Printer Friendly

PREP SCOREBOARD.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Midwestern League

Championships

At Marshfield H.S.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

(Both qualify for state tournament)

103 - Ryan Allen, Thu, p Thomas Gowing, Wil, 2:00. 112 - Justin Tracy, She, p Chris Jarvis, Thu, 1:13. 119 - Josh Bendix, Wil, d Jeremy Bowman, Chu, 10-6. 125 - Isaac Salazar, Leb, d Bryce Fiedler, Spr, 9-2. 130 - Adam Haldorson, Spr, d Greg Stallings, Chu, 5-3. 135 - Justin McGinness, Mar, p Richie Mattick, Chu, 1:34. 140 - Matt Frost, Mar, d David Carter, Thu, 10-5. 145 - Andrew Dewater, Mar, p Nadav Steinberg, NE, 1:25. 152 - Bryson Gutches, Chu, won by injury default over Colby Covington, Thu. 160 - Abe Hogle, Thu, d Joe Rinkle, Chu, 11-0. 171 - Michael Rieke, Leb, d Brice Arand, Thu, 4-1. 189 - Steve Aranda, Thu, d Jeremy DeWitt, Spr, 14-10. 215 - Aaron Goodman, Chu, d Kody Wood, Spr, 4-2 (OT). 275 - Ryan Dial, Spr, p Nathan Biondo, She, 3:54.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

(Winner qualifies for state tournament)

103 - Tommy Nixon, Mar, d Zane Smith, Thu, 2-0. 112 - Chris Welch, Mar, d Anthony Storbeck, Mar, 13-4. 119 - Devon Dallimore, Wil, d Kyle Dube, NE, 10-4. 125 - Joey Cautrell, Chu, d Chad Lanz, Chu, 10-0. 130 - Tyler Lawrence, Mar, d Garrett Yarbrough, Thu, 12-4. 135 - Rex Sollars, Spr, d Bryan Kernutt, Wil, 10-6. 140 - Gabe Magee, Leb, d Darren Brown, Leb, 20-8. 145 - James Phillips, Leb, d Christian Larsen, Chu, 11-0. 152 - Mark Barnes, Mar, p Nate Meyer, Leb, 1:41. 160 - Aaron Gazeley, Leb, p Robbie Bowman, Wil, 3:14. 171 - Kyle Higley, She, d Casey Wirt, Mar, 7-6. 189 - Keith Whitford, Chu, d Andrew Roberts, She, 6-2. 215 - Jeff Taylor, Mar, d Steve Vedder, Wil, 9-7. 275 - Michael Johnson, Chu, p Bryan Bell, Chu, 2:19.

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE

103 - Justin Troup, NE, p Sam Standifer, Spr, 1:07. 112 - Corbin Clontz, Spr, d Bryce Eklund, Spr, 21-3. 119 - Chris Triglia, Leb, d Andy Van Vleet, Mar, 12-10 OT. 125 - Ty Roane, NE, d Tyler Stanley, She, 14-6. 130 - Andrew Walnum, Leb, d Scott Hoyt, She, 7-5. 135 - Ruben Carranza, Spr, d Chad Buxton, Thu, 14-9. 140 - Chris Clayton, Chu, p Travis Johnston, Wil, 2:37. 145 - Cody Borgogno, Mar, p Justin Burdick, Chu, 5:45. 152 - Brian Oaks, NE, d Jeremy Retallick, SE, by default. 160 - Kodi Moore, Mar, d Forest Crocker-Solis, SE, by disqualification 171 - Scott McMahon, Chu, p Bobby Machado, Spr, 4:26. 189 - Antonio Rodriguez, NE, d Aaron Schneider, Wil, 15-3. 215 - Anthony Bowling, She, d Corey Hipp, Wil, by default. 275 - Ryan McPherson, Leb, p Nick Henderson, NE, :34.

CHAMPIONSHIP SEMIFINALS

103 - Allen, Thu, d Nixon, Mar, 15-2. Gowing, Wil, d Smith, Thu, 8-5. 112 - Tracy, She, p Storbeck, Mar, :47. Jarvis, Thu, d Welch, Mar, 9-7. 119 - Bendix, Wil, p Triglia, Leb, 1:19. Bowman, Chu, p Van Vleet, Mar, :35. 125 - Fiedler, Spr, d Cautrell, Chu, 13-7. Salazar, Leb, d Lanz, Chu, 10-5. 130 - Haldorson, Spr, d Yarbrough, Thu, 17-5. Stallings, Chu, p Lawrence, Mar, 5:17. 135 - McGinness, Mar, p Sollars, Spr, :55. Mattick, Chu, p Kernutt, Wil, 5:13. 140 - Frost, Mar, d Brown, Leb, 9-1. Carter, Thu, p Magee, Leb, :55. 145 - Dewater, Mar, p Phillips, Leb, 1:42. Steinberg, NE, p Borgogno, Mar, 3:51. 152 - Gutches, Chu, p Oaks, NE, :35. Covington, Thu, d Barnes, Mar, 13-5. 160 - Hogle, Thu, p Gazeley, Leb, 4:58. Rinkle, Chu, d Crocker-Solis, Mar, 4-0. 171 - Rieke, Leb, d Higley, She, 17-1. Arand, Thu, p Wirt, Mar, 1:41. 189 - DeWitt, Spr, p Rodriguez, NE, 2:47. Aranda, Thu, d Whitford, Chu, 8-0. 215 - Goodman, Chu, p Hipp, Wil, 3:35. Wood, Spr, p Vedder, Wil, 2:58. 275 - Biondo, She, p Johnson, Chu, 2:54. Dial, Spr, p Bell, Chu, :43.

TEAM

Churchill 291, Marshfield 263, Thurston 261 1/2 , Springfield 223, Lebanon 200 1/2 , Willamette 146 1/2 , Sheldon 144 1/2 , North Eugene 124 1/2 , South Eugene 11.

OUTSTANDING WRESTLERS : Text. Josh Bendix, Willamette, 119 pounds; Andrew Dewater, Marshfield, 145 pounds; Bryson Gutches, Churchill, 152 pounds.

MOST PINS - Mark Barnes, Marshfield, 4 (4:01).

COACHES OF THE YEAR - Randy Robinson, Churchill; Scott Cardwell, Springfield; Wayne Van Burger, Marshfield.

Big Fir League

Championships

At Glide H.S.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

(Both qualify for state tournament)

103 - Brandon Harding, GB, p Chad Trotter, Glide, 5:47. 112 - Nevin Dayton, MP, won by forfeit. 119 - Casey Walker, Gli, p Kyle Fields, Gli, 1:10. 125 - Eric Harryman, Gli, d Cal Hermann, MP, 8-6. 130 - Jamie Meil, Gli, p Aaron Standish, Gli, 3:23. 135 - James Sykes, MP, p Chad Schlottman, GB, 2:48. 140 - Thomas O'Connor, Gli, d T.J. Moore, GB, 8-3. 145 - Garrett Manske, Gli, p Jeff Olson, Gli, :16. 152 - Nick Schneider, Ree, d Nathan Morris, Ree, 21-17. 160 - Shane Skinner, Gli, d Pete Bettencourt, MP, 15-1. 171 - Anthony McGuire, Gli, d Travis Gardner, Ree, 12-4. 189 - Brandon Brown, GB, d Devin Thompson, Yon, 13-12. 215 - Armando Herrera, Ree, p Nic Morris, Ree, 1:49. 275 - Nick Kolen, GB, d Spencer Mitchell, Ree, 5-4.

TEAM

Glide 265 1/2 , Reedsport 163, Myrtle point 148 1/2 , Gold Beach 125, Yoncalla 94.

Trico League

Invitational

At Mohawk H.S.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103 - Justin Branson, CL, d Brian Toncray, Low, 19-11. 112 - Jack Foster, Oak, p Ryan McNeese, Wal, 1:33. 119 - Tyler Sloan, CL, d Alan Manderscheid, Oak, 5-2. 125 - Ken Bagg, CL, d Dan Carroll, Low, 18-1. 130 - Thomas Kallai, CL, p Cash Gardner, Oak, :47. 135 - Anthony Newbold, Har, p Leroy McGilvery, Mon, 3:21. 140 - Hunter Thornton, CL, p Corey Parrish, Oak, 3:30. 145 - David Anthony, CL, won by technical fall over Jake Huuki, Har, 16-1. 152 - Paul Corwin, Wal, d Anibal Vasquez, Har, 12-3. 160 - Jeff Harper, CL, d Paul Plough, Wal, 5-2. 171 - Brett McNichols, Low, d Luke Murphy, Har, 7-3. 189 - Brad Baldwin, Jef, d Dusty McCord, Mon, 6-5. 215 - Bruce Eyles, Low, p Casey Fletcher, Mon, 3:16. 275 - Kole Logan, CL, p Cris Carter, Mon, 2:29.

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE

103 - Misty Corwin, Wal, p Brenden Rogers, CL, 2:38. 112 - Amanda Kallai, CL, p Curtis Burgess, Mon, 1:35. 119 - Ryan Bales, Wal, p Chance Hubbard, Mon, 3:24. 125 - Norman Plough, Wal. 140 - Blake Wickett, Jef, won by forfeit over Diego Davis, Har. 145 - Adam Steinkellner, Wal, p Jason LaDuke, Oak, 5:45. 152 - Mac Green, Low, p Michael Hochspeier, Jef, 1:46. 160 - Robert Killinger, CL, p Josh Lydon, Har, 4:21. 171 - Matt Penrod, CL, p Richard Groesbeck, Jef, 5:18. 189 - Ryan Hake, Low, d Ruben Vasquez, Har, 21-8. 215 - Stuart Love, Oak, p Caleb Hickenlooper, Jef, 1:19. 275 - Antonio Mejia, Mon.

TEAM

Central Linn 199 1/2 , Waldport 104 1/2 , Lowell 90, Oakridge 85 1/2 , Harrisburg 82, Monroe 71, Jefferson 55.

Midwestern

At Willamalane Pool

GIRLS

SOUTH EUGENE 120, NORTH EUGENE 49

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Rowan, Jones, Skupsky, Brown), 2:03.15. 2, South Eugene B, 2:11.35. 3, North Eugene, 2:14.68. 200 FREESTYLE - 1, Caitlin Hawke, SE, 2:13.39. 2, Kana Hammon, SE, 2:15.49. 3, Rachel Hsieh, SE, 2:38.72. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Emily Skupsky, SE, 2:27.25. 2, Karen Bonner, SE, 2:30.62. 3, Lauren Short, NE, 2:43.34. 50 FREESTYLE - 1, Tiffany Gota, NE, 27.65. 2, Nonda Hanneman, SE, 27.85. 3, Wren Patton, SE, 28.53. 100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Calleagh Brown, SE, 1:05.66. 2, Hannah Peter, SE, 1:11.35. 3, Sarah Lee, SE, 1:14.60. 100 FREESTYLE - 1, Emma Jones, SE, 57.98. 2, Skupsky, SE, 1:00.93. 3, Alex Liegel, NE, 1:07.39. 500 FREESTYLE - 1, Marsha Malcolm, NE, 5:49.88. 2, Bonner, SE, 5:50.69. 3, Hammon, SE, 6:04.03. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, South Eugene A (Jones, Hanneman, Bonner, Brown), 1:49.42. 2, South Eugene B, 1:58.05. 3, North Eugene, 1;58.50. 100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Hawke, SE, 1:11.49. 2, Patton, SE, 1:12.79. 3, Gota, NE, 1:12.90. 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Jones, SE, 1:17.11. 2, Malcolm, NE, 1:23.46. 3, Katie Brody, SE, 1:25.09. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Patton, Peter, Hawke, Hammon), 4:13.60. 2, North Eugene, 4:26.15. 3, South Eugene B, 4:53.79.

BOYS

SOUTH EUGENE 114, NORTH EUGENE 56

200 MEDLEY RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Devore, Gordon, Lee, Aryah), 1:48.71. 2, South Eugene B, 2:16.30. 3, North Eugene, 2:21.59. 200 FREESTYLE - 1, Tyler Boyet, SE, 2:01.23. 2, Elliot Stone, SE, 2:13.90. 3, Tristen Hediger, SE, 2:31.15. 200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - 1, Drew Hankins, NE, 2:19.61. 2, Nile Weldon, SE, 2:25.66. 3, Aaron Turk, SE, 2:32.47. 50 FREESTYLE - 1, David Lee, SE, 23.06. 2, Skyler Shull, NE, 23.90. 3, Boyet, SE, 24.38. 100 BUTTERFLY - 1, Andy Whitmore, SE, 1:07.08. 2, Adam Robe, NE, 1:11.95. 3, Nick Weldon, SE, 1:16.45. 100 FREESTYLE - 1, David Devore, SE, 52.71. 2, Andrew Ayres, SE, 55.30. 3, Shull, NE, 55.42. 500 FREESTYLE - 1, Lee, SE, 5:06.92. 2, Aaron Minster, NE, 5:27.25. 3, Taylor Cole, SE, 5:40.25. 200 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Lee, Devore, Ayres, Boyet), 1:36.88. 2, North Eugene, 1:42.58. 3, South Eugene B, 1:46.73. 100 BACKSTROKE - 1, Whitmore, SE, 1:07.04. 2, Nick Weldon, SE, 1:08.32. 3, Minster, NE, 1:12.09. 100 BREASTSTROKE - 1, Max Gordon, SE, 1:10.20. 2, Hankins, NE, 1:10.76. 3, Nile Weldon, SE, 1:13.70. 400 FREESTYLE RELAY - 1, North Eugene (Shull, Thieme, Hisey, Minster), 4;09.85. 2, South Eugene, 4:43.38.

Class 2A

Big Fir

W L Pct. GB Overall

Myrtle Point ... 11 0 1.000 - 16 3

Oakland ... 9 3 .750 2 1/2 11 9

Gold Beach ... 8 4 .667 3 1/2 14 6

North Douglas ... 8 4 .667 3 1/2 12 8

Glide ... 6 5 .545 5 10 9

Reedsport ... 4 7 .364 7 6 13

Yoncalla ... 4 7 .364 7 9 10

Bandon ... 2 10 .167 9 1/2 3 17

Pacific ... 0 12 .000 11 1/2 1 17

SATURDAY'S RESULT

Myrtle Point 56, Bandon 22

MYRTLE POINT 56, BANDON 22

BANDON (22) - Smith 12, Eldridge 2, Alexander 3, Day, Caldwell, Richards 2, Lemerande 3, Sabin, Freitag.

MYRTLE POINT (56) - A. Johnston 18, Pearce 4, Hixson 2, Rice 5, Duey 7, K. Johnston 8, Grove 6, Kennedy 4, Little 2, Looney, Crittendon, Fischer.

Bandon ... 6 1 8 7 - 22

Myrtle Point ... 16 12 12 16 - 56

Class 1A

Saturday's Skyline Summary

DAYS CREEK 57, ELKTON 35

DAYS CREEK (57) - Borg 13, Stufflebean 8, Giles 8, Yeast 8, Ramos 7, Moore 6, Ormond 4, Wolf 2, Sands 1, Arp, Sandford, Blansett.

ELKTON (35) - Swearingen 24, Ruble 7, Dawson 2, Hiatt 2, Hillsman, Brewer, Rose, Eberhardt.

Days Creek ... 13 18 13 13 - 57

Elkton ... 13 6 8 8 - 35

Saturday's Nonleague Summary

PERRYDALE 50, TRIANGLE LAKE 34

TRIANGLE LAKE (34) - Hites 14, Arney 5, Larsen 4, Gast 4, Humphreys 4, Ross 2, Schilling 1, Cunningham, Hartwig.

PERRYDALE (50) - LIttle 19, Chrisman 12, McMillen 8, Brown 4, Stoutt 4, Tippens 1, Zamora 2, Burchett, Frederick, Boline, Eastman, O'Seanery.

Triangle Lake ... 10 6 5 13 - 34

Perrydale ... 22 9 9 10 - 50

Class 2A

Big Fir League

W L Pct. GB Overall

Bandon ... 11 1 .917 - 18 2

Oakland ... 10 2 .833 1 16 4

Reedsport ... 8 3 .727 2 1/2 14 5

North Douglas ... 6 6 .500 5 9 11

Yoncalla ... 5 6 .466 5 1/2 11 8

Gold Beach ... 5 7 .417 6 8 12

Glide ... 4 7 .364 6 1/2 10 9

Myrtle Point ... 3 8 .273 7 1/2 3 16

Pacific ... 0 12 .000 11 3 17

SATURDAY'S RESULT

Bandon 78, Myrtle Point 31

BANDON 78, MYRTLE POINT 31

BANDON (78) -Fraser 18, Moore 12, Deatherage 11, Faber 7, E. Garrett 8, Stolz 5, Haga 4, Pruitt 4, Rogers 4, Dixon 3, A. Garrett 2, Smith.

MYRTLE POINT (31) -Buche 10, Schwarm 8, D. Hitner 4, G. Hitner 2, Platano 2, Delatorre 2, Nay 2, Thornton 1, Steele, Acuna, Johnson.

Bandon ... 19 25 20 14 - 78

Myrtle Point ... 3 7 8 13 - 31
COPYRIGHT 2005 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2005, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Date:Feb 6, 2005
Words:2077
Previous Article:SUPER BOWL SELECTIONS FROM LOCAL PLAYERS IN THE NFL.
Next Article:Ducks take two more at Classic.


Related Articles
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
PREP SCOREBOARD.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |