, 15.78. x-2, Ariel Johnson, Elm, 16.64. 3, Emily Wintch, JC, 16.96. 4, Juliet Turner, Mar, 17.13. 5, Smith, Gli, 17.29. 6, Sheri Snook, Mar, 17.49. 7, Brianna Ebner, LP, 17.98. 8, Shawnee Cox, CG, 36.80.

300 HURDLES - x-1, Bates, PH, 46.73. x-2, Sarah Barker, LP, 47.90. 3, Johnson, Elm, 47.92. 4, Ebner, LP, 48.17. 5, Melissa Marek, Gli, 48.22. 6, Lyndsee Yess, Mar, 50.30. 7, Wintch, JC, 50.60. 8, Turner, Mar, 51.15.

100 METERS - x-1, Bates, PH, 12.71. x-2, Katy Malone, JC, 12.90. 3, Margo Meyer, Elm, 13.54. 4, Sarah LeBrun, Mar, 13.34. 5, Adams, CG, 13.67. 6, Ruth Johnson, CG, 13.68. 7, Johnson, Elm, 13.71. 8, Kimra Hite, LP, 13.97.

200 - x-1, Malone, JC, 26.78. x-2, Meyer, Elm, 26.80. 3, Heather Mendenhall, LP, 26.87. 4, Christine Boffing, PH, 27.89. 5, Whitney Harris, CG, 27.92. 6, Hope Hoffine, JC, 28.16. 7, Mehama Kaupp, LP, 28.31. 8, Julia Nerz, LP, 28.36.

400 - x-1, Meyer, Elm, 1:00.03. x-2, Mendenhall, LP, 1:01.24. 3, Hoffine, JC, 1:02.65. 4, Marek, Gli, 1:03.14. 5, Emmy Korth, CG, 1:03.61. 6, Nerz, LP, 1:03.89. 7, Kaupp, LP, 1:05.41. 8, Stephanie Lowell, PH, 1:07.20.

800 - x-1, Emily Collins, Mar, 2:20.29. x-2, Hailey Sherritt, Elm, 2:29.59. 3, Kimi Taylor, Elm, 2:31.09. 4, Kaitlin Briglio, Gli, 2:32.52. 5, Ashley Ashley, LP, 2:33.04. 6, Ashley Gibbons, Sut, 2:36.60. DNS, Caitlin Ibach, JC, Corina Pusch, Elm.

1,500 - x-1, Abby Groth, Gli, 4:48.68. x-2, Claire Schwallie, Mar, 5:02.21. 3, Heidi Hoffman, mar, 5:04.80. 4, Cristi Carman, Elm, 5:06.05. 5, Heidi Straub, Mar, 5:14.57. 6, Nikki Gledhill, JC, 5:21.80. 7, Katherine Dupret, Cre, 5:23.08. 8, Gibbons, Sut, 5:25.70.

4x100 RELAY - x-1, Marist (LeBrun, Collins, Turner, Murphy), 51.70. x-2, La Pine, 51.87. 3, Cottage Grove, 53.43. 4, Pleasant Hill, 54.93. 5, Elmira, 56.24. 6, Creswell, 1:00.84. DQ, Junction City.

4x400 RELAY - x-1, La Pine (Ebner, Hite, Pajunen, Mendenhall), 4:14.14. x-2, Elmira, 4:15.91. 3, Marist, 4:19.49. 4, Cottage Grove, 4:21.83. 5, Junction City, 4:27.46. DNS, Glide.

TEAM SCORES - La Pine 112, Marist 104, Elmira 100 1/2 , Cottage Grove 88, Junction City 74, Sutherlin 71, Pleasant Hill 46 1/2 , Glide 46, Creswell 9.

At Yamhill

VAL-CO LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifiers

DISCUS - x-1, Megan Kriz, Tol, 130-6. x-2, Kirsten Buckmaster, New, 109-6. 3, Becky Kramer, YC, 101-7. 4, Leah Napolean, Taf, 98-10. 5, Amy Delozier, Phi, 89-7. 6, Chelsea Kosbab, Taf, 86-8. 7, Krystal Parks, New, 83-6. 8, Whitney Lake, Phi, 82-4.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Erica Edgerly, YC, 5-0. 2, JJ Green, Taf, 4-10. 3, Elette Boyle, YC, 4-10. 4, Jennifer Bolton, New, 4-10. 5, Katie Hermes, Phi, 4-6. 6, Allie Hughes, Wal, 4-6. 7, Sam Post, Phi, 4-6. 8, Ashley Garey, New, 4-4.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Jamie Salata, New, 35-0. 2, McKenzie Rae, Wal, 16-2. 3, Samantha Klumph, Til, 33-4. 4, Starlight Rainbow, Phi, 33-2. 5, Erica Edgerly, YC, 31-5. 6, Tara Swanner, Tol, 30-8. 7, Brei McCoy, Phi, 30-4. 8, Molly Malone, Phi, 30-3.

POLE VAULT - 1, Jennifer Bolton, New, 11-1. 2, Malone, Phi, 10-0. 3, Katie Hermes, Phi, 9-0. 4, Joanna Ball, New, 8-6. 5, Becky Welch, Til, 8-0. 6, Sara Debit, New, 8-0. 7, Lydia Banson, YC, 7-6, 8, Addie Clolpfil, YC, 7-6.

100 HURDLES - 1, Maura Williams, Phi, 16.93. 2, Samantha Klumph, Til, 17.16. 3, zeh Haltiner, Til, 17.4. 4, Hannah Dorr, Phi, 17.76. 5, Garey, New, 18.26. 6, Boyle, YC, 18.56. 7, Ronga Winter, YC, 18.86. 8, Jennifer Rocha, Til, 19.20.

300 HURDLES - 1, Emily Bentley, YC, 48.2. 2, M. Williams, Phi, 48.96. 3, Dorr, Phi, 49.53. 4, Morgan Armstrong, YC, 50.1. 5, Hilary Morten, Tol, 50.97. 6, Haltiner, Tol, 52.2. 7, Garey, New, 53.37. 8, Hermes, Phi, 55.70.

100 - 1, Chelsey Gellatly, Phi, 12.92. 2, Nicole Miller, Phi, 13.08. 3, Rae, Wal, 13.25. 4, Tara Swanner, Tol, 13.42. 5, Jamie Salata, New, 13.48. 6, Tori Baldwin, 13.58. 7, Jennifer Bolton, New, 13.72. 8, Whitney Haltiner, Til, 13.85.

200 - 1, Jennifer Bauer, New, 26.29. 2, Gellatly, Phi, 26.72. 3, Nicole Miller, Phi, 27.99. 4, Swanner, Tol, 28.42. 5, Baldwin, Til, 28.59. 6, Karly Adkinson, Tol, 29.06. 7, Sara Grusing, New, 29.22. 8, Madeline Canning, New, 29.72.

400 - 1, Bauer, New, 58.59. 2, Bri Kelly, Phi, 1:00.67. 3, Emily Schultz, New, 1:03.53. 4, Shelby Bucher, YC, 1:03.96. 5, Adkinson, Tol, 1:06.23. 6, Felisha Chin-Braxton, Phi, 1:07.13. 7, Lydia Bansen, YC, 1:07.7. 8, Lauren Jacob, Til, 1:09.5.

800 - 1, Brianna Anderson-Gregg, Phi, 2:20.02. 2, Malone, Phi, 2:25.96. 3, Elise Nash, Phi, 2:30.13. 4, Charlonda Fiedler, Taf, 2:31.63. 5, Clare Richardon-Barlow, YC, 2:31.56. 6, Heather Burton, New, 2:39.94. 7, Kelli Callhan, New, 2:42.98. 8, Azucena Willbergh, Til, 2:43.01.

1,500 - 1, Anderson-Gregg, Phi, 4:55.65. 2, Megan Czerny, Phi, 5:09.26. 3, Mary Shelone, Til, 5:13.5. 4, Kelli Scherzinger, Til, 5:36.39. 5, Calli Gunter, Phi, 5:37.69. 6, Val Jones, New, 5:39.76. 7, Willbergh, Til, 5:41.13. 8, Eilidh Maclen, YC, 5:56.34.

4x100 - 1, Philomath (Anderson-Gregg, Miller, Williams, Gellatly), 50.16. 2, Newport (Salata, Schulz, Bauer, Bolton), 51.23. 3, Yamhill-Carlton, 53.23. 4, Tillamook, 54.20. 5, Toledo, 55.5. 6, Waldport, 58.90.

4x400 - 1, Philomath (Kelly, Anderson-Gregg, Malone, Gellatly), 4:10.98. 2, Yamhill-Carlton (Bucher, Bentley, Edgerly, Richardson-Barlow), 4:15.81. 3, Newport, 4:23.75. 4, Tillamook, 4:39.70. 5, Waldport, 5:03.79.

TEAM SCORES - Philomath 204, Newport 135 1/2 , Yamhill-Carlton 95 1/2 , Tillamook 89, Taft 49, Toledo 48, Waldport 33.

At Yamhill

VAL-CO LEAGUE DISTRICT MEET

x-state qualifiers

SHOT PUT - 1, Noah Matsumoto, New, 47-5. 2, Robert Werder, Toledo, 46-10. 3, Kyle Templin, New, 45-9. 4, Aaron Kraaz, YC, 43-4. 5, Nick Sweitz, Taf, 43-3. 6, Nate Chambers, YC, 42-9. 7, Colby Jones, New, 42-8. 8, Josh Myrck, YC, 42-5.

JAVELIN - 1, Burgh, YC, 180-4. 2, Mat Hutchinson, New, 179-5. 3, Trevor Jefferson, New, 168-2. 4, Brian Retheford, Wal, 166-8. 5, Tom Bain, Phi, 164-11. 6, Sweitz, Taf, 157-6. 7, Erick Miller, Taf, 156-3. 8, Werder, Tol, 156-1.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Brandon Lamma, New, 41-8. 2, Travis Amerson, YC, 40-5. 3, Blakely, Wal, 40-3. 4, Brian Rutherford, Wal, 39-3. 5, Van Dyke, YC, 39-1. 6, Jeff Robinson, Phi, 39-1. 7, Leand Fulton, Phi, 38-10. 8, Grant Brannaman, New, 38-9.

POLE VAULT - 1, Grant Brannaman, New, 12-0. 2, A.J. Tarpenning, Til, 11-8. 3, Trevor Howard, Taf, 11-4. 4, Jeremy Galvin, Phi, 11-0. 5, Todd Parish, Tol, 10-6. 6, Erik Larson, Phi, 10-0. 7, Brian Rakonczay, New, 9-6. 8, Jermiah Workman, Til, 9-6.

110 HIGH HURDLES - 1, Nathan Schulz, New, 16.73. 2, Burgh, YC, 16.79. 3, Alex Naef, YC, 17.03. 4, Micah Casteel, Til, 17.20. 5, Grant Brannaman, New, 17-33. 6, Tom Bain, Phi, 17.43. 7, John Gaskill, Phi, 18.66. 8, Patrick Limbert, Tol, 19.0.

300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1, Schulz, New, 43.00. 2, Alex Naef, YC, 43.33. Gaskill, Phi, 44.36. 4, Carl Enarsson, YC, 44.7. 5, Jeff Stevenson, Til, 44.73. 6, Limbert, Tol, 45.10. 7, Robinson, Phi, 45.87. 8, Kyle Pearson, Phi, 51.94.

100 - 1, Dave Giles, New, 11.04. 2, Jasen Hartford, YC, 11.24. 3, Wheeler, New, 11.24. 4, Dustin Patton, Taf, 11.34. 5, Tim Davis, YC, 11.81. 6, Baugherr, Phi, 11.84. 7, Andy Armstrong, YC, 12.01. 8, Gonsalbes, Wal, 12.04.

200 - 1, Giles, New, 22.62. 2, Wheeler, New, 22.85. 3, Hartford, YC, 22.85. 4, Matt Kehl, Til, 22.95. 5, Patton, Taf, 23.12. 6, Baugher, Phi, 23.98. 7, Aaron Vogel, Til, 24.48. 8, Ben Ripka, New, 25.09.

400 - 1, Kehl, Til, 50.71. 2, Dustin Patton, Taft, 51.65. 3, Adrian Bowman, Phi, 51.65. 4, Ripka, New, 52.78. 5, Brandon Doyle, New, 53.55. 6, Zach Garrett, YC, 53.72. 7, Bobby Rudel, Tol, 53.98. 8, Justin Lafon, Wal, 54.15.

800 - 1, Leland Fulton, Phi, 2:03.98. 2, David Dorr, Phi, 2:04.91. 3, Brian Wallberg, Til, 2:08.98. 4, Phil Quercia, Taf, 2:09.05. 5, Brian Coleman, YC, 2:09.92. 6, Ben Dort, Phi, 2:10.35. 7, Brady Leggett, New, 2:15.62. 8, Ty Matsumoto, New, 2:18.06.

1,500 - 1, Justin Hale, Phi, 4:15.86. 2, Dorr, Phi, 4:16.23. 3, Chris King, Taf, 4:19.13. 4, Ricky Scott, New, 4:22.07. 5, Allen Naef, YC, 4:24.94. 6, Brian Wallberg, Til, 4:25.5. 7, Craig Maclan, YC, 4:25.54. 8, John Means, Phi, 4:28.54.

4x100 - 1, Newport (Jacob Turk, Wheeler, Brannaman, Giles), 43.99. 2, Toledo (Todd Parrish, Packy Limbert, Jermaine Williams, Bobby Rudel), 48.25.

4 x 400 - 1, Yamhil-Carlton (Travis Amerson, Joe Van Dyke, Brian Coleman, Hartford), 3:29.07. 2, Newport (Ricky Scott, Brandon Doyle, Giles, Ben Ripka), 3:30.17.

TEAM SCORES - Newport 172, Yamhill-Carlton 145 1/2 , Philomath 120 1/2 , Taft 64, Tillamook 57, Waldport 47, Toledo 39.

Class 2A

At Monmouth

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHOT PUT - 1, Tiana Andreeff, Ger, 38-1. 2, Judith Burnett, ND, 37-11. 3, Katie Arnall, War, 37-4 1/2 . 4, Kira Page, Elg, 36-11. 5, Amber Shrode, War, 36-10. 6, Ashley Anderson, Ent, 36-9. 7, Rocksi Miller, Gle, 36-6 1/2 . 8, Heather Andreeff, Ger, 35-0.

TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Leelyn Jones, PR, 36-6. 2, Michelle Swanick, SA, 35-5. 3, Ashley Parker, Reg, 35-0. 4, Whitney Kolb, Jef, 34-11. 5, Megan Mitchell, PR, 34-8 1/2 . 6, Becky Bobeck, War, 34-7 1/2 . 8, Amy Strealy, WC, 33-11 1/2 .

100 HURDLES - 1, Trinity Krosting, PR, 15.70. 2, Jenna Bird, SC, 16.26. 3, Holly Prinslow, Ger, 16.33. 4, Kelsey Gleason, SA, 16.66. 5, Kristi Beggs, Reg, 16.73. 6, Faven Araya, PL, 16.76. 7, Ivy Nelson, Bon, 17.8. 8, Jenny Birkhofer, PC, 17.47.

300 HURDLES - 1, Prinslow, Ger, 44.65. 2, Krosting, PR, 46.37. 3, Gleason, SA, 47.62. 4, Amy Clerget, Imb, 48.0. 5, Nelson, Bon, 48.13. 6, Corrie Kutkey, PC, 48.75. 7, Missy NIckerson, Map, 49.14. 8, Michelle Baldwin, She, 50.89.

100 - 1, Joanna Burkhalter, Gle, 12.96. 2, Krosting, PR, 12.98. 3, Bird, SC, 13.156. 4, Nelson, Bon, 13.28. 5, Amber Looslie, Elg, 13.37. 6, Melanie Aldrich, She, 13.43. 7, Talia Kuzma, Bla, 13.46. 8, Crystal Josephson, CC, 13.62.

200 - 1, Susanne Bremdal, Bla, 26.02. 2, Burkhalter, Gle, 26.19. 3, Jessica Vinsonhaler, Cor, 26.30. 4, Jesse Carpenter, Bon, 26.36. 5, Camile Milroy, She, 26.49. 6, Melanie Aldrich, She, 26.54. 7, Erin Borland, ELC, 26.59. 8, Trina Stout, SM, 26.89.

400 - 1, Leada Berkey, Ami, 59.26. 2, Looslie, Elg, 59.49. 3, Bremdal, Bla, 59.73. 4, Prinslow, Ger, 1:0046. 5, Amanda Wilson, Wal, 1:00.85. 6, Stout, SM, 1:01.51. 7, Brittany Lawason, SM, 1:02.17. 8, Ashley Fenison, PC, 1:02.26.

800 - 1, Sundvall, Jef, 2:17.22. 2, Looslie, Elg, 2:18.46. 3, Liz Triblehorn, SM, 2:20.52. 4, Katelyn Alley, Cul, 2:21.31. 5, Tara Stirewalt, Cul, 2:24.86. 6, Shalene Fine, Okr, 2:25.68. 7, Christina Alexander, Pac, 2:27.57. 8, Yvonne Yamanaka, OE, 2:37.16.

1,500 - 1, Fine, Okr, 4:57.5. 2, Jolee VanLueven, CG, 5:03.57. 3, Stirewalt, Cul, 5:04.44. 4, Leah Sawyer, SM, 5:06.47. 5, Elizabeth Shaw, Bon, 5:10.52. 6, Amica Vogler, PR, 5:11.6. 7, Nora Barrons, Bla, 5:12.09. 8, Stacie Pickler, WM, 5:15.33.

4x100 - 1, Pilot Rock (Misty Lein, Megan Mitchell, Leelyn Jobes, Krosting), 50.86. 2, Sheridon, 51.11. 3, Blanchett, 52.40. 4, St. Mary's, 52.53. 5, Sherman County, 52.88. 6, Elgin, 52.90. 7, Bonanza, 53.10. 8, Central Linn (Erin Killenger, Michelle Wyatt, Seneca Walton, Darlene Knuths), 53.34.

4x400 - 1, St. Mary's (Stout, Lawson, Sawyer, Triblehorn), 4:12.28. 2, Wallowa, 4:15.09. 3, Sheridan, 4:15.62. 4, Imbler, 4:17.35. 5, Portland Christian, 4:17.59. 6, Blanchett, 4:19.14. 7, Catlin Gabel, 4:19.55. 8, Culver, 4:21.94.

TEAM SCORES - Pilot Rock 71, Gervais 52, Elgin 44, St. Mary's 33, Blanchett 31, Glendale 31, Bonanza 27, Warrenton 26, Sheridan 26, Regis 24, Jefferson 21, Amity 20, North Douglas 20, Sherman County 19, Salem Academy 19, Wallowa 18, Imbler 17, Culver 16, Oakridge 13, Central Linn 12, Willamina 12, Portland Christian 12, Cascade Christian 11, Catlin Gabel 10, Lowell 10, Enterprise 9, Gold Beach 8, Corbett 6, Umatilla 5, Chiloquin 5, Gilchrist 5, Monroe 4, Crow 4, Western McEwen 4, Portland Lutheran 3, Oregon Episcopal 3, East Linn Christian 2, Pacific 2, Westside Christian 2, Dayton 2, Union 2, Mapleton 2.

Class 1A

At Monmouth

STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

SHOT PUT - 1, Leif Rinearson, SWC, 51-1. 2, Buck Witcraft, Adr, 44-1. 3, Tony Binford, Moh, 43-3. 4, Josh Weston, Dam, 43-2. 5, Caleb Cody, Spr, 42-9. 6, Tommy Blanton, Pow, 42-9. 7, Cayle Krebs, Ione, 41-7. 8, Chris Gaddis, Day, 41-1.

DISCUS - 1, Rinearson, SWC, 150-11. 2, Binford, Moh, 137-11. 3, Chaylon Sfuffield, Pai, 132-3. 4, Gaddis, Day, 130-5. 5, Todd Baxter, PV, 129-7. 6, Pat Conro, JV, 127-7. 7, Gary Williamson, Elk, 124-6. 8, Tim Misner, Mit, 121-0.

JAVELIN - 1, Jared Brittain, SWC, 174-7. 2, David Bednar, Con, 165-0. 3, Ryan Joyce, Cra, 156-3. 4, Frank Adamek, Pow, 155-3. 5, Rinearson, SWC, 152-1. 6, Jason Powell, Moh, 145-10. 7, Jesse Wade, FC, 149-7. 8, Jesse Warrick, Pow, 145-10.

HIGH JUMP - 1, Warrick, Pow, 6-2. 2, Dustin Cloud, Mit, 6-1. 3, Rory Walund, Adr, 5-10. 4, Jeremy Parker, Gri, 5-8. 5,
COPYRIGHT 2002 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2002, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:May 19, 2002
Words:5100
Previous Article:Dragons win two games to advance to state.
Next Article:Oakridge grabs title in last event.


Related Articles
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.
Prep Scoreboard.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |