Printer Friendly

PREP SCOREBOARD.

Byline: The Register-Guard

Class 4A

Midwestern

W L Pct. GB

North Eugene ... 4 0 1.000 -

Churchill ... 3 0 1.000 1/2

Lebanon ... 3 1 .750 1

Sheldon ... 2 1 .667 1 1/2

Thurston ... 2 3 .400 2 1/2

Marshfield ... 1 2 .333 2 1/2

Springfield ... 1 3 .250 3

Willamette ... 1 3 .250 3

South Eugene ... 0 4 .000 4

WENESDAY'S RESULTS

North Eugene 5, Thurston 0

Lebanon 10, Springfield 4

Wednesday's Linescores

LEBANON 10, SPRINGFIELD 4

Springfield ... 101 010 1 - 4 9 1

Lebanon ... 040 303 x - 10 8 3

Leneard, Wier (2) and Schapper; Mafera, Dodge (7) and VonRuden. 2B - Springfield, Wier. Lebanon, Mafera. 3B - Lebanon, George. RBI - Springfield, Wier 2, Coontz. Lebanon, Mafera 2, George 2, Humphrey, Fountain, Atchley, Walnum.

NORTH EUGENE 5, THURSTON 0

North Eugene ... 100 040 0 - 5 6 1

Thurston ... 000 000 0 - 0 1 4

Newell and R. Smith; C. Smith, Sales (5) and Bowden. HR - North Eu2gene, Bird. RBI - North Eugene, Bird 2, R. Smith 2.

Class 4A

Midwestern

W L Pct. GB

Churchill ... 3 0 1.000 -

Springfield ... 3 0 1.000 -

Willamette ... 3 1 .750 1/2

Thurston ... 3 2 .600 1

North Eugene ... 2 2 .500 1 1/2

Sheldon ... 2 2 .500 1 1/2

Marshfield ... 1 3 .250 2 1/2

Lebanon ... 0 3 .000 3

South Eugene ... 0 4 .000 3 1/2

WEDNESDAY'S RESULT

Thurston 7, North Eugene 5 (10 innings)

Sheldon at South Eugene, ppd. (rain)

Lebanon at Springfield, ppd. (rain)

Churchill at Marshfield, ppd. (rain)

Wednesday's Linescore

THURSTON 7, NORTH EUGENE 5

Thurston ... 001 100 200 3 - 7 9 1

North Eugene ... 101 020 000 1 - 5 9 3

Lunstrum and Howard; Likens and Koanui. 2B - Thurston, Howard. North Eugene, Koanui, Johnson, Barton. 3B - Thurston, Morgan. RBI - Thurston, Howard, Lunstrum, King, Morgan, Rascon. North Eugene, Barton 3, Koanui, Johnson.

Nonleague

At Tokatee Golf Club

MARSHFIELD (329) - Payne 80, Jordan Sweet 81, Stalcup 82, Jacob Sweet 86, Danielson 97.

BANDON (376) - Smith 90, Whitmer 91, Huntley 96, Leland 99, Park 102.

OAKRIDGE (383) - McCulley 91, Ornberg 95, Harms 97, Ritz 100, Petersen 110.

MOHAWK (400) - Derek Robinson 78, Gray 95, Brooker 108, Whisanant 119.

MCKENZIE (INC.) - Ashley King 92.

Nonleague

At McKenzie River

MARIST (376) - Rachel Warwick 40-44-84, Elizabeth Fenstermacher 46-46-92, Erin Enos 48-49-97, Mary Duke 52-51-102, Lisa Busch 49-54-102.

MARSHFIELD (474 )- Lisa Huntley 54-46-100, Erica Ellingsen 59-53-112, Jessica Phillips 63-61-124, Ami Ingebritsen/Emalee Gorman 70-69-139, Selena Allen/Lacey Gorman 68-70-138.

CHURCHILL (477 )- Kellie Perez 47-51-98, Andrea Shaddy 61-61-122, Kelly Robertson 63-63-126, Meghan Bury 62-69-131.

LEBANON ( 497) - Callie Brown 59-60-119, Allysse Adams 632-60-122, Vicki D. 63-65-127, Pam Cowart 61-68-129.

SPRINGFIELD (INC.) - Jessica Lang 63-64-127, Julie Oberfoell 63-64-127, Lindsay Otto 70-66-136.

At Hidden Valley Golf Club

HIDDEN VALLEY (423) - Amanda Tate 100, LuEmma Tate105, MaryBeth Head 108, Kelly Anderson 110, Amanda Morgan 153.

COTTAGE GROVE (529) - Wendy Matson 102, Molly Goodling 116, Anna McLean 149, Ashley Adams 162.

Nonleague

At Coos Bay

MARSHFIELD 9, SOUTH MEDFORD 0

SINGLES - Suzanne Massie, Mar, d Margaret Moore, SM, 6-0, 6-0. Katrina Ayers, Mar, d Ashley Ingledew, SM, 6-3, 6-1. Jenni Jones, Mar, d Sarah Wells, SM, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4. Ann Shuff, Mar, d Kaileen Amish, SM, 6-3, 6-1. Olesya Semenyuk, Mar, d Annie McConnell, SM, 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES - Megan Ayers-Liz Cooney, Mar, d Kelly Rulon-Emma Close, SM, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Dianna Loudenbeck-Brittany Lewis, Mar, d Kendall Hess-Nicole Hoyal, SM, 6-3, 6-3. Emilee Jansen-Jessica Tang, Mar, d Jenna Johnson-Eli Drosdick, SM, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3. Stephany Brainard-Bobbi Jo Robutka, Mar, d Kelli Murphy-Mandy Engler, SM, 6-2, 6-0.

At North Bend

SOUTH MEDFORD 6, NORTH BEND 3

SINGLES - Leah Klemenhagen, NB, d Margaret Moore, SM, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2. Kendall Hess, SM, d Katy Nguyen, NB, 7-5, 6-2. Sarah Wells, SM, d Cara Frazier, NB, 6-3, 6-0. Annie McConnell, SM, d Gwynn Shanks, NB, 6-2, 6-3. Jenny Rumbaugh, NB, d Kelli Murphy, SM, 6-1, 6-2.

DOUBLES - Carla Parmeter-Stephanie Willett, NB, d Emma Close-Kelly Rulon, SM, 6-4, 7-6 (7-2). Ashley Ingleden-Nicole Hoyal, SM, d Amy Welch-Phoebe Smitasin, NB, 6-1, 6-2. Jenna Johnson-Eli Drosdick, SM, d Maggie Johnson-Jessica Evans, NB, 7-5, 4-6, 7-5. Kaileen Amish-April Olsen, SM, d Nicole Delimont-Tara Sprague, NB, 6-4, 6-3.

Midwestern League

At Churchill

WILLAMETTE 74, CHURCHILL 66

SHOT PUT - 1, Carlos Aguilar, Wil, 44- 1/4. 2, Jason Waters, Chu, 42-4 1/4. 3, Robert Barrett, Chu, 42-3 1/2 . DISCUS - 1, Waters, Chu, 128-6 1/4. 2, Aguilar, Wil, 123-11 3/4 . 3, Greg Burke, Wil, 120-4 1/4. JAVELIN - 1, Aguilar, Wil, 137-0. 2, Jeff Wheeler, Wil, 125-10. 3, Barrett, Chu, 96-3. HIGH JUMP - 1, Jordan Tittlefitz, Chu, 5-8. 2, Jon Hartman, Wil, 5-8. 3, Nick Zieber, Chu, 5-6. LONG JUMP - 1, Jordan Young, Wil, 20-4 1/2 . 2, David Given, Wil, 19-10 1/2 . 3, Brandon Draper, Wil, 18-0. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Wheeler, Wil, 40-10 1/2 . 2, Cody Lavigne, Chu, 35-5. 3, Justin Felt, Chu, 32-9 1/2 .

110 HIGH HURDLES - 1, Tim Duncan, Wil, 19.3. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1, Gus Cuneo, Chu, 42.5. 2, Darrell Betts, Wil, 44.0. 100 - 1, Caleb Rexius, Chu, 11.0. 2, Young, Wil, 11.2. 3, Draper, Wil, 11.5 200 - 1, Sol Rexius, Chu, 22.8. 2, Young, Wil, 22.9. 3, Brian Walton, Chu, 24.0. 400 - 1, John Hoeck, Chu, 53.0. 2, Nick Sattler, Wil, 53.7. 3, Jon Hartman, Wil, 53.7. 800 - 1, Hoeck, Chu, 2:04.0 2, Dustin Mitchell, Wil, 2:04.5. 3, Chase Parnell, Chu, 2:12.0 1,500 - 1, Sean Wilson, Chu, 4:42.5. 2, Ty Atwater, Chu, 4:45.1. 3, Eric Dion, Wil, 4:56.0. 3,000 - 1, Josh Nielson, Chu, 10:39.3. 2, John Uram, Wil, 10:47.9. 3, Matt Mathiesen, Chu, 11:17.2. 4 x 100 RELAY - 1, Churchill (C. Rexius, Walton, Thomas, S. Rexius), 43.4. 2, Willamette, 44.6. 4 x 400 RELAY - 1, Willamette (Hartman, Wheeler, Sattler, Mitchell), 3:40.6. 2, Churchill, 3:44.8.

At South Eugene

SOUTH EUGENE 108, LEBANON 37

SHOT PUT - 1, Heath Smith, Leb, 42-9 1/2 . 2, Kon Samolyich, Leb, 37-8 1/2 . 3, Eric Black-Maier, SE, 34-10. DISCUS - 1, Smith, Leb, 140-11. 2, Black-Maier, SE, 106-4 1/2 . 3, Samolyich, Leb, 101- 1/2 . JAVELIN - 1, Will St. Clair, SE, 126-9. 2, Dustin Bounds, Leb, 126-2. 3, Aaron Chez, SE, 123-2. HIGH JUMP - T1, Idan Applebaum, SE, 5-10. T1, Elliot Speer, SE, 5-10. 3, Brandon Hausman, SE, 5-6. LONG JUMP - 1, St. Clair, SE, 19-0. 2, Smith, Leb, 18-9. 3, Wells O'Byrne, SE, 17-9. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Kery White, SE, 40-10. 2, O'Byrne, SE, 36-11 1/2 . 3, Jared Siegel, SE, 35-10. POLE VAULT - 1, Darryl Evans, SE, 12-1. 2, O'Byrne, SE, 11-0. 3, Tony Miller, Leb, 11-0.

110 HIGH HURDLES - T1, Blake Bleisch, SE, 16.7. T1, Dylan Leeds, SE, 16.7. 3, Jeff Thomson, Leb, 18.1. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - 1, Tony Miller, Leb, 44.8. 2, Bleisch, SE, 45.6. 3, Leeds, SE, 46.9. 100 - 1, Michael Duke, SE, 11.3. 2, Andrew Morray, SE, 11.6. 3, Russ Wopat, Leb, 11.9. 200 - 1, Morray, SE, 23.3. T2, White, SE, 24.1. T2, Aric Wright, SE, 24.1. 400 - 1, Will Norris, SE, 53.1. 2, Wright, SE, 53.4. 3, Aaron Christianson, SE, 54.3. 800 - 1, J.J. Macedo, Leb, 2:00.4. 2, Jon Frohnmayer, SE, 2:06.2. 3, Rodney Legee, Leb, 2:11.7. 1,500 - 1, Frohnmayer, SE, 4:12.75. 2, Dustin Moore, SE, 4:24.9. 3, Legee, Leb, 4:25.0. 3,000 - 1, Erik Stafl, SE, 9:21.8. 2, Michael Verner, SE, 9:41.1. 3, Zach Edwards, Leb, 9:44.4. 4 x 100 RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Danny Patton, Morray, White, Duke), 44.8. 2, Lebanon, 45.5. 4 x 400 RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Sean Chappel, Aiden McGuire, Wright, Norris), 3:39.4. 2, Lebanon, 3:43.6.

Midwestern League

At Churchill

WILLAMETTE 83, CHURCHILL 61

SHOT PUT - 1, Amber Aikwij, Wil, 32-10 3/4 . 2, Amanda Draper, Wil, 29-6 1/2 . 3, Nicole Prior, Chu, 26-1 1/4 . DISCUS - 1, Draper, Wil, 94-3. 2, Erin Blaser, Wil, 79-6. 3, Aikwij, Wil, 70-3. JAVELIN - 1, Julie Keep, Chu, 92-2. 2, Draper, Wil, 70-9. 3, Blaser, Wil, 70-3. HIGH JUMP - 1, Megan Calvin, Chu, 4-2. 2, Abby Cole, Wil, 4-0. LONG JUMP - 1, Elise Gray, Wil, 14-1. 2, Corinna Cefalu, Wil, 12-11. 3, Amanda Eichner, Wil, 12-11. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Gray, 27-10. 2, Teri Moore, Wil, 27-6. 3, Keri Seery, Wil, 26-5.

100 HURDLES - 1, Kylie Runnells, Chu, 18.4. 2, Melissa Penwell, Chu, 18.5. 3, Karen Redford, Wil, 26.0. 300 HURDLES - 1, Eichner, Wil, 56.7. 2, Redford, Wil, 58.8. 3, Paula Jensen, Wil, 1:02.7 . 100 - 1, Tisia Reynolds, Wil, 13.1. 2, Amy Donley, Chu, 13.3. 3, Jahna Levi, Chu, 13.8. 200 - 1, Reynolds, Wil, 27.6. 2, Donley, Chu, 28.4. 3, Ashlee Bright, Chu, 28.8. 400 - 1, Tamara Starodubtseda, Chu, 1:04.5. 2, Carlee Mergen, Wil, 1:05.5. 3, Abby Hagood, Chu, 1:07 . 800 - 1, Mallory Kauble, Chu, 2:39.9. 2, Haley Wilson, Chu, 2:40.8. 3, Halie Mitchell, Wil, 2:42.2. 1,500 - 1, Kauble, Chu, 5:28.8. 2, Seery, Wil, 5:36.3. 3, Ashley Rochholtz, Chu, 5:36.3. 3,000 - 1, Jessica Schoepke, Chu, 11:36.3. 2, Rochholtz, Chu, 12:51.7. 3, Jenny Kallien, Chu, 14.02.3. 4 x 100 RELAY - 1, Churchill (Bright, Donley, Levi, Schoepke), 53.1. 2, Willamette, 55.4. 4 x 400 RELAY - 1, Willamette (Reynolds, Montes, Nmah, Mitchell), 4:28.5. 2, Churchill, 4:29.8.

At South Eugene

SOUTH EUGENE 121 1/2 , LEBANON 23 1/2

SHOT PUT - 1, Bryn Riley, SE, 32-6. 2, Cary Rapley, Leb, 29-11 1/2 . 3, Summer Mustoe, Leb, 29-10 1/2 . DISCUS - 1, Mustoe, Leb, 88-7. 2, Riley, SE, 86-6. 3, Rapley, Leb, 64-0. JAVELIN - 1, Rapley, Leb, 83-8. 2, Alex Carmichael, SE, 70-2. 3, Mustoe, Leb, 67-8. HIGH JUMP - 1, Chelsey Augustyniak, SE, 4-6. 2, Meredith Williams, SE, 4-6. 3, Sydney Smeed, SE, 4-0. LONG JUMP - 1, Lexie Viggiano, SE, 15-10. 2, Meghan Anderson, SE, 13-8. 3, Liz Rizza, SE, 13-5. TRIPLE JUMP - 1, Viggiano, SE, 34-2. 2, Sharee Beckman, SE, 32-3 1/2 . 3, Bridget Welch, SE, 29-11 3/4 . POLE VAULT - 1, Amberly Rosen, SE, 7-6. 2, Katie Glasser, SE, 7-0. 3, Tori Johnson, SE, 6-0.

100 HURDLES - 1, Jessica Ruch, SE, 17.7. 2, Kate Fox-Hayward, SE, 28.0. 3, Celeste Yoder, Leb, 20.0. 300 HURDLES - 1, Beckman, Leb, 46.4. 2, Ruch, SE, 52.9. 3, Sarah Albi, SE, 55.4. 100 - 1, Fox-Hayward, SE, 13.5. 2, Calie McVicker, SE, 13.5. 3, Emily Hildreth, SE, 13-9. 200 - 1, Viggiano, SE, 27.7. 2, Fox-Hayward, SE, 28.0. 3, Rizza, SE, 28.4. 400 - 1, Sarah Pearson, SE, 1:02.2. 2, Julia Holtzman, SE, 1:08.7. 3, Lauren Percy, SE, 1:10.1. 800 - 1, Lauren Sharp, SE, 2:36.7. 2, Hildreth, SE, 2:39.3. 3, Anderson, SE, 2:43.2. 1,500 - 1, Jodie Mollier, SE, 5:27.7. 2, Grace Shapland, SE, 5:28.3. 3, Laura Moshofsky, SE, 5:40.2. 3,000 - 1, Pearson, SE, 10:43.5. 2, Sharp, SE, 12:22.3. 3, Becca Ellis, Leb, 14:03.7. 4 x 100 RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Abby Auguston, Rizza, McVicker, Viggiano), 52.4. 2, Lebanon, 56.6. 4 x 400 RELAY - 1, South Eugene (Holtzman, Rizza, Mollier, Hildreth), 4:34.0. 2, Lebanon, 4:46.8.

Sky-Em League

At Siuslaw

SIUSLAW 90, PLEASANT HILL 55

SHOT PUT - Danny Lehman, Siu, 41-11. DISCUS - Josh Thomas-Dotson, Siu, 156-5 (new school record; old record 155-2, Tyler May, 2000.) JAVELIN - Jake Sherra, PH, 155-9. HIGH JUMP - Brian Kramer, PH, 6-0. LONG JUMP - Colin Cram, Siu, 20-2. TRIPLE JUMP - Kramer, PH, 41-7. POLE VAULT - Cram, Siu, 14-8.

110 HIGH HURDLES - Chris Voogd, Siu, 17.0. 300 INTERMEDIATE HURDLES - Gabe Haberly, Siu, 44.2. 100 - Cram, Siu, 11.7. 200 - Scott Todd, Siu, 23.4. 400 - Corbin McClanahan, Siu, 59.7. 800 - Reed Lewis, Siu, 2;10.2. 1,500 - Steve Cooper, PH, 4:53.4. 3,000 - Luke Martindale, Siu, 9:21.7. 4 x 100 RELAY - Siuslaw (Eric Geeting, Todd, Lehman, Thomas-Dotson), 45.7. 4 x 400 RELAY - Siuslaw (Cram, Lehman, Todd, Thomas-Dotson), 3:42.8.

Sky-Em League

At Siuslaw

PLEASANT HILL 69, SIUSLAW 66

SHOT PUT - Meagan Hiatt, Siu, 32-0. DISCUS - Megan Engle, Siu, 95-8. JAVELIN - Kayleigh Herring, Siu, 107-7. HIGH JUMP - Kaeleen Hylton, Siu, 4-6. LONG JUMP - Danica Bates, PH, 15-11 1/2 . TRIPLE JUMP - Hylton, Siu, 30-2 3/4 . POLE VAULT - Maria Chord, PH, 7-6.

100 HURDLES - Bates, PH, 16.6. 300 HURDLES - Bates, PH, 49.3. 100 - Ashley Long, PH, 13.8. 200 - Christine Boffing, PH, 28.6. 400 - Stephanie Lowell, PH, 1:07.5. 800 - Lowell, PH, 2:41.1. 1,500 - Baily Pope, PH, 5:42.3. 3,000 - Anna Balcom, Siu, 12:14.3. 4 x 100 RELAY - Pleasant Hill (Boffing, Long, Cora McVey, Bates), 43.4. 4 x 400 RELAY - Siuslaw (Lori Carroll, Kelsie Woodyard, Emilee Moore, Anna Balcom), 4:43.0.
COPYRIGHT 2003 The Register Guard
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 2003, Gale Group. All rights reserved. Gale Group is a Thomson Corporation Company.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:Sports
Publication:The Register-Guard (Eugene, OR)
Geographic Code:7LEBA
Date:Apr 17, 2003
Words:2223
Previous Article:North Eugene shuts out Thurston.
Next Article:Scoreboard.


Related Articles
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.
PREP SCOREBOARD.
Prep Scoreboard.

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2021 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters |