Printer Friendly

Port-level VLAN. (Infrastructure).

The iConverter 10/100VP managed media converters provide UTP-to-fiber conversion, as well as rate conversion, between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber. Features include PortVLAN, which allows control of traffic flow between copper, fiber and chassis backplane ports on a module; port access control, which facilitates enabling and disabling of individual ports; and flash upgrade options to support software upgrades via FTP from any PC or workstation using an FTP client. The converters support ST, SC, MT-RJ and LC connectors, and are available in multi-mode, single-mode and single-fiber options. The UTP port supports 10/100 and half/full duplex auto-negotiation, with both hardware and software manual override controls to set the desired speed and duplex mode. A UTP crossover switch eliminates the need for a crossover cable, and two Ethernet backplane ports provide connectivity to adjacent modules for network expansion and for in-band connectivity to an iConverter Network Management Module.--Omnitron Systems

www.rsleads.com/308cn-308

[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED]
COPYRIGHT 2003 Nelson Publishing
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Publication:Communications News
Date:Aug 1, 2003
Words:158
Previous Article:Punch-down tool. (Infrastructure).
Next Article:University takes high-value approach: a horizontal structured-cabling system supports Gigabit Ethernet to the desktop. (Infrastructure).


Related Articles
CISCO EXPANDS FAMILY 0F 10/100 DESKTOP SWITCHES.
TERAWAVE INTRODUCES HIGH DENSITY PON-BASED LAN-SWITCH MODULE.
Intelligent MCs debunk perceptions; today's media converters offer many more capabilities than their predecessors.
RAD UNVEILS NETWORK TERMINATION UNIT FOR MANAGED LOCAL LOOP.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |