Printer Friendly

Other journalism awards.

Pulitzer Prizes

The Pulitzer Prizes, awarded annually since 1917, were established under the terms of the will of Joseph Pulitzer, publisher of the St. Louis Post-Dispatch and the New York World.

Public service: The News & Observer, Raleigh, North Carolina.

Spot news reporting: Robert D. McFadden of The New York Times.

Investigative reporting: The Orange County (California) Register staff.

Explanatory journalism: Laurie Garrett of Newsday.

Beat reporting: Bob Keeler of Newsday.

National reporting: Alix M. Freedman of The Wall Street Journal.

International reporting: David Rohde of The Christian Science Monitor.

Feature writing: Rick Bragg of The New York Times.

Commentary: E.R. Shipp of the New York Daily News.

Criticism: Robert Campbell of The Boston Globe.

Editorial writing: Robert B. Semple Jr. of The New York Times.

Editorial cartooning: Jim Morin of The Miami Herald.

Spot news photography: Charles Porter IV, freelance, distributed by The Associated Press.

Feature photography: Stephanie Welsh, freelance, distributed by Newhouse News Service.

Special award: Herb Caen of the San Francisco Chronicle.

Alfred I. duPont-Columbia Journalism Awards

Established in 1942 to honor the memory of the Florida financier who died in 1935, the awards are based on research in review of trends in the broadcast media.

Gold Baton: Daniel Schorr of National Public Radio, for his exceptional contributions to radio and television reporting and commentary.

Silver Baton/network television: ABC News, for Turning Point - "Of Human Bondage: Slavery Today."

ABC News, World News Tonight - American Agenda. "Medicine Man, Vanishing Breed, Political Waters."

Silver Baton/major market television: WXYZ, Detroit, for "Target Seven: Michigan's Secret Soldiers."

Silver Baton/medium market television: WTVJ, Miami, Florida, and Kerry Sanders for coverage of Haiti.

Silver Baton/cable television: Brian Lapping Associates, London, for "Watergate" on The Discovery Channel.

Silver Baton/radio: WMAL-AM, Washington, D.C., for "American History - The Disney Version."

National Public Radio for Political Coverage.

Silver Baton/independent television productions: Billy Golfus and David E. Simpson for "When Billy Broke His Head ... and Other Tales of Wonder." Blackside Inc. for "America's War on Poverty." Deborah Hoffmann and P.O.V. for "Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter."

Selden Ring Award

Established in 1989 by the late Southern California business leader Selden Ring, the award recognizes the year's outstanding work in investigative reporting. Staff or freelance reporters for U.S. newspapers, magazines, or wire services are eligible.

Ginger Thompson and Gary Cohn, reporters for The (Baltimore) Sun. $25,000.

Investigative Reporters and Editors Awards

Awarded annually since 1979 by Investigative Reporters and Editors Inc. at the University of Missouri-Columbia School of Journalism.

The Orange County Register, for diligence in uncovering truth about a university fertility program, by Susan Kelleher, Kim Christensen, Michelle Nicolosi, and staff. The Dayton Daily News, for its coverage of sex crime rates among members of the military, by Russell Carollo, Jeff Naismith, and Carol Hernandez.

WJR-Radio, Detroit, for coverage of the wrongly charged suspect in the Jane Fray murder case, by Rod Hansen.

Network/Syndicated Television: ABC News, Prime-Time Live, for investigation into problems with in-home care, Diane Sawyer, correspondent; Mark Lukasiewicz, senior producer; Robbie Gordon and Susan Barnett, producers; Lorri Garcia-Cottrell and Michelle Smawley, associate producers; and Sylvia Johnson, production assistant.

Television - Top 20 Market: WXYZ-TV, Detroit, for showing how a guardianship company exploited the elderly people it was supposed to protect, by Shellee Smith, reporter; and Barry Cutler, producer.

Television - Below Top 20 Market: WSMV-TV, Nashville, Tennessee, for coverage of the University of Tennessee's use of dead bodies in experiments on human decay when family members believed the bodies were being used for medical research, by Demetria Kalodimos, reporter; and Gil Hollingsworth, photojournalist.

KCTV-TV, Kansas City, Kansas, for exposing questionable behavior by a highly paid school superintendent, by Stan Cramer, reporter; Lisa Wade, producer; and Brett Hacker, photographer.

Large Newspapers: The Times-Picayune, New Orleans, for showing how politically connected businessmen profited from the Medicaid program, by Chris Adams.

Medium Newspapers: The News & Observer, Raleigh, North Carolina, for work on how massive high-tech hog farms are polluting the air and water in North Carolina, by Pat Stith and Joby Warrick.

Small Newspapers: The Christian Science Monitor, for exposing mass graves and survivors of mass executions in Bosnia, by David Rohde.

Magazine: Vibe, for exposing the questionable deaths of teen-agers in a wilderness therapy treatment program, by Paige Bierma.

Tom Renner Award

CBS News' 60 Minutes and U.S. News & World Report, for providing evidence that Russian organized crime had moved into the potentially lucrative area of nuclear smuggling, by 60 Minutes' Steve Kroft, correspondent; Gary Scurka, producer; Michael Gavshon, producer; Kathy Wolff Scurka, Claudia Weinstein, and Carolyn McEwen, associate producers; and U.S. News & World Reports Tim Zimmerman, associate editor; Alan Cooperman, Moscow bureau chief.

Goldsmith Prizes

The awards are presented by the Joan Shorenstein Barone Center on the Press, Politics, and Public Policy at the John F. Kennedy School of Government at Harvard University.

Investigative reporting: Russell Carollo, Carol Hernandez, Jeff Nesmith, and Cheryl Reed of The Dayton Daily News for their series titled "Military Secrets" and "Prisoners on Payroll." $25,000.

Goldsmith Book Prize: Stephen Ansolabehere, associate professor of political science at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and Shanto Iyengar, professor of political science at the University of California, Los Angeles, for "Going Negative: How Political Advertisements Shrink and Polarize the Electorate." $5,000.

Brechner Award

Editor & Publisher and author Allan Wolper, for a nine-part series examining the First Amendment and press censorship on college campuses. $3,000.

George Foster Peabody Awards

The awards for broadcast and cable excellence were established in 1940 in memory of George Foster Peabody, a Georgia native and a successful New York banker and philanthropist. The awards are conferred by the Peabody Awards National Advisory Board - composed of journalists, broadcast critics, journalism teachers, and others - after being screened by the faculty of the University of Georgia's Henry W. Grady College of Journalism.

Program Awards: Oscar Brand, WNYC, New York, personal Peabody Award for 50-year radio career celebrating folk music. Oprah Winfrey, personal Peabody Award for career in broadcasting.

"Blind Justice: Who Killed Janie Fray," WJR Radio, Detroit.

"Kevin's Sentence," Canadian Broadcasting Corp., Toronto.

"St. Paul Sunday," Minnesota Public Radio, St. Paul, Minnesota.

"Wynton Marsalis: Making the Music/Marsalis on Music," National Public Radio, Washington, and Sony Classical Film and Video for PBS.

"The Peavy Investigation," WFAA-TV, Dallas, Texas.

"Truth on Trial," ABC News, 20/20, New York.

"Target Seven: Armed and Angry," WXYZ-TV, Detroit.

"New York City School Corruption," WCBS-TV, New York.

"50 Years After the War," Television Broadcasts Ltd., Kowloon, Hong Kong.

"Hoop Dreams," Kartemquin Educational Films and KTCA-TV, St. Paul, Minnesota, presented on PBS.

"The Dying Rooms," a Cinemax Reel Life Presentation of a Lauderdale Production for Channel 4, London, and Cinemax, New York.

"Road Scholar," Public Policy Productions Inc. in association with Thirteen/WNET, New York, presented on PBS.

"Rock & Roll," WGBH-TV, Boston, and BBC Bristol, U.K.

"Peter Jennings Reporting: Hiroshima: Why the Bomb Was Dropped," ABC News, New York.

"Yugoslavia: Death of a Nation," a Discovery Journal Special, Discovery Channel, Bethesda, Maryland; Brian Lapping Associates for BBC, London.

"CBS Reports: In the Killing Fields of America," CBS News, New York.

"Complaints of a Dutiful Daughter," P.O.V./Deborah Hoffman, New York, presented on PBS.

"Hank Aaron, Chasing the Dream," Turner Original Productions, Tollin/Robbins and Mundy Lan in association with Television Production Partners.

"The Private Life of Plants," Turner Original Productions and BBC Natural History, London.

"Coming Out Under Fire," DeepFocus Productions, Los Angeles, presented on PBS.

"Wallace and Gromit," Aardman Animations in association with Wallace & Gromit Ltd., BBC Children's International, BBC Bristol and BBC Lionheart.

"Frontline: Waco - The Inside Story," Frontline/WGBH-TV, Boston.

CBS coverage of the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin, CBS News, New York.

The television news stations of Oklahoma City for coverage of the Murrah Building bombing, KFOR-TV, KOCO-TV and KWTV-TV, Oklahoma City.

"The Politician's Wife," the Producers Films for Channel 4, London.

"The Tuskegee Airmen," an HBO Pictures Presentation of a Price Entertainment Production, Home Box Office, New York.

"Homicide: Life on the Street," NBC, Baltimore Pictures, Reeves Entertainment SL/TMF Productions in association with NBC Productions.

"The Boys of St. Vincent," Les Productions Tele-Action Inc. in association with the National Film Board of Canada, Canadian Broadcasting Corp., and Telefilm Canada, presented on the Arts & Entertainment Television Network, New York.

August Wilson's "The Piano Lesson," A Hallmark Hall of Fame presentation. CBS Craig Anderson Productions Inc. in association with Hallmark Hall of Fame Productions Inc.

"Serving in Silence: The Margarethe Cammermeyer Story," NBC, Barwood Films Ltd., Story Line Productions Inc., and Trillium Productions Inc. in association with TriStar Television.

"The Journey of Christopher Reeve," ABC News 20/20, New York.

Robert F. Kennedy Awards

Following Robert F. Kennedy's assassination in 1968, a group of reporters who had covered his presidential election campaign founded the awards to honor outstanding work portraying problems of the disadvantaged.

Robert F. Kennedy Journalism Award Grand Prize: CBS reporters Ed Bradley, Dan Rather, and Mike Wallace, and producers Holly Fine and Paul Fine, for their documentary on violence in America, "In The Killing Fields."

RFK Book Award: Pete Earley, for "Circumstantial Evidence," and Dan Carter, for "The Politics of Rage."

Student Journalism: Three University of Texas students, for a series on young farmworkers published in the campus newspaper, Tejas.

Lifetime Achievement Award: Journalist and author Harry Ashmore.

The following news organizations won prizes for print, broadcasting, photojournalism, or cartoons: The Times-Picayune in New Orleans, the Los Angeles Times, The Saginaw News in Michigan and National Public Radio.

Society of Newspaper Design

Best of Newspaper Design competition, sponsored by the Society of Newspaper Designers and Syracuse University's Newhouse School of Public Communications, recognizes excellence in newspaper graphics and design.

175,000-circulation and over:

The Daily Telegraph, London The Detroit News The Globe and Mail, Toronto La Vanguardia, Barcelona The New York Times The Oregonian, Portland Saint Paul (Minnesota) Pioneer Press The Toronto Star

50,000 to 174,999-circulation:

Diario 16, Madrid Le Soleil, Quebec Reforma, Mexico City San Francisco Examiner The Scotsman, Edinburgh, Scotland The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington The State, Columbia, South Carolina

49,999-circulation and under:

Diario de Noticias, Huarte-Pamplona, Spain El Observador, Barcelona The Home News, East Brunswick, New Jersey Jackson Hole (Wyoming) News Le Devoir, Montreal The Sun News, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina Times Daily, Florence, Alabama

Best of Show Honors:

El Pais de las Tentaciones, Madrid, for its body of work.

Gold Awards:

Anchorage Daily News, for a portfolio of feature pages.

The Dallas Morning News, for a breaking news graphic of the Oklahoma City bombing.

Diario de Noticias, Huarte-Pamplona, Spain, for breaking news coverage.

El Pais (four awards), Madrid - two for El Pais de las Tentaciones (page design) and two for El Pais Semanal (magazine page and magazine cover design).

The New York Times (two awards), one for information graphics and one for business page design.

San Francisco Examiner, for art and illustration.

Judges' Special Recognition Awards:

Asbury Park Press, Neptune, New Jersey, for innovation in sports page design.

Ball State Daily News, Ball State University, Muncie, Indiana, for overall design.

The Detroit News, for its body of work with news pages. El Pais de las Tentaciones.

Le Soleil, Quebec.

Palm Beach Post, West Palm Beach, Florida, for the photo content and design of Native Florida.

Pictures of the Year

The 53rd annual Pictures of the Year contest is sponsored by the National Press Photographers Association and the University of Missouri School of Journalism.

Newspaper Photographer of the Year: Torsten Kjellstrand, The Herald in Jasper, Indiana.

Magazine Photographer of the Year: Eugene Richards, freelance.

Canon Photo Essayist: Anthony Suau, Time/The New York Times Magazine, "Grozny: Russia's Nightmare."

Kodak Crystal Eagle Award: Aileen and W. Eugene Smith.

Community Awareness Award: Lauren Greenfield, Sygma/National Geographic, "Fast Forward: Growing Up in Los Angeles."

General Division - Spot News: Charles Porter IV, The Associated Press/Time, "Too Young."

Newspaper Feature Picture: David Turniey, Detroit Free Press/Black Star, "Peace Comes to Bosnia."

Newspaper Sports Action: Robert Broadbeck, freelance/Agence France-Presse, "Indy Crash."

Newspaper Sports Feature: Rich Addicks, the Atlanta Journal-Constitution, "Perfect Form."

Newspaper Portrait/Personality: Kenneth Lambert, The Washington Times, "Packwood Out with a Pout."

Newspaper Pictorial: Jack Hanrahan, Times Publishing Co., "Heat Wave."

Newspaper Sports Portfolio: Wally Skalij, The Daily Breeze in Torrance, California.

Newspaper One Week's Work: Wally Skalij, The Daily Breeze in Torrance, California.

Magazine Issue Reporting: Mary Ellen Mark, freelance/Life, "Napping."

Magazine Global News: Paul Lowe, Magnum Photos Ltd./Time, "War in Chechnya."

Magazine Feature Picture: Claudio Edinger, Newsweek/Gamma-Liaison, "Selena!"

Magazine Sports Action: Mark W. Ylen, The Albany Democrat-Herald/Coos Bay World, "Hard Loss."

Magazine Sports Feature: William Albert Allard, National Geographic, "Soaring to Safety."

Magazine Sports Portfolio: Rick Rickman, freelance.

Editing - Newspaper Single Page News Story: Bob Lynn and Julie Elman, The Virginian-Pilot, in Norfolk, Virginia, "It Was Like Beirut: Oklahoma City bomb brings terror to heartland."

Editing - Newspaper Single Page Feature Story: Renee C. Byer, The Post-Standard, "An Exceptional Season."

Editing - Newspaper Multiple Page News Story: Mark Morris, Morgan Ong, Lisa Roberts, Rick Shaw, and Merrill Oliver, The Sacramento Bee, "Storms Stagger Us."

Editing - Newspaper Multiple Page Feature Story: Catherine Aldrich, The Boston Globe Magazine, "When Kids Have Kids."

Editing - Magazine Picture Editing/Individual Portfolio: Bert Fox, The Philadelphia Inquirer Magazine.

Editing - Magazine Picture Editing/Team Portfolio: Dennis Dimick, Bill Marr, Mark Holmes, Chris Sloan, David Woodell, Hillel Hoffman, and Darcy Bellido de Luna, National Geographic.

Editing - Best Use of Photos/Circulation [less than] 25,000: The Reporter in Vacaville, California.

Editing - Best Use of Photos/Circulation 25,000 - 150,000: Naples (Florida) Daily News.

Editing - Best Use of Photos/Circulation [greater than] 150,000: The Virginian-Pilot in Norfolk, Virginia.

Editing - Best Use of Photos/Magazines: Life.

The Angus McDougall Overall Excellence in Editing Award: The Virginian-Pilot in Norfolk,Virginia.

Livingston Awards

Established in 1980 to honor Robert L. Livingston, the $10,000 awards are for excellence by professionals under the age of 35 in any print or broadcast medium.

Local reporting: Melinda Ruley, 34, staff reporter for the Independent of Durham, North Carolina, for "Downeast," a three-part series about the black women "crab pickers" who work for generations for the same white employers.

National reporting: Jeanmarie Condon, 32, producer, ABC News, for the 40-minute documentary "'Waco: The Untold Story," which aired on Turning Point.

International reporting: Mitchell Zuckoff, 34, business projects reporter, The Boston Globe, for "Foul Trade," a six-part series on the questionable practices of U.S. companies trading with, and operating in developing countries.

Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Awards

Established in 1979 by the Playboy Foundation, the Hugh M. Hefner First Amendment Awards program honors individuals who have made significant contributions to uphold First Amendment rights.

Lifetime Achievement Award: Retired Washington Post investigative reporter Morton Mintz, for his principled service to the freedom of the press.

Education: Author and teacher Jocelyn Chadwick-Joshua, for courageously defending the right to keep the works of Mark Twain in American classrooms.

Arts and entertainment: Mary Morello, a 72-year-old retired high school history teacher and founder of the anti-censorship organization Parents for Rock and Rap, for her tireless efforts to organize parents and young people in opposing censorship of popular music.

Government: Former U.S. Forest Service employee Jeffrey DeBonis, for empowering federal employees to become a collective voice for reform.

Print Journalism: San Francisco Examiner legal and investigative reporter Seth Rosenfeld, for his successful 14-year struggle to gain access to documents exposing the FBI's surveillance and harassment of individuals and organizations associated with the University of California, Berkeley.

Law: Tom Hull, co-founder of the Oregon Coalition for Free Expression (OCFE), for building, educating, and mobilizing a broad coalition of voters to successfully defeat censorship efforts in Oregon.

Missouri Honor Medals

The Missouri Honor Medals for Distinguished Service in Journalism, awarded since 1930, recognize lifetime accomplishments in journalism.

The Asian-American Journalists Association, founded in 1981, for its work to increase the employment of Asian-American print and broadcast journalists, to assist high school and college students pursuing journalism careers and to encourage fair, sensitive and accurate news coverage of Asian-American issues.

Vicki Goldberg, a critic and essayist for The New York Times, for using her knowledge of photography to produce topical essays covering a wide range of issues from Benetton's controversial use of photojournalism in its advertising to the role of voyeurism in contemporary culture.

The Missouri Press Association, founded in 1867, for supporting the University of Missouri School of Journalism since its inception.

Thomas Morgan III, former president of the National Association of Black Journalists, for his concentrated efforts on the hiring and advancement of black journalists. Oslobodjenje, the Sarajevo daily which means "liberation," for not failing to publish a single issue since the Bosnian capital came under siege 2 1/2 years ago. Jonathan Rodgers, president of the CBS Television Stations Group, for his work with local stations owned and operated by the CBS Television Network.

Edward R. Murrow Award

Awarded for excellence in electronic journalism.

Television Network/Syndication Service/Program Service Spot News Coverage: Australian Broadcasting Corp.

Television - Investigative Reporting: ABC News' Turning Point.

Television - Feature Reporting: ABC News' World News Tonight.

Television - Sports Reporting: ESPN.

Television - News Series: ABC News' World News Tonight.

Television - News Documentary: ABC News' Day One.

Television - Use of Video: CNN.

Television - Large Staff Newscast: KCAL-TV, Los Angeles.

Spot News Coverage: KCAL-TV, Los Angeles.

Investigative Reporting: WTHR-TV, Indianapolis.

News Documentary: WBTV-TV, Charlotte, North Carolina.

Feature Reporting: KOTV-TV, Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Sports Reporting: KARE-TV, Minneapolis.

News Series: WCCO-TV, Minneapolis.

Use of Video: KMBC-TV, Kansas City, Missouri.

Television - Small Staff Newscast: KSTU-TV, Salt Lake City.

Spot News Coverage: WGGB-TV, Springfield, Massachusetts.

Investigative Reporting: KRQE-TV, Albuquerque, New Mexico.

Feature Reporting: KYTV-TV, Springfield, Missouri.

Sports Reporting: WVII-TV, Bangor, Maine.

News Series: WYTV-TV, Youngstown, Ohio.

News Documentary: WCVE-TV, Richmond, Virginia.

Use of Video: WBBH-TV, Fort Myers, Florida.

Gerald Loeb Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award: Leonard Silk, the late columnist and editorial writer for The New York Times and Business Week.

Deadline/Beat reporting: Michael Siconolfi and Laura Jereski, both of The Wall Street Journal, for coverage of the collapse of Kidder, Peabody & Co.

Large Newspaper: Cleveland Plain Dealer reporters Joel Rutchick and Timothy Heider, for their investigative series on the SAFE investment fund.

Medium-size Newspapers: New Orleans Times-Picayune reporters Peter Nicholas, Susan Finch, Mark Schleifstein, and team for "Stacking the Deck: The Birth of Louisiana Gambling."

Small Newspapers: The Spokane, Washington, Spokesman-Review, Tim Lynch and Karen Dorn Steele, for "Wasteland."

Magazines: Florida Trend, Philip Longman, "The Politics of Wind."

Commentary: Jane Bryant Quinn, for selected columns in Newsweek.

Loeb Award Finalists: The Wall Street Journals Tony Horwitz, in the large-newspaper category for his articles on working conditions in low-wage America, and the editorial page's Tim Ferguson for commentary.

Inter-American Press Association

IAPA - McClatchy Newspapers Award: Katherine Ellison, for feature stories about events and personalities in Argentina and Brazil.

IAPA - ABC Color Award for Photography: Charles Trainor Jr., for his picture of two Cuban women and a child adrift in a raft during last year's exodus of more than 30,000 Cubans.

IAPA - Daily Gleaner Award: David Asman of The Wall Street Journal, for editorial writing about economic analyses of Mexico and Cuba.

IAPA - Tom Wallace Award: Golden, for daily coverage with an investigative series on the armed conflict in Mexico's Chiapas state and the assassination of presidential candidate Luis Donaldo Colosio.

IAPA - The Globe and Mail Award: Melvin Claxton of the Virgin Islands Daily News, for in-depth reporting for a series on the impact of crime.

Scripps Howard Foundation Awards

The Scripps Howard Foundation National Journalism Awards were first presented in 1953.

Editorial writing: Tom Dennis, The Times Leader, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, for a four-part editorial page project about coal mining wastes that remain a blight. $2,000 and the Walker Stone Award plaque.

Human interest writing: Christine Bertelson, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, for a collection of columns including one about the experiences of a 12-year-old girl with abusive parents. $2,500 and the Ernie Pyle plaque.

College cartoonist: Drew Sheneman, Central Michigan University, for editorial cartoons in the newspaper Central Michigan Life. $2,000 and the Charles M. Schulz Award.

Environmental Reporting - Over 100,000 circulation: The News & Observer, Raleigh, North Carolina, recognizing reporters Pat Stith and Joby Warrick for a seven-month series documenting that waste pits at hog farms were leaking pollutants into ground water and creeks. $2,000 and the Edward J. Meeman Award.

Environmental Reporting - Under 100,000 circulation: Tony Davis, The Albuquerque (New Mexico) Tribune, for a series of stories on conflicts between Catron County, New Mexico, ranchers, federal officials, and environmentalists over land use. $2,000 and the Edward J. Meeman Award.

Service in Support of Literacy - Newspaper: The Blade, Toledo, Ohio, for support of Toledo's Read for Literacy group. $2,500 and the Charles E. Scripps Award, plus the right to designate a literacy program in its community to receive a $5,000 grant from the Scripps Howard Foundation.

Service in Support of Literacy - Broadcast/cable: WDEF-TV, Chattanooga, Tennessee, Education reporter Chris Allen, for coordinating broadcasts and projects to raise more than $115,000 to buy reading and writing materials for inner-city school children. $2,500 and the Charles E. Scripps Award, plus the right to designate a literacy program in its community to receive a $5,000 grant from the Scripps Howard Foundation.

Broadcast/cable journalism - Small market radio category: WUAL radio, Tuscaloosa, Alabama, for reporting on proposed Mississippi welfare reform by profiling a single mother who struggles to raise her family. $2,000 and the Jack R. Howard Award.

Broadcast/cable journalism - Large market radio category: WHAS radio, Louisville, Kentucky, for reporting on life in an urban ghetto as depicted through the everyday lives of one family. $2,000 and the Jack R. Howard Award.

Broadcast/cable journalism - Small market television category: KXLY-TV, Spokane, Washington, for a 30-minute account that re-enacted a gunman's rampage that killed five people and injured 22 at an Air Force base. $2,000 and the Jack R. Howard Award.

Broadcast/cable journalism - Large market television category: WSOC-TV, Charlotte, North Carolina, for a series of reports on efforts to reduce crime in nine high-crime neighborhoods. $2,000 and the Jack R. Howard Award.

Service to the First Amendment: El Vocero de Puerto Rico, San Juan, Puerto Rico, Publisher Gaspar Roca and reporter Maggie Bobb, for helping to neutralize a law that made it a felony for Special Investigation Bureau employees to leak information to news organizations. $2,500 and an Edward Willis Scripps Award.

Public service reporting - Under 100,00 circulation: Ken Ward, The Charleston (West Virginia) Gazette, for reporting on tax breaks and infrastructure improvements that West Virginia had offered to attract a new pulp mill. $2,500 and a Roy W. Howard Award.

Public service reporting - Over 100,000 circulation: The Orange County (California) Register, for work by staff reporters who produced more than 230 stories about fertility doctors who were taking patients' eggs and implanting them in other unsuspecting women. $2,500 and a Roy W. Howard Award.

Maria Moors Cabot Prize

Journalists who defy dictatorial regimes and risk their lives covering Central and South America are among the winners of the 1995 Maria Moors Cabot Prizes. The awards, now in their 57th year, are the oldest in international journalism and are administered by the Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism.

Douglas C. Farah, Central America and Caribbean correspondent for The Washington Post.

Canute W. James, Caribbean correspondent for the Financial Times of London.

Geri L. Smith, Mexico City bureau chief for Business Week magazine.

Jose Ruben Zamora Marroquin, president, general manager, and general editor of the daily newspaper Siglo Veintiuno of Guatemala.

Special Citation: I. Roberto Eisenmann Jr., founding editor and publisher of the daily newspaper La Prensa in Panama.

National Editorial Cartoon Competition

The 1995 Fischetti Editorial Cartoon Competition was sponsored by Columbia College in Chicago. The competition, named in honor of the late Pulitzer Prize-winning editorial cartoonist John Fischetti, annually honors individuals whose work is judged to be representative of the best being done by professional editorial cartoonists in the United States and Canada.

First place: Stuart Carlson, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, for comments on the ineffectiveness of the UN in war-torn Bosnia by depicting a tiny UN soldier on the hand of a massive Serb, pulling back the giant's pinkie finger in an effort to make him give up. $3,000.

Second place: Walt Handelsman, The Times-Picayune of New Orleans, portrays an African-American female executive's sharp retort to a white male executive's comment on affirmative action. $1,500.

Walter Cronkite Award for Excellence in Journalism and Telecommunication

Awarded to a journalist who has had a significant influence on television news.

Bill Moyers, best-selling author and senior news analyst for NBC and CBS. The award is presented annually by the Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Telecommunication at Arizona State University to an individual or organization that has made outstanding contributions to the fields of journalism and telecommunication.

The John B. Oakes Award

Awarded for distinguished environmental journalism. Pat Stith and Joby Warrick, "Boss Hog," The News & Observer of Raleigh, North Carolina, for their investigative series that drew national attention to the problem of factory farm waste. $3,000.

Honorable Mention: "Roots of Anger," Albuquerque (New Mexico) Tribune, for exploring the growth of bitterness and anger among New Mexico ranchers over grazing and timber disputes, by Tony Davis, author; KayLynn Deveney, photographer; and Charlotte Hill, maps.

"Coming Full Cycle," The Philadelphia Inquirer, for investigating the fate of the materials put out at the curb for recycling by one family in suburban Philadelphia, by Mark Jaffe.

Distinguished Writing Awards and Jesse Laventhol Prizes

Awarded by The American Society of Newspaper Editors for excellence in newspaper reporting.

American Society of Newspaper Editors Distinguished Writing Award:

Mitch Albom, Detroit Free Press, sports writing.

Rick Bragg, The New York Times, non-deadline writing.

Daniel P. Henninger, The Wall Street Journal, editorial writing.

Peter H. King, Los Angeles Times, commentary/column writing.

Jesse Laventhol Prize - Deadline news reporting/individual: Barton Gellman, The Washington Post.

Jesse Laventhol Prize - Deadline news reporting/team: Miami Herald: Martin Merzer, Gall Epstein, Frances Robles.

Honorable Mention - Sports writing: Dan Shaughnessy, Boston Globe, Kevin Sherrington, The Dallas Morning News.

Honorable Mention - Editorial writing: Lance Dickie, Seattle Times, Michael Gartner, Ames (Iowa) Daily Tribune.

Honorable Mention - Commentary/column writing: Paul Greenberg, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette; Robert Lipsyte, The New York Times.

Honorable Mention - Non-deadline writing: Ken Fuson, Des Moines Register, Tom Hallman Jr., the Portland Oregonian.

Honorable Mention - Jesse Laventhol Prize for deadline news reporting/individual: David Cannella, Arizona Republic, Michael Ruane, Knight-Ridder Inc., Washington Bureau.

Honorable Mention - Jesse Laventhol Prize for deadline news reporting/team: Dallas Morning News, 125 staff members; Washington Post, Barton Gellman, Glenn Frankel, Thomas Lippman, Daniel Williams.

National Press Club

Awarded to journalists who have taken extraordinary measures to promote and protect freedom of the press.

Freedom of the Press Award: To Kathy George for withstanding government attempts to jail reporters for doing their jobs.

International Award: To Aliza Marcus, Reuters correspondent in Turkey, for withstanding government attempts to jail reporters for doing their jobs.

Korn-Ferry International Journalism Award

Established in 1989, the award is given to journalists who make a significant contribution to the public's understanding of the United Nations.

Edward Epstein and Jon Stewart, of The San Francisco Chronicle, for a series of articles on the key issues facing the United Nations in its 50th anniversary year. $5,000.

Dart Award

Established in 1994 as a means of encouraging journalists to portray victims of human cruelty with sensitivity, dignity, and appreciation of the recovery process. It is funded by a grant from the Dart Foundation of Mason, Mich., and administered by the Victims and the Media Program at Michigan State University's School of Journalism.

Michele Stanush, reporter, and Lynne Dobson, photographer, Austin (Texas) American-Statesman, for a project that detailed 37-year-old Emmett Jackson's struggle to cope with his own devastating and painful injuries (80 percent of his body was burned) and with the deaths of his wife and child, at the hands of an arsonist who was seeking revenge against someone else in his apartment building. $10,000.

Music Journalism Awards

Addressing issues of importance and honoring excellence for the professionals who report on the music world.

Music Journalist of the Year: Michael Goldberg. $3,000.

Feature Story - Major Daily Newspaper: Gary Graff, Detroit Free Press, "Smashing the Rock Barrier."

Interview - Major Daily Newspaper: Ben Edmonds, Detroit News, "Voice of Wisdom."

Criticism or Review - Major Daily Newspaper: Jim Farber, New York Daily News, "Out of the Blue, Pure Clapton."

Columnist/Commentary - Major Daily Newspaper: Harriet McLeod, Richmond Times-Dispatch, "Benzedrine Monks."

Small Daily Newspaper: Roch Parisien, Toronto Capital News, "Spotlight on Neil Young's Timeless Work."

Feature Story - Weekly and Biweekly Newspapers: Judy Cantor, Miami New Times, "Viva Albita."

Interview - Weekly and Biweekly Newspapers: Richard Morrison, North Carolina Independent Weekly, "The Diva of Despair."

Criticism or Review - Weekly and Biweekly Newspapers: Kathleen Wilson, Willamette Weekly, "Truth or Dare."

Columnist/Commentary - Weekly and Biweekly Newspapers: Michael Roberts, Westword, "Suicide is Brainless."

Feature Story - National Magazine: Jeff Gordinier, Entertainment Weekly, "New Kids on the Block: Green Day."

Interview - National Magazine: Michael Goldberg, Vibe, "Rick James in Jail."

Criticism or Review - National Magazine: Scott Becker, Option, "Dinosaur Jr.: Without a Sound."

Columnist/Commentary - National Magazine: Geoffrey Himes, Request, "Why It Doesn't Matter."

Theme Section or Issue - National Magazine: Guitar Player, songwriting issue; Jas Obrecht, editor.

Feature Story - Regional Periodical: Jim DeRogatis, BAM, "The Best & Worst of 94."

Interview - Regional Periodical: T-Bird Izzo, New England Performer, "Peter Wolf."

Technical and Trade Press: Michael Goldberg, Wired, "Consume the Minimum, Produce the Maximum."

Theme Issues/One Shots: Minneapolis City Pages, Will Hermes, editor.

Books - Nonfiction: Peter Guralnick, "Last Train to Memphis: The Rise of Elvis Presley," (Little, Brown).

Books - Photo Essay: William Claxton, "Young Chet: The Young Chet Baker," (Schirmer Books).

Video: Larry Blase, CNN producer, "Profile of Toshiko Akiyoshi."

Radio: Jim DeRogatis, Bill Wyman, co-hosts of Sound Opinions on WKQX-FM, Chicago.

Photojournalism: Danny Clinch, Spin, "Afro-Plane."

Elliott V. Bell Award

Awarded for significant long-term contribution to financial journalism.

Leonard Sloane

Religion Newswriters Association Awards

Templeton Awards - Religion Reporter of the Year

David Briggs, The Associated Press.

Laurie Goodstein, The Washington Post.

Don Lattin, San Francisco Chronicle.

Dennis Roberts, Modesto Bee.

Richard Scheinin, San Jose Mercury News.

Larry Stammer, Los Angeles Times.

Douglas Todd, Vancouver Sun.

Richard Vara, Houston Chronicle.

Gayle White, Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

Supple Awards- Religion Writer Of The Year

David Briggs, The Associated Press.

James Davis, Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel.

Sandi Dolbee, San Diego Union-Tribune.

Laurie Goldstein, The Washington Post.

Jim Jones, Fort Worth Star-Telegram.

Gustav Niebuhr, The New York Times.

Ira Rifkin, Newhouse News Service.

Peter Steinfels, The New York Times.

Gayle White, Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

Larry Witham, The Washington Times.

Schachern Award - Top Religion Page or Section

The Augusta Chronicle.

The Birmingham News.

Dallas Morning News.

The Decatur (Alabama) Daily.

The Huntsville (Alabama) Times.

Merced (California) Sun-Star.

The Mesa Tribune.

The Stuart News.

The York (Pennsylvania) Times.

Cassels Award - small publication

Jim Campbell, Bremerton (Washington) Sun.

Gregory Douglas, Merced (California) Sun-Star.

Deborah Grace, York Dispatch.

Don Herschell, Washington (Pennsylvania) Observer-Register.

Stephen Hube, Lima (Ohio) News.

Melissa Marton, Medford (Oregon) Mail Tribune.

Tom Morton, Casper (Wyoming) Star Tribune.

Nicole Piscopo, Stuart (Florida) News.

Melanie B. Smith, Decatur (Alabama) Daily.

Denise Turner, Twin Falls (Idaho) Times-News

EdPress Distinguished Achievement Awards

Awarded for writing excellence in educational and general circulation publications.

Breaking News Story:

"Teachers Strike," Ann Arbor (Michigan) News, by Liz Cobbs and Pat Windsor.

"Impact of Budget Cuts on NYC Schools, Fewer Classroom Seats and Longer Bus Rides," New York Daily News, by Patricia Mangan.

Editorial:

"A Time for Children, Not Excuses," The Birmingham News, by Ron Casey, Joey Kennedy, Terri Troncale, and Justin Fox.

Feature Article:

"Hope and a Prayer," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, by Bill Steigerwald.

"Big Dreams at Virginia Intermont Fuel Pitch," Richmond Times-Dispatch, by Ruth Intress.

"The Renovator," San Jose Mercury News, by David E. Early.

Series:

"Project Education," Columbus (Ohio) Ledger-Enquirer News Staff.

"Color of the Class," Kansas City Star, by Lynn Horsley, Cheryl Thompson, Charles R.T. Crumpley, Gregory S. Reeves, Steve Gonzales, and Steve Shirk.

"Flunking Out," The Birmingham News, by John Archibald.

"Teaching Peace," San Francisco Examiner, by Scott Winokur, Carla Marinucci, and Gregory Lewis.

Artwork:

"The Top 100 Business Marketers," Business Marketing, Anthony F. Ficke and Douglas C. Klauba.

Education Photograph:

"Fire Safety Class," Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, California, by Meri Simon.

"Passing the Buck, Failing Our Children," Daily South-town, Chicago, by David Banks.

Design Treatment - Article:

"News for Young Readers," Detroit Free Press, by Izabella Jaskierny and Cathy Colson.

Infographic:

"Ballpark in Arlington," Dallas Morning News, by Cliff Bosler and Kathleen Vincent.

"Epic Quest for Crude," Dallas Morning News, by Marco Ruiz, Gregg Jones, Ben McConnell, and Kathleen Vincent.

Picture Story:

"A Day in the Life: Laughter, Discipline, Learning," Honolulu Star-Bulletin, by Dennis Oda.

"The Kids of 102," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette, by Douglas Heuck.

Special Section:

"At Extreme Risk: A Year Inside Huntington Middle School," Daily Press, Newport News, Virginia, by Ronnie Crocker and Adrin Snider.

"The Legacy of Desegregation," The Boston Globe, by John Powers and staff.

"MEAP: the Learning Gap," Detroit Free Press, by Joan Richardson, Margaret Trimer-Hartley, and Debra Adams.

"Testing the Limits," The News-Times, by Lynne Royce.

Dorothea Lange-Paul Taylor Prize

Author Jan Novak and photographer Antonin Kratochvil. $10,000.

Society of Newspaper Design Foundation Student Awards for Excellence in Newspaper Graphics and Design

Jeff Amstutz, Ball State University.

Steven B. Asbury, University of Oregon.

Todd Crull, Eastern Illinois University.

Craig Fritz, Western Kentucky University.

Paige Parks, Louisiana Tech University.

Sara Schroeder, Bemidji State University.

Derek Simmons, Kansas State.

Jeffrey Stewart, Syracuse University.

National Society of Newspaper Columnists

Lifetime Achievement Award: William Raspberry, The Washington Post.

First-Place-General Interest Columns: Kathy Barberich, The Fresno (California) Bee, and David Lieber, Fort Worth (Texas) Star-Telegram.

First-Place - Humor Columns: Melissa Balmain, The Orange County (California) Register, and Karen Gulbranson, Write Way Communications, Virginia Beach, Virginia.

First-Place - Items Columns: Kate Nelson, The Albuquerque (New Mexico) Tribune.

Second-Place - General Interest Columns: Jim Kershner, The Spokesman-Review, Spokane, Washington, and Jeff McMahon, New Times, San Luis Obispo, California.

Second-Place - Humor Columns: Roger Simon, The (Baltimore) Sun, and Phil Smith, The Times-Union, Warsaw, Indiana.

Third-Place - General Interest: Jeff Rivers, The Hartford (Connecticut) Courant, and Charles Memminger, The Honolulu Star-Bulletin.

Third-Place - Humor: Margery Eliscu, The Maine Sunday Telegram, Portland, Maine, and Doug Kim, Contra Costa Times, Walnut Creek, California.

Second-Place - Items: Walt Brasch, Spectrum Features, Bloomsburg, Pennsylvania.

Third-Place - Items: Paul Facinelli, Chronicle-Telegram, Elyria, Ohio.

Green Eyeshade Awards

Sponsored by the Atlanta professional chapter of the Society of Professional Journalists, the competition selects the best works from radio and television stations, magazines, and daily and weekly newspapers from 11 Southern states.

The Green Eyeshade Award and Best of Television Award: WTVT-TV, Tampa, Florida, for a documentary series on Romanian orphans, by Steve Geiger, Jeff Simmons, and John Wilson.

Best of Print: "Out of Darkness," by Keith Dunnavant, Dunnavant's Paydirt Illustrated, Newnan, Georgia.

Best of Radio: WSB Radio, Atlanta, Georgia, for an investigative series called "Georgia Investment Cops," which looked into the Georgia Secretary of State's securities investigation unit, by Kerry Browning and Mike Kavanagh.

Daily Newspapers, Deadline Reporting: "Student's Plan: Killing Teachers," by Bonna M. de la Cruz, Warren Duzak, Jim East, and Linda Quigley, The Tennessean, Nashville, Tennessee.

Non-Deadline Reporting, News: The Lexington (Kentucky) Herald-Leader, for "Distant Neighbors," by Chris Poore, Darla Carter, Valarie Honeycutt, Andy Mead, Brenda Rios, Kevin Nance, and Bob Geiger.

Feature Reporting: "Prone to Pone," by Jim Auchmutey, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution.

Sports Reporting: Scott Rabalais, The (Baton Rouge) Advocate, for "The Magic Man? DiAlardo's Game."

Sports Commentary: Guy Shelton, The St. Petersburg (Florida) Times.

Business Reporting: "How Banks Ignore the Poor," by Sharon Harvey Rosenberg of the Broward County, Florida, Daily Business Review.

Investigative Reporting: The News & Observer of Raleigh, North Carolina, for "Boss Hog: North Carolina's Pork Revolution," by Pat Stith and Joby Warrick.

Criticism: Hal Boedeker, The Orlando Sentinel.

Editorial: "Special Report: Higher Education," by Bailey Thomson, The Mobile (Alabama) Register.

Humorous Commentary: David Grimes, The Sarasota (Florida) Herald-Tribune.

Serious Commentary: Jim Wooten, The Atlanta Jour al-Constitution.

Photography: Maurice Rivenbark, The St. Petersburg Times.

Editorial Cartoon: Michael Ramirez, The Commercial Appeal, Memphis, Tennessee.

Weeklies/Monthlies - Deadline Reporting: "Arson Suspected in Collinsville Fire that Destroyed High School," by Paul W. Dale, The Cherokee County Herald of Centre, Alabama.

Non-Deadline Reporting - News: "Downsizing South Florida," by John Dorschner, The Miami Herald Tropic Magazine.

Feature Reporting: "Is It Possible to be Both Christian and Gay?" by Richard Shumate, Atlanta Magazine.

Sports Reporting: Keith Dunnavant of Dunnavant's Paydirt Illustrated, for "Out of Darkness."

Sports Commentary: "Spoiled Sports," by Atlanta Magazine Editor-in-Chief Lee Walburn.

Business Reporting: "The Money Myth," by David Poppe, Florida Trend.

Investigative Reporting: Julie B. Hairston and Michael Hinkleman, "A State Authority in Turmoil," and "How $122 Million Missed Its Goal," Atlanta Business Chronicle.

Editorial: "TCE Cleanup Agreement Shouldn't Be Challenged," by Kent Hoover, Orlando Business Journal.

Humorous Commentary: "We Know Sex Sells ...," by Liz Langley, Orlando Weekly.

Serious Commentary: "The Economics of a Good Catch," by Julie B. Hairston, The Atlanta Business Chronicle.

Editorial Cartoon: Jeff Parker, Sunshine Statements, Orlando, Florida.

Television - Markets 1-100

Deadline Reporting: "A Fire Killed Katie," by Andy Artis, Byron Pitts, and Karen Sawyer, WSB-TV, Atlanta.

Non-Deadline Reporting - News: "Serving Time/Serving The Lord," by Shaunya Chavis and Leon Jobe, WSB-TV, Atlanta.

Feature Reporting: "Animal ER," by Dave Monsees and Stephen Barrett, WTVT-TV, Tampa, Florida.

Investigative Reporting: WAGA-TV, Atlanta, "Waste of Time," by Virginia Ellis, Mindy Larcom, Michael Carlin, Randy Travis, and Robert Carr.

Documentary: "Carolina Crime Solutions," by Lori Arrington Katzenstein, WSOC-TV, Charlotte, North Carolina.

Photography: "Mission Romania," by Steve Geiger, John Wilson, and Jeff Simmons, WTVT-TV, Tampa.

Television - Markets 101 and Over

Non-Deadline Reporting-News: WCIV-TV, Charleston, South Carolina, for "Furloughs: Criminal Holiday," by Keith King.

Feature Reporting: "Restless Spirits: Lowcountry Ghost Tales," by Miranda Smith and Kenny Dickens, WCBD-TV, Charleston, South Carolina.

Sports Reporting: "Road Trippin' with the Rays," by Chris Kerwin, WCIV-TV, Charleston, South Carolina.

Business Reporting: "Invisible Invaders," by Gary Bartlett and Jim Alexander, WCBD-TV, Charleston, South Carolina.

Investigative Reporting: "Crime Coverup," by Victoria Hansen, WCIV-TV, Charleston, South Carolina.

Documentary: "Making Its Mark: Mercedes-Benz Comes to Alabama," by the news department of Alabama Public Television.

Photography: "Outdoor Carolina," by Kenny Dickens, WCBD-TV, Charleston, South Carolina.

Radio - Markets 1-100

Deadline Reporting: "ASA Crash," by Herb Emory, Chris Monroe, Mike Kavanagh, Lisa Campbell, Steve Jolly, Richard Sangster, Chris Camp, and Condace Pressley, WSB-Radio, Atlanta.

Non-Deadline Reporting - News: "Voices From the Chair; by Kerry Browning, WSB-Radio, Atlanta.

Feature Reporting: "Teen Pregnancy in Georgia," by Susanna Capelouto, Cyd Hoskinson, and Rob Hilton, Peach State Public Radio, Atlanta.

Sports Reporting: "The Appy League Logbook," by Tom Burns, Bob Hoffman, and Brad Sachs, WETS-FM, Johnson City, Tennessee.

Sports Commentary: "The Devil Rays: Two Decades in the Making and Three More Years of Waiting," by Bobbie O'Brien, WUSF-FM, Tampa.

Business Reporting: "White Collar Crime - Crime That Pays?" by Mike Kavanagh, WSB-Radio, Atlanta.

Investigative Reporting: "Georgia's Investment Cops," by Kerry Browning and Mike Kavanagh, WSB-Radio, Atlanta.

Criticism: "The Americanization of Ghetto: True Story of a Yiddish Theatrical Troupe," by Bobbie O'Brien, WUSF-FM, Tampa.

Documentary: "Africa's Fiery Serpent," by Cyd Hoskinson, Susanna Capelouto, and Bruce Dortin, Peach State Public Radio, Atlanta.

Radio - Markets 101 and Over

Non-Deadline Reporting-News: "Minority Health in North Carolina," by the staff of WUNC-FM, Chapel Hill, North Carolina.

Feature Reporting: "St. George Lighthouse," by Jim Christie, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, Florida.

Sports Reporting: "FSU Football Player is Accused of Assault," by Jim Christie, WFSU-FM, Tallahassee, Florida.

Business Reporting: "Wealthy Matter$," by Pamela S. Morine, WMFD-AM and WBMS-AM, Wilmington, North Carolina, and "Disney's Domestic Partner Policy," by Susan Gage, Florida Public Radio.

John Peter and Anna Catherine Zenger Award

Presented annually by the University of Arizona journalism department to honor extraordinary efforts on behalf of the people's right to know. Presented to Ben H. Bagdikian.

White House Correspondents' Association Awards

Awarded annually for excellence in coverage of the White House.

Print Category - Merriam Smith Award: Susan Cornwell, of Reuters, for outstanding presidential coverage under deadline. $500.

Broadcast Category - Merriam Smith Award: Peter Maer, of Mutual/NBC Radio, and Mark Knoller, of CBS News, for outstanding presidential coverage under deadline. $500.

Aldo Beckman Award: John A. Farrell, The Boston Globe for excellence in overall presidential coverage. $1,000.

Edgar A. Poe Award: "Boss Hog: North Carolina's Pork Revolution," The News & Observer, Raleigh, North Carolina, for excellence in coverage of a story of national or regional importance, by Joby Warrick and Pat Stith. $2,500.

Special Recognition - Edgar A. Poe Finalists: John King, of The Associated Press, and Elizabeth Marchak, of The Plain Dealer of Cleveland.

Barnet Nover Memorial Award - First Place: Jim Drinkard, of The Associated Press, for series that described the powerful influence of lobbyists in the first year of the Republican-controlled Congress. $1,500.

Raymond Clapper Memorial Award and Barnet Nover Memorial Award - Second Place: Sharon Schmickle and Tom Hamburger, of the Minneapolis Star Tribune, for a series on U.S. justices. $1,500.

Honorable Mention - Raymond Clapper Memorial Award: Patrick Sloyan, of Newsday, for series on the Martin Marietta and Lockheed merger; and Wendy Koch and Vic Ostrowidzki, of Hearst Newspapers, for general excellence.

National Magazine Awards

Awarded annually by the American Society of Magazine Editors (ASME).

General Excellence - over 1,000,000 circulation: Business Week.

General Excellence - 400,000 to 1,000,000 circulation: Outside.

General Excellence - 100,000 to 400,000 circulation: Civilization.

General Excellence - under 100,000 circulation: The Sciences.

Personal Service: SmartMoney.

Special Interests and Photography: Saveur.

Reporting and Essays & Criticism: The New Yorker.

Feature Writing: GQ.

Public Interest: Texas Monthly

Design: Wired.

Fiction: Harper's Magazine.

Single-topic Issue: Bon Appetit.

Overseas Press Club Awards

Presented by the Overseas Press Club of America, the awards recognize outstanding coverage of events from abroad.

President's Award: Walter Cronkite, CBS.

Hal Boyle Award: "Exposing the Srebrenica Massacre," by David Rohde, The Christian Science Monitor, for best newspaper or wire service reporting from abroad.

Bob Considine Award: "Reading, Writing and Hate," by Susan Sachs, Newsday, for best newspaper or wire service interpretation of foreign affairs.

Robert Capa Gold Medal: "Grozny, Russia's Nightmare," by Anthony Suau, Time, for best published photographic reporting from abroad.

Oliver Rebbot Award: "Same Land, Same Fate; Refugees in the Balkans," by David Turnley, Black Star for Time, for best photography in magazines or books.

John Faber Award: "The War in Chechnya," by Mindaugas Klilbis, The Associated Press, for best photograph in newspapers and wire services.

Lowell Thomas Award: To Daniel Zwerdling, Linda Gradstein, Martha Raddetz, and staff of Weekend All Things Considered, National Public Radio, for live coverage of the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin.

David Kaplan Award: "The Assassination of Yitzhak Rabin," by Dan Mogulof, Gary Silon, Neville Harris, and Bob Simon, CBS News, for best TV spot news reporting from abroad.

Edward R. Murrow Award: "Hiroshima: Why the Bomb Was Dropped," by Sherry Jones, Elizabeth Sams, Martin Smith, and Peter Jennings, ABC News, for best TV interpretation or documentary on foreign affairs.

Ed Cunningham Memorial: "Yitzhak Rabin: Death of a Peacemaker," by James R. Gaines, Johanna McGeary, Lisa Bayer, Steve Wulf, Kevin Fedarko, and staff, Time, for best magazine reporting from abroad.

Thomas Nast Award: Jack Ohman, The (Portland) Oregonian, for best cartoons on foreign affairs.

Morton Frank Award: "China's New Elite," by Pete Engardio, Dexter Roberts, and Bruce Einhorn, BusinessWeek; and "End of the Good Life," by Bill Powell, Marcus Mabry, Theresa Waldrop, and team, Newsweek, for best business reporting from abroad in magazines.

Malcolm Forbes Award: "The Fall of the House of Barings," by Lawrence Ingrassi, Sara Webb, Michael R. Sesit, Nicholas Bray, Robert Steiner, Jeremy Mark, Laura Jereski, Marcus Brauchli, and Glenn Whitney, The Wall Street Journal; for best business reporting from abroad in newspapers or wire services.

Carl Spielvogel Award: "Moneyline with Lou Dobbs," by Eric Gonon, Larry Register, Lou Dobbs, and team, CNN Financial News, for best business reporting from abroad in broadcast media.

Cornelius Ryan Award: "Backfire," by Roger Warner, Simon & Schuster, for best nonfiction book on foreign affairs.

Mabeline Dane Ross Award: "Ebola," by Laurie Garrett, Newsday, for best foreign correspondent in any medium showing a concern for the human condition.

Eric and Amy Burger Award: "Honduras: Battalion 316," by Gary Cohn and Ginger Thompson, The (Baltimore) Sun, for best reporting in any medium dealing with human rights.

Whitman Bassow Award: "Diminishing Returns - Exploiting the Ocean's Bounty," by Michael Parfit, National Geographic, for best reporting in any medium on international environmental issues.

Excellence in Feature Writing Awards

The annual competition is sponsored by American Association of Sunday and Feature Editors.

General Feature - over 250,000 circulation

First Place: Steve Mendelson, The Washington Post.

Second Place: David Richards, The Washington Post.

Third Place: Lynne Duke, The Washington Post.

Honorable Mention: Tom Zucco, St. Petersburg (Florida) Times; and Keith Richburg, The Washington Post.

Short Feature - over 250,000 circulation

First: Bill Janz, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel.

Second: Jill Radsken, The Boston Herald.

Third: Tom Zucco, St. Petersburg (Florida) Times.

Arts Criticism - over 250,000 circulation

First: David Dillon, The Dallas Morning News.

Second: Reed Johnson, The Detroit News.

Third: Michael McWilliams, The Detroit News.

Honorable Mention: Philip Kannicott, The Detroit News; Kinney Littlefield, The Orange County Register; and Mark Brown, The Orange County Register.

Commentary - over 250,000 circulation

First: Joel Achenbach, The Washington Post.

Second: Leonard Pitts Jr., The Miami Herald.

Third: Frank Decaro, Newsday, and Linda Bates, Vancouver Sun.

Honorable Mention: Stephen Whitty, San Jose Mercury News; David Early, San Jose Mercury News; and Linda Winer, Newsday.

General Feature - 100,001 to 250,000 circulation

First: Gerald S. Goldstein, Providence (Rhode Island) Journal-Bulletin.

Second: Lindy Washburn, The Record (Hackensack, New Jersey).

Third: Rhoda Fukushime, St. Paul Pioneer Press.

Honorable Mention: Philip Martin, Arkansas Democrat-Gazette.

Short Feature - 100,001 to 250,000 circulation

First: Joan Morris, Contra Costa Times of Walnut Creek, California.

Second: Julie Sullivan, Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington.

Third: Carla K. Johnson, Spokesman-Review of Spokane, Washington.

Arts Criticism - 100,001 to 250,000 circulation

First: Terry Lawson, Dayton Daily News.

Second: Jeff Spevak, Rochester (New York) Democrat and Chronicle.

Third: Scott Eyman, Palm Beach Post of West Palm Beach, Florida.

Honorable Mention: Kevin Johnson, Akron Beacon Journal.

Commentary - 100,001 to 250,000 circulation

First: Rose Mary Reiz, Flint (Michigan) Journal.

Second: Mary C. Curtis, Charlotte (North Carolina) Observer.

General Feature - up to 100,000 circulation

First: Mike Kilan, The Gazette of Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

Second: Beth Mullally, The Times Herald-Record of Middletown, New York.

Third: Marty Dobrow, Daily Hampshire Gazette of Northampton, Massachusetts.

Honorable Mention: Danny Heitman, Baton Rouge Advocate, Elaine Jervik, Deseret News of Salt Lake City; Tracie White, Santa Cruz County Sentinel; and Cathy O'Donnell, Beaver County Times of Beaver, Pennsylvania.

Short Feature-up to 100,000 circulation

First: Fallcie Thomas-Lynn, Greenville (South Carolina) News.

Second: Deb Richardson-Moore, Greenville (South Carolina) News.

Third: Michele Adams, Bedford (Indiana) Times Mail.

Honorable Mention: Nancy Lofholm, Daily Sentinel of Grand Junction, Colorado.

Arts Criticism - up to 100,000 circulation

First: Tom Long, Santa Cruz Sentinel.

Second: William Craig, Valley News of White River Junction, Vermont.

Third: Lisa Bornstein, South Bend (Indiana) Tribune.

Commentary - up to 100,000 circulation

First: Joan Swenson, Bakersfield Californian.

Second: Kim Franke-Folstad, Naples (Florida) Daily News.

Third: Barbara Yost, Phoenix Gazette.

Honorable Mention: Herb Benham, Bakersfield Californian.

National Headliner Awards

Awarded annually by the Press Club of Atlantic City.

Jake Weiner Best of Show Award-Print: The Orange County Register, for exposing the practices of a fraudulent fertility clinic.

Public Service Award: Raleigh (North Carolina) News & Observer.

Spot News - Large Newspapers - First Place: Los Angeles Times.

Spot News - Medium Newspapers - First Place: Anchorage Daily News.

Spot News - Small Newspapers - First Place: The Mercury of Pottstown, Pennsylvania.

Columnist Awards: Gregory Kane, The (Baltimore) Sun; Leonard Pitts, The Miami Herald; Katha Pollitt, the Nation magazine; David Dudley, Baltimore Magazine, and Arlene Levinson and Steve Wilstein, The Associated Press.

Editorial Writing: Maria Henson, Charlotte (North Carolina) Observer.

Sportswriting: Bill Plaschke, Los Angeles Times.

Editorial Cartooning: Jimmy Margulies, the Record of Bergen County, New Jersey.

Feature Writing: Ken Fuson, Des Moines (Iowa) Register.

Magazine Reporting: Richard Behar, Fortune Magazine; and The Associated Press staff for coverage of the Oklahoma City bombing.

Photography: Phil Skinner, Atlanta Journal and Constitution; Stewart E. House, San Antonio (Texas) Express-News; Cindy Yamanaka, The Orange County (California) Register, Charles Porter, Time; Maggie Steger, Newsweek; and Denis Paquin, The Associated Press.

Graphics: Philadelphia Daily News staff; Charles Waltmire, the Spokane, Washington, Spokesman-Review; and Bonnie Scranton, Newsweek.

Casey Medals for Meritorious Journalism

Awarded annually by the Casey Journalism Center for Children and Families in honor of distinguished coverage of disadvantaged and at-risk children and their families, and the institutions and agencies charged with serving them.

Tod Solomon Lending, Nomadic pictures.

Eric Woodman, The Ledger of Lakeland, Florida.

Tracie White, Santa Cruz County Sentinel.

Linda Friend, Wisconsin Public Television.

Joseph Treaster, The New York Times.

Tovia Smith, SOUNDPRINT Media Center.

Crystal Canney, WGME-TV of Portland, Maine.

Joan Walsh, San Francisco Focus magazine.

Keith Hefner and AJ Desetta, Foster Care Youth United.

Joseph John Kotlowski, The Virginian-Pilot of Norfolk, Virginia, and The Ledger-Star.

Heywood Broun Award

Established in 1941 by The Newspaper Guild, the award honors outstanding journalistic achievement in the spirit of its namesake, who founded the Guild.

Carol A. Marbin and Stephen Nohlgren, of the St. Petersburg (Florida) Times, for their series on abuses of a Florida law that allows elderly people to be committed to psychiatric hospitals against their wishes.

Honorable Mention: Ginger Thompson and Gary Cohn, The (Baltimore) Sun; and Dean Baquet, Jane Fritsh, and Josh Barbanel, The New York Times.

Associated Press Managing Editors Association

Public Service Awards - 50,000 and over circulation: "Stacking the Deck: The Birth of Louisiana Gambling," The Times-Picayune of New Orleans.

Public Service Awards - under 50,000 circulation: "V.I. Crime: Who's to Blame," The Virgin Islands Daily News.

Freedom of Information Award: The Providence (Rhode Island) Journal-Bulletin, for documenting the problems of Rhode Island citizens in gaining access to a variety of public records ranging from arrest reports to public employee payroll records.

Worth Bingham Prize

Awarded annually for excellence in investigative reporting in newspapers and magazines.

Chris Adams, The Times-Picayune of New Orleans, for coverage of profiteering of the Louisiana Medicaid Program; and Jenni Bergal and Fred Schulte, of Fort Lauderdale, Florida, for their series on "The Medicaid HMO Game."
COPYRIGHT 1996 Society of Professional Journalists
No portion of this article can be reproduced without the express written permission from the copyright holder.
Copyright 1996 Gale, Cengage Learning. All rights reserved.

Article Details
Printer friendly Cite/link Email Feedback
Title Annotation:list only
Publication:The Quill
Article Type:Directory
Date:Jun 1, 1996
Words:8383
Previous Article:The judges for the 1995 Sigma Delta Chi awards.
Next Article:Old pix, new friends.
Topics:

Terms of use | Privacy policy | Copyright © 2019 Farlex, Inc. | Feedback | For webmasters